F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Grendel Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24269 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


KRESKIN. Amazing World of Kreskin.
Random House NY 1973 0394484401 Hardcover First edition. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1448   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HEINEY, Donald. America in Modern Italian Literature.
Rutgers University Press New Brunswick 1964 Hardcover First edition. About fine in a near fine (minor edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1449   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DAVIES, Dorothy Keyworth (compiler). Race Relations in Rhodesia: A Survey for 1972-73.
Rex Collings London 1975 0901720569 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine (a couple of shortclosed tears) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1451   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NAJARIAN, Peter. Voyages.
Pantheon NY 1971 0394469178 Hardcover The author's first book. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1452   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

POPE, Dudley. Ramage and the Drum Beat.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson London 1967 Hardcover First edition. A touch of wear at the spine base and crown, else near fine in a good dust jacket that has a large chip at the upper right corner of the front panel, a smaller chip at the base of the rear panel, a few short closed tears, and some oth er minor edge wear. Near Fine in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1454   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KILHAM, Lawrence. Never Enough of Nature.
Droll Yankees Foster 1977 Hardcover First edition. Trace of foxing on top edge, else fine in a verynear fine dust jacket that has a bit of minor edge wear. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1456   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PERRY, John. Sgt. York: His Life, Legend & Legacy.
Broadman & Holmes Nashville 1997 0805460748 Hardcover Sixteen pages of black and white photographs.First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1457   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCARTHY, Cormac. All the Pretty Horses: Volume One, The Border Trilogy.
Knopf NY 1992 0394574745 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a fine second state dust jacket (five blurbs on rear panel, "A" on front flap in blue). Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1458   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

IRVING, John. Widow for One Year.
Random House NY 1998 Paperback Advance reader's copy. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. Fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1459   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VALENZUELA, Luisa. Strange Things Happen Here: Twenty-Six Short Stories and a Novel.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1979 0151857822 Hardcover Translated from the Spanish by Helen Lane. First printing. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, edges lightly foxed, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1460   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STEADMAN, Ralph. Jones of Colorado.
Ebury Press London 1995 0091809452 Hardcover Illustrated by the author. First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1462   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

YOUNG, Philip. Ernest Hemingway.
Rinehart & Company NY 1952 Hardcover Second book in the Rinehart Critical Studies series. First edition. Page edges a bit darkened, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, slightly sun faded spine), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1467   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WOODSTONE, Arthur. Nixon's Head.
St. Martin's NY 1972 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1468   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ANDERSON, Jervis. Guns in American Life.
Random House NY 1984 0394535987 Hardcover First edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in avery near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1469   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LORENZ, Konrad. Civilized Man's Eight Deadly Sins.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1974 015118061X Hardcover Translated from the German by Marjorie Kerr Wilson. First American edition. About fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1470   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PRICE, Reynolds. Names and Faces of Heroes.
Atheneum NY 1963 Hardcover The author's second book and first collection of short stories. First edition. A couple of pages have tiny corner creases, else near fine in a very good (minor edge wear at the spine base and crown and at the corners, a couple of closed tears), pric e clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1471   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCGUANE, Thomas. Panama.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1978 0374229422 Hardcover First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1472   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VELASCO, Miguel Aleman. Copilli: Aztec Prince.
Doubleday Garden City 1984 038518901X Hardcover Translated from the Spanish. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine (only a touch of very minor edge wear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1474   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOSPITAL, Janette Turner. Borderline.
Dutton NY 1985 052524350X Hardcover First printing. Remainder marks on top and bottom edges, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket that is scuffed on the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1476   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

AGGELER, Geoff. Confessions of Johnny Ringo.
Dutton NY 1987 0525245197 Hardcover First printing. Previous owner's blind stamp and date and placeon title page, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1477   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MONTI, Carlotta. W. C. Fields & Me.
Prentice-Hall NY 1971 0139444548 Hardcover With Cy Rice. First edition. Very good in a good (edge wear, creases) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1480   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DODD, Edward. Rape of Tahiti.
Dodd, Mead NY 1983 0396081142 Hardcover The Ring of Fire: Volume IV. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (tiny closed tear at the base of the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1481   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ELLIN, Stanley. Dark Fantastic.
Mysterious Press NY 1983 0892960590 Hardcover First edition. Publisher's promotional material laid in. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear, one small closed tear at the base of the front panel that has been internally mended with adhesive tape) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1482   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

