F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Scott Emerson Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2777 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Gerrold, David The Man Who Folded Himself
Random House New York 1973 First Edition Stated 039447922x Hardcover 1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Board.. SIGNED on half title page in large letters in red felt pen, "David Gerrold says Hi". Light wear and rubbing at spine ends, minor foxing on top text block end, 148 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1873   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kotzwinkle, William E. T. The Extra-Terrestrial
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1982 First Edition 0399127305 Hardcover 1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Board. Book has light edgewear, no other printings stated, 246 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips along upper front panel edge, light chipping at spine ends, 1/2" closed tear upper front panel.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1881   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Pierce, Meredith Ann The Dark Angel
Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1982 First Edition Stated 0316707414 Hardcover 1/4 Cloth/Paper CoveredBoard. Black cloth, light bump to upper spine corner, very minor thin stain that is very hard to see on front panel, 223 pp. Dust jacket has small dampstain on upper spine area that is only seen on inside of jacket, small chipping at upper spine edge, small crease at upper front panel edge, 1/4" closed tear upper front panel.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1882   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Anderson, Poul The Trouble Twisters
Doubleday & Company Garden City, New York 1966 First Edition Stated Hardcover Black cloth, light edgewear, lower spine has some rubbing, light foxing to endpapers and text block ends, a couple numbers written on front endpapers, 189 pp. Dust jacket has light chipping at spine ends and corners, light soiling on rear panel, 1/8" x 1/3" chip along lower front spine edge.; 8vo Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1883   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Mccammon, Robert R. Bethany's Sin
Kinnell London 1989 First British Edition Hardcover Cloth. Signed and inscribed on title page. Great condition, 342 pp.; 8vo; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1887   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

The Grand Canyon of Arizona; Being a Book of Words from Many pens, aboutthe Grand Canyon of the Colorado river in Arizona
Passenger department of the Santa Fe (railroad) Chicago 1909 First Edition Hardcover Pictorial Boards. Illustrated with many photos and diagrams. Writings by J. W. Powell, C. F. Lummis, Thomas Moran, David Starr Jordan, Joaquin Miller and others. Chipping at spine ends, worn to boards at corners, spine ends, and some along edges, light rubbing, 127 pp. with last page being a color map.; Large 8vo Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1896   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Longenecker, Martha W. Transcultural Mosaic; Selections from the Permanent Collection of MingeiInternational Museum of World Folk Art
Mingei Museum of International Folk Art San Diego 1993 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Signed and inscribed by Longenecker on front free endpaper. Profusely illustrated with full page color plates, 168 pp.; 4to; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1897   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Baricevic, Marina history of modern Ceramics in Croatia
Skolska Knjiga Zagreb 1986 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Profusely illustrated with many color plates and other black and white photos, 141 pp. Text in both English and Croatian?; 4to Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1902   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Golombek, H. Modern Opening Chess Strategy
Pitman pub. Co. New York 1959 First Edition Hardcover Signed on front endpaper by Elliot E. Stearnswho was a tournament chess player in the first half of the 1900s. This was his personal copy. Black cloth with gilt lettering, chipping at lower spine edge, thin white stain on spine, thin crack in paper mid spine, light browning on endpapers, a few pencil notes on rear endpaper, 304 pp.; 8vo; Signed by Elliot Stearns-chess Player Very Good-
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1910   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Edmonds, Carl and Peter Freeman and Robert Thomas and Others Otological aspects of Diving
Australasian Medical Pub. Australia 1973 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth with gilt lettering, light bump to two corners, illustrated, owner name on front endpaper, 101 pp.; Large 8vo Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1918   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Potter, Glenn J. Moon History's Missing Pages Imagined
Self Published Los angeles 1968 First Edition, Limited Hardcover States that the number of copies printed is very limited. Initials of author on front free paste down and on text block ends. Includes origin of planets and moon, early solidification's effects on topography, mechanisms of cataclysimic crater formation, ray substance distribution, mare imbrium strike, outgassing, wrinkle ridges, crater formations and more. Black cloth with gilt lettering, small mark on front and back that looks like it is where a piece of tape was, 91 pp. Scarce.; 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1924   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Chernev, Irving Winning Chess Traps
