F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Grendel Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24669 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


CASTILLO, Ana. Loverboys: Stories.
Norton NY 1996 0393039595 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 798   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CAUTE, David. Decline of the West.
Macmillan NY 1966 Hardcover First printing. About fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 799   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BREGEON, Janine. Useless Day.
Grove Press NY 1968 Hardcover The author's first novel. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 800   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

EXLEY, Frederick. Last Notes from Home.
Random House NY 1988 0394405196 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 801   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCORKLE, Jill. July 7th.
Algonquin Books Chapel Hill 1984 0912697121 Hardcover One of the author's two first books. Releasedsimultaneously with THE CHEER LEADER. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Hint of foxing along top and fore edges, else fine in an about fine dust jacket that has a small crease on the front flap. ; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 804   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SWANN, Lois. Torn Covenants.
Scribner's NY 1981 0684166348 Hardcover The author's second book. First printing. Some light foxingon edges, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 806   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GARDNER, John. Mickelsson's Ghosts.
Knopf NY 1982 0394504682 Hardcover Illustrated with photographs by Joel Gardner. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a very near fine (price on front flap has an ink line through it and a sale price written in next to it) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 810   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GILCHRIST, Ellen. Age of Miracles.
Little, Brown Boston 1995 0316314420 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 811   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CASSILL, R. V. After Goliath.
Ticknor & Fields NY 1985 0899193250 Hardcover A novel of King David. First printing. Fine in a verynear fine dust jacket that has a short closed tear on the rear panel. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 812   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NAIPAUL, Shiva. Love and Death in a Hot Country.
Viking NY 1984 0670442119 Hardcover Originally published in Great Britain under the title A HOT COUNTRY. First American edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 813   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ALLEN, Woody. Getting Even.
Random House NY 1971 0394473485 Hardcover First printing. About fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. No fading to spine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 815   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCKNIGHT, Reginald. Kind of Light That Shines on Texas.
Little, Brown Boston 1992 0316560561 Hardcover A collection of stories. First edition. Fine in Finedust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 820   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCRACKEN, Elizabeth. Here's Your Hat What's Your Hurry.
Turtle Bay Books (Random House) NY 1993 0679400265 Hardcover A collection of stories. The author's first book. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 823   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GRANT, Charles L. Pet.
Tor NY 1986 0312935870 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 824   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SINCLAIR, Andrew. Gog.
Macmillan NY 1967 Hardcover First American edition. About fine in very near fine dust jacket that has a small crease on the front flap and a small clip at the top of the same flap, price is intact next to the clip (probably clipped by the publisher so that the price could be changed). An especially clean and bright copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 826   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GLADSKY, Thomas S. Princes, Peasants, and Other Polish Selves.
University of Massachusetts Press Amherst 1992 0870237756 Hardcover First edition. Still in original shrink-wrap. As New in As New dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 828   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CRACE, Jim. Continent.
Harper & Row NY 1987 0060157240 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing of the American edition. Faint impression on front free endpaper where a sticker was removed, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 831   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KUMIN, Maxine. Nurture.
Viking NY 1989 0670824380 Hardcover A collection of poems. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 832   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCMILLAN, Terry. Waiting to Exhale.
Viking NY 1992 0670839809 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 837   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BARANSKY, N. Selected Works in Geography.
Progress Publishers Moscow 1981 Hardcover Translated from the Russian. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 838   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MORSE, Flo. Yankee Communes: Another American Way.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1971 0152997105 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 844   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GRINSELL, L. V. Archaeological Autobiography.
Alan Sutton Gloucester 1989 0862996589 Hardcover First British editon. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 846   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HIGHWATER, Jamake. Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey.
Lippincott Philadelphia 1977 0397317506 Hardcover Pictures by Fritz Scholder. First printing. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, rubbed at corners, a couple of lines of rubbing down the rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 848   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SANDOZ, Mari. Old Jules Country.
Hastings House NY 1965 Hardcover First edition thus. Previous owner's book plate on front free endpaper, edges a bit foxed, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket that is somewhat foxed on rear panel and both flaps. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 849   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DESAI, Anita. Baumgartner's Bombay.
