F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Grendel Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24339 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


HERRICK, William. Bradovich.
New Directions NY 1990 081121141X Hardcover First edition. Faint stain on fore edge, else fine in afine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 980   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

LE FANU, J. Sheridan. Uncle Silas: A Tale of Bartram-Haugh.
Cresset Press London 1947 Hardcover With an introduction by Elizabeth Bowen. First edition. About fine in a very good, edge worn dust jacket that has been reinforced on the verso with adhesive tape. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 983   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KINSELLA, W. P. Brother Frank's Gospel Hour and Other Stories.
HarperCollins Toronto 1994 0002243687 Hardcover First printing of the Canadian edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 985   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JORDAN, Neil. Dream of a Beast.
Random House NY 1989 0394573145 Hardcover First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 986   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FUENTES, Carlos. Distant Relations.
Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1982 03741408 20 Hardcover Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. First American edition, first printing. Previous owner's name stamped on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine (tiny closed tear and crease on rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 990   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

IRVING, John. Imaginary Girlfriend.
Bloomsbury London 1996 0747524823 Hardcover No U.S. equivalent to this title. First printing of theBritish edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 991   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CARTER, Angela. Fireworks: Nine Stories in Various Disguises.
Harper & Row NY 1981 0060148527 Hardcover First printing of the American edition. Fine in a near fine (small crease on front flap, slight blemish on front panel where a sticker was removed) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 992   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BRADSHAW, Terry with DILES, David. Terry Bradshaw: Man of Steel.
Zondervan Grand Rapids 1979 0310394600 Hardcover Preface by Pete Rozelle. Foreword by Roger Staubach. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 997   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BABER, Asa. Land of a Million Elephants.
William Morrow NY 1970 Hardcover The author's first book. First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 999   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NORTON, Andre. Jargoon Pard.
Atheneum NY 1974 0689500114 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1001   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JONES, Mary Hoxie. Mosaic of the Sun.
Golden Quill Press Francestown 1975 0823302334 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1002   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STEELE, Robert. Cataloging and Classification of Cinema Literature.
Scarecrow Press Metuchen 1967 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's (?) name stamped on bottom edge, else fine in cloth. No dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1010   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FRANKLIN, Aubrey. Teatime.
Frederick Fell NY 1981 0811904148 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1012   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CEVASCO, G. A. Sitwells: Edith, Osbert, and Sacheverell.
Twayne Boston 1987 0805769536 Hardcover Number 457 in the Twayne's English Authors Series. First edition. Fine in cloth. No dust jacket. Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1013   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BREYFOGLE, William A. Speak to the Earth.
Macmillan NY 1961 Hardcover Illustrated by William J. Schaldach. First printing. Lightly foxed along top edge, else near fine in a near fine (spine slightly darkened, both corners of front flap clipped) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1015   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RUSSIER, Gabrielle. Affair of Gabrielle Russier.
Knopf NY 1971 0394469240 Hardcover Introduction by Mavis Gallant. Preface by Raymond Jean. Translated from the French by Ghislaine Boulanger. First American edition. Foxing stains along fore edge, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1017   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DECK, John. Greased Samba and Other Stories.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1970 0151368759 Hardcover First edition. Spine crown a bit frayed, light impression from a removed sticker on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (a couple of small closed tears, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1019   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CARTER, Michelle. On Other Days While Going Home.
William Morrow NY 1987 0688070744 Hardcover The author's first book. Blurbs by Ron Hansen, Alice Adams, and John Irving. First printing. Remainder dot on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1020   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NEWBY, P. H. One of the Founders.
Lippincott Philadelphia 1965 Hardcover First edition. Top edge lightly foxed, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1024   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BARRETT, Andrea. Ship Fever and Other Stories.
Norton NY 1996 039303853X Hardcover The 1996 National Book Award winner for fiction. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1025   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HOLROYD, Michael. Unreceived Opinions.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1974 0030100666 Hardcover First American edition. Near fine in a verygood (edge wear at base and crown of spine, sticker residue on front flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1026   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCCRACKEN, Elizabeth. Giant's House.
Dial Press NY 1996 0385314337 Hardcover The author's first novel. First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1029   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BECKER, Lucille Frackman. Twentieth-Century French Women Novelists.
Twayne Boston 1989 0805782516 Hardcover Number 813 in the Twayne's World Authors Series. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1031   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KAZANTZAKIS, Nikos. Fratricides.
Simon and Schuster NY 1964 Hardcover Translated from the Greek by Athena Gianakas Dallas. First printing. Previous owner's name on half-title page, sticker on front paste-down, else good in a good dust jacket with moderate edge wear and a few short tears. Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1033   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ADAMS, Richard. Legend of Te Tuna.
Sidgwick & Jackson London 1986 0283993936 Hardcover Illustrated by Ul de Rico. First edition thus. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1037   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BRAITHWAITE, E. R. Paid Servant.
McGraw-Hill NY 1968 Hardcover First American edition. Publicity agency sticker on front free endpaper, else fine in a very near fine (slight impression from removed sticker on front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1039   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BERRYMAN, John. His Toy, His Dream, His Rest: 308 Dream Songs.
Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1968 Hardcover First printing. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1040   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BERGMAN, Ingmar. Scenes from a Marriage.
Pantheon NY 1974 0394493052 Hardcover Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair. First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1041   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ELKIN, Stanley. George Mills
Dutton NY 1983 0525241418 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine (crease along spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1044   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CHRISTIE, Agatha. Nemesis.
Dodd, Mead NY 1971 039606423X Hardcover First edition thus. Near fine in a very good (spine is a bit faded and there are a few small chips at the top of the front panel), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1045   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BUCK, Pearl S. New Year.
John Day NY 1968 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a near fine (very minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1047   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence. Monsieur.
Viking NY 1975 0670486787 Hardcover First American edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1049   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GLASSPOOL, John. Boats of the Longshoremen.
Nautical Publishing Company Limited Lymington 1977 0245531114 Hardcover First British edition. Finein Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1056   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HILL, Ralph Nading. Voyages of Brian Seaworthy: An Historical Adventure on Lake Champlain.
Vermont Life Magazine and The Vermont Historical Society Montpelier 1971 Hardcover Illustrated by Robert A. Boyajian. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, light soiling to rear panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1059   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RICHARDSON, Leon J. Cronies: A Poetical Miscellany.
Sather Gate Book Shop Berkeley 1934 Hardcover First edition. SIGNED by the author. About fine in a near fine dust jacket that is a bit crinkled at the top of the rear panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1066   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MAUPIN, Armistead. Maybe the Moon.
HarperCollins NY 1992 0060165529 Hardcover First printing. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. "Autographed Copy" sticker on front panel. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1069   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

