F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Grendel Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24339 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


ROUSE, Jr., Parke. Virginia: A Pictorial History.
Scribner's NY 1975 0684143577 Hardcover Illustrated. First printing. Top edges of boards are sun faded, else very near fine in a near fine (slight discoloration to front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1929   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SANTIAGO, Esmerelda. Sueno de America.
HarperLibros NY 1996 0060174528 Hardcover First printing of the Spanish language edition. SIGNED bythe author. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1931   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOLLMANN, Clide and MITCHUM, John. Black Hawk's War.
Auerbach Philadelphia 1973 0877691428 Hardcover First edition, first printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1933   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WALKER, Stella (compiler). Enamored of an Ass: A Donkey Anthology.
Barron's Woodbury 1977 0812051610 Hardcover With illustrations by Michael Lyne. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine (one tiny closed tear at the base of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1936   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MORGENSTERN, Christian. Gallows Songs.
University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor 1967 Hardcover Translated from the German by W. D. Snodgrassand Lore Segal. Illustrations by Paul Klee. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear at the extremities) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1942   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GINSBERG, Allen. Fall of America: Poems of These States 1965-1971.
City Lights San Francisco 1972 Paperback The pocket poets series #30. A paperback original. First edition. White wraps with black lettering. Spine is lightly creased, upper corner of the front panel also has a light crease, else very near fine. Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1944   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GOLDBERG, Martin and EGELSTON, Gerald (editors). Mind-Influencing Drugs: Effective Management of Patients with EmotionalIllness.
PSG Publishing Company Littleton 1978 088416179X Hardcover First edition. Two small stains on the fore edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1946   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DUROVA, Nadezhda. Cavalry Maiden: Journals of a Female Russian Officer in the NapoleonicWars.
Angel Books London 1988 0946162352 Hardcover Translated from the Russian by Mary Fleming Zirin. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1948   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SHOUSE, Sarah Newman. Hillbilly Realist: Herman Clarence Nixon of Possum Trot.
University of Alabama Press Tuscaloosa 1986 0817302999 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1949   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MULLIGAN, Hugh A. No Place to Die: The Agony of Viet Nam.
William Morrow NY 1967 Hardcover First edition. Book store sticker at base of half-title page, elsenear fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1953   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GARCIA, Cristina. Dreaming in Cuban.
Knopf NY 1992 0679408835 Hardcover The author's first novel. First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1957   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NARAYAN, R. K. Guide.
Viking NY 1958 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine (slightly sun faded along the spine with some minor wear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1958   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CHASTAIN, Thomas. Vital Statistics.
Times Books NY 1977 0812906985 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine (traces of edge wear at the extremities and a bit of light rubbing on the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1959   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BURNS, Richard. Dance for the Moon.
Jonathan Cape London 1986 0224023675 Hardcover First British edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Two barely discernible abrasions to front free endpaper where the review slip had been taped in, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1960   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NICOL, Mike. This Sad Place.
Snailpress Plumstead 1993 1874923051 Paperback First paperback edition. No indication of a hardcover. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1961   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RENAULT, Mary. Praise Singer.
Pantheon NY 1978 0394502736 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine (only traces of edge wear at the extremities) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1962   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OWENS, Iris. After Claude.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1973 0374101300 Hardcover The author's first book under her own name. She had previously written under the pseudonym Harriet Daimler. First printing. About fine in a near fine (spine is slightly sun faded, front flap is creased), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1966   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BROWNING, Vivienne. My Browning Family Album.
Springwood Books London 1979 090594223 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine inFine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1969   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WODEHOUSE, P. G. Sunset at Blandings.
Simon and Schuster NY 1978 0671242938 Hardcover With notes and appendices by Richard Usborne. Illustrated by Ionicus. First printing of the American edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, remainder mark on bottom edge, top edge foxed, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped d ust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1970   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SEELEY, David. Too Cool to Get Married and Other True Stories.
Harper & Row NY 1989 0060159448 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (one small spot of sun fading on the front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1974   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WHITE, Gwen. Dolls of the World.
Charles T. Branford Company Newton Centre 1963 Hardcover Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First American edition. Very good in a very good (darkened along the spine and edges), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1980   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NEWBY, P. H. Guest and His Going.
Knopf NY 1960 Hardcover First American edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (spine and edges a bit darkened) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1983   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

