F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Scott Emerson Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2776 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Bailey, Margery Boswell's Column: Being his Seventy Contributions to The London Magazineunder the pseudonym The Hypochondriack from 1777-1783 here First Printedin Book Form in England
William Kimber London 1951 First Edition Hardcover Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, 359 pp. Several tiny chips and a few very small closed tears to dust jacket, small chip at top inside corner of front panel, light soiling and rubbing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2579   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Smith, Robert W. A Complete Guide to Judo: Its Story and Practice
Charles E. Tuttle Company Rutland, Vermont 1961 Third Printing Hardcover Black cloth covered boardswith white design to front cover and white & red lettering, light edgewear, 249 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2580   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Cope, Dawn and Peter Illustrators of Postcards from the Nursery
East West Publications London 1978 First Edition Softcover Greenish-brown pictorial paper wrappers with white lettering, very light edgewear, light foxing along outer edge of last page, 64 pp.; Square 8vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2582   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Derry, Ramsay The Art of Robert Bateman
Viking Press New York 1981 First Edition Hardcover Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, top and bottom edges very lightly sunned, 178 pp. Very light wear to dust jacket.; Oblong 4to Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2592   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Scammell, g. V. The World Encompassed: The first European maritime empires c. 800-1650
University of California Press Berkeley 1981 First Edition 0520044223 Hardcover Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, 538 pp. Light edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket, a couple of very small closed tears.; Large 8vo Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2593   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Abraben, E. "Manny" Point of View: The Art of Architectural Photography
Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1994 First Edition Hardcover Dark blue paper covered boards with silver lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, top corner of rear board gently bumped, 202 pp. Light wear to dust jacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2596   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Giger's Alien: Film Design, 20th Century Fox
Morpheus International Beverly Hills, California 1993 Sixth Printing 0962344702 Hardcover Black paper covered boards with silver lettering, light edgewear, rubbing to bottom edges, 72 pp. Light wear/rubbing to dust jacket.; Folio Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2598   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Johnson, Ann Donegan The Value of Charity: The Story of Paul-Emile Leger
Value Tales San Diego 1986 First Edition Illustrated by Pileggi Hardcover White paper covered boards, light edgewear and rubbing, 62 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2603   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Blanco, Tomas The Child's Gifts: A Twelfth Night Tale -or- Los Agvinaldos Del Infante:Glosa De Epifania
Pan American Book Company San Juan, Puerto Rico 1954 First Edition Illustrated by Irene Delano Hardcover Off-white paper covered boards, spine lightly sunned, corners rubbed, small chip at bottom of front outer hinge, light soiling to boards, unpaginated, text in Spanish and English, beautiful serigraph illustrations.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2604   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Miller, Albert G. The Adventures of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: A Special Motion Picture Edition
Random House New York 1968 Hardcover Red pictorial paper covered boards, light edgewear and rubbing, small split in paper at top edge of rear board, 60 pp. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2607   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Elliott, Jr., Charles Whittier College: The first century on the poet campus - A PictorialRemembrance
Legends Press Redondo Beach, California 1986 First Edition, Limited 0960880836 Hardcover #1125/3000. Mauve paper covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, 240 pp. Some edgewear, rubbing, and creasing to dust jacket, a couple of small chips and closed tears.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2610   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Bartlett, Paul Alexander The Haciendas of Mexico: An Artist's Record
University Press of Colorado Niwot, CO 1990 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth covered boards withsilver lettering, 126 pp., light edgewear and rubbing to book and jacket.; Oblong 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2614   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kelley, James L. and Monroe, Lee S. Roy M. Mason: His Working Sketches and Watercolors
Self Published 1974 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, light foxing to top textblock and very light foxing to endpapers, mostly towards outer edges, signed by Kelley and Monroe on ffep, 116 pp.; Oblong 8vo; Signed by Both Authors Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2618   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wigoder, Geoffrey Jewish Art and Civilization
Walker & Co. New York 1972 First Edition Hardcover 2-volume set. Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Volume I: 290 pp. Dust jacket price-clipped, light edgewear/rubbing, closed tear along right spine fore-edge at bottom. Volume II: 266 pp. Dust jacket price-clipped, light creasing at spine ends.; Folio Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2635   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Dettling, Marie (editor) N.A.M.E. Invites You into Our Miniature World: A Pictorial Review
