F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Derringer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

2273 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11 
                


Morris, Wright Writing My Life
Santa Rosa Black Sparrow Press 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed limited edition, letter J of 26 specially bound copies. As new condition.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003363   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Meltzer, David & Schenker, Donald Poems
San Francisco Self Published First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine First edition of Meltzer's first book of poems. Fine in wrappers. Housed in a lovely clam shell folding box. 1 of 500 unnumbered copies.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 003367   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

(Childrens) Artzybasheff, Boris Poor Shaydullah
New York Macmillan 1931, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First edition of this beautifully designed children's book. A near fine copy with mild toning to edges in a near fine priced dustwrapper with corner clip to inside front flap and one small crease to lower corner of same flap. As nice a copy as one is likely to see of this 70 year old children's book.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 003369   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Melville, Pauline Shapeshifter
London Women's Press 1990, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first UKand true first edition of the author's first book, a collection of stories. As new condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003370   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Nemerov, Howard The Image and the Law
New York Henry Holt 1947, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of the author's first book. Very good with light wear to spine in very good or better unclipped dustwrapper. Slightly musty.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 003373   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Larkin, Philip The Less Deceived
New York St. Martin's Press 1960, First Thus Very Good Cloth Fine First edition thus of this poetrycollection. An unusual early publication by St Martin's Press. A fine copy in red cloth in very good unclipped dustwrapper with typical fading to spine.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 003375   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Pronzini, Bill Undercurrent
New York Random House 1973, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new first edition of the third "Nameless" detective novel and also the scarcest. Random House review slip laid in. Beautiful.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 003376   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Brien, Tim Friends Enemies
Arizona Synaesthesia Press 2001, First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine #44 of 99 copies signed by both O'Brien and Scholder. A beautifully produced fine press book. Includes two short stories by O'Brien previously published in The Things They Carried. As new condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 003381   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Lyons, Arthur The Killing Floor
New York Mason Charter 1976, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good First edition of the third Jacob Asch crime novel. A solid very good copy with light wear to top of spine area in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with less than typical wear to spine ends.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 003385   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Crowley, John Engine Summer
Garden City Doubleday 1979, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the author's third novel. A near fine copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper with mild soiling to rear panel and chips to upper spine area.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003386   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bloch, Robert The Opener of the Way
Sauk City Arkham House 1945, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of this horror writer's first regularly published book. A very good plus copy with typical page tanning, beautiful clean gilt to spine. Unclipped dustwrapper exhibits even light toning to spine and mild wear to corners. A very nice copy overall.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 003392   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Smith, Edward E. (Doc) Galactic Patrol
Reading Fantasy Press 1950, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First hardcover edition. A very good copy in blue cloth with some soiling to gutters in very good unclipped dustwrapper with a triangular chip to top of front panel. Still, a nice copy overall.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 003400   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Morrison, Toni Sula
New York Knopf 1974, Later Printing Fine Cloth Signed by Author Fine Inscribed third printing of Morrison's second book. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Inscription is from 1975.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003402   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Raven, Simon The Feathers of Death
London Anthony Blond 1959, First U.K. Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First Uk and true first edition of the author's first book. Very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 003413   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shields, Carol The Stone Diaries
New York Viking 1994, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of the author's Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award winning novel. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Review slip and promotional materials laid in. Scarce as a review copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003420   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shields, Carol Intersect
Ottawa, Canada Borealis Press 1974, First Canadian No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Fine first edition in decorated wrappers of the author's scarce second volume of poems.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003421   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Irish, William (Woolrich, Cornell) The Dancing Detective
London Hutchinson 1946, First U.K. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First UK edition of this collection of suspense stories by one of the masters of the genre. Very good plus in red boards with mild wear to spine ends in very good plus unclipped dustwrapper with light wear to edges. Very scarce.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 003425   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Capote, Truman House of Flowers
New York Random House 1968, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Gorgeous fine first edition of this musical by Capote and Harold Arlen in bright near fine clipped dustwrapper. No fading to spine. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 003426   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Barrett, Cyril Op Art
