F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4917 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Herrick, James B. MEMORIES OF EIGHTY YEARS.
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1949, Second Impression Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 270 pages with index. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with one tiny scuff.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 001509   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Stowe, Lyman E. MY WIFE NELLIE AND I. A Poetical Sketch of Love and Fancy with other Poems, Including Blank Lines for Autograph and Remarks.
Detroit, MI published by author 1895, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 130 pages. Decorative paperback binding with minor shelfwear. Profusely illustrated. Minor shelfwear to extremities. A few wormholes near the inner hinges, which do not affect the text.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 001522   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Beardsley, Audrey THE STORY OF VENUS AND TANNHAUSER. In which is set forth an exact account of the manner of State held by Madam Venus, Goddess and Meretrix, under the famous Horselberg, and containing the Adventures of Tannhauser in that Place, his Repentence...
London Privately printed 1907, First limited and numbered edition Hardcover Very good- condition 88pages of text. Hand-numbered 69 of only 250 printed on hand made paper. Dark grey paper covered boards (hardcover), with a light grey printed label on the front cover; spine has been neatly but inexpertly repaired with off-white tape. Slight shelfwear to the extremities, and a slight amount of soiling to boards. A moderate amount of foxing to the endpapers. Title continues "...his Journeying to Rome and Return to the Loving Mountain. A Romantic Novel. Now first printed here from the Original Manuscript." Fine & Small Press Publications.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001525   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Porter, Louis INFINITY -- AS I SEE IT
London Drian Galleries 1972, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 8 page exhibition catalogue, with black & white and color reproductions of Porter's work. From the June 21st through July 11th 1972 exhibit at Drian Galleries. Minor shelfwear to extremities. Porter wrote the introduction, titled "Motive." This was the third one-man show at Drian of this American Artist Louis Porter.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001539   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rock & Co [English Villages] VIEWS OF CLIFTON & NEIGHBORHOOD
London Rock & Co. 1854, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition Two volumes. Yellow printed and embossed wrappers, with slight shelfwear and soiling. No title pages, as issued. Each volume contains 6 engraved views. The first contains views titled Clifton from Ashton Falls, Clifton from the Ferry, The Avon from St. Vincent's Rocks, St. Vincent's Rocks, Hot Wells & Baths, and Victoria Square. The second volume contains New Church - Victoria Park, Terraces - Clifton from Cumberland Basin, Victoria Square (duplicate), The Pump Room - Royal Clifton Spa - Hotwells Clifton, The Rivers Avon & Levern from Penpole Point, and Nightingale Valley near Clifton. There is a bit of foxing affecting each plate of the first volume, as well as small tears at the top edge of each plate, not affecting images. A small water stain in the margin of the first 4 plates in volume one and the first 3 plates in the second volume, not affecting images. The plates in the second volume are on thicker paper. Most of the plates are dated individually, and range from June 2nd 1852 to October 10th 1854. They measure 4" tall by 6.75" wide, approximate. Natural scenes, showing the countryside, rivers and paddlewheelers, and architecture of local buildings. Interesting ephemeral viewbooks in very good condition, despite the minor faults. England, Great Britain, Cities, Viewbook, Natural History.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001541   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bennett, Arnold THE OLD WIVES' TALE. Signed by author.
London Ernest Benn Limited 1927, First thus edition Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 2 volumes. Blue paper covered boards, with Tan cloth spines and printed paper label. Minor shelfwear to bindings. Limited to 500 copies. The Facsimile Manuscript Edition. Signed by Bennett after the note of introduction. Volume one (Books I & II) 169 pages. Volume two (Books III & IV) 155 pages. Additional paper spine labels tipped in on the rear pastdown of each volume. An attractive set.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 001543   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Deloney, Thomas THOMAS OF READING, AND THREE BALLADS ON THE SPANISH ARMADA
New York, NY J. F. Taylor & Company 1903, First limited and numbered edition Hardcover Very good condition 231 pages of text. Illustrated with several woodcuts. Grey paper covered boards with a printed paper label on the front board. Dark green cloth spine with a printed paper label. Minor rubbing to extremities, with a bit of rubbing to the labels. The spine label is somewhat yellowed with age. Proteted in stiff custom archival mylar. New endpapers, with a bookplate neatly on the front pastedown. Scattered foxing throughout text. Number 95 of 150 copies printed at the Westminster Press on Ruisdail hand-made paper. Historical Novel, Small Press.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001545   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Shapiro, Karl SELECTED POEMS
New York, NY Random House 1968, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 333 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a few tiny stains on the front cover. Unclipped dustjacket has minor rubbing to extremities, mainly to the top of the spine; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001547   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Stevie ME AGAIN. Uncollected Writings of Stevie Smith. Illustrated by Herself.
