F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Grendel Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24587 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


IRVING, John. Son of the Circus.
Random House NY 1994 0679434968 Hardcover First trade edition. SIGNED by the author. ; Signed by Author Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 687   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BLAKEMORE, Kenneth. Book of Gold.
Stein and Day NY 1971 0812814134 Hardcover First edition. Small quarto, 224 pages, indexed, color and black and white illustrations throughout. Boards are very slightly splayed, else near fine in a near fine (top corner of front flap is clipped - probably British price, U.S. price at bottom of flap is intact) dust jacket with just a touch of edge wear at the crown of the spine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 688   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel. Todos Los Cuentos.
Editorial La Oveja Negra Bogota 1986 Hardcover Text is in Spanish. First Colombian edition. Fine ina near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 690   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MANN, Thomas. Thomas Mann Diaries: 1918-1939.
Abrams NY 1982 0810913046 Hardcover Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with only a bit of edge wear at the corners. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 693   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DONLEAVY, J. P. Leila: Further in the Destinies of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman.
Delacorte NY 1983 0385292600 Hardcover First trade edition. Near fine in a very good (light edge wear, closed tear at the spine fold) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 694   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ELLISON, Harlan. Angry Candy.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1988 0395483077 Hardcover First printing. Small spots of discoloration to cloth around the spine, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 696   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CARTER, Angela. Wise Children.
Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1992 0374291330 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 697   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BELL, Madison Smartt. Doctor Sleep.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1991 0151261008 Hardcover First printing. Remainder mark on topedge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 700   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NERUDA, Pablo. Heights of Macchu Picchu.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1967 Hardcover Translated from the Spanish by Nathaniel Tarn. First American edition. Small water stain on fore edge, else near fine in a near fine (rear panel has a short closed tear and a crease in the lamenation), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 705   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DELAVAN, Elizabeth. Upstate Village.
North Country Books Lakemont 1975 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a near fine (spine a bit faded, light soiling on rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 709   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

AZIZ, Philippe. Black Empires of the Middle Ages.
Editions Ferni Geneva 1979 2829500 040 Hardcover A volume in the Lost Civilizations series. Translated from the French by Barry Kaplan. First edition thus. Small octavo, gilt decorated boards, top edge gilt, sewn-in book mark, 250 pages. Fine with no dust jacket (probably as issued). Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 713   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CUSHMAN, Dan. Great North Trail: America's Route of the Ages.
McGraw-Hill NY 1966 Hardcover Part of the American Trails Series, edited by A. B. Guthrie, Jr. First edition. Very good in a very good (spine darkened, a few scrapes on the front panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 714   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CANADA, Geoffrey. Fist Stick Knife Gun: A Personal History of Violence in America.
Beacon Press Boston 1995 0807004227 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 716   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TABER, Gladys. Harvest of Yesterdays (My Years Before Stillmeadow).
Lippincott Philadelphia 1976 0397011334 Hardcover Drawings by Pamela Johnson. First edition. Previous owner's mailing sticker on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 720   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MEYERING, Sheyrl L. Sylvia Plath: A Refernce Guide, 1973-1988.
G. K. Hall Boston 1990 0816189293 Hardcover First edition. Octavo, dark red cloth, 203 pages. Small patch of discoloration on rear panel where a sticker was removed, else fine without a dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 721   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCMILLAN, Terry. Mama.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1987 0395399742 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear in lower corner of front panel, tiny dent along gutter of same panel, very light edge wear at the extremities) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 724   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JOHNSON, Charles. Dreamer.
Scribner NY 1998 068481224X Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. ; Signed by Author As New in As New dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 726   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MOSLEY, Walter. Black Betty.
Norton NY 1994 0393036448 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Previous owner's name anddate on front paste-down, else fine in a fine dust jacket.; Signed by Author Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 727   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FRITZ, Jean. Make Way for Sam Houston.
Putnam NY 1986 0399213031 Hardcover Illustrated by Elise Primavera. First impression. Very good in a very good (creases on front flap), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 730   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FERRISS, Susan and SANDOVAL, Ricardo. Fight in the Fields: Cesar Chavez and the Farmworkers Movement.
Harcourt Brace & Company NY 1997 0151002398 Hardcover First edition. Small tear in cloth along gutter of front board, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 731   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HORNER, Harlan Hoyt. Lincoln and Greeley.
