F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Scott Emerson Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2776 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


De Foe, Daniel The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe - 2 Vol.
Silas Andrus Hartford, Conn. 1829 Hardcover Full calf, blindstamping, gilt lettering and decorationon spine, rubbing and edgewear, chipping at spine ends and corners, volume 2 has 1" crack at upper spine edge and part of one rear blank endpaper missing, foxing on endpapers and light foxing on some pages. Vol. 1 - 313 pp. Vol. 2 - 293 pp.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Good+
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1309   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Stevenson, Robert A New Potential Principle in Nature: Elasticity a Mode of motion Being aPopular Description of a New and Important Discovery in Science
Industrial Publishing Corporation San Francisco, California 1895 First Edition Softcover Original Wraps. Chipping at corners, about 1/2 of spine chipped, 2" chip lower rear corner, 61 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1338   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Thrush, Paul W. A Dictionary of mining, mineral, and Related Termsq
U. S. Department of the Interior Washington 1968 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth with silver lettering, light edgewear, 1269 pp. This book is oversize and heavy, please email for shipping costs.; 4to Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1340   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Petherick,horace Joseph Guarnerius, His Work and His Master
The Strad London 1906 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated with numerous drawings of violins. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, fading to spine, some edgewear, light bump to one corner, spine ends worn with a couple small tears in end cloth, tiny tear on front endpaper, tears and chipping at the margin a couple of interior pages where they had stuck togetherbrowning on endpapers, light foxing on first few pages, 220 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1343   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Geary, James W. We Need men, the Union Draft in the Civil War
Northern Illinois University Press Dekalb 1991 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth, minor wear at spine ends, 264 pp. Clean ex-library with no external markings, stamp on title page and text block ends, sticker and small pocket on endpaper, sticker on title page. Dust jacket is very nice with no markings.; 8vo Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1362   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by John Tenniel The Nursery "Alice"
Mcgraw-hill New York 1966 First Thus Hardcover Blue cloth, minor wear, color illustrations, unpaginated. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, 1" closed tear upper front and rear panel.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1365   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kubota, Takayuki Kumite 1, Gosoku Ryu Karate
Unique Publications Hollywood 1981 First Edition Softcover Illustrated Wraps. Light edgewear and rubbing, creases on front cover, profusely illustrated, 160 pp.; 8vo Very Good-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1366   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Inosanto, Dan Jeet Kune Do the art and Philosophy of Bruce Lee
Know Now Publishing Company Los Angeles, California 1980 First Edition Softcover Illustrated Wraps. Light edgewear, small chip at one corner, short tear in paper at lower spine, owner blindstamp and owner name on title page, clean, 174 pp. Profusely illustrated.; 4to Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1367   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Neyman, J. And Pearson, E. S. Joint Statistical Papers
University of California Press Berkeley, California 1967 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. (1967). 297 pp. Both book and dust jacket is excellent, clean condition. 1/2" pen mark to lower dj spine. Only light wear.; 4to Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1373   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Smith, John Nelson On the Science of Sensibility, (intelligence,) or Simple Element of Soul;and the Spirit of Life and Origin of Species
J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1875 Early Printing Hardcover Cloth. 268 pp. Notes in pencilto a number of pages, creases to several pages. Spine ends heavily chipped, 1/2" tear to lower spine. Corners bumped and worn. Tight.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good+
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1376   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Macmahon, Percy A. Combinatory Analysis
Chelsea Publishing Company New York 1960 Reprint Hardcover Cloth. Two volumes in one. 302 & 340 pp. Gilt-stamed spine. Former owner's name otherwise very clean and nearly fine. Very light foxing to top edge. Musty odor.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1381   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Speed with Profit and Comfort. The Curtiss-Wright Train for thePennsylvania Railroad
