F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Derringer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2316 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13 
                


Neruda, Pablo A New Decade Poems 1958-1967
New York Grove Press 1969, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of this poetry collection. A fine book in fine unclipped and unfaded dustwrapper. Review copy with slip laid in. This is Grove Press copy editor Jeanne Duell's copy with her initials to front endpaper.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 003642   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

LeRoy, J. T. Archive of Meteors a Story from The Heart is Deceitful Above All Things
New York Bloomsbury 2001, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine Archive of material relating to the publication of a short story called Meteors, a story from LeRoy's collection entitled The Heart is Deceitful Above All Things. Includes the following: (1) A signed chapbook published by Bloomsbury containing this separate story. A fine copy in wrappers with foldover flaps. (2) A typed letter signed from editorial director at Bloomsbury, Karen Rinaldi, to "Jeremy" dated 13 October 1998 wherein she writes to LeRoy to say "Here is a edited version of METEOR. I am sending the hard copy showing the cuts, as well as the story with the cuts made. The story is incredibly powerful, some of your best writing so far. Funny, poignant, skillful. Keep at it. Let me know what you think of the cuts. I'd like to send this out to a few places". (3) the cut version of this story, typed with editorial markups (17 typed pages) and (4) the "cleaned up" version (15 pages typed). LeRoy was a teenage prostitute on the streets of San Francisco. Some of his addictive behaviors were alleviated by a kindly medical analyst at UC Medical Center. With the help of some prominent novelists he began publishing his work at the age of 15. By age 18, he had published his first novel entitled "Sarah". The Heart is Deceitful Above All Things is his second book and first story collection. A one-of -a -kind archive from a rising literary star.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003643   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Homes, A. M. Jack
New York Macmillan 1989, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of the author's first book, a novel. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Interestingly, Macmillan characterized this as a children's book. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003652   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Berryman, John Homage to Mistress Bradstreet
New York Farrar Straus 1956, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of the author's best known work. A fine copy in decorated boards by Ben Shahn in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 003658   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jackson, Shirley Hangsaman
New York Farrar, Straus Giroux 1951, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the author's third book and second novel after The Lottery. A bright near fine copy in blue boards. Priceclipped dustwrapper is also in very good condition with minor chips to corners. Much nicer than usually found.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003661   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

LeRoux, Gaston The Perfume of the Lady in Black
New York Brentano's 1909, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good First edition of this cornerstone crime novel. A very good copy lacking the dustwrapper. Some offsetting to front endpaper.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 003668   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Fisher, Steve No House Limit
New York E. P. Dutton 1958, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this classic gambling crime novel set in Las Vegas. A bright near fine copy, slight page tanning in a clean very good unclipped dustwrapper with small chips to extremeties. Uncommon.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003681   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Trevor, William The Old Boys
New York Viking 1964, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First US edition of the author'suncommon second book. Strong near fine copy in brown cloth, slightly bumped at corners in a near fine unclipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 003687   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ives, John (Garfield, Brian) The Marchand Woman
New York E. P. Dutton 1979, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Inscribed first edition of this uncommon suspense novel. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Nicely inscribed as "John Ives aka Brian Garfield (Note: John Ives is a character in both Kolchak's Gold and Hopscotch - a literary agent - hence the genesis of the penname."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003698   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bleeck, Oliver (Ross Thomas) Protocol For A Kidnapping
New York William Morrow 1971, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of this early Ross Thomas title. A fine copy in bright near fine unclipped dustwrapper with a long scratch to front panel and a patch of offsetting to rear panel. Uncommon title.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 003699   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stoppard, Tom Albert's Bridge
London Samuel French 1969, First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First Samuel French UK editionof this early play by Stoppard. Near fine in wrappers, slightly darkened at edges. Uncommon edition. 38 pages.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003707   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kaese, Harold The Boston Braves, An Informal History
New York G. P. Putnam 1948, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this baseball book, part of the now classic series put out by Putnam. A clean near fine copy in very good priceclipped dustwrapper with some fading to red spine and small chips to spine ends. Great jacket with ads for other books in this series on verso.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003712   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Carver, Raymond Where I'm Calling From
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1988, First Trade Fine Cloth Fine Fine first trade edition of this collection of stories by the late master of the genre. Follows a limited leatherbound edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003735   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mann, Arthur The Jackie Robinson Story
