F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Scott Emerson Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2785 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Pontual, Roberto 5 Mestres Brasileiros: Pintores Construtivistas, Tarsila, Volpi, Dacosta,Ferrari, Valentim
Livraria Kosmos Editora S.A. Rio de Janiero 1977 Hardcover Blue paper covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear, 174 pgs., text in Portuguese and English. Light edgewear/rubbing to dust jacket, mylar peeling/fraying at head and foot of spine.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2123   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Lovoos, Janice Frederic Whitaker
Northland Press Flagstaff, Arizona 1972 Hardcover Inscribed By Fred and Eileen Whitaker. Blue clothcovered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, 115 pgs. Light soiling to dust jacket, tiny chips to head of spine, small chips to top corners.; 4to; Signed by Artist Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2124   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Horwitch, Elaine (commentary by) Linderman: The True and Incredible Adventures of Doktor Thrill
Paradise House, Inc. Scottsdale, Arizona 1984 First Edition 0873583663 Hardcover Pink leatherette with silver lettering, light edgewear/rubbing to both book and jacket, 155 pgs.; Folio Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2126   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kipling, Ruyard Ballads and Barrack-Room Ballads
Macmillan and Co. New York 1892 First American Edition Hardcover Navy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration and gilt-edged top textblock, some rubbing/edgewear, corners lightly bumped, light foxing to textblock, 207 pgs.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2132   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sarat Chandra Das Contributions on the Religion and History of Tibet
Manjusri Publishing House New Delhi 1970 Reprint Hardcover Bibliotheca Himalayica, Series III, Volume I. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, previous owner's stamp to ffep, 210 pgs. Tiny chips to dust jacket corners, small closed tear to head of spine, stamp to front flap.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2134   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Somers, Suzanne Touch Me
Nash Publishing Los Angeles 1973 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering, previous owner's note to front pastedown, ffep slightly discolored with small stain at outer edge, towards middle, 64 pgs. Dust jacket somewhat yellowed, closed tears and small chips along top edge, creasing to front flap.; 8vo Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2136   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hans Burkhardt: 1966-67, Painting
Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego First Edition Softcover By Hans Burkhardt. Pictorial stapled paper wraps, some discoloration/sunning to wraps, light edgewear, unpaginated.; 4to; Signed by Artist Very Good
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2140   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Paintings, Watercolors, Bronzes, Illustrated Letters, Books and Ephemeraof Charles Marion Russell - collection of Fred a. Rosenstock
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc New York 1972 First Edition Softcover Sotheby Sale Number 3418, The Collection of Fred A. Rosenstock. Beige pictorial wrappers with brown lettering, light edgewear.; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2141   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Moure, Gloria Miro: Escultor
Ministerio De Cultura Madrid 1987 First Edition Softcover White pictorial paper wrappers, gift inscription to ffep, text in Spanish, 223 pgs. Very light soiling to covers. Scarce.; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2144   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Goss, John The City Maps of Europe: 16th Century Town Plans From Braun & Hogenberg
Rand McNally Chicago 1992 First Edition Hardcover Maroon paper covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear, 127 pgs.; Folio Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2148   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Gieure, Maurice G. Braque
Editions Pierre Tisne Paris 1956 First Edition Hardcover Brown cloth covered boards with silver lettering, top and bottom edges sunned, large water stain to top textblock affecting both pastedowns and endpapers, previous owner's name stamp to front pastedown and ffep, 136 pgs. plus "Texts, Analytical Notices, Bibliography" at rear, numbered page 90-108. Most of top edge of dust jacket clipped off.; 4to Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2149   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Jean Dubuffet: A Retrospective
The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation New York 1973 Limited Edition Hardcover Limited. Black cloth covered boards with red lettering, light edgewear, rubbing, light foxing to textblock, cloth at tips of top corners beginning to fray, top corner of front board lightly bumped, 304 pgs. Small chips to dust jacket corners and at head and foot of spine, light rubbing/soiling, slightly discolored.; 4to Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2152   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hodin, J. P. Ruszkowski: Life and Work