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1981, First American edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 360 pages including an index to letters. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor wear to the extremities, and a crease on the rear inner flap; protected in archival mylar. Edited by Jack Barbera & William McBrien, with a preface by James MacGibbon.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001552   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dickey, James POEMS 1957-1967.
London Rapp & Carroll 1967, First English edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 299 pages. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to a thin strip at the top edge, with several corners not sharp. Unclipped dustjacket has a tiny amount of shelfwear to extremities; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001555   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Schwebbell, Gertrude Clorius CONTEMPORARY GERMAN POETRY. An Anthology.
Norfolk, CT New Directions Books 1964, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 186 pages including notes on the poets. A bilingual anthology, with an introduction by Victor Lange. Minimal rubbing to the extremities. Includes the publisher's blue paper prospectus, stating that this is a "paperbook original, not published in a hardbound edition." No highlighting or underlining.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001557   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hewitt, Geof QUICKLY AGING HERE. Some Poets of the 1970's.
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc 1969, First paperback edition Paperback Near fine condition 376 pages with index of first lines. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 001566   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cutler, Brian THE YEAR OF THE GREEN WAVE. With a Foreword by Karl Shapiro
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1960, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 64 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with the slightest of shelfwear, and mild staining from adhesive from a bookseller's sticker on rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Text has scattered red pencil underlining, otherwise in near fine condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001576   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Klemer, D. J. MODERN LOVE POEMS.
Garden City, New York Hanover House 1961, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 109 pages including an index of authors and titles. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket has minor shelfwear, with a small scuff and tear to the rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by Hans Erni.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001578   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Valery, Paul PLAYS. Translated by David Paul and Robert Fitzgerald.
New York Pantheon Books 1960, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 376 pages including notes. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Top outside corner or rear board lightly bumped, slightly creasing several leaves. Unclipped dustjacket shows modest rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001586   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gallienne, Richard E. ENGLISH POEMS. A Limited, Numbered and Signed Edition.
London Elkin Matheny and John Lane at the Bodley Head 1892, First signed and limited edition Hardcover Signed Good+ condition 129 pages of text, followed by 7 pages of the publisher's catalogue. Number 95 of 150 large paper editions published for America and England. Signed by Le Gallienne on the limitation page. Tan paper covered boards are darkened at the top-edge, with rubbing to extremities, shelfwear, and chipping to spine and printed paper spine label; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Previous owner's gift dedication is on the first free endpaper. Endpapers are lightly foxed. A slight amount of offsetting from an old bookseller's receipt on pages 108-109. The interior is otherwise very clean. Le Gallienne, Autograph.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 001595   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Heine, Heinrich THE NORTH SEA. Translated by Vernon Watkins.
New York New Directions Books 1951, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 95 pages, hand set in Centaur type and printed on Arak paper. Hardcover binding, with minor sunning to spine, and a tiny strip at the top edge of the boards. Dustjacket is price-clipped, lightly soiled, and moderately shelfworn, with a few tiny tears and chips; spine is somewhat darkened; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001596   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hughes, Langston POEMS FROM BLACK AFRICA. Ethiopia, South Rhodesia, Sierra Leone, Madagascar, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Kenya, Gabon, Senegal, Nyasaland, Mozambique, South Africa, Congo, Ghana and Liberia.
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 1963, Second printing Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 158 pages of text. Includes a section of biographical notes on the authors. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Unclipped dustjacket has slight wear to the extremities, and a minor amount of yellowing to the edges of the boards; protected in archival mylar. Text has several instances of red pencil underlining.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001597   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thorne, Evelyn FROM THIS GREEN WINDOW
Crescent City, Florida New Athenaeum Press First Edition Paperback Very good condition 57 pages. Bound is grey stiff paper wrappers, which are ligghtly browned at the spine and extremities, with a modicum of shelfwear. No date of publication listed, circa 1960. Text is affected by several instances of red pencil underlining.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001605   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jimenez, Juan Ramon FIFTY SPANISH POEMS. With English Translations by J. B. Trend
Berkeley University of California Press 1957, Second edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 97 pages of text plus a leaf of index to first lines. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Dustjacket is price-clipped, lightly rubbed at extremities, with minor sunning at the spine; protected in archival mylar. Includes the uncommon wraparound unique to this second edition, announcing the Nobel Prize for Literature 1956 award. The wraparound is has a small tear with wrinkling at the front panel crease near the fore-edge. A side-by-side translation, with each poem in Spanish and English. Several instances of heavy red pencil underlining throughout text.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001606   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fox, Mindy THE GROWING YEARS... A Collection of Poems. Signed by author.
published by author 1988, Presumed first edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition 85 pages. Inscribed and signed on the front endpaper and dated February 28, 1989. Minor shelfwear and soiling to the wrappers. Staple-bound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001610   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Compilation SO YOU THINK YOU'VE GOT PROBLEMS...A Collection of Poems by Chicago's Homeless
Chicago Chicago Coalition for the Homeless 1990, Second printing Paperback Near fine condition 16 leaves, with poetry by various named Chicago homeless poets. Minor shelfwear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001612   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bourinot, John George; Thomas Gutherie Marquis; Camille R... OUR INTELLECTUAL STRENGTH AND WEAKNESS, ENGLISH-CANADIAN LITERATURE and FRENCH-CANADIAN LITERATURE.
