F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Derringer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3306 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


West, Paul I'm Expecting to Live Quite Soon
New York Harper & Row 1970, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this early work by the author of Alley Jaggers. NF with slight shelf wear in price clipped near fine jacket showing a little rubbing.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000675   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Matthiessen, Peter Raditzer
London Heineman 1962, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good First UK edition of his second book. Scarce format. Book is very good showing considerable foxing in near fine unclipped jacket which is very bright and clean.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000683   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Hart, Carolyn A Settling of Accounts
Garden City Doubleday 1976, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine + Rare second book by this popular mystery writer. Inscribed. Copy would be lovely fine except for very tiny prior owner's name on ffep. Unclipped jacket is VG+ or better with some light wear to spine ends and upper front right corner shows very light creasing. Tough book, especially inscribed.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000684   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Paretsky, Sara Deadlock
Garden City Doubleday 1984, First Edition Near Fine - Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Inscribed review copy of her hard to find second mystery featuring V. I. Warshawski. Book is near fine with crimping to spine ends, otherwise very nice and clean. Unclipped jacket shows a little rubbing to front panel and less than usual wear to spine ends. Very scarce as a review copy, even moreso when inscribed.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 000685   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Brian, Patrick Men-of-War
London Collins 1974, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of this work of non-fiction by the author of the historical novel. This is O'Brian's first book written for young people. Fine in near fine clipped jacket with a tiny amount of wear to top of spine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000686   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Kaminsky, Stuart Rostnikov's Corpse
London Macmillan 1981, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Scarce first UK edition ofthe first Rostnikov mystery. Russia setting. This copy is near fine showing a little wear at the corners and slight browning of pages. Dust jacket is near fine, price clipped with new price sticker affixed to lower inside front flap. Tiny chip to top front corner, otherwise near fine or better.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 000692   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stephenson, Neal The Big U
New York Random House 1984, First Edition No Jacket Printed Wrapper Near Fine First edition of his first book, a trade paperback original. Never reprinted. Nice copy with tiny red remainder mark to bottom edge. Minor small crease to back top corner. Scarce book by the author of SnowCrash.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000697   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Donaldson, D. J. No Mardi Gras for the Dead
New York St. Martin's Press 1992, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his third mystery. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with small scratch to lower front panel. Nice copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000698   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dominic, R. B. Murder In High Place
London Macmillan 1970, First U.K. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Very scarce first book under this pseudonym of Emma Lathen. This is the first UK edition. Book is only very good minus with heavy foxing and browning of pages. Unclipped jacket is about very good with small chips and wear along top edges. Scarce in any form, however.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 000701   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Barr, Nevada Track of the Cat
New York G. P. Putnam 1993, First Edition No Jacket Printed Wrapper Near Fine Scarce proof of her first mystery and second book. Condition is near fine with just a tiny amount of wear to spine corners in red wraps. Nice copy of a scarce proof.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000702   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jones, Gayl The Hermit-Woman
Detroit Lotus Press 1983, First Edition No Jacket Printed Wrapper Fine Extremely scarce early work by Gayl Jones. As new in orange and yellow wraps.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000703   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jones, Gayl Xarque
Detroit Lotus Press 1985, First Edition No Jacket Printed Wrapper Fine Scarce first edition of thisearly work by Jones. As new in green wraps.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000704   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Butler, Gwendoline A Coffin for Pandora
London Macmillan 1973, First U.K. Edition Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good Extremely scarce mystery, winner of Britain's prestigous Dagger Award. This copy is very good with faint lean and evidence of sticker removal to rear end paper. Unclipped jacket is very good minus with wear to spine ends and tanning to inside flaps. Overall it is very presentable. A Victorian Mystery set in Oxford.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000705   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Godey, John A Thrill a Minute with Jack Albany
New York Simon & Schuster 1967, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Review copy of this early (first?) book by the author of The Taking of Pelham One Two Three. NF/NF with review slip laid in. Spoof of the spy genre. Nice copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000709   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ruff, Matt Sewer, Gas & Electric
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1997, First Edition No Jacket Printed Wrapper Fine Uncorrected manuscript of his second book by the author of the cult fantasy classic Fool on the Hill. As new, unread.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000711   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lawrence, Martha Murder in Scorpio
New York St. Martin's Press 1995, First Edition No Jacket Printed Wrapper Fine Proof copy of her first book, a mystery. Fine condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000714   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Pears, Iain An Instance of the Fingerpost
New York Riverhead Books 1998, First U.S. Edition No Jacket Printed Wrapper Very Good + Proof copy of the first US edition of this very popular intellectual mystery. Very good + copy due to small crease to lower front panel and slight page bend to first few pages on lower front corner.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000715   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kenney, Charles Hammurabi's Code
New York Simon & Schuster 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book,a mystery set in Boston. F/F.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000717   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lupoff, Richard A. The Comic Book Killer
Martinez, CA Offspring Press 1988, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of this mystery. Comic book related mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000718   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lovett, Sarah Dangerous Attachments
New York Villard Books 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Review copy with review slip, author photo and promo materials laid in. Author's first book. F/F.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000719   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lovesey, Peter Wobble to Death
New York Dodd, Mead 1970, First U.S. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of hisfirst book. This copy is near fine with only a hint of a lean in very good unclipped jacket with rubbing and a couple of small patches of discoloration to front panel.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000720   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lutz, John Lazarus Man