Pennsylvania Railroad 1958 First Edition Softcover An overview and technical book on the Curtiss - Wright Train. Includes features, performance, schedules, economics, operational data, special operating devices, train detection, control and guidance system, interior decor, engine exhaust, fuel system, technical train specifications, engine specifications, propeller specs, and more. Also included are full page diagrams of the train engine installation, elevation and plan of the train, and propeller design. A pocket in the rear holds a large fold out chart titled "Complete Schedule and Analysis". Stiff printed wraps with picture of the Pennsylvania Congressional train on the front cover, spiral bound, light wear, 58 pp. Printed on thick stiff rag paper. Illustrated with diagrams, graphs and charts. Scarce!; Oblong 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1388   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Jones, William C. Rail Fiction Classics
Intermountain Chapter National Railway Historical Society Boulder 1974 Limited Edition Hardcover Limited to 1500 copies of which this is #887. Tan cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, minor wear, clean, 252 pp.; 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1413   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hoffer, Thomas W. Animation a Reference Guide
Greenwood Press Westport, CT 1981 First Edition 0313210950 Hardcover Cloth. Light wear to book, two corners have minor bump, owner blindstamp, 385 pp.; 8 Vo. Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1418   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Smith, Rex Alan Moon of Popping Trees
Reader's Digest Press New York 1975 First Paperback Edition 0883490765 Softcover Pictorail Wraps. A handwritten letter laid in signed from the author, also signed and inscribed by author on half title page. The Tragedy at Wounded knee at the End of the Indian wars. Minor wear, 219 pp.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1419   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Ericsson, Mary Kentra Morrie Turner Creator of "wee pals"
Childrens Press Chicago 1986 First Edition 516032224 Hardcover Illustrated Boards. Signed by Morrie Turner and the author on the title page. As new, 111 pp.; 8vo; Signed by Morrie Turner and Author Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1429   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Croteau, Mary Where Two Rivers Meet: a Diamond Jubilee History of Thief River falls,Minnesota
Self Published Minnesota 1971 First Edition Softcover History of Thief River Falls, Minnesota from 189 to 1971. Illustrated with many photos. Includes settlers, city beginnings, government, police and fire laddies, early industry, water, rails and horseless carriages, farmers, education, war years, social clubs and sports, business and more. Yellow printed softcover, minor wear, light browning at rear edges, 126 pp.; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1433   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville, Illustrated by May Wilson Pr... Piccadilly Jim
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1917 First American Edition Hardcover Orange cloth, rubbing at foredges and spine edges, some rubbing and wear at spine ends, a couple minor spots of soiling, owner nameplate on front endpaper, front inner hinge paper has been reglued not so neatly (not done by me), rear inner hinge repaired, 363 pp.; 8vo Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1435   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Stockdale, Jim Thoughts of a Philosophical Figher Pilot
Hoover Institution Press Stanford, California 1995 First Paperback Edition 0817993924 Softcover Soft Cover. Signed and inscribed on half title page by Stockdale. Light edgewear, 241 pp.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1436   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Greenewalt, Crawford H. Hummingbirds
American Museum of Natural History Garden City, New York 1960 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated profusely with full page color tipped in plates of close ups of hummingbirds. Tan cloth, light wear, markings on inner endpapers where jacket was taped down, owner nameplate on front endpaper, 250 pp. Dust jacket has a few tiny chips, there is wrinking on the front cover, and light wrinking on one side of the rear cover.; 4to Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1438   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Pottle, Frederick (editor) Boswell in Holland 1763-1764
William Heinemann London 1952 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. Uncorrected proof copy preceding the first edition. Light edgewear, creases at 3 corners, chipping at spine ends, 386 pp.; 8vo Very Good-
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1441   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Alvarez, Julia In the time of the Butterflies
Algonquin Books Chapel Hill 1994 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. Signed by author and dated May 29. 1994 on title page. Very minor wear, 325 pp.; 8vo; Signed by Author Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1442   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Bird, C. W. Pierre Loti Correspondant et Dessinateur 1872-1889 Quelques FragmentsInedits Du Journal Intime