Toronto, Ontario University of Toronto Press 1973, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 489 pages. Yellow hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear, and a minor cocking of the spine. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities, with a few tiny chips and tears; spine is somewhat sunned. A publication in the series "Literature of Canada." A facsimile of Bourinot's original 1893 publication, of 99 pages with notes and index. Together with the two other works.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001614   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Glassley, Ray Hoard PACIFIC NORTHWEST INDIAN WARS
Portland, OR Binford & Mort 1953, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 266 pages including index. Red hardcover cloth binding with a modicum of shelfwear. Lacks the dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous black & white photos and sketches.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001615   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mann, Erika; Richard Graves THE LAST YEAR OF THOMAS MANN. A Revealing Memoir by His Daughter.
New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1958, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 119 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to spine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, lightly sunned on spine, with a few tiny stains; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly on first free endpaper. Illustrated with a frontispiece from a photo by Caskey, a black & white photo of Mann's hands writing by Thea Goldman, and with a sketch by Paul Citroen.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001617   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Franzetti, Dr. Agapito [after] Piranesi VEDUTE DI ROMA [binder's (spine) title]
Unknown place Agapito Franzetti 1820, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Very good- condition 130 engravings on 65 sheets. Each sheet (page) meausures 113mm x 140mm. No title page (if issued). No date of publication is listed, circa 1820. Original 3/4 leather binding with moderate shelfwear, spine worn with minor loss to extremities, but intact and attractive. Mottled decorative paper sheets cover the boards, and the pastedowns are marbled. Many of the plates are loose, and several pages have discreet staining. The engravings are strong and clean impressions, showing views of buildings of ancient and modern construction. Most of the engravings are signed in the plate either "A. Franzetti" or "A. F." Many of the plates are titled and show similar views to many by Piranesi, though they are not identical. If this is a pocket version of Piranesi's "Vedute de Roma" it is either lacking 5 images, or it was issued with 130 images instead of 135. Bibliographic information on this publication is elusive. Included is a circa 1950 French protective slipcase, decorated with marbled paper. From the library of Paul Mac Alister. Plates include Basilica de S. Pietro in Vaticano, Monte Cavallo, Piazza del Popolo, Basilica di S. Sebastiano fuori le mura, Basilica di S. Lorenzo fuori le mura, Porto di Ripagrande, Ponte Molle, Chiesa de S. Celso e Giuliano, Chiesa e Casa di S. Ma. Maddalena, Palazzo della Cancelleria Aposta, Palazzo di Venezia verso la Ripresa, Chiesa e Vonvento di S. Marcello, Chiese e Casa di S. Andrea alla Valle, Piazza di S. Giovanni in Laterano, Piazza di Colonna Trajana, Chiesa e Monastero della Purificazione, Chiese e Monastero de S. Chiara, Palazzo Borghese, Palazzo Colonna, Seminario di S. Pietro in Vatacano, Chiesa delli Archiconf.ta delle Sag. Stimmati di S. Fanc.co, S. Maria in Campitelli, S. Maria della Pace, Piazza Giudea, Piazza di S. Maria de Monei, etc.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 001622   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bosse, Abraham (1602-1676); Girard Desargues (1593-1661) MANIERE UNIVERSELLE DE MR. DESARGUES, POUR PRATIQUER LA PERSPECTIVE PAR PETIT-PIED, COMME LE GEOMETRAL. ENSEMBLE LE PLACES ET PROPORTIONS DES FORTES & FOIBLES TOUCHES, TEINTES, OU COULEURS
Paris Pierre Des-Hayes 1648, First Edition Hardcover Very good- condition [xviii], 342 pages of text. Defective copy, lacking five plates, the frontis, and a final engraved table. Attractive early-to-mid-18th century leather binding with moderate wear to the hinges, spine extremities, and corners. Raised bands, gilt tooling and lettering on spine. Decorative marbled endpapers and blank endsheets supplied at time of binding. Present is the full-page engraved portrait of Michel Larcher, engraved armorial dedication to Larcher, and the engraved title page following page 58. A complete copy has the plate numbers 151 and 156 used twice, totalling 158 plates showing plans and designs of perspective, of which 153 only are present in this copy. Lacks plate numbers 110, 151 (both), 154, and 155. However, early hand-drawn facsimiles of plates 151 (one of two) and 155 are supplied and bound-in, leaving three images unrepresented. The majority