F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Derringer Books
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4157 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Robinson, Kim Stanley Antarctica
London HarperCollins 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine True first, unread, as new
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000002   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kadrey, Richard Metro-phage
London Gollancz 1988, First Edition Fine Fine True First, first book, As New, Unfaded
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000004   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Reed, Robert The Leeshore
New York Donald I. Fine 1987, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First book, essentially unread. Beautiful copy. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000008   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dozois, Gardner Geodesic Dreams
New York St. Martin's Press 1992, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Great collection of science fiction tales, introduction by Robert Silverberg. Book is fine in near fine (slight wear) unclipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000010   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey Demons By Daylight
Sauk City Arkham House 1973, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 1st Book by this collectible horror author. Book is just short of fine in unclipped dust jacket with a couple of tiny chips to top of spine. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000011   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Elwood, Roger & Silverberg, Robert Epoch
New York Berkley Putnam 1975, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Original collection of science fiction stories by Jack Vance, Larry Niven, Leguinn, Pohl, and many more. A lovely copy, slight fading to lettering on book spine. Unclipped dust jacket has a couple tiny chips, otherwise fine. First edition. Contains very early (perhaps first?) story by Michael Bishop.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000012   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Banks, Iain Walking on Glass
London Macmillan 1985, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Second book by this celebrated science fiction and mainstream literary author. True first edition. Book has normal slight browning of pages. Jacket is unclipped, mild rubbing to mostly black dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000016   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kotzwinkle, William Elephant Bangs Train
New York Pantheon 1971, First Edition Near Fine Decorative Cloth Near Fine Early (first?) novel by this author of strange and magical novels including many celebrated children's books. Condition is near fine with some minor shelf wear to bottom of cloth. Jacket (unclipped) shows general wear, some yellowing to mostly white jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000017   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Womack, Jack Ambient
New York Weidenfield & Nicolson 1987, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First book. No remainder mark! Fine in just short of fine unclipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000018   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Laidlaw, Marc Dad's Nukes
New York Donald I. Fine 1985, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First book by this popular science fiction writer. Book has a little crimping, otherwise fine. Jacket has one tiny chip to top of spine. Not clipped. First edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000019   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Strete, Craig Death Chants
New York Doubleday 1988, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Early collection of science fiction tales by this native American author. Book is fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000020   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Effinger, George Mixed Feelings
New York Harper & Row 1974, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine Early collection of short stories bythis science fiction and fantasy author. Book is fine in red and black cloth. Dust jacket has one tiny chip to bottom of spine. Unclipped. Complete number run at back of book.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000022   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Scarborough, Elizabeth Ann Healer's War, The
New York Doubleday 1988, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Great science fiction novel set in Vietnam. Book and unclipped jacket are just short of fine. Just a little general wear from perhaps one reading. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000023   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Grant, Charles L., Editor Shadows
New York Doubleday 1978, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First in long series of original science fiction & horror stories. Edited by Charles L. Grant. Book is about fine for the cheaply made Doubleday's of this era. Unclipped dust jacket shows a small amount of wear to top of spine and slight browning to inside. Original Stories by Robert Bloch, John Crowley, Stephen King and more. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000024   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray Long After Midnight
New York Knopf 1976, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Collection of short stories by one of the masters of the science fiction genre. Book and unclipped dust jacket are just short of fine. No specific problems, just a little wear from one reading perhaps. First edition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000025   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McAuley, Paul J. Secret Harmonies
London Gollancz 1989, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed first editionby this up and coming science fiction writer. Slight page browning, otherwise fine. Unclipped dust jacket, with no fading to this yellow jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000027   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Science Fiction - Brin, David Otherness
London Orbit 1989, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Collection of science fiction stories byone of the new masters of the form. Book is near fine with some crimping to bottom of boards in a fine unfaded and unclipped dust jacket. First U.K. edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000028   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Elton, Ben Gridlock
London McDonald & Co. 1991, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Third book by this zany science fiction writer.Slight browning to pages. Jacket is unclipped. First U.K. edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000029   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Silverberg, Robert Dying Inside