Pierre Andre Paris 1947 Limited Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. Limited to 500 copies of which this is #61. Light wear at corners, text in French, 63 text pages plus 76 full page plates, many pages uncut. A nice copy.; 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1443   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Harrison, Gordon Mosquitoes, Malaria and Man: a history of the Hostilities Since 1880
E. P. Dutton New York 1978 First Edition 0525160256 Hardcover Yellow cloth, minor wear at lower spine end, 314 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1456   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Minott, Rodney G. The sinking of the Lollipop Shirley Temple vs. Pete McCloskey
Diablo Press San Francisco, California 1968 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. SIGNED and inscribed onfront free endpaper by Minott. Red cloth, light edgewear and rubbing, top corner of upper spine has a chip missing, owner name on front endpaper, light foxing on text block ends, 269 pp. Dust jacket has some yellowing, chipping at corners and spine ends, rubbing at foredges, 1" tear upper rear panel.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1460   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Mazer, Harry The War on Villa Street
Delacorte Press New York 1978 First Edition Hardcover Cloth.. SIGNED and inscribed by Mazer. Book and jacket have minor wear, 182 pp.; 8vo; Signed by Author Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1474   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Cormier, Robert 8 Plus 1
Pantheon Books New York 1980 First Edition Hardcover 1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Board. SIGNED and inscribed by Cormier. Book has light wear at spine ends, tight, 172 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears, light rubbing.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1475   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

MacLaren, Catherine B. This side of Yesterday in Miniature
Nutshell News La jolla, California 1975 First Edition Hardcover Signed by MacLaren on front free endpaper. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, owner name on front endpaper, 160 pp. Dj nice.; 4to; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1488   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Buser, m. Elaine and Dan Schoenhut's dolls, Toys and Circus 1872-1976
Collector Books Paducah, Kentucky 1976 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth, illustrated with photos,104 pp. Dust jacket has light wear, 1/3" closed tear upper front panel at foredge.; 4to Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1489   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Cochran, Dewees As if They Might Speak an Illustrated Autobiography
Paperweight Press Santa cruz, California 1979 Signed / Limited Hardcover SIGNED by Cochran on the limitation page. Limited to 1,000 copies of which this is #592. Tan cloth, minor bump to lower spine cloth, illustrated with photos, 179 pp. Dj nice with one short crease.; 4to; Signed by Author Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1492   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kery, Patricia Frantz Art Deco Graphics
Harry N. Abrams New York 1986 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth with gilt lettering, very minor wear, profusely illustrated, 320 pp.; Folio Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1495   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

O'sullivan, f. Dalton Crime Detection
O'sullivan Publishing House Chicago 1928 First Edition Hardcover Green blindstamped cloth, light wear on spine ends, small owner name stamp on text block ends and front endpaper, 667 pp.; 4to Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1499   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Dettling, Marie N. A. M. E. Invites You Into Our Miniature World a Pictorial Review
National Association of Miniature Enthusiasts 1984 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Limited to 750 copies of which this is #430. SIGNED by president of N.A.M.E. and the editor. Grey cloth, small price in pen on front endpaper marked out, profusely illustrated with photos, 115 pp. Dust jacket has light rubbing.; 4to; Signed by Author Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1502   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Jacobs, Flora Gill Victorian Dolls' Houses and Their Furnishings
Washington Dolls' House Washington, D.C. 1978 First Edition Hardcover Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Green cloth, minor wear at spine ends, illustrated with photos, 130 pp. Dust jacket has tiny chipping at spine ends, light rubbing.; Folio; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1503   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Cigarreras Mexicanas Siglos XVIII y XIX
Ediciones De Arte Comermex Mexico 1976 Special Edition Hardcover Mexican cigarette holders, mostly gold. Text in Spanish. Tan cloth with pictorial paste down on front cover, gilt lettering, illustrated with numerous color plates.; Square 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1511   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Schoenhut's Sixty-one years of Toy Making. Celebrated Toys Catalog 1933