REZVANI. Light-Years.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1971 0151519900 Hardcover Translated from the French by A. M. SheridanSmith. First printing of the American edition. Light impression from a removed sticker on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (small stain on front panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1484   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MELADY, Thomas Patrick. Faces of Africa.
Macmillan NY 1964 Hardcover First printing. INSCRIBED by the author prior to the publication date. Edges lightly soiled, else very good in a very good dust jacket that has some minor chipping and edge wear. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1485   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ABISH, Walter. Alphabetical Africa.
New Directions NY 1974 0811205320 Hardcover The author's second book and first novel. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. About fine in a very near fine dust jacket that has a very slight crease at the top of the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1486   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MURIE, Adolph. Naturalist in Alaska.
Devin-Adair NY 1961 Part of the American Naturalist Series. Illustrated by Olaus J. Murie. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs by the author and Charles J. Ott. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on half-title page, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1490   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OSBORNE, John W. Silent Revolution: The Industrial Revolution in England as a Sourceof Cultural Change.
Scribner's NY 1970 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a small closed tear at the top of the front panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1493   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SWANWICK, Michael. Vacuum Flowers.
Simon and Schuster London 1988 0671655353 Hardcover The author's second book. First British edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1494   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GENET, Jean. Thief's Journal.
Grove Press NY 1964 Hardcover Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Foreword by Jean-Paul Sartre. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1496   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BROWN, Jane. Eminent Gardeners: Some People of Influence and their Gardens 1880-1980.
Viking London 1990 0670819646 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1498   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LEWIN, Thomas J. Asante Before the British: The Prempean Years, 1875-1900.
Regents Press of Kansas Lawrence 1978 0700601805 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1499   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LEVI, Carlo. Watch.
Farrar, Straus and Young NY 1951 Hardcover Translated from the Italian. First American edition. Near fine in a near fine (spot of abrasion on the spine, very minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1502   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KINSELLA, W. P. Red Wolf, Red Wolf.
Collins Toronto 1987 0002231832 Hardcover A collection of short stories. First Canadian edition. Small remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1503   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TAN, Amy. Hundred Secret Senses.
Putnam NY 1995 Paperback Uncorrected proof. Near fine (light crease to front panel) in blue, printed wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1506   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HARR, Jonathan. Civil Action.
Random House NY 1995 Paperback National Book Critics Circle Award winner for nonfiction. Made intothe 1998 film. Advance reading copy (paperback). SIGNED by the author. Fine in printed wraps. Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1507   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PHILLIPS, Jayne Anne. Fast Lanes.
Dutton NY 1987 0525245154 Hardcover First printing. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1512   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RYDBERG, Ernie. Conquer the Winds.
Longmans, Green and Company NY 1957 Hardcover Decorations by Avery Johnson. First edition. Endpapers and paste-downs are mildly foxed, else very good in a very good (verso is also a bit foxed, minor edge wear, slightly sun faded about the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1514   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BRANT, Irving. Impeachment: Trials and Errors.
Knopf NY 1972 0394473264 Hardcover First edition. Previous ownership stamp on rear free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1515   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ZWEIBEL, Alan. Bunny Bunny: Gilda Radner: A Sort of Love Story.
Villard Books NY 1994 0679430857 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a near fine (faint stain to rearpanel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1516   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SANTEE, Ross. Rummy Kid Goes Home and Other Stories of the Southwest.
Hastings House NY 1965 Hardcover With illustrations by the author. First edition. A touch of light soiling on the edges, else fine in near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1517   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KOTZWINKLE, William. Bear Went Over the Mountain.
Doubleday NY 1996 0385484283 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine (hint of fading along the flap folds) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1518   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ABBEY, Edward and The Editors of Time-Life Books. Cactus Country.
Time-Life Books NY 1973 Hardcover Part of the American Wilderness series. Color photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in cloth backed glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1520   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MACLEISH, Archibald. Riders on the Earth: Essays and Recollections.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1978 0395263824 Hardcover First printing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1522   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TRAVEN, B. Rebellion of the Hanged.
Knopf NY 1952 Hardcover Translated from the Spanish. First American edition. Large spot of discoloration to the rear board, else very good in very good dust jacket that is slightly chipped at the crown of the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1524   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LIVINGSTON, Myra Cohn. Climb Into the Bell Tower: Essays on poetry.
Harper & Row NY 1990 0060240156 Hardcover First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket that has a small crease on the front flap. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1525   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BATES, H. E. Crown of Wild Myrtle.
Farrar, Straus and Company NY 1963 Hardcover First printing. Near fine in a very good (scraped along the spine, lightly soiled) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1527   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LIND, Jakov. Counting My Steps.
Macmillan NY 1969 Hardcover First printing. Previous owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. The price was probably clipped by the publisher as there is a sticker with a new (higher?) price next to the clipped corner of the front flap. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1529   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MESSENGER, Betty. Picking Up the Linen Threads: A Study in Industrial Folklore.
University of Texas Press Austin 1978 0292764464 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1530   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VAN DER POST, Laurens. Bar of Shadow.
William Morrow NY 1956 Hardcover First American edition. Filmed in 1983 as "Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence." Previous owner's address label on front paste-down, else very good in a good (a few small chips and edge tears, age tanned on rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1534   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HABERMAN, Daniel. Lug of Days to Come: New and Selected Poems and Translations.
John Daniel and Company Santa Barbara 1996 1880284138 Hardcover Foreword by Guy Davenport. Etchingsby Jan Stussy. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1535   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SHAHAR, David. Palace of Shattered Vessels.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1975 0395205506 Hardcover Translated from the Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. First American edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1536   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

UNDERWOOD, Tim and MILLER, Chuck (editors). Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King.
McGraw-Hill NY 1988 0070657599 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1537   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MIKSZATH, Kalman. Siege of Beszterce: Three Short Novels.
Corvina Kiado Budapest 1982 Hardcover Translated from the Hungarian by Lily Halapy. First edition thus. Gift inscription (in Hungarian?) on front free endpaper, edges lightly foxed, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1538   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BROWN, Larry. Dirty Work.
Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Chapel Hill 1989 0945575203 Hardcover The author's first novel. First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1539   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CLIVE, William. Tune That They Play.
Simon and Schuster NY 1973 0671216805 Hardcover First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, elsefine in a very near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1541   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KRANES, David. Margins.
Knopf NY 1972 0394479203 Hardcover The author's first novel. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1542   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HULBERT, Ann. Interior Castle: The Art and Life of Jean Stafford.
Knopf NY 1992 0394557042 Hardcover First edition. Boards slightly faded near the top edges, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1545   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOUGH, Henry Beetle. Port.
Atheneum NY 1963 Hardcover First edition. A remarkably bright and well preserved copy. Fine in Finedust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1546   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DAVIS, Clyde Brion (editor). Eyes of Boyhood.
Lippincott Philadelphia 1953 Hardcover An anthology of the best writing about American boys. First edition. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (small chip at the top of the front panel, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1548   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WEST, Jessamyn. Love, Death, and the Ladies' Drill Team.
Harcourt, Brace and Company NY 1955 Hardcover First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1550   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NORRIS, Mary Harriott. Gray House of the Quarries.
Lamson, Wolffe and Company Boston 1898 Hardcover With an etching by Edmund H. Garrett. First edition. Octavo, gray cloth with gilt lettering on front panel and spine, 498 pages plus advertisements. Edges and spine lightly soiled, else very good. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1552   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CARDENAL, Ernesto. Cosmic Canticle.
Curbstone Press Willimantic 1993 1880684071 Hardcover Translated from the Spanish by John Lyons. First American edition. About fine in a very near fine (a bit of very minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1553   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WILLEFORD, Charles. Cockfighter.
Crown NY 1972 Hardcover First hardcover edition. Some light soiling to the yellow cloth of the rearboard, else near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear at the top of the front flap fold) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1554   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

REBER, James Q. Potomac Portrait.
Liveright NY 1974 0871405857 Hardcover Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1558   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CHARTERS, Ann. Beats & Company: A Portrait of a Literary Generation.
Doubleday Garden City 1986 038523368X Hardcover Foreword by John Clellon Holmes. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs throughout. First edition. Previous owner's stamp on all three edges and on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (long tape repaired edge tear on front panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1561   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BUTLER, William. House at Akiya.
Scribner's NY 1969 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1565   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FERMAN, Edward L. (editor). Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: 24th Series.
Scribner's NY 1982 0684174901 Hardcover Stories and articles by Isaac Asimov, Philip K. Dick, and Thomas M. Disch, among others. First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1574   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JACOBSON, Dan. No Further West: California Visited.
Macmillan NY 1961 Hardcover First American edition. Edges darkened, else near fine in a very good (light foxing, minor edge wear) dust jacket - both corners of front flap are clipped, the price, however, is still intact. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1575   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KING, Stephen. Cycle of the Werewolf.
New American Library NY 1985 0451821114 Paperback Illustrations by Berni Wrightson. First Signet printing and first trade edition (paperback). About fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1577   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DUNBAR, Paul Laurence. Joggin' Erlong.
Dodd, Mead and Company NY 1906 Hardcover Illustrated with photographs by Leigh Richmond Minor and decorations by John Rae. First edition. Octavo, red paisley cloth with pictorial paper label on front board and decorated paper label on spine, top edge gilt, 119 pages. Cloth a bit frayed at the spine crown and corners, gift inscription from Christmas of 1906 on front free endpaper, damp marks and some tearing to the bottom of the latter fifteen pages, else very good. Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1585   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BOWEN, Elizabeth. House in Paris.
Knopf NY 1936 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in a very good dust jacket that is a bit darkened and has some minor edge wear. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1586   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

