F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Grendel Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24643 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


PAUL & MEREDITH. Chamisa Road with...Paul & Meredith: Doin' the Dog in Taos.
Random House NY 1971 0394460332 Hardcover Illustrated. First printing. Fine in a near fine (light vertical crease on front flap, small closed edge tear in corner of front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 350   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HERMANN, Janet Sharp. Pursuit of a Dream.
Oxford University Press NY 1981 0195028872 Hardcover First edition. About fine in a near fine dust jacket, marked on the front panel where a sticker was removed. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 351   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GOULD, John. Stitch in Time.
W. W. Norton NY 1985 0393019764 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 352   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HINGLEY, Ronald. Nihilists.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 1967 Hardcover First British edition. About fine in a very good dustjacket with a small chip at the crown of the spine and some general edge wear. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 353   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BLOND, Georges. Elephants.
Macmillan NY 1961 Hardcover Translated from the French by Frances Frenaye. First printing. Fine in a near fine (both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 354   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OLSEN, Jack. Slaughter the Animals, Poison the Earth.
Simon and Schuster NY 1971 0671209965 Hardcover Drawings by Laszlo Kubinyi. First printing. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 358   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WRIGHT, Derek. Wole Soyinka Revisited.
Twayne Publishers NY 1993 0805782796 Hardcover Number 833 in the Twayne's World Authors Series. A comprehensive study of the work of the 1986 Nobel Prize winner. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 359   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WHITE, Morton. What Is and What Ought to Be Done.
Oxford University Press NY 1981 019502916X Hardcover First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge,else fine in a near fine (small closed tear on rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 361   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KRISHNAMURTI, J. Think on These Things.
Harper & Row NY 1964 Hardcover Edited by D. Rajagopal. First edition. Previous owner's bookplate onfront free endpaper, book slightly skewed, else very good in a lightly soiled very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 363   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TIEDE, Tom with FINDLETON, Jack. Great Whale Rescue.
Pharos Books NY 1986 0345339126 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 364   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KIAER, Eigil. Concise Handbook of Roses.
Dutton NY 1966 Hardcover Translated from the Danish by Gwynne Vevers. Illustrated by Verner Hancke.First American edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 366   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NICHIREN. Selected Writings of Nichiren.
Columbia University Press NY 1990 0231072600 Hardcover Translated by Burton Watson and others. Edited by Philip B. Yampolsky. First edition. Some very light soiling at the top of the front and rear boards, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 376   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ABBEY, Edward. Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of EdwardAbbey, 1951-1989.
Little, Brown and Company Boston 1994 0316004154 Hardcover Edited and with an introduction by DavidPeterson. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 383   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BREWER, Jo. Wings in the Meadow.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1967 Hardcover Illustrated by Henry B. Kane. First printing. Trace of foxing along top edge, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 384   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ISHERWOOD, Christopher. Diaries Volume One: 1939-1960.
HarperCollins NY 1997 0061180009 Hardcover First American edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 388   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KOHLER, Wolfgang. Selected Papers of Wolfgang Kohler.
Liveright NY 1971 0871405059 Translations from the German by Helmut E. Adler, Erich Goldmeier, and Mary Henle. Edited by Mary Henle. First printing. Abrasion mark at the top of the rear board, minor foxing to top and fore edge, else near fine in a very good price clipped dust j acket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 390   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SCHNEIDER, Pierre. Louvre Dialogues.
Atheneum NY 1971 Hardcover Translated from the French by Patricia Southgate. First American edition. A bit of light foxing on the fore edge, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 392   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ELIOT, Alexander. Creatures of Arcadia and Creatures of a day.
Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1967 Hardcover Illustrated by Eugene Berman. First edition. Slight wrinkle at the bottom of page 29 that leaves an impression on, roughly, the next ten pages, old sale price sticker on front paste-down, else near fine in a very good (two tiny holes near the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 393   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SWICK, Thomas. Unquiet Days: At Home in Poland.
Ticknor & Fields NY 1991 0395585635 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 396   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SITWELL, Edith. Fanfare for Elizabeth.
Macmillan NY 1946 Hardcover First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, slight spine slant, rear paste-down has a short tear at the hinge, ends a bit soiled, else good in a good dust jacket with a few chips and tears at the extremities and lightly foxed. Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 399   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ABSE, D. Wilfred. Clinical Notes on Group-Analytic Psychotherapy.