JACKSON, Robert. RAF in Action: From Flanders to the Falklands.
Blandford Press Poole 1985 0713714190 Hardcover Third printing. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. Nodust jacket. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1071   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

O'LEARY, Michael. United States Naval Fighters of World War II in Action.
Blandford Press Poole 1980 0713709561 Hardcover Line illustrations by John Batchelor. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1075   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KOSINSKI, Jerzy. Devil Tree.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1973 0151253285 Hardcover First printing. Small red ink stain at the upper corner of the front board and on the fore edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket that also has red ink stains on verso and front flap; also a bit of soiling on front panel. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1078   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NICHOLS, John. Ghost in the Music.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1979 003042576X Hardcover First printing. Fine in a very near fine (slight mark on front panel where a sticker was removed) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1082   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PRONZINI, Bill. Masques.
Arbor House NY 1981 0877953082 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1083   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OE, Kenzaburo. Personal Matter.
Grove Press NY 1968 Hardcover Translated from the Japanese by John Nathan. The author's first book to be translated into English. Oe won the Nobel Prize for literature in 1994. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (slightly rubbed on the front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1084   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BOYLE, Kay. Generation Without Farewell.
Knopf NY 1960 Hardcover First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, tiny tear to cloth of front panel along the bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear, spine and edges a bit darkened) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1085   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STAFFORD, Jean. Mother in History.
Farrar, Straus and Giroux NY 1966 Hardcover First printing. Previous owner's address label on frontpaste-down, else fine in a very near fine (tiny closed tear at base of front panel) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1087   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BESSIE, Alvah. One for My Baby.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1980 0030538513 Hardcover First printing. Tiny ink check mark on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine (crease on front flap, two small closed tears on rear panel, tiny bit of edge wear at spine crown) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1095   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ANGELOU, Maya. I Shall Not Be Moved.
Random House NY 1990 0394586182 Hardcover First printing. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1096   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

