F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Derringer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3306 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15 
                


Peters, Ellis The Rose Serpent
New York William Morrow & Co. 1986, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of this Brother Cadfael historical mystery. NF in NF unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001681   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kaminsky, Stuart A Cold Red Sunrise
New York Charles Scribner 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this terrific crime novel set in the USSR which won the Edgar Award for Best Mystery. NF in NF unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001682   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kerr, Philip Dead Meat
New York Mysterious Press 1993, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first US edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001683   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Woods, Paula L. Inner City Blues
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1999, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of herfirst book. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001684   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Harrington, Kent Dark Ride
New York St. Martin's Press 1996, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this terrific noirish first novel. Near fine in near fine jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001686   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mo, Timothy The Monkey King
London Andre Deutsch 1978, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine True first edition of this terrific first book. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket. Uncommon edition, much scarcer than the US edition. Mo is a writer to watch.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001692   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Munro, Alice Dance of the Happy Shades
New York McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1973, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good + First US edition of this Canadian writer's first book, a collection of stories. Munro is one of the finest story writers being published today. This copy is square and tight, no writing or marks other than some smudging to top of page block. Without this, the book would be near fine or better. The jacket is lovely near fine, unclipped with some faint creasing to lower front panel. Recommended reading.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 001693   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Morrison, Toni Sula
London Allen Lane 1974, First U.K. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + Scarce first UK edition of Morrison's second book. VG+ with slight wear and discoloration to board edges in a couple of spots. Unclipped jacket is VG+ or better with some very light wrinkling to upper rear panel and a couple of tiny chips to corners. Uncommon edition of a terrific book.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 001696   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

White, Edmund Forgetting Elena
New York Random House 1973, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Lovely first edition of his uncommon first book. Near fine or better with a little shelf wear in near fine price clipped jacket that is otherwise unblemished. Very nice copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001703   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Quinn, Simon (Martin Cruz Smith) The Devil In Kansas
New York Dell 1974, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Fine Fine first edition of the first book in the Inquisitor series by Martin Cruz Smith writing under this pseudonym. As new, paperback original. Scarce, especially in this condition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001705   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Quinn, Simon (Martin Cruz Smith) The Last Time I Saw Hell
New York Dell 1974, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Fine As new, first edition of this paperback original. Written by Cruz Smith under this pseudonym. Adventure series. Book 2 in the series. Scrace, especially in this condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001706   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Quinn, Simon (Martin Cruz Smith) Nuplex Red (The Inquisitor 3)
New York Dell 1974, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Fine Fine first edition, a paperback original of the 3rd book in the Inquisitor series. As new. Scarce, especially in this condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001707   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Quinn, Simon (Martin Cruz Smith) His Eminence, Death (Inquisitor 4)
New York Dell 1974, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Fine As new, first edition, a paperback original. 4th in the Inquisitor series. Scarce, particularly in this condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001708   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Quinn, Simon (Martin Cruz Smith) The Midas Coffin (Inquisitor 5)
New York Dell 1975, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Fine As new first edition, a paperback original of the 5th book in the Inquisitor series. Scarce, particularly in this condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001709   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Quinn, Simon (Martin Cruz Smith) Last Rites for the Vulture (Inquisitor 6)
New York Dell 1975, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Near Fine First edition of the 6th book in the Inquisitor series featuring Francis Xavier Killy. Near fine with one small closed tear to lower front panel, else as new. Scarce.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001710   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Carroll, Jonathan The Land of Laughs
New York Ace Charter 1983, First Thus No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First paperback edition of his first book, an acclaimed fantasy novel. Very good paperback with small creases to lower front corner and one longer crease to lower back panel. A decent, if not spectacular copy of an uncommon book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001711   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

MacDonald, Ross The Underground Man
New York Knopf 1971, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine first edition of this mystery by one of the all time great crime writers in near fine unclipped jacket with a little rubbing, but otherwise much nicer than usually found. Square and tight with just a little shelf wear to lower board edges.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001713   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Pronzini, Bill A Wasteland of Strangers
New York Walker and Company 1997, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed first edition of this terrific follow-up to Blue Lonesome. Pronzini seems to get better and better all the time. NF or better in NF unclipped jacket. Signed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001719   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Page, Jake The Stolen Gods
New York Ballantine 1993, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the first Mo Bowdre mystery set in New Mexico. NF in NF unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001720   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Robinson, Kim Stanley The Wild Shore
London Macdonald 1986, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Lovely fine first UK and first hardcover edition of his first book. Inscribed in year of publication. Fine with typical light page tanning in fine unclipped jacket. Robinson has gone on to be one of today's best hard science fiction writers. Originally published in the US as a paperback original.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 001731   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Simmons, Dan Song of Kali
