F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Derringer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2316 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Science Fiction - Denton, Bradley The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians & A Conflagration Artist (2 Volumes)
Newark Wildside Press 1993, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Two volume setof Denton's first published works, a collection of fantastic stories. Fine condition. Both copies SIGNED by the author, the illustrator and the introducer (Harold Waldrop for the first volume and Stephen Gould for the second. No dustjackets, as issued.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002789   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Salkey, Andrew Escape to an Autumn Pavement
London Hutchinson 1960, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First UK edition of this Jamaican author's second book, a novel of West Indies life. Fine copy in like unclipped dust jacket, bright and unfaded. Uncommon book, especially in this condition.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 002794   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Fante, John The Brotherhood of the Grape
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1977, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine First edition of this humorous novel of family life by the author of Ask The Dust. Fine copy in cloth in near fine unclipped jacket with slight wear to spine ends and faint evidence of sticker removal to lower spine area. Great book.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 002801   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ishiguro, Kazuo The Remains of the Day
New York Knopf 1989, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First American edition of Ishiguro's best known book. Fine copy with rich topstain in fine unclipped jacket with minor age toning to spine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 002806   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Nelson, Kent (Gifford, Barry) The Straight Man
Berkeley Creative Arts Book Compnay (Black Lizard) 1978, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First edition of the first and only book written by Barry Gifford under this alias. Also first publication of the press. Just very good with wear and discoloration to front cover. Uncommon book.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002837   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hemingway, Ernest To Have and Have Not
No Place Armed Services Edition First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Gorgeous first Armed Services Edition (667). Near fine with small owner's name to rear panel, large crease to first page, else near fine..
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002840   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Macdonald, John D. The Brass Cupcake
New York Gold Medal 1950, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Fine First edition of the author's first book, a paperback original. Lovely fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002841   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Chandler, Raymond The Big Sleep
London Zephyr Books 1947, First Thus No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First Zephyr Books edition of the ultimate noir classic. Very good with some foxing to edges in very good somewhat soiled card wrappers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002844   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lovecraft, H. P. The Lurking Fear
New York Avon Book Company 1947, Later Printing No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good + Avon Books #136. A very good plus copy of this classic of the horror genre. Mild creases to front panel. Overall quite nice.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002845   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Art - Lewis, Samella S. And Waddy, Ruth G. Black Artists on Art (2 Volumes)
Los Angeles Contemporary Crafts Publishers 1969, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Firstedition (both volumes) of this important survey of black L. A. artists. Too many artists to name. A very nice set, both volumes near fine or better in near fine slightly rubbed unclipped jackets.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 002848   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Art - Rand, Paul Paul Rand: His Work from 1946 to 1958
New York Knopf 1959, First U.S. Edition Near Fine + Cloth Fine First American edition. A comprehensive survey of Rand's output. Lovely fine copy (sample stamp to second endpaper) in green cloth in near fine plus unclipped jacket with trivial wear to top of inside front flap. Cardboard slipcase is very good or better with mild age toning to edges.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 002849   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

(Broadsides) Baxter, Charles et al Slow Loris Broadsides Series III
Buffalo Slow Loris Press 1973, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Fine set of broadsides from contributors including Charles Baxter (a very early A item), Robert Bly, David Ignatow and seven others. Ten broadsides loosely laid in to thick paper sleeve. Each broadside is one of 200 copies.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 002854   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Clark, Tom (Neil Young) Neil Young
Bolinas, CA Angel Hair Books 1970, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine First edition, one of 200 signed copies. Fine in tall stapled wraps.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002858   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Padgett, Ron Great Balls of Fire
Chicago Holt Rinehart Winston 1969, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Gorgeous fine copy in fine unclipped jacket. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002861   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Calvino, Italo The Nonexistent Knight & The Cloven Viscount
New York Random House 1962, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine A superior copy of the first U.S. edition, normally found chipped and heavily rubbed. This copy shows only light rubbing.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002866   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dick, Philip K. Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said
Newton Abbot, UK Readers Union Group 1975, First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK special book club edition published one year after the Gollancz edition. A near fine copy with light bumps to corners in near fine unclipped jacket with minor wear to top edge of front panel. Uncommon edition of one of Dick's best books.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 002869   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W. Intangibles. Inc. & Other Stories
