F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Scott Emerson Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2693 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Shapiro, Harry L. The Heritage of the Bounty-The Story of Pitcairn Through Six Generations
Simon and Schuster New York 1936 Second Printing Hardcover Life on Pitcairn Island since Fletcher Christian first arrived in 1790. Cloth Spine darkened a bit. Illustrated with photographs. Appendix includes "Laws and Regulations of the Pitcairn Islanders." 321 pages plus index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 17   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Westermarck, Edward The History of Human Marriage. 3 Vols.
New YorkAllerton Book Company New York 1922 Fifth Edition Hardcover Cloth. Fifth Edition Rewritten.. Describes marriage through the centuries and throughout the world. More than 1700 pages of text plus index. In 3 volumes. Gilt lettering worn away on spine, edgewear. A tight set.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 18   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Preece, Harold U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region.Vols. 1-9
Government Printing Office Washington 1877 First Edition Hardcover Published 1977-1890. Individualvolumes are as follows: Vol. 1-Tribes of the Extreme Northwest, & Tribes of Western Washington and Northwestern Oregon(with 2 large folding color maps in pocket at rear, one is titled, "Map Showing the Distribution of the Indian Tribes of Washington Territory-1876, "24" x 19", the second one is titled, "Map Showing the Distribution of the Tribes of Alaska and Adjoining Territory-1875", 20" x 34") Vol. 2(in two parts)- Part 1-The Klamath Indians of Southwestern Oregon including Klamath/English-English/Klamath dictionary, Part 2- Dictionary of the Klamath Language, Vol. 3-Tribes of California(with color folding map in rear pocket titled, "Map Showing the Distribution of the Indian Tribes of California". Measures 27" x 23 3/4") Vol. 4-Houses and House-life of the American Aborigines, Vol. 5-Observations on Cup-Shaped and other Lapidarian Sculptures in The Old World and in America, On Prehistoric Trephining and Cranial Amulets, A Study of the Manuscript Troano, Vol. 6-The Cegiha Language, Vol. 7-A Dakota-English Dictionary, Vol. 9-Dakota Grammar, Texts, and Ethnography. There was no volume 8 ever published in the series. Published 1877-1893. Condition varies from good- to very good. Cloth. All volumes are complete with all plates, some color. Maps in very good condition with a few short edge tears, map in vol. 3 has some minor splits along folds. Covers on vol. 3 are stained and quite worn, some volumes have repaired hinges and some fading and/or chipping to spine.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 570.00 other currencies   order no. 19   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Broussais, F.J.V., M.D. A Treatise on Physiology Applied to Pathology
Carey & Lea Philadelphia 1826 First American Edition Hardcover Original Full Calf leather. Translated from the French by John Bell, and R. La Roche, both M.D.s. Includes examination of the external senses, intellect, passions, respiratory system, digestion, circulation, depurations, diseases, and much more by this famous French M.D. Rubbing and edgewear, front hinge cracking, book still tight, scattered foxing, 559 pp. Owner nameplate.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 21   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Von seidlitz, W. A history of Japanese Colour Prints
J.B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1925 First Edition Hardcover Decorative Cloth. A comprehensive surveyof Japanese Wood-Engraving including the beginning of wood-engraving, development of color-printing, polychrome print, interelation between various artists, development of their art, material on Kiyonaga, Utamaro, and Hokusai. Illustrated with16 gorgeous color and 79 black and white plates, color plates with tissue, includes several fold out plates and two page layouts. Oversize olive cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, spine slightly faded, one corner bumped, some edgewear, endpapers a little browned, 207 pp., bibliography, index.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 27   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kardiner, Abraham The Bio-Analysis of the Epileptic Reaction
Psychoanalytic Quarterly Press Albany, New York 1932 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Signed by Author. Inscribed to Burt from K. This book came out of a library of a famous anthropologist - Burt Aginsky and many of his books were signed. Includes Traumatic neuroses and epileptic reaction, metapsychological considerations, ego functions and much more. Brown cloth book with light edgewear, 109 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 34   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Crooke, W. Natives of Northern India
Archibald Constable & Co. London 1907 First Edition Hardcover Decorative Cloth. Anthropological study on the environment, race types, social and industrial life, and religious beliefs of the people of Northern India. Includes prehistoric races, mongoloid tribes, southern hills tribes, castes of the plains, criminal and vagrant tribes, birth rites, child life, death and marriage rites, magic, shamanism, witchcraft and more.Illustrated with photo frontispiece, photos and a map. Blue cloth book with gilt lettering and decoration, blindstamping, quite pretty, light edgewear-mainly at spine ends, light foxing to endpapers, 270 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 39   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hagemann, E. R. (editor) Fighting Rebels and Redskins; Experiences in Army Life of Colonel GeorgeB. Sanford 1861-1892