A. Schoenhut Company Philadelphia 1976 Reprint Softcover Printed Wraps. Minor wear, 72 pp.; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1513   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

First American Artists Congress 1936
Friends of the Rutgers University Library New Brunswick 1936 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. Minor wear, a nice copy, 104 pp.; 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1516   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Vorse, Mary Heaton, Illustrated by Alban b. Butler The Ninth Man
Woolly Whale 1936 Limited Edition Hardcover Tan buckram cloth, with leather inset on front cover, light edgewear, leather strip on spine is chipped with about 1/2 missing. Exterior and interior clean, 79 pp.; 4to Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1517   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sharp, William - Editor The Essays of Sainte-Beuve - 3 Volumes
Gibbings & Company London 1901 First Thus Hardcover Blue ribbed cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, light wear at spine ends, owner nameplate on front endpaper, 329 pp, 223 pp, 211 pp. Illustrated with plates.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1522   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Burks, Paul Dore Fireside Yarns ; 1001 Nights; Reminiscences of an Old Coin Man
Privately Printed Los Angeles 1932 Signed / Limited Hardcover Signed on frontispiece page by author, limited to 500 copies of which this is #357. Blue cloth, light wear, 82 pp. Dust jacket has small chipping at upper spine.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1526   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kevitt, Chester B. General Solomon Lovell and the Penobscot Expedition 1779
Self Published Weymouth, Mass. 1976 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Limited to 2500 copies. Green cloth with gilt lettering, virtually no wear on exterior, light foxing on endpapers, tight - has not been read, slight musty smell, illustrated with map, 185 pp.; 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1531   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hewertson, Cyril Walton Heath Golf Club the Story of the First Seventyfive Years 1904-1979
Walton Heath Golf Club England 1979 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. History of the Walton Heath Golf Club from 1904-1979. Light wear, illustrated with photos, 54 pp.; Small 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1543   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Yoshimoto, Kamon - Editor Sarasatic Drawing Collection - Popular Edition
Research Association for Old Textiles Japan Softcover Printed Wraps. Minor wear to book and jacket, profusely illustrated with color photos of textiles, text in English and Japanese, 96 pp. Over 330 drawings. Jacket has one crease on rear corner.; 4to Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1566   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Lenburg, Jeff The Encyclopedia of Animated Cartoon Series
Arlington House Westport, CT 1981 First Edition Hardcover Orange cloth, 190 pp. Dust jacket has light wear at one corner.; 4to Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1568   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Bartholomew, Edith, Illustrated by Duruy The Queen of the Dolls as Told By the Dolls Themselves
Self Published Santa Barbara 1965 First Edition Hardcover Illustrations by Duruy that have been hand tinted with velox watercolors by the author. Signed by the author on title page. Green cloth, owner name on front endpaper. Dust jacket has a couple small chips, light soiling.; 4to; Signed by Author Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1569   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Pommaret-imaeda, grancoise and Yoshiro Imaeda Bhutan a Kingdom of the Eastern Himalayas
Shambhala Boston 1985 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth, small owners name on a front endpaper, illustrated, 175 pp. A nice copy.; Oblong 4to Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1586   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Halas, John and Roger Manvell Art in Movement: New Directions in Animation
Visual Communication Books New York 1970 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth, illustrated, 192 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear, light soiling.; 4to Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1589   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

The Latin American Spirit: Art and Artists in the United states, 1920-1970
Harry N. Abrams New York 1988 First Edition Hardcover Green cloth, profusely illustrated, 343 pp. Jacket and book both have minor wear.; 4to Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1596   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Guerrero, Raul Flores Historia General Del Arte Mexicano
Editorial Hermes Mexico 1962 First Edition Hardcover Tan cloth, light bump to upper spine, profusely illustrated, text in spanish, many pages full page color plates, 253 pp. Dust jacket has small tears at upper spine edge, light wear.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1597   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kohlein, fritz and Peter Menzel Color Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Habitats
