F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Grendel Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24339 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


SHAHAR, David. Palace of Shattered Vessels.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1975 0395205506 Hardcover Translated from the Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. First American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1536   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

UNDERWOOD, Tim and MILLER, Chuck (editors). Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King.
McGraw-Hill NY 1988 0070657599 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1537   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MIKSZATH, Kalman. Siege of Beszterce: Three Short Novels.
Corvina Kiado Budapest 1982 Hardcover Translated from the Hungarian by Lily Halapy. First edition thus. Gift inscription (in Hungarian?) on front free endpaper, edges lightly foxed, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1538   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BROWN, Larry. Dirty Work.
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Chapel Hill 1989 0945575203 Hardcover The author's first novel. First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1539   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CLIVE, William. Tune That They Play.
Simon and Schuster NY 1973 0671216805 Hardcover First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, elsefine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1541   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KRANES, David. Margins.
Knopf NY 1972 0394479203 Hardcover The author's first novel. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1542   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HULBERT, Ann. Interior Castle: The Art and Life of Jean Stafford.
Knopf NY 1992 0394557042 Hardcover First edition. Boards slightly faded near the top edges, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1545   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOUGH, Henry Beetle. Port.
Atheneum NY 1963 Hardcover First edition. A remarkably bright and well preserved copy. Fine in Finedust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1546   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DAVIS, Clyde Brion (editor). Eyes of Boyhood.
Lippincott Philadelphia 1953 Hardcover An anthology of the best writing about American boys. First edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (small chip at the top of the front panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1548   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WEST, Jessamyn. Love, Death, and the Ladies' Drill Team.
Harcourt, Brace and Company NY 1955 Hardcover First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1550   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NORRIS, Mary Harriott. Gray House of the Quarries.
Lamson, Wolffe and Company Boston 1898 Hardcover With an etching by Edmund H. Garrett. First edition. Octavo, gray cloth with gilt lettering on front panel and spine, 498 pages plus advertisements. Edges and spine lightly soiled, else very good. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1552   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CARDENAL, Ernesto. Cosmic Canticle.
Curbstone Press Willimantic 1993 1880684071 Hardcover Translated from the Spanish by John Lyons. First American edition. About fine in a very near fine (a bit of very minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1553   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WILLEFORD, Charles. Cockfighter.
Crown NY 1972 Hardcover First hardcover edition. Some light soiling to the yellow cloth of the rearboard, else near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the front flap fold) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1554   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