Chess Review New York 1946 Second Printing Hardcover Signed on front endpaper by Elliot E. Stearns who was a tournament chess player in the first half of the 1900s. This was his personal copy. Red cloth, spine somewhat faded, light edgewear, 306 pp.; 8vo; Signed by Elliot Stearns-chess Player Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1929   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Moore, Christopher Practical Demon-Keeping
St. Martins New York 1991 Advance Softcover Soft Cover. Minor wear, advance uncorrected proof, 243pp.; 8vo Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1931   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Forsythe, Lewis L. Athletics in Michigan High Schools the First Hundred Years
Prentice-hall New York 1950 First Edition Hardcover SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the frontfree endpaper. Red cloth with gilt lettering, light bump to one corner, minor edgewear, label on front paste down endpaper presenting this book as a complimentary copy, 325 pp.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1936   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Le Guin, Ursula K. Always Coming Home with Audiocassette
Harper & Row Cambridge 1985 First Edition Softcover Soft Cover. In VG+ slipcase with audio cassette of "Music & Poetry of the Kesh" by Barton Le Quin- this is 10 original musical compositions and 3 performances of Kesh poetry. Book is 523 pp.; 8vo Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1938   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Tymn, Marshall B. American Fantasy and Science Fiction; Toward a Bibliography of WorksPublished in the United states, 1948-1973
FAX Oregon 1979 First Edition 0913960152 Softcover Paperback. Light edgewear and rubbing, tight, afew light creases on spine, 228 pp. A great reference!; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1940   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Stables, Gordon The Practical Kennel Guide; with Plain Instructions How to Rear and BreedDogs for pleasure, show, and Profit
Cassell Petter & Galpin London 1875 First Edition Hardcover Green cloth, blindstamping, gilt lettering on spine, light wear at spine ends and corners, light rubbing at spine edges, owner name on front endpaper, illustrated with drawings, 204 pp. circa 1875; 8vo Very Good-
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1941   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Studio Dictionary of Design & Decoration
Viking Press New York 1973 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth, light wear at spine ends, profuselyillustrated, 539 pp. Ducst jacket has minor wear at spine ends. Oversize and heavy, extra postage required.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1955   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Bach, Bob and Ginger Mercer Johnny Mercer; the life, Times and Song lyrics of Our Huckleberry Friend
Lyle Stuart Secaucus 1982 First Edition 0818404507 Softcover Soft Cover. Minor edgewear, illustrated with photos, 252 pp.; 4to Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1961   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Edson, Gary Mexican Market Pottery
Watson-Guptill New York 1979 First Edition 0823030482 Hardcover Orange cloth, light edgewear, smallarea on front endpaper where bookplate was removed, profusely illustrated, 168 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear, two thin faint blue horizontal lines on covers where the old fashioned mylar protector (that had blue lines) made a light stain. Lettering on spine of dust jacket is a bit faded. ; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1971   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Shambaugh, George E. surgery of the Ear
W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1967 Second Edition Hardcover Green and tan cloth, light wear and rubbing at spine ends, previous owner name of doctor on front endpaper and lower text block edge, owner nameplate, transparencies in pocket in rear, 722 pp.; 4to Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1976   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Haag, Jan, Illustrated by Roger Landry Amanita Caesarea
Gallery Plus Los Angeles 1978 First Edition, Limited Hardcover SIGNED by author on half title page.SIGNED by illustrator on limitation page. With full page original drawing by Landry. LIMITED to 100 copies of which this is #32. Tan buckram cloth, gilt lettering, minor wear, profusely illlustrated.; 4to; Signed by Author & Illustrator Near Fine
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1986   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Louis Labrofont Post - Impressionist 1881-1952
Ward Fine Art Los Angeles 1989 First Edition Hardcover Cream cloth, profusely illustrated with color reproductions of paintings, 167 pp. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears, 1/3" tear upper front panel, 1" tear lower front panel, 1" tear upper front panel, small chip with 1/2" tear rear mid spine. Text in English, French and Japanese.; Square 4to Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 1988   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Edgerton, Harold E. And James r. Killian Moments of Vision the Stroboscopic Revolution in Photography