New York Scribners 1972, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Classic science fiction novelby one of the greats. Book has couple of minor smudges to text block, otherwise fine. Unclipped dust jacket has some rubbing to rear, but otherwise unfaded which is scarce considering the red coloring of jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000030   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Moore, Marianne Complete Poems of Marianne Moore
New York Macmillan Company/Viking 1967, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good Overall better thanusual copy of this compilation of Ms. Moore's poems. Book has prior owner's inscription, otherwise quite nice. Dust jacket is clipped , but in better shape than usually seen.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000033   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

De Bernieres, Louis War of Don Emmanuel's Nether Parts
New York William Morrow & Co. 1990, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First U.S. editionof this wonderful South American author's first novel. One reading's worth of wear, otherwise quite clean. D.J. is clipped, otherwise fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000034   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Harrison, Jim Just Before Dark
Livingston, Montana Clark City Press 1991, First Edition Fine Cloth Fine As New Condition of Jim Harrison's Collected Non-fiction. First edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000035   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Salter, James Burning the Days
New York Random House 1997, First Edition No Jacket Near Fine Advance Uncorrected Proof of Salter'shighly regarded memoir. Slight wear, otherwise clean, unmarked.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000038   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Dexter, Pete Deadwood
New York Random House 1986, First Edition Fine Cloth Fine Collector's copy of Pete Dexter's second novel. Beautiful first edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000039   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Powers, Richard Gold Bug Variations
New York William Morrow & Co. 1991, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Except for a light stamp reading $10.00 on front free endpaper, this is a fine in fine copy of perhaps his best novel. First edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000040   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Allende, Isabel House of the Spirits
New York Knopf 1985, First Edition Very Good Cloth Near Fine First edition of Ms. Allende's first book. Just a little wear, otherwise fine in very good unclipped dust jacket withlong closed tear to front of jacket and crease to inside front flap.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000042   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Matthews, Greg Further Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
New York Crown Publishers 1983, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine Lovely copy of Greg Matthew's first book. Unclipped dust jacket has one small 1/4 inch closed tear to rear, otherwise near fine. First edition.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000043   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Thorpe, Adam Ulverton
New York Farrar, Straus Giroux 1992, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First U.S. edition of his first novel. Slight crimp to board, otherwise fresh and clean book. Jacket has one small wrinkle to rear top corner, otherwise fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000045   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Tilghman, Christopher Mason's Retreat
New York Random House 1996, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his firstnovel. Slight crimping to lower edge of boards, otherwise fine in near fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000049   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Martin, Allana Death of a Healing Woman
New York St. Martin's Press 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of her first mystery. Native American setting. Fine in fine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000051   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McAuley, Paul J. Four Hundred Billion Stars
London Gollancz 1988, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Beautiful true U.K. first edition of this science fiction author's first book. Unfaded!!.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000053   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Norfolk, Lawrence Lempriere's Dictionary
New York Harmony Books 1991, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First U.S. edition of this celebrated first novel. No flaws, really. Perhaps one careful reading. Unclipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000057   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Newman, Kim The Night Mayor
New York Carroll & Graf 1990, First U.S. Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Fine First U.S. edition ofthis horror and fantasy writer. First book. Fine in very good plus unclipped dust jacket with chipping to upper end of spine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000063   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ross, Kate Whom the Gods Love
New York Viking 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new copy of this late author's third historical mystery.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000069   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McCracken, Elizabeth The Giant's House
New York Dial Press 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new copy of her first novel. Fine in fine. First edition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000071   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McNally, T.M. Until Your Heart Stops
New York Villard Books 1993, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First novel by the Flannery O'Connor award winning writer. Fine in near fine (slightly rubbed) unclipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000072   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mistry, Rohinton Such a Long Journey
New York Knopf 1991, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Terrific first novel by this up and coming Indian writer who resides in Canada. This is the first U.S. edition with remainder mark, some minor shelf wear in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000073   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lamport, Felicia Scrap Irony
