F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Scott Emerson Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2776 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Hoff, Ebbe Curtis and John Farquhar Fulton A Bibliography of Aviation medicine, Also the Supplement to This Volume (Two volumes)
Charles C. Thomas Springfield, Illinois 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor edgewear and soiling, 237 pp. The supplement is gray cloth with gilt lettering, 109 pp.; 4to Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 791   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sullivan, Louis R. Essentials of Anthropometry
American Museum of Natural History New York 1928 First Edition Hardcover Flexible leather binding.A Handbook for Explorers and Museum Collectors. 85 pp. With bibliography. Illustrated. Former owner's name.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 798   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Carroll, John M., Editor, Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund The Papers of the Order of Indian Wars
The Old Army Press Fort Collins 1975 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. 281 pp. plus index. Illustrated with line drawings. Wraparound dust jacket art by Bjorklund. Former owner stamp to front free endpaper. Slight soiling to page edges. Dust jacket with a couple of 1/2" tears and light chips to upper spine.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 808   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wissler, Clark The Relation of Nature to Man in Aboriginal America
Oxford University Press New York 1926 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. 237 pp. plus index. Illustrated with numerous charts and graphs. Tight copy with light wear. Former owner name to pastedown.; 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 823   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Roheim, Geza Social Anthropology; a Psycho-Analytic Study in Anthropology and a Historyof Australian Totemism
Boni and Liveright New York 1926 First American Edition Hardcover Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine faded, light edgewear, one corner with light bump, spine ends have minor wear and rubbing, owner name on front endpaper, 487 pp. Illustrated with maps and drawings, some maps are fold out showing locations of various types of totemism in Australia. An important book on this topic.; Small 4to Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 828   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Tschopik, Harry The Aymara of chucuito, Peru 1. Magic
American Museum of Natural History New York 1951 First Edition Softcover Volume 44, part 2 -Anthropological Paper of the Am. Museum of Nat. History. SIGNED and inscribed on half title page, "To Bert & Ethyl with best regards, Harry". Bert and Ethel Aginsky were well known anthropologists and this book is from their library. Blue stiff wraps, light edgewear, spine yellowed, light bump at upper spine, illustrated with 33 plates, 308 pp.; 4to; Signed by Author Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 829   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Dennett, R. E. At the back of the Black Man's Mind or notes on the Kingly Office in WestAfrica
Macmillan London 1906 First Edition Hardcover Green cloth with gilt lettering, some edgewear, one corner worn to boards at very tip, lower spine rubbed with a couple tiny tears in end cloth, upper spine has rubbing and 1/4" tear in spine cloth and 1/3" tear at spine edge and some chipping, owner name on front endpaper, 288 pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Includes Luango and the Bavili, courts of Maluango and Mamboma, law, Bavili psychology, Ndongoism, Nkici-ism, sacred animals and trees, Bibila, the Bini, Benin districts and more.; 8vo Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 840   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Vaillant, George C. And Suzannah B. Excavations at Gualupita
American Museum of Natural History New York 1934 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. Anthropological Papers of The Museum of Natural History Volume XXXV, Part I. Light edgewear, minor chipping at spine ends, spine darkened. Illustrated with 35 figures. Includes excavations at Gualupita, pottery, figurines, wares and more.; 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 856   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Ratzel, Professor Friedrich The history of Mankind - 3 Volumes
Macmillan London 1896 First English Edition Hardcover These books are fantastic!! Many wonderful intricate bright color chromolithographs-extremely well done, I can't say enough about how great they are - many of native peoples and/or their costumes, belongings, etc. Also, several maps and more than 1,000 engravings. Volume 1 includes the races of Oceania, Australia, Malays and Malagasies. Volume 2 includes the Indians of North and South America, Eskimos, some African. Volume 3 includes the native peoples of Africa and Asia. Blue pebbled cloth with ornate gilt decoration and lettering, light edgewear, a few corners have minor bumps, spine ends have some rubbing with some tiny tears in end cloth, inner hinge paper starting to crack in some places, owner name on front endpaper. 486, 562, 597 pp. in the 3 volumes.; Large 8vo Very Good-
Price: USD 320.00 other currencies   order no. 861   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

2,000 Years of Calligraphy. a Three-part Exhibition By the BaltimoreMuseum of art, Peabody Institute library, Walters Art Gallery
Walters Art Gallery Baltimore, Maryland 1965 First Edition Hardcover Printed boards and white clothspine, light edgewear and rubbing, owner nameplate on front endpaper, 201 pp.; 4to Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 864   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Nikola Tesla Life and Work of a Genius