OLNEY, James (editor). Afro-American Writing Today: An Anniversary Issue of the Southern Review.
Louisiana State University Press Baton Rouge 1989 0807114820 Hardcover First edition. Still in publisher's original shrink-wrap. As New in As New dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1099   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GOLD, Don. Bellevue: A Documentary of a Large Metropolitan Hospital.
Harper & Row NY 1975 Hardcover First printing. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1101   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KRISHTALKA, Leonard. Dinosaur Plots & Other Intrigues in Natural History.
William Morrow NY 1989 0688071163 Hardcover First printing. Gift inscription on half title page, else fine in a near fine (a couple of tine closed tears) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1104   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KAHN, Jr., E. J. Far-flung and Footloose: Pieces from the New Yorker 1937-1978.
Putnam NY 1979 0399124284 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1105   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FRANKEL, Michael L. Voyage of Sabra.
Norton NY 1990 0393028526 Hardcover First edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1107   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

GULLETTE, Margaret Morganroth. Safe at Last in the Middle Years: The Invention of the Midlife ProgressNovel: Saul Bellow, Margaret Drabble, Anne Tyler, John Updike.
University of California Press Berkeley 1988 0520062825 Hardcover First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1109   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PECK, Edson Ruther. Electricity and Magnetism.
McGraw-Hill NY 1953 Hardcover Octavo, maroon cloth, gilt lettering on black label on spine, 476 pages, indexed. Slight spine slant, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine with no dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1110   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BURTON, Maurice. Systematic Dictionary of Mammals of the World.
Thomas Y. Crowell NY 1962 Hardcover Black and white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's nameon front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (a couple of small colored pencil marks on rear panel) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1111   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CONKLING, Grace Hazard. Afternoons of April.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1915 Hardcover First edition. Slightly worn at the corners and at the spinecrown, else very good. No dust jacket. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1112   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SAHGAL, Nayantara. This Time of Morning.
Norton NY 1965 Hardcover First edition. Fine in a near fine (a tiny chip at the top of the front panel), price clipped dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1113   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MCMURRAY, William. Literary Realism of William Dean Howells.
Southern Illinois University Press Carbondale 1967 Hardcover First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1114   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MILLER, Nathan. U. S. Navy: An Illustrated History.
American Heritage NY 1977 Quarto, dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 408 pages, indexed, color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine pictorial slipcase. Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1115   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SCHUYLER, George S. Black and Conservative.
Arlington House New Rochelle 1966 Hardcover First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1118   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MILEUR, Jean-Pierre. Vision and Revision: Coleridge's Art of Immanence.
University of California Press Berkeley 1982 0520044479 Hardcover First edition. Tiny remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1121   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HARRIS, Thomas. Silence of the Lambs.
St. Martin's Press NY 1988 0312022824 Hardcover First printing. Lower corners are very slightly bumped, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1122   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Tim. Tomcat in Love.
Broadway Books NY 1998 Paperback Advance reading copy. Fine in green printed wraps. Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1124   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SAKUTARO, HAGIWARA. Face at the Bottom of the World and Other Poems.
Charles E. Tuttle Rutland 1969 0804801762 Hardcover Translated from the Japanese by Graeme Wilson. Paintings by York Wilson. First printing. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1132   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MARTIAL (Dudley Fitts). Sixty Poems of Martial in Translation.
Harcourt, Brace & World NY 1967 Hardcover Translated by Dudley Fitts. First edition. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1133   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

NICOL, Mike. Horseman.
Knopf NY 1995 0679437665 Hardcover Illustrations by David Jackson. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1136   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SMITH, Rosamond (Joyce Carol Oates). Nemesis.
Dutton NY 1990 0525248811 Hardcover First printing. Small, light stain on fore edge, remainder markon bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1137   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ELSNER, Gisela. Giant Dwarfs.
Grove Press NY 1965 Hardcover Translated from the German by Joel Carmichael. First American edition. Fine in a very near fine (one small closed tear at the top of the front panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1138   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ALEXIE, Sherman. Reservation Blues.
Atlantic Monthly Press NY 1995 Paperback Advance reader's copy. About fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1145   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STEGNER, Wallace. Where the Bluebird Sings to the Lemonade Springs: Living and Writingin the West.
Random House NY 1992 Paperback Uncorrected proof. Fine in glossy Random House design wraps. Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1149   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

KINGSOLVER, Barbara. Pigs in Heaven.
HarperCollins NY 1993 Paperback Uncorrected proof. About fine in pink, printed wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1150   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CARROLL, Jonathan. Outside the Dog Museum.
Doubleday NY 1992 Paperback Uncorrected proof. Faint crease to front cover, else fine in printed blue wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1152   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FRIEDMAN, Kinky. Love Song of J. Edgar Hoover.
Simon and Schuster NY 1996 Paperback Uncorrected proof. Fine in printed yellow wraps. Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1154   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FRIEDMAN, Kinky. Love Song of J. Edgar Hoover.
Simon and Schuster NY 1996 Paperback Advance reader's copy. Fine in glossy printed wraps. Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1155   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PATTERSON, James. Black Market.
Simon and Schuster NY 1986 Paperback Advance reader's copy. Tiny stain on fore edge, faint remainder (?) mark on bottom edge, light edge wear at the spine base and crown, else near fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1156   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