New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1961, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Very nice copy of this Edward Gorey illustrated collection of verse, parodies and drawings. Near fine in lightly tanned unclipped dust jacket. First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000074   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Sanchez, Thomas Mile Zero
New York Knopf 1989, First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Signed by Author Near Fine Although notstated as such, this is the proof of Sanchez's third book. Signed in year of publication. Near fine in mostly black wraps with tiny chip to top of spine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000075   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hester, Kathryn Eggs for Young America
Hanover, NH University Press of New England 1997, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition with complete number run of this author's first book. Fine in slightly worn, near fine unclipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000076   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Vollmann, William T. Whores for Gloria
New York Pantheon 1991, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine in slighly rubbed near fine unclipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000078   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Williams. Terry Tempest Pieces of White Shell
New York Charles Scribner * Son 1984, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Good This copy is for the dust jacket which is very clean except for a small black splotch at base of spine. Book has many, many flaws, but they did not affect the jacket. Book is scarce. Native American author, Navajoland.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000080   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

MacDonald, Ross Self-Portrait
Santa Barbar Capra Press 1981, First Edition Very Good + Cloth Near Fine Memoir by this classic crime writer. Foreward by Eudora Welty. Near fine in slightly worn deep red dust wrapper. First edition.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 000083   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mapson, Jo-Ann Hank & Chloe
New York HarperCollins 1984, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine Signed first edition of this author's first book. Tiny stain to lower page block, otherwise fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Nice copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000084   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wheeler, Kate Not Where I Started From
New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1993, First Edition Very Good + Hard Cover Very Good + First edition of this first book by one of the 20 best young novelists chosen by GRANTA. Slight spine lean. Jacket is unclipped and not faded, as is seldom the case, but with some general wear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000085   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gurganus, Allan Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
New York Knopf 1989, First Edition Very Good Plus Hard Cover Near Fine First edition. Near fine invery good plus unclipped jacket with crease on back.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000086   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Byatt, Antonia Still Life
New York Scribners 1985, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First U.S. edition. Lovely copy in slightly rubbed unclipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000088   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Casey, John An American Romance
New York Atheneum 1977, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First book by the author of Spartina. Book shows a little shelfwear else near fine. Jacket has rubbing and is clipped, overall very good only with small chipping to spine.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000090   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Nan, Stewart A World Away
New York Henry Holt 1998, First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Near Fine Advanced reading copy ofthis Granta author's 4th novel. Near fine or better in printed wraps.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000092   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

De Bernieres, Louis Senor Vivo and the Coca Lord
New York William Morrow & Co. 1991, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine First U.S. editionof this popular author's second novel.. Fine in near fine plus unclipped dust jacket with just one tiny closed tear to top of spine keeping it from being fine. Very nice copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000094   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Robison, Mary Days
New York Knopf 1979, First Edition Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good First book. Book is only very ggod with p.o.i., remainder mark and general wear. Jacket is unclipped but has several small tears and general grubbiness. An inexpensive copy of a fairly scarce book.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000098   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

MacLaverty, Bernard Lamb
New York George Braziller 1980, First U.S. Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good First U.S. edition of this well respected Irish author's scarce second book. Slight spine lean and general shelfwear. Unclipped dust jacket has two small tears, otherwise very good.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000099   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hall, James W. Tropical Freeze
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1989, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Beautiful copy of his second mystery set in Florida. Well written, humorous. Book is fine. Unclipped jacket shows evidence of a removed sticker on front, otherwise near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000100   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Howe, Melodie Johnson The Mother Shadow
New York Viking 1989, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Near Fine First mystery by this underappreciated author. Inscribed in year of publication. Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 000101   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Duffy, Bruce The World As I Found It
New York Ticknor & Fields 1987, First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine First edition of his first book. Wonderful and thoughtful read. Near fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with some small wrinkles and tears.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000102   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Etchison, Dennis The Blood Kiss