Yugoslav Society for the Promotion of Scientific Knowledge "nikola tesla", Belgrade 1976 Softcover Printed Wraps. Some rubbing on rear cover, small chips and wear at spine ends and corners, 107 pp.; 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 879   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hunt, Charles B. Cenozoic Geology of the Colorado Plateau
United States Government Printing Office Washington, D.C. 1956 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. Chipping at lower spine edge, 1/3" tear lower spine edge, light soiling and edgewear, light foxing on endpapers, 99 pp. Illustrated with maps, photos, and diagrams. Geological Survey Professional Paper 279.; 4to Very Good-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 891   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

morgan, Lewis H. Systems of Consanguinity and Affinity of the Human Family
Smithsonian Institution Washington city 1871 First Edition Hardcover Paper Covered Boards. Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge 218. Sections include Part I-Descriptive system of relationshipo Aryan, Smitic, and Uralian Families. Part II-Classificatory System of Relationship, Ganowanian Family. Part III-Turanian and Malayan Families. Original binding, handwritten title on spine, corners and edges chipped to boards, moderate soiling, spine covered with heavy duty clear tape, front inner hinge taped, owner name on front endpaper, a few pages with minor pencil notes in margins, 393 pp.; Folio Fair
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 893   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Bright, William (editor) International Encyclopedia of Linguistics-4 Volumes
Oxford University Press, New York 1992 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Light edgewear, minor bumps to a few corners, clean and bright, interiors pristine, a great set!; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 896   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Billingsley, M. W. (the Only Authentic White Chief of the... Behind the Scenes in Hopi Land: 60 Years with the Hopi People
Privately Printed, 1974 Softcover Illustrated Wraps. Profusely illustrated, 153 pp. Minor wear. Billingsley's life and experiences with the Hopi Indians in Arizona.; 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 900   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kemp, Tage (editor) Proceedings of the First International Congress of Human Genetics-fiveParts
S. Karger Basel 1957 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. Five volumes of the First meeting of this organization in Copenhagen August 1-6, 1956. Minor edgewear, spines yellowed, , part II has bump to lower spine. 613 pages total. Includes numerous scientific articles.; 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 902   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Anthony, Norman and o. Soglow The Drunk's Blue Book
J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1940 Revised Edition Hardcover Red cloth, light edgewear and rubbing, 1/8" light spot lower front panel, cloth lightened and rubbed in lower half of front cover spine edge, unpaginated. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, light soiling on rear panel, 2' x 1/3" area on rear panel where top printed layer of paper is rubbed away, small chip on inside front flap corner.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 921   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Miller, Robert H., Illustrated by Cheryl Hanna The story of Stagecoach Mary Fields
Silver Press Morristown, New Jersey 1995 First Edition 0382243994 Hardcover Pictorial Paper CoveredBoards. Map endpapers, the story of an African American woman who was a slave for the first 30 years of her life and the next 50 she spent wrestling bandits and carrying the mail. A nice copy!; 4to Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 941   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sturges, Preson Five Screenplays
University of California Press, Berkeley, California 1985 First Edition 0520054423 Hardcover Black cloth, light edgewear, 848 pp. Jacket also has minor wear.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 944   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Anobile, Richard J. The Maltese Falcon
Universe Books, New York 1974 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth, light edgewear, profusely illustrated with photos, 256 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, top of spine chipped.; 4to Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 953   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Ritchie, Carson i. A. Bone and Horn Carving a Pictorial History
A. S. Barnes & Co. South Brunswick 1975 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Discusses bone and horn carving from the bronze age to the present, illustrated with numerous photos. Red cloth, light bump to upper spine corner, owner name on front endpaper, 166 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears, rear panel has some light discoloration where it looks like something stuck to it.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 966   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kilpatrick, Jack frederick and Anna Gritts The Shadow of Sequoyah. Social Documents of the cherokees, 1862-1964
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma 1976 Second Printing Hardcover Cloth. Light wear tojacket, 129 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 969   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

The Genius of Arab Civilization source of Renaissance
MIT Press, Cambridge 1978 Hardcover Gray cloth, owner inscription on half title page, illustrated with photos. Dust jacket has small chips and tears.; Square 4to Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 986   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Miles, Charles and Pierre Bovis American Indian and Eskimo Basketry; a Key to Identification