London Faber & Faber 1969, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine copy in fine unclipped jacket . Five science fiction novellas by the author of Greybeard.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002873   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Aldiss, Brian W. The Canopy of Time
London Faber & Faber 1959, First U.K. Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + True first edition of hisfourth science fiction book. Very good plus copy in very good price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002874   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Brunner, John Stand on Zanzibar
Garden City Doubleday 1968, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Brunner's Hugo Award winning science fiction classic. A superior near fine copy of a book notorious for its poor construction. Unclipped jacket is also near fine with some staining to verso of jacket. A solid copy overall.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 002875   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Baxter, Charles The South Dakota Guidebook
New York New Rivers Press 1974, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Baxter's uncommon second book of poems, 1 of 400 copies in wrappers. There were 200 hardcover copies as well. Near fine condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002895   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hirschman, Jack Black Alephs
London Trigram Press 1969, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine #32 of only 100SIGNED copies of this poetry collection. Fine in glassine wrapper as issued. A beautiful production.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 002896   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Matthiessen, Peter Seal Pool
Garden City Doubleday 1972, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine The author's uncommon first children's books beautifully illustrated by William Pene du Bois. A near fine copy in near fine price clipped jacket with publisher's price sticker affixed.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002904   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Michals, Duane Homage to Cavafy
Danbury, NH Addison House 1978, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine The scarce hardcover edition of this beautifully designed book of photos and poems. Fine copy in near fine jacket with one closed tear to front cover. Very fragile. Nice copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002906   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Levin, Ira Rosemary's Baby
New York Random House 1967, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine A better than usual copy of this classic horror book and basis of the famous film. A near fine copy in very good price intact dustwrapper with small stain to verso near base of spine and some light wrinkling to front cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002907   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wakoski, Diane Coins & Coffins
New York Hawks Well Press 1962, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Terrific copy of this poet's uncommon first book. Near fine with some light staining to spine gutters.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002911   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Nichols, John The Sterile Cuckoo
New York David McKay Company 1965, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good This is the advancecopy in powder blue wraps of the author's first book. Very good with a section of loss of the blue covering at the upper spine area. Solid tight copy otherwise.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002912   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ward, Lynd and Hicks, Granville One Of UsThe Story of John Reed
New York Equinox Cooperative Press 1935, First Edition Very Good Cloth Signed by Author Very Good +Story of John Reed as told by Granville Hicks with 30 lithographs by Lynd Ward. This copy signed by Ward, and scarce thus. A solid very good plus copy with a thin line of wear to lower front panel in very good unclipped jacket, age darkened, but kept fairly clean by the original glassine cover which is retained although somewhat tattered.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 002918   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Martin, George R.R. A Game of Thrones
New York Bantam Books 1996, First Edition Fine Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine Advance Reading Copy of the true first edition. This is the first book in what has become a highly celebrated and collectible trilogy. A fine copy in proof jacket that is different than the one used in the trade edition. This copy signed. Scarce and desirable.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 002926   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bowles, Paul The Spider's House
New York Random House 1955, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of the author's fourth book. A near fine copy in like price clipped jacket with minor chipping to upper spine, much less so than usually seen.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 002932   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Danielewski, Mark Z. House of Leaves
New York Pantheon 2000, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Author's first book, aninstant cult classic compared to the works of Pynchon among others. This is one of only a handful of copies SIGNED "JT" out of only 2,000 hardcover copies. A fine copy in jacket.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 002939   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stegner, Wallace The Spectator Bird
Franklin, PA Franklin Library 1976, First Edition No Jacket Leather Near Fine Limited first editionpublished by the Franklin Library. Full leather binding. Near fine with some light fading to endpapers. Notes From The Editors booklet laid in.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 002948   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gresham, William Lindsay Limbo Tower
London William Heinemann 1950, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of his second book, a novel following on the heels of his classic Nightmare Alley. A near fine copy in navy boards in near fine unclipped jacket with ever so faint fading to pink on spine. Uncommon edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002953   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Egan, Greg Permutation City
London Millenium (Orion Books) 1994, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK andtrue first edition of this author's uncommon second book, a science fiction novel. Near fine with light bumps to corners and prior owner's name/address to front endpaper in near fine jacket (no price, but ISBN number present, designating this most likely as marked for export). Scarce.