Los Angeles Scream Press 1988, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine As new condition. Flat signed by the author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000106   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wheeler, Kate Not Where I Started From
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1993, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Lovely unfaded copy of her first book. Wheeler was chosen as one of Granta's 20 Best Young Novelists.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000107   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crowley, John Little, Big
Toronto Bantam Books 1981, First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Very Good True first edition in mostly black wrappers. Terrific fantasy novel, much beloved. Book has long reading crease to front cover, otherwise very good or better.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 000108   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McKnight, Reginald Moustapha's Eclipse
Pittsburg University of Pittsburg Press 1988, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine First book bythis black author. Winner of the 1988 Drue Heinz Literature Prize. Condition is near fine in green cloth with (actually very attractive) previous bookstore stamp to front end papers. Jacket has only a little of the typical fading. Unclipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000111   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Baldwin, James Tell Me How Long The Train's Been Gone
New York Dial Press 1968, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good Respectable copy of this black author's 9th book. Little bit of browning to top edge of spine. Dust jacket is clipped and has some discoloration to spine. Inexpensive alternative. Actually not as bad as it describes.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000112   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gilb, Dagoberto Magic of Blood
Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1993, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new condition. Terrific collection of short stories by this up and coming Chicano author. Second book.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000114   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ackerman, Diane Natural History of the Senses
New York Random House 1990, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Nice copy of her most famous work. Nothing particularly wrong with this copy, perhaps one careful reading's worth of wear. Unclipped.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 000117   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

O'Nan, Stewrat Snow Angels
New York Doubleday 1994, First Edition No Jacket Printer Wrapper Fine Beautiful uncorrected proof of his first novel. O'Nan was selected as one of Granta's 20 best yound novelists. His first book, In the Walled City won the Drue Heinz Literary Prize. If you want a proof of this book, this is the copy to own.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000120   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Polito, Robert Savage Art, a Biography of Jim Thompson
New York Knopf 1995, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Biography of Jim Thompson. Winner of the National Book Critics Award for Biography. Near fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000121   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Millhauser, Steven Portrait of a Romantic
New York Knopf 1977, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + Reasonably priced copy of his secondbook. Previous owners notation on ffep, otherwise very good plus or better (with ubiquitous remainder mark) in a very good unclipped jacket with a couple of small tears.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000124   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Shacochis, Bob Easy in the Islands
New York Crown Publishers 1985, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First book, a collection ofstories set in the Caribbean. Near fine with a little shelf wear in fine unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000126   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wells, Rebecca Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
New York HarperCollins 1996, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine First edition of this very popular first book. Fine in fine.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000128   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lopez, Barry Holstun River Notes
Kansas City Andrews & McMeel, Inc. 1979, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good Decent copy of this natural historian author's second book. Book is very good with prior owners inscription and some general shelfwear. Jacket is unclipped with some small chipping and light discoloration to white portion of back of jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000133   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gallico, Paul The Poseidon Adventure
New York Coward-McCann 1969, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Very nice copy of the source book for the movie of the same title. A little musty, but near fine with p.o.s. in near fine or better unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000134   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Ruff, Matt Sewer, Gas & Electric
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1997, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Second book by the author of Fool on the Hill, a cult classic fantasy novel. Unread fine copy in near fine or better unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000135   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Steegmuller, Francis Appollinaire - Poet Among the Painters
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1963, First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good + Biography of Appollinaire illustrated with photographs. Very good plus with slight foxing in very good unclipped jacket with chipping to spine ends.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000137   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wright, Stephen Going Native
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1994, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine with littleedgewear in fine unfaded and unclipped jacket, By the author of Meditation in Green and M31: A Family Romance.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000138   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Pinckney, Darryl High Cotton
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1992, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Lovely copy of his first book. Black Literature. F/F
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000139   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gowdy, Barbara Falling Angels