The National Association of Miniature Enthusiasts First Edition, Limited Hardcover #174/750. SIGNEDby president of N.A.M.E. and by editor. Dark grey paper covered boards, 115 pp. Light wear to dust jacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2638   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Goodman, Frances Schaill The Embroidery of Mexico and Guatemala
Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1976 First Edition Hardcover Light grey paper covered boards with blue lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, 81 pp. Light wear to dust jacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2642   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Bagnis, Raymond and Philippe Mazellier, Jack Bennett, and... Fishes of Polynesia
Les Editions Du Pacifuque Tahiti 1974 Third Printing 2857000545 Hardcover Navy blue cloth covered boards with white lettering, light foxing to textblock, 368 pp. Light wear and rubbing to dust jacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2643   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sloane, Eric Clouds, Air and Wind
The Devin-Adair Company New York 1941 Fourth Revised Edition Hardcover Grey cloth covered boards with black and red lettering, wear to spine ends and corners, light soiling to boards, spot of discoloration (cloth lightened) at bottom of front board, 76 pp.; Folio Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2644   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Palladio, Andrea The Four Books of Architecture
Dover New York 1965 Reprint Hardcover Original work published 1738. Grey cloth covered boards with blue lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, tiny split in fabric at foot of spine, 110 pp. Some wear and rubbing to dust jacket, chips (mostly along top edge), price-clipped, bottom half of front panel and inside edges of both panels partially sunned. ; Folio Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2651   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Smith, Horton and Maria Benton The Velvet Touch
Privately Published 1965 First Edition Hardcover Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing,193 pp. Light wear and rubbing to dust jacket, a couple of tiny chips and very small tears, very light creasing along edges.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2654   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Lamsa, George M. Gospel Light: Comments on the Teachings of Jesus, From Aramaic andUnchanges Eastern Customs
A.J. Holman Company Philadelphia 1964 Revised Edition Hardcover Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, 408 pp. Light wear, rubbing, soiling to dust jacket, rear panel lightly yellowed.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2673   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Petersen, Martin E. Second Nature: Four Early San Diego Landscape Painters
San Diego Museum of Art and Prestel-Verlag Munich 1991 093710812x Softcover Pictorial paper wrappers, light edgewear/rubbing, beautiful color reproductions, 192 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2675   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

6 Soi Kasemsan II: An Illustrated Survey of the Bangkok Home of James H.W.Thompson
1962 Revised Second Edition Illustrated by Niphon Nimboonchaj Hardcover Three-fourths bound pink textured Japanese paper with beautiful golden and pink decorative silk covered boards, light wear and rubbing, unpaginated.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2692   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Rigan, Otto B. From the Earth Up: The Art and Vision of James Hubbell
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company New York 1979 First Edition Hardcover Quarter-bound beige cloth with brownpaper covered boards, very light edgewear,very light foxing to cloth, 113 pgs. Light edgewear, light soiling to dust jacket, a few small closed tears.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2693   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sadler, A.L. A Short History of Japanese Architecture
Charles E. Tuttle Company Rutland, Vermont 1963 First Edition Thus Hardcover Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, 140 pp. plus plates at rear. Dust jacket price-clipped, very light soiling, light rubbing, laminate peeling along top edge of rear panel, spine ends, spine fore-edge.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2708   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kelly, Guillet, Hern, and Simpson Art of the Olmsted Landscape
New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission and The Arts Publisher, Inc. New York 1981 0941302008 Softcover Dark green paper wrappers with white lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, 169 pp. Contained in green marbled paper covered slipcase, along with booklet Art of the Olmstead Landscape: His Works in New York City, 38 pp. Slipcase VG- with some edgewear and rubbing.; Oblong 8vo Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2712   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Harada, Jiro The Lesson of Japanese Architecture
Charles T. Branford Company Boston 1954 Revised Edition Hardcover Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, a couple of pink crayon marks to rear endpaper, 192 pp. Chips to dust jacket spine ends and smaller ones to corners, front flap almost completely separated from jacket at fore-edge, long closed tear branching off of chip at rear top corner (approx. 4" long).; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2715   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Semanitzky, The Right Rev. John L. The Holy Days of the Russian Orthodox Church