Cory, Adams & Mackay London 1966 Hardcover Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, 66 pgs. plus plates. Light creasing/soiling to dust jacket, three small gouges to spine, small chips at bottom corners and at right fore-edge of front panel, tiny chips at head of spine.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2162   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Levin, Gail Edward Hopper: As Illustrator
W.W. Norton & Company New York 1979 First Edition Softcover Dark blue illustrated paper wrappers with yellow lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, 44 pgs. plus catalogue of illustrations.; 4to Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2163   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Berman, Eugene The Graphic Work of Eugene Bergman
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York 1971 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth covered boards with giltlettering, light edgewear/rubbing, top corners lightly bumped, 332 pgs. Dust jacket price-clipped, light edgewear/rubbing.; Folio Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2164   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Jaynes, Austin Yamagata
Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. 1987 Reprint Hardcover Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, dust jacket in mylar, inscribed by Yamagata on ffep, 159 pgs.; 4to; Signed by Artist Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2169   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Anderson, Howard L. Amado Maurilio Pena
Robert Stephen Young Publishing Company Albuquerque, New Mexico First Edition Hardcover Off-white cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, some foxing to front board, signed by Amado Maurilio Pena on half-title page, 215 pgs. Some edgewear/rubbing/creasing to dust jacket.; 4to; Signed by Illustrator Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2170   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Skeeters, Paul W. Maxfield Parrish: The Early Years, 1893-1930
Nash Publishing Los Angeles 1973 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth covered boards, light edgewear,top and bottom edges sunned, light discoloration to first few pages and rear leaf, light foxing to rear leaf, 350 pgs. Some edgewear, rubbing to dust jacket, closed tear to top of rear panel with long creases branching off it, tear covered with two pieces of scotch tape, flap edges yellowed.; Folio Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 2171   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hoyle, Karen Nelson The Kerlan Collection Manuscripts and Illustrations for Children's Books:A Checklist
University of Minnesota LIbraries Minneapolis, MInnesota 1985 First Edition Softcover White illustrated paper wrappers with black lettering, light edgewear, very light soiling, inscribed by Karen Nelson Hoyle to one of the contributors to the collection on half-title page, 432 pgs.; 4to; Signed by Author Very Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2184   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kikuchi, Sadao A Treasury of Japanese Wood Block Prints: Okiyo-E
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, light foxing to bottom textblock, foxing to pastedowns and endpapers, 423 pgs. Small chips to dust jacket corners and at head and foot of spine, spine sunned, light rubbing, light creasing, piece of scotch tape to top inner corner of front panel.; Folio Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2191   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Grey, Joel Pictures I Had to Take
PowerHouse Books New York 2003 First Edition Hardcover Full-faux leather bound, with yellow lettering, unpaginated, signed by Grey on title page.; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2194   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Tanner, Clara Lee Southwest Indian Painting
University of Arizona Press/Arizona Silhouettes Tucson, Arizona 1957 Hardcover Maroon cloth coveredboards with silver lettering and decoration, light edgewear/rubbing, foxing to boards, light foxing to textblock, 157 pgs. Light edgewear, rubbing, creasing, scuffing to dust jacket, price-clipped, very small chips at corners.; Folio Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2197   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Carr, Frank G.G. Leslie A. Wilcox
F. Lewis, Publishers, Limited Leigh-On-Sea 1977 Signed / Limited Hardcover Limited edition of 600. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, very light foxing to boards, 47 pgs. plus plates. Dust jacket price-clipped, light soiling.; 4to; Signed by Illustrator Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2198   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kingman, Lee The Illustrator's Notebook
The Horn Book, Inc. Boston 1978 First Edition 0876750137 Hardcover Golden-brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration, light edgewear/rubbing, same to jacket, 153 pgs.; 4to Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2205   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Von Wuthenau, Alexander Unexpected Faces in Ancient America, 1500 B.C. - A.D. 1500: The HIstoricalTestimony of Pre-Columbian Artists
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1975 Hardcover Quarter-bound red cloth with brown paper covered boards, light edgewear, 240 pgs. Light edgewear, rubbing, creasing to dust jacket.; Small 4to Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2211   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Maitz, Don First Maitz: Selected Works By Don Maitz