University of Illinois Press Urbana 1953 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a very good or better (a bit darkened, light edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 732   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOLUM, Kenneth G., HOHLFELDER, Robert L., BULL, Robert J. King Herod's Dream: Caesarea on the Sea.
Norton NY 1988 0393024938 Hardcover Color photographs throughout. First printing. Previous owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 733   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PAYNE, Ben Iden. Life in a Wooden O: Memoirs of the Theatre.
Yale University Press New Haven 1977 0300020643 Hardcover First edition. About fine in a very good (short closed tear on front panel, smudge where sticker was removed on same panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 734   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BALABAN, John. Hawk's Tale.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1988 0152004629 Hardcover Illustrated by David Delamare. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 737   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BRONTE, Charlotte. Search After Hapiness.
Simon & Schuster NY 1969 0671204238 Hardcover Illustrated by Carolyn Dinan. First U.S. printing. About fine in a near fine (small scrape at the base of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 741   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RUSSELL, Bertrand. Common Sense and Nuclear Warfare.
Simon and Schuster NY 1959 Hardcover First printing. Presentation slip, with facsimile (?) signature, from the American Friends Service Committee laid in. About fine in a very good or better (light edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 742   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BASSANI, Giorgio. Smell of Hay.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1975 0151831467 Hardcover Translated from the Italian by William Weaver. First printing of the American edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 743   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CORDER, E. M. Deer Hunter.
Exeter Books NY 1979 0896730352 Hardcover Based on the screenplay by Deric Washburn. First edition thus. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 745   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FLAM, Jack. Bread and Butter.
Viking NY 1977 0670188034 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 746   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

POUND, Ezra. Spirit of Romance.
New Directions Norfolk 1953 Hardcover Revised from the first edition of 1910. First printing thus. One of only 500 cloth bound copies. Octavo, blue boards with silver lettering on spine, 248 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket that shows some light edge wear at the extremities and a few light spots on the rear panel. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 749   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FENWICK, Iva Doren. Seventh Dream.
Comet Press Books NY 1956 Hardcover Illustrated by Barbara Koski. The author's first book. First edition. Very good or better in a near fine dust jacket. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 750   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CLARK, Carol Higgins. Snagged.
Warner NY 1993 0446515485 Hardcover The author's second book. First printing. SIGNED by the author.; Signed by Author Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 754   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DE SALABERT, Miguel. Interior Exile.
Simon and Schuster NY 1963 Hardcover The author's first published book. Translated from the Spanishand French editions by Renaud Bruce and Herma Briffault. First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 755   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DOMINGO, Xavier. Villa Milo.
George Braziller NY 1962 Hardcover Translated from the Spanish by Jose Yglesias. First printing. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 757   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BOLL, Heinrich. Acquainted with the Night.
Holt NY 1954 Hardcover An early novel by the 1972 Nobel Prize winner. The first to be translated into English. Translated from the German by Richard Graves. First edition. Very good in a very good or better (spot of rubbing on front panel, general edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 758   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HINE, Daryl. In and Out: A Confessional Poem.
Knopf NY 1989 0394572491 Hardcover First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 759   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BROOKES, Owen. Gatherer.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1982 0030595312 Hardcover First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with slight creases on both flaps. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 764   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GIFFORD, Barry. Good Man to Know: A Semi-Documentary Fictional Memoir.
Clark City Press Livingston 1992 0944439365 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 766   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PARKS, Tim. Tongues of Flame.
Grove Press NY 1986 0394552997 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a very near fine (tiny corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 767   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MORRELL, David. Totem.
Evans NY 1979 0871312980 Hardcover First edition. Edges lightly foxed, a few spots of discolorationto cloth, abrasion marks to front free endpaper, else very good in a fine dust jacket. Very Good in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 768   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DISCH, Thomas M. Businessman: A Tale of Terror.
Harper & Row NY 1984 0060152923 Hardcover First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket thathas a short closed edge tear at the base of the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 769   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SWIFT, Graham. Ever After.
Picador London 1992 0330323318 Hardcover First British edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 772   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

THOMAS, Dylan. Beach of Falesa.
Stein and Day NY 1963 Hardcover Based on a story by Robert Louis Stevenson. First edition thus. Very good in a very good dust jacket that has a short closed tear on the front panel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 774   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GRASS, Gunter. Local Anaesthetic.