Russian Orthodox Layman's League of Connecticut, Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, 159 pp. Dust jacket torn or chipped in several places, pieces of scotch tape coverin tears at bottom of spine, top edge of front panel, and bottom corner of front panel, tiny chips along bottom edges.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2724   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

White, Muriel Restoring Fine China
Larousse & Co., Inc. 1981 First Edition 0883322668 Hardcover Blue paper covered boards with gilt lettering, 167 pp. Dust jacket flap edges sunned, small closed tear at foot of rear fore-edge.; Small 4to Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2725   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hines, Babbette Photobooth
Princeton Architectural Press New York 2002 First Edition Hardcover Grey cloth with silver lettering, unpaginated. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2726   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Nickell, Joe Camera Clues: A Handbook for Photographic Investigation
The University Press of Kentucky Lexington 1994 First Edition Hardcover Slate cloth with red-orangelettering, 234 pp. Dust jacket spine and top edges of flaps sunned, top third of front panel sunned, top edge of rear panel sunned.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2727   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Gross, Harry I. Antique & Classic Cameras
Chilton Books Philadelphia 1965 First Edition Hardcover Quarter-bound red cloth with slate cloth covered boards and black lettering, light edgewear, front pastedown and ffep lightly discolored along inside edges, light crease to ffep, 192 pp. Rubbing to dust jacket, small chips to head of spine and tiny chips to foot of spine and corners.; Small 4to Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2733   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Parker, Olivia Weighing the Planets
The Friends of Photography Carmel, California First Paperback Edition Softcover Untitled 44 - 44th in a series of publications on serious photography by the FOP. White pictorial paper wrappers with dark orange lettering, light wear, some very light soiling to front wrap, tiny tear at bottom edge of rear wrap near corner, with some light creasing to immedgiately surrounding area, unpaginated.; Folio Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2734   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Mason, Jerry (editor-in-chief) International Center of Photography Encyclopedia of Photography
Pound Press, Inc. (Crown) New York 1984 First Edition Hardcover Off-white paper covered boards withblack lettering, light edgewear, 607 pp. Light wear to dust jacket, light creasing along top edges, a few very small closed tears.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2735   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Clergue, Lucien Footprints of the Gods: The Point Lobos Saga
Iris Publications, Inc. Boca Raton, Florida 1989 First Edition Hardcover Essay by Jim Hughes. Khakicloth with gilt lettering, 96 pp. Light edgewear to dust jacket.; Folio Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2736   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Nixon, Nicolas Photographs From One Year
The Friends of Photography Carmel, California 1983 First Edition Softcover Untitled 31. Teal pictorial paper wrappers with white lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, light creasing at corners of front wrap, 48 pp.; Oblong 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2738   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Fegley, H. Winslow Farming, Always Farming: A photographic essay of rural Pennsylvania Germanland and Life
The Pennsylvania German Society Birdsboro, Pennsylvania 1987 First Edition 091122508 Hardcover Volume 20 of the Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society. Photographs from the collection of the Schwenkfelder Library, Pennsburg, Pennsylvania. White cloth covered boards with red lettering, some very light foxing along top edges, 312 pp. Light edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket.; Oblong 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2739   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Horst (editor) Orientals: People from India, Malaya, Bali, China
J. J. Augustin New York 1945 First Edition Illustrated by Ernest Rathenau Hardcover Khaki cloth with brown lettering, light discoloration along inside rear hinge, 108 pp. Dust jacket price-clipped, a few pretty small chips, soiling/rubbing to rear panel.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2741   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Coe, Brian Cameras: From Daguerreotypes to Instant Pictures
Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1978 First Edition Hardcover Dark blue paper covered boards with silver lettering, light wear, 232 pp., index unpaginated. Dust jacket price-clipped, light edgewear and rubbing, tiny split at head of spine.; Square 4to Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2742   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Adams, Ansel with Mary Street Alinder Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
A New York Graphic Society Book (Little, Brown and Company) Boston 1986 Fourth Printing Hardcover Brick red cloth with silver lettering, 400 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2743   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Edwards, Harvey The Art of Dance
Bulfinch Press (Little, Brown and Company) Boston 1989 First Edition Hardcover Bright purple cloth with silver lettering, 144 pp. Light edgewear, rubbing, creasing (creasing at corners and spine ends) to dust jacket.; Folio Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2752   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Rawlings, John 100 Studies of the Figure