MIT Press Cambridge 1985 Later Printing Softcover Illustrated Wraps. Light wear, crease at front upper corner, and part of mid front cover, 174 pp.; Oblong 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1995   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kelley, James L. And Lee s. Monroe Roy M. Mason N.A., A.W.S. His Working Sketches and Watercolors
Privately Printed San Diego 1974 First Edition Hardcover SIGNED on front free endpaper by both authors. Green cloth, very light foxing on endpapers and text block edges, minor wear. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears, 1" closed tear upper front panel, upper spine edge chipped, 1/3" diameter chip lower rear panel.; Oblong 8vo; Signed by Both Authors Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2001   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Stobart, John with Robert P. Davis, Illustrated by John S... American Maritime Paintings of John Stobart
MHP Enterprises 1991 First Edition Hardcover SIGNED and inscribed by Stobart on title page and dated November 1997. Blue cloth, minor wear, profusely illustrated, 237 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear, no tears. Oversize and heavy, extra postage is required.; Oblong 4to.; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2002   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

James, Will, Illustrated by Author Flint Spears Cowboy Rodeo Contestant
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1938 First edition, First State Hardcover First edition, first state. Orangish red cloth, color frontispiece, owner nameplate on front endpaper, two corners worn to boards at very tip, wear and rubbing at spine ends with tiny tears in end cloth, couple small chips in upper spine end cloth, 269 pp. plus photos at rear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 2003   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Jenkins, Reese V. Images and Enterprise; Technology and the American Photographic Industry1839-1925
John Hopkins Press Baltimore, Maryland 1975 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth with gilt lettering, very minor wear to spine ends, illustrated with photos, 371 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears, 1/3" closed tear lower front panel, two 1/2" tears lower rear panel, light chipping at spine ends.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2016   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Carlin, Michael Joe Trial Ordeal of the USS Enterprise 14 january, 1969
Tuscarora Press Pennsylvania 1993 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth, illustrated with numerous photos, 256 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear.; Large 8vo Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2023   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Southard, Doris Bobbin Lacemaking
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1977 First Edition 0684150328 Hardcover Tan cloth, minor wear, illustrated, 216 pp. Dj has minor wear.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2025   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Autocourse Cart World Series 1997-98 Official Yearbook
Hazelton Publishing England 1997 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth, profusely illustrated, 208 pp. Book and jacket quite nice.; Folio Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2033   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Morris, William Glass Artifact and Art
University of Washington Press 1989 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. A beautiful copy! Profusely illustrated, 88 pp.; 4to Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2040   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Leslie, Vernon Honesdale and the Stourbridge Lion
Stourbridge Lion Sesquicentennial Corp. Honesdale, PA 1979 First Edition Hardcover SIGNED by the author on half title page. Blue cloth, light wear, illustrated with photos, 144 pp. plus about as many with ads and photos in rear. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears, light soiling on rear.; 4to; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2042   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Read Mullan Gallery of Western Art
Privately Printed Phoenix 1964 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Illustrated Cloth. LIMITED to 2000copies of which this is #120. Light wear, profusely illustrated, unpaginated.; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2050   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Reed, William De Grazia the Irreverent Angel
Frontier Heritage Press San Diego 1971 First Edition Hardcover 1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Board. SIGNED by De Grazia and dated 1971 with a P.S. note. SIGNED and inscribed by the author and dated 11/1/71. Book has minor wear and soiling, 191 pp.; Oblong 4to; Signed by Artist Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2059   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Ladner, Mildred D. O. C. Seltzer painter of the Old West
University of Oklahoma Press Norman, Oklahoma 1979 First Edition Hardcover Yellow cloth, very minorwear, thin cuts in paper on front pastedown endpaper, no loss of paper, illustrated, 224 pp.; 4to Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2061   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Stern, Jean Alson s. Clark
