F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4928 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Baur, John I. H. (Foreword by) CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN SCULPTURE. Selection I
New York Whitney Museum of American Art First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 63 pages, circa1964. Illustrated with black & white photographs. A exhibition assembled by the Howard and Jean Lipman Foundation and the Whitney.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001291   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sweet, Frederick A. James McNeill Whistler: Paintings, Pastels, Watercolors, Drawings, Etchings, Lithographs.
Chicago, IL The Art Institute of Chicago 1968, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 131 pages. For the exhibit in Chicago from January 13 through February 25, and at the Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute in Utica NY from March 17 through April 28, 1968. Numerous illustration in black & white and colour. Minor shelfwear.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 001299   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Steinberg, William (1899-1978) Signed Program.
Highland Park, IL Ravinia 1956, First Edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition 78 page program,signed by conductor William Steinberg. From the Ravinia Festival of June 26 to August 11, 1956 and likely signed while Steinberg was the visiting conductor there from August 2-5. Signed boldly in blue ink on front cover. Near fine condition, with only the slightest of edgewear. It measures 8.5" x 11.5." Steinberg was the Conductor of the Buffalo Symphony, and later the Pittsburg Symphony. Music, American, 20th Century.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001302   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bernstein, Leonard; Tossy Spivakovsky Signed Program.
Highland Park, IL Ravinia 1956, First Edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition Program from theRavinia Festival, June 26 to August 11, 1956. Signed boldly in pencil by both Tossy Spivakovsky and Leonard Bernstein. The 78 page pamphlet is in near fine condition, with minor wear to edges. Bernstein (1918-1990) was an American Composer, Conductor of the New York Philharmonic, pianist, author, and more. Widely know for his scores to the broadway musicals On the Town (1944), Wonderful Town (1953), Candide (1956), and West Side Story (1957). Spivakovsky was a Russian violin soloist. From the performance on July 26, 1956. American Conductors, Symphony, Music, 20th Century, Spivakovsky, Violin Soloist, Russia.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 001303   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Galerie Chalette MARC CHAGALL. March 12 - April 14, 1956
New York Perls Galleries 1956, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 4 leaves with seven photo illustrations of the artist's work. Staple bound in navy wrappers, which are slightly sun-darkened at edges. Otherwise, a fine copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001318   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Galerie Chalette DILLER. Paintings, Constructions, Drawings, Watercolors
New York Galerie Chalette 1961, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 12 leaves, illustrated in black & white and color. Bound in a red and black decorative wrapper. Photos by Otto Nelson and Walter Rosenblum.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001327   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sidney Janis Gallery GORKY: 33 Paintings
New York Sidney Janis Gallery 1957, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 9 leaves, illustrated with one color plate, a photograph of the artist by Gjon Mili, and numerous photos of his works in the exhibition of December 2 through 28, 1957. A miniscule amount of shelfwear.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001329   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bardi, P. M.; James J. Rorimer PAINTINGS FROM THE SAO PAULO MUSEUM.
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1957, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 12 pagesof text, followed by 72 illustrations in black & white and color. Paperback binding with miniam shelfwear and soiling. For the exhibit March 21 through May 5, 1957. Exhibition Catalogue.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 001333   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dryden, John ELEONORA: A Panegyrical Poem, Dedicated to the Memory of the Late Countess of Abingdon
London H. Hills, in Black-Fryars, near the Water-side 1709, Reprint edition Hardcover Good+ condition 16 pages. Hardcover; bound in 3/4 leather and blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, circa 1900. Binding is somewhat worn and stained, and somewhat affected by exposure to damp. The text has been trimmed, with loss of page numbers at the top of several leaves. Rear leaf is browned. Minor staining to top-edge of leaves. A complete early edition of this work by Dryden.