New York F. J. Low Company 1950, First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good First edition thus of the story of baseball great Jackie Robinson. A very good copy in wrappers with crease to front panel and some wear to bottom of inside front flap. Despite minor flaws, still a solid copy of a baseball rarity.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 003742   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Blesh, Rudi Stuart Davis
New York Evergreen 1960, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First editio, softcover, of this study of artist Stuart Davis. Includes 12 color plates and 36 black and white illustrations. Near fine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 003744   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McClure, Michael Little Odes
New York Poet's Press First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine True first edition of this collection of odes. Fine in wrappers. This is one of 12 special author copies (an asterick is substituted for the number) SIGNED by McClure. Lovely production. Later reprinted by Black Sparrow Press.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003748   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Yeats, W. B., Zukofsky, Louis, Contributors, Edited By Ez... The Exile
Chicago Pascal Covice 1928, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Very good or better copy in red wrappers of this small press poetry magazine with very early contribution by Louis Zukofsky. Other contributers include W. B. Yeats, Morley Callaghan, and Herman Spector.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 003750   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dorbin, Sanford (Bukowski, Charles) A Bibliography of Charles Bukowski
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1969, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near FineNumber 118 of 350 hardbound copies signed by Bukowski and Sanford Dorbin. Near fine in near fine glassine wrapper. Some erasable pencil notations. Comprehensive early reference book, particularly for the info on Buk's little mag appearances.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 003751   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ford, Charles Henri (Bowles, Paul) A Night With Jupiter
New York Vanguard Press 1945, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of this collection of fantastic stories. Contributions by a 9 year old Paul Bowles as well as works by Henry Miller, Giorgio di Chirico, and Raymond Roussel. Very good (some damage to boards) in a very good unclipped dustwrapper with small chips and closed tears to lower spine area.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 003762   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Carr, Caleb Casing the Promised Land
New York Harper & Row 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the author's first book. Near fine with light shelfwear and one light stain to small area of text block in a near fine slightly creased at flaps unclipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 003766   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Justice, Donald Banjo Dog
Riverside Doe Press 1995, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine One of 49 special hardbound copies SIGNED by Donald Justice, Sidney Berger (printer) and Barbara Blumenthal (binder) of this beautiful production with poems and linocuts by Justice. Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003768   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Milne, A. A. The Ivory Door
London Chatto & Windus 1929, First U.K. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of this play subtitled A Legend in a Prologue. Near fine in lovely unclipped dustwrapper with minor wear to spine ends. A nice example of book and wrapper.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003773   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Milne, A. A. By Way of Introduction
London Methuen 1929, First U.K. Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First trade edition of this collection of essays. Very good in rose colored cloth with crimping to spine ends in very good priceclipped dustwrapper with small chips to spine ends. Nice combination of book and wrapper overall.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 003774   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Unsworth, Barry Morality Play
London Hamish Hamilton 1995, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first UK and true first edition of this amazing novel - part mystery, part theater. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Recommended read.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 003776   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Brien, Tim If I Die In A Combat Zone
New York Delacorte Press 1973, Second Printing Near Fine Cloth Fine Second printing of the author'suncommon first book, a now classic Vietnam war novel. About fine with tiny push to bottom of spine in near fine unfaded price-clipped dustjacket.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 003777   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Brien, Tim Speaking of Courage
Santa Barbara Neville Publishing 1980, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Signed by Author Near Fine First edition, #171 of 300 signed copies. Near fine in olive cloth with faint offsetting to flower front panel. Vietnam literature.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003778   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mitchell, Joseph Old Mr. Flood
New York Duell Sloane & Pearce 1948, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Lovely fine first edition in near fine unfaded but priceclipped dustwrapper. Beautiful example.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003779   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hughes, Langston I Wonder As I Wander
New York Rinehart 1956, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the second volume of Hughes' memoir. A beautiful near fine copy which has been signed by C. Lawrence Dellums on inside front and rear boards ("I stole this book from C. Lawrence Dellums"). Dellums was a well known labor activist and politician. Beautiful near fine unclipped dustwrapper with light crease to lower spine area. Nice association.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 003781   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Asimov, Isaac, Bradbury, Ray, Corwainer... Science and Sorcery