New York Soho 1990, First U.S. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine Second book by this Canadian writer. Fine in near fine unclipped jacket with one scrape to front panel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000140   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Gurganus, Allan Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
New York Knopf 1989, First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Signed by Author Near Fine Uncorrected proof, earliest state in beige wraps. Signed by the author. Near fine condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000142   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Chute, Carolyn The Beans
London Chatto & Windus 1985, First U.K. Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First U.K. edition of her first book. Usual browning to pages, otherwise nera fine or better in near fine unclipped 1st state jacket.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000143   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Merwin, W. S. Travels
New York Knopf 1993, FFi Fine Cloth Fine Fine in fine copy of this collection of poems by one of the great living poets.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000147   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Crace, Jim Quarantine
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1997, First U.S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Fine first U.S. edition of this Whitbread Award winning novel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000148   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Simpson, Mona Anywhere But Here
New York Knopf 1987, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First book, source for the movie of the same name, by this Granta 20 Best Young Novelists. Near fine or better in near or better unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000150   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Hester, Katherine L. Eggs For Young America
Hanover, NH University Press of New England 1997, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Signed by Author Fine Signed first book in fine condition. Scarce signed.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000153   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Haynes, David Right By My Side
New York New Rivers Press 1993, First Edition No Jacket Original Wraps Fine First book by this Granta 20 Best Young Novelists. Black author. Fine in printed wraps. 1 of 2,500 copies.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000154   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Kincaid, Jamaica At the Bottom of the River
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1983, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First book by this West Indies writer. Near fine in near fine slightly rubbed, unclipped jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000156   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Lesley, Craig Winterkill
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1984, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Gorgeous first edition of this native american author's first book. Odd bindery flaw with rear board slightly shorter than front board, else fine.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000161   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Helprin, Mark A Dove of the East
New York Knopf 1975, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine First Book. First Edition. Near fine with one small bump to bottom board in near fine, clipped jacket. One of the lovliest designed jackets you will see.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000163   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Petry, Ann The Narrows
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1953, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Much better than usual copy of her third novel. Age toning to spine of jacket, unclipped. Book shows minor edge wear, but square and tight. Nice copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000164   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Begley, Louis Wartime Lies
New York Knopf 1991, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine Basically as new copy of his first book. Collector's copy.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 000165   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Beagle, Peter S. A Fine and Private Place
New York Viking 1960, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Very nice copy of this fantasy author's first book. Book shows a little wear and shows some separation from page block. Unclipped jacket is near fine with only a little bit of rubbing to the all black jacket.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000166   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Mathews, Harry Tlooth
Garden City Doubleday 1966, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Second book by this New York School writer. First in the Paris Review Editions series. Lovely copy, neaf fine with little edge wear in unclipped near fine jacket with tiniest amount of chipping to top of spine. As nice as I've ever seen.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 000168   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

McCann, Colum Songdogs
London Phoenix House 1995, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As new condition of his second book, first novel. This is an author to watch.
Price: USD 115.00 other currencies   order no. 000169   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Phillips, Jayne Anne Black Tickets
New York Delacorte Press 1979, First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Very nice copy. Blurbsby Raymond Carver, Tim O'Brien, Tillie Olsen and more. NF/NF unclipped.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 000170   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wolfe, Tom Kandy Kolored Tangerine Flake Streamline Baby
New York Farrer, Strau & Giroux 1965, First Edition Near Fine Cloth Near Fine Much better than usual copy of his first book. Laid in is a notecard (from an editor/publicist?) indicating that Mr. Wolfe would be in the recipient's city and hopefu;lly could meet at that time. Square tight copy is near fine with an owner stamp on ffep, otherwise fine in price clipped near fine jacket with a couple of tiny closed tears.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000171   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)

Wilcox, James Modern Baptists
Garden City Doubleday 1973, First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine As nice a copy as you could hope to find of this southern writer's first book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000172   details     inquire
offered by: Derringer Books   (USA)