F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Grendel Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24339 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
                


FORD, Elaine. Life Designs.
Zoland Books Cambridge 1997 0944072801 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Finedust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2176   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LEITHAUSER, Brad. Friends of Freeland.
Knopf NY 1997 0679450831 Hardcover First edition. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2177   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HARRIS, Alex with GEORGE, Alice Rose (editors). New Life: Stories and Photographs from the Suburban South.
Norton NY 1997 0393040305 Hardcover Afterword by Allan Gurganus. First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2181   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BRIGGS, Asa. Social History of England.
Viking NY 1984 067065549X Hardcover Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2182   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SABATO, Ernesto. Angel of Darkness.
Ballantine NY 1991 0345360508 Hardcover Translated from the Spanish by Andrew Hurley. Second printing of the American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2184   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ACKER, Kathy. Literal Madness: Kathy Goes to Haiti, My Death My Life By Pier PaoloPasolini, Florida.
Grove Press NY 1988 0802100015 Hardcover A collection of three novels. This is the first appearancein book form of the third novel, FLORIDA. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (light damp stain on verso of dust jacket) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2185   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DOLE, Stephen H. and ASIMOV, Isaac. Planets for Man.
Random House NY 1964 Hardcover First printing. Very good in a good dust jacket that has some minor edge wear and some light damp stains on the rear panel and verso. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2188   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BALLARD, J. G. Drowned World and The Wind from Nowhere.
Doubleday Garden City 1965 Hardcover Two novels in one volume. First edition. A few light spots on front board, else very good in a good (minor edge wear, scuff marks on rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2189   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOWKER, Janni. Topiary Garden.
Julia MacRae Books London 1993 1856811115 Hardcover With pictures by Anthony Browne. First edition thus. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2192   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CARSON, Gerald. Social History of Bourbon: An Unhurried Account of Our Star-SpangledAmerican Drink.
Dodd, Mead & Company NY 1963 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper,else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2193   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STOKES, John. In the Nineties.
University of Chicago Press Chicago 1989 0226775380 Hardcover First edition. Slight crease in the front board, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2196   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCDERMOTT, Alice. At Weddings and Wakes.
Hamish Hamilton London 1992 0241122686 Hardcover First British edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2197   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MARTINEZ MORENO, Carlos. El Infierno.
Reader's International London 1988 0930523474 Hardcover Translated from the Spanish by Ann Wright. First edition thus. Publisher's promotional material laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2201   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LOPES, Henri. Laughing Cry: An African Cock and Bull Story.
Readers International NY 1987 0930523326 Hardcover The author's first book to appear in English. Translated from the French by Gerald Moore. First edition thus. Publisher's promotional material laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2203   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VERMA, Nirmal. World Elsewhere and Other Stories.
Readers International London 1988 0930523466 Hardcover Translated from the Hindi. First edition thus. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2204   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SORIANO, Osvaldo. Funny Dirty Little War.
Readers International London 1986 0930523172 Hardcover Italo Calvino blurb. Translated from the Spanish by Nick Caistor. First edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, page edges slightly darkened, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2205   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LONE DOG, Louise. Strange Journey: The Vision Life of a Psychic Indian Woman.
Naturegraph Publishers Healdsburg 1964 Paperback Edited by Vinson Brown. Illustrated by the Navajo artist Tso Yazzy (Chester Kahn). First edition. Very good in staple-bound, illustrated wraps. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2207   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TORRES, Antonio. Land.
Readers International London 1987 0930523245 Hardcover Translated from the Portuguese by Margaret A. Neves. First edition thus. Page edges slightly darkened, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket that is slightly sun faded along the spine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2211   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KENT, Alexander. Tradition of Victory.
Hutchinson London 1981 0091458102 Hardcover First British edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else about fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2225   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ALCOCK, John. Kookaburras' Song: Exploring Animal Behavior in Australia.
University of Arizona Press Tucson 1988 0816510504 Hardcover Illustrations by Marilyn Hoff Stewart. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2227   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ZELIE, John Sheridan and PERRY, Carroll. Bill Pratt: The Saw-buck Philosopher.
n.p. Williamstown 1895 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, minor wear and soiling to boards, else good. No dust jacket. Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2228   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WALPOLE, Hugh. Bright Pavilions.
Doubleday, Doran and Company NY 1940 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a very good (spine and edges a bit darkened, small tear at crown of spine, small chip at base of spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2229   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SEEGAL, David. Victories & Foibles: Some Western Haiku.
Tuttle Rutland 1977 0804812225 Hardcover First printing. INSCRIBED by the author's wife. Cloth on spine is slightly sun faded else fine with a fine wrap-around band in a very good (minor edge wear and fading) slipcase. Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2232   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