The Studio Publications, Inc. New York 1954 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering, rubbing to spine ends and corners, 96 pp. Dust jacket has large chip to top extending to head of spine, several much smaller chips and closed tears, light creasing.; Folio Very Good+ in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2756   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Collins, Douglas The Story of Kodak
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York 1990 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth with silver lettering, light wear, 392 pp. Light edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2759   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Weston, Cole Eighteen Photographs
Peregrine Smith, Inc. Salt Lake City 1981 First Edition Softcover Grey paper wrappers with black lettering, light wear, light rubbing, short gift inscription at bottom of half-title page, 53 pp. Light wear to dust jacket.; Folio Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2761   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Allen, Phillip The Atlas of Atlases: The Map Maker's Vision of the Worl
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York 1992 First Edition Hardcover Atlases from The Cadbury Collection, Birmingham Central Library. Brown simulated leather paper covered boards with gilt lettering, 160 pp. ; Folio Fine in Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2763   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Pherson, Earl Mac and Merylene Schneider Memoirs of Earl Mac Pherson
Starbur Press Livonia, MI 1991 First Edition Softcover White pictorial wrappers, 48 pp.; 4to - over9¾" - 12" tall Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2764   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hollerbach, Serge Composing in Acrylics
Watson-Guptill New York 1988 First Edition Hardcover Yellow cloth with black lettering, 144 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2786   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Etting, Emlen Drawing the Ballet
The Studio Publications, Inc. New York 1944 First Edition Hardcover Red paper covered boards, lightsoil, light wear, 64 pp. Light wear and rubbing to dust jacket, some light foxing, small closed tear at head of spine along fore-edge.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2793   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Goldsmith, Joel S. The Nineteen Hundred Fifty-Five Infinite Way Letters
L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd. London 1973 Fourth Printing Softcover Green paper wrappers with black lettering, light wear, rubbing, soil, a couple of light creases, dedication page (?) torn out, 242 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2795   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Goldsmith, Joel S. The Nineteen Hundred Fifty-six Infinite Way Letters
L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd. London 1973 Fourth Printing Softcover Pale green paper wrappers with black lettering, light wear, rubbing, soil,very light creasing, dedication page (?) torn out, 268 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2796   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Goldsmith, Joel S. The Nineteen Hundred Fifty-seven Infinite Way Letters
L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd. London 1973 Fourth Printing Softcover Pale blue paper wrappers with black lettering, light wear, rubbing, soil, creasing, right spine fore-edge split (small splits) at ends, dedication page (?) torn out, 283 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2797   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Goldsmith, Joel S. The Nineteen Hundred Fifty-eight Infinite Way Letters
L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd. London 1973 Fourth Printing Softcover Off-white paper wrappers with black lettering, light wear, rubbing, soil, creasing, 253 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2798   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Goldsmith, Joel S. The Nineteen Hundred Fifty-nine Infinite Way Letters
L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd. London 1973 Fourth Printing Softcover Off-white paper wrappers with black lettering, light wear, rubbing, soil, creasing, very small splits to fore-edges at foot of spine, half-title page missing, 240 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2799   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Pirie, Madsen Trial & Error & the Idea of Progress
Open Court Publishing Company LaSalle, Illinois 1978 First Edition 0875483445 Hardcover Simulated leather red paper covered boards with gilt lettering, minor wear, previous owner's stamp to front pastedown, 223 pp. Dust jacket price-clipped, light wear and rubbing, a couple of tiny chips and three very small closed tears.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2800   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Levy, Rosalie Marie Heavenly Friends
St. Paul Editions 1958 Third Printing Hardcover Red leather with gilt lettering and decoration, alledges gilt, 484 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2801   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Robinson, Jerry The Comics: An Illustrated History of Comic Strip Art
G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1974 Hardcover Off-white cloth with gilt lettering, some light foxing to boards and textblock, 256 pp. Minor wear to jacket.; Folio Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2822   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Mailer, Norman Of Women and Their Elegance
Simon and Schuster New York 1980 First Edition Illustrated by Milton H. Greene Hardcover Black cloth with silver lettering, some wear and rubbing, light soil, 288 pp. Light wear to dust jacket, rear flap edges sunned, a couple of very small chips and closed tears.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2824   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wensinger, Arthur with W. B. Coley Hogarth on High Life: The Marriage a la Mode Series from Georg ChristophLichtenberg's Commentaries.