Petersen pub. Co. Los Angeles 1983 First Edition Hardcover Maroon cloth, profusely illustrated, 115pp. Dust jacket has light rubbing on rear, a 1" closed tear upper front panel.; 4to Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2065   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Greene, Graham Another Mexico
Viking Press New York 1939 First Edition Hardcover Rust cloth, light edgewear at spine ends, spine slighly faded, a few light spots of discoloration, a nice copy.; 8vo Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2066   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Bartlett, Dana, Illustrated by Author The Bush Aflame
Grafton Publishing Corporation Los Angeles, California 1923 First Edition Hardcover Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, lettering on spine slightly faded, light edgewear, 167 pages.; 8vo Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2071   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Dumouling, Heinrich The Development of Chinese Zen After the Sizth Patriarch in the LIght ofMumonkan
The First Zen Institute of America, Inc. New York 1953 First English Edition Hardcover Brown-grey cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, foot of spine gently bumped, endpapers discolored, 146 pgs. Dust jacket discolored, light edgewear/rubbing/creasing.; 8vo Very Good- in Fair dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2074   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Matsunaga, Alicia The Buddhist Philosophy of Assimilation: The Historical Development of theHonju-Suijaku Theory
Charles E. Tuttle Company Rutland, Vermont 1969 First Edition Hardcover 1/4 Cloth/Decorative Boards. Quarter-bound beige cloth with green decorative paper covered boards, gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing; light soiling to textblock, 310 pgs. Light edgewear/rubbing/creasing/soiling to dust jacket; bottom corner of front flap clipped.; 8vo Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2076   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Davids, T.W. Rhys Lectures on the Origin and Growth of Religion as Illustrated By SomePoints in the History of Indian Buddhism
Williams and Norgate London 1906 Fourth Edition, Revised Hardcover The Hibbert Lectures, 1881. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration, light rubbing, textblock darkened, 262 pages plus a 57 pg. listing of publisher's other works and a short index.; 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2083   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Chaturvedi, Mahendra and Tiwari, Dr. B.N. A Practical Hindi-English Dictionary
National Publishing House Delhi 1970 First Edition Hardcover Black paper covered boards with white and red lettering, light edgewear, textblock darkened, light stain to top textblock, 738 pgs. Dust jacket spine, rear panel, and top edges of flaps sunned, tiny chips and very small closed tears to head and foot of spine, soiling, tiny gouge to rear panel, small closed tear at bottom right corner of front panel.; 8vo Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2087   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hannay, James Ballantyne Kosmos: The Eternal Ebb and Flow of Matter and Force Yielding LifeInfinite and Eternal as to Time and Space
The Religious Evolution Research Society London First Edition Hardcover circa 1920s. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, foxing/discoloration to textblock and first and last several pages of book, 189 pgs.; 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 2094   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Denison, T.S. The Primitive Aryans of America: Origin of the Aztecs and Kindred Tribes
T.S. Denison, Publisher Chicago 1908 Hardcover Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, lettering on spine slightly faded, light edgewear/rubbing, bottom corners gently bumped, textblock darkened, 189 pgs.; 8vo Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2103   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Doubilet, David Water LightTime
Phaidon London 1999 First Edition Hardcover Aqua paper covered boards with white lettering, color photos, unpaginated.; Oblong 8vo Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2111   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Ratcliffe, R. Jackson This Was Prince William
Potomac Press Leesburg, Virginia 1978 Hardcover Khaki cloth covered boards with dark blue letteringand decoration, light edgewear/rubbing, gift inscription to ffep, 132 pgs. Very light edgewear to dust jacket, light rubbing/soiling, very light foxing.; 4to Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2113   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Cronin, Tim A Century of Golf, Western Golf Association 1899-1999
Sleeping Bear Press Chelsea, MI 1998 First Edition 1886947368 Hardcover Dark green paper covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear, two tiny ink marks to side textblock, 256 pgs. Light edgewear to dust jacket.; 4to Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2120   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Argan, Giulio Carlo Dzamonja
A Motovun Group Book 1981 Hardcover Brown cloth covered boards with white lettering, light foxing to top textblock, 207 pgs. Light edgewear to dust jacket.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2122   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Pontual, Roberto 5 Mestres Brasileiros: Pintores Construtivistas, Tarsila, Volpi, Dacosta,Ferrari, Valentim