of the plates are double-sided. Plate 156 is in less than good condition, with heavy staining and soiling. Engraved title page is repaired with early conservator's tape, with no loss. Pages 168 through 193 are bound out of order. Several leaves are affected by damp staining and minor rippling; approximately 15 front and 30 rear. The title page and several adjacent leaves as well as a few at the rear of the text are heavily stained. Some of the staining appears to originate from washed-out markings -- notations to which an attempt at removal were made -- that are in blank areas (mainly in the front and rear pages, but also in the blank areas in the introduction). Includes Desargues New Theory at the end, with demonstrations. Protected in a modern (circa 1950) slipcase, decorated with marbled endpaper, the seams of which are detached at the top edge. Desargues (1593-1661) was a French mathemetician, and a founder of modern Geometry. With Pascal, he introduced the method of perspective; treated conic sections as projections of circles, formulated the so-called Arguesian transformation; developed the theory of involution and of transversals; defined parallels as lines that intersect at infinity. Measures 6-5/8" tall by 4-1/2" wide; printed on thick paper, with ample margins. 20th century bookplate of Paul and Verner Mac Alister on front pastedown, and a neatly handwritten identification on the 2nd front endpaper. On the same leaf is a contemporary name or marking. French, France, Fortifications, Conics, Cartography, Projective and Descriptive Geometry. Early editions of Desargues works are extremely uncommon.
Price: USD 2,950.00 other currencies   order no. 001623   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Stella, Sister Maris FROST FOR SAINT BRIGID AND OTHER POEMS. Signed by the author.
New York, NY Sheed & Ward 1949, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 94 pages. Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper "To Margaret, With love from [signed] Sister Mary Margaret June 19, 1949." Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear to extremities. Unclipped dustjacket is worn and soiled, with mostly minor chipping, and a few tears, with a few circular glass rings on both front and rear flaps; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001634   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sully, Thomas Autograph Note Signed (ANS)
no place Not published No edition stated Signed by Author Very good condition A note, written and signed by Thomas Sully. Addressed to Henry S. Randall Esq., it reads "Dear Sir. It will give me great pleasure to recieve (sic) the "History of New York" published by the Legislature of the State, which you have kindly proffered me. Please send by Adams' Express, to my address -- No. 11 South 5th St. or to W. Pennington, Book seller No. 10 South 5th. Very Respectfully, Your Obedient Servany, [signed] Tho Sully." The folded (into approximate sixths) note measures 5 and 3/8 inches tall by 8 inches wide. Three small old archival mount remnants on the reverse of the document. In very good plus condition, without any stains or smudging. Thomas Sully lived 1783 to 1872. He was born in England, and moved to the United States as a boy. Studied with his brother Lawrence (died 1803), opened a studio in New York (1806) and Philadelphia (1808). Known to have painted more than 2600 works. Among his best known are "Washington Crossing the Delaware," "Marquis de Lafayette," and "Jefferson, Madison, Jackson...".
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 001641   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Campbell, Thomas (1777-1844) Autograph Note Signed (ANS)
London Not published 1803, No edition stated Signed by Author Very good+ condition A note, addressed "No. 10 Upper Seymour Street West," reads "Dear Sir. I am ashamed of my want of punctuality as to the last half year rent -- As Mr Bunn owes me [pounds] 20 for his last half year I have sent the enclosed request to him to pay it to you which will liquidate the greater part of the debt and in a few days more I will transmit the remainder. Your obeddient and ??????? serv. [signed] T. Campbell." The note measures 9+ inches tall and 7.25 inches wide. There are a few small stains, and three marks on the top edge where there is a small remainder of a seal of one kind or another. Several creases from folds (into sixteenths). Regardless, a fine example of this poet's hand, undated, but illustrating the struggle before being pensioned by the crown (1805). Campbell studied law in Edinburgh (1797) and worked as a tutor. Published a didactic poem "The Pleasures of Hope" (1799) which concerned the French Revolution, the partition of Poland, and Negro slavery. Man of letters in and around London (1803-1844), lord rector of Glasgow (1826-29), and buried in Westminster Abbey.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 001642   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Schultz, George A. AN INDIAN CANAAN. Isaac McCoy and the Vision of an Indian State.