Wesleyan University Press Middletown, Connecticut 1970 First Edition Hardcover Black cloth with silver lettering, light soil, 150 pp. , with six fold-out plates. In VG + purple paper covered slipcase with b&w illustrated plate on one side, light wear and rubbing.; Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2829   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Willard, John The CMR Book
Salisbury Press/Superior Publishing Company Seattle 1970 First Edition Hardcover Brown leatherette with gilt lettering, light wear and rubbing, light soil, 64 pp. Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2834   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Willard, John The CMR Book
Salisbury Press/Superior Publishing Company Seattle 1970 First Edition Hardcover Brown leatherette with gilt lettering, light wear and rubbing, 64 pp.; Folio Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2835   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Robinson, E. John The Seascape Painter's Problem Book
Watson-Guptill New York 1976 First Printing Hardcover Black paper covered boards with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, 167 pp. Jacket price-clipped, light wear/rubbing, small chip at bottom edge of front panel.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2854   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Van Wyk, Helen Acrylic Portrait Painting
Watson-Guptill New York 1970 First Edition Hardcover Red-orange cloth with gilt lettering, stain attop edge of front board, not very obvious, 174 pp. Dust jacket price-clipped, light wear and rubbing,a couple of tiny chips at head of spine and head of rear fore-edge, small chip at bottom edge of front panel with long closed tear branching off it and running almost all the way up the panel, covered with scotch tape.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2855   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Van Wyk, Helen Acrylic Portrait Painting
Watson-Guptill New York 1972 Second Printing Hardcover Red-orange cloth with gilt lettering, a couple of smudges to half-title, signed by Van Wyk on half-title, 174 pp. Light wear/rubbing and a bit of light creasing to dust jacket, a couple of closed tears, one small and one longer, chip to head of spine.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 2856   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Leroi, Gourhan, Andre Treasures of Prehistoric Art
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York Hardcover Off-white cloth with black lettering, lettering a bit rubbed, some light foxing to boards, 543 pp., c. 1967.; Folio Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2863   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Czestochowski, Joseph S. John Steuart Curry and Grant Wood: A Portrait of Rural America
University of Missouri Press Columbia 1981 First Edition 086203361 Softcover Pictorial paper wrappers, light wear, light brownish stain towards middle of spine affecting adjoining edge of front cover, 224 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2865   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Herbert Hoover: The Uncommon Man
Hoover Presidential Library Association, Inc. 1974 First Edition Hardcover Dark green leatherette, gold embossed stamps to front cover, 59 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine with no dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2867   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wilson, Gill Robb The Airman's World
Random House New York 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover SIGNED and inscribed by Wilson on dedication page. Top edges of boards in blue cloth, remainder in grey and off-white paper, navy lettering, light wear and rubbing, small split to fabric at top edge of rear board, light foxing to cloth, previous owner's signature to bottom dedication page, unpaginated. Includes invitational letter from The Wings Club, Inc. to 'Gill Robb Wilson Night,' stamped Apr 3 1963. Dust jacket: edgewear, rubbing, small chips at spine ends and corners, a couple of small closed tears, light soiling.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 2868   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Davies, R.E.G. Airlines of the United States Since 1914
Putnam London 1972 First Edition 0370000323 Hardcover Blue cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, previous owner's stamp to top title page, 745 pp.; 8 Vo. Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2895   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Microscopes & Accessories: Photomicrographic and Micro-ProjectionApparatus Microtomes, Colorimeters Optical Measuring Instruments andRefractometers
Bausch & Lomb Optical Co. Rochester, New York 1929 Hardcover Dark blue textured cloth, light edgewear and rubbing, soiling to boards, including dust that has lodged into many tiny ridges of (textured) surfaces, light foxing to textblock and first and last few pages, 318 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2911   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Richardson, Dorothy John Austen and the Inseparables
William Jackson (Books) Ltd. London 1930 First Edition Illustrated by John Austen Hardcover Blue paper covered boards, edges sunned, small chips at foot of spine, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, crease to rear endpaper, 26 pp. In original mylar jacket, G- condition, chips and tears, spine and fore-edges sunned.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2912   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Villari, Luigi The Liberation of Italy
C. C. Nelson Appleton, Wisconsin 1959 First Edition Hardcover Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, paper along inside hinges lightly discolored, gift inscription to ffep, 265 pp. Dust jacket spine sunned, small chips and closed tears along top edges, light spots of foxing.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2914   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Rand, Ayn Night of January 16th
The World Publishing Company New York 1968 First Printing Hardcover Quarter-bound black paper with blue paper covered boards, light wear, lettering on spine slightly faded, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, 125 pp. Light edgewear/rubbing to dust jacket, tiny chip at head of spine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2920   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Blackman, Raymond V. B. Jane's Fighting Ships: 1967-1968