Los Angeles Fantasy Publishing 1953, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Early science fiction and fantasy anthology edited by Garret Ford, illustrated by Arnold and Lorraine Walter. Contributions by Asimov, Bradbury, Cordwainer Smith, Stanton Coblentz among others. Very good to near fine in green boards with tanning to pages, tight binding. Unclipped dustwrapper has inked price notation to front flap, some light wear to edges. A nice copy of an increasingly uncommon collection.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003785   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Hamilton, Peter F. The Neutronium Alchemist
London Macmillan 1997, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First UK and true first edition of the second book in the Night's Dawn Trilogy. A fine copy with minute shelfwear in a fine unclipped dustwrapper. Appears unread.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003788   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wollheim, Donald A. (Matheson, Richard, Bradbury, Ray, He... Terror in the Modern Vein
Garden City Hanover House 1955, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good Firstedition of this horror / science fiction anthology edited and introduced by Wollheim. This copy SIGNED by Robert Bloch. A very good copy with bookplate to inside front board (covered by dj flap) in a bright very good to near fine unclipped dustwrapper with a hint of fading. A nice copy, particularly with the Bloch signature.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003789   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Art - Rivers, Larry Location Spring '63
New York Longview Foundation 1963, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Illustrator Very Good Art magazine, volume 1, number 1. Features cover art by Larry Rivers and is SIGNED on cover. Also includes contributions by Kenneth Koch, Saul Bellow, Marshall McLuhan, de Kooning and more. A very good copy with light wear to top of spine.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003799   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Photography - Sherman, Cindy Untitled Film Stills
London Schirmer Art 1998, First U.K. Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First edition, wrappersissue of this photography book with an introduction by Art Danto. Black and white glossy photos. Near fine in large oversized wraps. Recommended.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003800   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Coben, Harlan Play Dead
New York Shapolsky 1993, First Paperback Edition No Jacket Paperback Very Good First paperback edition of this crime author's first book. Very good condition with small ink mark across price on spine, else clean and bright. Uncommon in any edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 003801   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Vonnegut, Kurt Player Piano
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1966, First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Fine First Holt edition of theauthor's first book. A fine copy in decorated boards in a very good unclipped dustwrapper with attractive design by William Wondriska. Small triangular chip to top of front panel and some minor creasing. An attractive copy of an uncommon edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 003808   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stockton, Frank R. (Sendak, Maurice) The Griffin and the Minor Canon
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1963, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition (no indication of later printings) of this early children's book illustrated by Sendak. A fine copy in near fine priceclipped dustwrapper with a little light foxing to edge of rear panel. Very nice copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 003811   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Christie, Agatha Peril At End House
New York Dodd, Mead 1932, First U.S. Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Presumed first US edition (no mention of later printings) of this classic Poiret crime novel. A beautiful near fine copy in brown boards with red lettereing. Some darkening to top edge of boards, else clean, tight and bright. Comes with a near fine Grosset & Dunlap unclipped dustwrapper in near fine condition with some fading to spine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003813   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Shannon, Dell Case Pending
New York Harper & Brothers 1960, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of the author's first book, a crime novel in fine unclipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 003814   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Weston, Garnett The Hidden Portal
Garden City Doubleday 1946, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First edition of this highly regarded mystery novel. A solid very good copy in blue cloth covered boards in a very good unclipped dustwrapper. A nice clean copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 003816   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Parkes, Michael Michael Parkes Drawings and Stone Lithographs
Netherlands Steltman 1991, First Edition Fine Cloth Fine First edition of this lovely short mongraph of the wirk of fantasy artist Michael Parkes. A gorgeous fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. This is the rare issue in slipcase. Slipcase in very good condition with some rubbing.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003826   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack, Burroughs, William et al Big Table 1
Chicago Big Table 1959, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First issue of this poetry magazine. A beautiful near fine copy in decorated wrappers. Includes the first appearance of Kerouac's Old Angel Midnight. Also includes ten episodes from Burrough's Naked Lunch. Also work by Edward Dahlberg. A striking copy.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 003828   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Thompson, Jim The Getaway
London W. H. Allen 1972, First U.K. Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First UK and first hardcover edition of this Thompson classic originally published in the US as a paperback original in 1958. Movie Source Book. A very good copy with light soiling in a very good unclipped dustwrapper with a few small chips at very top of spine. General light wear. An uncommon edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003831   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray Pillar of Fire and Other Plays
