F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Grendel Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24669 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


VON DER PORTEN, Edward P. German Navy in World War II.
Galahad Books NY 1969 Hardcover Black and white photographs throughout. A reprint edition. Book-plate on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 127   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

REDFIELD, James. Celestine Prophecy: An Adventure.
Warner Books NY 1994 044651862X Hardcover First hardcover edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 129   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MARIN, Louis. Food for Thought.
Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore 1989 0801834767 Hardcover Translated from the French by Mette Hjort. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 131   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCINTYRE, Ruth A. Debts Hopeful and Desperate: Financing the Plymouth Colony.
Plimoth Plantation n.p. 1963 Hardcover Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 134   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SICILIANO, Vincent ("The Cat"). Unless They Kill Me First.
Hawthorn Books NY 1970 Hardcover First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 135   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

EISENBUD, Jule. World of Ted Serios: "Thoughtographic" Studies of an Extraordinary Mind.
William Morrow NY 1967 Hardcover Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near finein a near fine (one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 137   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WALKER, Alexander. Peter Sellers: The Authorized Biography.
Macmillan NY 1981 0026229609 Hardcover Preface by Lynne Frederick Sellers. First edition. Upper corners slightly bumped, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 138   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BINGHAM, Stella. Ministering Angels.
Medical Economics Company Oradell 1979 0874892376 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 141   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MERRIFIELD, Richard F. Monadnock Journal.
Countryman Press Taftsville 1975 0914378090 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a trace of sticker residue on the inside front flap. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 143   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SAWYER, Charles Winthrop. United States Single Shot Martial Pistols: 1776-1945.
WE, Inc. Old Greenwich 1971 Hardcover Illustrated with sketches by the author. First edition. Fine in a very good (sun faded spine, small chip in middle of front panel, short tear at bottom of same panel, small chip to rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 147   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ANGELOU, Maya. All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes.
Random House NY 1986 0394521439 Hardcover First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear in the upper corner of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 149   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MERAS, Phyllis. First Spring: A Martha's Vineyard Journal.
Chatham Press Riverside 1972 0856990426 Hardcover Drawings by Mary Lee Herbster. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 150   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FARRELL, James T. It Has Come To Pass.
Theodor Herzl Press NY 1958 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine (scuff mark at top of front panel, rubbing on rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 155   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WRIGHT, Jr., Nathan. Ready to Riot.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1968 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 158   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MERTON, Thomas. Waters of Siloe.
Harcourt, Brace and Company NY 1949 Hardcover First edition. Near fine with slightly soiled edges in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears at the extremities, rear panel is also somewhat dust soiled. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 161   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CRICHTON, Michael. Electronic Life.
Knopf NY 1983 0394534069 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 164   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SONTAG, Susan. Under the Sign of Saturn.
Farrar-Straus-Giroux NY 1980 0374280762 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Remainder mark along bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. ; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 165   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NELSON, Gerald B. Seattle: The Life and Times of an American City.
Knopf NY 1977 0394482298 Hardcover First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 167   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCPHEE, John. Looking For a Ship.
Farrar-Straus-Giroux NY 1990 0374190771 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 168   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BURNFORD, Sheila. Without Reserve.
Little, Brown and Company Boston 1969 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine, spine darkened dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 170   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HACKWELL, W. John. Signs, Letters, Words: Archaeology Discovers Writing.
Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1987 0684188074 Hardcover A young adult introduction to the history of writing. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 172   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SCHNEIRLA, T. C. Selected Writings of T. C. Schneirla.
W. H. Freeman and Company San Francisco 1972 0716709309 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's stamp on half title page, small stain on side edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 173   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