REBER, James Q. Potomac Portrait.
Liveright NY 1974 0871405857 Hardcover Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1558   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CHARTERS, Ann. Beats & Company: A Portrait of a Literary Generation.
Doubleday Garden City 1986 038523368X Hardcover Foreword by John Clellon Holmes. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs throughout. First edition. Previous owner's stamp on all three edges and on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (long tape repaired edge tear on front panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1561   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BUTLER, William. House at Akiya.
Scribner's NY 1969 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1565   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FERMAN, Edward L. (editor). Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: 24th Series.
Scribner's NY 1982 0684174901 Hardcover Stories and articles by Isaac Asimov, Philip K. Dick, and Thomas M. Disch, among others. First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1574   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JACOBSON, Dan. No Further West: California Visited.
Macmillan NY 1961 Hardcover First American edition. Edges darkened, else near fine in a very good (light foxing, minor edge wear) dust jacket - both corners of front flap are clipped, the price, however, is still intact. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1575   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KING, Stephen. Cycle of the Werewolf.
New American Library NY 1985 0451821114 Paperback Illustrations by Berni Wrightson. First Signet printing and first trade edition (paperback). About fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1577   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DUNBAR, Paul Laurence. Joggin' Erlong.
Dodd, Mead and Company NY 1906 Hardcover Illustrated with photographs by Leigh Richmond Minor and decorations by John Rae. First edition. Octavo, red paisley cloth with pictorial paper label on front board and decorated paper label on spine, top edge gilt, 119 pages. Cloth a bit frayed at the spine crown and corners, gift inscription from Christmas of 1906 on front free endpaper, damp marks and some tearing to the bottom of the latter fifteen pages, else very good. Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1585   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BOWEN, Elizabeth. House in Paris.
Knopf NY 1936 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in a very good dust jacket that is a bit darkened and has some minor edge wear. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1586   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VRETTOS, Theodore. Hammer on the Sea.
Little, Brown Boston 1965 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket that is mildly edge worn and has a couple of small closed tears. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1594   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KUBOTA, Akira. Higher Civil Servants in Postwar Japan.
Princeton University Press Princeton 1969 Hardcover First edition. Tiny remainder mark on bottom edge, else about fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1596   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCARTHY, Mary. Vietnam.
Harcourt, Brace and World NY 1967 Paperback A paperback original. First edition. Near fine (only a trace of edge wear at the extremities) in stiff pictorial wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1597   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, Peter. In the Miro District and Other Stories.
Knopf NY 1977 0394410610 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1605   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TOURNEY, Leonard. Players' Boy is Dead.
Harper & Row NY 1980 006014341X Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. Trace of foxing along the top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1609   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SWANBERG, W. A. Dreiser.
Scribner's NY 1965 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, light rubbing) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1611   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GRUBB, Davis. Tree Full of Stars.
Scribner's NY 1965 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1613   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LANE, Carolyn (told by). Echoes in an Empty Room and Other Supernatural Tales.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1980 0030574773 Hardcover First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket that has one tiny closed tear at the top of the rear panel. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1614   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCOURT, Malachy. Monk Swimming.
Hyperion NY 1998 0786863986 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1616   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HARRIS, Merv (editor). On Court with the Superstars of the NBA.
Viking NY 1973 067052445X Hardcover Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (crease on rear flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1617   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PRELUTSKY, Jack. There'll Be a Slight Delay and Other Poems for Grown-Ups.
William Morrw NY 1991 0688107915 Hardcover Illustrations by Jack Ziegler. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket that has a small crease on the front flap. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1618   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SAMSON, Anne S. Lines Spines and Porcupines.
Doubleday Garden City 1969 Hardcover Illustrated by the author. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1619   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HAVEKAMP, Katherina. Empty Face.
Marek NY 1978 0399900314 Hardcover First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a tiny abrasion on the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1620   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NICHOLSON, Geoff. Food Chain.