Ursus Imprints Kansas City, Missouri: 1988 First Edition, Limited Hardcover #24/224 copies. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, unpaginated, includes loose color plate signed by Maitz (in addition to being signed by Maitz and Wolfe on leaf). In VG+ black paper covered slipcase, very light edgewear.; 4to; Signed by Both Authors Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2226   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Reed, Walt and Roger The Illustrator in America, 1880-1980: A Century of Illustration
The Society of Illustrators/Madison Square Press, Inc. New York 1984 Limited Edition Hardcover Padded, Full Leather. Number 131 of 2750 copies. Golden-brown leather bound with gilt lettering to spine, lettering and decoration in blind to front board, illustration to front board, and speckled textblock, very light edgewear but with light bumps to upper corners. 355 pgs. In VG brown paper covered slipcase with gilt lettering, some edgewear/rubbing.; Folio Very Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2227   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Selz, Peter Chillida
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York 1986 First Edition Hardcover Brown cloth covered boards with black lettering, two sets of staple holes to ffep, 203 pgs.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2228   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wilson, Eugene E. Slipstream: The Autobiography of An Air Craftsman
Whittlesey House New York 1950 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, 328 pgs., inscribed by Wilson on ffep. Light edgewear, rubbing, creasing to dust jacket, a few small chips, light insect damage along top and bottom edges.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2234   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Inness, George "The Old Farm"
Hardcover Lovely red leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration, rubbing at head and foot of spine and corners, frontispiece reproduction plate of Inness's painting, "The Old Farm" followed by title page and several pages of commentary, authentication of the painting, some background on the artist, etc. I believe this book to be unique, produced by a gallery in the 1920's? to be given to the buyer of the painting. Book unpaginated. Housed in a Good slipcase with maroon cloth spine and top and bottom edges and paper covered sides, edgewear, rubbing, soiling, some insect damage.; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2246   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Mann, Michael And They Rode On: The King's Dragoon Guards at Waterloo
Michael Russell Wiltshire 1984 First Edition Hardcover Navy paper covered boards with gilt lettering, tiny gouge at bottom inner edge of front board, signed by Mann on ffep, 124 pgs. Very light edgewear to jacket.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2260   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Perry, Anne The Sins of the Wolf
Fawcett Columbine New York 1994 First Edition 0449906388 Hardcover Quarter-bound black cloth with red paper covered boards and gilt lettering, inscribed by Perry on title page, 374 pgs. Very light edgewear to dust jacket.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2261   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Williams, J.R. Born Thirty Years Too Soon
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1945 Hardcover Yellow and white striped pictorial paper covered boards with black lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, very small split at head of spine, light foxing to rear board, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, foxing and discoloration to pastedowns and endpapers, discoloration also to title page (light), unpaginated. Dust jacket darkened, tiny chips and light rubbing, light soiling.; 8vo Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2271   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Held, Julius S. Rubens: Selected Drawings - Vol I, The Text, Vol II, The Plates (2 volumes)
Phaidon London 1959 Hardcover Two-volume set in G- blue paper covered slipcase with white lettering. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, spines sunned, light rubbing to boards, previous owner's signature and date to ffep(s), Volume One 186 pgs., Volume Two 179 plates. Edgewear/rubbing/creasing/sunning to slipcase.; Folio Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2276   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wigston, W.F.C. Hermes Stella - or Notes and Jottings Upon the Bacon Cipher
George Redway London 1890 First Edition Hardcover Navy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, edgewear and rubbing, fraying at head and foot of spine, foxing to top textblock, half-title page, and last couple of pages, newspaper clipping tipped into rear of preface page, 182 pgs. plus 55 page publisher's listing.; 8vo Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2283   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Evans, Peter Bardot: Eternal Sex Goddess
Drake Publishers Inc. New York 1973 First Edition 0877444975 Hardcover Magenta cloth covered boardswith gilt lettering, light edgewear, 186 pgs. Light edgewear/rubbing to jacket, tiny chips and closed tears along top edges, light creasing.; 8vo Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2298   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Manker, Ernst People Of Eight Seasons
Wahlstrom & Widstrand Sweden 1963 9146199586 Hardcover Red paper covered boards with black decoration, 214 pgs., light edgewear and rubbing to both book and jacket.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2304   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Whitney, Edgar A. Complete Guide to Watercolor Painting
Watson-Guptill New York 1966 Second Printing Hardcover Yellow cloth covered boards with brown lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, light soiling, jacket flaps glued to rear pastedown, former owner stamp to front pastedown. 175 pgs.; 4to Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2310   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kundera, Milan The Joke
Coward-McCann, Inc. New York 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Translated by David Hamblyn and Oliver Stallybrass. Quarter-bound purple cloth with green paper covered boards and gilt lettering. Light edgewear and rubbing, light soiling to textblock, 288 pgs. Dust jacket spine, edges, and fore-edges sunned, a few small chips and closed tears at head & foot of spine and corners, light rubbing and light creasing.; 8vo Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2316   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by Frank Verbeck The Surprising Adventures of The Magical Monarch of Mo And His People
The Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1903 First Edition Hardcover Second state with blank endpapers, 'D' damaged on pg. 121, faint number on pg. 50, non-serif capitals for Braunworth imprint on copyright page. Blue cloth covered boards with illustrated plate to front board. Edgewear, rubbing, soiling, fraying to cloth at head and foot of spine, light soiling to pastedowns and endpapers, previous owner's signature and date to ffep, boards shaken, 236 pgs.; 8vo Fair with no dust jacket
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2319   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Lerner, Alan Jay and Loewe, Frederick The Lerner & Loewe Song Book
Simon and Schuster New York 1962 Hardcover Black cloth covered boards with red and gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, 255 pgs. Several small closed tears to jacket, creasing to front panel.; Folio Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2331   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Flammang, James and The Auto Editors of Consumer Guide The Great Book of Dream Cars
Beekman House New York 1990 Limited Edition Hardcover Full Leather. Limited to 1496 copies of which this is #1156. Sheepskin with embossed lettering and decoration, light rubbing, 320 pgs. Beautiful binding.; Folio Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2332   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Tull Tull
Northland Press Flagstaff, Arizona 1979 First Edition Hardcover Off-white cloth covered boards withembossed lettering, signed on front leaf by Tull, unpaginated, commentary by Bill Byron. Light edgewear/soiling/scuffing to jacket.; Folio; Signed by Artist Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2333   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Goethe 5 Volumes - Faust: A Tragedy, The Sorrows of Werther; Elective Affinities;and A Nouvelette, The Poems of Goethe, Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeshipand Travels, The Autobiography of Goethe, Truth and Fiction: Relating toMy Life
S.E. Cassino Boston 1882 First Edition Thus Hardcover People's Edition. Five volumes: Volume I - Faust: A Tragedy, 708 pp.; Volume II - The Sorrows of Werther; Elective Affinities; and A Nouvelette, 360 pp.; Volume III - The Poems of Goethe, 355 pp.; Volume IV - Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship and Travels, by Thomas Carlyle, 387 pp.; Volume V - The Autobiography of Goethe, Truth and Fiction: Relating to My Life, 331 pp. Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear and rubbing, a few tiny tears to spine ends, spines lightly sunned, some corners lightly bumped, textblocks somewhat darkened.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2340   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hume, David Essays Literary, Moral and Political
George Routledge and Sons Limited London Hardcover C. 1900. Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books Series. Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear and rubbing, endpapers darkened, 589 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2341   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Shaw, James Byrnie Lectures on the Philosophy of Mathematics
The Open Court Publishing Company Chicago 1918 First Edition Hardcover Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear/rubbing, light rubbing to boards, 206 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2343   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Read, Opie The Tear in the Cup and Other Stories
Laird & Lee Chicago 1894 First Edition Hardcover Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering anddecoration, light wear and rubbing, gilt decoration on front board slightly faded, 235 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2353   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Barrows, Marjorie The Frances Tipton Hunter Picture Book