University Press of Virginia Charlottesville 1974 0813905087 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 401   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

POLLARD, Richard and POLLARD, HazelBatzer. From Human Sentience to Drama: Principles of Critical Analysis,Tragic and Comedic.
Ohio University Press Athens 1974 0821401351 Hardcover First edition. Hint of foxing along top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 406   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MALRAUX, Andre. Metamorphosis of the Gods.
Doubleday Garden City 1960 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 412   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KOSINSKI, Jerzy. Pinball.
Bantam NY 1982 0553050079 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine (small tear at upper right corner of the front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 422   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SIMENON, Georges. Maigret and the Spinster.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1977 0151555508 Hardcover Translated from the French by Eileen Ellenbogan. First printing of the American edition. Damp mark (ripple) to rear board, else very good in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 423   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VONNEGUT, Kurt. Deadeye Dick.
Delacorte Press NY 1982 0440017807 Hardcover First printing. Date and town name inked in on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 425   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCARTHY, Mary. Cannibals and Missionaries.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1979 0151153876 Hardcover First printing. Light foxing on the top edge, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 426   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MORRIS, Willie. Yazoo: Integration in a Deep-Southern Town.
Harper's Magazine Press NY 1971 0061264008 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 427   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SMITH, Martin Cruz. Nightwing.
Norton NY 1977 0393087832 Hardcover First printing. Fine in an about fine (hint of shelf wear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 429   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KUNDERA, Milan. Joke.
Harper & Row NY 1982 0060149876 Hardcover Translated from the Czech by Michael Henry Heim. First printing of the American edition - complete translation. A few light stains to front and rear boards, else near fine in a near fine (creasing on the front flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 432   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MOORE, Brian. Black Robe.
Dutton NY 1985 0525243119 Hardcover Made into the 1991 film. First printing of the American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 433   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GALLICO, Paul. Too Many Ghosts.
Doubleday Garden City 1959 Hardcover First edition. "Advance Bookseller's Copy" sticker on front paste-down. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 434   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SIMENON, Georges. Maigret's Christmas: Nine Stories.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1977 0151555516 Hardcover Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a near fine (small closed tear at the top of the front panel, edgewear to the extremities, and price clipped) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 435   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WISTER, Owen. Straight Deal or the Ancient Grudge.
Macmillan NY 1920 Hardcover First edition. Small Octavo, 287 pages, red cloth with paper labels on front panel and spine. Near fine with no dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 438   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VIVANTE, Arturo. Run to the Waterfall.
Scribner's NY 1979 0684162768 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 439   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HALL, Donald. Ideal Bakery.
North Point Press San Francisco 1987 0865472734 Hardcover A collection of stories. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 440   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCALEER, John. Coign of Vantage or The Boston Athenaeum Murders.
Countryman Press Woodstock 1988 0881500933 Hardcover First edition. Touch of light dust soiling on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 442   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SINCLAIR, April. Coffee Will Make You Black.
Hyperion NY 1994 1562827960 Hardcover The Author's first book. First printing. Fine in a near fine (traces of soiling) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 444   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HAWKES, John. Passion Artist.
Harper & Row NY 1979 0060118083 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 446   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul. Consul's File.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1977 0395253993 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 449   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MACDONALD, George. Marquis of Lossie.
Lippincott Philadelphia 1878 "Author's Edition." Octavo, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 245 pages. Very good with a scratch to the rear board, a couple of spots of soiling, and some general edge wear. Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 455   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NAYLOR, Gloria. Linden Hills.
Ticknor & Fields NY 1985 0899193579 Hardcover The author's second book. First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 457   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward. Seven Rivers West.
Summit Books NY 1986 0671607537 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a very nearfine, price clipped dust jacket. ; Signed by Author Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 459   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOGAN, Linda. Mean Spirit.
Atheneum NY 1990 0689121016 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine inNear Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 464   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JANOWITZ, Tama. American Dad.
Putnam NY 1981 039912585X Hardcover The author's first book. First edition. Remainder marks on bottom and top edges, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 465   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SUKENICK, Ronald. Long Talking Bad Conditions Blues.
Fiction Collective NY 1979 Hardcover First edition. As new in like dust jacket in publisher's shrink-wrap. As New in As New dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 466   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BETJEMAN, John. John Betjeman's Collected Poems.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1959 Hardcover First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 467   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JORDAN, June. Passion: New Poems, 1977-1980.