New York Bluejay Books 1985, First Edition Fine Cloth Fine Fine first edition of Simmon's first book in fine unclipped jacket. Horror. Simmons works in several genre's and is a fine writer.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 001732   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Klavan, Andrew Face of the Earth
New York Viking 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first crimenovel. Near fine with light pen mark to lower page block in near fine clipped jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001733   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Culver, Timothy (Donald Westlake) Ex Officio
New York M. Evans & Co. 1970, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Very Good + First edition of this crime novel written by Donald Westlake. VG+ with light overall wear in VG+ unclipped jacket with a hint of fading to spine. Actually one of the nicer copies of this book I have come across.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001734   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stansberry, Domenic The Last Days of Il Duce
Sag Harbor Permanent Press 1998, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of Stansberry's best work. Fine in fine unclipped jacket. Blue endpapers in brown cloth. Pick this one up if you haven;t read it!
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001735   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Morton, Anthony (John Creasy) A Case For The Baron
New York Duell Sloane & Pearce 1949, First U.S. Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First US edition of this book written under one of John Creasy's many pseudonyms. VG in VG unclipped jacket with light wear to boards. DJ slightly faded.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001736   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Cannell, Dorothy The Thin Woman
New York St. Martin's Press 1984, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of Cannell's scarce first book. Near fine in very good unclipped jacket with two longish closed tears to front panel, else about near fine. Uncommon book in any condition.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 001738   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Malcolm, John Whistler in the Dark
London Collins 1986, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK and true first edition of the 4th Tim Simpson mystery. About near fine with the slightest of lean and a little dustiness to top of page block in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001740   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Krueger, William Kent Purgatory Ridge
New York Pocket Books 2000, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Advance uncorrected proofsof Krueger's 3rd book. Great series set in Minnesota. This copy has a bit of creasing to front free end paper, else near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001742   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mann, Paul Season of the Monsoon
New York Fawcett Columbine 1993, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of the first book in this excellent series. Fine in Fine unclipped jacket with very light rubbing.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001747   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Richardson, Robert Bellringer Street
London Victor Gollanz 1988, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first UK (and true first) edition of his excellent second crime novel. Fine unfaded and unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001749   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bleeck, Oliver (Ross Thomas) The Brass Go Between
London Hodder & Stoughton 1970, First U.K. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First UK edition of the first Philip St. Ives crime novel published in the UK. VG+ with light wear running along the bottom edge of the front board. Unclipped jacket is very bright and unfaded with wear along the rear inside back flap. Nice copy of a seldom seen edition of this early Ross Thomas novel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001750   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Harrison, Jim Warlock
New York Delacorte Press 1981, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Lovely near fine copy with a little dustiness to top, no remainder spray. Unclipped jacket is near fine, bright.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001752   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Proulx, Annie Heart Songs
New York Charles Scribner 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book of prose, a collection of stories. This copy is near fine or better with the seeminly ubiquitous "not for resale" stamp on bottom. Unclipped jacket is near fine or better. Nice copy. Wonderful fiction debut.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 001759   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Nazare, Francois Scribbling on the Tablecloth
San Francisco 1926, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good Presumed first edition of this odd oversized poetry book with drawings by the author. Very good in brown boards. Inscribed by the author in French.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 001768   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jackson, Jon The Diehard
New York Random House 1977, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of his firstbook introducing Fang Mulheisen. Very good with slight lean and light page browning in very good unclipped jacket with wear along edges.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 001772   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Deaver, Jeffery Wilds Death of a Blue Movie Star
New York Bantam Books 1990, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good First edition, a paperback original of his second book. Very good or better with light crease to spine, otherwise very clean and bright. Uncommon book.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001774   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kinsella, W. P. Scars
Canada Oberon Press 1978, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine True first edition, the simultaneous wrappered edition of his second book. This copy is near fine with very light wear to spine edges, else clean, square and bright.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001775   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Golden, Arthur Memoirs of a Geisha
New York Knopf 1997, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of his first book, a surprise bestseller about the life of a young girl sold into the life of a geisha in Depression era Japan. Wonderfully detailed. This copy is only very good with edge wear and a couple of small stains to interior pages. Unclipped jacket is very good with light wrinkling to top of spine. A decent, if not really sharp copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001776   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Page, Jake The Deadly Canyon
New York Ballantine 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the second Mo Bowdre crime novel set in New Mexico. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001780   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Connell, Carol Killing Critics
New York G. P. Putnam 1996, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of her 3rd book. VG/VG unclipped. Rear flap has crease.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001786   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Barre, Richard The Innocents
New York Walker and Company 1995, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of hisfirst book. Start of a terrific series starring Wil Hardesty. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001788   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Young Bear, Ray A. Black Eagle Child