Livraria Kosmos Editora S.A. Rio de Janiero 1977 Hardcover Blue paper covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear, 174 pgs., text in Portuguese and English. Light edgewear/rubbing to dust jacket, mylar peeling/fraying at head and foot of spine.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2123   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Lovoos, Janice Frederic Whitaker
Northland Press Flagstaff, Arizona 1972 Hardcover Inscribed By Fred and Eileen Whitaker. Blue clothcovered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, 115 pgs. Light soiling to dust jacket, tiny chips to head of spine, small chips to top corners.; 4to; Signed by Artist Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2124   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Horwitch, Elaine (commentary by) Linderman: The True and Incredible Adventures of Doktor Thrill
Paradise House, Inc. Scottsdale, Arizona 1984 First Edition 0873583663 Hardcover Pink leatherette with silver lettering, light edgewear/rubbing to both book and jacket, 155 pgs.; Folio Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2126   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kipling, Ruyard Ballads and Barrack-Room Ballads
Macmillan and Co. New York 1892 First American Edition Hardcover Navy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration and gilt-edged top textblock, some rubbing/edgewear, corners lightly bumped, light foxing to textblock, 207 pgs.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2132   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sarat Chandra Das Contributions on the Religion and History of Tibet
Manjusri Publishing House New Delhi 1970 Reprint Hardcover Bibliotheca Himalayica, Series III, Volume I. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, previous owner's stamp to ffep, 210 pgs. Tiny chips to dust jacket corners, small closed tear to head of spine, stamp to front flap.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2134   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Somers, Suzanne Touch Me
Nash Publishing Los Angeles 1973 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth covered boards with silver lettering, previous owner's note to front pastedown, ffep slightly discolored with small stain at outer edge, towards middle, 64 pgs. Dust jacket somewhat yellowed, closed tears and small chips along top edge, creasing to front flap.; 8vo Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2136   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hans Burkhardt: 1966-67, Painting
Fine Arts Gallery of San Diego First Edition Softcover By Hans Burkhardt. Pictorial stapled paper wraps, some discoloration/sunning to wraps, light edgewear, unpaginated.; 4to; Signed by Artist Very Good
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2140   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Paintings, Watercolors, Bronzes, Illustrated Letters, Books and Ephemeraof Charles Marion Russell - collection of Fred a. Rosenstock
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc New York 1972 First Edition Softcover Sotheby Sale Number 3418, The Collection of Fred A. Rosenstock. Beige pictorial wrappers with brown lettering, light edgewear.; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2141   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Moure, Gloria Miro: Escultor
Ministerio De Cultura Madrid 1987 First Edition Softcover White pictorial paper wrappers, gift inscription to ffep, text in Spanish, 223 pgs. Very light soiling to covers. Scarce.; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2144   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Goss, John The City Maps of Europe: 16th Century Town Plans From Braun & Hogenberg
Rand McNally Chicago 1992 First Edition Hardcover Maroon paper covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear, 127 pgs.; Folio Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2148   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Gieure, Maurice G. Braque
Editions Pierre Tisne Paris 1956 First Edition Hardcover Brown cloth covered boards with silver lettering, top and bottom edges sunned, large water stain to top textblock affecting both pastedowns and endpapers, previous owner's name stamp to front pastedown and ffep, 136 pgs. plus "Texts, Analytical Notices, Bibliography" at rear, numbered page 90-108. Most of top edge of dust jacket clipped off.; 4to Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2149   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Jean Dubuffet: A Retrospective
The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation New York 1973 Limited Edition Hardcover Limited. Black cloth covered boards with red lettering, light edgewear, rubbing, light foxing to textblock, cloth at tips of top corners beginning to fray, top corner of front board lightly bumped, 304 pgs. Small chips to dust jacket corners and at head and foot of spine, light rubbing/soiling, slightly discolored.; 4to Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2152   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hodin, J. P. Ruszkowski: Life and Work
Cory, Adams & Mackay London 1966 Hardcover Maroon cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, 66 pgs. plus plates. Light creasing/soiling to dust jacket, three small gouges to spine, small chips at bottom corners and at right fore-edge of front panel, tiny chips at head of spine.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2162   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Levin, Gail Edward Hopper: As Illustrator