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1972, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Nearfine condition 230 pages including a bibliography and index. Illustrated with two maps and numerous illustrations. With a foreword by Robert E. Bell. Dark grey hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is price-clipped, with a modicum of shelfwear to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. A few leaves in the index are thin at the top fore-edge where they were separated from overglueing while being bound.
Price: USD 42.50 other currencies   order no. 001648   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ewers, John C. INDIAN LIFE ON THE UPPER MISSOURI.
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1968, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Nearfine condition 222 pages including a bibliography and an index. fIllustrated with a map and numerous reproductions of early photographs, drawings, and facsimiles of historic documents. Yellow hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is price-clipped, with a modicum of rubbing at the extremities; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 42.50 other currencies   order no. 001654   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Vaudrin, Bill TANAINA TALES FROM ALASKA
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1969, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Nearfine condition 133 pages including a glossary. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket shows a modicum of shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Volume 96 in The Civilization of the American Indian Series.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 001661   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Savage, William W. INDIAN LIFE. Transforming an American Myth.
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1977, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Nearfine condition 286 pages. Illustrated with numerous photographs, and facsimiles of historic documents. Red hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket shows a modicum of shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001662   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Murray, Keith A. THE MODOCS AND THEIR WAR.
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1959, Second printing Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 346 pages including a bibliography and an index. Illustrated with a map, and numerous photographs. Yellow hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear. Dustjacket is price-clipped, slightly shelfworn, with rubbing to the extremities and a few tiny tears; protected in archival mylar. Volume 52 in The Civilization of the American Indian Series.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001667   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jiminez, Dona Luz; Fernando Horcasitas LIFE AND DEATH IN MILPA ALTA. A Nahuatl Chronicle of Diaz and Zapata.
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1972, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Nearfine condition 187 pages including a glossary. Illustrated with sketches by Beltran. With a foreword by Miguel Leon-Portilla. Red hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Dustjacket is price-clipped, with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Volume 117 of The Civilization of the American Indian Series.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001671   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Emmitt, Robert THE LAST WAR TRAIL. The Utes and the Settlement of Colorado
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1954, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 333 pages including an index an a bibliography. Illustrated with drawings by Steinke. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Dustjacket is price-clipped, with minor wear at the extremities. Spine head is rubbed. Volume 40 in The Civilization of the American Indian Series.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 001674   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mazzaro, Jerome CHANGING THE WINDOWS.
Athens, OH Ohio University Press 1966, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 64 pages. Hardcover binding with a thin strip of light sunning to the top edge of the spine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, with minimal shelfwear to the extremities; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001687   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Glaysher, Frederick INTO THE RUINS. Poems.
Rochester, MI Earthrise Press 1999, Review copy of the first edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 71 pages. Hardcover binding with small bump to top corners. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Review sticker neatly affixed to front pastedown. Living for a year and a half in Maebashi, Japan, Glaysher taught at Gunna University, and, for two years in Arizona, on the Colorado River Indian Tribes Reservation, the desert site of one of the largest internment camps for Japanese-Americans during World War II. War Poetry, Postmodernism.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001692   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Etter, Dave ALLIANCE, ILLINOIS.
Peoria, IL Spoon River Poetry Press 1983, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 240 pages. Yellow hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a few small closed tears; protected in archival mylar. Society of Midland Authors; The Theodore Roethke prize; Illinois Sesquicentennial Commission; Carl Sandburg Award.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001694   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Carter, John Stewart POEMS: AN HANDFUL WITH QUIETNESS.
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1966, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 148 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tiny tears; protected in archival mylar. Oak Park Illinois, American Poet.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001695   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

McCanne, Minnie Lee AFTERGLOW
Cedar Rapids, Iowa The Torch Press 1947, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very goodcondition 55 pages. Hardcover binding with minor spotting on the boards, and minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, somewhat darkened at the spine, with a small chips at the spine extremities; also there are three small holes rubbed through the dustjacket, which show scuffs to the cloth on the boards; protected in archival mylar. The one scuff on the front has rubbed through the cloth.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001696   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Overstreet, Bonaro W. SIGNATURE. New and Selected Poems. Signed by the author.
New York, NY W. W. Norton and Company 1978, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 190 pages of text, including an index to titles and first lines. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on the spine, with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on the first free endpaper "For Bob Wills - Sincerely, [signed] Bonaro Overstreet." A tiny ink mark on page 165, in the same color ink as the inscription. American Poet, Autograph.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001698   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Carter, Jared WORK, FOR THE NIGHT IS COMING.
New York, NY Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc 1981, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 47 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear to the extremities. Includes two Academy of American Poets ephemeral pieces relating to the granting of "Work..." as the Winner of the 1980 Walt Whitman Award.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001699   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Huberman, Elizabeth THE POETRY OF EDWIN MUIR. The Field of Good and Ill.
