F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Derringer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3306 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Greer, Robert O/ The Devil's Hatband
New York Mysterious Press 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of his first mystery. F/F
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000292   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Greenleaf, Stephen Grave Error
New York Dial Press 1979, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his firsy mystery. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket. Not remaindered.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000293   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Greenleaf, Stephen Death Bed
New York Dial Press 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed first edition of his second mystery. Near fine with foxing to top and bottom of page block, otherwise very nice. Jacket is near fine or better, unclipped.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000294   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Green, George Dawes The Caveman's Valentine
New York Warner Books 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his firstmystery, winner of the Edgar Award for best first mystery, About near fine in similar unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000295   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gray, A. W. Bino
New York E. P. Dutton 1988, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Review copy with promotional materials laid in of his first book, a mystery set in Texas. As new, unread.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000296   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Grant, Linda Blind Trust
New York Scribners 1990, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First edition of her second mystery and first hardcover. This copy is signed. Condition is near fine with remainder mark in very good plus unclipped jacket with a few wrinkles.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000297   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Graham, Caroline The Killings at Badger's Drift
Bethesda Adler & Adler 1987, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good First U.S. edition of her first book. This copy is very good with slight spine lean, evidence of bookplate removal to ffep and edgewear in near fine unclipped jacket. Uncommon book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000298   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Grimes, Martha The Old Fox Deceiv'd
Boston Little, Brown 1982, First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Very Good + Uncorrected advance proof of her second mystery. Very good plus in original orange wraps. Some creasing to back cover. Scarce.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000299   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gough, Lawrence Death on a No. 8 Hook
London Gollancz 1988, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine First U.K. edition of his second mystery. This copy is signed. Fine in near fine clipped , but unfaded jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000302   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gough, Lawrence The Goldfish Bowl
New York St. Martin's Press 1987, First U.S. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First U.S. edition of his first book. Near fine in unclipped very good + jacket with some minor chipping and rubbing. Uncommon.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000303   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gough, Lawrence Hot Shots
New York Viking 1990, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine + First U.S. edition of his third mystery. This copy is signed. Would be very fine except for remainder slash in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 000304   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gorman, Edward Rough Cut
New York St. Martin's Press 1985, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book. Near fine in very good + unclipped jacket with a few closed tears and chips.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000307   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ford, Richard The Ultimate Good Luck
London Collins Harvill 1989, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Beautiful first U.K. edition of Ford's second novel. F/F
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000318   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Canty, Kevin A Stranger in This World
New York Doubleday 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of his first book, a collection of stories. This copy is just short of fine with one tiny ding to bottom of boards in fine minus unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000319   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Millhauser, Steven From the Realm of Morpheus
New York William Morrow & Co. 1986, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Nicer than usual copy of this, Millhauser's 4th book. Near fine plus in near fine unclipped jacket with some chipping to base of spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000320   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Duffy, Bruce The World As I Found It
London Secker & Warburg 1987, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Unusual edition, first U.K. with entirely different jacket design. This is a near fine copy with edge wear in near fine unclipped jacket with some minor chipping and wear to spine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000325   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Tom The Bonfires of the Vanities
Franklin, PA Franklin Library 1987, First Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Signed by Author Fine Finefirst edition, signed. Fully leather bound. Perhaps one of the top five novels to come out of the eighties, a defining look at the classes in New York City.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 000341   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Baker, Nicholson The Mezzanine
New York Weidenfield & Nicolson 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition, first book. Near fine with edge wear in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000342   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Frazier, Charles Cold Mountain
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1997, First Edition No Jacket Printer Wrapper Fine Uncorrected manuscript of this first book, a novel set during the civil war. Winner of major literary awards. Fine copy in blue and black wrapper.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 000344   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dubus, Andre Separate Flights
Boston Godine 1975, First Edition Fine Cloth Fine As nice a copy as you are likely to find of the first edition of his second book, a collection of stories. F/F.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 000347   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Connell, Carol Mallory's Oracle
London Hutchinson 1994, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine True first U.K. edition of herfirst mystery. Fine copy in much less than usual rubbed near fine + jacket. Unclipped. Nice copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000348   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Day, Diane The Strange Files of Fremont Jones
New York Doubleday 1995, First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Fine Bound galley of Day's first mystery, a historical set in San Francisco. Start of a wonderful series. Fine copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000349   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Day, Diane The Strange Files of Fremont Jones
New York Doubleday 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new, review copy of her first mystery, a historical set in San Francisco. First edition.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 000352   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Behm, Marc The Eye of the Beholder
New York Dial Press 1980, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Very Good + First edition of his second book, a crime novel. Recently made into a movie with Ashly Judd. Book is much, much better. VG+ in rust colored cloth with heavy remainder spray on bottom in near fine unclipped jacket. Wish this fellow had written more!
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000355   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Guterson, David The Country Ahead of Us, The Country Behind
New York Harper & Row 1989, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First book by ne of Granta's 20Best Young Novelists. This copy is fine in near fine unclipped jacket with a small chip to top of front panel. Nice first edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000359   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lopez, Barry Holstun Desert Notes
Kansas City Sheed, Andrews & McMeel, Inc. 1976, First Edition Very Good Cloth Fine First book by this naturalist. This copy is fine in gold cloth in very good price clipped jacket with chipping and creasing. Jacket is about average for this publisher. First edition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000360   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hamilton, Jane The Book of Ruth
New York Ticknor & Fields 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First book by this popular author. Near fine with slightest of lean, some shelf wear. Unclipped jacket has small creases to spine, else near fine.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 000363   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Brautigan, Richard A Confederate General from Big Sur
New York Grove Press 1964, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Nice first edition without usualstated first printing. Near fine or better in blue cloth with some edge wear in unclipped near fine jacket with tiny creases to spine. Much better than average.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000364   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Grimwood, Ken Breakthrough
Garden City Doubleday 1976, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine Scarce first book by theauthor of Replay. Near fine copy in very good + unclipped jacket with small chips to spine ends. Condition is typical of the cheaply made Doubleday Books of this era.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000365   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Millhauser, Steven Edwin Mullhouse
New York Knopf 1972, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine + Beautiful first edition of his firstbook. Slightest of shelf wear, else fine. Unclipped jacket is near fine with crease to rear panel.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000368   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Brown, Larry Facing the Music
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books 1988, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new copy of his first book. First edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000372   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gibbons, Kaye Ellen Foster
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books 1987, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Inscribed as new copy of her first book. First edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000374   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McNamee, Eoin The Language of Birds
Dublin New Island Books 1995, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine + Signed first edition of this slim volume of poetry. Also includes a separate poem laid in and signed. Near fine + in near fine unclipped jacket with little wear to top of front panel. U.K. edition.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 000379   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Goodman, Allegra The Family Markowitz
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine + About as new (tiny mark to page block) , inscribed first edition of her first novel and second book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000380   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Theroux, Paul Waldo
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1967, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Near Fine First edition of his first book. About near fine with edge wear in very good + unclipped jacket with some rubbing and minor discoloration to top of spine. Nicer than most copies out there.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000381   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Carter, Angela Honeybuzzard
New York Simon & Schuster 1966, First U.S. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First U.S. edition of her first book. Near fine with small remainder mark in very good + or better unclipped jacket with one small closed tear to lower front panel and some wear to back panel. Scarce in any edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000382   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Benedict, Pinkney Town Smokes
New York Ontario Review Press First Edition No Jacket Printer Wrapper Fine First edition of his first book in decorated wrapper. Short stories.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000384   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dexter, Pete God's Pocket
New York Random House 1983, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine copy of his first book with some edge wear in near fine unclipped jacket with no fading and no remainder mark. First edition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000386   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kinsella, W. P. Red Wolf Red Wolf
Toronto Collins Harvill 1987, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine True first edition of this collection of stories. Signed in year of publication. Fine in near fine unfaded and unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000389   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lopez, Barry Holstun River Notes
Kansas City Andrews & McMeel, Inc. 1979, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Nice copy of Lopez's second book. A little shelf wear, otherwise fine in near fine clipped jacket with very minor rubbing.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000392   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Leffland, Ella Love Out of Season
New York Atheneum 1974, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine + Lovely copy of her second book. Review copy with promotional material laid in. About fine in near fine unclipped jacket with some typical rubbing to black background.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000394   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Whittehead, Colson The Intuitionist
New York Doubleday 1999, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First book, widely acclaimed by this young black writer. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with some rubbing.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000395   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Doane, Michael The Legends of Jessie Dark
New York Knopf 1984, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First book. Fine in just short of fine unclipped jacketr with just a little rubbing.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 000398   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Garcia, Cristina Dreaming in Cuban
New York Knopf 1992, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Terrific first book by this Cubanauthor. Near fine with a little crimping to board edges in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000399   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Englander, Nathan For the Relief of Unbearable Urges
New York Knopf 1999, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First book, a collection of stories. As new first edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000401   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Radiguet, Raymond Count D'orgel
New York Grove Press 1953, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First Grove Press edition (although not staed). Very good with slight lean and prior owner's name on ffep. Unclipped jacket is very good or better with age toning to spine. Overall, a very presentable copy of a brilliant book.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000402   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Leslie, Diane Fleur De Leigh's Life of Crime
New York Simon & Schuster 1999, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine As new copy of her first book. Signed on tipped in book plate.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000404   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Brien, Flann The Hard Life
New York Pantheon 1962, First U.S. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First U.S. edition of hissecond book. Very nice copy of the book with bright red spine, but with minor small stains to front board. Unclipped jacket shows wear and age toning.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000410   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Donleavy, J. P. The Ginger Man
New York McDowell, Oblensky 1958, First U.S. Edition Near Fine - Hard Cover Very Good + First U.S. edition (revised). Classic black humorist novel. Very good plus with prior owner's name to ffep and some separation of page block from stitching. Unclipped jacket is quite nice, nearly unfaded with a few small chips to spine ends. Nice copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000412   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hjortsberg, William Alp
New York Simon & Schuster 1969, First Edition Near Fine - Cloth Near Fine First book by the author of Falling Angel. Near fine or better in blue cloth in about near fine, clipped jacket with age toning to spine and a small crease to top of spine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000414   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Martin, J. Wallis A Likeness in Stone
New York St. Martin's Press 1998, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First U.S. edition of herfirst book. As new.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000420   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Marshall, William Yellowthread Street
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1975, First U.S. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First U.S. edition of his first book, a police procedural set in Hong Kong. VG+/VG+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000421   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Maron, Margaret Bootlegger's Daughter
New York Mysterious Press 1992, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Edgar winning mystery. First in this series. NF with remainder mark in NF unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000425   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lyons, Arthur Dead Ringer
New York Mason/Charter 1977, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed first edition of his fourth book, a hard boiled p.i. novel. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000428   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Lyons, Arthur The Killing Floor
London Robert Hale 1983, First U.K. Edition Near Fine - Hard Cover Near Fine First U.K. edition of this early Jacob Asch hard boiled mystery. Highly recommended series. Near fine in about near fine unclipped jacket with heavy rubbing to rear panel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000429   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McCrumb, Sharon The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter
New York Scribners 1992, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this terrific Appalachian setting mystery. NF/NF
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000430   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McClendon, Lise The Bluejay Shaman
New York Walker and Company 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First book by this NativeAmerican. Mystery. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000432   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

MacDonald, Marianne Smoke Screen
London Hodder & Stoughton 1999, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine True firstedition of her third mystery. Signed. As new.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000437   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mathis, Edward From A High Place
New York Scribners 1985, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First book, a mystery set in Texas. Fine in just short of fine unclipped jacket with a little rubbing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000440   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Montecino, Marcel The Crosskiller
New York Arbor House/Morrow 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First book, a crime novel. NF with faint line (does not appear to be a remainder line) to lower page block. Unclipped jacket is near fine or better. First state jacket without blurb by Stephen King.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000442   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Millar, Margaret The Fiend
New York Random House 1964, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Nice copy of this early mystery. Fine in near fine or better unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000443   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Miller, John A. Cutdown
New York Pocket Books 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First book, highly praised. As new condition. First Edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000444   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Medland, Maurice Point of Honor
New York Kensington 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine First book, a supensenovel set at sea. This copy is as new and inscribed in year of publication.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000445   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McInerny, Ralph Her Death of Cold
New York Vanguard Press 1977, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First book, a mystery featuring Father Dowling. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000446   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McGivern, William Lie Down, I Want to Talk To You
New York Dodd, Mead 1967, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Lovely copy of this first edition crime novel by one of the masters of the genre. F/F.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000448   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Knief, Charles Diamond Head
New York St. Martin's Press 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first mystery, winner of the 1995 St.Martin's Press,Best First Private Eye Novel. Hawaii setting. As new.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000449   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - McDonald, Gregory Running Scared
New York Obolensky 1964, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First book by the author ofthe Fletch series. Near fine with a little edge wear in very good + unclipped jacket with some chipping to spine, but remarkedly unrubbed. Nice copy.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000450   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Doty, M.R. (Doty, Mark) An Introduction to the Geography of Iowa
Fort Kent Great Raven Press 1979, First Edition No Jacket Printer Wrapper Near Fine Scarce second book of poetry by Mark Doty. Near fine or better in printed yellow wraps.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 000455   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lee, Chang-Rae Native Speaker
New York Riverhead Books 1995, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book. Near fine with a little edge wear in near fine unclipped jacket with just a little wear to top edges.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000462   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Golden, Arthur Memoirs of a Geisha
New York Knopf 1997, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good First edition of this acclaimed first book. Very good copy with slight lean and general wear in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000465   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Walker, Alice Revolutionary Petunias
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1973, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Simoultaneouswrappered edition of her third book, a collection of poems. Condition is near fine +.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000466   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Holt, Tom "Poems By Tom Holt"
London Michael Joseph 1973, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Scarce first book of poems by this fantasy writer. True first U.K. edition. Signed by the author. Near fine with a little foxing in near fine, unfaded and unclipped jjacket. Rare.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000468   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Creeley, Robert St. Martin's
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1971, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First edition, #40 of 250 numbered copies, signed near fine copy in glassine jacket with one tiny chip to top rear corner.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000469   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Towle, Tony North
New York Columbia University Press 1970, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book, a Frank O'Hara Award Book. Fine in near fine + price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000471   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Platt, Charles Twilight of the City
New York Macmillan 1977, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new first edition of this work of science fiction.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000473   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Moore, Ward Greener Than You Think
New York William Sloane Associates 1947, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of this classic science fiction novel. VG+ in very good unclipped jacket with quite a lot of chipping to top front and top back of jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000474   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Crowley, John Little, Big
New York Bantam Books 1981, First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Near Fine Scarce page proofs of this classic fantasy novel. Promo materials laid in. About near fine with a little wear to top front corner. Very scarce format.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 000478   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

West, Paul Alley Jaggers
New York Harper & Row 1966, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Near Fine Nice first edition of this early work by West. Near fine in very good + price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000481   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Davis, Thulani 1959
New York Grove Weidenfield 1991, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her first book. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000485   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kotzwinkle, William The Oldest Man & Other Stories
New York Pantheon 1971, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First edition of this early collection of stories. Illustarted by Joe Servello. REmainder mark, otherwise NF/NF, unclipped.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000489   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Willeford, Charles I Was Looking For A Street
Woodstock, VT Countrymen Press 1988, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first of this autobiography.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000495   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stansberry, Domenic The Last Days of Il Duce
Sag Harbor Permanent Press 1997, First Edition No Jacket Printer Wrapper Near Fine Proof copy of this Edgar nominated mystery set in San Francisco. Near fine in printed wraps. Great book.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000499   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Thurm, Marian Floating
New York Viking 1984, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First book, a collection of stories. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000501   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Hagan, Andrew Our Fathers
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1999, First U.S. Edition No Jacket Printer Wrapper Fine Fine advanced reading copy of his first novel. Highly acclaimed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000504   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Banks, Iain Walking on Glass
London Macmillan 1985, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine + True first edition of his second book. Just short of fine in near fine + unclipped jacket with a touch of rubbing.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000511   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Roper, Robert Royo Country
New York William Morrow & Co. 1973, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book. NF in NF unclipped jacket without the typical fading that this book experiences.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000514   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Zigal, Thomas Playland
Austin Thorp Springs Press 1974, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine Very scarce first book by this mystery writer. NF in VG+ unclipped jacket with an 1" closed tear to front panel.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000518   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Woodrell, Daniel Tomato Red
New York Henry Holt 1998, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition by this terrific southern writer.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000522   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Fischer, Tibor Under the Frog
New York The New Press 1992, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First U.S. edition of his first book. Selected as one of Granta's 20 Best Young British Novelists. Fine in fine unclipped jacket with Booker Prize Finalist sticker on front cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000524   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jin, Ha Waiting
New York Pantheon 1999, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this award winning novel. NF+ in NF unclipped jacket. No Award sticker.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000528   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Delillo, Don The Day Room
New York Knopf 1987, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first play.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000530   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Burke, Jan Goodnight, Irene
New York Simon & Schuster 1993, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First book by this recent Edgar Award winner. This copy is near fine or better with the unfortuanate remainder slash to bottom edge. Unclipped jacket is near fine or better.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000535   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Freeling, Nicolas Love in Amsterdam
New York Harper & Row 1962, First U.S. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good + First U.S. edition of his first book. VG+ with evidence of sticker removal to indside front board. Unclipped jacket shows fading to spine and a few smudges to rear panel. Also some writing on inside back flap.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000542   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Camp, John The Fool's Run
New York Henry Holt 1989, First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Fine Proof copy of his first book under this pseudonym. Fine in original wraps.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000543