University of Oklahoma Press Norman, Oklahoma 1969 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Sanford was a Union cavalry officer in the Civil War for 4 years and then on the frontier for 25 years, where he became a famed Indian fighter. Faithful during his service, only after his retirement did he express his "dissatisfaction" with the military policy against the Indians at that time. Contains autobiographical material, much from Sanford's reports and journals. Illustrated with photos, maps, and color frontispiece. 355 pp., index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 51   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hartland, Edwin Sidney Primitive Paternity; the Myth of Supernatural Birth in Relation to theHistory of the Family - 2 Volumes
David Nutt London 1909 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Anthropological study of the primitive beliefs and customs of various tribes concerning practices and superstitions of birth. Includes magical practices, metempsychosis, motherright, fatherright, marital jealousy, and more. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blindstamping, vol. 1 - 325 pp. , vol. 2 - 328 pp. with index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ with no dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 56   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

White, Leslie A. (editor) Extracts of Lewis Henry Morgan's European Travel Journal
Rochester Historical Society Pub. Rochester, New York 1937 First Separate Printing Softcover Original Wraps.167 pp., owner name. Reprint from volume XVI of Rochester Hist. Society Pub.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 59   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Blossfeldt, Karl Art Forms in Nature
Universe Books Inc. New York 1967 First Thus Hardcover Cloth. A reprint of Blossfeldt's classic and quite scarce book. With 132 black & white photographs on 112 pages. Address label of former owner on front free endpaper otherwise nearly fine. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has a 1 1/2" tear to upper spine and one other smaller tear.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 68   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Dun, John, Illustrated by Wenck, H. E. No New Frontiers
Roycrofters New York 1938 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Signed and inscribed on front endpaper. Blue denim cloth with illustrated paper label on front cover, light edgewear, endpapers slightly browning at edges, illustrated endpapers, many illustrations throughout. Contains 11 stories by Dun.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 106   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Oytasita (leroy keleher) The Soul of the American Indian
Frye & Smith San Diego, California 1927 First Edition Softcover Original Printed Wraps. Illustratedwith drawings. Brown wraps, owner name on front endpaper, light edgewear and soiling, 94 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 111   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Adams, Ramon F. Charles M. Russell The Cowboy Artist a Biography
Trails End Publishing Pasadena, California 1954 Second Edition Hardcover Cloth. Illustrated with numerous drawings and paintings, some in color. Maroon cloth, some edgewear and rubbing, spine lightly faded and soiled, top corner of spine has 1/8" tear with fraying, both inner hinges cracking, sold as is.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fair
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 112   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Powell, Lawrence Clark Southwest Classics. The Creative Literature of the Arid Lands Essays onthe Books and Their Writers
Ward Ritchie Press, Pasadena, California 1975 Second Printing Hardcover Brown cloth book, light edgewear, some wear and rubbing at spine ends, map endpapers, 370 pp. Dust jacket has very light soiling, tiny chips and tears.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 127   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hardy, A. C. (editor) Motorship Manual and Register of Motorvessels. The Standard ReferenceBook on Oil Engines and Motorvessels
Motorship New York 1927 Fifth Edition Hardcover Illustrated with photos and diagrams, many old ads in rear. Includes numerous topics such as World Motorship Route Chart, American Motorship types, Typical motorships of 1926-27, engine section, marine diesel lubrication, table of oil gravities, motorship pump equipment, air filters, world oil bunker stations, motorship's switchboard, diesel engine classification and more. Leatherette cloth, blindstamping and gilt on front cover, front endpapers browning, 288 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 166   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Myers, William A. & Ira L. Swett Trolleys to the Surf. The Story of the Los Angeles Pacific Railway
Interurbans, Glendale, California 1976 First Edition Hardcover Gray cloth, light edgewear, illustrated with numerous photos and diagrams, 208 pp. Dust jacket has very little wear.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 175   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Scott J. L. 36th and 37th Battalions Virginia Cavalry
H. E. Howard, Lynchburg, Virginia 1986 Limited Edition Hardcover Cloth. Limited to 1,000 copies ofwhich this is #582. Signed by author on limitation page. History of this regiment during the Civil War. Gray cloth, 104 pp. Dust jacket has very light edgewear, light rubbing, light soiling.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 210   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Ojuel, Antonio Abad and Emilio l. Oliva Los Toros
Liberia Editorial Argos Barcelona 1966 First Edition Hardcover Ivory cloth, light edgewear, a few spots of light foxing at lower 1/4" of front cover, text in Spanish. One of the great books on bullfighting, numerous photos, 465 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, light creasing along upper rear panel associated with 2" tear, 1/2" tear upper front spine, 1/4" chip upper spine, light stain at upper rear corner near spine.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 217   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Lytle, Horace "Point!"