Knopf NY 1989 0394572297 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 853   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PEARS, Tim. In the Place of Fallen Leaves.
Donald I. Fine NY 1995 1556114230 Hardcover The author's first book. First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 854   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ERDRICH, Louise. Baptism of Desire
Harper & Row NY 1989 0060162139 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 856   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BERRYMAN, John. Delusions, Etc.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1972 0374137986 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 857   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DRABBLE, Margaret. Ice Age.
Knopf NY 1977 0394417909 Hardcover First American edition. Near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 859   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STOCKTON, Frank R. Late Mrs Null.
Scribner's NY 1886 Hardcover First edition, later state with the correct spelling of "mattress" on page 150. Small octavo, light brown decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 437 pages plus ads. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper dated Aug. '86 (1886). A very near fine copy with only hints of edge wear at the extremities. No dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 860   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CLARE, John. Dwellers in the Wood.
Macmillan NY 1967 Hardcover With drawings by Harold Goodwin. First printing. Very slightly cocked, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 861   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WOIWODE, Larry. Poppa John.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1981 0374236305 Hardcover First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 862   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ALLISON, Dorothy. Bastard out of Carolina.
Dutton NY 1992 0525934251 Hardcover The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author.Previous owner's (?) name and phone number inked in on half-title page, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 863   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FEDERSPIEL, J. F. Ballad of Typhoid Mary.
Dutton NY 1983 0525242112 Hardcover The author's first book to appear in English. Translated from the German by Joel Agee. First American edition. Near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 865   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ANGELOU, Maya. Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well.
Random House NY 1975 0394499514 Hardcover First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 866   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VAN DE WETERING, Janwillem. Rattle-Rat.
Pantheon NY 1985 0394547101 Hardcover Translated from the Dutch. First American edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (very small closed tear at the top of the rear panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 867   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OOKA, Shohei. Fires on the Plain.
Knopf NY 1957 Hardcover Translated from the Japanese by Ivan Morris. First American edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket that shows a bit of minor edge wear, especially at the base and crown of the spine. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 868   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WEST, Paul. Bela Lugosi's White Christmas.
Harper & Row NY 1972 0060145560 Hardcover First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning to rear panel and flap edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 869   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VENABLES, Hubert (editor). Frankenstein Diaries.
Viking NY 1980 0670327107 Hardcover Illustrated. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine inFine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 870   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RUSHDIE, Salman. Satanic Verses.
Viking NY 1989 0670825379 Hardcover First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine first state dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 874   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NICOL, Mike. Powers That Be.
Atlantic Monthly NY 1989 0871132915 Hardcover The author's first novel. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 876   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

D'ARCH SMITH, Timothy. Alembic.
Dalkey Archive Normal 1992 1564780090 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 877   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DUBUS, Andre. Adultery & Other Choices.
Godine Boston 1977 0879232137 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else about fine in a very good (damp mark at the top of the rear panel and some darkening about the edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 878   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LITTLE, Janet. Hecate the Bandicoot.
Dodd, Mead NY 1980 0396078931 Hardcover Illustrated. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 879   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GRAINVILLE, Patrick. Cave of Heaven.
Dalkey Archive Elmwood Park 1990 0916583562 Hardcover Translated from the French by Dominic Di Bernardi. The author's first work to be translated into English. First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 880   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KOCH, C. J. Doubleman.
McGraw-Hill NY 1986 0070352216 Hardcover First printing of the American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 881   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FARRIS, John. Catacombs.
Delacorte NY 1981 0440011205 Hardcover First printing. Remainder spray on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a vertical crease on the rear flap. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 882   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SOBILOFF, Hy. Breathing of First Things.
Dial Press NY 1963 Hardcover Introduction by James Wright. First edition. Near fine in a very good (some minor edge wear and a few short closed tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 883   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PETERS, Ellis (Edith Pargeter). Rare Benedictine.