W.W. Norton & Company New York 1979 First Edition Softcover Dark blue illustrated paper wrappers with yellow lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, 44 pgs. plus catalogue of illustrations.; 4to Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2163   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Berman, Eugene The Graphic Work of Eugene Bergman
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York 1971 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth covered boards with giltlettering, light edgewear/rubbing, top corners lightly bumped, 332 pgs. Dust jacket price-clipped, light edgewear/rubbing.; Folio Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2164   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Jaynes, Austin Yamagata
Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc. 1987 Reprint Hardcover Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, dust jacket in mylar, inscribed by Yamagata on ffep, 159 pgs.; 4to; Signed by Artist Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2169   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Anderson, Howard L. Amado Maurilio Pena
Robert Stephen Young Publishing Company Albuquerque, New Mexico First Edition Hardcover Off-white cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, some foxing to front board, signed by Amado Maurilio Pena on half-title page, 215 pgs. Some edgewear/rubbing/creasing to dust jacket.; 4to; Signed by Illustrator Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2170   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Skeeters, Paul W. Maxfield Parrish: The Early Years, 1893-1930
Nash Publishing Los Angeles 1973 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth covered boards, light edgewear,top and bottom edges sunned, light discoloration to first few pages and rear leaf, light foxing to rear leaf, 350 pgs. Some edgewear, rubbing to dust jacket, closed tear to top of rear panel with long creases branching off it, tear covered with two pieces of scotch tape, flap edges yellowed.; Folio Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 2171   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hoyle, Karen Nelson The Kerlan Collection Manuscripts and Illustrations for Children's Books:A Checklist
University of Minnesota LIbraries Minneapolis, MInnesota 1985 First Edition Softcover White illustrated paper wrappers with black lettering, light edgewear, very light soiling, inscribed by Karen Nelson Hoyle to one of the contributors to the collection on half-title page, 432 pgs.; 4to; Signed by Author Very Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2184   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kikuchi, Sadao A Treasury of Japanese Wood Block Prints: Okiyo-E
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1969 First American Edition Hardcover Black cloth covered boards with silver lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, light foxing to bottom textblock, foxing to pastedowns and endpapers, 423 pgs. Small chips to dust jacket corners and at head and foot of spine, spine sunned, light rubbing, light creasing, piece of scotch tape to top inner corner of front panel.; Folio Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2191   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Grey, Joel Pictures I Had to Take
PowerHouse Books New York 2003 First Edition Hardcover Full-faux leather bound, with yellow lettering, unpaginated, signed by Grey on title page.; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2194   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Tanner, Clara Lee Southwest Indian Painting
University of Arizona Press/Arizona Silhouettes Tucson, Arizona 1957 Hardcover Maroon cloth coveredboards with silver lettering and decoration, light edgewear/rubbing, foxing to boards, light foxing to textblock, 157 pgs. Light edgewear, rubbing, creasing, scuffing to dust jacket, price-clipped, very small chips at corners.; Folio Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2197   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Carr, Frank G.G. Leslie A. Wilcox
F. Lewis, Publishers, Limited Leigh-On-Sea 1977 Signed / Limited Hardcover Limited edition of 600. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, very light foxing to boards, 47 pgs. plus plates. Dust jacket price-clipped, light soiling.; 4to; Signed by Illustrator Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2198   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kingman, Lee The Illustrator's Notebook
The Horn Book, Inc. Boston 1978 First Edition 0876750137 Hardcover Golden-brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration, light edgewear/rubbing, same to jacket, 153 pgs.; 4to Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2205   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Von Wuthenau, Alexander Unexpected Faces in Ancient America, 1500 B.C. - A.D. 1500: The HIstoricalTestimony of Pre-Columbian Artists
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1975 Hardcover Quarter-bound red cloth with brown paper covered boards, light edgewear, 240 pgs. Light edgewear, rubbing, creasing to dust jacket.; Small 4to Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2211   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Maitz, Don First Maitz: Selected Works By Don Maitz