Beacon Press Boston 1980 0807032182 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 468   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LEAVITT, David. Lost Language of Cranes.
Knopf NY 1986 0394538730 Hardcover First edition. Very slight spine slant, previous owner's name onfront free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 469   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SAVORY, Teo. Clutch of Fables.
Unicorn Press Greensboro 1976 Hardcover Nine drawings by Emil Antonucci. First edition - limited to326 copies - this copy is number 106. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 470   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SAVORY, Teo To Raise a Rainbow.
Unicorn Press Greensboro 1980 0877751307 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 471   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SAVORY, Teo. To a High Place.
Unicorn Press Santa Barbara 1972 0877750238 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 472   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MILLER, Warren. Siege of Harlem.
McGraw-Hill NY 1964 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 475   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SIMON, Claude. Acacia.
Pantheon NY 1991 0394587715 Hardcover Translated from the French by Richard Howard. First American edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 476   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LORTZ, Richard. Valdepenas.
Second Chance Press Sagaponack 1980 093325606X Hardcover First edition thus. Originally published in Great Britain in 1961 under the title A SUMMER IN SPAIN. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 477   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NELSON, Jane A. Form and Image in the Fiction of Henry Miller.
Wayne State University Press Detroit 1970 0814314007 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 480   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STONE, Irving. Story of Michelangelo's Pieta.
Doubleday Garden City 1964 Hardcover Official edition: Vatican Pavilion - New York World's Fair, Inc. First edition. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (rubbed, edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 485   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LEWIS, Robert. Advice to the Players.
Harper & Row NY 1980 0060126159 Hardcover First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 486   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCPHEE, John. Deltoid Pumpkin Seed.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1973 0374137811 Hardcover First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 487   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OLSEN, Rodney D. Dancing in Chains: The Youth of William Dean Howells.
New York University Press NY 1991 0814761720 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 491   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SHEPARD, Sam. Operation Sidewinder.
Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1970 Hardcover First edition. Lightly foxed on top edge, a bit of light staining in two spots on the fore edge, else near fine in a very good dust jacket that has a few scratches, some light rubbing at the folds and a bit of edge wear at the extremities. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 493   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SHAFFER, Peter. Private Ear and the Public Eye
Stein and Day NY 1964 Hardcover Two plays. First edition. Boards are a bit worn at top and bottom, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket with some general edge wear. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 494   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MALAMUD, Bernard. Rembrandt's Hat.
Farrar-Straus-Giroux NY 1973 Hardcover A collection of short stories. First printing. Paper used for the first 80 pages is a different tone from the rest, else near fine in a very good dust jacket that is darkened along the spine and at the top of the front panel; crease on front flap. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 496   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SCHNECK, Stephen. Nightclerk.
Grove Press NY 1965 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 497   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SPARK, Muriel. Territorial Rights.
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan NY 1979 0698109295 Hardcover First American edition. One small soiled spot on fore edge, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 502   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WALLACE, David Rains. Turquoise Dragon.
Sierra Club Books San Francisco 1985 0871568195 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 503   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GILCHRIST, Ellen. Light Can Be Both Wave and Particle.
Little, Brown Boston 1989 0316313181 Hardcover A collection of stories. First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 504   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RHODES, Jewell Parker. Voodoo Dreams: A Novel of Marie Laveau.
St. Martin's NY 1993 0312098693 Hardcover The author's first novel. First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 505   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MURDOCH, Iris. Sacred and Profane Love Machine.
Viking NY 1974 0670614335 Hardcover First American edition. Slight spine slant, a bit of light foxing to fore edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 17.00 other currencies   order no. 506   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BRAYBROOKE, Neville. Partridge in a Pear Tree.
Newman Press Westminster 1960 Hardcover First edition. Octavo, illustrated boards, 196 pages. Near fine with no dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 507   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TATE, James. Worshipful Company of Fletchers.
Ecco Press Hopewell 1994 088001380X Hardcover Winner of the National Book Award for poetry in 1994.Dust jacket bears the award seal on the front panel. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 509   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NORGAARD, Gina. Shadow of the Rock.
Muhlenberg Press Philadelphia 1956 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 511   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MACDONALD, John D. Free Fall in Crimson.
Harper & Row NY 1981 0060148330 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 512   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SPACKMAN, W. M. Armful of Warm Girl.
