F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Derringer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3306 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Petievich, Gerald To Die in Beverly Hills
New York Arbor House/Morrow 1983, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of hissecond book, a crime thriller set in L.A. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000759   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Petievich, Gerald Money Men & One-Shot Deal
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First edition of his first book (actually two separate crime novels in one volume). Near fine with faint foxing of pages in near fine unclipped jacket. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000760   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ray, Robert Cage of Mirrors
New York Lippincott & Crowell 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book in near fine clipped jacket, otherwise fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000763   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hager, Jean The Grandfather Medicine
New York St. Martin's Press 1989, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Lovely copy of her first mystery set in Oklahoma. NF/NF with tiny crimping to upper spine.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000765   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Russell, Alan No Sign Of Murder
New York Walker and Company 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed reviewcopy with promo materials laid in. Author's first book. F/F. If you want this book, this is probably the copy to own.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000766   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Smith, Julie The Sourdough Wars
New York Walker and Company 1984, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Beautiful tight fine copy of her second mystery in lovely fine unclipped jacket. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000767   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Van Gulik, Robert The Chinese Bell Murders
New York Harper & Brothers 1958, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this early work by van Gulik. Book is a solid near fine with one tiny stain to bottom of page block and a little mustiness overall. Unclipped jacket has a few small stains to the inside of the jacket. Price has been inked out. Overall, a nice copy of a somewhat rare book.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000769   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Padgett, Abigail Child of Silence
New York Mysterious Press 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Inscribed firstedition of her first book. F/F.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000772   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Prowell, Sandra West By Evil Means
New York Walker and Company 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her first book with just a touch of shelf wear in fine unclipped jacket. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 000774   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Rendell, Ruth To Fear A Painted Devil
Garden City Doubleday 1965, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Review copy with sliplaid in of her scarce second mystery. This is the first US edition. Near fine with a little edge wear in about near fine unclipped jacket with some chipping to upper spine and light wear to corners. Overall, a very pleasing copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 000775   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Robinson, Lynda S. Murder in the Place of Anubis
New York Walker and Company 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Lovely fine first edition of her first book. Flat signed. Unclipped jacket is also fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000777   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gash, Jonathan The Judas Pair
New York Harper & Row 1977, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of his first mystery. About near fine with some light wear to boards in about near fine unclipped jacket with minor rubbing to spine and a couple of tiny chips. Better than usual for this cheaply made book.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000778   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Smith, Julie Death Turns A Trick
New York Walker and Company 1982, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of herfirst book, a mystery set in San Francisco. Unclipped jacket is quite bright, but has some small chips to spine ends and one larger crease to lower back panel. Quite nice overall.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 000779   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Tapply, William G. Death At Charity's Point
New York Walker and Company 1984, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Lovely fine first edition of his first book, a mystery set in Boston. Signed. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000780   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Albert, Neil The January Corpse
New York Walker and Company 1991, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new, review copy, of his first book, a mystery. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 000781   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kijewski, Karen Katapult
New York St. Martin's Press 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine As new first edition of her second book. Long inscription on title page. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000784   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ford, G.M. Who In Hell Is Wanda Fuca?