New York Viking 1970, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of this uncommon art book with numerous color and black and white photos. Price-clipped glassine wrapper is in near fine condition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 003434   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wallace, Edgar The 4th Plague
Garden City Crime Club 1930, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition stated. A clean near fine copy in beautiful near fine price clipped dustwrapper; however, the rare wraparound band is present in fine condition. Scarce thus.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003437   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Powell, Dawn My Home Is Far Away
New York Charles Scribner 1944, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good + First edition stated(with emblem and "A") of this uncommon novel by Powell. A very good copy (slight must) with mild darkening to spine gutter in bright and unfaded near fine dustwrapper (priced $2.50) with a scuff to the rear panel. Difficult book to find especially so in this condition.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 003439   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stoppard, Tom Lord Malquist & Mr Moon
London Anthony Blond 1966, First U.K. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First UK edition of the author's first and only novel. Very good with some foxing to top page edge in a clean very good unclipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003440   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Berrigan, Ted GuillaumeApollinaire Ist Tot. Und Anderes
Germany Marz Verlag 1970, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good First edition of this scarceearly collection of poems by Berrigan. Text in English and in German. Includes 12 pages of terrific photos of Berrigan and friends. A solid very good copy.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 003441   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Carey, Peter The Tax Inspector
St Lucia University of Queensland Press 1991, First Australian Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine First Austalian and true first edition of this novel by the author of Oscar and Lucinda. A fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with typical light fading to spine. This copy is signed.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 003442   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Buchan, John The Thirty-Nine Steps
New York George Doran 1915, First U.S. Edition No Jacket Cloth Very Good First US edition of this classic in the mystery suspense field. Made into a movie by Alfred Hitchcock. About very good in green cloth covered boards. Page tanning and some offsetting to endpapers. Still, quite a sharp copy of a scarce first edition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 003444   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McQuillan, Karin Deadly Safari
New York St Martins 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of the author's first book, a crime novel set in Africa. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 003446   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Pohl, Frederick Gateway
New York St Martins 1977, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the author's Nebula Award winning science fiction classic. A bright near fine copy with two faint tiny spots to page edges in a near fine unclipped dustwrapper with a 2" faint crease to upper front panel.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 003447   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Brossard, Chandler The Bold Saboteurs
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1953, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First edition of this very early "Beat Generation " novel. A near fine copy with light wear to spine ends in very good unclipped dustwrapper, slightly faded at spine. Uniquely, this copy is signed by the author and quite scarce as such.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 003451   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Walker, Alice Good Night Willie Lee I'll See You In The Morning
New York Dial Press 1979, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine A lovely fine first edition of this uncommon early book of poetry. Fine unclipped dustwrapper. One of her scarcest works.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003454   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hirschman, Jack Yod
London Trigram Press 1966, First U.K. Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fine Poetry. #184 of 200 copiesin slipcase. This is an unusally fine fresh copy in a near fine clean slipcase. Collector's copy. First edition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 003456   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Offutt, Chris Two-Eleven All Around
St Paul Danger! Books 1998, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine #241 of 300 specially signed copies of this beautiful chapbook. As new condition.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 003457   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Vonnegut, Kurt Slapstick
New York Delacorte Press 1976, First Edition No Jacket Cloth Signed by Author Fine #154 of only 250copies SIGNED by Vonnegut. Fine in blue cloth in near fine slipcase. One of Vonnegut's smallest signed limitations.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 003464   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Herbert, Frank The Dragon in the Sea
London Science Fiction Book Club 1960, First Thus Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. Attractive edition published by Victor Gollancz under their Science Fiction Book Club imprint. As new and uncommon thus.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003468   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Miller, Walter A Canticle for Leibowitz
London Science Fiction Book Club 1961, First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition thusof Miller's classic science fiction novel of the future. A near fine copy with crimp to upper spine in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Beautiful copy and an uncommon edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003469   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Campbell, John Jr. Invaders From the Infinite
Hicksville Gnome Press 1961, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Gorgeous fine first edition, first state (blue boards) of this little known science fiction novel. Fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy SIGNED by Campbell.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 003471   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mullen, Stanley Kinsmen of the Dragon
Chicago Shasta Publishers 1951, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Very Good Firstedition. A clean near fine copy in black boards with red lettering save for a tear to page 15. Priceclipped dustwrapper (with wraparound Hannes Bok design) is in near fine condition. Inscribed by the author.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003473   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Davies, Robertson A Jig For The Gypsy