STONE, Robert. Damascus Gate.
Houghton Mifflin Boston 1998 Paperback Advance reading copy. Fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1158   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FRAZIER, Charles. Cold Mountain.
Atlantic Monthly Press NY 1997 Paperback The author's first novel and winner of the 1997 National Book Award for fiction. Advance reader's copy (labeled "Uncorrected Manuscript"). Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. Fine
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1159   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TAKTSIS, Costas. Third Wedding.
Red Dust NY 1971 0873760182 Hardcover Translated from the Greek by Leslie Finer. First American edition. A touch of light foxing on the fore edge, else fine in a near fine (closed snag near top of spine and a light mark where adhesive tape was removed, also at top of spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1161   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

CANETTI, Veza. Yellow Street.
New Directions NY 1991 0811211592 Hardcover A novel by the late wife of the 1981 Nobel Prize winner. Translated from the German by Ian Mitchell. With a foreword by Elias Canetti. First American edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1163   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

EDMONDS, Walter D, In the Hands of the Senecas.
Little, Brown Boston 1947 Hardcover First edition. Very good in a very good (light edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1165   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

ROSS, Maggie. Gastropod.
Viking NY 1969 Hardcover The author's first book. First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in a near fine (small closed tear at the top of the front panel, a bit of very light edge wear at the extremities) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1166   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

BRADLEY, David. Chaneysville Incident.
Harper & Row NY 1981 0060104910 Hardcover The author's second book. First printing. Near fine in a very good (tiny chip at base of rear panel, minor edge wear, very slightly sun faded along spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1168   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E. L. Lives of the Poets: Six Stories and a Novella.
Random House NY 1984 0394525302 Hardcover First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0394525302. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1170   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MILLER, Basil. Ken on the Navajo Trail.
Zondervan Grand Rapids 1948 Hardcover First edition. Small octavo, green textured cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 56 pages. Small erasure mark at the top of the title page, else fine. No dust jacket. Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1173   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HEMLEY, Cecil. Dimensions of Midnight: Poetry & Prose.
Ohio University Press Athens 1966 Hardcover Edited by Elaine Gottlieb, with a foreword by Mark Van Doren. First edition. Fine in a near fine (a couple of tiny closed tears and very minor edge wear at the corners) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1175   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

WOOD, Sarah Sayword Barrell Keating ("A Lady of Maine"). Tales of the Night.
New England History Press Somersworth 1982 0897250257 Hardcover A facsimile of the 1827 edition. First printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket that has a trace of foxing on the verso. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1176   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

MYERS, Martin. Assignment.
Harper & Row NY 1971 Hardcover First edition. Publisher's promotional glossy reproduction of dust jacket cover design laid in. About fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1177   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

FLETCHER, Colin. River: One Man's Journey Down the Colorado, Source to Sea.
Knopf NY 1997 Paperback Uncorrected proof. Fine in printed blue wraps. Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1180   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

RUSHDIE, Salman. Moor's Last Sigh.
Pantheon NY 1996 Paperback Advance reading copy. Fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1183   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

SMILEY, Jane. Greenlanders.
Knopf NY 1988 Paperback Advance reading copy. SIGNED by the author. Very near fine in glossy pictorial wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1184   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DOIG, Ivan. Bucking the Sun.
Simon and Schuster NY 1996 Paperback Advance reading copy. Fine in illustrated wraps. Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1185   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TREVOR, William. Felicia's Journey.
Viking NY 1995 Paperback Uncorrected proof. Fine in printed green wraps. Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1187   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

TREVOR, William. Excursions in the Real World: Memoirs.
Knopf NY 1994 Paperback Uncorrected proof with publisher's promotional material stapled to the verso of the front cover. Near near fine in printed cream colored wraps. Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1188   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

HYAMS, Edward. Last Poor Man.
Simon and Schuster NY 1966 Hardcover First printing. Faint mark on front paste-down where a stickerwas removed, remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine (a tiny bit of the ramainder mark got onto the rear flap) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1197   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

PRIESTLEY, J. B. Jenny Villiers.
Harper & Brothers NY 1947 Hardcover First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1198   details     inquire
offered by: Grendel Books   (USA)

DURAS, Marguerite. Emily L.
Pantheon NY 1989 0394572335 Hardcover Translated from the French by Barbara Bray. First American edition.