Harcourt, Brace & World NY 1970 Hardcover Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. First American edition. Near fine in a very good (light scuff marks to front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 775   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GORDON, Lyndall. Eliot's New Life.
Farrar-Straus-Giroux NY 1988 0374147418 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 778   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WARD, Gerald W. R. (editor). American Illustrated Book in the Nineteenth Century.
Winterthur Museum Winterthur 1987 091272417X Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine dustjacket that has a short closed tear along the fold of the rear flap. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 789   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ELKIN, Stanley. MacGuffin.
Simon & Schuster NY 1991 0671673246 Hardcover First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 791   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STRUTHER, Jan. Glass-Blower and Other Poems.
Harcourt, Brace and Company NY 1941 Hardcover First American edition. Near fine in a near fine (spine somewhat darkened) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 793   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SHANGE, Ntozake. Betsey Brown.
St. Martin's Press NY 1985 0312077270 Hardcover First printing. Slight impression on front free endpaper where a sticker was removed, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket that has a slightly sun faded spine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 794   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ANTUNES, Antonio Lobo. An Explanation of the birds.
Grove Weidenfeld NY 1991 0802113397 Hardcover Translated from the Portuguese by Richard Zenith. First printing of the American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 796   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CASTILLO, Ana. Loverboys: Stories.
Norton NY 1996 0393039595 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 798   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CAUTE, David. Decline of the West.
Macmillan NY 1966 Hardcover First printing. About fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 799   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BREGEON, Janine. Useless Day.
Grove Press NY 1968 Hardcover The author's first novel. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 800   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

EXLEY, Frederick. Last Notes from Home.
Random House NY 1988 0394405196 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 801   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCORKLE, Jill. July 7th.
Algonquin Books Chapel Hill 1984 0912697121 Hardcover One of the author's two first books. Releasedsimultaneously with THE CHEER LEADER. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Hint of foxing along top and fore edges, else fine in an about fine dust jacket that has a small crease on the front flap. ; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 804   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SWANN, Lois. Torn Covenants.
Scribner's NY 1981 0684166348 Hardcover The author's second book. First printing. Some light foxingon edges, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 806   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GARDNER, John. Mickelsson's Ghosts.
Knopf NY 1982 0394504682 Hardcover Illustrated with photographs by Joel Gardner. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a very near fine (price on front flap has an ink line through it and a sale price written in next to it) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 810   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GILCHRIST, Ellen. Age of Miracles.
Little, Brown Boston 1995 0316314420 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 811   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CASSILL, R. V. After Goliath.
Ticknor & Fields NY 1985 0899193250 Hardcover A novel of King David. First printing. Fine in a verynear fine dust jacket that has a short closed tear on the rear panel. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 812   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NAIPAUL, Shiva. Love and Death in a Hot Country.
Viking NY 1984 0670442119 Hardcover Originally published in Great Britain under the title A HOT COUNTRY. First American edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 813   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ALLEN, Woody. Getting Even.
Random House NY 1971 0394473485 Hardcover First printing. About fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. No fading to spine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 815   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCKNIGHT, Reginald. Kind of Light That Shines on Texas.
Little, Brown Boston 1992 0316560561 Hardcover A collection of stories. First edition. Fine in Finedust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 820   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCRACKEN, Elizabeth. Here's Your Hat What's Your Hurry.
Turtle Bay Books (Random House) NY 1993 0679400265 Hardcover A collection of stories. The author's first book. First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 823   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GRANT, Charles L. Pet.
Tor NY 1986 0312935870 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 824   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SINCLAIR, Andrew. Gog.
Macmillan NY 1967 Hardcover First American edition. About fine in very near fine dust jacket that has a small crease on the front flap and a small clip at the top of the same flap, price is intact next to the clip (probably clipped by the publisher so that the price could be changed). An especially clean and bright copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 826   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GLADSKY, Thomas S. Princes, Peasants, and Other Polish Selves.
University of Massachusetts Press Amherst 1992 0870237756 Hardcover First edition. Still in original shrink-wrap. As New in As New dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 828   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CRACE, Jim. Continent.
Harper & Row NY 1987 0060157240 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing of the American edition. Faint impression on front free endpaper where a sticker was removed, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 831   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KUMIN, Maxine. Nurture.