New York, NY Oxford University Press 1971, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 251 pages including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Dustjacket is price-clipped, sunned at the spine, and slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Orkney Islands, Glasgow, Scotland, Scottish Poet.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 001700   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Speirs, John POETRY TOWARDS NOVEL.
New York New York University Press 1971, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 336 pages including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear, mostly to the extremities, and one tiny stain on the front panel; protected in archival mylar. Speirs focuses chiefly on Wordsworth, Crabbe and Byron as forerunners of the novelists.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001701   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Alexander, Elreta Melton WHEN IS A MAN FREE?
Philadelphia, PA Dorrance & Company 1967, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 43 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat rubbed at the extremities, with slight sunning to the spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with line drawings. Endpapers are lightly foxed. This poem was first delivered by Alexander at the Emancipation Anniversary in New Britain, Connecticut, January 1, 1966. Contemporary Poets of Dorrance Series number 648. North Carolina Poet.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001703   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Njoku, Benedict Chiaka TIME OUT OF JOINT. Selected Poems
Francestown, NH The Golden Quill Press 1983, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Nearfine condition 80 pages. Green leatherette binding. Dustjacket is price-clipped, with a modicum of shelfwear and rubbing to the extremities. The spine is slightly sunned.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001704   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jackson, Ella WHERE DID OUR LOVE GO? and BE STILL MY HEART. Signed by the author.
New York Vantage Press 1974, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 31 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket shows minimal shelfwear to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on the first free endpaper "to my Doctor Trubitt [signed] Ella Jackson." Mississippi Poet, Chicago, Autograph, African American Poet
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001705   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

McLachlan, N. W. THEORY OF VIBRATIONS.
New York, NY Dover Publications, Inc 1951, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 154 pages of text including an index. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a small chip to the top-edge; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous figures. Previous owner's name in pencil on the first free endpaper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001710   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Daniels, Zeke THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JULIA C. BULETTE. "Queen of the Red Lights" of Virginia City, Nevada. Signed by author and illustrator.
Virginia City, Nevada Lamp Post 1958, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 65 pages with index. Maroon hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, and overall slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on a front endpaper "Inscribed by [signed] Zeke Daniels and [signed] Ben Christy 1 April 1958." Endpapers are illustrated.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001711   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bidwell, John LIFE IN CALIFORNIA BEFORE THE GOLD DISCOVERY
Palo Alto, CA Lewis Osborne 1966, First Edition Hardcover Good+ condition 56 pages. Illustrated with line-drawings and numerous photographs of historical figures. Green cloth binding is sunned, mostly to a dull green/tan. With a foreword by Oscar Lewis. The interior is clean and the binding is tight. Previous owner's name neatly on endpaper. Published in an edition of 1950 copies.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001716   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Willets-Burnham, Anita ROUND THE WORLD ON A PENNY. Inscribed and signed by author.
Chicago published by author 1943, Fourth edition Hardcover Signed Good+ condition 272 pages. Illustrated with numerous works by the family, including a hand-colored frontispiece. Decorative hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn, the spine somewhat sunned, and the paper spine label browned and rubbed. The front endpapers are lightly skinned from tape in small areas. A few pages have tiny spots of staining. Often mistaken for an inscription, the following poetic quote which reads "Round the world on a Penny, why not? 'Doing what can't be done in the Glory of Living' is actually printed on the page, as issued by the publisher and is not inscribed. However, this copy is inscribed "To Helen S. Greenebaum - Jan 1945 - [signed] Anita Willets-Burnham," which is followed by "Its not what you can do - But what you do - do - that counts. [initialed] A.W.B.," which is followed by three ink smudges, made into flowers, and the words "mistakes and blots make lovely Forget me nots. Ha! Ha!" A lovely and lengthy authentic inscription, showing clearly the personality of the author.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001717   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bready, Marcia Brownell THE EUROPEAN STARLING ON HIS WESTWARD WAY. Concerning His Economic Value, His Varied Song, His Place Among Birds and Three Characteristics
New York Knickerbocker Press 1929, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 141 pages of text including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with a color frontispiece. Birds, Birdwatching, Migration, Aviary
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001719   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Schoenbaum, S. INTERNAL EVIDENCE AND ELIZABETHAN DRAMATIC AUTHORSHIP. An Essay in Literary History and Method.