Iowa City University of Iowa Press 1992, First Edition Fine Cloth Fine Lovely first edition of thisNative American's third book, a collection of poems and stories. Selected as one in the Singular Lives - Iowa Series in North American Autobiography.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001791   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Walker, Mary Willis The Read Scream
New York Doubleday 1994, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Uncorrected proof of her second book. Near fine in original decorated wraps.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001795   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - McIlvanney, William The Papers of Tony Veitch
London Hodder & Stoughton 1983, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK and true first edition of this award winning mystery novel. Near fine with just minimal edge wear in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001798   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Davidson, Diane Mott The Cereal Murders
New York Bantam Books 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of her third book. A delightful crime series. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001800   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wallace, David Foster Infinite Jest
New York Little Brown 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this massive novel. Near fine in fine unclipped jacket with Vollman (not Vollmann).
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 001801   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan The Man with Nine Lives & A Touch of Infinity
New York Ace Double 1960, First Edition No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Very Good Ace Double D-413.Contains two complete science fiction novels by Ellison. VG or better, paperback original. Light page browning.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001805   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gibbons, Kaye Ellen Foster
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books 1987, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her first book. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001808   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ondaatje, Michael Handwriting
London Bloomsbury 1998, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First UK edition of this collectionof poems. As new.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001809   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Chaudhuri, Amit Freedom Song
New York Knopf 1999, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of this collection ofthree novels by this up and coming writer from India. As new.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001811   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Haymon, S. T. Ritual Murder
New York St. Martin's Press 1982, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of her second crime novel and winner of the Silver Dagger Award. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001813   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Morrow, James The Wine of Violence
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1981, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the author's first work of fiction, a science fiction novel with great humor. Recommended author. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001814   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Desai, Anita Fire on the Mountain
New York Harper & Row 1977, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of her first work published in the US. NF/NF price clipped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001816   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Garcia Marquez, Gabriel In Evil Hour
New York Harper & Row 1979, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of this novel by one of the all time great writers of the 20th century. NF in NF price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001817   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Williams, Terry Tempest Between Cattails
New York Charles Scribner 1985, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this children's book with text by Terry Tempest Williams and drawings by Peter Parnall. Near fine in very good plus unclipped jacket with closed tear to rear panel. Nice copy of a scarce book.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 001818   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gunesekera, Romesh Reef
New York New Press 1994, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first US edition of his acclaimed second novel. A writer to watch.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001820   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Sinclair, April Coffee Will Make You Black
New York Hyperion 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her first book. Near fine with crease to front end paper, else fine in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001826   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Baxter, Charles Through the Safety Net
New York Viking 1985, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of this early collection of stories by Baxter. Only very good with some odd stains to bottom page block in very good unclipped jacket with light rubbing and a short closed tear to upper spine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001827   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Offill, Jenny Last Things
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1999, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her first book.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001831   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Tilghman, Christopher Mason's Retreat
New York Random House 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his second book and first novel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001836   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Johnson, Denis Already Dead
New York HarperCollins 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new first edition of this novel by the author of Fiskadoro.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001837   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Nan, Stewart The Names of the Dead
New York Doubleday 1996, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his second novel. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket. Granta 20
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001838   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ferre, Rosario The House on the Lagoon
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her 4th book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001843   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Moody, Rick Purple America
Boston Little Brown 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of this novel by the author of the Ice Storm.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001844   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lesley, Craig River Song
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1989, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his second book. Fine with light edge wear in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001846   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hogan, Linda Mean Spirit
New York Atheneum 1990, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her first novel. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001847   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Martin, David The Crying Heart Tattoo
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1982, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his second book. About near fine with a thin band of light wear to top of front panel in about near fine unclipped jacket with a small closed tear to top of front panel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001848   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wachtel, Chuck The Gates