O'BRIEN, John. Assault on Tony's.
Grove Press NY 1996 0802115926 Hardcover First edition, first printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2235   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HUNTER, Stephen. Master Sniper.
William Morrow NY 1980 0688035914 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. Trace foxing on top and fore edges, else near fine in a near fine (hint of age toning to flap edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2239   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DANIEL-ROPS. Christus: La Vie du Christ en Cent Chefs - d'oeuvre.
Editions Florilege Paris 1950 Paperback Original French text is also translated into Italian, English, and Spanish. Folio, eight color plates, black and white illustrations throughout, 93 pages. Binding has detached from cardboard covers, off-setting to endpapers, else very good in good illustrated wraps that are darkened and worn at the extremities. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2240   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RASKY, Harry. Tennessee Williams: A Portrait in Laughter and Lamentation.
Dodd, Mead NY 1986 0396087752 Hardcover First edition. About fine in a very near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2242   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

O'CONNOR, Frank. Domestic Relations.
Knopf NY 1957 Hardcover First edition. Very good in a good (minor edge wear, small closed tear at top of rear panel, damp stain at top of rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2247   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WIDEMAN, John Edgar. Cattle Killing.
Picador London 1997 0330327895 Hardcover First printing of the British edition. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2248   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SELIGMAN, Germain. Oh! Fickle Taste or, Objectivity in Art.
Bond Wheelwright Company NY 1952 Hardcover Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition.Near fine in a good (chipped at crown of spine, minor edge wear and soiling, two small closed tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2250   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SCOTT, J. Dixon. Fair Rivers of Southern England.
Frederick Muller London 1943 Hardcover Introduction by Fletcher Allen. First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, some fading at board edges, else good in a good (minor chipping and edge wear) dust jacket. Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2251   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ALLEN, Everett S. This Quiet Place: A Cape Cod Chronicle.
Little, Brown Boston 1971 Hardcover Drawings by Michael McCurdy. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2254   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

APPEL, David and HUDSON, Merle. Raphael: The Herald Angel.
Channel Press Great Neck 1957 Hardcover Illustrated by Reisie Lonette. First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2255   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STEPHENS, Joyce. Loners, Losers, and Lovers: Elderly Tenants in a Slum Hotel.
University of Washington Press Seattle 1976 0295954949 Hardcover First edition. Remainder mark on fore edge, else about fine in a near fine (minor edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2256   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TOLOSKO, Edward. Sakuran: A Novel of Medieval Japan.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1978 0374253676 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2257   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HILLABY, John. Journey Home: A Walk About England.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1984 0030720087 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2259   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CODRESCU, Andrei. Road Scholar: Coast to Coast Late in the Century.
Hyperion NY 1993 1562828789 Hardcover With photographs by David Graham. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2263   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DRUMMOND, June. Welcome, Proud Lady.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1968 Hardcover First American edition. Rinehart Suspense Novel bookmark laid in. Top edge lightly soiled, else very near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2266   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BERGMAN, Hjalmar. Four Plays.
University of Washington Press Seattle 1968 Hardcover Various translators. Edited by Walter Johnson. Introductions by Stina Bergman. First edition. About fine in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2268   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter. Indian Country.
Viking NY 1984 0670397873 Hardcover First edition. Boards are lightly faded along the top and bottom edges, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2269   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GARNER, Alan. Red Shift.
Collins London 1973 0001841572 Hardcover First British edition. Trace foxing to top and fore edges,else near fine in a near fine (light edge wear, bottom corner of front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2270   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CLARK, Roger W. Ride the White Tiger.
Little, Brown Boston 1959 Hardcover With illustrations by Kim (the author's adopted son). Third printing. INSCRIBED by the author and SIGNED by the illustrator. Edges are lightly foxed, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a few wrinkles on the front panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2271   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GIBSON, William. Idoru.
Putnam NY 1996 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2272   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

(Ted Hughes) SHAKESPEARE, William. Essential Shakespeare.
Ecco Press NY 1991 0880013133 Hardcover Selected and edited, with a lengthy introduction, by Ted Hughes. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2277   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