Timber Press Portland, Oregon 1994 First English Edition Hardcover Red cloth, only wear is light bump to one corner, profusely illustrated, 320 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear at one corner.; 4to Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1599   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Johnson, Peter Toy Armies
Doubleday & Company Garden City, New York 1982 First American Edition Hardcover Blue cloth, minor bump to lower spine, illustrated with photos, 144 pp. Dj is nice.; 4to Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1602   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hiesinger, Kathryn G. And Felice Fischer Japanese Design a Survey Since 1950
Harry N. Abrams New York First Edition 0810935090 Hardcover Hard Cover. (1995). First Hardcover Edition. Well illustrated. A nice copy, red cloth, 236 pp. Oversize, additional shipping charges may apply.; Square 4to Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1604   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Venice Restored 1966-1986
Electa Milano 1991 First American Edition Hardcover Black cloth, illustrated with photos, 236 pp. Book and jacket very nice.; Square 4to Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1609   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Venezia Restaurata 1966-1986
Electa Milano 1986 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth, illustrated with photos, 236 pp. Dust jacket has a 1" closed tear upper front panel, two other 3/4' closed tears, a couple other smaller tears.; Square 4to Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1610   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Lister, Eric Portal Painters a Survey of British Primitive Fantasists
Alpine Fine Arts Collection New York 1982 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. A great copy, profusely illustrated, 282 pp.; Square 4to Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1611   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Fresno County Centennial Almanac
Fresno County Centennial Committee Fresno, California 1956 First Edition Softcover Soft Cover. Published to mark the 100th anniversary of the founding of Fresno Country. 184 pp. Illustrated with many photographs of the area and prominent citizens. Soiling to covers otherwise very good and tight.; 4to Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1621   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wilkins, Thurman Thomas Moran Artist of the Mountains
University of Oklahoma Press Norman, Oklahoma 1969 Second Printing Hardcover Green cloth, light bump to upper spine edge, 315 pp. Dust jacket has a few small spots of stain on spine.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1640   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Guang-xun Ding (editor) A New Chinese-English Dictionary
University of Washington Press Seattle 1987 Second Printing Hardcover Ivory cloth, minor wear, 1401pp. Dj nice.; 8vo Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1644   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Ze-ami The Secret of No plays, Ze-Ami's Kadensho
Sumiya-shinobe Publishing Japan 1968 First Edition Hardcover Maroon cloth, light wear, illustrated with full-page color photos, owner name on front endpaper, 109 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips, light rubbing, price clipped. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1652   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Deshong, Andrew The Theatrical Designs of George Grosz
Umi research Press Ann Arbor 1982 Hardcover Tan cloth, very nice, owner name on front paste down endpaper, illustrated with photos, 182 pp.; 8vo Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1663   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Updike, John Rabbit, Run
First Edition Library New York 1988 Facsimile Hardcover 1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Board. Book very tight, has not been read, in fine dust jacket and slipcase, a great copy!; 8vo Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1665   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Lachouque, henry, Adapted By Anne s. k. Brown The anatomy of Glory; Napoleon and His Guard a Study in Leadership
Brown University Press Providence, Rhode Island 1961 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth, illustrated with drawings and maps, fold out maps in rear, 564 pp. Dust jacket has 1" closed tear upper front panel, other small chips and tears, 3/4" tear lower front foredge. About 3" thick, requires additional shipping charges.; 4to Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1672   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Downes, Edward Guide to Symphonic Music
Walker and Co. New York 1976 Later Printing Hardcover . Black cloth, minor wear, 1058 pp. Dj nice.;Large 8vo Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1674   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Gilson, Etienne Painting and Reality - Bollingen Series XXXV - 4
Pantheon Books New York 1957 First Edition Hardcover . Blue cloth, light edgewear, illustrated, 367pp. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears, 1/2" chip lower front panel, 1/2" chip upper spine edge, 1" chip rear lower panel.; 4to Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1701   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Willetts, William foundations of Chinese art from Neolithic Pottery to Modern Architecture