Knopf NY 1978 0394500008 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a very good (a couple of tiny chips and three short, closed tears), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 515   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MILLSPAUGH, C. A. In Sight of Mountains.
Doubleday Garden City 1936 Hardcover The author's first book: a collection of poems. First edition.Boards and endpapers somewhat stained and foxed, else very good in a good dust jacket that is chipped and edge worn at the extremities. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 519   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RAE, Hugh C. Skinner.
Viking NY 1965 Hardcover The author's first book. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 521   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SWIFT, Graham. Ever After.
Knopf NY 1992 0679409548 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in a near fine (lightly soiled) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 524   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HORGAN, Paul. Devil in the Desert.
Longmans, Green and Co. NY 1950 Hardcover First edition. Very lightly foxed on top edge and endpapers, else near fine in a near fine (very light edge wear and a couple of spots of foxing) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 526   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WALLER, Robert James. Bridges of Madison County.
Warner NY 1992 044651652X Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine (a few tiny nicks nearthe base of the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 527   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GRAFTON, Sue. "F" is for Fugitive.
Holt NY 1989 0805004602 Hardcover First printing. Fine but for a slight mark of soiling on the foreedge in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 528   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VIZENOR, Gerald. Dead Voices: Natural Agonies in the New World.
University of Oklahoma Press Norman 1992 080612427X Hardcover First edition. As New in As New dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 531   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GORDON, William Clark. Social Ideals of Alfred Tennyson As Related to His Time.
University of Chicago Press Chicago 1906 First edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine,257 pages, indexed. Previous owner's name and date (1906) pencilled in on front free endpaper, scuff marks along the fore edge of the front panel and near the spine base, else very good. Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 532   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TREVOR, William. After Rain.
Viking NY 1996 0670870072 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 539   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HAWKES, John. Death, Sleep & the Traveler.
New Directions NY 1974 0811205223 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket with a light corner crease on the front flap. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 540   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MORRIS, Mary McGarry. Vanished.
Viking NY 1988 0670822167 Hardcover The author's first novel. First edition. A couple of faint stains on the fore edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 542   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ORTESE, Anna Maria. Iguana.
McPherson & Company Kingston 1987 0914232878 Hardcover Translated from the Italian by Henry Martin.First English language edition. Tiny remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 543   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CANTOR, Eli. Devil's Pi.
Composing Room, Inc. NY 1967 Hardcover Illustrated by Milton Glasser. Octavo, red boards, 27 pages.Near fine with no dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 546   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HARRISON, Jim. Woman Lit By Fireflies.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1990 0395488842 Hardcover First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, trace soiling to top and fore edge, slight depression across bottom of front board, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket that bears the same depression mark as the front board. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 547   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PLANTE, David. Country.
Atheneum NY 1981 0689111894 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 555   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HERSEY, John. White Lotus.
Knopf NY 1965 Hardcover First edition. About fine in a near fine (a couple of tiny closed tears andslight edge wear at the spine crown and base) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 556   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOAGLAND, Edward. Peacock's Tail.
McGraw-Hill NY 1965 Hardcover The author's third book. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Very near fine in like dust jacket.; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 558   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FLAUBERT, Gustave. Three Tales.
Chatto & Windus London 1923 Hardcover Translated from the French by Arthur McDowall. Illustrated byDiaz De Soria. First edition thus. Tall octavo, green cloth covered in a blue design, top edge gilt, 117 pages, 12 lovely tipped in color plates. Small tear to the cloth on the front panel near the base of the spine, spine label missing a good portion of its middle, corners worn and a bit frayed, spine crown and base are edge worn, else very good with no dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 559   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TRAVERS, P. L. Fox at the Manger.
Norton NY 1962 Hardcover Wood engravings by Thomas Bewick. First edition. Boards are very slightly bowed, else about fine in a very good (spine is slightly sun faded, some light edge wear at the extremities, bottom corner of front flap is clipped but the price, at the top, is intact, crease to rear flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 560   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SIMENON, Georges. Tidal Wave.
Doubleday Garden City 1954 Hardcover Contains three novels: BELLE, THE BROTHERS RICO, THE BOTTOM OFTHE BOTTLE. First American edition. Lending library stamp on rear free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket that has a crease line along the spine and some scuff marks on the rear panel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 562   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)