Ursus Imprints Kansas City, Missouri: 1988 First Edition, Limited Hardcover #24/224 copies. Grey cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, unpaginated, includes loose color plate signed by Maitz (in addition to being signed by Maitz and Wolfe on leaf). In VG+ black paper covered slipcase, very light edgewear.; 4to; Signed by Both Authors Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2226   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Reed, Walt and Roger The Illustrator in America, 1880-1980: A Century of Illustration
The Society of Illustrators/Madison Square Press, Inc. New York 1984 Limited Edition Hardcover Padded, Full Leather. Number 131 of 2750 copies. Golden-brown leather bound with gilt lettering to spine, lettering and decoration in blind to front board, illustration to front board, and speckled textblock, very light edgewear but with light bumps to upper corners. 355 pgs. In VG brown paper covered slipcase with gilt lettering, some edgewear/rubbing.; Folio Very Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2227   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Selz, Peter Chillida
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York 1986 First Edition Hardcover Brown cloth covered boards with black lettering, two sets of staple holes to ffep, 203 pgs.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2228   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wilson, Eugene E. Slipstream: The Autobiography of An Air Craftsman
Whittlesey House New York 1950 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, 328 pgs., inscribed by Wilson on ffep. Light edgewear, rubbing, creasing to dust jacket, a few small chips, light insect damage along top and bottom edges.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2234   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Inness, George "The Old Farm"
Hardcover Lovely red leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration, rubbing at head and foot of spine and corners, frontispiece reproduction plate of Inness's painting, "The Old Farm" followed by title page and several pages of commentary, authentication of the painting, some background on the artist, etc. I believe this book to be unique, produced by a gallery in the 1920's? to be given to the buyer of the painting. Book unpaginated. Housed in a Good slipcase with maroon cloth spine and top and bottom edges and paper covered sides, edgewear, rubbing, soiling, some insect damage.; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Very Good
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2246   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Mann, Michael And They Rode On: The King's Dragoon Guards at Waterloo
Michael Russell Wiltshire 1984 First Edition Hardcover Navy paper covered boards with gilt lettering, tiny gouge at bottom inner edge of front board, signed by Mann on ffep, 124 pgs. Very light edgewear to jacket.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2260   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Perry, Anne The Sins of the Wolf
Fawcett Columbine New York 1994 First Edition 0449906388 Hardcover Quarter-bound black cloth with red paper covered boards and gilt lettering, inscribed by Perry on title page, 374 pgs. Very light edgewear to dust jacket.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2261   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Williams, J.R. Born Thirty Years Too Soon
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1945 Hardcover Yellow and white striped pictorial paper covered boards with black lettering, light edgewear/rubbing, very small split at head of spine, light foxing to rear board, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, foxing and discoloration to pastedowns and endpapers, discoloration also to title page (light), unpaginated. Dust jacket darkened, tiny chips and light rubbing, light soiling.; 8vo Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2271   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Held, Julius S. Rubens: Selected Drawings - Vol I, The Text, Vol II, The Plates (2 volumes)
Phaidon London 1959 Hardcover Two-volume set in G- blue paper covered slipcase with white lettering. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, spines sunned, light rubbing to boards, previous owner's signature and date to ffep(s), Volume One 186 pgs., Volume Two 179 plates. Edgewear/rubbing/creasing/sunning to slipcase.; Folio Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2276   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wigston, W.F.C. Hermes Stella - or Notes and Jottings Upon the Bacon Cipher
George Redway London 1890 First Edition Hardcover Navy cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, edgewear and rubbing, fraying at head and foot of spine, foxing to top textblock, half-title page, and last couple of pages, newspaper clipping tipped into rear of preface page, 182 pgs. plus 55 page publisher's listing.; 8vo Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2283   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Evans, Peter Bardot: Eternal Sex Goddess
Drake Publishers Inc. New York 1973 First Edition 0877444975 Hardcover Magenta cloth covered boardswith gilt lettering, light edgewear, 186 pgs. Light edgewear/rubbing to jacket, tiny chips and closed tears along top edges, light creasing.; 8vo Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2298   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Manker, Ernst People Of Eight Seasons
Wahlstrom & Widstrand Sweden 1963 9146199586 Hardcover Red paper covered boards with black decoration, 214 pgs., light edgewear and rubbing to both book and jacket.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2304