Stackpole Company Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: 1954 First Trade Edition Hardcover Bookplate on front pastedown says "Author's Edition Good Hunting!" and is signed below in pen by the author. Green cloth book with pictorial pastedown, some edgewear and rubbing, spine ends have some rubbing and wear, top of spine has rubbing, illustrated with drawings, 232 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Very Good- with no dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 224   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Yamada, Yoshimitsu Aikido Complete
Lyle Stuart New York 1969 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Book has very light wear. Dust jacket hasmoderate rubbing, small chips and tears.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 226   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sabre 1938 - La Salle Military Academy
Oakdale, Long Island, New York: Oakdale, Long Island, New York: 1938 First Edition Hardcover Grey embossed leatherette cloth with gilt lettering and original photo pastedown on front cover. The graduating class of La Salle, signed and inscribed by numerous graduating seniors. Owner bookplate of Jack Morris, some edgewear and rubbing, spine ends have some wear.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 246   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Brand Book II, The San Diego Corral the Westerners
The San Diego Corral of the Westerners, San Diego, California 1971 Limited Edition Hardcover Limited to 500 copies of which this is no. 338. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear, folding map in rear which has wrinkling on one edge, 197 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 247   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Cathcart, George C. , M. D. Hunter Tod's Diseases of the Ear
Oxford University Press London 1926 Second Edition Hardcover Red cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear, light wear at spine ends, illustrated with color plates and diagrams, 333 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good with no dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 257   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Works of the Institute of Higher Nervous Energy. PathophysiologicalSeries - 3 Volumes. Experimental Research Into Higher Nervous activity,Especially the Interaction of the First and Second Signalling systems, inCertain Neuropsychotic Diseases. 3 Vol
Academy of Sciences of the USSR Moscow 1955 First English Edition Hardcover Volume One-Pathophysicology of higher nervous activity in the clinics of psychiatry and the clinics of nueroses, Pharmacodynamic studues, Therapy of Disturbances of the higher nervous activity, 484 pp. Volume Two-1956, 399 pp. Volume Three-1957, Method of Investigation into conditioned reflexes of animals, experimental investigations into higher nervous activity of animals mainly under intoxications and infections, histopathological exams, 393 pp. Red cloth, a couple corners have light bumps, vol. 3 has light bump to lower spine. Jackets are yellowed at spine, small chips and tears, some chipping at spine ends and corners, vol. 3 has dampstain along spine, vo. 2 has small stain at lower spine.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 262   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Odets, Clifford Waiting for Lefty and Till the Day I Die
Random House New York 1935 First Edition Hardcover Brown cloth, light edgewear, 54 pp, 74 pp.-part 2, small bookshop plate on front endpaper. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, corners chipped, 1-1/2" piece missing from mid spine, chipping at spine ends, rear panel separated from rest of jacket but looks okay together in brodart protector.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 279   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Odets, Clifford Rocket to the Moon. A Romance in three Acts.