Mysterious Press NY 1989 0892963972 Hardcover Color illustrations. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 886   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

EASTLAKE, William. Long Naked Descent Into Boston.
Viking NY 1977 0670438529 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 887   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BAUSCH, Richard. Last Good Time.
Dial Press (Doubleday) Garden City 1984 0385272316 Hardcover First printing. Remainder spray on bottom edge, else about fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 888   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SEESE, June Akers. James Mason and the Walk-In Closet.
Dalkey Archive Normal 1994 1564780406 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 890   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WHITE, Michael C. Brother's Blood.
HarperCollins NY 1996 0060186674 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. Publisher's promotional material laid in. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 891   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DE LATIL, Pierre. Thinking By Machine: A Study of Cybernetics.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1957 Hardcover Translated from the French by Y. M. Golla. Foreword by IsaacAsimov. First American edition. Fine in a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 893   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CHATWIN, Bruce. Utz.
Viking NY 1989 0670824976 Hardcover First American edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 894   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ATWOOD, Margaret. Bodily Harm.
Simon and Schuster NY 1982 0671441531 Hardcover First printing. Near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 896   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FIELDING, Gabriel. Birthday King.
William Morrow NY 1963 Hardcover First edition. Top edge lightly foxed, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 897   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GERBER, Dan. American Atlas.
Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs 1973 0130238791 Hardcover The author's first novel. William Eastlake, Jim Harrison, and Thomas McGuane blurbs. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 901   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BURKE, John. Sussex.
Batsford London 1974 0713428147 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 904   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BENTLEY, Nicolas. Choice of Ornaments.
Andre Deutsch London 1959 Hardcover First edition. A bit of offsetting to the endpapers, else near fine in a very good (light rubbing to the rear panel, tiny chip at the top of the front panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 905   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WOODBURY, David O. Great White Mantle.
Viking NY 1962 Hardcover Popular Science Living Library Program edition. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 907   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DEMPSEY, David and BALDWIN, Raymond P. Triumphs and Trials of Lotta Crabtree.
William Morrow NY 1968 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a good (rubbing, light soiling, and some minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 908   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BERTON, Pierre. Drifting Home.
Knopf NY 1974 0394490819 Hardcover First American edition. Gift inscriptions on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 909   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

THORNDIKE, Joseph J. Coast: A Journey Down the Atlantic Shore.
St. Martin's NY 1993 0312087004 Hardcover Illustrations by Frank Riccio. First printing. Front freeendpaper has been removed, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 911   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STERNLICHT, Sanford. All Things Herriot: James Herriot and His Peaceable Kingdom.
Syracuse University Press Syracuse 1995 0815603223 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 912   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STERLING, Thomas. Stanley's Way.
Rupert Hart-Davis London 1960 Hardcover First edition. An ex-library copy but very discretely marked. A number inked in and the line "Discarded URI Library" stamped onto the front free endpaper are the only markings. Otherwise, about fine in a very near fine dust jacket with some very minor edge wear. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 914   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WAGONER, David. Road to Many a Wonder.
Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1974 0374251274 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 918   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HANSEN, Ron. Atticus.
HarperCollins NY 1996 0060182172 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a very near fine (small crease to front flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 919   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LESTER, Julius. Lovesong: Becoming a Jew.
Henry Holt NY 1988 0805005889 Hardcover First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 924   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SHIMPEI, Kusano. Frogs &. Others.
Grossman NY 1969 Hardcover Translated from the Japanese by Cid Corman and Kamaike Susumu. Illustration s by Ohno Hidetaka. First American edition. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 925   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FRISCH, Max. Bluebeard.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1983 0151132003 Hardcover Translated from the German by Geoffrey Skelton. First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 926   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WESTBROOK, Robert. Magic Garden of Stanley Sweetheart.
Crown NY 1969 Hardcover The author's first novel. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a couple of tiny closed tears on the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 931   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ALVAREZ, Julia. Other Side / El Otro Lado.
Dutton NY 1995 0525939229 Hardcover A collection of poems. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author.Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 937   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WHITE, Bailey. Sleeping at the Starlite Motel.