Thames and Hudson London 1965 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth, illustrated with photos, 456 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears, price clipped, 1/2" chip lower front panel, 3/4" closed tear lower front panel.; 4to Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1730   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sri Aurobindo Ashram The Mother Paintings and Drawings
Sri Aurobindo Ashram India 1992 First Edition Hardcover Paintings and drawings of the Mother (MirraAlfassa) who was the spiritual guide of the Ashram. Tan cloth, profusely illustrated, 198 pp. Minor wear to book and jacket.; 4to Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1736   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

The Sumptuous Flaske
Buffalo Bill Historical Center Cody, Wyoming 1989 First Edition Softcover Soft Cover. As new, stillsealed in original shrinkwrap, 158 pp.; 4to Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1738   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

jullian, Philippe The Symbolists
Phaidon, New York 1973 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth, light edgewear, owner name on front endpaper, profusely illustrated, 240 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear, price clipped.; 4to Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1741   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall Drawings and Illustrations By Southern California Artists Before 1950
Laguna Beach museum of Art Laguna beach, California 1982 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. Minor wear and soiling, illustrated with photos, 64 pp.; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1742   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

De vega, Lope. Prose Translation By Frieda Fligelman The Discovery of the New World By Christopher Columbus
Gillick Press Berkeley, California 1950 First Thus Softcover Printed Wraps. Errata note taped in written by the translator with her intitials F. F. Light wear, 62 pp. With original tissue jacket which is yellowed and chipped.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1748   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Tsun-wen, Shih Historical paintings of the National Reconstruction
Dr. sun yat-sen memorial Hall Taiwan 1975 First Edition Hardcover Green cloth with gilt lettering, very minor wear, illustrated in color, 108 pp. Text in English and Chinese.; 4to Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1754   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Healy, Jeremiah Blunt Darts
Walker and Co. New York 1984 First Edition 0802755704 Hardcover Row of numbers on copyright page beginning with 1. Yellow cloth, light edgewear and wear at spine ends, light stain on front endpaper where owner nameplate and small owner name sticker removed, a couple tiny stains on rear endpaper, 191 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear.; 8vo Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1759   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Freeman, r. Austin Dr. Thorndyke's Discovery
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1932 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth with green lettering, a few small spots of stain on front cover, light wear at spine ends, light rubbing on spine, bump to one corner, 312 pp.; 8vo Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1761   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Mccloy, Helen The One That Got Away
William Morrow and Co. New York 1945 First Edition Hardcover Gray cloth, light wear at spine ends, 212 pp. Djust jacket has small chips and tear,s 3/4" x 1/3" chip lower front panel, lower spine chipped back 1/8", chipping at top of spine.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1770   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Gardner, Erle Stanley The case of the Half-Wakened Wife
M. S. Mill Co. New York 1945 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth, light wear and rubbing, owner name on front endpaper, 218 pp. Dust jacket has some small chips and tearsm, chipping along front foredge, 3/4" tear upper rear panel, top of spine chipped, 3/4" chip out of lower spine edge.; 8vo Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1778   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Burke, Richard The Red Gate
Ziff-davis Chicago 1947 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth, a couple of small light spots at lower front edge, minor wear, 225 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears, light soiling on rear panel.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1779   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon The Listener and Other Stories
Eveleigh Nash London 1907 First Edition Hardcover Beautiful full vellum binding with gilt letteringon spine, 5 raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, gilt dentelles, light soiling as is typical for vellum, very tight. The binding is old, probably at or near the year of publication. I do not have any information that this is a publishers binding, it is most likely a private binding. Small stain at top edge of text block end, small stain about 1/4" on half title page. An excellent copy of this SCARCE classic.; 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1780   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Cannell, Dorothy The Thin Woman an Epicurean Mystery