Random House New York 1939 First Edition Hardcover Green cloth, light edgewear, lower spine end hassome wear, owner name on front endpaper, 245 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, upper corners chipped, top spine end chipped, light dampstain edge of rear panel not affecting book, light soiling.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 282   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Walker, Joseph B. and Juanita The Light on Her Face
Asc Press, Hollywood 1984 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. SIGNED and inscribed by Juanita Walker, "For John Thuen a kindred artist, all best wishes, Juanita Walker, Sun City, Nev. June 1991". Foreward by Barbara Stanwyck. Illustrated with numerous photos. Joseph Walker, is among the artists most responsible for the distinctive look of Hollywood's Golden Age, photographing some 160 feature productions including 'It Happened One Night' and 'Lost Horizon'.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 289   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Huther Bros. Saw Mfg. Co. manufacturers of Circular Saws for Over 50 Years
Huther Bros. Saw mfg. Co. Rochester, New York 1934 Softcover Original Printed Wraps. Blue wraps with silver and black decoration, some wear at spine ends and corners, spine lightly yellowed, light rubbing, 1934 catalog with 115 pp. Includes factory price list from Nov. 1938 applying to this catalogue #54.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 292   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Gschwind, Hans W. Design of Digital Computers. An Introduction
Springer-verlag New York 1967 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth, minor edgewear, 530 pp. Dust jacket has some soiling and a couple small stains, light chipping at corners, top of spine lightly creased.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 297   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Williams, Jonathan and Fielding Dawson The Empire Finals at Verona (or Jargon 30)
Record Printing Co. Highlands, North Carolina: 1959 First Edition Softcover Poems by Williams, collages and drawings by Dawson. Black stiff wraps with illustrated dust jacket, inner flaps secured to book, probably as issued, unpaginated. Dust jacket has light soiling, small chips and tears, 1" tear at lower front panel in two spots and upper rear panel, chipping along upper edges.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 300   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wakoski, Diane Winter Sequences
Black Sparrow Press, 1973 Limited Edition Softcover Original Wraps. Red stiff paper with printed paper label on front cover, folding broadside inside with Winter Sequences poem by Wakoski.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 302   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hardy, Thomas The Old Clock
Southworth-anthoensen Press Portland, Maine 1946 First Separate Softcover This is Hardy's first poem he wrote in 1855 and the first separate printing of it. With an appended note by Carl J. Weber. Illustrated with a drawing. Green wraps with paper label on spine, light edgewear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 303   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Steele, Timothy Uncertainties and Rest
Louisiana State University Press, Baton rouge, Louisiana 1979 First Edition Hardcover Signed and Inscribed By Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed and inscribed on half title page, "For Bruce- These Poems from Stanford (and other places, too), Timothy Steele 25 April '85". Black cloth book, one corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 310   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kuzma, Greg A Day in the World
University of Nebraska, Omaha, Nebraska 1976 Limited Edition Hardcover Limited to 294 copies of which this is no. 163. SIGNED by Kuzma on the title page, SIGNEDand inscribed by Harry Duncan and dated Feb. 22, 1976 on author's acknowledgment page. Duncan was the printer. Etching on title page by James W. Moll. Tan cloth, paper label on spine, 88 pp.; Large 8vo; Signed by Author Near Fine
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 311   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Leprince-Ringuet, Louis Cosmic Rays
Prentice-hall New York 1950 First English Edition Hardcover A distinguished scienteist reviews the great discoveries and advances made toward a final solution of the enigma of cosmic radiations. Black cloth, light edgewear, minor bump to lower spine edge, endpapers browning, owner notation on front endpaper, 290 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, spine faded, spine ends chipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 314   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Maley, Gerald A. and Edward J. Skiko Modern Digital Computers
Prentice-hall Englewood cliffs, New Jersey 1964 First Edition Hardcover First printing. Covers scientific and business computers, detailed system organization for IBM 7090 and 7080 digital computers, programming and system design understanding, modern computer arithmetic techniques, latest computer concepts, and more. Black cloth book, light edgewear, some wear at spine ends. Dust jacket has small chips and teasr, top of spine chipped and creased, 3/4" tear lower front foredge, light soiling, 3" closed tear front upper panel with clear tape over it.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 316   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Rogers, William The Progressive machinist, and the Advanced Machinist - 2 Vol.