New York William Morrow & Co. 1979, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good +Signed copy of this early work by Lutz, a novel of Presidential Scandal and Retribution. VG+ with wear to board edges and a tiny patch of discoloration to ffep. Unclipped jacket shows some rubbing and chipping to spine ends.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000721   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lutz, John SWF Seeks Same
New York St. Martin's Press 1990, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of this movie source book. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with one small chip to lower spine end. Very sharp copy.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 000722   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lindsey, David An Absence of Light
New York Doubleday 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition in near fine (slightly rubbed) unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000723   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lindsey, David In The Lake Of The Moon
New York Atheneum 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine copy with minor crimping to board edges in near fine or better unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000724   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lindsey, David A Cold Mind
New York Harper & Row 1983, First Edition Near Fine - Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of his second book and first hard cover. A suspense thriller. VG+ with spine lean and wear to board edges in near fine minus unclipped jacket with a couple of small chips to spine ends. Terrific read.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000725   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Limon, Martin Jade Lady Burning
New York Soho 1992, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of hisfirst book, a mystery set in Korea. F/F.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000726   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Limon, Martin Slicky Boys
New York Bantam Books 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his second mystery set in Korea.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000727   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Connell, Carol Mallory's Oracle
New York G. P. Putnam 1994, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first US edition of her first book. As new.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000728   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Connell, Carol The Man Who Cast Two Shadows
New York G. P. Putnam 1995, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first US edition of her second book.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000729   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Brien, Geoffrey Hardboiled America
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1981, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this study of the Lurid Years of Paperbacks. Near fine with slight edge wear and crimping to a couple of the first pages.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000730   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Norman, Geoffrey Midnight Water
New York E. P. Dutton 1983, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book, a mystery.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000731   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Nava, Michael The Little Death
Boston Alyson Publications 1986, First Edition No Jacket Trade Paperback Signed by Author Very Good+ Signed first edition of his first book. Gay protagonist. VG+ in original wraps with slight lean and tiny wear to lower edges of front cover. Nice copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000734   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Murphy, Dallas Apparent Wind
New York Pocket Books 1991, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his second mystery. NF/Nf unclipped.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 000735   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mosley, Walter Black Betty
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1995, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this Easy Rawlins mystery. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000736   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mosley, Walter A Little Yellow Dog
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of this Easy Rawlins mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000737   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Perry, Thomas Dance for the Dead
New York Random House 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of this Jane Whitefield mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000739   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Perry, Thomas Vanishing Act
New York Random House 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the first JaneWhitefield mystery. Near fine with little excess glue to topstain edge in Fine unclipped jacket. Recommended.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000740   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Perez-Reverte, Arturo The Seville Communion
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1995, First U.S. Edition No Jacket Printed Wrapper Fine Fine copy of the Advanced Reading Copy of this mystery.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000741   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Pearson, Ridley The Seizing of Yankee Green Mall
New York St. Martin's Press 1987, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of thethird mystery by the author of Never Look Back. Near fine with page tanning in very good unclipped jacket with rubbing and wear to top front panel edge.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 000744   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Palmer, Stuart Rook Takes Knight
New York Random House 1968, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this mystery featuring Howie Rook. NF/NF slight lean. Unclipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000746   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Padgett, Abigail Strawgirl
New York Mysterious Press 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her secondmystery. Fine except for remainder mark in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 000747   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Oliver, Steve Moody Gets The Blues
Seattle Offbyone Press 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of his first book, a mystery set in Spokane.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000748   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Connell, Carol Killing Critics
New York G. P. Putnam 1996, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her 3rd mystery in near fine unclipped jacket with short closed tear to upper spine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000749   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Pronzini, Bill Snowbound
New York G. P. Putnam 1974, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First edition of this early thriller by Pronzini. Unsigned! VG/VG unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000750   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Prather, Richard Pattern For Panic
New York Abelard Schuman 1954, First Edition Very Good - Cloth Signed by Author Very Good Signed first edition. VG showing wear to boards in VG- unclipped jacket with fairly heaby chipping and creasing to upper spine an upper front panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000751   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Porter, Joyce Dover One
New York Charles Scribner * Son 1954, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First edition of her first book. Near fine or better with slight crimping to spine edges in unclipped near fine jacket with some rubbing and small abrasion to lower spine. Nice copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000752   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Reed, Philip Bird Dog
New York Pocket Books 1997, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of his first book. NF with crimping to lower boards in near fine unclipped jacket. Great Read!.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000753   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Prowell, Sandra West The Killing of Monday Brown
New York Walker and Company 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her second mystery. F/F. When will she write another?
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000754   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Philbrick, W. R. Shadow Kills
New York Beaufort Books Publishers 1985, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his second book, a mystery featuring a disabled detective. F/NF unclipped but rubbed jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000758   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Petievich, Gerald To Die in Beverly Hills
New York Arbor House/Morrow 1983, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of hissecond book, a crime thriller set in L.A. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000759   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Petievich, Gerald Money Men & One-Shot Deal
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First edition of his first book (actually two separate crime novels in one volume). Near fine with faint foxing of pages in near fine unclipped jacket. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000760   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ray, Robert Cage of Mirrors
New York Lippincott & Crowell 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book in near fine clipped jacket, otherwise fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000763   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hager, Jean The Grandfather Medicine
New York St. Martin's Press 1989, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Lovely copy of her first mystery set in Oklahoma. NF/NF with tiny crimping to upper spine.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000765   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Russell, Alan No Sign Of Murder
New York Walker and Company 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed reviewcopy with promo materials laid in. Author's first book. F/F. If you want this book, this is probably the copy to own.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000766   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Smith, Julie The Sourdough Wars
New York Walker and Company 1984, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Beautiful tight fine copy of her second mystery in lovely fine unclipped jacket. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000767   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Van Gulik, Robert The Chinese Bell Murders
New York Harper & Brothers 1958, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this early work by van Gulik. Book is a solid near fine with one tiny stain to bottom of page block and a little mustiness overall. Unclipped jacket has a few small stains to the inside of the jacket. Price has been inked out. Overall, a nice copy of a somewhat rare book.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000769   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Padgett, Abigail Child of Silence
New York Mysterious Press 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Inscribed firstedition of her first book. F/F.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000772   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Prowell, Sandra West By Evil Means
New York Walker and Company 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her first book with just a touch of shelf wear in fine unclipped jacket. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 000774   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Rendell, Ruth To Fear A Painted Devil
Garden City Doubleday 1965, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Review copy with sliplaid in of her scarce second mystery. This is the first US edition. Near fine with a little edge wear in about near fine unclipped jacket with some chipping to upper spine and light wear to corners. Overall, a very pleasing copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 000775   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Robinson, Lynda S. Murder in the Place of Anubis
New York Walker and Company 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Lovely fine first edition of her first book. Flat signed. Unclipped jacket is also fine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000777   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gash, Jonathan The Judas Pair
New York Harper & Row 1977, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of his first mystery. About near fine with some light wear to boards in about near fine unclipped jacket with minor rubbing to spine and a couple of tiny chips. Better than usual for this cheaply made book.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000778   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Smith, Julie Death Turns A Trick
New York Walker and Company 1982, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of herfirst book, a mystery set in San Francisco. Unclipped jacket is quite bright, but has some small chips to spine ends and one larger crease to lower back panel. Quite nice overall.
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 000779   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Tapply, William G. Death At Charity's Point
New York Walker and Company 1984, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Lovely fine first edition of his first book, a mystery set in Boston. Signed. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000780   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Albert, Neil The January Corpse
New York Walker and Company 1991, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new, review copy, of his first book, a mystery. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 000781   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kijewski, Karen Katapult
New York St. Martin's Press 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine As new first edition of her second book. Long inscription on title page. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000784   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ford, G.M. Who In Hell Is Wanda Fuca?
New York Walker and Company 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine As new first edition of his first book, a mystery set in Seattle. Signed. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 000785   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kellerman, Jonathan Shrunken Heads
London Macdonald 1985, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Scarce first UK edition ofhis first book (originally titled When the Bough Breaks in the US). Near fine with age tanning to pages in near fine unclipped jacket with a little rubbing.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000786   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Harris, Thomas Black Sunday
New York Putnam 1975, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First edition of his first book. Near fine book with crimping to spine ends, but overall quite nice and clean. Price clipped jacket has some creasing to front panel and light wear to spine ends.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000789   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Adams, Jane The Greenway
London Macmillan 1995, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine true first edition of her firstbook.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000790   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Day, Diane The Strange Files of Fremont Jones
New York Doubleday 1995, First Edition No Jacket Printed Wrapper Fine Fine Bound Galley of her first book, a historical mystery set in San Francisco.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000792   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McAuley, Paul J. Red Dust
London Victor Gollanz 1993, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine True first edition of thisscience fiction novel. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with monor wear to top front panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000801   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius Life During Wartime
London Grafton Books 1988, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of this war novel. Near fine in near fine minutely rubbed unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000802   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Naumoff, Lawrence Rootie Kazootie
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine in fine first editionof his second novel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000803   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hebden, Mark Pel Among the Pueblos
New York Walker and Company 1987, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine in near fine first US edition of this bibliomystery.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000807   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Holdstock, Robert Earthwind
London Faber & Faber 1977, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Lovely fine first UK edition of this early novel by Holdstock. Slight lean otherwise fine in lovely fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000808   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mowat, Farley People of the Deer
Boston Little Brown 1952, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Very Good + First edition of his first book. VG+ with prior owner's inscription in VG+ unclipped jacket with chipping to lower front panel and a couple of small creases. Overall. quite nice.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000819   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Barnes, Linda Blood Will Have Blood
New York Avon Books 1982, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First edition of her first book, a pbo. Very good with spine lean, crease to top front corner and light spine creasing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000822   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Murphy, Pat The Shadow Hunter
New York Popular Library 1982, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First edition of her first book, a pbo. Slight lean, spine has some creasing. Overall, a fairly tight copy of an uncommon book.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000823   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Benjamin, Paul (Auster, Paul) Squeeze Play
New York Avon Books 1984, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good + First edition of this early work by Paul Auster writing under a pseudonym, a mystery. VG+ with minor wear to corners and a spine crease. A fairly decent copy of a scarce book. PBO.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000824   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

White, Teri Triangle
New York Ace Charter 1982, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First edition ofher first book, a mystery that won the Edgar Award for best paperback original. Only very good due to staining to rear cover and store stamp on inside front page, but otherwise pretty square anc clean to interior. Uncommon.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000825   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kaminsky, Stuart Black Knight In Red Square
New York Charter Books 1984, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First edition,a pbo starring Inspector Rostnikov. Book is very good with slight lean. Creasing to spine is light, but visible. A better than usual copy. Cover is bright.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000828   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shepard, Lucius Green Eyes
New York Ace Science Fiction Books 1984, First Edition Very Good + Mass Market Paperback Very Good + First edition of his first book, a PBO. Nice copy, straight and square with minor stress creases to spine and minor wear to edges. Better than usual copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000829   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Budrys, Algis False Night
New York Lion Books 1954, First Edition Very Good Mass Market Paperback Very Good Lion # 230. Author's first book. VG/VG with store stamp to inside front page, slight lean. Overall, quite respectable.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000832   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kundera, Milan The Joke
New York Harper & Row 1982, First Thus Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition thus of his first book. Fine in Fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000840   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Richard, Mark The Ice at the End of the World
New York Knopf 1989, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book, a collection of stories. Would be fine except for faint remainder stripe to lower pages. Unclipped jacket is fine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000844   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shute, Nevil On the Beach
London Heineman 1957, First U.K. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good + First UK edition of this classic novel about life after nuclear war. Book is close to near fine but with prior owner's name and date. Unclipped jacket is very good with some fading to spine and wear to spine top. Sounds worse than it is.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000847   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Barich, Bill Laughing In The Hills
New York Viking 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of author's first book, a memoir revolving around horses and horse racing. Near fine with wear along board edges in near fine unclipped jacket with light creasing to inside front flap.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000857   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Reamy, Tom San Diego Lightfoot Sue
Kansas City Earthlight Publishers 1979, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this collection of stories which includes the Nebula Winner for the title story. NF/NF, unclipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000862   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stableford, Brian The Empire of Fear
New York Carroll & Graf 1988, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition ofthis classic horror/vampire novel. Near fine with shelfwear in near fine unclipped jacket with light rubbing.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000863   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Knight, Damon The Clarion Awards
Garden City Doubleday 1984, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Science fiction anthology of previously unpublished stories including the first published story by Lucius Shepard. Near fine with remainder speckling in near fine price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000866   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Maxwell, William Over By The River
New York Knopf 1977, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First edition of this collection of stories. Near fine in near fine price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000867   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Noon, Jeff Vurt
New York Crown Publishers 1993, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of his first book. Fine in near fine jacket with one tiny chip to rear panel edge.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000868   details     inqui