(Rockwell Kent) VOLTAIRE, Jean Francois Marie Arouet de. Candide.
Random House NY 1975 0394499034 Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Translated from the French. First edition thus. Produced on the occasion of Random House's 50th anniversary. Limited to 10,000 copies, half of which were distributed to friends of Random House and the other half sold. Small folio in tan cloth with red and gilt labels on front and spine. Fine in an about fine (very slight traces of rubbing and soiling) illustarated slipcase. Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 176   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem. Observations on the Mystery of Print and the Work of Johann Gutenberg.
Book Manufacturers' Institute NY 1937 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a very good (age toning, small chip at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 177   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CANFIELD, Cass. Up and Down and Around: A Publisher Recollects the Time of His Life.
Harper's Magazine Press NY 1971 0061215406 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 180   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ULTRA VIOLET. Famous For 15 Minutes: My Years With Andy Warhol.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1988 0151302014 Hardcover First printing. Remainder mark along bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 182   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NORDENFALK, Carl. Life and Work of Van Gogh.
Philosophical Library NY 1953 Hardcover First edition. One corner bumped, else very good in a very good (small stain on front panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 185   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MASON, Philip. Men Who Ruled India.
W. W. Norton & Company NY 1985 0393019462 Hardcover An abridgement of the original British two volume set. Color plates. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 192   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BROOTEN, Bernadette J. Love Between Women: Early Christian Responses to Female Homoeroticism.
University of Chicago Press Chicago 1996 0226075915 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Still in original publisher's shrink wrap. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 193   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KRIEGER, Murray. Play and Place of Criticism.
Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore 1967 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 195   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WEIS, Norman D. Ghost Towns of the Northwest.
Caxton Printers, Ltd. Caldwell 1971 0870042017 Hardcover Photographs and maps by the author. First edition. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 196   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GEMMING, Elizabeth. Huckleberry Hill: Child Life in Old New England.
Thomas Y. Crowell NY 1968 Hardcover Illustrated. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 204   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DWIGHT, Allan. To the Walls of Cartagena.
Colonial Williamsburg, Inc. Williamsburg 1967 Hardcover Fine in a near fine (top corner of front flap is clipped, price at bottom corner is intact) dust jacket. Library binding edition with sticker on dust jacket to designate it as such. Not an ex-library copy. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 205   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STOUT, Wesley W. "Tanks are Mighty Fine Things."
Chrysler Corporation Detroit 1946 Hardcover Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Presentation card with fascimile signature of then Chrysler president, K. T. Keller laid in. Some very light foxing on edges and endpapers, else fine without dust jacket, as issued. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 206   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KIRKLAND, Wallace. Lure of the Pond.
Henry Regnery Company Chicago 1969 Hardcover Illustrated by Eugene Karlin. First edition. Fine in anear fine, price clipped, dust jacket that is faded along spine and edges. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 207   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

EDWARDS, Henry and ZANETTA, Tony. Stardust: The David Bowie Story.
McGraw-Hill Book Company NY 1986 007072797X Hardcover Thirty-two pages of black and white photographs. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 209   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WALSH, William. F. R. Leavis.
Indiana University Press Bloomington 1980 0253194261 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 210   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SETON, Julia M. Indian Creation Stories.
Seton Village Press Santa Fe 1952 Hardcover Illustrated by Marceil Taylor. Fine in a very good dustjacket with minor chips and tears at the extremities. Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 211   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MATTHEWS, Thomas. Splendid Art: A History of the Opera.
Crowell-Collier Press NY 1970 Hardcover Twenty-six pages of black and white photographs. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 212   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PERRY, Richard. Polar Worlds.
Taplinger Publishing Company NY 1973 0800864050 Hardcover Illustrated by Nancy Lou Gahan. First edition. Book is very slightly skewed with a few very small stains on the fore edge, thus only very good in a fine dust jacket. Very Good in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 214   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ALEKHIN, Alexander. My Best Games of Chess: 1908-1923.
G. Bell and Sons London 1928 Reprint. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Previous owner's initials onfront free endpaper, else very good. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 221   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DEMING, Clarence. By-Ways of Nature and Life.
Putnam NY 1884 Black cloth with bevelled edges, gilt lettering and decorations, decorated endpapers. 383 pages. Several tiny holes along front and rear gutters, corners and edges slightly rubbed and frayed, light scuff mark on spine side of the front panel, and small stain on fore edge, else very good. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 222   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FORSTER, E. M. Hill of Devi.
Harcourt, Brace and Company NY 1953 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in a near fine (tiny chips and tears at the spine base and crown and corners) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 223   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NORTHROP, Jo. Country Matters.
Fulcrum Publishing Golden 1994 1555911501 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Finein Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 225   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VASSILIKOS, Vassilis. Outside the Walls.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1973 0151705151 Hardcover Translated from the Greek by Mike Edwards. First printing of the American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 228   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ARNOLD, Oren. Sun in Your Eyes.
University of New Mexico Press,1947. Albuquerque 1947 Hardcover First edition. Boards lightly soiled, else near fine. No dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 231   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KUNG, Hans. That the World May Believe.
Sheed & Ward NY 1963 Hardcover Translated by Cecily Hastings. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine (small closed tear on rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 233   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