St. Martins New York 1984 First Edition 0312800053 Hardcover Brown cloth with gilt lettering, lightwear to spine ends, tiny bump to one corner, 1" x 1/3" area on front free endpaper where paper is worn-looks like a removal of a small name sticker or something, about 30 pages in the middle of the book have a minor warp at the middle of the lower edge. Dust jacket has tiny chipping at spine ends, spine faded, 1/4" tear upper rear panel.; 8vo Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1782   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Jordan, Elizabeth The Trap
D. Appleton - Century Co. New York 1937 First Edition Hardcover A nice copy of this scarce title indj. Aqua cloth with minor wear at spine ends, 303 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears, not price clipped, light soiling on rear panel.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1783   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Pruitt, Alan The Restless Corpse
Ziff-davis Chicago 1947 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth, light wear, light bump to 3 corners, 247 pp. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears, 1/4" chip with 1" tear upper front corner, lower spine chipped 1/8", 1" tear lower front panel.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1787   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Van gieson, Judith north of the Border
Walker and Co. New York 1988 First Edition 082757065 Hardcover Paper Covered Boards. Dust jacket is very nice, no markings at all, negligible wear. Book is blue cloth, ex-library with markings, light wear and rubbing, no pocket removal residue, 171 pp.; 8vo Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1788   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wright, Harold Bell A Son of His Father
D. Appleton & Co. New York 1925 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth with gilt lettering, light wear at spine ends and corners, a few tiny light spots at upper spine edge, owner name on front endpaper, minor foxing on part of endpaper, color frontispiece, light foxing on text block ends, 355 pp. Dust jacket some rubbing, chipping at spine ends and corners, top of spine chipped 1/4", some small chips and tears, 1/2" tear upper front panel, light soiling, some small white spots on front cover where image is gone from insects?; 8vo Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1789   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Combe, George The Constitution of Man Considered in Relation to External Objects
Carter and Hendee Boston 1829 First American Edition Hardcover 1/4 Cloth and Boards. A early american philosophy book. Brown cloth spine with paper label on spine, label is worn and rubbed, chipping at spine ends. Original boards have some edgewear and rubbing, corners worn, small stain lower front cover. Scattered foxing, owner name on front endpaper, 310 pp.; 8vo Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1799   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Cram, George F. Cram's Indexed Township County Map and Shipper's Guide of Missouri...(pocket map) Index Showing in Detail the Complete Railroad System andThe Express Company...counties, County seats, cities, towns, Post offices,Railroad stations, Villages,
George f. Cram Chicago 1902 Softcover Original Wraps. Printed stiff wraps with light edgewear , 79pp. pencil notes on last blank endpaper. Map image is 17 x 23.5 inches, outline color, with full margins, in VG+ condition with a couple small splits at fold intersections. A nice copy.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1803   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Operator's Handbook and Parts Catalog - Franklin Aircraft Engines - Models6AC-264 * 6AC-298
Aircooled Motors Corp. Syracuse, New York 1941 Softcover Printed Wraps. Includes numerous diagramsand technical information. Covers are soiled with some tears at edges, creasing at front corner, 48 pp.; 4to Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1805   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Fels, Catharine, Illustrated by Louis Monza Graphic Work of Louis Monza
Plantin Press Los Angeles 1973 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. SIGNED and inscribed by Fels on frontfree endpaper, SIGNED by Monza under his picture. Minor wear except for a tiny tear along front spine edge, 58 pp. With a chronological list of 194 prints some of which are illustrated.; 4to; Signed by Author & Illustrator Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1808   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hutchison, Harold F. The Poster an Illustrated History from 1860
Viking Press New York 1968 First Edition Hardcover Rust cloth, slight lean to spine, 216 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears, 1" and 1/2" tear upper rear panel.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1813   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)