Overlook Press Woodstock 1993 0879515082 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1622   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BOWEN, Olwen (retold by). Tales from the Mabinogion.
Vanguard Press NY 1969 0814907067 Hardcover Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (spine and top edge of rear panel slightly faded) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1629   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MORTON, Frederic. Schatten Affair.
Atheneum NY 1965 Hardcover First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket that is chipped at the spine crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1631   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BARTHOLOMEW, Barbara. Fortuna and Natura: A Reading of Three Chaucer Narratives.
Mouton & Company London 1966 Hardcover First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a very good (edge wear, a couple of small chips) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1633   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BEACH, Allen Penfield. Lake Champlain as the Centuries Pass.
Lane Press Burlington 1959 Paperback Endpapers somewhat foxed, else near fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1636   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CERAM, C. W. Secret of the Hittites: The Discovery of an Ancient Empire.
Knopf NY 1956 Hardcover Illustrated with black and white photographs, line drawings, and maps. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. First American edition. Near fine in a good (faded, edge worn, a couple of small chips) dust jacket. Near Fine in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1637   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ELLMANN, Richard. W. B. Yeats's Second Puberty.
Library of Congress Washington 1985 0844404861 Paperback About fine in blue stapled wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1639   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PALEY, Grace. Long Walks and Intimate Talks.
Feminist Press NY 1991 1558610448 Paperback Stories and poems. Paintings by Vera B. Williams. Firstprinting of the simultaneous paperback edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1640   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RADER, Dotson. Blood Dues.
London Magazine Editions London 1974 0900626801 Hardcover First British edition. One line of copyright information is blacked out on the copyright page, top edge lightly foxed, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1648   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GOODSPEED, E. J. History of the Great Fires in Chicago and the West.
H. S. Goodspeed & Co. NY 1871 Hardcover First edition. Octavo, green cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, 676 pages, illustrated, fold-out map (torn and incomplete). Previous owner's name pencilled in on front paste down, spine ends and corners a bit frayed, else good. Binding is tight. Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1652   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RODIER, Paul. Romance of French Weaving.
Tudor NY 1936 Hardcover With two illustrations in color and 99 in black and white. Large octavo, green cloth with gilt and red lettering and decoration on front board and spine, top edge red, 356 pages. Top edge slightly faded, lightly foxed on fore edge, else very good or better. Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1653   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HUTCHINS, Frank and Cortelle. Virginia: The Old Dominion.
Page Company Boston 1921 Hardcover Octavo, gilt decorated brown boards, top edge gilt, 299 pages, fold-out map, 54 plates (six in color) from photographs by the authors. Paper residue stuck to rear board, gift inscription on front decorated endpaper, else good. Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1656   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HELINE, Theodore. American Indian: Our Relations and Responsibilities.
New Age Press La Canada 1974 Paperback Part of the Mystic Americanism Series. Fourth edition. Aboutfine in stapled wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1657   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BULLOCK, Alan and TAYLOR, A. J. P. (editors). Select List of Books on European History: 1815-1914.
Oxford University Press London 1960 Paperback Paperback reprint of the second (1957) edition. Near fine in plain blue wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1669   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MACHUGH, Edward. Favorite Radio Hymns of Edward MacHugh.
Rodeheaver, Hall-Mack Company Chicago Paperback Revised and enlarged edition. Previous owners name and address appear on the cover, else very good in stapled wraps. Very Good
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1670   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DENEVI, Marco. Secret Ceremony.
Time, Inc. NY 1960 Hardcover First prize winner of the Life en Espanol's Literary Contest. Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onis. Illustrated by Juan Carlos Barberis. Limited edition. Cloth spine a bit darkened, else fine in a near fine slipcase. Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1674   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RAMPARTS. Ramparts Vietnam Primer.
Ramparts San Francisco 1966 Paperback Donald Duncan "I Quit!" on the cover, contains interview withSenator Frank Church as well as articles by Robert Scheer and Bernard B. Fall. Paperback. About fine in white pictoral wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1675   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WHEELOCK, John Hall. Bright Doom.
Scribner's NY 1927 Hardcover First edition. Edge worn at the spine base and crown and at the corners, else very good. No dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1676   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MASO, Carol. Defiance.
Dutton NY 1998 0525943072 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1678   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WEBER, Katharine. Objects in Mirror are Closer Than They Appear.
Crown NY 1995 0517598906 Hardcover The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1679   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

AMERMAN, Lockhart. Cape Cod Casket.
Harcourt, Brace & World NY 1964 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket that has only a trace of edge wear at the spine base and crown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1683   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SHEPARD, Jim. Paper Doll.
Knopf NY 1986 0394555198 Hardcover The author's second book. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Aspot of soiling on the front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1684   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RODGERS, John. York.
Batsford London 1951 Hardcover Illustrated throughout. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (a few tiny chips), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1688   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GIBBS, Montgomery B. Military Career of Napoleon the Great.
Saalfield Publishing Company NY 1904 Hardcover Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in dark blue cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1691   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HINE, Robert V. Second Sight.
University of California Press Berkeley 1993 0520081951 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1693   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

REH, Frank. Astronomy for the Layman.
D. Appleton-Century NY 1936 Hardcover With drawings by the author. First edition. Near Fine in NearFine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1694   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BEHAN, Brendan. Brendan Behan's Island: An Irish Sketch-Book.
Bernard Geis n.p. 1962 Hardcover With drawings by Paul Hogarth. First printing. Very near fine. No dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1695   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FIGES, Eva. Ghosts.
Pantheon NY 1988 0394571592 Hardcover First American edition. Small spot on cloth of front board, else about fine in a near fine dust jacket that has some light rubbing on the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1702   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KIKER, Douglas. Murder on Clam Pond.
Random House NY 1986 0394557638 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1703   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JUST, Ward. Congressman Who Loved Flaubert and Other Washington Stories.
Little, Brown Boston 1973 Hardcover First edition. Edges lightly foxed, stain on fore edge, gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a near fine (a couple of tiny closed tears) dust jacket. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1706   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BARBUSSE, Henri. Hell.
Chapman & Hall London 1966 Hardcover Translated from the French by Robert Baldick. First British edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1708   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MONSARRAT, Nicholas. Castle Garac.
Knopf NY 1955 Hardcover First edition. Slight spine slant, else very good in a very good (spine a bit faded, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1711   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FISHER, M. F. K. To Begin Again: Stories and Memoirs, 1908-1929.
Pantheon NY 1992 0679415769 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1713   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DUHAMEL, Jean. Fifty Days: Napoleon in England.
University of Miami Press Coral Gables 1970 0870241397 Hardcover Translated from the French by R. A. Hall. First edition thus. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1714   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CARSE, Robert. Moonrakers: The Story of the Clipper Ship Men.
Harper & Brothers NY 1961 Hardcover Illustrated by Ray Houlihan. First edition. Near fine in a nearfine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1718   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WILSON, Edmund. Devils and Canon Barham: Ten Essays on Poets, Novelists and Monsters.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1973 0374138435 Hardcover First printing. Trace of foxing on bottom and fore edges, else fine in a very near fine (one light crease on each flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1720   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SEGAL, Gluckel. Gluckel of Hameln: Written by Herself.
Thomas Yoseloff NY 1963 Hardcover Translated from the original Yiddish and edited by Beth-Zion Abrahams. First American edition. Fine in a near fine (small chip at crown of spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1721   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LEVI, Peter. Light Garden of the Angel King: Journeys in Afghanistan.
Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1972 Hardcover Black and white photographs by Bruce Chatwin. First American edition. Upper corners slightly bumped, else near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1723   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DUPONT, Inge and MAYO, Hope (editors). Morgan Library Ghost Stories.
Fordham University Press NY 1990 0823212831 Hardcover Wood engravings by John De Pol. First edition. Limited to 1,000 copies. Fine in a very near fine (one tiny closed tear at the base of the front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1726   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FLEMING, Berry. Lightwood Tree.
Lippincott Philadelphia 1947 Hardcover First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear andlight soiling) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1727   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GREENLEAF, Stephen. Death Bed.
Dial Press NY 1980 0803717016 Hardcover First printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1729   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LIPMAN, Elinor. Into Love and Out Again.
Viking NY 1987 0670811939 Hardcover A collection of short stories. The author's first book. First edition. SIGNED by the author. About fine in a fine dust jacket. ; Signed by Author Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1730   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCGUANE, Thomas. Sporting Club.
Simon and Schuster NY 1968 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. Remainder marks on bottom and top edges, previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (folds are off center, slightly faded along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1731   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KOONTZ, Dean R. Night Chills.
Atheneum NY 1976 0689106602 Hardcover First edition. Author's Christmas book-plate, SIGNED by the author, is laid in. Trace of foxing along top edge, else about fine in a very near fine (tiny closed tear at base of spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1734   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ONDAATJE, Michael. English Patient.
Knopf NY 1992 Paperback Uncorrected proof. Fine in printed, mustard colored, wraps. Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1735   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SALTER, James. Hunters.
Counterpoint Washington 1997 Paperback Uncorrected proof of the revised edition. Number marked on spine, else fine in printed blue wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1738   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LEONARD, Elmore. Killshot.
Arbor House NY 1989 Paperback Uncorrected proof. Fine in printed yellow wraps. Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1739   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TREVOR, William. Silence in the Garden.
Viking NY 1988 Paperback Uncorrected proof. Fine in printed rose colored wraps. Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1741   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOGAN, Linda. Solar Storms.
Scribner NY 1995 Paperback Advance reading copy. Fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1746   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RIVERA, Oswald. Fire and Rain.
Four Walls Eight Windows NY 1990 Paperback Uncorrected proof. Telephone number written in ink at top of first page, two light creases on spine, else near fine in printed yellow wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1750   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MILLHAUSER, Steven. Martin Dressler.
Crown NY 1996 Paperback The 1997 Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction. Uncorrected proof. Fine in printed tan wraps. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1752   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ROY, Arundhati. God of Small Things.
Random House NY 1997 Paperback The author's first book. Booker Prize winner. Advance reading copy. Fine in pictorial wraps and fine pictorial cardstock slipcase. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1754   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MACDONALD, Thoreau. Notebooks.
Penumbra Press Moonbeam 1980 0920806058 Paperback First paperback edition. Limited to 2,200 copies.Illustrated throughout. The front cover has one slightly bent corner and a small abrasion, else fine in printed wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1759   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NARANJO-MORSE, Nora. Mud Woman: Poems from the Clay.
University of Arizona Press Tucson 1992 0816512817 Paperback First paperback edition. Slight sun fading along the spine and top edge of rear cover, gift inscription (in pencil) on half-title page, else near fine. Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1766   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

COOK-LYNN, Elizabeth. Power of Horses and Other Stories.
Arcade Publishing NY 1990 1559700505 Hardcover First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1767   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DILLARD, Annie. Holy the Firm.
Harper & Row NY 1977 0060105283 Hardcover The author's third book. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (a bit of minor wear at the bottom corners) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1768   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CALVINO, Italo. Six Memos for the Next Millennium.
Harvard University Press Cambridge 1988 0674810406 Hardcover Translated from the Italian. First edition. Spot of soiling on the top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1771   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HUNTINGTON, Archer M. Collected Verse.
n.p. NY 1953 Hardcover First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in brown cloth without dust jacket, probably as issued. Near Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1776   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCLUSKEY, John. Look What They Done to My Song.
Random House NY 1974 0394488180 Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. Edges lightly foxed, else fine in a very near fine (one tiny nick at the top of the front panel and a small corner crease on the front flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1779   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

THOMAS, Ross. If You Can't Be Good.
William Morrow NY 1973 0688001696 Hardcover First edition. Very slight spine slant, else about finein a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1780  &nbs