Evanston, Illinois Northwestern University Press 1966, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 281 pages including a "works cited" section and an index. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket is creased at the top-edge, with a one inch tear along the hinge and two small chips, with minor sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 001722   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nichols, Ruth (1901-1960) Inscribed book by Pioneer Aviator
New York, NY Henry Holt and Company 1910, First Edition Hardcover Signed Very good- condition A copy of THE POETIC NEW WORLD by L. H. Humphrey, which is inscribed and signed by a young to-be pioneer aviator Ruth Nichols. On a front endpaper it is written "To My Dear Ten Leader With heartiest congratulations and best love. From [signed] Ruth Nichols - June 6th 1917." As a present for her high school graduation in 1919, Ruth's father arranged an airplane ride for her with her hero, famous WWI pilot and Barnstormer Eddie Stinson. Ruth Nichols' firsts and records include: Copiloting of a nonstop flight from New York to Miami, January 3, 1928. Bested Charles Lindberg's transcontinental speed record, 1930. Established new women's flight altitude record (28,743 feet), March, 1931. Broke Amelia Earhart's world women's speed record (210.754 miles per hour), April, 1931. Established new women's flight distance record by flying from Oakland, CA to Louisville, KY. First woman pilot for a commercial airline (New York Airline). First woman pilot of a twin engine executive jet, 1955. Nichols, with Amelia Earhart and others, cofounded the Ninety Nines, an international organization of women pilots. First U.S. female seaplane pilot. Nichols was a competitor in the First National Women's Air Derby. Nichols completed a 12,000 mile solo tour covering 46 states. Founder of the Aviation Country Clubs. The decorative red hardcover cloth binding is slightly rubbed at the extremities, and the spine suffers somewhat from darkening. Women in History. Included is a paperback copy of "The Powderpuff Derby of 1929" written by Gene Nora Jessen, in which Nichols competed.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 001724   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Johnson, Hannah More ABOUT MEXICO, PAST AND PRESENT
Philadelphia, PA Presbyterian Board of Publication 1887, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 410pages of text including an index. Published with sixty-three maps and illustrations, of which the frontispiece is lacking. A reading copy only, lacking all leaves prior to title page. Ex-library, with bookplate on front pastedown. Minor soiling to pages. Cover is shelfworn, with heavy wear to corners and spine extremities, with soiling and staining. Religion, Culture
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001727   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Effler, Dr. Louis R. THE RUINS OF CHICHEN ITZA. The "Sacred City" and the Center of Ancient Mayan Civilization in Yucatan. A Tourist Guide.
Toledo, Ohio published by author 1936, Second edition Paperback Very good+ condition 66 pages of text. Red paper wrappers, with minor soiling and shelfwear. The second edition, revised and amplified with photographs. An early souvenir booklet.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001730   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gallenkamp, Charles MAYA. The Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization
London Frederick Muller Limited 1960, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 219 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with photographs of ruins, panels and burial objects. Endpapers are decorated with maps.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 001733   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lehmann, Henry PRE-COLUMBIAN CERAMICS
London Elek Books 1962, First American edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 128 pages including a bibliography and an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at extremities, with several chips; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with maps and sketches, as well as with numerous photographs of artifacts and antiquities, mostly in black & white. North American interest: Two duotone images on plate 32, both of which illustrated items from the Lower Mississippi. North American interest in text: pages 107-118, as well as page 125, at least. Of which Pueblo: 2 pages text, 3 small in-text drawings. Hohocam: 1 page text. Mogollan-Mimbres: 1 page text, 1 small in-text drawing. Middle Mississippi: 1 page text. Lower Mississippi: 1/2 page text. Coles Creek: 1 page text, 3 small in-text drawings.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 001734   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Museum of the American Indian INDIAN NOTES AND MONOGRAPHS. No. 49 in a Series of Publications Relating to the American Aboriginees. A List of Publications
New York Museum of the American Indian 1969, Thirteenth edition Paperback Very good+ condition 39 pages of text. Published jointly with the Heye Foundation. Tan paper wrappers with minimal shelfwear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001736   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Doyle, Lillian INDEX. Indian Notes. Volumes 1-7, 1924-1930
New York Museum of the American Indian 1949, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 156 pagesof text. Tan paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; one corner lightly bumped. Published jointly with the Heye Foundation. Index volume to volumes 1-7, which were published 1924-30. A useful reference.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001737   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Shelton, Gilbert; Dave Sheridan LES FABULEUX FREAK BROTHERS. Integrale - Tome 1
Enghien, France S. E. N. Artefact 1984, Reprint edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 53 pages. French language edition. Hardcover; pictorial covers, with minimal shelfwear, including a few small indentations. Black and white comic illustrations.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001739   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Olschak, Blanche Christine TIBETAN CARPETS
Basle, Switzerland Sandoz Ltd First thus edition Paperback Near fine condition 11 pages, reprinted from "palette" No. 27, 1967. The introductioin mentions the 1959-60 exodus from Tibet to India and Nepal, which dates this publication at circa 1961. Illustrated with twelve full color reproductions of saddle carpets, saddle cloths, victory banners, throne carpets and more, as well as examples of decorative and symbolic elements used in Tibetan carpets. Minor shelfwear to wrappers.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001742   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Singer, Milton; Bernard S. Cohn STRUCTURE AND CHANGE IN INDIAN SOCIETY.