Self Published San Francisco 1969 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Signed by both authors on limitation page. Limited to 1,000 copies of which this is #159. Profusely illustrated with photos of baskets and descriptive text. Brown cloth, minor edgewear, lower part of front cover and part of rear cover has lightened areas due to possibly to dampness, rear part may be a dampstain because rear jacket cover has thin dampstain, but it seems to be more a general foxing/dampness type environmentit was in rather than that the book actually was wet in these areas. There is light foxing on the endpapers. There are laminated tabs at the top of the book dividing the baskets of the book into distinct Indian tribes such as Salish-Pomo and Navajo-Pima and so on. Interior of book is clean, a great reference! Dust jacket has light soiling, spine a little browned, minor edgewear, thin dampstain on inside rear cover. 144 pp.; 8vo; Signed by Both Authors Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 989   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Dom Henrique the Navigator
Executive Committee for the Quincentenary Commemorations of the Death of the Infante Dom Henrique, Lisbon 1960 First Edition Hardcover Gray cloth, light foxing on endpapers, small stain about 1/4" high at lower spine end, 96 pp. plus 56 pages of full page photos. Includes program for the lunch ast Catelo De S. Jorge for the Naval Commiteed for the Commemorations of the Henry the Navigator, August 9, 1960 in Lisboa, Portugal. There are numerous authors contributing to the book. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, rubbing along front foredge, light soiling on rear, 1.5" tear with crease upper front panel, a few short scrapes.; 4to Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 996   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Tompkins, Willis Ogham; a Brief account of the Language and Its Alphabets; Usages By theDruids; and Some Applications in Cryptology
Ogham Press New York First Edition Softcover Ogham was the secret language of the druids. Gray printed wraps with string binding, illustrated with rust colored woodcuts showing the alphabets and strokes of the language of Ogham. 14 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 999   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kawakami, k. K. What Japan Thinks
Macmillan New York 1921 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth with gilt lettering, spine slightly faded, rear has white soiling on it, very light fading to upper front edge, interior clean, 237 pp.; 8vo Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 1001   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Du Chaillu, Paul In African Forest and Jungle
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1903 First Edition Hardcover Decorative cover with elephant in pool of water, gilt lettering, light rubbing and edgewear, spine ends worn and rubbed, small chip upper spine edge, 193 pp. Frontispiece plate with tissue overlay, minor light foxing on last page.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1008   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Layard, Austen Henry A Popular account of Discoveries at Nineveh
Derby & Jackson New York 1857 Later Printing Hardcover Decorative blindstamped red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, corners lightly bumped and worn to boards at tips, small chip in cloth lower front edge, repaired horizontal tear in cloth at upper spine, spine ends chipped with small tears, small tear in cloth front spine edge, light soiling, 1" chip in middle of front endpaper, light foxing in margins of some pages, illustrated with numerous drawings, frontispiece engraving, 360 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1009   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Smith, G. Barnett Life of Her Majesty Queen Victoria
George Routledge and Sons London 1897 Revised Edition Hardcover Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, light rubbing and soiling, spine ends worn and creased, all edges gilt, light browning on endpapers, paper on inner hinges cracking a little with some repair, illustrated with drawings and engravings, 520 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1012   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sandham, Alfred Ville-Marie, or, Sketches of Montreal, Past and Present
George Bishop Montreal 1870 First Edition Hardcover 393 pp. Illustrated with numerous engravings of churches, public buildings, street views, antiquities, maps, costumes, etc. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, light soiling and rubbing, one corner lightly bumped and rubbed to board at very tip, spine ends worn and rubbed with a few tiny tears in end cloth, owner name on front endpaper. Paper browned at margins. Hinges sound and tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1014   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Huart, Clement Ancient Persia and Iranian Civilization
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1927 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth with gilt lettering, spine darkened, spine ends worn and rubbed with a few small tears in end cloth, owner name on front endpaper, interior clean, 249 pp. History of Civilization Series.; Large 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1015   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Waters, Frank Brave are My People; Indian Heroes Not Forgotten
Clear Light Publishers, Santa fe, New Mexico 1993 First Edition 0940666219 Hardcover Cloth. Signed on front endpaper by author. Illustrated with photos, 189 pp. Dust jacket has minor rubbing.; 8vo Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1017   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Fraser, Mrs. Hugh Italian Yesterdays - 2 Vol.
Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1913 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, light rubbing, light rubbing and wear at spine ends, 355 pp. vol. 1, 350 pp. vol. 2.; Large 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1020   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Yee, Chiang Silent Traveler in Dublin
First Thus Softcover Printed wraps containing 16 laid in plates. 12 plates in color, 4 plates in monochrome. Plates are interesting scenes of people, places, animals, natural settings. Plates in Near Fine condition. Paper wraps in Very Good condition with light edgewear, crease at lower front corner, small scrape on rear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1021   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Claybourn, John G. Dredging the Panama Canal
Privately Printed Panama 1931 First Edition Hardcover Green cloth, some edgewear, light rubbing, small chip upper spine edge, small light stain upper front corner, owner name front endpaper, map frontispiece, 261 pp. about half of which are full page photos. The author was superindendent of dredging on the Panama Canal.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1029   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

James, Henry Foreign Parts
Bernhard Tauchnitz Leipzig: 1883 Softcover Printed Wraps. Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz Edition. Publisher's list of books on rear wrap dated December, 1912. In paper wraps, front corners creased, owner name on front cover, spine paper on upper spine chipped off at top 1" and chipped off lower spine at corners and one edge of spine, interior clean, 318 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1034   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hearn, Lafcadio Glimpses of Unfamiliar Japan (first series)
Bernhard Tauchnitz Leipzig 1907 First Edition Softcover Printed paper wraps, owner name on front cover, light soiling and edgewear, small tears in paper at spine ends, 1/4" chip in spine paper at lower edge, spine yellowed, pages yellowing, 319 pp.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Very Good-
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1035   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Whiston, Wm. The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus - 4 Volumes
Wm. Borradaile New York 1823 Revised Edition Hardcover Full calf binding with red and black leatherinsets on spine with gilt lettering, volumes have rubbing and wear, some of the corners are worn to boards at very tips, leather spine insets have some chipping, Vol. 2 has shallow crack along outer front spine, chipping along spine edges, Vol. 1 has dampstain along edge at last few pages and endpapers, owner inscription in vol. 1., light foxing on some pages. Each volume illustrated with frontispiece engraving with tissue overlay. Volume 1 is 1823, the rest are 1824. A great early set.; 8vo Good
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1037   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hammer, William J. radium, and Other Radio-Active Substances; Polonium Actinium and Thoriumwith a Consideration of Phosphorescent and Fluorescent substances, TheProperties and applications of Selenium and the treatment of Disease Bythe Ultra-Violet Light
D. Van Nostrand Company New York 1903 First Edition Hardcover Green cloth with gilt lettering, light rubbing and edgewear, spine ends worn with some rubbing, looks like there was a small label on front cover that is gone, owner inscription on front endpaper, illustrated with many photos and drawings, a couple lines underlined, tiny stain on title page. A nice book.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 1040   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Lamarr, Hedy Ecstasy and me, My Life as a Woman
Bartholomew House 1966 Second Printing Hardcover Cream cloth, light edgewear, yellowing around edges, illustrated with photos, 318 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, 1" tear lower foredge, light rubbing, chipping at spine ends.; 8vo Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1049   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Myers, Douglas G. Mister Zoo, the Life and Legacy of Dr. Charles schroeder; the World-FamousSan Diego Zoo and Wild Animal Park's Legendary Director
Zoological Society of San Diego, San Diego, California 1999 First Edition Hardcover Signed in bold pen by Myers on front endpaper.Green leatherette and black cloth spine with gilt lettering, illustrated with color photos, a little wax got on a small area of the upper spine and upper text block end pages leaving very thin residue, minor bump to corner, 271 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear, light creases at upper tips.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1050   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wade, Robert G., Kevin j. O'connell (edtiors) Bobby Fischer's Chess Games
Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York: 1972 First American Edition Hardcover Blue cloth, very minor wear, light bump to upper spine, illustrated with photos, 448 pp. Dust jacket has light soiling, small chips and tears.; 8vo Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1055   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Japan Its land, People and Culture
National Commission for Unesco Tokyo, Japan 1958 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth, illustrated with numerous photos and color fold out maps, 1077 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, 1/2" tear lower front corner, upper spine edge heavily chipped, lower spine has some chipping.; 4to Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1060   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

The Overland Route to the road of a Thousand wonders, route of the UnionPacific & the Southern Pacific from Omaha to San Francisco a Journey ofEighteen Hundred Miles Where Once the Bison & the Indian Reigned
Union Pacific and Southern Pacific Passenger Departments 1908 First Edition Softcover Original Wraps. Profusely illustrated with colorized photos of western scenes, Indians, maps, trains, and places. Brown softbound with embossed color scene of Indian watching wagontrain, on rear is color embossed scene of the Overland Limited crossing the Great Salt Lake Cut off. Light edgewear, spine ends are chipped, short tears at spine end edges, crease on rear cover, 72 pp.; 4to Very Good
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 1065   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Duncan, William J. RMS Queen mary, Queen of the Queens
Droke House Anderson, S.C 1969 First Edition Hardcover Signed and inscribed by Duncan on a front endpaper, and dated Aug. 25, 1969. Blue cloth, minor edgewear, slight fading at lower 1/4" of front cover, illustrated with photos, clean and nice, 286 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, top of rear panel chipped. ; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1066   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Skelton, Robin (editor) The Collected plays of Jack B. Yeats
Secker & Warburg, London 1971 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Book and jacket both have minor wear, 382 pp.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1067   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Nara , Japanese Government Railways
Japan First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. No date, but looks to be 1930s possibly. 32 plates oftemples, shrines, pagodas, figures in temples. Titles of plates in Japanese and in English. Cream softbound book with string tie binding and photo on cover, light soiling, small tear at lower spine edge.; Oblong 12mo. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1069   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Marshall, Percival (editor) The Model Engineer 1933 - Volume 68
Argus Books, London 1977 Facsimile 0852425775 Hardcover Cloth. Vol. 68 for the year 1933.; 4to Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1072   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

De La pena, Enrique Cardenas Historia Maritima De mexico, Guerra De Indepencia 1810-1821 - 2 Volumes
Olimpia, Mexico: 1973 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth with gilt lettering, wonderful condition,illustrated with photos, text in Spanish. Vol. 1 - 326 pp. Vol. 2 - 328 pp. Dust jackets have minor wear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1077   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Baby
Anson d. f. Randolph & Company New York 1878 First Edition Hardcover Poetry about babies by famous authors like Tennyson. Nicely bound with blue leather and blue cloth, red leather inset on spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, 48 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1081   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Park, William Hallock and Anna W. Williams Pathogenic Micro-Organisms Including Bacteria nd Protozoa; a PracticalManual for students, Physicans and Health Officers
Lea & Febiger New York 1910 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated with 196 engravings and 8 full pageplates. Green cloth with gilt lettering, minor edgewear, owner name on front endpaper, 670 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1084   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Johnson, Laurence A Manual of the Medical Botany of North America