Whitman Publishing Company Racine, Wisconsin 1935 First Edition Illustrated by Frances Tipton Hunter Hardcover Quarter-bound black cloth with illustrated paper covered boards, some edgewear, rubbing, creasing, soiling, front inner hinge detached approx. 4" at bottom, yellow and orange crayon marking to front pastedown and ffep, 61 pp.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Fair with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2358   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Seuss, Dr. You're Only Old Once
Random House New York 1986 First Edition Hardcover Quarter-bound tan cloth with blue-green paper covered boards, light wear, unpaginated. Very light wear to jacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2361   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Seuss, Dr. You're Only Old Once
Random House New York 1986 First Edition Hardcover Quarter-bound tan cloth with blue-green paper covered boards, light wear, short gift inscription to front pastedown, unpaginated. Jacket price-clipped.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2362   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Andersen, Hans Christian (retold By Amy ehrlich) Thumbelina
The Dial Press New York 1979 First Edition Illustrated by Susan Jeffers Hardcover Blue cloth covered boards, light wear and rubbing, light foxing to first couple of pages and last page, unpaginated. Some wear to jacket, rubbing, creasing, a couple of small chips. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2364   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Ponsot, Marie (translator) Tales of India: Magical Adventures of Three Princes, Selected from theMabharata
Golden Press New York 1961 First Edition Illustrated by Sergio Rizzato Hardcover Red and white illustrated paper covered boards, wear to spine ends, light wear to corners, stain to bottom textblock, 154 pp.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2366   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Burleigh, Robert Home Run: The Story of Babe Ruth
Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego 1988 First Edition Illustrated by Mike Wimmer Hardcover Illustrated paper covered boards, unpaginated, signed and dated by Burleigh on title page, jacket in mylar.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2373   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Thompson, Kay Eloise at Christmastime
Max Reinhardt London 1959 First Edition Illustrated by Hilary Knight Hardcover Red paper covered boards with black lettering, light soiling to boards, top fourth of front board sunned, sides of front board partially sunned, light foxing throughout, mostly to first and last several pages, unpaginated.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2375   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Book of Indians
Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company New York First Edition Illustrated by Arnold L. HIcks Softcover Soft pictorial covers (linenette), light wear and rubbing, unpaginated.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2376   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Tucci, Niccolo Tico-Tico
Harper & Brothers New York 1950 First Edition Illustrated by Ylla Hardcover Quarter-bound yellow cloth with illustrated paper covered boards and yellow lettering, light wear and rubbing, light foxing to pastedowns and endpapers, unpaginated.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2378   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Martin, Dick Cut & Assemble the Emerald City of Oz
Dover New York 1980 First Edition Softcover Illustrated stapled paper wrappers, light wear/rubbing,crease to bottom corner of front wrap, 8 pp. of text and 16 plates of cut-outs.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2383   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Gardner, John with Gardner, Lucy and Rudzewicz, Eugene A Child's Bestiary
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1977 First Edition Illustrated by Lucy, Joel, Joan, and John Gardner Hardcover Quarter-bound golden brown cloth with green paper covered boards, very light wear, gift inscription to rear of ffep, 69 pp. Dust jacket spine sunned, wear at spine ends incl. a couple of small chips, price-clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2386   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

James, Will The Drifting Cowboy
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1931 Reprint Illustrated by Will James Hardcover Orange cloth covered boards with black lettering and line illustration, light wear and rubbing, some soiling, chipping to head of spine and small chip approx. 2.5" from head of spine affecting lettering (the 'l' in 'Will'), 'Grand Street Settlement, 283 Rivington Street, N.Y.C.' stamped twice on ffep, 241 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2389   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Lester, Julius The Knee-High Man and Other Tales
The Dial Press New York 1972 First Printing Illustrated by Ralph Pinto Hardcover Reddish-brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear/rubbing, 28 pp. Light wear and rubbing to jacket, price-clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2393   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Thompson, Blance Jennings (editor) All the Silver Pennies (Combining Silver Pennies and More Silver Pennies)