Price: USD 385.00 other currencies   order no. 002955   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Merril, Judith Shadow on the Hearth
London Sidgewick and Jackson 1953, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine The author's most popular book. A near fine copy with small owner's name to front endpaper, else fine in near fine unclipped ajcket with tiny chips to upper spine. Scarce edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002960   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Simak, Clifford Strangers in the Universe
London Faber & Faber 1958, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of this collection of science fiction tales. Only 7 of the original 11 stories from the US edition included in this volume. A fine copy save for prior owner's name to front endpaper in near fine price clipped jacket. Nice copy of an uncommon edition.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 002963   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Martin, George R.R. A Game of Thrones
New York Bantam Books 1996, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine True first edition of the first book in his celebrated fantasy trilogy. A solid near fine copy with light crimping to spine ends in very good plus unclipped jacket with wear along top edges of jacket. Destined to be a classic of the genre.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002965   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Patchen, Kenneth Selected Poems
London Jonathan Cape 1968, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Small sticker pull to inside front board, else fine book in fine clipped jacket with publisher's price sticker affixed. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002972   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Romtvedt, David Moon
St Paul Bieler Press 1984, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Signed by Author Fine #87 of 150 copies SIGNED by both the poet and R. W. Scholes, the illustrator. Fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002973   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Schuyler, James What's For Dinner?
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1978, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Letter of I of 26 specially designed copies of this novel by New York School poet, Schuyler. As new.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002974   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Warren, Robert Penn Selected Poems New & Old 1923 - 1966
New York Random House 1966, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine Gorgeous copy in red cloth of this comprehensive poetry collection. Dust jacket is unclipped, near fine witha couple of tint closed tears to edges. Nice copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002976   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wilbur, Richard Ceremony and Other Poems
New York Harcourt Brace 1950, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine A near fine copy with evidence of erasures to front endpaper in near fine price clipped jacket with some evidence of fading to spine, although much less so than usual.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002977   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Williams, William Carlos The Collected Later Poems
New York New Directions 1950, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine copy due to faint erasure evidence to front endpaper else fine in near fine unclipped jacket showing a little rubbing to front panel.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 002979   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Moore, Marianne The Arctic Ox
London Faber & Faber 1964, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First UK edition. Near fine in blue cloth in near fine unclipped jacket with some darkening to spine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002983   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Smith, David Jeddie Mean Rufus Throw Down
Fredonia Basilisk Press 1973, First Edition Near Fine Soft Cover Near Fine Near fine in wrappers. Author's uncommon third book of poems. One of 600 unnumbered copies.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002984   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crews, Harry The Knockout Artist
New York Harper & Row 1988, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Advance reading copy from the uncorrected manuscript. Very good in brown wrappers with tear to cardboard cover at spine and bumps to top of spine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002985   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gilbert, Jack Monolithos Poems 1962 and 1982
New York Knopf 1982, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Uncorrected proof copy of the poet's second book. Near fine in beige wrappers. Scarce format.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 002987   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Levertov, Denise Overland to the Islands
Highlands Jargon Society 1958, First Edition Near Fine Soft Cover Fine Fine copy in near fine decorated wrappers. A lovely production of an important and early volume of poems.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 002989   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Levis, Larry The Afterlife
Iowa City Windhover Press 1977, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Signed by Author Near Fine The 1976 Lamont Poetry Selection. A fine copy with two small abrasions to spine. One of 175 copies. Signed by the author. Uncommon second book.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 002990   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kavanagh, Paul (Lawrence Block) The Triumph of Evil
New York World Publishing 1971, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine Unusual political thriller written by Lawrence Block under this pseudonym. A fine copy in blue cloth in near fine unclipped jacket with one short closed tear to lower front panel. A very nice copy of an uncommon book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002992   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bruchac, Joseph Flow
Austin Cold Mountain 1975, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine One of 700 unnumbered copies. Fine in decorated wrappers. Poetry.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002993   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Coben, Harlan Play Dead
Latham, NY British American Publishing 1990, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good A very good copy with stain to lower text block, minor edgewear in very good unclipped jacket with chipping to extremeties. A decent copy of the author's scarce first book.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 003001   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Offutt, Chris Kentucky Straight
New York Vintage Contemporaries 1992, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine The author's first book, an acclaimed collection of Kentucky based short stories. A fine copy in wrappers. There was no hardcover edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 003006   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hughes, Ted Gaudete
New York Harper & Row 1977, First U.S. Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Uncorrected proof of the first US edition. Near fine in wrappers. Uncommon format of one of Hughes' best known works.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 003008   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Niven, Larry Neutron Star