Viking NY 1989 0670824380 Hardcover A collection of poems. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 832   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCMILLAN, Terry. Waiting to Exhale.
Viking NY 1992 0670839809 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 837   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BARANSKY, N. Selected Works in Geography.
Progress Publishers Moscow 1981 Hardcover Translated from the Russian. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 838   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MORSE, Flo. Yankee Communes: Another American Way.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1971 0152997105 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 844   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GRINSELL, L. V. Archaeological Autobiography.
Alan Sutton Gloucester 1989 0862996589 Hardcover First British editon. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 846   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HIGHWATER, Jamake. Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey.
Lippincott Philadelphia 1977 0397317506 Hardcover Pictures by Fritz Scholder. First printing. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, rubbed at corners, a couple of lines of rubbing down the rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 848   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SANDOZ, Mari. Old Jules Country.
Hastings House NY 1965 Hardcover First edition thus. Previous owner's book plate on front free endpaper, edges a bit foxed, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket that is somewhat foxed on rear panel and both flaps. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 849   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DESAI, Anita. Baumgartner's Bombay.
Knopf NY 1989 0394572297 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 853   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PEARS, Tim. In the Place of Fallen Leaves.
Donald I. Fine NY 1995 1556114230 Hardcover The author's first book. First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 854   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ERDRICH, Louise. Baptism of Desire
Harper & Row NY 1989 0060162139 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 856   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BERRYMAN, John. Delusions, Etc.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1972 0374137986 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 857   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DRABBLE, Margaret. Ice Age.
Knopf NY 1977 0394417909 Hardcover First American edition. Near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 859   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STOCKTON, Frank R. Late Mrs Null.
Scribner's NY 1886 Hardcover First edition, later state with the correct spelling of "mattress" on page 150. Small octavo, light brown decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 437 pages plus ads. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper dated Aug. '86 (1886). A very near fine copy with only hints of edge wear at the extremities. No dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 860   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CLARE, John. Dwellers in the Wood.
Macmillan NY 1967 Hardcover With drawings by Harold Goodwin. First printing. Very slightly cocked, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 861   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WOIWODE, Larry. Poppa John.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1981 0374236305 Hardcover First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 862   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ALLISON, Dorothy. Bastard out of Carolina.
Dutton NY 1992 0525934251 Hardcover The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author.Previous owner's (?) name and phone number inked in on half-title page, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 863   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FEDERSPIEL, J. F. Ballad of Typhoid Mary.
Dutton NY 1983 0525242112 Hardcover The author's first book to appear in English. Translated from the German by Joel Agee. First American edition. Near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 865   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ANGELOU, Maya. Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well.
Random House NY 1975 0394499514 Hardcover First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 866   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VAN DE WETERING, Janwillem. Rattle-Rat.
Pantheon NY 1985 0394547101 Hardcover Translated from the Dutch. First American edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a near fine (very small closed tear at the top of the rear panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 867   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OOKA, Shohei. Fires on the Plain.
Knopf NY 1957 Hardcover Translated from the Japanese by Ivan Morris. First American edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket that shows a bit of minor edge wear, especially at the base and crown of the spine. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 868   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WEST, Paul. Bela Lugosi's White Christmas.
Harper & Row NY 1972 0060145560 Hardcover First printing. Near fine in a near fine (light age toning to rear panel and flap edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 869   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VENABLES, Hubert (editor). Frankenstein Diaries.
Viking NY 1980 0670327107 Hardcover Illustrated. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine inFine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 870   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RUSHDIE, Salman. Satanic Verses.
Viking NY 1989 0670825379 Hardcover First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine first state dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 874   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NICOL, Mike. Powers That Be.
Atlantic Monthly NY 1989 0871132915 Hardcover The author's first novel. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 876   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

D'ARCH SMITH, Timothy. Alembic.
Dalkey Archive Normal 1992 1564780090 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 877   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DUBUS, Andre. Adultery & Other Choices.
Godine Boston 1977 0879232137 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else about fine in a very good (damp mark at the top of the rear panel and some darkening about the edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 878   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LITTLE, Janet. Hecate the Bandicoot.
Dodd, Mead NY 1980 0396078931 Hardcover Illustrated. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 879   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)