New York Walker and Company 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine As new first edition of his first book, a mystery set in Seattle. Signed. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 000785   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kellerman, Jonathan Shrunken Heads
London Macdonald 1985, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Scarce first UK edition ofhis first book (originally titled When the Bough Breaks in the US). Near fine with age tanning to pages in near fine unclipped jacket with a little rubbing.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000786   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Harris, Thomas Black Sunday
New York Putnam 1975, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First edition of his first book. Near fine book with crimping to spine ends, but overall quite nice and clean. Price clipped jacket has some creasing to front panel and light wear to spine ends.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000789   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Adams, Jane The Greenway
London Macmillan 1995, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine true first edition of her firstbook.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000790   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Day, Diane The Strange Files of Fremont Jones
New York Doubleday 1995, First Edition No Jacket Printed Wrapper Fine Fine Bound Galley of her first book, a historical mystery set in San Francisco.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000792   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McAuley, Paul J. Red Dust
London Victor Gollanz 1993, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine True first edition of thisscience fiction novel. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with monor wear to top front panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000801   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius Life During Wartime
London Grafton Books 1988, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of this war novel. Near fine in near fine minutely rubbed unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000802   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Naumoff, Lawrence Rootie Kazootie
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine in fine first editionof his second novel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000803   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hebden, Mark Pel Among the Pueblos
New York Walker and Company 1987, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine in near fine first US edition of this bibliomystery.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000807   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Holdstock, Robert Earthwind
London Faber & Faber 1977, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Lovely fine first UK edition of this early novel by Holdstock. Slight lean otherwise fine in lovely fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000808   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mowat, Farley People of the Deer
Boston Little Brown 1952, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Very Good + First edition of his first book. VG+ with prior owner's inscription in VG+ unclipped jacket with chipping to lower front panel and a couple of small creases. Overall. quite nice.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000819   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Barnes, Linda Blood Will Have Blood
New York Avon Books 1982, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First edition of her first book, a pbo. Very good with spine lean, crease to top front corner and light spine creasing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000822   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Murphy, Pat The Shadow Hunter
New York Popular Library 1982, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First edition of her first book, a pbo. Slight lean, spine has some creasing. Overall, a fairly tight copy of an uncommon book.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000823   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Benjamin, Paul (Auster, Paul) Squeeze Play
New York Avon Books 1984, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good + First edition of this early work by Paul Auster writing under a pseudonym, a mystery. VG+ with minor wear to corners and a spine crease. A fairly decent copy of a scarce book. PBO.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000824   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

White, Teri Triangle
New York Ace Charter 1982, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First edition ofher first book, a mystery that won the Edgar Award for best paperback original. Only very good due to staining to rear cover and store stamp on inside front page, but otherwise pretty square anc clean to interior. Uncommon.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000825   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kaminsky, Stuart Black Knight In Red Square
New York Charter Books 1984, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First edition,a pbo starring Inspector Rostnikov. Book is very good with slight lean. Creasing to spine is light, but visible. A better than usual copy. Cover is bright.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000828   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius Green Eyes
New York Ace Science Fiction Books 1984, First Edition Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Very Good + First edition of his first book, a PBO. Nice copy, straight and square with minor stress creases to spine and minor wear to edges. Better than usual copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000829   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Budrys, Algis False Night
New York Lion Books 1954, First Edition Very Good Mass Market Paperback Very Good Lion # 230. Author's first book. VG/VG with store stamp to inside front page, slight lean. Overall, quite respectable.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000832   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kundera, Milan The Joke
New York Harper & Row 1982, First Thus Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition thus of his first book. Fine in Fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000840   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Richard, Mark The Ice at the End of the World
New York Knopf 1989, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book, a collection of stories. Would be fine except for faint remainder stripe to lower pages. Unclipped jacket is fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000844   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shute, Nevil On the Beach
London Heineman 1957, First U.K. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good + First UK edition of this classic novel about life after nuclear war. Book is close to near fine but with prior owner's name and date. Unclipped jacket is very good with some fading to spine and wear to spine top. Sounds worse than it is.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000847   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Barich, Bill Laughing In The Hills
New York Viking 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of author's first book, a memoir revolving around horses and horse racing. Near fine with wear along board edges in near fine unclipped jacket with light creasing to inside front flap.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000857   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Reamy, Tom San Diego Lightfoot Sue
Kansas City Earthlight Publishers 1979, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this collection of stories which includes the Nebula Winner for the title story. NF/NF, unclipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000862   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stableford, Brian The Empire of Fear
New York Carroll & Graf 1988, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition ofthis classic horror/vampire novel. Near fine with shelfwear in near fine unclipped jacket with light rubbing.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000863   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Knight, Damon The Clarion Awards
Garden City Doubleday 1984, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Science fiction anthology of previously unpublished stories including the first published story by Lucius Shepard. Near fine with remainder speckling in near fine price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000866   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Maxwell, William Over By The River
New York Knopf 1977, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First edition of this collection of stories. Near fine in near fine price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000867   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Noon, Jeff Vurt
New York Crown Publishers 1993, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of his first book. Fine in near fine jacket with one tiny chip to rear panel edge.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000868   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McEwan, Ian Amsterdam
London Jonathan Cape 1998, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine True first edition, second statejacket. F/F.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000872   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Pelletier, Cathie The Funeral Makers
New York Macmillan 1986, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her first book. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with slight spine fading, otherwise quite nice.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000876   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gilb, Dagoberto Winners on the Pass Line
El Paso Cinco Puntos Press 1985, First Edition Fine Printed Wrapper Fine First edition of his firstbook, a collection of stories. As new.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000884   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Calvino, Italo The Path to The Nest Of Spiders
Boston Beacon Press 1957, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of hisfirst book. Near fine copy with light wear to lower spine end, otherwise quite nice in about near fine unclipped jacket with some light chipping to upper spine. Overall, one of the nicer copies I have seen of this book.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000885   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hornig, Doug Foul Shot
New York Charles Scribner * Son 1984, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine First edition of his first mystery. Signed. F/F.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000894   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Pattison, Eliot The Skull Mantra
New York St. Martin's Press 1999, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book, a mystery that won the Edgar Award. As new.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000898   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Howe, Melodie Johnson Beauty Dies
New York Viking 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her second mystery.Will she ever write another?