THAYER, Tiffany. Mona Lisa: I. The Prince of Taranto.
Dial Press NY 1956 Hardcover A fiction in three volumes. First edition. All three volumes are fine (no dust jackets) in a very near fine illustrated slipcase that has a slight crack at one of the upper corners. Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1985   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TOWNSHEND, Pete. Horse's Neck.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1985 039538348X Hardcover First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1986   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WAUGH, Alec. Fuel for the Flame: A Novel Set in the Orient.
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy NY 1960 Hardcover First printing. A remarkably clean, bright, and well preserved copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1987   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OBOLENSKY, Ivan. Rogues' March.
Random House NY 1956 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine (spine is slightly sun faded) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1988   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SCHWARTZ, John Burnham. Bicycle Days.
Summit Books NY 1989 0671666002 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. INSCRIBED by theauthor in the year of publication. Fine in an about fine (one tiny nick at the bottom corner of the front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1989   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CHALFOUN, Michele. Roustabout.
HarperCollins NY 1996 0060172975 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1990   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BOTTOMS, David. Shooting Rats at the Bibb County Dump.
William Morrow NY 1980 0688036090 Hardcover The author's first hardcover book. First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very near fine (spine is slightly sun faded) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2000   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ZARA, Louis. Dark Rider: A Novel Based on the Life of Stephen Crane.
World Publishing Company Cleveland 1961 Hardcover First edition. A remarkably clean, bright, and well preserved copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2001   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KOONTZ, Dean. Intensity.
Knopf NY 1996 Paperback Advance reader's edition. Publisher's holiday book-plate, SIGNED by the author, laid in. Slight abrasion on front free endpaper, else fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2004   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LE CLEZIO, J. M. G. Book of Flights: An Adventure Story.
Atheneum NY 1972 Hardcover Translated from the French by Simon Watson Taylor. First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2006   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KOCH, Stephen. Bachelor's Bride.
Marion Boyars NY 1986 0714528560 Hardcover First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2007   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CARROLL, John. Puritan, Paranoid, Remissive: A Sociology of Modern Culture.
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1977 0710086229 Hardcover First British edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2014   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SCHOFIELD, William G. Freedom By the Bay: The Boston Freedom Trail.
Rand McNally Chicago 1974 0528819410 Hardcover Illustrated with photographs. First printing. About fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2017   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOPKINS, Jerry. Lizard King: The Essential Jim Morrison.
Scribner's NY 1992 0684195240 Hardcover Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2022   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MILLER, Carolyn Paine. Captured!
Christian Herald Books Chappaqua 1977 0915684179 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (minor wear and foxing along the edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2023   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HAMBLIN, Dora Jane. Pots and Robbers.
Simon and Schuster NY 1970 Hardcover First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine (bottom corner of the front flap is clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2025   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BRISTOWE, W. S. Spiders.
King Penguin London 1947 Hardcover Twenty-four color plates. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, mild foxing to endpapers, else good in mustard colored illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2027   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCPHERSON, James Alan. Crabcakes.
Simon and Schuster NY 1998 0684834650 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2028   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MOSLEY, Nicholas. Judith.
Dalkey Archive Press Elmwood Park 1991 0916583694 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2029   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MONSARRAT, Nicholas. Tribe That Lost Its Head.
William Sloane NY 1956 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine (very slight browning along the edges of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2031   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WARREN, Robert Penn. Flood: A Romance of Our Time.
Random House NY 1964 Hardcover First printing. A remarkably clean, bright, and well preserved copy.Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2034   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

POPE, Edith. River in the Wind.
Scribner's NY 1954 Hardcover A novel of Florida in the Seminole Wars. First edition. Fine in a verynear fine dust jacket. Just a shade of darkening along the spine, otherwise remarkably bright and attractive. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2036   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LEY-PISCATOR, Maria. Lot's Wife.
Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1954 Hardcover First edition. Fine in an about fine (slight crease on the front flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2038   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ALVARO, Corrado. Man Is Strong.
Knopf NY 1948 Hardcover Translated from the Italian by Frances Frenaye. First American edition. Very near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2041   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BARTON, Donald R. Once in Aleppo.
Scribner's NY 1955 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine (spine slightly darkened, three inch crease on front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2042   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