VRETTOS, Theodore. Hammer on the Sea.
Little, Brown Boston 1965 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket that is mildly edge worn and has a couple of small closed tears. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1594   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KUBOTA, Akira. Higher Civil Servants in Postwar Japan.
Princeton University Press Princeton 1969 Hardcover First edition. Tiny remainder mark on bottom edge, else about fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1596   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCARTHY, Mary. Vietnam.
Harcourt, Brace and World NY 1967 Paperback A paperback original. First edition. Near fine (only a trace of edge wear at the extremities) in stiff pictorial wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1597   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TAYLOR, Peter. In the Miro District and Other Stories.
Knopf NY 1977 0394410610 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1605   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TOURNEY, Leonard. Players' Boy is Dead.
Harper & Row NY 1980 006014341X Hardcover The author's first book. First printing. Trace of foxing along the top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1609   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SWANBERG, W. A. Dreiser.
Scribner's NY 1965 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, light rubbing) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1611   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GRUBB, Davis. Tree Full of Stars.
Scribner's NY 1965 Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1613   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LANE, Carolyn (told by). Echoes in an Empty Room and Other Supernatural Tales.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1980 0030574773 Hardcover First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket that has one tiny closed tear at the top of the rear panel. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1614   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCOURT, Malachy. Monk Swimming.
Hyperion NY 1998 0786863986 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1616   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HARRIS, Merv (editor). On Court with the Superstars of the NBA.
Viking NY 1973 067052445X Hardcover Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (crease on rear flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1617   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PRELUTSKY, Jack. There'll Be a Slight Delay and Other Poems for Grown-Ups.
William Morrw NY 1991 0688107915 Hardcover Illustrations by Jack Ziegler. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket that has a small crease on the front flap. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1618   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SAMSON, Anne S. Lines Spines and Porcupines.
Doubleday Garden City 1969 Hardcover Illustrated by the author. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1619   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HAVEKAMP, Katherina. Empty Face.
Marek NY 1978 0399900314 Hardcover First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a tiny abrasion on the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1620   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NICHOLSON, Geoff. Food Chain.
Overlook Press Woodstock 1993 0879515082 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1622   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BOWEN, Olwen (retold by). Tales from the Mabinogion.
Vanguard Press NY 1969 0814907067 Hardcover Illustrated by Richard Kennedy. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (spine and top edge of rear panel slightly faded) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1629   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MORTON, Frederic. Schatten Affair.
Atheneum NY 1965 Hardcover First edition. Very good in a very good dust jacket that is chipped at the spine crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1631   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BARTHOLOMEW, Barbara. Fortuna and Natura: A Reading of Three Chaucer Narratives.
Mouton & Company London 1966 Hardcover First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a very good (edge wear, a couple of small chips) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1633   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BEACH, Allen Penfield. Lake Champlain as the Centuries Pass.
Lane Press Burlington 1959 Paperback Endpapers somewhat foxed, else near fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1636   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CERAM, C. W. Secret of the Hittites: The Discovery of an Ancient Empire.
Knopf NY 1956 Hardcover Illustrated with black and white photographs, line drawings, and maps. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. First American edition. Near fine in a good (faded, edge worn, a couple of small chips) dust jacket. Near Fine in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1637   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ELLMANN, Richard. W. B. Yeats's Second Puberty.
Library of Congress Washington 1985 0844404861 Paperback About fine in blue stapled wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1639   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PALEY, Grace. Long Walks and Intimate Talks.
Feminist Press NY 1991 1558610448 Paperback Stories and poems. Paintings by Vera B. Williams. Firstprinting of the simultaneous paperback edition. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1640   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)