New York Bantam Books 1973, First Edition No Jacket Paperback Fine Fine paperback original. Three plays by the author of The Martian Chronicles. Uncommon.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003838   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Chesbro, George C. Turn Loose The Dragon
New York Ballantine 1982, First Edition No Jacket Paperback Fine Fine first edition. Paperback original. Thriller by the author of the Mongo series od detective novels. Uncommom, especially this nice.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 003839   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Chestnut, Robert (Cooper, Clarence) The Syndicate
Chicago Newstand Library 1960, First Edition No Jacket Paperback Very Good Clarence Cooper's first book written under this alias. A solid very good copy, a paperback original. Gangsters and voluptuous babes.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 003841   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ondaatje, Michael New Wave Canada
Toronto Contact Press 1966, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine A fine copy of this softbound poetry magazine most notable for including the first work by Michael Ondaatje. Also early work by bp nichol, James Reid and Fred Wah among others. Pages tanned as usual.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 003847   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Rich, Adrienne The Diamond Cutters
New York Harper & Brothers 1955, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her second trade book of poems. Tight near fine copy with light edgewear in a very good price clipped dustwraper with light age toning to spine. Nice copy overall.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003853   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ford, Richard, Wolff, Tobias, Carver, Raymond Granta 8
London Granta 1983, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine A near fine copy of this early issue of Granta. Includes short stories by Richard Ford (Rock Springs), Raymond Carver (The Compartment), Tobias Wolff (The Barrack's Thief). Also work by Russell Hoban, Angela Carter, Michael Herr and more. A strong collection.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003863   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Palmer, Michael Plan of the City of O
Boston Barn Dream Press 1971, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine First edition of the poet's first book, one of 400 unnumbered copies (there was also a limited signed edition). Fine copy in wrappers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003880   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Palmer, Michael C's Songs
No Place Arif Press 1973, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good First edition of this early poetry chapbook by Palmer. Very good condition in green decorated wrappers. One of 376 copies.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003881   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Berrigan, Ted et al The Silver Cesspool Vol. 5
Cleveland Renegade Press 1964, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Issue 5 of this scarce poetry small press magazine. Includes one of the earliest appearances by Ted Berrigan. Also, Kent Taylor, David Federman and Will Inman. A production from the d a levy group. A very good copy with crease to front cover. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003891   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Levinthal, David & Trudeau, Garry Hitler Moves East A Graphic Chronicle
Kansas City Sheed, Andrews & McMeel, Inc. 1977, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Signed by Author NearFine First edition of this unique photography book. A collaboration between photographer Levinthal and cartoon humorist Trudeau. A pwerful documentary of an epidsode from World War II recreated with the use of ingenius photography and toy soldiers and armaments. This copy signed by Trudeau and scarce thus.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 003895   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Grant, Maxwell The Shadow Laughs
New York Street & Smith 1931, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fine First hardcover edition of this tale of The Shadow. A superior copy with small push to lower front corner, else as nice as you are likely to find. Typical light page tanning.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 003897   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lamantia, Philip Touch of the Marvelous
Bolinas, CA Four Seasons Foundation 1974, First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Fine First Four Seasons edition of this poetry volume. A fine copy in bound decorated wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003905   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Olsen, Tillie Tell Me A Riddle
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1961, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine First edition of the author's first book, a collection of stories. This is the uncommon hardcover edition in dustwrapper. Report to have only been produced in a print run of a few hundred copies (the rest were produced as a trade paperback original). A near fine copy in a very good price intact dustwrapper. No fading to spine. However the rear panel has an unfortunate half of a half dollar size stain to rear panel. Still, a nice copy of a difficult to uncover and important first book.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003908   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Carver, Raymond The Window
Concord William B. Ewert 1985, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine Small broadside card poem by Carver. Nicely designed on card stock. This copy, one of 100 copies, has been INSCRIBED "For Billy (Abraham) With Warmest Wishes - Ray". A fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 003909   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Highsmith, Patricia The Blunderer
London Cresset Press 1956, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First UK edition of the author's rare second book. A near fine copy with faint hint of foxing to edges in a near fine bright and unfaded (price intact) dustwrapper. Some small area of creasing to lower rear panel. A collector's copy of this uncommon mystery novel.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003912   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Clark, Tom (Berrigan, Ted) Late Returns
Bolinas, CA Tombouctou Books 1985, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine First edition, the limited hardcover edition. A memoir of Ted Berrigan with 11 letters from Berrigan to the author. This is a special copy. Review materials from publisher laid in. Additionally, Clark has penned an original poem to second endpaper and signed it. A moving work. Clark and Berrigan were great friends and noone was better suited to write this memoir. Best possible copy of this work.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003914   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray No Man Is An Island
Los Angeles Brandeis University 1952, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Very GoodFirst and only edition of this early chapbook. An address Bradbury delivered in 1952 to the Los Angeles Chapter of the National Women's Committee of Brandeis University. This copy SIGNED by Mr. Bradbury. Very good in wrappers with some spotting to rear cover. Scarce.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 003915   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Roth, Henry Call It Sleep
London Michael Joseph 1963, First U.K. Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First UK edition of the author's first novel, originally published in the US in 1934. A solid very good copy in a very good price clipped dustwrapper with some wear to verso that is not evident from the front. Nice copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003916   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gaines, Ernest Of Love and Dust
New York Dial Press 1967, First Edition Very Good Cloth Signed by Author Near Fine First edition ofthe author's second book. A clean near fine copy in gray cloth in a solid very good or better price intact dustwrapper. Light toning to spine, but much less so that normally seen. This copy contains a full page holograph inscription by Gaines in 1968 to someone he met at a party. Uncommon book, especially inscribed.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 003917   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Snyder, Gary Earth House Hold
New York New Directions 1969, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First edition of this award winning collection of essays and journals. A beautiful near fine copy with faint hint of foxing to spine in a near fine typically mottled dustwrapper with price. The thin paper used for the wrapper is almost always found thus.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003926   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Levine, Philip On The Edge
No Place Second Press 1964, First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good First Second Press Edition ofthe author's first poetry collection. Originally published a year earlier in a tiny printing by the Stone Wall Press. A very good copy in wrappers with mild toning to spine and one small stain to front cover. Internally clean and fresh. A difficult edition to find in its own right.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003927   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley, Koch, Kenneth, Howe, Irving, et al Furioso Fall 1950
Minneapolis Carleton College 1950, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Small press poetry magazine. A near fine copy. Includes early work by Kingsley Amis, Kenneth Koch as well as an important essay on Wallace Stevens by John Pauker. Also includes an essay on Sherwood Anderson and D. H. Lawrence by Irving Howe. Scarce issue.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003929   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles, Smith, Dave, et al NorthwestReviewVolume Xvi No 3
Eugene, OR University of Oregon 1977, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Small press poetry magazine features a lenghthy interview with Charles Bukowski as well as a poem 462-0614. Also, early work by poet Dave Smith, Peter Wild, Greg Kuzma and more. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003930   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ondaatje, Michael The Capilano Review Number 16/17
British Columbia Capilano College 1979, First Canadian No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Small press poetryand literature magazine from Canada. Features the first appearance of Michael Ondaatje's Running In The Family. Ondaatje also provided the photograph which graces the cover. As new in wrappers.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 003931   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hewitt, Geof Waking Up Still Pickled
Chapel Hill Lillabulero Press 1967, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine First edition, one of 500 copies of this poetry chapbook from the Lillabulero Press (most notable for works by Russell Banks, William Matthews and others). Fine copy in wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 003944   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ashbery, John, Kees, Weldon, Wilson, Edmund et al Furioso Winter 1949
Northfield, MN Carleton College 1949, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Winter 1949 issue of this literary magazine. Notably this issues features two poems by then little known John Ashbery. Very good condition with New Mexico State University library stamp to front cover. Uncommon.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 003946   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Saltman, Benjamin Blue With Blue
Chapel Hill Lillabulero Press 1968, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine First edition of this poetry chapbook, one of only 300 copies produced. A fine copy in blue wrappers.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003947   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crumey, Andrew Music, In A Foreign Language
London Dedalus 1994, First U.K. Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine A fine first edition of this trade paperback original. The author's first book. This copy SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 003949   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Macdonald, Ross The Barbarous Coast
New York Knopf 1956, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of this early Lew Archercrime novel. A bright fine copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper with a couple of small creases to top of spine and mild wear at front flap fold. Very nice copy.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 003968   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Blackburn, Paul, Duncan, Robert, Dorn, Edward Et al Trobar 3
New York Trobar Books 1961, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Third issue of this influential poetry magazine. About very good with general light soiling. Poetry contributions by Wakowski, Dorn, Blackburn, Duncan, Kelly, Rothenberg and more.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 003974   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Banks, Russell, Gerber, Dan, Matthews, William, Stafford,... Pebble Volume 1 Number 2
Slippery Rock Greg Kuzma 1969, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Small press poetry magazine featuring early work by Russell Banks, William Mathews and more. Uncommon. A fine copy in staplebound wrappers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 003978   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wild, Peter Love Poems
Northwood Narrows, NH Lillabulero Press 1969, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Lillabulero Poetry Pamphlet No. 10. A fine copy in yellow wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 003983   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wild, Peter Mica Mountain Poems
Chapel Hill Lillabulero Press 1968, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Lillabulero Poetry Pamphlet Number Five. A fine copy in wrappers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 003984   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Schuyler, James A Sun Cab
New York Adventures in Poetry 1972, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good First edition, oneof 300 copies of this rare poetry book by Schuyler with artwork by Fairfield Porter. Very good in stapled oversized wraps. Some minor soiling to rear cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 004002   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Justice, Donald The Summer Anniversaries
Middletown Wesleyan University Press 1960, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine First edition ofthe poet's first regularly published book, a Lamont Poetry Selection. Near fine in very good price intact dustwrapper with short scrape to middle of front panel and one thin tear.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 004006   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Photography - Owens, Bill Our Kind of People
San Francisco Straight Arrow Books 1975, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First edition of the photographer's second book, a study of American Groups and Rituals. Very good in blue cloth with bumping to one corner, slightly musty in a very good to near fine price intact dustwrapper.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 004007   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Simpson, Louis Out of Season
No Place Deerfield Press 1979, First Edition Fine Cloth Signed by Author Fine Fine signed limited edition of 300 copies in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Beautiful production. Poetry.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 004019   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stout, Rex The Silent Speaker
New York Viking 1946, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine First edition of this Nero Wolfe crime novel. A clean and tight near fine copy with faint patch of staining to rear panel in a very good price intact dustwrapper with staining to rear panel and minor chipping near top of spine. Despite these flaws, a better than usual copy of this classic mystery novel.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 004022   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Stout, Rex And Be A Villain
New York Viking 1948, First Edition Very Good Cloth Fine First edition. Gorgeous copy of book in very good price intact dustwrapper with some staining to rear panel, else near fine. A nice copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 004023   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Banks, Russell The Book of Jamaica
New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1980, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Rare uncorrected proof copy of the author's third novel. Near fine in yellow wrappers.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 004030   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bunker, Edward No Beast So Fierce
New York W.W. Norton 1973, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Very Good + First edition of the author's first book, a terrific crime novel that many have hailed as the finest of it's kind. Made into a memorable film with Dustin Hoffman called Straight Time. A very good plus copy in cloth covered boards with minor staining to front panel in a clean near fine price intact dustwrapper (lower corner clipped, not affecting price) with crease to inside front flap and hint of fading to spine, much less than normally found. Highly recommended.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 004038   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stoppard, Tom Enter A Free Man
London Faber and Faber 1968, First U.K. Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Uncorrected proof copy of the author's scarce third play. Near fine in wrappers.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 004040   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack Vanity of Duluoz
New York Coward-McCann 1968, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Unusually nice first edition with gilt lettering on spine bright and unmarred and uncommon thus. Priced dustwrapper has few tiny creases to spine ends else bright and fine. Great copy of a book often found the worse for wear.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 004043   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Nabokov, Vladimir Lolita
New York G. P. Putnam 1955, First U.S. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First US edition of Nabokov's classic work. Very good with some fading to topstain and general light wear. Priced dustwrapper is in very good or better condition with some restoration to flap folds. A nice copy of an uncommon classic of world literature.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 004044   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Fante, John Dago Red
New York Viking 1940, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine First edition of Fante's third book and first short story collection. A beautiful near fine cloth covered book with bright topstain and vibrant colors. Price clipped dustwrapper has some chipping and closed tears, minor toning to colors of spine. A solid copy of a rare first edition.
Price: USD 1,500.00<