Theo. Audel & Company New York 1903 Hardcover The Progressive Machinist, a practical and educational treatise includes drawing, gearing, bench and vise, tools and machines, the lathe and more, 348 pp. plus ads in rear. The Advanced Machinist includes arithmetic, measurements, measuring machines, boring and planing machines, milling and drilling machines, grinding and punching machines, bolt cutting and auxillary machines and more, 334 pp. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams. Black cloth books, very little wear, evidence of dampness to lower edge (light mildew? but not a dampstain) of covers not effecting interior or dust jackets, all edges gilt. Dust jackets have light edgewear, chipping to top spine edge of "Progressive", 2" tear in rear panel of "Advanced". Slipcase in Near Very Good condition, red cloth, some rubbing and edgewear. A fantastic set of these collectible books in rare jackets and slipcase.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 320   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Read, Herbert Collected Poems 1913-25
Faber and Gwyer London 1926 First Edition Hardcover Scarce. Tan cloth, light edgewear, owner name on front endpaper, paper label on spine. Dust jacket has tiny chips at spine ends and corners, light soiling, spine a little darkened.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 321   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Mumey, Nolie Lure of the West and Other Poems
Range Press Denver 1947 First Edition Hardcover Tan paper covered boards with red cloth spine and paper label on front cover, some soiling and edgewear, corners worn to boards at tips, interior clean, 118 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good-
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 324   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Green, Ernest S. and Miss H. Von Lowenfels (translators) Mexican and South American Poems (spanish and english)
Dodge & Burbeck San Diego, California 1892 First Edition Hardcover Contains poems by Manuel Acuna, Manuel Carpio, Fernando Calderon, as well as numerous South American poems and translations in rhyme. A quite rare book published at the end of the 1800's by a small press in San Diego, likely in a small printing. All text in English. Red cloth with black lettering, some edgewear and rubbing, two corners lightly bumped, light soiling on spine, spine ends worn with small tears in end cloth, upper spine edge has small tears and a couple small chips in the cloth, light foxing on endpapers and title page, owner name on front endpaper, interior clean.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good+
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 325   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Markham, Edwin, Illustrated by Howard Pyle The Man with the Hoe and Other Poems
McClure, Phillips & Co. New York 1902 First Illustrated Edition Hardcover Numerous wonderful illustrations by Pyle. Rust cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, some rubbing and edgewear, spine faded, light soiling, corners lightly bumped, minor repair to front inner hinge, 114 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 331   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Reps Big Bath Poems
Liu Publishers Hong Kong First Edition Softcover Poems by Kyoto poets, circa 1960. Yellow wraps with string binding, light edgewear and soiling, illustrated, unpaginated.; Large 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 332   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Fitzgerald, Edward, Illustrated by Edward Dulac Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
George h. Doran Company New York 1932 Hardcover no date (1932). Illustrated with 12 beautiful full page color plates by Dulac. Green cloth book, light edgewear and rubbing, spine slightly darkened, 197 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 337   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Daele, Rose-Marie Nicolas De Montreulx (ollenix Du monte-sacre) Arbiter of EuropeanLiterary Vogues of the Late Renaissance
Moretus Press Inc. New York 1946 Limited Edition Hardcover Limited to 800 copies. Red cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear, illustrated with color tipped in plates of coats of arms and large fold out map, browning on endpapers, 362 pp.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 345   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Ritchie, Ward John Gutenberg. 1440-1940. a Fanciful Story of the 15th Century
Ward Ritchie Press Los angeles, California: 1940 Limited Edition Softcover Limited to 300 copies. Blue printed wraps, some edgewear, small tears, rear panel and last couple of pages a little wrinkled, 49 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 358   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wickham, Louis and Paul Degrais Radium as Employed in the Treatment of Cancer, Angiomata, Keloids, LocalTuberculosis and Other Affections
Paul b. Hoeber New York 1914 First American Edition Hardcover A very scarce book. Includes methods of therapeutic filtration and of cross fire, tissue reaction by contact with the rays, malignant tumors, angiomata, surgical tuberculosis, and more. Written buy two of the pioneers in radium therapy. Blue cloth, light soiling and edgewear, spine ends have a little rubbing, owner nameplate of Dr. James Percy on front free endpaper, endpapers browning, last two pages have small tear and crease at mid foreedge, 111 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 375   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Nolan, Jeannette Covert, Illustrated by Robert S. Robison James Whitcomb Riley Hoosier Poet
Julian messner, Inc. New York 1941 Signed / Limited Hardcover Special Limited Indiana Edition signed by both author and illustrator. Limited, this being #308. Green cloth, light edgewear, small minor bump to lower front edge, 265 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, rubbing at foredges, light soiling, chipping at spine ends, 1/3" tear upper spine edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 384   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Gross, Samuel W., M.D. A Practical Treatise on Tumors of the Mammary Gland; Embracing Theirhistology, pathology, diagnosis, and Treatment.