Toronto Clarke, Irwin 1954, First Canadian Very Good Cloth Very Good True first edition (Canadian) of this early play by Davies. A very good copy in beige cloth. Bookplate to inside front board. Unclipped dustwrapper is clean very good condition with thin abrasion to front panel. Uncommon.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 003478   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles, Lamantia, Philip, Norse, Harold Penguin Modern Poets 13
London Penguin Books 1969, First U.K. Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First UK edition, the softbound issue of this breakthrough poetry collection which introduced Bukowski to the UK. A lovely near fine copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 003481   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Eliot, T. S. Dante
London Faber & Faber 1929, First U.K. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First UK edition of this the first volume in the Poets on the Poets series. A very good copy with offsetting to front endpaper and some creasing to same, else clean with sharp corners. Unclipped dustwrapper is also in very good condition with some browning to spine. Nice copy overall.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 003482   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Berrigan, Ted In The Early Morning Rain
London Cape Goliard 1970, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First UK and true first edition of this hardcover poetry collection from Berrigan fairly early in his career. #98 of only 100 copies signed. Near fine with one tiny corner bump.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 003483   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Tom The Bonfires of the Vanities
Franklin, PA Franklin Library 1987, First Edition No Jacket Leather Signed by Author Fine True first edition preceding the trade edition. Signed by Wolfe with a two page introduction not found in the trade edition. A fine copy, leatherbound. One of the defining novels of the 1980's.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 003487   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord If I Were Dictator
London Methuen 1934, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First edition of this bizarre slim volume, part of a series written by several different authors all with the same title. A near fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper. Uncommon.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 003492   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Abish, Walter Duel Site
New York Tibor De Nagy 1970, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First edition of the author's first book, a collection of poems. Near fine in decorated wrappers. This copy signed by the author. Quite scarce, particularly signed.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 003502   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bowles, Paul Scenes
Los Angeles Black Sparrow Press 1968, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine #188of 250 copies signed by Bowles. Fine in powder blue wrappers. Poems.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 003503   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Michaels, Anne Miner's Pond
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1991, First Canadian No Jacket Soft Cover Fine True first edition of the author's second poetry collection. Fine copy in decorated wrappers. As new.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003504   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stevens, Wallace The Auroras of Autumn
New York Knopf 1950, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition stated of the author's sixth collection of poems. A very good copy with prior owner inscription to front endpaper, a few pages with heavy offsetting else clean and tight in very good or better price clipped dustwrapper with mild browning to spine.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003505   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Himes, Chester A Case of Rape
New York Targ Editions 1980, First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine One of 350 specially signed copies. A fine copy without dustwrapper, as issued. A glassine wrapper now used to protect the boards.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003506   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Eigner, Larry Look At The Park
Lynn, MA No Publisher 1959, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good First edition of Eigner's second publication, privately printed. Very good in powder blue stapled wrappers. Comes with mimeod erratum slip. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003507   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Richmond, Steven Gagaku Poems
No Place Self Published 1969, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine First edition of this slim poetry chapbook. A fine copy in glossy white wrappers. This copy inscribed to Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Uncommon, especially inscribed to a fellow poet.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 003508   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Steadman, Ralph Dogs Bodies
London Abelard Schuman 1970, First U.K. Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First edition in wrappers of this early illustrated book by Steadman. A couple of spots of foxing, else near fine.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 003509   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Levy, D. A. Poem for Beverly
Cleveland Cold Mountain 1968, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine One of 400 unnumbered copies. Fine poetry chapbook with fine silkscreened cover. A beautifully designed book. Wrappers.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 003510   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Levy, D. A. Cleveland: The Rectal Eye Visions
Niagra Falls Press Today Niagra 1966, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good First edition, one of 126 unnumbered copies. Very good in oversized stapled wrappers. Poems. Plain white wrappers. Introduction by Doug Blazek. A truly scarce levy item.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 003511   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stanford, Frank The Singing Knives
Seattle Mill Mountain Press 1971, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Very Good First edition of this poet's rare first book. A very good copy in wrappers with some offsetting to edges of front cover. Clean interior. This copy inscribed to fellow poet George Hitchcock and extremely rare thus. Stanford's signature is almost unheard of. Stanford has also made an ink correction to the copywrite page wherein he notes that some of the poems contained in this volume were originally published in "Edge (New Zealand) and the Partisan Review.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 003512   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ferlinghetti, Lawrence Pictures of the Gone World
San Francisco City Lights 1956, Second Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Second edition of the author's first book - the first in the now famous Pocket Poets Series. This is the issue in white wrappers. This copy signed by poet Gilbert Sorrentino. A very good copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003513   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Clark, Thomas (Tom) The Sand Burg
London Ferry Press 1966, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine First edition of the poet's first book. One of 500 unnumbered copies. Cover design by Joe Brainard. A fine copy in oversized wrappers with glossy cover.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003514   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McClure, Michael Muscled Apple Swift
Topanga Love Press 1968, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine First edition of this beautiful publication with full color cover by George Herms. One of 150 unnumbered copies. Fine condition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 003516   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Richmond, Steven (Bukowski, Charles) Hitler Painted Roses
Santa Monica Earth Books & Gallery 1966, Second Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Second printing of this early volume of poems by Richmond. Includes a dense three page introduction by friend and fellow poet, Charles Bukowski. A fine copy in stiff stapled wrappers. Uncommon in any edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 003517   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bremser, Ray Poems of Madness
New York Paperback Gallery 1965, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First edition of this early Beat poet's first book. Near fine in stapled decorated wrappers. This copy inscribed.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 003520   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Clark, Thomas (Tom) Jack Kerouac
San Diego Harcourt Brace 1984, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine First edition, hardcover of this biography of Kerouac by his friend Tom Clark. A fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with one short closed tear near top of spine. A special copy, the author's own. A full page of handwritten quotes and notes to himself. Signed.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003523   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Loy, Mina Lunar Baedeker & Time Tables
Highlands Jonathan Williams (Jargon) 1958, First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Fine First edition thus of Loy's most famous works. A fine copy in glossy decorated card cover wrappers. As nice as one is likely to find.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003525   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Boullet, Jean La Belle et La Bete
France No Publisher 1958, First Edition Near Fine Soft Cover Near Fine First edition in French of this oversized softcover book with photographic stiff cardboard wrappers. A study of the theme of The Beauty and the Beast throughout time and in various media including painting and film. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 003534   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Adrian, Dennis and Born, Richard A. The Chicago Imagist Print: Ten Artist's Works 1958-1987, A Catalog Raisonne
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1987, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Scarce artist monograph documenting the works of ten Chicago artists: Roger Brown, Art Green, Philip Hanson, Gladys Nilsson, Jim Nutt, Ed Pashke, Christina Ramberg, Suellen Rocca, Barbara Rossi, and Karl Wirsum. Fine in bright unfaded wrappers with minor creasing to spine. An uncommon and important collection.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 003537   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Conner, Bruce Drawings
San Francisco Fine Arts Museum San Francisco 1974, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Collage and assemblage artist Bruce Conner's works are documented in this catalog. A near fine copy in oversized wrappers.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 003538   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Allingham, Margery Mr. Campion: Criminologist
New York Crime Club Doubleday Doran 1937, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US andtrue first edition of this collection of seven episodes from Mr. Campion's casebook. A near fine copy, minor crimping to lower spine and mild offsetting to inside front board in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with minor small chips to spine ends. A scarce book.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 003545   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Westlake, Donald Killy
New York Random House 1963, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of the author's fourth book under his real name. A fine hardcover copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with a hint of fading to spine. This is fellow mystery writer Joe Gores copy which has been signed by Gores. Excellent association copy
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 003546   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Westlake, Donald 361
New York Random House 1962, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of the author's third hardcover mystery. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. This copy from the library of fellow mystery writer, Joe Gores. Signed by Gores. A beautiful copy of a book difficult to find in exemplary condition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 003547   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Leonard, Elmore The Moonshine War
Garden City Doubleday 1969, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed review copy of Leonard's first non-western. Review slip laid in. A near fine copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper with 2" closed tear to front panel. Scarce.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003551   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Corman, Cid The Precisions
New York Sparrow Press 1955, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Very Good Inscribed presentation copy of the author's third book of poems. #5 of only 25 copies thus. Inscribed in Paris in year of publication. A very good copy with mild spotting to front cover. Scarce.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003552   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Auster, Paul City of Glass
Los Angeles Sun and Moon Press 1985, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Uncorrected page proof of Auster's breakout novel, the first in the New York Trilogy. Near fine in gray wrappers. One of the scarcest proofs of the last 30 years.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 003553   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kesey, Ken Sometimes A Great Notion
New York Viking 1964, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine A fine first edition (Viking ship logo to second half title page) in near fine bright and unfaded dustwrapper with one tiny, near invisible touch-up to lower front panel. An exceptional copy.
Price: USD 675.00 other currencies   order no. 003554   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crumley, James The Wrong Case
New York Random House 1975, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of the author's second book and first crime novel (one of the best of the genre in the past 25 years). A clean near fine copy with minor wear to spine ends in bright near fine or better unclipped dustwrappers. One of the nicest combinations of book and wrapper we have seen for this poorly made book.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 003556   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Levy, D. A. D. A. Levy: A Tribute to the Man
Cleveland Ghost Press First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First and only edition of this massive tribute volume to poet d. a. levy with several bright silkscreens folded in by t. l. kryss. This volume was published to raise money for levy's defense fund. A near fine copy in oversized wrappers. Recommended for all levy fans.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 003557   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Brassai (Miller, Henry) Historie d Marie
France 1949, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Very Good First edition of this fragile volume of poems by Brassai (better known for his photographic works). Introduction by Henry Miller. Very good in wrappers. This copy signed and inscribed and quite rare thus. Comes with a letter of authenticity from the inscribee's husband who was a friend of Brassai. Scarce.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 003560   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Porter, Bern Bern! Porter! Interview
No Place Dog Ear Press 1981, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Art-artist book. Near fine in blue wrappers with window cut-out displaying Porter postage stamp, one of 5 designed by Carlo Pittore which are stamped into the book. Long interview with the poet/physicist conducted by Margaret Dunbar. This copy signed by Porter.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 003561   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles A Bukowski Sampler
Madison Quixote Press 1969, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good True first edition of thispoetry collection edited by Doug Blazek. About very good in slightly oversized orange wrappers with wear to lower front corner. Uncommon in the true first edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003562   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles et al The Maverick Poets
Santee, CA Gorilla Press 1988, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First edition, softcover of this poetry anthology edited by Steve Kowit. Includes contributions by Bukowski, Billy Collins, Raymond Carver, Sharon Olds and many more. Near fine in decorated wrappers. This copy is inscribed by the editor in year of publication.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 003564   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Cage, John John Cage
New York Henmar Press 1962, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First edition of this early work by Cage. Artist book. Near fine in bright decorated wrappers. Uncommon.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 003565   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dove, Rita The Yellow House on the Corner
Pittsburg Carnegie-Mellon 1980, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine First edition, softcover issue of the author's first book. A fine copy. Inscribed in 1988. Uncommon.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 003568   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Patchen, Kenneth Tribute to Kenneth Patchen
London Enitharmon Press 1977, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Beautiful hardbound book in dustwrapper both in fine condition. Tributes to Kenneth Patchen by William Everson, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Diane Di Prima and many more. A manuscript of one of Kenneth's last poems is reproduced herein. First edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 003573   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Finlay, Ian Hamilton Lanes
Scotland Wild Hawthorne Press 1969, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First edition of this tiny artist's book. This copy inscribed by Finlay to Ronald Johnson in 1970. Near fine in stiff decorated cardboard wrappers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003575   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hirschman, Jack Class Questions
No Place Retribution Press 1981, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First edition of thisuncommon collection of poems that are fastened and folded into a stiff accordian envelope, as issued.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 003576   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Corman, Cid In No Time
Kyoto Will Petersen 1963, First Edition Fine Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine First edition, #70 ofan unknown number of copies signed by the poet with a special watercolor frontispiece by Will Petersen (also signed). Beautiful production. A fine copy in fine rice paper wrapper. Uncommon.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 003577   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Berkson, Bill & Brainard, Joe I Love You De Kooning
No Place Yanagi First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine #112 of 300 of this folded broadside - a typical New York School production. Fine condition. Folded into 16 squares that tell its story through comic book form.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003581   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Deverson, Jane (Steadman, Ralph) A Silly Thing To Do
London Steam Press 1970, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Fine A poetry broadsheet folded into six sides containing a poem by Jane Deverson. # 39 of only 50 copies. This item was designed and printed by Ralph Steadman. A scarce item from early in Steadman's career.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 003582   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Elmslie, Kenward The 1967 Game Calendar
No Place No Publisher 1967, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Presumed first edition of this prototypical New York School bit of fun. A 12 page calendar - each month drawn by Brainard with text below by Elmslie. A near fine copy of this uncommon and humorous piece. Softcover.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 003583   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Koch, Kenneth TLS February 10, 1961
No Place No Publisher First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Two page typed letter from Kenneth Koch to his friend and editor Donald Allen. Some hand corrections. Some creasing to one corner, else fine. Kenneth talks about translating Creole poetry, reviewing a work by Frank O'Hara (Second Avenue) and other matters.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 003585   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Finlay, Ian Hamilton Air Letters
No Place Tarasque Press 1968, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First edition of this slim and fragile artist book with drawings by Robert Frame. Near fine in stiff cardboard covers with some mild staining to rear cover.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 003586   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kertesz, Andre Andre Kertesz A Lifetime of Perception
New York Harry N. Abrams 1982, First Edition Fine Cloth Fine First edition of this thorough monograph of Kertesz's work. Fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. 259 pages, black and white photos.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 003593   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Finlay, Ian Hamilton A Wartime Garden
Edinburgh Graeme Murray 1990, First Edition Fine Soft Cover Fine Collaborative art book between IanFinlay, Ron Costley and John Andrew. First edition. Fine in fine heavy decorated cardboard wrappers.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 003594   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)