The Macmillan Company New York 1967 First Printing Illustrated by Ursula Arndt Hardcover Aqua clothcovered boards with black lettering and line illustration, light wear, light rubbing, gift inscription to ffep, 224 pp. Light soiling to jacket, several small chips, spine darkened.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2397   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sendak, Maurice Outside Over There
Harper & Row New York 1981 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear/rubbing, unpaginated. Jacket price-clipped.; Oblong 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2398   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sendak, Maurice Outside Over There
Harper & Row New York 1981 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear/rubbing, unpaginated. Jacket price-clipped, some wear and rubbing, a few tiny chips along lower edge of front panel, two closed tears at lower right corner of front panel.; Oblong 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2399   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sendak, Maurice Outside Over There
Harper & Row New York 1981 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light wear/rubbing, unpaginated. Light wear and rubbing to jacket.; Oblong 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2400   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kerr, Laura Wonder of His World: Charles Willson Peale
Funk & Wagnalls New York 1968 First Edition Hardcover Green cloth covered boards with gilt and red lettering, very light wear, spine and edges sunned, top 1/3 of spine lighter, 189 pp., inscribed by Kerr on ffep. Light wear and rubbing to jacket, incl. small chips to spine ends and corners, spine slightly discolored.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2403   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kerr, Laura Footlights to Fame: The Life of Fanny Kemble
Funk & Wagnalls New York 1962 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth covered boards with silver lettering, very light wear, ffep partially discolored, inscribed by Kerr on ffep, 217 pp. Light wear, rubbing, creasing to jacket, a few tiny chips.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2404   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Cormier, Cpt. Richard L. "Zeke"; Schirra, Cpt. Walter M. ... Wildcats to Tomcats: The Tailhook Navy
Phalanx St. Paul, MN 1996 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Quarter-bound blue cloth with blue paper covered boards, gilt lettering, very light edgewear/rubbing, 207 pp., signed by Cormier, Schirra, and Wood and inscribed by Wood on title page. Extremely light wear to jacket.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by All Authors Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2415   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

LeGuin, Ursula Blue Moon Over Thurman Street
NewSage Press Portland, Or 1993 First Edition 0930165228 Illustrated by Roger Dorband Softcover Blue pictorial wrappers, extremely light edgewear, 128 pp., inscribed and signed by LeGuin and signed Dorband on half-title page.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2420   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Manning, Reg Little Itchy Itchy and Other Cartoons
J.J. Augustin New York 1944 First Edition Thus Hardcover Red cloth covered boards with black lettering and illustration, some wear and rubbing, mostly to bottom edges, 127 pp. Small chips to dust jacket, light rubbing, closed tear with light crease to top of front panel.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2427   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Parker, George F. Iowa: Pioneer Foundations
The State Historical Society of Iowa Iowa City 1940 First Edition Hardcover Two-volume set. Both books: red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decor, very light edgewear, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, previous owner's embossed stamp to top corner of ffep, 531 and 571 pp. respectively.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2429   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Petersen, William J. Iowa: The Rivers of Her Valleys
The State Historical Society of Iowa Iowa City 1941 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decor, extremely light edgewear, previous owner's signature to front pastedown, previous owner's name embossed (stamp) to bottom corner of ffep, 381 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 2431   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Swisher, Jacob A. Iowa: Land of Many Mills
The State Historical Society of Iowa Iowa City 1940 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decor, very light edgewear, previous owner's name to front pastedown, 317 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2434   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Mermod-Lausanne, Ed., Intro By Rene Huyghe French Drawing of the 19th Century
The Vanguard Press New York 1956 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering, edges sunned, light wear/rubbing, 174 pp. Dust jacket spine darkened, light soiling, some edgewear and rubbing, small chips to head of spine.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 26.00 other currencies   order no. 2437   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Smith, Susan Tranquilina's Paradise