H. K. Lewis London 1880 First British Edition Hardcover Gross was a prominent physician of his time. Illustrated with drawings and diagrams. Brown cloth with gilt lettering, 2 corners lightly bumped, corners and spine ends have light wear and rubbing, inner hinges repaired, main defect is the rear board was cracked at the outer lower portion-the rear pastedown shows the cracks but does not look so bad on the outer cloth covered board and shows up there as a few wrinkles. The price is adjusted accordingly. Owner inscription on front pastedown reads, "F.D. Hawkings M. D., Presented by Warren G. Harding 2nd M. D.", small bookstore name on endpaper, 246 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good+
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 391   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Howell, Arthur H. A Biological Survey of Alabama. I. Physiography and Life Zones II. TheMammals
Government Printing Office Washington 1921 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. Very little wear, owner name on front cover, illustrated with maps and photos, 88 pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 394   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Fitts, Dudley One Hundred Poems From the Palantine Anthology
New Directions Norfolk, CT 1938 First Edition, Limited Hardcover 1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Board. Limited to 500 copies. Spine of the book is faded otherwise in very good and tight condition. The slipcase is good but worn with some chipping and soiling.; 12mo Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 396   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Blackman, Raymond V. B., Editor Jane's Fighting Ships 1950-51
Sampson Low, Marston and Co. 1951 First Edition Hardcover circa 1951. 506 pages. Illustrated with 100's of photographs and line drawings of every type of fighting ship in the world. Light edgewear, spine corners worn with small tears in end cloth, stain to the lower rear corner of the cloth. Insect damage looking like chipping to part of foredge and rear upper edge of paste down endpapers. Tight, solid copy.; Oblong 4to Very Good-
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 402   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Montross, Lynn and Captain Nicholas A. Canzona U. S. Marine Operations in Korea 1950-1953, Volume 1. The Pusan Perimeter
U. S. Marine Corps Washington, D. C 1954 First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth with gilt lettering anddecoration, illustrated with photos and maps, map endpapers, light rubbing on spine, very slight slant to spine, tight, 271 pp.; 8vo Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 414   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Martin, Robert W. The Lindbergh Flight
Aviation Week & Space Technology/ McGraw Hill U. S. A. 1967 First Thus Hardcover Paper Covered Boards. Scarce book. A reprint in its entirety of the editorial on Lindbergh's famous flight that first appeared in AVIATION on May 30, 1927. Ochre colored tipped in pages of the article along with reproductions of other photos and old ads that appeared in the magazine as well. An interesting collectible on Lindbergh. White glossy covers, with some soiling, light edgewear, 1/2" tear in paper at edge of mid spine.; Square 4to Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 417   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Illustrated American Horse Book Containing a Plain Practical and improvedModern treatment, Profusely Illustrated...diseases of the horse, historyof breeds of Horses...origin, Development & Performances of the Trottinghorses of America...
Live-Stock Publishing Company Chicago 1879 Revised Edition Hardcover Full calf, moderate rubbing and edgewear, light chipping and wear at spine ends, 2 corners worn to boards at tips, 1" tear edge of upper spine, black leather title inset on spine with 3/4" chip in middle, marbled endpapers and page ends, inner hinges professionally reinforced, light foxing on endpapers, owner name on front endpaper, 600 pp. Illustrated with numerous engravings, interior in nice shape with some sporadic light foxing mainly in margins of a few pages.; 4to Fair
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 422   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Hall-Edwards, J. Carbon Dioxide Snow: Its Therapeutic Uses (methods of Collection andapplication)
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. London 1913 First Edition Hardcover Rare book on using Carbon Dioxide snow to freeze asnd treat lesions and skin diseases. Illustrated with several photographs and diagrams of equipment and treatments. Written by a senior radiographer of the X-ray Dept. at General Hosipital, Birmingham. Black cloth with gilt lettering, some edgewear and rubbing, spine ends a little worn, owner nameplate and name on front endpaper, endpapers browning, foxing on text block page ends , 78 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 426   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Gross, Samuel W., M.D. A Practical Treatise on Tumors of the Mammary Gland; Embracing Theirhistology, pathology, diagnosis, and Treatment.
D. Appleton & Co. New York 1880 First Edition Hardcover Gross was a prominent physician of his time. Illustrated with 29 engravings. Brown cloth with gilt lettering, corners lightly bumped, corners and spine ends have light wear and rubbing, thin crease on cloth of rear board with some wrinkling of cloth next to it, top of spine chipped with small tears in end cloth, . Owner inscription on front endpaper, owner nameplate on front pastedown, light soiling on endpapers, a few pencil checkmarks in margins, 246 pp.; 8vo Very Good-
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 427   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Martin, Franklin H. Electricity. Diseases of Women and Obstetrics.
W. T. Keener Chicago 1892 First Edition Hardcover Rust cloth with gilt lettering, moderate rubbing,beveled edges, corners worn to boards at tips, spine ends have some rubbing and fraying, paisley endpapers, owner nameplate on front pastedown, repair to inner hinges, with many illustrations, 252 pp.; 8vo Good
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 429   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Lehmann, Lotte Gedichte
Privately Printed Austria 1969 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. SIGNED by Lotte and dated 1969 on half title page. Light edgewear, spine a little yellowed, 1/8" tear lower spine edge, 119 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; Signed by Author Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 433   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Inbar, Reuben Birds of Israel
Natib Hasefer-Haifa Israel First Edition Hardcover c. 1970. Pictorial cloth, light edgewear, text in both Hebrew and English, illustrated with color and b & w photos, 128 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, light soiling, 1/2" closed tear with associated crease lower front panel, corners and spine ends chipped, small stain upper front cover, 1" closed tear upper rear panel.; 4to Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 435   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Sargeant, J. A. Sumo the Sport and the Tradition
Charles E. Tuttle Rutland, Vermont 1959 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Book has light wear, illustrated with photos, 96 pp. Dust jacket has very light edgewear, price clipped.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 443   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Kampion, Drew The Book of Waves; Form and Beauty on the Ocean
Arpel Graphics Santa Barbara 1989 First Edition 0916567141 Hardcover Cloth. Very light edgewear, small chipping at one corner, small stain to lower front cover. 122 pp. Profusely illustrated with pictures of waves and surfers on waves.; Square 4to Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 448   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

L. L. Hall Hall's Instructive Positions; Problems, Games and End-game Studies in theGame of Checkers
Hall-Martin Pub. Co. Los Angeles, California 1952 First Edition Hardcover Tan cloth, very light edgewear, 129 pp. Dust jacket has light soiling, tiny chips at corners, chipping at spine ends, 1/3" tear upper spine edge.; 8vo Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 468   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Backgammon and Draughts (or checkers) Comprising G. F. Pardon's Completework, and Many Valuable Parts of Andrew Anderson's "checkers"
Frederick A. Stokes New York 1889 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated paper covered boards, some edgewear and rubbing, corners worn to boards at tips, very light soiling, in quite nice shape for paper covered boards of this vintage, 126 pp.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 470   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Jordan, R. and George Crookston Draughts: Jordan V. Stewart. Match games, Played at Edinburgh, October1897, for a Stake of L100 and the Draughts Championship of the world,Containing Biographical Sketches of the Players
John Horn Glasgow 1897 First Edition Softcover Printed Wraps. Light edgewear and soiling, someone circled the date in pen and put a star next to it on the front, light browning along spine, spine ends chipped, 64 pp.; 8vo Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 473   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Erichsen, John Eric On Concussion of the Spine, Nervous Shock and Other Obscure Injuries tothe Nervous System in Their Clinical and Medico-Legal Aspects
William Wood and Company New York 1886 Revised Edition Hardcover Black cloth with gilt lettering, corners lightly bumped and rubbed to boards at tips, light edgewear, spine ends chipped and frayed, rubbing in spots along spine edge, 159 pp.; 8vo Good+
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 483   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

The New Practical Housekeeping. a Compilation of new, Choice and CarefulyTested Recipes.
Home Publishing Co. Minneapolis, MN. 1890 Hardcover Green cloth with black lettering, all edges red, covers have a little bit of remants from it looks like paper being glued to it, also the covers look like possibly someone used an iron over them because the fabric looks a little melted? thats the best I can describe it. Little edgewear, owner name on front endpapers, light soiling on endpapers, interior clean, book is tight, 689 pp. Filled with recipes.; Large 8vo Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 488   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Brillat-Savarin The Handbook of Dining; or, Corpulency and Leanness ScientificallyConsidered. Comprising the art of Dining on Correct Principles Consistentwith Easy digestion, the Avoidance of corpulency, and the cure ofLeanness; Together with Special Remarks...