London Macdonald 1969, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First UK and first hardcover edition of the author's second book, a collection of Known Space stories. Near fine in olive cloth in about near fine price clipped jacket with some staining to rear panel.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 003009   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Auster, Paul Facing the Music
New York Station Hill Press 1980, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Fine copy in decorated wrappers, one of 1,000 unnumbered copies. There was no hardcover edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003011   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Banks, Russell Family Life
New York Avon Book Company 1975, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine The author's first novel, a trade paperback original. Preceded only by two poetry collections. A near fine tight copy with slight age toning to spine. Banks has blossomed into one of America's finest writers.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 003021   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Calvino, Italo The Path To The Nest Of Spiders
Boston Beacon Press 1957, First U.S. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First US edition ofthe author's first book. Very good plus with light wear to spine tips in very good plus unclipped jacket with small chips to spine ends. A nice copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003028   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Ballard, J. G. The Crystal World
New York Farrar, Straus Giroux 1966, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Another taleof nature gone wrong by the author of Crash. Near fine book with thin line of sunning to board edges in about near fine unclipped jacket with light sunning to spine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003029   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hughes, Ted Seneca's Oedipus
Garden City Doubleday 1972, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Uncommon first US edition of this translation by Hughes with illustrations by Reginald Pollack. A fine copy in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 003034   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McCarthy, Cormac Cities of the Plain
New York Knopf 1998, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Uncorrected proof of the third book in McCarthy's Border Trilogy. Near fine in yellow wraps. McCarthy proofs are notoriously scarce.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 003035   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Rendell, Ruth In Sickness and In Health
Garden City Doubleday 1966, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of perhaps Ms. Rendell's scarcest book, her third. A near fine copy with slight lean and small inconspicuous bookseller sticker to rear board in near fine unclipped jacket with light wear to top of spine area and closed tear to top of front panel.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 003036   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kees, Weldon Poems 1947-1954
San Francisco Adrian Wilson 1954, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fine A fine copy with tiny wear to lower board edges. No dustjacket, as issued. Lacking the belly band.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003044   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Theroux, Alexander Three Wogs
Boston Gambit Incorporated 1972, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Fine First edition of the author's first book. A fine copy in very good plus unclipped first state dust jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003045   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Brainard, Joe & Elmslie, Kenward The Baby Book
No Place Self Published 1965, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Near fine copy in bound wrappers of this humorous artist's book by Joe Brainard with words by Kenward Elmslie. One of 500 unnumbered copies.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003054   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Warhol, Andy Parkett No. 12
Switzerland 1987, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Artist magazine from Switzerland. This issue focuses on the life and work of Andy Warhol. Also includes an insert by Gunther Forg. Text in German and English. A very good copy in stiff glossy wrappers.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 003059   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Carson, Anne Plainwater
New York Knopf 1995, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Uncorrected proof copy of the author's second book. Near fine in beige wrappers. A scarce proof.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003069   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Carson, Anne Autobiography of Red
New York Knopf 1998, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Uncorrected proof in light yellow wrappers. Fine copy. Scarce format. Carson's work is difficult, but ultimately rewarding.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 003070   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ashbery, John, Auster, Paul, Banks, Russell, Ginsberg, Al... Writing For Bernadette
Great Barrington The Figures 1995, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine Suite of 26 broadsides (all signed except for the James Schuyler piece). Published on behalf of Bernadette Mayer, edited by William Corbett and Michael Gizzi. Fine in fine boxed container with drawing by Joe Brainard on cover. This is letter "Z" of 26 sets sold as such. Contributors include those named above as well as Anne Waldman, Robert Creeley, Lewis Warsh, Ron Padgett, Michael Palmer, Barbara Guest, Kenward Elmslie and numerous others. Fine copy. Scarce.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 003072   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Baldwin, James Notes of a Native Son
Boston Beacon Press 1955, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of Baldwin's uncommon second book, a collection of essays. Near fine in red boards in near fine price clipped second state jacket. Just a hint of fading to spine. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003074   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Cortazar, Julio End of the Game
New York Pantheon 1967, First U.S. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First US edition of Cortazar's short story collection. The title story was made into a film by Antonionio. A very good plus copy with small prior owner inscription in very good plus unclipped jacket, with a hint of fade to spine. A very nice copy of this book most often found in lesser condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003076   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Myles, Eileen & Waldman, Anne Polar Ode
New York Dead Duke Books 1979, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Near Fine LetterR of 26 specially signed copies. SIGNED by Myles, Waldman and Steve Levine, the cover artist. Near fine in oversized wrappers. Scarce early work by lesbian poet Myles.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003081   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dilling, Elizabeth The Red Network
Kenilworth, IL Self Published 1935, Later Printing Very Good Cloth Signed by Author Near Fine Seventh printing of this inglorious hate tract by this author who subtitles her work A Who's Who and Handbook of Radicalism for Patriots. A near fine copy in red cloth in very good unclipped jacket. Signed by the author. Socialism, Red Movement.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 003085   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bennett, David H. Demagogues in the Depression