Minton, Balch & Company New York 1930 First Edition Illustrated by Thomas Handforth Hardcover Ex-Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego Library. Quarter-bound hot pink cloth with blue illustrated paper covered boards and black lettering, some edgewear and rubbing, mostly along bottom edges, label residue at bottom inner edge of front board, FAGofSD label and gift label to rear ffep, light library stamp and coding at foot of title page, 34 pp. Edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket, several chips (from very small to small), almost completely detached at fore-edge between spine and rear panel, library label at bottom inner edge of front panel.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good- in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2444   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Thompson, Ruth Plumly The Royal Book of Oz: In which the Scarecrow Goes to Search for His FamilyTree and Discovers That he is the Long Lost Emperor of the Silver Island,and How he was Rescued and Brought Back to Oz By Dorothy and the CowardlyLion
Ballantine Books New York 1985 First Trade Edition Illustrated by John R. Neill Softcover Green illustrated paper wraps, very light edgewear, 263 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2445   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Weigle, Oscar (retold by) The Ugly Duckling
Grosset & Dunlap New York 1971 Illustrated by T. Izawa and S. Hijikata Hardcover Board book, white paper covered boards with lenticular image to front cover, small splits to paper along fore-edges at spine ends and at bottom corner of front board, corners bumped, unpaginated.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2447   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Billy Whiskers in Mischief Coloring Book
The Saalfield Publishing Company New York 1957 First Edition Softcover No coloring! Stiff illustrated paper wraps, unpaginated. With a wheel that turns and different pictures show up on the front cover.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2449   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kenney, Pegeen The Little Theatre
Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. Garden City, New York 1950 First Edition Illustrated by Pru Herrick Hardcover 'Animated' by Abe Schenk. Green illustrated spiral-bound paper covered boards, edgewear, rubbing, and creasing (mostly along spine), paper splitting at spine ends, boards shaken, unpaginated.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2450   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Bee, Clair Backcourt Ace: A Chip Hilton Sports Story
Grosset & Dunlap New York 1961 First Edition Hardcover Red and white illustrated paper covered boards, some wear and rubbing, light soiling to textblock, 182 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2453   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Baum, L. Frank; Spyri, Johanna; Collodi, Carlo Children's Classic Library: The Wizard of Oz, Heidi, and Pinocchio
The Unicorn Publishing House New Jersey 1986 Illustrated by Greg Hildebrandt and Donna Pacinelli Hardcover Three-volume set housed in NF rust colored slipcase with gilt lettering and decoration. Cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration and illustrated plates to front covers. Previous owner's bookplate to front pastedowns (all). 191, 214, and 178 pp. respectively.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2455   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Brittain, William J. The Spirit of Scouting '76: Challenge and Triumph- 65 Years of St. LouisArea Scouting
St. Louis Area Council, Boy Scouts of America St. Louis 1976 First Edition Hardcover Bright red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, 181 pp. Dust jacket price-clipped, light edgewear, very light soiling, small closed tear to head of spine.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2457   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Levine, Milton I. And Seligmann, Jean H. A Baby is Born: The Story of How Life Begins
Golden Press New York 1949 First Edition Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin Hardcover Quarter-bound blackcloth with pink illustrated paper covered boards, silver lettering, some light rubbing, label residue to front pastedown, 53 pp. Light wear and rubbing to dust jacket, tiny chips at spine ends and corners, very light creasing, a couple of small closed tears.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2460   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Maxner, Joyce Nicholas Cricket
Harper & Row New York 1989 First Edition Illustrated by William Joyce Hardcover Dark aqua paper covered boards with white lettering, unpaginated, extremely light wear to both book and jacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2465   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Isaacs, Jennifer An Exhibition of Oenpelli Paintings on Bark
The Aboriginal Arts Board of the Australian Council Sydney, Australia Illustrated by E.J. Brandl Softcover Brown illustrated paper wrappers with white lettering, light wear and rubbing, 50pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2475   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Smith, Georgia Tucker Barky and His Friends
Unity School of Christianity Lee's Summit, Missouri 1959 Third Printing Illustrated by Coleta Fiscus Hardcover Orange illustrated paper covered boards, light rubbing to boards, tips of corners rubbed, small chips at front hinge end