D. Appleton & Co. New York 1865 First American Edition Hardcover Brown cloth with gilt lettering, spine faded, gilt on spine faded, some fading around edges, one corner lightly bumped, light soiling, lower spine cloth has a couple tiny tears, interior clean, 200 pp.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good-
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 489   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Skeat, Rev. Walter W. An Etymological dictionary of the English Language
Clarendon Press, Oxford 1974 Revised Edition Hardcover Rust cloth, minor wear, small stain on lowercorner of text block page ends, tiny dent on upper spine cloth, 780 pp. Dust jacket has light soiling on rear, moderate foxing on front, small chips and tears, 3" closed tear on front and rear upper panels, rubbing on spine edges, 1/8" x 1/3" chip at edge of mid spine.; 4to Very Good+ in Good dust jacket
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 499   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Nakamura, Tadashi Karate Technique and Spirit
Shufunotomo Co. Tokyo, Japan 1986 First Edition Hardcover Cloth. Profuse photos. Dust jacket has light wear, 3/4" closed tear upper spine edge, 1/2" closed tear upper rear panel.; 4to Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 522   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Cottrall, Leslie G. Introduction to Stuff Preparation for Paper Making
Charles Griffen & Co. London 1952 First Edition Hardcover Maroon pebbled cloth with gilt lettering,183 pp.; 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 528   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Erratic Enrique (Henry Clay Lukens) Jets and Flashes
John W. Lovell Co. New York 1883 First Edition Hardcover SIGNED and inscribed by Lukens on the front free endpaper; "Henry Clay Lukens to his friend Henry George Sept. 18, 1883" Also a silly poem on page facing title page that ends with "kindess of the author Francis Daley original" so I am not sure if Lukens wrote it or not. Brown cloth with red stamping, some rubbing and edgewear, gilt lettering on spine, corners and spine ends have some wear and rubbing, top of spine edge frayed, 200 pp.; 8vo; Signed by Author Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 538   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Capp, Al, Illustrated by Al Capp The World of Li'l Abner with Introduction By John Steinbeck and ForewardBy Charles Chapin`
Farrar, Straus and Young New York 1953 First Edition Hardcover Tan and red cloth, minor wear, one corner lightly bumped, light browning on endpaper edges, 175 pp. Dust jacket has small chips and tears, light rubbing and mnior soiling.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 540   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Ezell Edward Clinton and Linda Neuman Ezell The Partnership; history of the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project (signed By GeneCernan astronaut)
NASA, Washington, D.C. 1978 First Edition Softcover Signed by Astronaut Gene Cernan. Large 8vo. Gene Cernan is mentioned several times in this book and I was there when he signed it so guarantee the signature. Blue printed wraps, light edgewear, some creasing on the spine, illustrated with photos, 560 pp. Signed on title page.; Large 8vo; Signed by Astronaut Gene Cernan Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 545   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Wyatt, Geoffrey At the Mighty Organ
Oxford Illustrated Press 1974 First Edition Hardcover Brown cloth, minor wear, tiny bump to upper spine edge, illustrated with photos, a few small pen marks in margins of two rear pages, 98 pp. Dust jacket has a few small chips.; Large 8vo Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 555   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Moynihan, Sir Berkeley American Addresses on War Surgery
W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1917 First Edition Hardcover Green ribbed cloth with gilt lettering, bright, light wear at spine ends, small area on rear panel that is rubbed, owner stamp on front endpaper, 143 pp. Dust jacket has some soiling, small chips and tears, spine a little darkened, corners and spine ends chipped, a few small chips where "lightly scraped" on rear panel.; 8vo Very Good in Good+ dust jacket
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 557   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Magriel, Paul David A Bibliography of Dancing; a List of Books and Articles on the Dance andRelated Subjects
Benjamin Blom New York 1966 Reprint Hardcover Black cloth, ex-university library copy, name stamp on endpapers and text block page ends, small white label on lower spine and lower front cover, no other markings.; Large 8vo Very Good
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 571   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Fiske, Horace Spencer In Stratford and the Plays; Sonnets on Shakspere with Illustrations ofFamous Actors and Actresses
Stratford Company Boston 1917 First Edition Hardcover SIGNED and inscribed by author and dated in 1920. Blue cloth with gilt lettering, light edgewear and rubbing, 37 pp. Photos of Edwin Booth, Sir Herbert Beerbohm, Julia Marlowe and many others. A scarce title!; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 573   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)

Weinstock, Herbert Handel
Alfred A. Knopf New York 1947 First Edition Hardcover SIGNED and inscribed on half title page by author, "This copy of Handel is dedicated to Bert Knowles by its fond begottor, hoping he will like it. Herbert Weinstock 1/17/48". Red cloth, light edgewear, 326 pp. with index. Dust jacket has light rubbing at foredges, small chips and tears, spine a little yellowed.; 8vo; Signed by Author Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 583   details     inquire
offered by: Scott Emerson Books   (USA)