New York Viking 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his second novel following Joe, the Emgineer. NF in NF price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001849   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ng, Fae Myenne Bone
New York Hyperion 1993, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her first book. NF/NF unclipped, Granta 20 author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001850   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gilb, Dagoberto The Last Known Residence of Mickey Acuna
New York Grove Press 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his 3rd book and first novel. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001851   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Godshalk, C. S. Kalimantaan
New York Henry Holt 1998, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her first book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001852   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Moore, Brian Cold Heaven
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1983, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of this classic horror tale. NF/NF with light crease to rear flap. Very sharp copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001853   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dawson, Carol Body of Knowledge
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of hersecond novel. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001855   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Saperstein, Alan Mom Kills Kids and Self
New York Macmillan 1979, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book, winner of the Pen Hemingway Award. Near fine with prior store stamp to inside rear board in Near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001856   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Drew, Eileen The Ivory Crocodile
Minneapolis Coffee House Press 1996, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed first edition of her first novel. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001859   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Roth, Philip Sabbath's Theater
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1995, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition NF/NF price clipped.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001860   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lesley, Craig The Sky Fisherman
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1995, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition ofhis 3rd novel. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001863   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hijuelos, Oscar The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1989, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US editionof his second novel. Movie source book. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001865   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Laduke, Winona Last Standing Woman
Stillwater, MN Voyageur Press 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new first edition of thisNative American's first book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001866   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Barer, Burl Man Overboard
Salt Lake City Northwest Publishing 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine As new, signed first edition of this true crime book about Phil Champagne.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001868   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McFall, Lynne The One True Story of the World
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her firstbook. F/F unclipped. Highly Recommended.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001869   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lent, Jeffrey In The Fall
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2000, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book, a highly praised novel being compared favorably to Cold Mountain, among other Civil War novels. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001874   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Helprin, Mark Refiner's Fire
New York Knopf 1977, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of his first novel and second book. Very good with bookplate to inside front board, light wear to edges in very good price clipped jacket with short closed tear to upper front panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001876   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Vargas LLosa, Mario The Time of the Hero
New York Grove Press 1966, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First US edition of the first book of Vargas LLosa to be published in English. Very good in very good price clipped jacket with light wrinkling to spine ends.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 001881   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Steadman, Ralph Cherrywood Cannon
New York Paddington Press 1978, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Illustrated novel, ist US edition of a story told to Steadman by Dimitri Sidjanski. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket. Terrific illustrations, classic Steadman.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001883   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Johnson, Joyce Minor Characters
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1983, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition ofthis memoir of Johnson and her experiences with Kerouac and others from the Beat Era. VG with prior owner's name in VG unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001884   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Laidlaw, Marc Kalifornia
New York St. Martin's Press 1993, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his3rd fantasy/science fiction excursion. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001887   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Watkins, Paul In the Blue Light of African Dreams
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1990, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition ofhis third book, an adventure novel. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001888   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

DeMarinis, Rick Cinder
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1978, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition ofthis clever and humorous 3rd novel by the author of Scimitar. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001889   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crews, Harry Body
New York Poseidon Press 1990, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this classic novel from Crews. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001891   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Davis, Lydia Break It Down
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1986, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition ofher first regularly published book, a collection of short stories. NF in NF unclipped jacket. Nice copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001893   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McPhee, John The Ransom of Russian Art
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition ofthis book on the theft of Russian Art and its exportation to the West. NF/NF unclipped. Photographic illustrations.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001894   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Melville, Jennie The Ventriloquist's Tale
New York Bloomsbury 1997, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of this novel which won the Whitbread Prize for 1997. NF/NF unclipped. Recommended.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 001896   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)