William Wood and Company New York 1884 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated with numerous figure drawings and full page beautiful chromolithographs. Green cloth with blindstamping decoration and gilt lettering, light edgewear, spine ends have some wear and rubbing, a couple tiny tears in upper spine end cloth, removal marks from something that was glued onto front paste down endpaper, light foxing on endpapers. Front free endpaper removed. 2" tear to plate 2. 292 pp. Wood's Library of Medical Authors on in gilt lettering on spine.; 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1095   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Bopp, William J. And Donald O. Schultz A Short History of American Law Enforcement
Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Illinois 1972 First Edition 0398033372 Hardcover Maroon cloth, illustrated with photos, 174 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1100   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Golze, Alfred R. Reclamation in the United States
Caxton Printers Caldwell, Idaho 1961 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. SIGNED and inscribed on front endpaper. Book has minor wear, illustrated with photos, light previous owner last name on front cover, 486 pp. Dust jacket has light wear, one 1/4" closed tear. Early history of water reclamation and growth of the Western program, water resource development, etc.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 1106   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Stow, Mrs. Sarah d. Locke History of Mount Holyoke seminary, South hadley, Mass. During Its FirstHalf century, 1837-1887
Mount Holyoke Female Seminary South hadley, Mass. 1887 First Edition Hardcover Brown cloth with gilt decoration and lettering, some rubbing and edgewear, beveled edges, corners worn with boards showing at tips, spine ends worn and rubbed with tiny tears in end cloth, spine lightly faded, repair to front inner hinge, light foxing on endpapers, illustrated with many engravings.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1107   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Abraham Lincoln 2 Vol. - Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 TheLincoln-Douglas Debates (speeches, letters, Misc. writings); and Speechesand Writings 1859-1865 Presidential Messages and Proclamations (speeches,letters, Misc. writings)
Library of America 1989 First Thus Hardcover Blue cloth, ribbon markers, 787, 898 pp. Owner inscription in one volume on front endpaper. In VG+ slipcase.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1112   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Moyer, Cecil C. Historic ranchos of San diego, a Copley Book
Union-tribune Pub. Co. San Diego, California 1976 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated Cloth. Minor edgewear, map endpapers, illustrated with drawings, maps and photos, 115 pp.; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1113   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Goc, Michael J. Many a Fine Harvest. Sauk County 1840-1990 (wisconsin)
New Past Press Wisconsin 1990 First Edition 0938627112 Hardcover Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes Winnebago and Sauk, pilgrims and pioneers, railroad citys, dairy farms, wars, maps, sauk county almanac featuring historical highlights from each Sauk communities. Communities include those such as Baraboo, Delton, Excelsior, Rock Springs, Franklin, Freedom, Honey Creek, Ironton, LaValle, Merrimac, Prairie du Sac, Spring Green, Troy , Woodland and many more. Also includes profiles of famous persons. Brown cloth with gilt lettering, profusely illustrated with photos, 192 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears, light rubbing.; 4to Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1115   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Barker, Paul I. Footprints in the Sand of Time (barker and Other Families geneaology)
Self Published Iowa 1980 First Edition Hardcover Genealogy of Barker and related families of Chapman, Gramling, and Metcalf families. Original descendant Edward Barker was from England and the descendants ended up in the midwest like Indiana. 339 pp. Illustrated with maps, photos and drawings. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering with bolts in spine, light rubbing and soiling, light foxing on endpapers.; 4to Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1118   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Van Der linden, Frank Dark Horse
Naylor Company San antonio, Texas 1944 First Edition Hardcover History of american politics and the"Texas Question" and the running and election of President James Polk. Blue cloth, light edgewear, covers are mottled from dampness, 114 pp. Dust jacket has light soiling, small chips and tears, spine faded, darker area where a sticker was removed.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1128   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Acts Resolutions and memorials of the Regular Session Sixth Legislature ofthe state of Arizona. Amendments to the consitution, Referendum andInitiative Measures...
