F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Derringer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3306 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Dentiger, Jane Murder On Cue
Garden City Doubleday 1983, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine - First edition of her first book. Near fine minus with remainder sprinkle in very good plus unclipped jacket with rubbing to front panel.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 001381   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dawson, Janet Kindred Crimes
New York St. Martin's Press 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of her first book. J. Howard Investigations business card laid in. Fine in fine unclipped jacket. Winner of Best First Private Eye Contest.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001383   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crespi, Camilla T. The Trouble With Thin Ice
New York HarperCollins 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her 4th book.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 001385   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Cross, Amanda The James Joyce Murder
New York Macmillan 1967, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + True first edition, stated with $3.95 price unclipped. VG+ with slight lean and wear in VG+ jacket with light rubbing. Not as bad as it sounds. Uncommon.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001387   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Cross, Amanda The Question of Max
New York Knopf 1976, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her 5th book setin academia. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket with light rubbing. Nice copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001388   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crider, Bill One Dead Dean
New York Walker and Company 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his 4th mystery set in Texas. Fine in Near fine unclipped jacket with rubbing to front panel.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 001389   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dams, Jeanne M. The Body in the Transept
New York Walker and Company 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of her first book. About fine in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001390   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Curran, Terrie All Booked Up
New York Dodd, Mead 1987, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this bibliomystery, her first book. Near fine with light foxing in near fine unclipped jacket with one small closed tear to rear panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001391   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crumley, James Bordersnakes
New York Mysterious Press 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition. As new.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001392   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Daniel, David The Heaven Stone
New York St. Martin's Press 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book, winner of the Best First Private Eye Novel. Fine in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001394   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dams, Jeanne M. The Body in the Transept
New York Walker and Company 1995, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Advance Uncorrected Proof of her first book. Near fine in plain yellow wraps. Slight crease to cover, else fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001395   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Dexter, Colin Service Of All The Dead
New York St. Martin's Press 1979, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of his 4th Inspector Morse. Lovely copy, near fine or better with just a couple of light smudges to ffep in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001401   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jones, Gayl Song For Anninho
Detroit Lotus Press 1981, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good + First edition of this scarce poetry collection. Very good plus in yellow wraps. Light overall wear. No writing or marks. Nice copy.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 001411   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hawkes, John The Cannibal
London Neville Spearman Ltd 1962, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of Hawke's first book, originally published in 1950. Near fine with just very light foxing. Unclipped jacket is also near fine with only light rubbing. Lovely copy of an uncommon edition.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001414   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ghosh, Amitav The Circle of Reason
New York Viking 1986, First U.S. Edition Near Fine - Hard Cover Very Good + First US edition of hisfirst book, a novel set in India. Very Good Plus with light soiling to topstain in near fine minus price clipped jacket. Uncommon debut.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001415   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mannix, Daniel P. Kiboko
Philidelphia J. B. Lippincott 1958, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine Fine first edition of this novel by the multi-talented Mannix. Unclipped jacket is about near fine with light fading to spine which is fairly common for this book. Less than usual fade.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001417   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Leffland, Ella Mrs. Munck
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1970, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Lovely first edition of her first book. Review copy with slip laid in. NF/NF unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001420   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Potok, Chaim The Chosen
New York Simon & Schuster 1967, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Near Fine First edition of his first book. Surprisingly uncommon, especially in nice shape. This copy is near fine in white cloth with light bumping to lower spine edge, else quite nice. Unclipped jacket has some light chips to lower front corner and some creasing to rear panel.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001423   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jackson, Shirley The Road Through The Wall
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1948, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of her first book. Very good plus with light wear and typical page tanning. Unclipped jacket is also about very good with light wear to corners and one long closed tear to rear panel. Important debut by the author of The Lottery.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001425   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Heaney, Seamus Selected Poems 1966 - 1987
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1990, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First American edition of this comprehensive collection of poems spanning the first 20 years of his career. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001429   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crider, Bill Too Late To Die