Hardcover Taiwan reprint. Wine colored cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, staining to bottom textblock, discoloration to ffep, split or crack to front pastedown, looks to have been repaired but 'crack' still obvious, 506 pp. plus index 18 pp.; Folio Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2928   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Thurber, James The Unicorn in the Garden
San Diego State College 1972 First Edition, Limited Softcover # 277/310. "Keepsake Number Two" printed for the Friends of the Malcolm A. Love Library. Green paper wraps with black lettering, unpaginated.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2931   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Gross, Milt Hiawatta and De Night in De Front from Christmas
Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, N. Y. 1950 First Edition Illustrated by The Author HardcoverRed and green illustrated paper covered boards, white spine, light edgewear and rubbing, 39 pp. Dust jacket spine and rear panel edges sunned, light wear and rubbing, a couple of very small closed tears, some light creasing, a few small chips.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2935   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

McKinley, Robin The Hero and the Crown
Greenwillow Books New York 1985 First Edition Hardcover Quarter-bound white cloth with blue-green paper covered boards and gilt lettering, light edgewear, 246 pp. Some wear/rubbing to dust jacket, several chips (ranging in size from tiny to small), three closed tears.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2937   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Steiner, Stan The Last Horse
The Macmillan Company New York 1961 First Edition Illustrated by Beatien Yazz Hardcover Beige clothwith dark blue lettering and decoration, light wear, very light foxing to boards and textblock, endpapers partially discolored, 71 pp. Dust jacket price-clipped, spine sunned, light soiling, light edgewear and rubbing, small closed tear at top edge of front panel, tiny chips at corners.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2940   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Cavanna, Betty The Black Spaniel Mystery
The Westminster Press Philadelphia 1945 First Edition Hardcover Light brown cloth with dark green lettering, light edgewear, light foxing to textblock, pastedowns and endpapers, signed by Cavanna on ffep, 221 pp. Dust jacket split between spine and front panel, spine sunned, chips at spine ends and corners, light rubbing, closed tear with crease at top edge of front panel.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2941   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Herman, Cpl. Vic Winnie the Wac
David McKay Company Philadelphia 1945 First Edition Hardcover Dark blue pictorial paper covered boards, light edgewear and rubbing, light foxing to pastedowns, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, unpaginated. Light wear and rubbing to dust jacket.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2943   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Beeby, Betty Just Josie
The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago 1960 First Edition Hardcover Pink pictorial paper covered boards, light edgewear and rubbing, top edge of front board sunned, 32 pp. Light edgewear to dust jacket, a few tiny chips, two strips of yellowed scotch tape residue to top front panel, previously covered small closed tears, very light soiling, approx. half of front panel sunned.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2944   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Yolen, Jane Brothers of the Wind
Philomel Books New York 1981 First Edition Illustrated by Barbara Berger Hardcover Red paper covered boards with gilt lettering, soiling to top edges, 28 pp. Dust jacket in mylar.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2946   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Jones, Mary Alice Jesus and His Friends
Rand McNally & Company Chicago 1947 First Edition Illustrated by Nedda Walker Hardcover Red cloth with light green lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, inscribed by Jones to Marguerite Henry on half-title page, 80 pp. Dust jacket spine sunned, light edgewear and rubbing, tiny chips.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2948   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Volavkova, Hana (editor) Children's Drawings and Poems: Terezin 1942-1944
Statni Zidovske Museum Praha 1959 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Light brown cloth with black lettering, 80 pp. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned, chips at spine ends and tiny ones at corners and along top edge of front panel, a couple of closed tears at top edge of rear panel with some light creasing along same edge, rubbing.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2950   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Manuel, Don Juan (adapted By Toby Talbot) Tales from Count Lucanor
The Dial Press New York 1970 First Printing Illustrated by Rocco Negri Hardcover Black cloth with silver lettering, 54 pp. Light wear, rubbing, soiling to dust jacket.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2959   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Singer, Isaac Bashevis Joseph and Koza: or The Sacrifice to the Vistula
Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1970 First Edition Illustrated by Symeon Shimin Hardcover Reddish-orange cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, spine ends and bottom corners lightly bumped, inscribed on ffep by Shimin, unpaginated. Dust jacket price-clipped, chips to spine ends and corners, tape at head and foot of spine (and overlapping onto adjoining areas of panels) covering closed tears.; Folio; Signed by Illustrator Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2961   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Black, Algernon D. The Woman of the Wood: A Tale from Old Russia
Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1973 First Edition Illustrated by Evaline Ness Hardcover White pictorial paper covered boards, inscribed by Black on ffep, unpaginated. Light wear, light soiling to dust jacket.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket</