F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Derringer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3306 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17 
                


Science Fiction - Leiber, Fritz Gather, Darkness
New York Pellegrini & Cudahy 1950, First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First hardcover edition of this classic science fiction tale originally published in Astounding. This copy is very good with owner's bookplate to inside front board, smallish stain to ffep, and light shelfwear. Unclipped jacket is VG to VG+ with minor wear to lower spine end and one tiny stain to inside front flap. Actually, quite a nice copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001914   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dick, Philip K. & Zelazny, Roger Deus Irae
Garden City Doubleday 1976, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this one time only collaboration between two of the top science fiction writers of their era. About near fine with remainder speckle in unclipped near fine jacket with a little wear to spine edges.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001917   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stableford, Brian The Empire of Fear
New York Carroll & Graf 1991, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition ofone of Stableford's better efforts. Near fine with prior owner's stamp in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001918   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord The Charwoman's Shadow
New York G. P. Putnam 1926, Later Printing No Jacket Cloth Very Good One of the all time classic fantasy novels. This is the 1926 edition. VG with evidence of large sticker removal from inside front board. No dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001920   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ballard, J. G. The Unlimited Dream Company
London Jonathan Cape 1979, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Lovely copy of the true first edition of this novel by Ballard. NF or better in NF price clipped jacket. Gorgeous copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001921   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray Long After Midnight
New York Knopf 1976, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of this short storycollection. VG/VG unclipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001928   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crowley, John Beasts
Garden City Doubleday 1976, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his second novel. NF with remainder speckle in near fine or better unclipped jacket. Nice copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001930   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Freud, Esther Hideous Kinky
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of her first novel. Fine in just short of ine unclipped jacket with a touch of rubbing to rear panel. Freus was selected by Granta Magazine of one of the 20 best young British writers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001939   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Daitch, Susan The Colorist
London Virago Press 1989, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her first novel. Excellent blurbs by Salman Rushdie and Patrick McGrath. As new, unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001940   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wilcox, James North Gladiola
New York Harper & Row 1985, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this terrific southern writer's second book. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket with light rubbing.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 001941   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Harrison, Jim Selected & New Poems
New York Delacorte Press 1982, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signedfirst trade edition. Near fine with a hint of fading to board edges. Unclipped jacket is very good with light chipping to lower front panel and one small closed tear to upper rear panel.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 001946   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McClure, Michael Hail Thee Who Play
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1968, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed limited first edition, 1 of 75 hardcover copies with original drawing by McClure. Early Black Sparrow hardcover, fine in glassine wrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001947   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Carver, Raymond What We Talk About When We Talk About Love
New York Knopf 1981, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his second majorshort story collection. About near fine, a little dusty to top of page edge in near fine unclipped jacket with faint ink notation to inside front panel and one small closed tear to front panel.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 001949   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hirschman, Jack Cantillations
Santa Barbara Capra Press 1974, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Fine firstlimited hardcover edition, #24 of 75 copies SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001952   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Levy, D. A. Stone Sarcophagus
Madison Radical America First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine As new first edition of this poetrypamphlet. No date. Includes poems and a mimeographed photo-montage of the City of Cleveland.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 001954   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Connell, Carol Mallory's Oracle
London Hutchinson 1994, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First UK and true first edition of her first book. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with some typical light rubbing to foil jacket and crimp to rear bottom corner. Nice copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001956   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Walters, Minette The Scold's Bridle
London Macmillan 1994, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Lovely signed firstUK and true first edition of her 3rd crime novel. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001957   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Estleman, Loren Motor City Blue
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1980, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Very Good + First edition of the first in the Amos Walker series. This copy is about VG+ with a couple of light stains to ffep and slight band of fading to lower board edges. Unclipped jacket is also VG+ with light chipping to extremeties and some rubbing to rear panel. All in all, a solid copy of a book that rarely shows up in nice shape.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001959   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stevens, Shane Go Down Dead
New York William Morrow & Co. 1966, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First edition of his first book. VG+ with prior owner's name and address to ffep, fairly heavy shelfwear to lower board edges. Unclipped jacket is VG+ with light rubbing. A decent copy of a book that rarely shows up in nice condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001961   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crumley, James The Last Good Kiss
London Granada 1979, First U.K. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First UK edition of his 3rd book and perhaps his best. One of the best opening lines ever. This copy only very good with shelfwear and a very slight lean. Unclipped jacket is very good or better with a tiny scrape to rear panel. Uncommon edition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001962   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Krueger, William Kent Iron Lake
New York Pocket Books 1998, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book. F/F unclipped. Start of a terrific series.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001968   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Levin, Meyer Compulsion
New York Simon & Schuster 1959, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine This is the play edition of this story, based on his novel of the same name. Near fine with typical page browning in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001970   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wilcox, Collin The Black Door
New York Dodd, Mead 1967, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Inscribed first edition of his first book. NF/NF unclipped. Nice copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001971   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Groom, Winston Forrest Gump
Garden City Doubleday 1986, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Advanced reading copy of this popular tale of a southern boy's rise to fame and riches despite his lack of intellectual skills. Made into a movie with Tom Hanks. This copy only very good with patches of fading to front cover and general grubbiness.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001980   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Goodman, Allegra The Family Markowitz
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1996, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition ofher first novel and second book. NF in NF unclipped jacket. Very nice copy.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001981   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Frazier, Charles Cold Mountain
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine What is left to be said about this sensation of 1997 except that if you don't already own a copy of the first, you must have been sleeping. This copy just short of fine due to one tiny area of shelfwear to lower boards in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001983   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ammons, A. R. Worldly Hopes
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1982, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed first edition of this collection of poems. Near fine with light shelfwear in near fine unclipped jacket. Ammon's signature is not all that common.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 001987   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Long, David Home Fires
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1982, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his second book and first collection of stories. This copy is near fine or better with a little light shelfwear in about near fine unclipped jacket with a small closed tear to lower front panel and a little light chipping to upper spine. A nice copy of an uncommon book. Long is a writer to watch.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 001989   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Brien, Tim Going After Cacciato
London Jonathan Cape 1978, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of this amazing story about a soldier that hikes out of Vietnam, all the way home. National Book Award Winner and one of the best books about Vietnam that you are likely to read. This copy near fine with light spotting to lower page block and minor edge wear in near fine unclipped jacket with very light foxing to inside rear panel. Nice copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001991   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Nunn, Kem Pomoma Queen
New York Pocket Books 1991, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Unusual tall advance galley of this book by the author of Tapping The Source. Even band of light tanning to front cover, else near fine or better. Scarce format.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001998   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crumb, R. (Various) US, a Paperback Magazine
New York Bantam Books 1969, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good Unusual production fron the late 60's, this is a little mag in the form of a pocket paperback. Includes drawins by R. Crumb, writing by David Meltzer, Ed Sanders, Jim Morrison and many more. Very good condition. Scarce.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002001   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Frisch, Max Homo Faber
New York Abelard Schuman 1959, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Presumed first US edition (although price includes both US and UK price notation). Prior owner's name to ffep ,e lse near fine plus in near fine unclipped jacket. Source for the wonderful film Traveler starring Sam Shepard.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002002   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Guibert, Rita Seven Voices
New York Knopf 1973, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Terrific collection of interviewswith Latin merica's finest writers. Includes lenghty interviews with Garcia Marquez, Paz, Borjes, Infante, Asturias, Cortazar and Neruda. Uncommon in hard cover. Nice copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002005   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Vance, Jack City of the Chasch
London Dobson 1975, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK and first hardcover edition of this science fiction novel by one of the all time greats. Book is about near fine with crimping to board corners in about near fine unclipped jacket with light rubbing.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002008   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

De Haven, Tom Freaks Amour
New York William Morrow 1979, First Edition Near Fine + Hard Cover Fine First edition of his increasingly uncommon first book. Lovely fine copy in near fine plus unclipped jacket with one small closed tear to front panel, else fine.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002009   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Vinge, Joan D. The Snow Queen
New York Dial Press 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her first book and winner of the Hugo Award. About near fine with light shelfwear in about near fine unclipped jacket with minor edge wear. A nice copy of a large book.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 002010   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Johnson, Charles R. Black Humor
Chicago Johnson Publishing Company, Inc. 1970, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine - Firstedition of his first book, a collection of satirical cartoons about black life. This copy is about near fine minus with one small stain to upper front panel. Oblong, wrappers.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 002011   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Gilpatrick, Noreen The Piano Man
New York St. Martin's Press 1991, First Edition As New Hard Cover As New As new first edition of her first book which won the Best Traditional Mystery Contest. REVIEW copy. You won't find a nicer copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002020   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Fyfield, Frances A Question of Guilt
London William Heinemann 1988, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Beautiful as new copy of thefirst edition of her first book. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002022   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Doty, Mark Bethlehem in Broad Daylight
Boston David R. Godine 1991, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First edition of Doty's second volume of poems. Published as a trade paperback sized original. Near fine or better in wraps. Uncommon book as is all of Doty's early works.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 002037   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Doty, Mark My Alexandria
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1993, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Near Fine True first edition of Doty's 3rd book written by himself. Softcover (the hardcover came later). This copy is about near fine with a ding to rear corner and a very small amount of wear to rear panel. Inscribed in year of publication. This volume was chosen by Philip Levine as part of the National Poetry Series.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002038   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Doty, Mark Sweet Machine
New York HarperFlamingo 1998, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First edition, signed, of Doty's 5th volume of poems. This copy is near fine in near fine unclipped jacket with a little light rubbing.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 002039   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hass, Robert Winter Morning in Charlottesville
Knotting Sceptre Press 1977, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine First printing of this scarce chapbook. Contains this single poem. Fine in plain wraps. This is copy #59 of 150 copies printed on Abby Mills laid paper. This constitutes one of Hass's earliest published works following Field Guide.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 002040   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hass, Robert & Trethewey, Eric Phrases After Noon
Kentucky Frankfort Arts Foundation (Larspur Press) 1985, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine Scarce volume of poems by Hass. Also includes works by Eric Trethewey who has signed this chapbook, Edward Burch, Max Garland, Jane Wilson Joyce et al. Fine in sewn wraps. This is copy #128 of 310.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002041   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hass, Robert Praise
New York Ecco Press 1979, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine First edition of his second regularly published work. Fine in burgandy cloth. Unclipped jacket is unsunned and unclipped. Small chip to very base of spine. Lovely copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002043   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Theroux, Paul Saint Jack
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1973, First Edition Near Fine + Cloth Signed by Author Near Fine + Lovely first edition, signed, of this early Therous novel. NF+/NF+ unclipped. Only the tiniest amount bumping to lower spine keeps this from being truly fine.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 002052   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ishiguro, Kazuo An Artist of the Floating World
London Faber & Faber 1986, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition (second state) of his second novel. NF with light page tanning in near fine unclipped jacket with a couple of small wrinkles to lower spine. A nice copy of a terrific book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002053   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Burke, James Lee Half of Paradise
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1965, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + First edition of Burke's uncommon first book. Written years before he became famous for his Dave Robicheaux crime series. This copy is about very good plus in brown cloth, tight and square. Light scuffing to bottom page block and a couple of bumped corners, but overall quite nice. Unclipped jacket is about very good with chipping to upper spine and lower corner of front panel. Overall, a little rubbed, but solid.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 002057   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Merrill, James Jim's Book
New York Privately Printed 1942, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good First and only edition of Merrill's first book. Privately printed by his father, it includes a collection of poems and short stories. This copy is very good to very good plus with prior owner's name to ffep, some fading to red cloth spine and bumped at lower corners. Overall very tight and solid. Original glassine wrapper missing. Despite these matters of condition, this is a very solid copy of a truly scarce book.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 002058   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Deaver, Jeffery Wilds Manhattan Is My Beat
New York Bantam Books 1989, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good + First editionof Deaver's first book, a paperback original. Very good plus with crease to spine, light bumping to corners. A solid copy of an uncommon book by the author of The Bone Collector.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002060   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

(Dwiggins, W. A. ) Bennett, Paul (Editor) Postscripts on Dwiggins. Essays & Recollections
New York The Typophiles 1960, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Fine Two volume boxed set. Small 8vo, cloth-backed decorated boards. First edition, limited to 1150 copies. Many Color illustrations. Includes selective checklist compiled by Dorothy Abbe & Rollo Silver. Beautiful set, as new.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002065   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Knopf, Alfred A. Portrait of a Publisher
New York The Typophiles 1965, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Alfred A. Knopf. Portrait of a Publisher, 1915-1965. Reminiscences and Reflections. Introduction by Paul A. Bennett. Two volumes in dustjackets in slipcase. 2000 copies printed. Signed by Knopf. Books are fine. Unclipped jackets are slightly faded at spine. Volume II has inch long closed tear at spine. Slipcase has some minor marring, generally near fine. Scarce signed.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002066   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Walker, Alice You Can't Keep a Good Woman Down
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1981, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First editionof this early collection of stories. About near fine with crimping to spine in near fine unclipped jacket with a small chip to top of spine. Nice copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002067   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Delillo, Don Underworld
New York Scribner Library 1997, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Uncorrected proof - Special Advance Reader's Copy of Delillo's magnum opus. About near fine in decorated wraps. A few pages dog eared. Includes promo material laid in.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002068   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Photography - Ullmann, Doris The Appalachian Photographs
Penland, NC Jargon Society 1971, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine First edition of this wonderfulphotography monograph of the impoverished but proud people of the Appalachians. Introduction by John Jacob Niles. Published as Jargon 50. Fine in brown cloth in near fine unclipped jacket with one smallish tear to edge of rear panel. Scarce in hardcover, especially so in this condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002069   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Smith, Patti Ha! Ha! Houdini!
New York Gotham Book Mart 1977, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First trade edition ofthis early work by rock star Smith. Photographs. About near fine in wraps with some age toning to edges and top of rear panel. Uncommon.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002070   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Walker, Alice The Third Life of Grange Copland
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970, First Edition Near Fine + Hard Cover Signed by Author FineFirst edition of her first novel (second book). Inscribed in 1982 on ffep. Lovely copy of a book often found in inferior condition. Fine in nearfine plus unclipped jacket with one very tiny closed tear and a little wear to spine ends. Nice copy.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 002072   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jin, Ha Waiting
New York Pantheon 1999, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Uncorrected Bound Proof of his award winning first novel. Fine in decorated wraps. If ever there was an up and coming author....
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 002073   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kureishi, Hanif Birds of Passage
London Amber Lane Press 1983, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine As new first edition of this early play by the author of The Bhudda of Suburbia. Fine in green wraps.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002078   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Long, David The Flood of '64
New York Ecco Press 1987, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his uncommon third book, a collection of stories. Fine copy in fine unclipped jacket with Ecco Press Review card laid in. Long is a writer to watch.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 002081   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Moseley, Margaret Bonita Faye
Dallas Three Forks Press 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her first book, a crime novel that was a surprise nominee for the Edgar Award. Small first printing from a small press. Fine/Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002087   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hamilton, Alex Beam of Malice
New York David McKay Company 1967, First U.S. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good + First US edition of this collection of tales of the sinister. VG+ with a somewhat musty smell, but quite clean otherwise in very good unclipped jacket with light fading to spine and a longish wrinkle to bottom of spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002092   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Queen, Ellery (Sturgeon, Theodore) The Player on the Other Side
London Victor Gollanz 1963, First U.K. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of this crime novel written by Theodore Sturgeon under the Ellery Queen name. About near fine with a little foxing to top of page edges in very good unclipped jacket with a small, but noticable stain to front panel.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002094   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Thompson, Slyvia Vaughn Economy Gastronomy
New York Atheneum 1963, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + First edition of this gourmet cookbook for the budget-minded. Introduction by M. F. K. Fisher. Very good plus in yellow cloth with light overall wear in very good unclipped jacket with a closed tear to front panel and wear to spine ends.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002098   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Guterson, David Snow Falling on Cedars
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Beautiful first edition (stated with a,b,c,d,e) of this terrific first novel by one of theGranta 20 Best Young American Writers. Near fine or better with a tiny bit of waviness to a couple of pages (probably read once, carefully) in stunning fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002101   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Simic, Charles What The Grass Says
San Francisco Kayak First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good + First edition, first state of Simic's first book of poetry. VG+ in decorated wraps with some light stains to rear cover and prior owner's name to ffep.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 002106   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Koch, Kenneth Sleeping With Women
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1969, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Signed by Author Near FineFirst edition, #69 of 150 SIGNED hardbound copies. Front cover design by Larry Rivers. Near fine copy showing a little age toning and a light crease to one of the front endpapers in fine glassine wrapper, as issued.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 002108   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Urquhart, Jane False Shuffles
Victoria Press Porcepic 1982, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First Canadian and true first edition of her scarce second book. Signed. Illustrations by Tony Urquhart, her husband. Near fine in decorated wraps with minute wear to corners and a light crease to upper rear corner. Uncommon early work. Scarce signed.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 002109   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Welch, James Riding the Earthboy 40
New York World Publishing 1971, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine True first edition of his first book.NF with minute wear to corners in near fine unclipped jacket. Native American Lit.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 002110   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Sharpe, Roger Pinball!
New York E. P. Dutton 1977, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine First paper edition of this amazingly wonderful book. Photographs by James Hamilton. Fine in large oversized wraps. Glorious colors. Great gift.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002112   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lord, Sheldon (Block, Lawrence) Born to Be Bad
New York Midwood 1959, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good Midwood paperback # 14. Lawrence Block writes about a Spanish prostitute "puta"!. Who knew? Very good copy with page tanning, crease to front corner. A guilty pleasure.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002115   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Walker, Alice Meridian
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976, Later Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Later printing (C D E) of her second novel. NF in NF unclipped jacket. A nice copy of a poorly made book, often found in lesser condition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002120   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Grimwood, Ken Replay
New York Arbor House/Morrow 1986, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Advance Reader's Copy made from Uncorrected Proofs. About near fine in wraps with light rubbing. Uncommon format of this classic time travel tale. Highly recommended.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002122   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Kingsbury, Donald Courtship Rite
New York Simon & Schuster 1982, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine The uncommon hardcoveredition of Kingsbury classic. First edition. Near fine with thin remainder mark in near fine unclipped jacket. Selected by Pringle as one of the 100 Best Science Fiction Novels.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002123   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Tiptree, James, Jr. Up The Walls Of The World
New York G. P. Putnam 1978, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine First edition of this science fiction tale. About near fine in oatmeal cloth with wear to lower spine and some light smudges to bottom page block in very good unclipped jacket showing rubbing. Great photo of "James" on the rear panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002126   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wright, Stephen Meditations in Green
New York Charles Scribner 1983, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of Wright's first book, a powerful tale about the aftermath effects of Vietnam. Recommended. VG+ in VG+ unclipped jacket showing general light wear to book and jacket.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 002127   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Van De Wetering, Janwillem The Corpse on the Dike
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1976, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First US editionof this early crime novel by this Dutch writer. Near fine in black cloth in about near fine unclipped jacket with light chipping to lower spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002128   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Roberts, John Maddox The Strayed Sheep of Charun
Garden City Doubleday 1977, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good First edition of Robert's first foray into fiction. This copy is very good in very good unclipped jacket with remainder spinkle to lower page block. Half page inscription signed. Signed again on title page. A decent copy of a poorly made book.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002129   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stansberry, Domenic The Spoiler
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1987, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book, a mystery set in the world of minor league baseball. This is a near fine copy with a little crimping to lower spine edge in fine unclipped jacket. Nice copy. Stansberry has gone on to write several noirish crime novels that have received great acclaim.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002130   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Goldstein, Richard, Editor US Magazine #3
New York Bantam Books 1970, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First edition of the third and final issue of this poetry/literary magazine published in a mass market paperback format. Articles by David Meltzer, Tom Clark and many others, Poem by Ted Berrigan "Bean Spasms". Very good with crease to front panel and minor creasing to spine. Binding is tight, pages are bright.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002133   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Niatum, Duane Carriers of the Dream Wheel
New York Harper & Row 1975, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of this important early anthology of Native American literature and poetry. Contributors include Leslie Marmon Silko, Joseph Bruchac, Simon Ortiz, James Welch and many more. Beautiful paintings by Wendy Rose. Condition is very good+ with foxing to top of page ends and some shelfwear in very good + price clipped jacket with a crease to inside front flap.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002135   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

MacLeod, Alistair No Great Mischief
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1999, First U.S. Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Advance Reading Copyof MacLeod's first novel, highly acclaimed. Fine copy in decorated wrappers. Promotional material laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002141   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Erdman, Paul E. The Billion Dollar Sure Thing
New York Charles Scribner 1973, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Scarce advance readingcopy of Erdman's first work of fiction and winner of the Edgar Award for Best First Mystery of the year. Very good with light page foxing in decorated green wraps with "Advance Reading Copy Not For Sale" stamp on ffep.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002159   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lafferty, R. A. Not To Mention Camels
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill Company 1976, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First editionof this science fiction fantasy by the author of Past Master and Arrive at Easterwind. NF in NF unclipped jacket. Nice copy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002161   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Abbey, Edward Fire on the Mountain
New York Dial Press 1962, First Edition Very Good + Near Fine Lovely copy of Abbey's uncommon thirdbook. Very clean and bright. Book shows very minor wear to corners, slight dustiness to top of pages, overall straight and tight, no writing. Unclipped dust jacket has some wear and small tears to bottom front panel and light wear along gutter of jacket spine. Bright and unfaded. One of the nicer copies of this fragile jacket we have seen.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 002164   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Doolittle, Hilda (H.D.) Hedylus
New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1928, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First edition,1 of 750 copies. Near fine book in blue and black checkered boards. Some light wear to board edges, spine gilt bright. Unclipped jacket has a few small chips and the spine is darkened as usual. Overall a pleasing copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 002165   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Graham, Jorie Hybrids of Plants and of Ghosts
Princeton Princeton University Press 1980, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author NearFine First paper edition of her very scarce first book. Inscribed in 1982. Near fine in wraps with one tiny ink mark to lower page block (not a remainder mark). Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 002168   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Saint, H. F. Memoirs of an Invisible Man
New York Atheneum 1987, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book, a thought provoking look at invisibility. Much better than the movie. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002171   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)