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 1969, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good A study of American Radicals and the Union Party 1932 to 1936. Featuring a study of the likes of Father Charles E. Coughlin, Rev. Gerald L. K. Smith, Dr. Francis E. Townsend and Rep. William Lemke. A very good copy in cloth with newspaper article glued to front endpaper in very good unclipped dustwrapper with light chipping to corners and spine ends.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003088   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lane, A. H. The Alien Menace
London Boswell Printing & Publishing 1932, Third Printing No Jacket Cloth Very Good Third edition, Revised and Enlarged. A very good copy without dustwrapper with dings to corners.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003089   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Edmonson, Robert Edward I Testify: Amazing Memoir-Exposure of International Secret War Plotting
Bend, OR Self Published 1953, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Magnum opus of this prolific anti-Semitic propogandist who was tried for sedition during World War II. A virulent and sustained anti-semitic diatribe. Index and errata slip laid in. Very good without wrappers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 003092   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Grady, Olivia Maria The Beasts of the Apocalypse
Benicia, CA Self Published 1959, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine First edition. Fine copy in only very good dustwrapper with front flap loose and laid in. Scarce hate literature.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003093   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Spivak, John L. Pattern for American Fascism
New York New Century Publishers 1947, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Political hate tract about the Red Menace and the threat to American democracy. A near fine copy in wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 003094   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Elmhurst, Ernest World Hoax
No Place Self Published 1938, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Introduction by William Dudley Pelley. Elmhurst's diatribe on US entry into the war. American Nazi figure. A solid near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003095   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Berson, Lenora E. The Negroes and the Jews
New York Random House 1971, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine A near fine copy in blue cloth in near fine priceclipped jacket. Study of the historic alliance of two groups since the 1800's, their struggle for equality with other Americans and of the hostility that has grown between them in the last decades.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 003097   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Lonesome Traveler
London Andre Deutsch 1962, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Lovely first UK edition of this description of the life Kerouac led during the years when he was writing On The Road, Dharma Bums and the Subterraneans. A nearfine copy with small handwritten notation to inside rear board in price clipped, but otherwise fine bright dustwrapper. A nice copy of an uncommon edition.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 003111   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Garcia Marquez, Gabriel No One Writes to the Colonel
London Jonathan Cape 1971, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First UK edition of the author'sfirst book to be published in English. Lovely fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper with one tiny chip to rear panel. Collector's copy of this classic short story collection.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 003114   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Graves, Robert The Antigua Stamp
New York Random House 1937, First U.S. Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First US edition of this classic novel that has elements of crime fiction and the added spice of stamp collecting thrown into the mix. Scarce in any edition, the US is strangely less common even than the UK. A solid very good copy with bookplate to ffep in very good unclipped dustwrapper with light wear to lower front panel.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003116   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Chappell, Fred The World Between The Eyes
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1971, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First editionof the author's first collection of poems. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003119   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Beckett, Samuel Molloy, Malone Dies & The Unnamable
New York Grove Press 1959, First Thus Very Good Cloth Very Good First edition thus of this collection of three early novels. A very good copy in blue cloth with some wear to spine lettering in very good price clipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003122   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bowden, Charles Killing the Hidden Waters
Austin University of Texas 1977, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Signed by Author Near Fine First edition of the author's first book, a study of the southwestern United States, the deserts and the water culture. A near fine copy in light blue cloth with mild bumping to corners in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with minimal rubbing to rear panel. This copy signed. An uncommon book in any event; moreso in condition and signed.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003124   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Baxter, Stephen Raft
London Grafton Books 1991, First U.K. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First UK edition of the author's first book. This copy only very good with fairly heavy foxing to foredge, slight lean and mild wear to spine ends. Unclipped dustwrapper is outwardly near fine but with staining to verso. Still, a decent copy of an uncommon debut.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 003130   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Dick, Philip K. Time Out of Joint
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1959, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this early book by Dick. A near fine copy in orange boards with mild bumping to lower front corner in very good unclipped dustwrapper that has mild staining to top inside front flap and rear flap. Describes worse than it is. A quite acceptable copy.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 003132   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Aldiss, Brian Last Orders
London Jonathan Cape 1977, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine A fine first UK edition in fine unclipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 003138   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Ellison, Harlan Love Ain't Nothing But Sex Misspelled
New York Trident Press 1968, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good First edition of the author's first hardcover book. This copy in better than very good condition with light wear to spine. INSCRIBED to his editor Richard DeLap. Also laid in is a brief note in Delap's hand regarding his notes for review of this work. Dustwrapper is unclipped and in near fine condition, significantly better than normally found. A unique copy of an important science fiction book from the 1960's.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 003140   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)