New York Walker and Company 1986, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine First edition of his first mystery. Inscribed in 1987. Lovely fine copy in near fine or better unclipped jacket with one small crease to upper spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001430   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Corman, Cid Stances & Distances
Ashland, MA Origin Press 1957, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Lovely fragile softcover production by Origin Press. Printed in Italy. Uncommon early work by Corman. About near fine with light wear.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001432   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Page, Jake Demon State
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1995, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Uncommon early work by Page, best known for his mystery novels set in the southwest. This book is about the sport of basketball. Near fine with light crimping to board edges in near fine unclipped jacket with a small tiny scarpe to rear panel and light wear to edges.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001434   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lyons, Arthur The Second Coming Os Satanism in America
New York Dodd, Mead 1970, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Near Fine First edition of his first book, a treatise on Satanism in America. Precedes his great hard boiled mystery series. Near fine in black cloth with minor shelf wear in very good plus unclipped jacket with creasing to inside front flap.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 001444   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hall, Parnell Detective
New York Donald I. Fine 1987, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book. Review copy with promo material laid in. Unclipped jacket is just short of fine with light rubbing.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001445   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Woolrich, Cornell Cover Charge
New York Boni & Liveright 1926, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Lovely first edition of his first book. Some darkening to spine, but otherwise the nicest copy I have seen. No jacket.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 001447   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Tidyman, Ernest Shaft
New York Macmillan 1970, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Very Good + First edition of this classic hard boiled private eye novel. Made into two different films. VG with wear to lower spine and one page creased. Unclipped jacket is also VG+ with creasing to inside front flap. A solid copy of a coveted book.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001448   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Winslow, Don Way Down On The High Lonely
New York St. Martin's Press 1993, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of hisuncommon third book featuring Neal Carey. NF in NF unclipped jacket with a couple of small chips to rear panel.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001449   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Adams, Jane Bird
London Macmillan 1997, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First UK edition (true first) of her third mystery. Fine in just short of fine unclipped jacket with one small crease to upper spine. Nice copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001450   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Begley, Louis Wartime Lies
New York Knopf 1991, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book.Near fine with shelfwear, crimping to lower board edge. Unclipped jacket is very good due to a longish closed tear to front panel, else fine.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 001451   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crowley, Mart The Boys In The Band
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1968, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Lovely first edition of his first book. Gay themes. Movie Source Book. Near fine with light wear to board edges in near fine unclipped jacket, unfaded. Just light wear to borders. Very nice copy.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001452   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mitchell, Joseph Joe Gould's Secret
New York Viking 1965, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of this book which consolidates several New Yorker articles about an idiosyncratic character Mitchell interviewed in New York. Movie Source. VG+ in VG+ unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 001456   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Pope, Dudley Ramage
Philidelphia J. B. Lippincott 1965, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the first book in the Ramage series. No mention of later printings make this a first edition. Near fine with light wear around the board edges in near fine unclipped jacket with wear along spine edges. Lovely copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 001457   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Miller, Henry The Happy Rock
Berkeley Packard Press 1946, First Thus Very Good + Cloth Near Fine First edition thus of this tribute to Henry Miller by 35 artists and writers. Unnumbered copy of 3000 copies, 750 of which were specially bound and distributed in 1945. Laid in is a SIGNED drawing by Bern Porter entitled Profile of Henry Miller in Bird Cape with California Mountain. Book itself is near fine with light wear around board edges. Unclipped jacket has some archival tape reinforcing two areas near the spine corners, invisible from the outside.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001460   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Satterthwait, Walter At Ease With The Dead
London HarperCollins 1991, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First UK edition of this Joshua Croft murder mystery. As new.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001463   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Thorp, Roderick Nothing Lasts Forever
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1979, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this book which was the source for the movie "Die Hard". Near fine with slight lean and prior owner's name to inside front board in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001464   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Thompson, Jim Hard-Core
New York Donald I. Fine 1986, First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition thus of this trio of noir novels by the master. Includes The Kill-Off, The Nothing Man and Bad Boy. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001465   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Thompson, Jim More Hard-Core
New York Donald I. Fine 1986, First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition thus of this trio of noir novels. Includes The ripoff, The Golden Gizmo and Roughneck. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001466   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Swindle, Howard Jitterjoint
New York St. Martin's Press 1999, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new first edition of his first book.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001467   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Van Gieson, Judith Raptor
New York Harper & Row 1990, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her second book. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 001468   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Valin, Jonathan The Lime Pit
New York Dodd, Mead 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of his firstbook. VG+ with lean and light wear in near fine unclipped jacket with light rubbing and minor wear to spine ends.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001469   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Tyre, Peg Strangers In The Night
New York Crown Publishers 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her first crime novel. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001470   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Tucker, Kerry Still Waters
New York HarperCollins 1991, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her first book, a murder mystery set in Ohio. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001471   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Trocheck, Kathy Hogan Every Crooked Nanny
New York HarperCollins 1992, First Edition Near Fine + Hard Cover Near Fine - First edition of her first book. Near fine with remainder stripe to both top and bottom page blocks. Unclipped jacket is just short of fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001472   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Trocheck, Kathy Hogan To Live & Die in Dixie
New York HarperCollins 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her second crime novel. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001473   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hornsby, Wendy No Harm
New York Dodd, Mead 1987, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Inscribedfirst edition of her first book. NF in VG+ unclipped jacket with typical chipping to extremeties and one small closed tear to lower front panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001474   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

White, Michael C. A Brother's Blood
New York HarperCollins 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book, nominated for the Edgar Award.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001477   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

White, Robin Siberian Light
New York Delacorte Press 1997, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Advance Reading Copy ofher first book, nominated for the Edgar Award. Near fine in decorated wraps.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 001478   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wessel, John This Far, No Further
New York Simon & Schuster 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001479   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wesley, Valerie Wilson When Death Comes Stealing
New York G. P. Putnam 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of her first book. Fine in just short of fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001480   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Warga, Wayne Hardcover
New York Arbor House/Morrow 1985, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of hisfirst book, a bibliomystery. NF in NF unclipped jacket with light rubbing.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001482   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Walters, Minette The Sculptress
New York St. Martin's Press 1993, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her Edgar Award winning mystery. Unclipped jacket is near fine due only to some light rubbing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001483   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Walters, Minette The Scold's Bridle
New York St. Martin's Press 1994, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed first US edition of her third book. Marvelous writer. NF in NF unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001484   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wallingford, Lee Cold Tracks
New York Walker and Company 1991, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her first book.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 001485   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Walker, Mary Willis The Red Scream
New York Doubleday 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her second book, an award winner.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001486   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Vachss, Andrew H. Flood
New York Donald I. Fine 1985, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book. NF in NF slightly rubbed unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001487   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Noon, Jeff Vurt
New York Crown Publishers 1993, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first US edition of his first book. As new.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001494   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Morgan, Seth Homeboy
New York Random House 1990, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his only book. He died soon after this book was published. NF in NF unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001495   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

De Bernieres, Louis Senor Vivo and the Coca Lord
New York William Morrow & Co. 1991, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first US edition of his second book. As new.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001496   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Jones, Thom The Pugilist At Rest
Boston Little Brown 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book, a collection of terrific stories. No remainder mark. Fine in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001499   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Martin, David Tethered
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1979, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001508   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Strete, Craig Paint Your Face On A Drowning In The River
New York William Morrow & Co. 1978, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of this Native American's second book, a collection of stories. Unclipped jacket is near fine due to rubbing to front panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001509   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lamott, Anne Hard Laughter
New York Viking 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this much admired author's first book. Near fine or better with prior owner's name on ffep. Unclipped jacket is near fine with a little chipping to upper spine, much less than usual.
Price: USD 47.50 other currencies   order no. 001513   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Irving, John Setting Free The Bears
New York Ballantine 1970, First Thus No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Fine First paperback edition of Irving's first book. Lovely fine condition. An uncommon edition of a book that, in the first edition, is now trading at well over $1,000.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001517   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mosley, Walter A Red Death
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1991, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Lovely fine first edition of his second book starring Easy Rawlins.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001519   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hess, Joan Strangled Prose
New York St. Martin's Press 1986, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of herfirst book. Book is missing the ffep, otherwise in near fine condition. Unclipped jacket has fairly heavy chipping to extremeties. Archival tape to verso of jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001520   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Padgett, Abigail Child of Silence
New York Mysterious Press 1993, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of her first book. NF with light shelf wear in near fine or better unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001521   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stein, Aaron Marc Pistols For Two
Garden City Doubleday 1951, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Very Good + Much nicer than usual copy of this mystery best known for it's Andy Warhol designed jacket. VG+ in VG+ unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001524   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lewin, Michael Z. Ask The Right Question
London Hamish Hamilton 1972, First U.K. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First UK edition of his first book. VG or better with book stamp to ffep in VG unclipped jacket with minor edge wear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001525   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Delillo, Don Ratner's Star
New York Knopf 1976, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Lovely fine first edition of his 4th book in just short of ine unclipped jacket. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001526   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Gene The Fifth Head of Cerebus
New York Charles Scribner * Son 1972, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of his first book. VG+ in NF unclipped jacket. A little dusty, otherwise quite a nice copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001530   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Womack, Jack Ambient
New York Weidenfield & Nicolson 1987, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book. No remainder mark. Unclipped.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 001532   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Butler, Gwendoline Wild Seed
Garden City Doubleday 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this early science fiction novel. NF with remainder sprinkle in NF unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001536   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Simmons, Dan Song of Kali
London Headline 1987, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of his first book. Near fine or better with typical page tanning in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 001537   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Pratchett, Terry Strata
New York St. Martin's Press 1981, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of his third book. Uncommon. NF with light shelf wear in NF unclipped jacket. Very nice copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001540   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Pohl, Frederick Man Plus
New York Random House 1976, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his Nebula Award winning book. NF with light page tanning in VG+ price clipped jacket with light creasing to lower front panel.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001543   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Bradbury, Ray The Stories of Ray Bradbury
New York Knopf 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Lovely first edition of this verylarge volume including all of Bradbury's short stories to date. NF in NF unclipped jacket. Much nicer than usual.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001545   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bowden, Charles Frog Mountain Blues
Tucson University of Arizona Press 1987, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Signed by Author Fine First edition of his second book, a study of the Santa Catalina Mountains in Arizona. Photos by Jack W. Dykinga. Lovely copy, SIGNED by both author and photographer. Fine in near fine clipped jacket (card laid in denotes that book was clipped when received from publisher).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001549   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Johnson, Diane Fair Game
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1965, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First editionof her first book. NF in NF unclipped jacket with light wear to edges. Nice copy of an uncommon first book.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 001554   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McPherson, James Alan Hue and Cry
Boston Little Brown 1969, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Signed by Author Very Good + First edition of his first book, a collection of stories. This copy is signed by the author and very unusual thus. Very good plus in red cloth with book plate to inside front pastedown (mostly hidden by front flap), evidence of small sticker removal from ffep, minor crimping to lower board edges. Unclipped jacket is VG+ to NF with light rubbing and minor wear to extremeties. Author's next book was a Pulitzer winner. Scarce signed.
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 001558   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Frase, H. Michael Fatal Gift
New York Carroll & Graf 1996, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book. Fine in just short of fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 001560   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Forbes, Leslie Bombay Ice
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1998, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first US editionof her first book. The UK edition has gotten very dear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001562   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Friedman, Kinky When the Cat's Away
New York Beech Tree Books (william Morrow) 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Firstedition of the 3rd Kinky. NF in NF unclipped jacket. Red remainder dot.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001563   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Friedman, Kinky Frequent Flyer
New York William Morrow & Co. 1989, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of the 4th Kinky.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001564   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Friedman, Kinky Greenwich Killing Time
New York Beech Tree Books (william Morrow) 1986, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book. Unclipped.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001565   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Freeling, Nicolas Love in Amsterdam
New York Harper & Row 1962, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first US edition of his first book in near fine unclipped jacket. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001567   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Fyfield, Frances A Question of Guilt
New York Pocket Books 1989, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of her first book. Near fine due only to some very light shelf wear in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001568   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Estleman, Loren Kill Zone
New York Mysterious Press 1984, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Lovely inscribed first edition of this Macklin novel. One tiny crease to top of spine else fine in fine unclipped jacket. Inscribed to a fellow mystery writer.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001569   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ferrars, E. X. No Peace For The Wicked
New York Harper & Row 1966, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first US edition in near fine unclipped jacket with one small crease to rear panel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001574   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Fischer, Steve Image of Hell
New York E. P. Dutton 1961, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this thriller. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket with light wear to extremeties and evidence of sticker removal to lower rear panel.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001576   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ferrigno, Robert The Horse Latitudes
New York William Morrow & Co. 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001578   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Doolittle, Jerome Body Scissors
New York Pocket Books 1990, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with light rubbing.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001580   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Eddings, David High Hunt
New York G. P. Putnam 1973, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + First edition of his first book. VG+ with foxing to upper page block in VG unclipped jacket with fading to red spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001581   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dunlap, Susan An Equal Opportunity Death
N