(Alison Lurie) LANG, V. R. Poems & Plays.
Random House NY 1975 0394499042 Hardcover With a memoir by Alison Lurie. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (short closed tear at the top of the rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2278   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FOX, Genevieve. Lona of Hollybush Creek.
Little, Brown Boston 1935 Hardcover With frontispiece in color and ten illustrations in black-and-white by Forrest W. Orr. First edition, first printing. Review copy with slip laid in. A few of the pages have rough fore edges from having been hastily cut, else near fine in a very good dust jacket that is slightly darkened on the rear panel and has some minor edge wear at the extremities. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2285   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NICHOLSON, T. R. Passenger Cars, 1863-1904.
Macmillan NY 1970 Hardcover Part of the Cars of the World in Color series. First American edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2288   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MUNSON, Kenneth. Pocket Encyclopedia of World Aircraft in Color: Fighters in Service:Attack and Training Aircraft Since 1960.
Macmillan NY 1972 Hardcover Part of the Macmillan Color Series. First American edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2291   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BIELSKI, Nella. Oranges for the Son of Alexander Levy.
Writers and Readers London 1982 0906495709 Hardcover Translated from the French by John Berger and Lisa Appignanesi. First edition thus. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2292   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GRANT, Charles L. Soft Whisper of the Dead.
Donald M. Grant West Kingston 1982 0937986550 Hardcover Illustrated by R. J. Krupowicz. First tradeedition. Near fine in a very good (small chip at the top of the front panel and a few short closed tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2293   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MARCUS, Alan. Of Streets and Stars.
Manzanita Press Yucca Valley 1960 Hardcover Illustrations by Saul Bernstein and also by Merle Armitage, the book's designer. First edition. About fine in a near fine dust jacket that is darkened along the flap edges and on the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2294   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BOHJALIAN, Chris. Law of Similars.
Harmony Books NY 1999 Paperback Advance reader's copy. SIGNED by the author. Reviewer's name on title page, else about fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2301   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SHEPARD, Sam. Unseen Hand and Other Plays.
Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1972 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name is stamped on both paste-downs, discretely behind the flaps, else about fine in a very near fine (only some very minor rubbing and edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 2306   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MURDOCH, Iris. Bruno's Dream.
Viking NY 1969 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a couple of short closed tears on the front panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2308   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HENDERSON, Richard. Singlehanded Sailing: The Experiences and Techniques of the Lone Voyagers.
International Marine Publishing Camden 1976 0877420629 Hardcover Illustrated by the author. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2317   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ALLEN, Gay Wilson and ASSELINEAU, Roger. St. John de Crevecoeur: The Life of an American Farmer.
Viking NY 1987 0670813451 Hardcover First edition. Corners bumped, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2320   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

POGGIOLI, Renato. Spirit of the Letter: Essays in European Literature.
Harvard University Press Cambridge 1965 Hardcover Preface by Harry Levin. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2322   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STROUD, Joanne H. Bonding of Will and Desire.
Continuum NY 1994 0826406467 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2324   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DEL VECCHIO, John M. For the Sake of All Living Things.
Bantam NY 1990 0553057421 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2327   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STEWART, Ramona. Age of Consent.
Dutton NY 1975 0525051252 Hardcover First edition, first printing. Old price inked in on front freeendpaper, else very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2330   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STONE, Josephine Rector. Green is for Galanx.
Atheneum NY 1980 0689307373 Hardcover First edition. Light damp mark at the crown of the spine, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2331   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LEVY, Justine. Rendezvous.
Scribner NY 1997 0684825791 Hardcover The author's first novel. Translated from the French by LydiaDavis. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2332   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DONOSO, Jose. Garden Next Door.
Grove Press NY 1992 0802112382 Hardcover Translated from the Spanish by Hardie St. Martin. First printing of the American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2334   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HECHT, Ben. Sensualists.
Julian Messner NY 1959 Hardcover First edition. Very good in a very good (lightly soiled and rubbed, a short closed tear at the base of the rear panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2335   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MALLET-JORIS, Francoise. Cordelia and Other Stories.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1965 Hardcover Translated from the French by Peter Green. First printing. Light damp marks to both boards, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2336   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HSIEH, Tehyi. Confucius Said It First.
Warren Press Boston 1943 Hardcover Third Printing. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (a bit darkened along the top of the rear panel and edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2338   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KLIMA, Ivan. Judge on Trial.
Knopf NY 1993 0394589777 Hardcover Translated from the Czech by A. G. Brain. First American edition. Very near fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2340   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey and GLASSCO, John. Under the Hill.
Grove Press NY 1959 Hardcover First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2341   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ELLIN, Stanley. Winter After This Summer.
Random House NY 1960 Hardcover First printing. Very near fine in a near fine (short closed tear at top of front panel, crease along front flap, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2343   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOLLAND, William E. Let a Soldier Die.
Delacorte Press NY 1984 0385293569 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. Remainder spray on bottom edge, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2344   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MOONEY, Jr., Harry John. Fiction and Criticism of Katherine Anne Porter.
University of Pittsburgh Press Pittsburgh 1957 Paperback First edition. Slightly faded along the edges, else near fine in printed wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2351   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HASKINS, Caryl P. Of Societies and Men.
Allen & Unwin London 1952 Hardcover First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine inNear Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2352   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GROTH, John. Studio: Asia.
World Publishing Company Cleveland 1952 Hardcover Illustrated by the author. First edition. Spine and edges a bit soiled, else near fine in a very good (darkened along spine and edges, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2356   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CHERNOFF, Maxine. Bop.
Coffe House Press Minneapolis 1986 0918273196 Paperback The author's first collection of short stories. Jayne Anne Phillips blurb. A paperback original. First edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2357   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KING, Charles. Wounded Name.
F. Tennyson Neely NY 1898 Hardcover 353 pages and advertisements. Some light soiling and rubbing toboards, else very good. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2358   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ROSS, Lillian. Vertical and Horizontal.
Simon and Schuster NY 1963 Hardcover The author's first novel. First printing. Laid in is a small gift card from a representative of the publisher stating the book's publication date and praising the book. First few pages have a paper clip mark on the top edge, else near fine in a very good (lightly faded along the spine, very minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2359   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VAN DER POST, Laurens. Hunter and the Whale: A Tale of Africa.
William Morrow NY 1967 Hardcover First edition. About fine in a near fine (slightly sun faded spine, small closed tear at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2362   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WALKER, David. Storms of Our Journey and Other Stories.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1962 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2366   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOWARD, Munroe. Call Me Brick.
Grove Press NY 1967 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2369   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GHEON, Henri and BROCHET, Henri. St. Anne and the Gouty Rector and Other Plays.
Longman's, Green and Company NY 1950 Hardcover Translated from the French by Marcus and Olive Goldman. First edition. Very good in a very good (a couple of tiny chips and a bit of minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2371   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SUTHERLAND, David. He Who Dares: Recollections of Service in the SAS, SBS and M15.
Leo Cooper London 1998 0850526434 Hardcover First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper,else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2376   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WEATHERHEAD, A. Kingsley. Stephen Spender and the Thirties.
Bucknell University Press Lewisburg 1975 0838713704 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a near fine (slightly age darkened, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2380   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VAN DER POST, Laurens. Venture to the Interior.
William Morrow NY 1952 Hardcover First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a good dust jacket that shows some minor edge wear and a couple of damp marks on the front panel. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2382   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WOOD, Audrey. Rainbow Bridge: Inspired By a Chumash Tale.
Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego 1995 0152654755 Hardcover Paintings by Robert Florczak. First edition, first printing. About fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2385   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JOHNSTON, Tony. Old Lady and the Birds.
Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego 1994 0152577696 Hardcover Pictures by Stephanie Garcia. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2386   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ANNO, Mitsumasa. Anno's U.S.A.
Philomel Books NY 1983 0399209743 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2387   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ENNION, E. A. R. and TINBERGEN, N. Tracks.
Oxford at the Clarendon Press London 1967 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2388   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MORGAN, Mary and MOSTELLER, Dee. Trapunto and Other Forms of Raised Quilting.
Scribner's NY 1977 0684148218 Hardcover First printing. Book is slightly cocked, else about fine ina very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2395   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SMITH, William Jay. Birds and Beasts.
David R. Godine Boston 1990 0879238658 Hardcover Woodcuts by Jacques Hnizdovsky. First edition. About fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2397   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BARRETT, Mary Ellin. Castle Ugly.
Dutton NY 1966 Hardcover The author is the daughter of composer Irving Berlin. This is her first book. First edition. Very near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a tiny nick in the center of the front panel, a short closed tear on the rear panel, and a bit of minor edge wear. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2404   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DU MAURIER, Angela. Lawrence Vane.
Doubleday Garden City 1946 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a near fine (rear panel is slightly age darkened) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2406   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TERRIS, Susan. Upstairs Witch and Downstairs Witch.
Doubleday Garden City 1970 Hardcover Illustrated by Olivia H. H. Cole. First edition. Gift inscription on front paste-down, else very near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear at the spine base and crown and at the corners), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2407   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GLASSER, Ronald J. Another War, Another Peace.
Summit Books NY 1985 0671507672 Hardcover First edition, first printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2408   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)