New York Wenner-Gren Foundation 1968, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 507 pages including an index. Stiff paper wraps exhibit minor shelfwear, and slight sunning to the spine. Previous owner's name neatly stamped across page edges. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology Number 47. Illustrated with several maps, of which two are in color.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001745   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Slocum, Victor CAPT. JOSHUA SLOCUM. The Adventures of America's Best Known Sailor.
Dobbs Ferry, NY Sheridan House 1993, First paperback edition Paperback Near fine condition 384 pages including an index. Illustrated with rare maps and photographs. Paperback binding in almost new condition..
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001754   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Stern, Gerd AFTERIMAGE. Poems
New York Maverick Books 1965, First American edition Paperback Signed and Inscribed by Author Near fine condition 87 pages. Inscribed on the first free endpaper with the verse "take the NO out of NOW then take the OW out of NOW then take the then out of NOW then. lovepeace for Bird + Nancy [signed] Gerd "66." Decorative pop-art wrappers with the slightest of shelfwear.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001763   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Museum of Finnish Architecture ALVAR AALTO 1898-1976
Helsinki Museum of Finnish Architecture 1978, Second edition Paperback Very good condition 168 pages, profusely illustrated, some in color. Includes a chronology of Aalto's life and career. White stiff paper wrappers are overall lightly shelfworn and soiled, with a sunned spine.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001766   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Menninger, Karl A. A PSYCHIATRIST'S WORLD. The Selected Papers. Signed by the author.
New York The Viking Press 1959, First signed and limited edition Hardcover Signed by Author Very good+ condition Two volumes. The first contains a limitation page, which is signed by Menninger, and numbered 360, of 990 published. Illustrated with a tipped-in photograph. Brown hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Volume one has a tiny indentation on the spine, but this set remains attractive, and would be a fine addition to any library.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 001768   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hawkins, Sherman SEVEN PRINCETON POETS. Louis Coxe, George Garrett, Theodore Holmes, Galway Kinnell, William Meredith, W.S. Merwin, Bink Noll. The Princeton University Library Chronicle. Volume XXV. Signed by several contributors.
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Library 1963, First Edition Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 115 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth spine, with multi-colored paper covered boards with minimal shelfwear. Presented by Charles Ryskamp, Associate Professor of English at Princeton, to Leverini Cartwright, and inscribed as such on the contents page. Signed by many contributors, including Willard Thorp (and dated Feb. 22, 1964), Margaret Thorp, Louis Coxe, Edith W. Coxe, Dudley Johnson (writer of essay on Coxe), George Garrett (inscribed by him "For Lev Cartwright with best wishes + thanks for telling me I was heard), R.P. Blackmur (writer of essay on Thoedore Holmes), Galway Kinnell (and dated Feb 22, 1964), Sherman H. Hawkins (writer of essay on Kinnell), William Meredith (inscribed "For Lev Cartwright, from [signed] Princeton 22 Feb 1964"), Tom Roche (writer of essay on Merwin, and inscribed "To Levering Cartwright. No errors here"), Bink Noll (dated February 22, 1964). A handsome copy, with numerous signatures making it a desirable copy of this publication. Poetry, Literature.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 001769   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lande, Lawrence RESPONSE TO PRECIOUS MOMENTS. Signed by the author.
Montreal published by author 1959, First signed and limited edition Hardcover Signed Very good condition 54 pages of text. One of fifty signed copies privately printed on hand-made Hosho paper. Also, further inscribed and signed again "To Philip Klutznick With every good wish to him and The Hebrew University [signed]." Mauve and cream hardcover cloth binding, with minimal shelfwear. Minor tape residue stain to the bottom edge of the boards, from a removed shelf sticker. Slipcase is in very good plus condition, but is sunned. Autograph, Canadiana.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001770   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Glazer, Myra BURNING AIR AND A CLEAR MIND. Contemporary Israeli Woman Poets.
Athens, OH Ohio University Press 1981, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 135 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket shows minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with several black & white plates. Contains work by eighteen poets. Israel, Hebrew.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001772   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Crew, Peter DICTIONARY OF MOUNTAINEERING.
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1969, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 140 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous sketches of equipment and methods, as well as photographs of climbing scenes. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's name neatly on the first free endpaper. Dustjacket is price-clipped, with minor shelfwear, and a few small closed tears; protected in archival mylar. Travel, Voyages and Exploration.
Price: USD 20.00