State of Arizona Phoenix 1923 First Edition Hardcover Yellow cloth, spine a little darkened, light soiling, rubbing at spine ends with upper spine corners having tiny tears in end cloth, light repair to rear inner hinge, 485 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good+
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1132   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Society of Mayflower Descendants in the State of New York
Society of Mayflower Descendants New York 1907 First Edition Hardcover Ivory cloth with gilt lettering, limited, copy #574, pink satin endpapers, owner nameplate on front endpaper, ex-private university library with label on spine and stamp on front endpaper, 126 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1137   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Benchley, Belle J. My friends, the Apes
Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1942 First Edition Hardcover Tan cloth, light edgewear, small stains on lower text block page ends, illustrated with photos, 296 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, light soiling. Benchley was the director of the San Diego zoo.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1139   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Native Georgian Georgia scenes, characters, incidents, in the First Half Century of theRepublic By a Native Georgian
Harper & Brothers New York 1875 Later Printing Hardcover Blue cloth, some rubbing and edgewear, corners worn to boards at tips, spine ends worn and rubbed with small tears in end cloth, light foxing on endpapers, owner name in pencil on front endpaper, 214 pp.; 8vo Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1142   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Gov. Dongan's Report on the Province of New York 1687
New York 1849 Hardcover Copy has been bound, probably 1849 Ward Parsons reprint, paper is age tonedand looks to be of 1850 vintage, rebound in brown paper covered boards with light edgewear, small sticker on rear endpaper with private persons name. Title page presents title and date of 1687. A scarce copy of an early and interesting time in the history of New York.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1153   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Shurtleff, Wallace V. Bridger Country (wyoming)
Self Published Wyoming 1966 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. History of Bridger County fromabout 1840, including Evanston, Fort Bridger, Bridger, Black Fork, Mountain View and other cities. Also includes history of many families with much info. Includes settlement, resources, development, gold, true stories and much more! A scarce and informative book, also a good genealogy resource. Illustrated with photos. Light edgewear, unpaginated, about 1/3" thick. Circa 1966, as that is the last entry I found in the families section.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1156   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Petersen, Edward Anderson, 1872-1972 a Centennial History (california)
Anderson chamber of Commerce 1972 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. History of Anderson, California. Includes Before the Railroad, early years of 1872-1900, 1900-1945, the town becomes a city, 1945-1972 and bibliography. Illustrated with photos. 57 pp. Stapled blue wraps with photo of Main Street in Anderson near the turn of the century on the cover. Minor edgewear, light foxing at top edge.; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1164   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Schmelzer, Janet L. Where the West begins, Fort Worth and Tarrant County
Windsor Publications Northridge, California 1985 First Edition Hardcover History of Fort Worth Texas and Tarrant County, illustrated with photos. Ivory cloth, minor bump to lower spine end, light wear, 150 pp. Dust jacket has minor wear.; 4to Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1166   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

The Upper mohawk Valley a Land of Industry
Utical Gas & Electric Company Utica, New York 1923 First Edition Softcover Stiff Wraps. Light edgewear, minor soiling, short tears at front foldline, owner name on front endpaper, illustrated with numerous photos, 142 pp. Includes present conditions, illustrated with maps and charts and photos.; Small Folio Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1168   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Illustrated by H. Irvin Shope Local Community history of Valley county, Montana
Glasgow Courier Glasgow, Montana 1976 Reprint Softcover Printed Wraps. Reprint of 1925 edition. Includes Indian History, Ranch History, Town History, Irrigation and Old Time Stories. With nice drawings by Shope. 78 pp. Softbound, minor wear.; 4to Very Good+
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1169   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kirkpatrick, Doris The City and the River Volume 1 (fitchburg, massachusetts)
Fitchburg Historical Society Massachusetts 1971 First Edition Hardcover History of Fitchburg on theNashua River from 1735 to 1900. Black cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with photos, owner name on front endpaper, 453 pp. Dust jacket has light wear and rubbing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1174   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Nored, Mildred Bloys and Jane Wiant Early Homes and Buildings of Fort Davis Texas