IKEDA, Daisaku and INOUE, Yasushi. Letters of Four Seasons.
Kodansha International NY 1980 0870114131 Hardcover Translated by Richard L. Gage. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 240   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SENELICK, Laurence. Age and Stage of George L. Fox: 1825-1877.
University Press of New England Hanover 1988 0874514339 Hardcover First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 241   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WRIGHT, Ruth V. and CHADBOURNE, Robert L. Gems and Minerals of the Bible.
Harper & Row NY 1970 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 242   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PARS, H. H. Pictures in Peril.
Oxford University Press NY 1957 Hardcover Translated from the German by Katherine Talbot. First American edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with both corners of the front flap clipped. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 243   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ULLMAN, James Ramsey. Where the Bong Tree Grows.
World Publishing Company Cleveland 1963 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 245   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LOPEZ, Barry. Crossing Open Ground.
Scribner's NY 1988 0684188171 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Trace of soiling along top edge, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0684188171.; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 247   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BELL, Bernard W. Afro-American Novel and Its Tradition.
University of Massachusetts Press Amherst 1987 0870235680 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a dust jacket that would also be fine but for one tiny closed tear at the top of the front flap. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 248   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BERGER, Karen and SMITH, Daniel R. Where the Waters Divide: A Walk Along America's Continental Divide.
Harmony Books NY 1993 0517588048 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 250   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PLOCHMANN, George Kimball. Richard McKeon: A Study.
University of Chicago Press Chicago 1990 0226671097 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 252   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PFITZER, Gregory M. Samuel Eliot Morison's Historical World.
Northeastern University Press Boston 1991 1555531016 Hardcover First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Still in original publisher's shrink-wrap except for the small spot where it was torn away to make the remainder mark. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 260   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LUCAS, E. V. Lemon Verbena and Other Essays.
J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1932 Hardcover Near fine with no dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 264   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TERRES, John K. Songbirds in Your Garden.
Thomas Y. Crowell Company NY 1953 Hardcover Introduction by Edwin Way Teale. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a small abrasion near the base of the spine. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 266   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OZ, Amos. Slopes of Lebanon.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1987 0151830908 Hardcover Translated from the Hebrew by Maurie Goldberg-Bartura. First edition. Fine in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 267   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TERRES, John K. From Laurel Hill to Siler's Bog.
Knopf NY 1969 Hardcover Illustrated by Charles L. Ripper. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 268   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RUSHDIE, Salman. Jaguar Smile: A Nicaraguan Journey.
Viking NY 1987 0670817570 Hardcover First American edition. Small remainder mark on fore edge, elsefine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 271   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HAYMAN, Ronald. Theatre and Anti-Theatre: New Movements Since Beckett.
Oxford University Press NY 1979 0195200896 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 272   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WILSON, Colin. Strindberg.
Random House NY 1972 0394465547 Hardcover A play in two scenes. First printing. Fine in a near finedust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 283   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BRAITHWAITE, E. R. Honorary White.
McGraw-Hill NY 1975 0070071187 Hardcover Review copy with sticker bearing publishing information onfront free endpaper. First American edition - precedes British edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. An excellent copy. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 284   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FRAZIER, Ian. Dating Your Mom.
Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1986 0374135088 Hardcover Author's first book. First edition. Fine in a near fine (slightly age-tanned about the edges) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 285   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LE GALLIENNE, Richard, Romantic '90s.
Doubleday, Page & Company Garden City 1925 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name and gift inscription on front free endpaper, corners slightly frayed, else near fine with no dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 286   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BOWRA, C. M. Primitive Song.
World Publishing Company Cleveland 1962 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 287   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FULLER, Edmund. John Milton.
Seabury Press NY 1967 Hardcover A revision of the 1944 edition. First thus. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 289   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TYSON, Neil de Grasse. Merlin's Tour of the Universe.
Columbia University Press NY 1989 0231069243 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 293   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ARLING, Emanie. Pot With Feeling: Flower Painting with a Short Autobiography.
Eriksson-Taplinger NY 1960 Hardcover About half the book is composed of color plates of the author's paintings. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 294   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