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000899   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Howe, Melodie Johnson The Mother Shadow
New York Viking 1989, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Inscribed first edition of her first mystery. Fine in fine. Recommended.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000900   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jones, Melissa Cold in Earth
New York St. Martin's Press 1998, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of her coveted first book. As new.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000901   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jones, Bruce In Deep
New York Crown Publishers 1991, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book,a mystery. Fine in fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000902   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jennings, Maureen Except the Dying
New York St. Martin's Press 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of her first book, a mystery. As new.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000903   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jackson, Jon Hit On The House
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1993, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his 4th Mulheisen mystery. Fine in just short of fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000905   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Izzi, Eugene Bad Guys
New York St. Martin's Press 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his second crime novel. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with a little rubbing.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000907   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Izzi, Eugene The Take
New York St. Martin's Press 1987, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first crime novel set in Chitown. F/F Unclipped.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000908   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hunter, Alan Gently With The Innocents
New York Macmillan 1974, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of thisGently mystery. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000910   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hunter, Stephen Dirty White Boys
New York Random House 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition by the author of The Master Sniper. A crime novel. Near fine with smallish red mark to bottom of front board in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000911   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hoyt, Richard Decoys
New York M. Evans & Co. 1980, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First edition of his first mystery novel. Inscribed to Bob Randisi, a fellow crime writer. Near fine (light edge wear) in Fine unclipped jacket and no remainder mark.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000912   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kassak, Fred Come Kill With Me
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill Company 1976, First U.S. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First USedition of this mystery, VG with remainder slash in VG unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000915   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kane, Henry Conceal and Disguise
New York Macmillan 1966, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this crime novel. Near fine with light stain to upper page block in lovely fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000916   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kemelman. Harry Friday The Rabbi Slept Late
New York Crown Publishers 1964, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book starring Rabbi David Small. Fine in about near fine unclipped jacket with some light wear to lower edges of front panel. Later state with $4.95 price.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000917   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kemelman. Harry Saturday, The Rabbi Went Hungry
New York Crown Publishers 1966, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the second Rabbi Small mystery. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000918   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kelly, Susan The Gemini Man
New York Walker and Company 1985, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of heruncommon first book, a mystery. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000919   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kelly, Thomas Payback
New York Knopf 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book, a mystery. Fine in fine unclipped.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000920   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kanon, Joseph Los Alamos
New York Broadway Books 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book, amystery that won the Edgar Award for Best First Mystery. As New.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000921   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Harrison, Kathryn Thicker Than Water
New York Random House 1991, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her first book. Fine copy in near fine unclipped jacket with very light creasing to spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000927   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Moody, Rick The Ring of Brightest Angels Around Heaven
Boston Little Brown 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition F/F.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000928   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Owens, Louis Bone Game
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine in fine first edition.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000930   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dantikat, Edwidge Breath, Eyes, Memory
New York Soho 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her first book. Dantikat was selected as one of Granta's 20 Best Young Novelists. Near fine with remainder dot to bottom in near fine price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000931   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Pedrazas, Alan The Harry Chronicles
New York St. Martin's Press 1995, First Edition Near Fine Printed Wrapper Near Fine Uncorrected proof of his first mystery set in Florida. Near fine with slight scuff to rear panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000934   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ballard, J. G. Best Short Stories of J. G. Ballard
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1978, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this great collection of stories. Introduction by Anthony Burgess. Near fine with light overall wear in near fine price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000939   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ramos, Manuel The Last Client of Luis Montez
New York St. Martin's Press 1996, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of histhird mystery. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000943   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Queen, Ellery The King Is Dead
Boston Little Brown 1952, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this mystery. Near fine or better in Very Good + unclipped jacket with some minor chipping to spine edge and top corner of front panel.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000946   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Raven, Simon The Feathers of Death
New York Simon & Schuster 1960, First U.S. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First US edition of his first book. Only very good with general wear and crimping to spine ends. Unclipped jacket is very good or better with light creasing to spine ends and general wear.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000948   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wright, Frank Lloyd The Future of Architecture
New York Bramhall House 1953, Later Printing Very Good Cloth Very Good Called the greatest living architect, this book discusses his philosophy of architecture. Very good with stains to edges of pages in very good only unclipped jacket with heavily faded spine. First edition?
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000952   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Sendak, Maurice In the Night Kitchen
New York Harper & Row 1970, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First edition with "1070" on inside front flap. Classic Sendak. Very good only in very good price clipped jacket with wear to corners. A servicable copy of a true children's classic.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000957   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lynch, Vincent & Henken, Bill Jukebox The Golden Age
Berkeley Lancaster-Miller 1981, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Inscribed first edition of this book with profuse photographs of jukeboxes. Lovely book. Fine in glossy white borads in near fine unclipped jacket with light rubbing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000961   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Addams, Charles Nightcrawlers
New York Simon & Schuster 1957, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this collection of macabre cartoons. Near fine in very good plus unclipped jacket. Has musty smell.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000967   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Skinner, Robert E. Skin Deep, Blood Red
New York Kensington Books 1996, First Edition Very Good Printed Wrapper Very Good Uncorrected proofcopy of his first book. Very good only in red wraps with the lower front corner and several pages having been bent slightly creating a crease.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000973   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kureishi, Hanif The Buddha of Suburbia
New York Viking 1990, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Terrific first novel by this very talented writer. First US edition. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000975   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

West, Paul Colonel Mint
New York E. P. Dutton 1972, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of his 7th novel. VG+ with prior owner's name and remainder mark in VG+ price clipped jacket and minor chipping.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 000979   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Melville, Pauline The Migration of Ghosts
New York Bloomsbury 1998, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of her third book. F/F unclipped. A writer to watch.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000982   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Karr, Mary The Liar's Club
London Picador 1995, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First UK edition of this acclaimed memoir. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket showing light wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000983   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Long, David Blue Spruce
New York Scribner Library 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of this terrific collection of stories. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000986   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Walcott, Derek In A Green Night
London Jonathan Cape 1962, First Edition Very Good + Soft Cover Very Good + Uncorrected Proof of Walcott's first book of poems following several plays published only in the Carribbean. Very scarce. Very good plus in light green wraps, slight lean, tiny amount of wear at lower corners. Scarce in any condition.
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 000990   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kundera, Milan The Joke
New York Coward-McCann 1969, First U.S. Edition Near Fine + Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine +First US edition of his first book. Lovely near fine + copy with slight bumping to spine ends, else fine. Unclipped jacket is also near fine + with the most minute creasing to lower spine end. This copy was inscribed in 1979. Books signed by Kundera are remarkably scarce. Terrific copy made special by the inscription.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 000992   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Roberts, Les An Infinite Number of Monkeys
New York St. Martin's Press 1987, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of hisfirst book. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000994   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Sullivan, Mark T. The Fall Line
New York Kensington 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book. Near fine with a couple of tiny blemishes to top of page block not affecting text. Unclipped jacket is also near fine with light wear.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000995   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ripley, W. L. Dreamsicle
Boston Little Brown 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000996   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ring, Raymond Telluride Smile
New York Dodd, Mead 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book. Review slip laid in. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000997   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Riggs, John R. The Last Laugh
New York Dembner Books 1984, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book. Near fine with faint lean in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000998   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Relling, William Jr. Deadly Vintage
New York Walker and Company 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed copy of this mystery set in California wine country. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001000   details