Bloys Books Fort davis, Texas 1997 First Edition Softcover Illustrated Wraps. Signed by both authors on title page. Also laid in photocopy of newspaper article about the book along with signed inscription from author Jane Wiant. Light edgewear, illustrated with numerous photos of buildings, 112 pp.; 4to; Signed by Both Authors Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1180   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

James, Rebecca Salsbury Allow Me to Present 18 Ladies and Gentleman and taos, N. M. 1885-1939
Privately Printed Taos, New Mexico 1953 First Edition Softcover Illustrated Wraps. Biographies of 18 well known Taos, New Mexican people who settled in Taos from 1885 to 1939. Includes Gerson Gusdorf, Abe Bowring, Dr. Fred Muller, Ida Gee, Bing Abott, Doughbelly Price, Curly Murray and Jesusita Perrault as well as others. Illustrated with photos, 58 pp. The author in 1953 calls Taos a "tiny mountain town". Many pictures of the town included. Some soiling to white covers, light edgewear, light foxing on endpapers.; 4to Very Good
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1181   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Feiffer, Jules Pictures at a Prosectution Drawings & Text from the Chicago ConspiracyTrial
Grove Press New York 1971 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear, 182 pp. Dust jacket has a little yellowing at very upper edge, light wear at spine ends.; 4to Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1185   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Henley, William Ernest The Works of Henley - 7 Volumes
Ams Press New York 1970 Reprint Hardcover Cloth. 7 volumes include: Poems I, Poems II, Essays I, Essays II, Views and Reviews I, Views and Reviews II, Plays. All are in nice shape, very minor wear, light foxing on upper text block edge, one volume has some light spotting on front cover. Each over 200 pages or so.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good+
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1187   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Churchhill, Winston The Unrelenting struggle, War Speeches
Cassell and Company London 1942 First Edition Hardcover Stated first edition. Blue cloth, light edgewear, some wear at spine ends, owner name on front endpaper, 349 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, 1/8" chip lower spine edge, spine ends chipped, 1/2" chip rear upper panel near spine, rear is soiled with creases at lower end, 1/2" tears at rear foredges, 1.5" closed tear rear lower spine edge.; 8vo Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1192   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

The letters of Charles Dickens - 3 Volumes
Chapman and Hall London 1880 Second Edition Hardcover 3 volumes. Second Edition-Fifth Thousand. Vol. 1-1833-1856, 463 pp. Vol. 2- 1857-1870, 464 pp. vol. 3-308 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Vol. 1 has some darkening on rear panel, light edgewear, some minor loss of cloth in a few small spots on front cover, endpapers have staining. Vol. 2 has dampstaining on covers, crease down spine, small chips at lower spine edge, again some minor loss of cloth in a few small spots on front and rear covers, staining on endpapers. Vol. 3 has light edgewear, minor staining on endpapers. All three volumes have darkening on upper part of text block foredge. All tight and clean inside.; 8vo Good
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1194   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Bullen, Frank T. The Cruise of the Cachalot. Round the World After Sperm Whales
D. Appleton & Co. New York 1899 First American Edition Hardcover Gray cloth with pictorial black and yellow illustration of men in a boat and gilt lettering, light edgewear, spine ends have some wear, owner name on front endpaper, 379 pp.; 8 Vo. Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1195   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Saroyan, William My kind of crazy, Wonderful People. Seventeen Stories and a Play
Harcourt, Brace and World New York 1966 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Very minor edgewear, a nice copy, small english dept. stamp on half title page, 152 pp. Nice and clean. Review copy with insert laid in.; 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1196   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

History of Weymouth Massachusetts in Four Volumes
Weymouth Historical Society Weymouth, Mass. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, owner inscription on front endpaper in volume 1, minor edgewear, gilt on spine a little faded, volume 4 has light wear at spine ends, vols. 2 and 4 have some spotting/rubbing on spine. Interiors clean. Vol. 1 - Historical with large fold out map in rear and Vol. 2 - Historical, with photos, 967 pp. Vol. 3 & 4 - Genealogy of Weymouth Families, 446 pp.; Large 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1197   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Trollope, Anthony, Illustrated by Donald McKay Barchester Towers
Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City, New York 1945 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good/No Jacket. Signed, Limited. Illustrator. Large 8vo. Limited to 1,000 copies of which this is number 102. Signed by McKay on limitation page. Maroon cloth with gilt decoration, light edgewear,