(Bette Bao Lord) SANSAN. Eighth Moon.
Harper & Row NY 1964 Hardcover As told to Bette Lord, who would later become Bette Bao Lord. This,a biography of her sister, is Lord's first book. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 295   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GILL, Richard. Happy Rural Seat: The English Country House and the Literary Imagination.
Yale University Press New Haven 1972 0300015240 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine, priceclipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 297   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WALLACE, Irving. Fabulous Originals.
Knopf NY 1955 Hardcover Author's first book. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket with a slightly darkened spine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 298   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CREMER, Peter. U-Boat Commander.
Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1984 0870219693 Hardcover Translated from the German by Lawrence Wilson. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 299   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TINDALL, Gillian. Born Exile: George Gissing.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1974 0151135940 Hardcover First American edition. Last chapter has a few pencilled underlinings, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 300   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WOODWARD, Helen. Lady Persuaders.
Ivan Obolensky NY 1960 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Finedust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 301   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

COHEN, David William. Womunafu's Bunafu.
Princeton University Press Princeton 1977 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 302   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCPHEE, John. In Suspect Terrain.
Farrar-Straus-Giroux NY 1983 0374176507 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a near fine (crease to front flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 303   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCPHEE, John. Coming Into the Country.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1977 0374126453 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 304   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCPHEE, John. Headmaster: Frank L. Boyden, of Deerfield.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1966 The author's uncommon second book. Black and white photographs. First printing. Slight spine slant, else fine in a very good (light scuff mark on the front panel, a few small creases on rear panel, spine slightly darkened, light dust soiling) dust j acket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 305   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WEEKS, Tim and MAHER, Ramona. Ice Island.
John Day NY 1965 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 306   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LEWIS, D. B. Wyndham. Doctor Rabelais.
Sheed and Ward NY 1957 Hardcover First edition. Shadow on front and rear endpapers where paper material was probably laid in at some point, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 307   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JASPERS, Karl. Future of Germany.
University of Chicago Press Chicago 1967 Hardcover Translated fron the German by E. B. Ashton. Foreward by Hannah Arendt. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 308   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KUDRYAVTSEV, A., MURAVYOVA, L., SIVOLAP-KAFTANOVA, I. Lenin's Geneva Addresses.
Progress Publishers Moscow 1969 Hardcover Translated from the Russian by Fainna Glagoleva. First printing. Near fine in an about fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 309   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

INMAN, Nancy Aldrich. Tropical Flower Arranging: A Practical Guide.
Charles E. Tuttle Rutland 1973 Hardcover Color and black and white illustrations. Fold out appendices. First printing. Cloth is slightly sun faded around the edges, else fine in a near fine dust jacket also sun faded around the edges. Japanese price at the bottom of the front flap is cl ipped, US price at the top is intact. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 311   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SIMON, Anne W. No Island Is An Island: The Ordeal of Martha's Vineyard.
Doubleday Garden City 1973 0385025742 Hardcover First edition. Stamped "Damaged" on front free endpaper. The damage referred to seems to be a tiny dent to a few pages on the bottom edge, else very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 313   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SMITH, Stevie. Me Again: Uncollected Writings of Stevie Smith.
Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1982 0374204942 Hardcover With illustrations by the author. Edited by Jack Barbera & William McBrien. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 315   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HORGAN, Paul. Approaches to Writing.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1973 0374105693 Hardcover Contains a bibliography of Horgan's work by James Kraft. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 317   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FEDOSEYEV, Grigory. Mountain Trails.
Foreign Languages Publishing House Moscow Hardcover Translated from the Russian by George H. Hanna.About fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 319   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BURGESS, Anthony. Flame Into Being: Life and Work of D. H. Lawrence.
Arbor House NY 1985 0877957665 Hardcover First American edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 321   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HAZLETON, Lesley. Where Mountains Roar.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1980 0030453216 Hardcover First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 323   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HESS, Jr., Karl. Visions Upon the Land: Man and Nature on the Western Range.
Island Press Washington D.C. 1992 155963183X Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 328   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STEVENSON, Yvonne Helen. Burns and His Bonnie Jean.
Gray's Publishing, Ltd. Sidney 1967 Hardcover First Canadian edition. Fine in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 333   details     inquire
offered by: