F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Derringer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

3306 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Krueger, William Kent Iron Lake
New York Pocket Books 1998, First Edition Near Fine Soft Cover Near Fine Advance uncorrected Proof of his first book and start of a great series. About near fine in original lavender wraps.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001163   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kohler, Vince Rainy North Woods
New York St. Martin's Press 1990, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of hisfirst book. Very good read. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001164   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kerr, Philip March Violets
New York Viking 1989, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good + First US edition of his first novel and beginning of the trilogy of dark noirish novels set in Nazi Berlin. This copy is about VG+ with age toning to pages, and the ubiquitous remainder mark. Unclipped jacket is near fine with light rubbing to back panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001165   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kuhlken, Ken The Loud Adios
New York St. Martin's Press 1991, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed first edition of his first book. Near fine or better in near fine price clipped jacket with a little St. Martin's chipping to spine ends. Winner of the Private Eye Writers Best First Novel Contest.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 001167   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

King, Laurie R. To Play The Fool
New York St. Martin's Press 1995, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed first edition of her 3rd book, a sequel to her Edgar winning Grave Talent. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001168   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kenney, Charles Hammurabi's Code
New York Simon & Schuster 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Review copy of his first book with slip and promo material laid in. As new.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001170   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kennealy, Jerry Polo Solo
New York St. Martin's Press 1987, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book. About near fine with edge wear and slight smudges to top of page block. Unclipped jacket is VG+ with fairly heavy St. Martin's chipping.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001171   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lee, Wendi The Good Daughter
New York St. Martin's Press 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed first edition of her first book. Near fine due only to slight smudges to side page block, else fine in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001174   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lawrence, Martha Murder in Scorpio
New York St. Martin's Press 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of her first book. Fine in about fine unclipped jacket with minor chipping.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001175   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lathen, Emma Sweet and Low
New York Simon & Schuster 1974, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First edition. Near fine or better in beige cloth in near fine unclipped jacket with a little light smudging to white dustjacket. Inconspicuous book stoe label to inside rear panel.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001176   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lankford, Terrill Shooters
New York Tor 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new first edition of his first book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001178   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kumin, Maxine Quit Monks or Die!
Ashland, OR Story Line Press 1999, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed firstedition of this mystery by a writer better known for her poetry. As new. She didn't sign a lot of these.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001180   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lansdale, Joe R. Act of Love
London Kinnell 1989, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First UK edition and first harc cover edition. Fine with very light page tanning in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001181   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Whitney, Polly Until Death
New York St. Martin's Press 1984, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of her first book.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001183   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Grissom, Ken Big Fish
New York St. Martin's Press 1991, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his second mystery. F/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 001185   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Flood, Norman To Killashea
New York St. Martin's Press 1989, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001186   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lewin, Michael Z. The Way We Die Now
London Hamish Hamilton 1973, First U.K. Edition Very Good + Cloth Very Good + First UK edition of his second mystery. Unusual edition. VG+ with slight lean and minor edge wear in VG+ unclipped jacket with rubbing to mostly black jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001189   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lewin, Michael Z. The Enemies Within
London Hamish Hamilton 1974, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Cloth Very Good + First UK edition of his3rd mystery. VG+ or better with slight foxing and minor shelf wear in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001190   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Levin, Meyer Compulsion
London Frederick Muller 1957, First U.K. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of this movie source book about the Leopold and Loeb murders. NF in VG+ Unclipped jacket with age toning to front panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001192   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lathen, Emma Death Shall Overcome
New York Macmillan 1966, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First edition of her uncommonfifth book. VG with staining to lower page block and light age tanning in very good or better unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001195   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Leigh, James The Ludi Victor
New York Coward-McCann 1980, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book, a Dagger Winner in England. Interesting read. F/F unclipped.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001196   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McCarthy, Cormac The Orchard Keeper
New York Ballantine 1969, First Thus Near Fine Soft Cover Near Fine First paperback edition of McCarthy's first book. About near fine, tight and square. Slight page tanning, but overall a very nice copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001201   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kelly, Walt The Pogo Stepmother Goose
New York Simon & Schuster 1954, First Edition Very Good Soft Cover Very Good Classic Pogo compliments of Waly Kelly. Very good in decorated wraps. Slight lean, pages tanned.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001215   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kelly, Walt Instant Pogo
New York Simon & Schuster 1962, First Edition Very Good Soft Cover Very Good First edition in decorated wraps. Very good with prior owner's inscription on ffep. Front lower corner creased. Pages lightly tanned.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001216   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Durrell, Lawrence Brassai
New York Museum of Modern Art 1968, First Edition Very Good Soft Cover Very Good First wrappered edition of this slim photography retrospective of Brassai. Introduction by Lawrence Durrell. VG or better in photographic wraps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001218   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Van Gieson, Judith North of the Border
New York Walker and Company 1988, First Edition Near Fine + Hard Cover Fine First edition of her first crime novel. Fine in near fine plus unclipped jacket with tiny hint of a crease to top front panel. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 001220   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Fante, John (Cooper, Stephen) The Big Hunger
Santa Rosa Black Sparrow Press 2000, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Shortstories by Fante collected here. This is one of an unspecified number of Presentation copies. SIGNED by Joyce Fante and the editor, Stephen Cooper. As new.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 001223   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Guest, Barbara Seeking Air
Santa Barbara Black Sparrow Press 1978, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fine Fine first trade hardcover in fine acetate jacket of this novel by Guest, a woman known better for her poetry. New York School.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001227   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Going Modern
Fremont, CA Ruddy Duck Press First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Pamphlet comprising Oro Madre No. 10. One of 500 copies. This one is unnumbered. Fine condition of this fragile collection of drawings and poems by Buk.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001230   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bukowski, Charles Remembering Hank on His 80th Birthday
Santa Rosa Black Sparrow Press 2000, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine First printing of thisleaflet folding out to show a photograph of Bukowski accompanied by an unpublished poem. Published on August 16, 2000 on the occasion of Buk's 80th birthday. Fine.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 001232   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Patchen, Kenneth The Collected Poems of Kenneth Patchen
New York New Directions 1968, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Lovely first edition of this comprehensive collection of poems. Near fine or better with light edge wear in beautiful near fine unclipped jacket with very light creases to upper spine. Graet copy of a beautiful book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001236   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Spicer, Jack After Lorca
White Rabbit Press 1957, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good - First edition of his first book, one of only 500 copies. This copy is only very good minus with browning stains to a fairly large portion of the lower front panel, similar foxing to rear panel. White wraps. Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001238   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Updike, John Hoping For A Hoopoe
London Gollancz 1959, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of Updike's first book (called the Carpentered Hen in the US). Near fine in near fine price clipped jacket. Nice copy.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001240   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Schuyler, James Selected Poems
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1988, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition. Promomaterial laid in. Review copy.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001244   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Auden, W. H. Homage to Clio
New York Random House 1960, First U.S. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine True first printingof these poems. Review copy with slip laid in. Near fine with one small smudge to front panel in VG+ jacket with light overall wear.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001245   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bruchac, Joseph Indiam Mountain and Other Poems
Ithica Ithaca House 1972, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine First edition of this nativeamerican's first book of poems. Near fine in wraps. Nice copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001246   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kinnell, Galway What A Kingdom It Was
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1960, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First US editionof his first book. Near fine with light pinching to spine edges in unclipped very good jacket with remnants of a sticker mark on rear panel and chips to upper spine ends.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 001250   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Snyder, Gary The Back Country
London Fulcrum Press 1967, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine + First UK edition (true first) of this poetry collection. Near fine plus with just light crimping to spine ends in near fine unclipped jacket with a couple of creases to the fragile jacket. One of the nicest copies I have seen.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001252   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Fitzgerald, Robert (James Agee) Collected Poems of James Agee
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1968, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition ofthis collection with introduction by Robert Fitzgerald. NF/NF unclipped. Light age toning to spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001253   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ciardi, John Homeward to America
New York Henry Holt 1940, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book. About near fine with light foxing to lowere page block in about near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001256   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ginsberg, Allen Airplane Dreams: Compositions from Journals
Toronto Anansi 1968, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First Canadian edition, the scarce hardcover edition with errata slip. NF/NF. Quite uncommon.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001258   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ashbery, John Self-Portrait Ina Convex Mirror
New York Viking 1975, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this New York School poet's award winning poetry collection. Near fine with light crimping to boards in near fine lightly rubbed unclipped jacket. Author photo laid in.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001261   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dickey, James Buckdancer's Choice
Middletown Wesleyan University Press 1965, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition ofDickey's award winning book. Beautiful collector's copy.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 001263   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Cornwell, Patricia All That Remains
London Little Brown 1992, First U.K. Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine True first edition of her 3rd book. Inscribed generically. Fine in fine. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 001266   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Piper, H. Beam Murder in the Gunroom
New York Knopf 1953, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of his first book. VG+ or better in VG+ unclipped jacket with just light chipping and wear to lower front panel edge. Nice copy of an uncommon book by an author better known for his work in the science fiction genre. Gun collecting related mystery.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 001267   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Keneally, Thomas The Place At Whitton
New York Walker and Company 1964, First U.S. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First US edition of his first book. Quite uncommon. VG+ with page tanning and light wear to boards in VG+ unclipped jacket with light rubbing and some small chips to spine. Actually nicer than it describes.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 001268   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ingalls, Rachel Theft & The Man Who Was Left Behind
Boston Gambit Incorporated 1970, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good First edition of her firstbook. Very good with crimping to lower front board and loss of gilt to spine in very good price clipped jacket with light chipping to spine ends and chips to lower front corner.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001272   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kennedy, Raymond Columbine
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1980, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Nice copy of a book found usually very worn for some reason. This copy is near fine with just light wear in near fine unclipped jacket with only a couple of very small chips to corners.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001276   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kinsella, W. P. Dance Me Outside
Boston David R. Godine 1986, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of this collection of stories. NF in NF unclipped jacket with just light wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001277   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Clark, Robert In The Deep Midwinter
New York Picador 1997, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Fine advance reading copy of his first book in wraps.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001278   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mason, Bobbie Ann Shiloh and Other Stories
New York Harper & Row 1982, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of her first book following a children's book. VG+ with slight lean in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001279   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kalfus, Ken Thirst
Minneapolis Milkweed Editions 1997, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book, a collection of stories. Near fine with a small crimp to lower board edge. No jacket as published.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001287   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Thomson, Rupert The Insult
New York Knopf 1996, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of his 4th book, NF in NF unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001288   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Helprin, Mark Ellis Island & Other Stories
New York Delacorte Press 1981, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his third book, a collection of stories. Better than usual copy. About near fine with light wear in near fine unclipped jacket that is slightly faded at spine.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001290   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Skelpowich, Edward Death In A Serene City
New York William Morrow & Co. 1990, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001302   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Simpson, Dorothy Last Seen Alive
New York Charles Scribner * Son 1985, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first US editionof this Dagger Winner.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001303   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shepherd, Michael (Ludlum, Robert The Road to Gandofo
New York Dial Press 1975, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of this book written by Robert Ludlum under this pseudonym. Near fine in near fine price clipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001305   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shankman, Sarah Impersonal Attractions
New York St. Martin's Press 1985, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of herfirst mystery. Near fine with red remainder dot in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001306   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Seranella, Barbara No Offense Intended
New York HarperCollins 1999, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Uncorrected proof of her second book. Fine in pale pink wraps.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001308   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shames, Laurence Florida Straits
New York Simon & Schuster 1992, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first mystery following several non-fiction books. Fine in fine unclipped jacket. Florida setting.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 001309   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Sawyer, Corinne Holt The J. Alfred Prufrock Murders
New York Donald I. Fine 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her first book. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with a tiny amount of creasing to upper spine end. Nice copy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001310   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Satterthwait, Walter The Gold of Mayani
Gallup Buffalo Medicine Books 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of this book set in Africa. Fine in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001311   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McDermid, Val Report For Murder
New York St. Martin's Press 1987, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Uncorrected proof ofher first book. This is the first US edition. Near fine with one faint crease to front panel. Nice copy of an uncommon proof.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001312   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Satterthwait, Walter The Hanged Man
New York St. Martin's Press 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition. Fine in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001313   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Standiford, Les Spill
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1991, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition ofhis first book. Near fine in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001315   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Solomita, Steohen A Twist of the Knife
New York G. P. Putnam 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine first edition ofhis first book in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001318   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Smith, Julie True-Life Adventure
New York Mysterious Press 1985, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine first edition of her third book. Near fine jacket is unclipped.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001320   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Skinner, Robert E. Skin Deep, Blood Red
New York Kensington 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of his first book. Fine in fine unclipped jacket. Start of a great series.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001321   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Smith, April North of Montana
New York Knopf 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her first book. She has just recently written her second novel after a long layoff. Fine in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 001322   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Sloan, Bob Bliss
New York Charles Scribner * Son 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his first book.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001323   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Sullivan, Mark T. The Purification Ceremony
New York Avon Books 1997, First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Fine Advanced Reading Copy of his 3rd crime novel. Fine in wraps.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 001325   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Sullivan, Mark T. Hard News
New York Kensington 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first edition of his second book.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001326   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Sublett, Jessie Rock Critic Murders
New York Viking 1989, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book set in Texas. Would be fine except for remainder mark in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001327   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stout, David Carolina Skeletons
New York Mysterious Press 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book, and winner of the Edgar Award. Near fine with thin remainder line in near fine or better unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001329   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stone, Michael The Low End of Nowhere
New York Viking 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of his first book set in Colorado. Fine in fine unclipped jacket. Nice copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001330   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Straley, John The Woman Who Married A Bear
New York Soho 1992, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first edition of hisfirst mystery set in Alaska. Fine in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001333   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stout, Rex Please Pass The Guilt
London Crime Club 1974, First U.K. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First UK edition of this Nero Wolfe mystery. Near fine with edge wear in very good plus unclipped jacket with creasing to upper spine and rubbing to rear panel.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001334   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Camus, Albert Exile and the Kingdom
New York Knopf 1958, Later Printing Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First and second printing before publication. Lovely near fine copy in very good plus unclipped jacket with light wear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001336   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wright, Frank Lloyd An American Architecture
New York Horizon Press 1955, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine Large oversized hardcover first edition. About near fine with edge wear, but otherwise quite clean in very good plus unclipped jacket with creases to inside front flap and light scuffing to a small portion of the upper spine and front panel. Nice copy overall.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001339   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Delillo, Don Ratner's Star
New York Knopf 1976, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Beautiful copy of his fourth book. NFor better in NF unclipped jacket with light rubbing with an odd corner clip to top rear flap.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001340   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dubus, Andre Separate Flights
Boston David R. Godine 1975, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Lovely first edition of his second book and first collection of stories. NF with only light shelf wear in near fine unclipped jacket with tiny wear to spine ends. Great copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001341   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Stone, Robert Dog Soldiers
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1974, First Edition Near Fine - Cloth Near Fine First edition of his second book. Near fine in brown cloth with light shelf wear in about nera fine minus unclipped jacket with two small closed tears to rear panel. Nice copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001342   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Guterson, David Snow Falling On Cedars
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1994, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Correct firstedition with the letter A included. Near fine or better with crimping to lower boards in near fine unclipped jacket with a crease to the inside front flap.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001343   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Moore, Susanna My Old Sweetheart
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1982, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Beautiful first edition ofher uncommon first book. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001350   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ellson, Hal The Golden Spike
New York Ballantine 1952, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First hardcover edition of this classic drug addiction novel. Scarce hardcover edition. Near fine in very good price clipped jacket with creases and tears to spine ends and the top front corner.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001353   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Satterthwait, Walter & Bulow, Ernie Conversations With Walter Satterthwait
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Conversations with Satterthwait about his life and writing. Also includes two short stories. Signed by Satterthwait. Fine in fine unclipped variant jacket with photo on cover.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001360   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dias, Dexter False Witness
New York Mysterious Press 1995, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of his first book, a mystery. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with small creases to upper spine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001361   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dexter, Colin The Riddle of the Third Mile
New York St. Martin's Press 1983, First U.S. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of his 6th Inspector Morse crime novel. Near fine or better in very good plus unclipped jacket with a small closed tear to lower front panel and a longer closed tear to rear panel. Very light chipping to extremeties.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001362   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dewey, Thomas The Taurus Trip
New York Simon & Schuster 1970, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with light chipping to extremeties.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001364   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dibdin, Michael Dead Lagoon
London Faber & Faber 1994, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First UK edition of probably his best book. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with very light chipping to extremeties.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001365   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dibdin, Michael Rat King
New York Bantam Books 1989, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First US edition of his second book and first Aurelio Zen mystery. Fine in just short of fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001366   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Pedrazas, Alan The Harry Chronicles
New York St. Martin's Press 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of his first book. An Edgar nominee. Florida setting. Fine in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001367   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mystery - Doherty, P. C. The Death of a King
New York St. Martin's Press 1985, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First US edition of his first book, an historical mystery. Near fine with light wear in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001368   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dobyns, Stephen Saratoga Longshot
New York Atheneu