EDMONDS, Margot and CLARK, Ella E. Voices of the Winds: Native American Legends.
Facts On File NY 1989 0816020671 Hardcover Illustrated by Molly Braun. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2048   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ASSIAC. Pleasures of Chess.
Simon and Schuster NY 1952 Hardcover First printing. Card stock pocket chess set included and complete. Top edge lightly soiled, else very good in a very good (minor chipping and edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2049   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MENCKEN, H. L. Bathtub Hoax and Other Blasts and Bravos from the Chicago Tribune.
Knopf NY 1958 Hardcover Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Robert McHugh. First edition. Baords have minor edge wear and offsetting from the dust jacket design, else good in a good (a few closed tears, small chips, and minor edge wear) dust jacket. Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2050   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

YERBY, Frank. Treasure of Pleasant Valley.
Dial Press NY 1955 Hardcover A novel about the Gold Rush. First edition. Rear bottom corner bumped,else fine in an about fine dust jacket. A remarkably clean, bright, and well preserved copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2054   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MARTIN, R. M. Belief, Existence, and Meaning.
New York University Press NY 1969 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2056   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BRUSH, Carey W. In Honor and Good Faith: A History of the State College at OneontaNew York.
Faculty-Student Association of State University Teachers College at Oneonta Oneonta 1965 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2057   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VACHSS, Andrew. Strega.
Knopf NY 1987 0394559371 Hardcover The author's second book. First edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else about fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a bit of minor edge wear at the crown of the spine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2060   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MILLAR, Margaret. Murder of Miranda.
Random House NY 1979 0394505093 Hardcover First printing. Trace foxing on edges, very slight spine slant, else near fine in a very good (small closed tear at top of front panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2063   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JARRELL, Randall. Fly By Night.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1976 0374323488 Hardcover Pictures by Maurice Sendak. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, spine a bit faded, creases on rear flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2068   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ISHIGURO, Kazuo. Artist of the Floating World.
Putnam NY 1986 0399131191 Hardcover The author's second book. Whitbread Award winner. First American edition. About fine in a very near fine (a bit of minor edge wear at the spine base and crown and at the corners) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2070   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MANN, Thomas. Doctor Faustus: The Life of the German Composer Adrian Leverkuhnas Told to a Friend.
Knopf NY 1948 Hardcover Translated from the German by H. T. Lowe-Porter. First American edition. Laid in is a small card printed with the name of Alfred Knopf, Jr. Fine in a near fine (one tiny chip at the top of the rear panel, spine slightly darkened) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2072   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

APPACHANA, Anjana. Listening Now.
Random House NY 1998 067945215X Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2074   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset. Encore.
Doubleday Garden City 1952 Hardcover Three stories by Maugham and the screenplays based on those stories. Screenplays are by T. E. B. Clarke, Arthur Macrae, and Eric Ambler. First edition. Very good in a good (rubbing, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2079   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ZUBRIN, Robert with WAGNER, Richard. Case for Mars: The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must.
Free Press NY 1996 0684827573 Hardcover Introduction by Arthur C. Clarke. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2083   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KINCAID, Jim Theo.
n.p. n.p. N.D. Paperback Small tear at the spine, which is also slightly sun faded, else fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2085   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence. Down the Styx.
Capricorn Press Santa Barbara 1971 0912264209 Paperback Preface by F. J. Temple. The first edition in wraps (limited to 800 copies). Very near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2086   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KELLOGG, Vernon L. American Insects.
Henry Holt NY 1908 Hardcover With many original illustrations by Mary Wellman. Third edition, revised. Octavo, green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, thirteen color plates, indexed, 694 pages. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and title page, else very good with a bit of wear at the extremities. No dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2088   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DIBDIN, Michael. Last Sherlock Holmes Story.
Pantheon NY 1978 0394500652 Hardcover The author's first book. First American edition. Very good ina very good or better (tiny bit of edge wear at the crown of the spine), price clipped dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2089   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BELLI, Melvin M. and JONES, Danny R. Belli Looks at Life and Law in Japan.
Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1960 Hardcover Foreword by Errol Flynn. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Edges soiled, else very good in a good (edge wear, light foxing and a closed tear on rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2090   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VASSILIKOS, Vassilis. Monarch.
Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1976 0672521393 Hardcover Translated from the Greek by Mary Keeley. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (a bit of edge wear at the spine base and crown) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2091   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HORGAN, Paul. Mountain Standard Time.
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy NY 1962 Hardcover Three earlier novels (Main Line West, Far From Cibola, The Common Heart) collected in one volume. Introduction by D. W. Brogan. First printing. Fine in a near fine (a bit of minor edge wear at the crown of the spine and some light rubbing on the fro nt panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2093   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LINDSAY, Jack. Turner: The Man and His Art.
Franklin Watts NY 1985 0531097927 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2096   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

COBBAN, Alfred. In Search of Humanity: The Role of the Enlightenment in Modern History.
George Braziller NY 1960 Hardcover First printing. Near fine in a near fine (edges slightly darkened) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2099   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RUSSELL, Franklin. Argen the Gull.
Knopf NY 1964 Hardcover With photographs by the author. First edition. Very near fine in a near fine dust jacket that is chipped at the crown of the spine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2100   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Kate Cruise. Gift Horse and Other Stories.
George Braziller NY 1980 0807609765 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2104   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MAHER, Mary. Devil's Card.
St. Martin's NY 1992 0312077157 Hardcover The author's first book. First edition. About fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a crease on the spine and also on the rear flap. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2105   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GILLIAM, Dorothy Butler. Paul Robeson: All-American.
New Republic Book Company Washington 1976 0915220156 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a bit of minor edge wear. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2107   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GILMORE, Michael T. Differences in the Dark: American Movies and English Theater.
Columbia University Press NY 1998 0231112246 Hardcover First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2110   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PASINETTI, P. M. Suddenly Tomorrow.
Random House NY 1972 0394475526 Hardcover First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2113   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SIELLER, William Vincent. Green Water for a Granite Valley.
Golden Quill Press Francestown 1970 0823301443 Hardcover First edition. SIGNED by the author, additionally INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a near fine (spine and edges slightly darkened) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2116   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LEHMANN, Winfred P. Historical Linguistics.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1962 Hardcover About fine in a near fine (a couple of short closed tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2117   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FOSTER, Gertrude B. and LOUDEN, Rosemary F. Park's Success with Herbs.
Geo. W. Park Seed Company Greenwood 1980 Hardcover Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Old price inked in on front free endpaper, else about fine in a near fine (a couple of tiny closed tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2121   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WEBB, Charles. Elsinor.
McGraw-Hill NY 1976 0070688036 Hardcover First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2122   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BIELSKI, Alison J. Across the Burning Sand.
Gwasg Gomer n.p. (Wales) 1970 Hardcover First impression. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else about fine in a near fine (lightly soiled) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2123   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KIRKPATRICK, Smith. Sun's Gold: A Novel of the Sea.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1974 0395184673 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2126   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FRIEDMAN, Kinky. Frequent Flyer.
William Morrow NY 1989 0688081665 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2127   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JAPRISOT, Sebastien. One Deadly Summer.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1980 0151693811 Hardcover Translated from the French by Alan Sheridan.First American edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2128   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ELEVITCH, M. D. Grips or Efforts to Revive the Host.
Grossman NY 1972 0670355399 Hardcover First edition. About fine in a very near fine (tiny tear and crease at the base of the front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2129   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SLETHOLT, Erik. Wild and Tame: A View of Animals.
Scribner's NY 1975 0684145200 Hardcover Translated from the Norwegian by Oliver Stallybrass. Line drawings by Egil Torin Naesheim. First American printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2134   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

READ, Miss. Fresh from the Country.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1961 Hardcover Illustrated by J. S. Goodall. First American edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (light damp stain on verso of front panel - does not show through) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2137   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OLINER, Marion Michel. Cultivating Freud's Garden in France.
Jason Aronson Northvale 1988 0876689950 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2142   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HELMS, Mary W. Middle America: A Culture History of Heartland and Frontiers.
Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs 1975 0135829577 Hardcover First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2144   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FIORE, Jordan D. Days of History: 200 Years Ago Revolutionary Era.
Historic Reproductions Taunton 1974 Hardcover Eight pages of color illustrations. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2146   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STEWART, John. Winds in the Woods - The Story of John Muir.
Westminster Press Philadelphia 1975 0664325564 Hardcover Color and black and white photographs. First edition. Light foxing on top and fore edges, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2147   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BENEDICT, Pinckney. Town Smokes.
Ontario Review Press Princeton 1987 0865380589 Paperback The author's first book. A paperback original. First printing. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2149   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BOLTON, J. D. P. Glory, Jest and Riddle: A Study of the Growth of Individualism fromHomer to Christianity.
Barnes & Noble NY 1973 064905780 Hardcover Near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2154   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)