Addison-Wesley Reading 1995 0201626705 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Finedust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 938   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WEST, Dorothy. Wedding.
Doubleday NY 1995 0385471432 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 940   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

COOVER, Robert. Pinocchio In Venice.
Simon & Schuster NY 1991 0671644718 Hardcover First printing. Impression on front paste-down where a sticker was removed, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 941   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SAISSELIN, Remy G. Literary Enterprise in Eighteenth-Century France.
Wayne State University Press Detroit 1979 0814316182 Hardcover First edition. Corner of front free endpaper is clipped, inked in initials on same endpaper, else about fine in a very near fine dust jacket that has only a touch of edge wear at the corners. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 942   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SMITH, Lee. Christmas Letters.
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Chapel Hill 1996 1565121562 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 944   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BOULLE, Pierre. Noble Profession.
Vanguard NY 1960 Hardcover Translated from the French by Xan Fielding. First American edition. Nearfine in a very good (foxing and some light staining to the rear panel and verso) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 948   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BACON, Leonard. Guinea-Fowl and Other Poultry.
Harper & Brothers NY 1927 Hardcover First edition. A bit of light foxing to page edges and a strip of off-setting to endpapers, else near fine in a very good (darkened along the spine, lightly foxed on the rear panel along the fore edge, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 949   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TIMMERMANS, Felix. Perfect Joy of St. Francis.
Farrar, Straus and Young. NY Hardcover Translated from the Flemish by Raphael Brown. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 950   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ROTHSCHILD, Michael. Wondermonger.
Viking NY 1990 0670833266 Hardcover First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 951   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WHARTON, William. Birdy.
Jonathan Cape London 1979 0224017322 Hardcover The author's first book. Made into the 1984 film. First British edition. Impression on the front paste-down where a sticker was removed, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 953   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HONE, Joseph. Children of the Country: Coast to Coast Across Africa.
Hamish Hamilton London 1986 0241117429 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 954   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WIBBERLEY, Leonard. Adventures of an Elephant Boy.
William Morrow NY 1968 Hardcover First edition. About fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 956   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STEVENS, William Christopher. Flash of Swallows.
Droke House Anderson 1969 Hardcover First edition. Gift inscription on half-title page, else fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 958   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HEARNE, Betsy (editor). Zena Sutherland Lectures 1983-1992.
Clarion Books NY 1993 0395645042 Hardcover First printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 960   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JIMENEZ, Juan Ramon. Selected Writings of Juan Ramon Jimenez.
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy NY 1957 Hardcover A collection of poems and prose pieces from the 1956 Nobel Prize winner. Translated from the Spanish by H. R. Hays. First printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 962   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STRINGER, Michael. Wild Flowers.
Arco NY 1973 Hardcover Illustrated in full color throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (lightly foxed on the verso) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 963   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WODEHOUSE, P. G. Cat-Nappers: A Jeeves and Bertie Story.
Simon and Schuster NY 1974 0671219723 Hardcover First printing of the American edition. Published in Great Britain under the title AUNTS AREN'T GENTLEMEN. Spine is slightly slanted, top and fore edges are lightly foxed, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a small crease on the fron t flap. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 965   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OATES, Joyce Carol. Where is Here?
Ecco Press NY 1992 0880012838 Hardcover First edition. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 966   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WODEHOUSE, P. G. Plot That Thickened.
Simon and Schuster NY 1973 0671215728 Hardcover First printing of the American edition. Spine is slightly slanted, else very good in a very good (spine slightly faded, small crease on rear flap) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 967   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BEI DAO. Waves.
New Directions NY 1990 0811211339 Hardcover Translated from the Chinese by Bonnie S. McDougall and Susette Ternent Cooke. First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 968   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCONKEY, James. Crossroads: An Autobiographical Novel.
Dutton NY 1968 Hardcover First edition. Lengthy gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 969   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WELDON, Fay. Rules of Life.
Harper & Row NY 1987 060157593 Hardcover Part of the Harper Short Novel Series. Illustrated by Amanda Faulkner. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 970   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)