Price: USD 245.00 other currencies   order no. 001345   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lippe, Aschwin THE FREER INDIAN SCULPTURES
Washington, D.C The Smithsonian Institution 1970, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) HardcoverNear fine condition 54 pages of text, including index, plus 55 plates in black & white and color. Green hardcover cloth binding with gilt lettering.and decoration. Dustjacket has a color photo illustration on front cover; minor shelfwear. Tipped-in color frontispiece. Number 8 in the Smithsonian Oriental Studies Series. Sculpture, Religious Art, India, Oriental.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001347   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

James, Henry THE LETTERS OF WILLIAM JAMES. In Two Volumes
Boston The Atlantic Monthly Press 1920, First Edition Hardcover Very good- condition Two volume set. Hardcover cloth bindings, with a brown printed paper label on the spines. Minor darkening to labels, and spine heads as well as other extremities show minor wear. Volume 1; 348 pages. Volume 2; 384 pages including index. Both volumes are illustrated with an engraved frontisportrait, as well as numerous photographic and other illustrations.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001352   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Montague, C. E. FIERY PARTICLES.
London Chatto & Windus 1928, Reprint edition Hardcover Very good condition 233 pages of text. Hardcover; bound in 3/4 red leather, with marbled endpapers, gilt spine lettering and decoration, and with the title and author spine labels in light blue leather. Minor shelfwear to corners and extremities. Hinges are tight, but are starting to show signs of wear. An issue of The Phoenix Library. An attractive binding.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001358   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dickens, Charles CHRISTMAS STORIES from "Household Words" and "All The Year Round."
London Chapman & Hall, Limited 1890, Reprint edition Hardcover Good+ condition 392 pages of text. No date, but one of the "Charles Dickens" editions. Hardcover; bound in 3/4 green morocco (leather) and marbled boards and endpapers by "Mudie." Some wear to extremities, and the hinges are starting to chip. An attractive binding, with gilt spine lettering and decoration. Contains eight illustrations. Minor foxing throughout text. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. No date listed; circa 1890.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001359   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Martin, B. E. IN LONDON WITH DICKENS.
New York Scribner's Monthly Illustrated Magazine 1881, First American edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 16 pages of text, preceded by 7 leaves of advertisements, and followed by 3 leaves of the same. J. G. Holland, editor. Paginated 649-664, of Volume XXI, of which this is Number 5 from March of 1881. Hardcover; bound with about 50 blank leaves at rear, in three-quarter brown morocco (leather) binding. Marbled paper covered boards, in green, tan and black. Raised bands and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Hinges are tight, and binding shows minor wear to extremities. An attractive Dickens item.
Price: USD 245.00 other currencies   order no. 001360   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thomson, James THE WORKS OF JAMES THOMSON. With His Last Corrections and Improvements In Four Volumes
Edinburgh J. Robertson 1778, Later edition Hardcover Very good condition Four volume set, bound in the original full leather (hardcover) with red and green leather spine labels with gilt lettering; spine stamped with elaborate decorations. The hinges and corners are showing signs of wear, with some small chips out of the spine extremities. The rear board of volume one is nearing separation. Regardless, an attractive and intact period (eighteenth century) binding. Illustrated with 15 engravings, including the frontisportrait of the author. Each volume has a unique title page, in that they list the contents therein. "Volume the First, Containing the Seasons," "...Second Containing Liberty, The Castle of Indolence, and Poems On Several Occasions," "...Third Containing Sophonisba, Agamemnon, and Alfred," and "...Fourth Containing Edward and Eleonora, Tancred and Sigismunda, and Coriolanus." Volume 3 bound with the half-title page. Previous owner's name neatly in contemporary ink on the front pastedowns, as well as a few tiny ink stains. The edges of the first and last few leaves of each volume are affected by offsetting (browned) from the leather binding. Very minor foxing scattered throughout the set. A beautifully illustrated edition of this work. Thomson (1700-1748) published his blank-verse poems "Winter" (1726), "Summer" (1727), "Spring" (1728), and "Autumn" (1730). brought together as "The Seasons," which for the first time giving description of nature the leading place, and paving the way for the emotional treatment of nature by the Romantic poets.
Price: USD 595.00 other currencies   order no. 001365   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Schmidt, Jeremy HIMALAYAN PASSAGE. Seven Months In the High Country of Tibet, Nepal, China, India & Pakistan
Seattle The Mountaineers 1991, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition302 pages. Illustrated with numerous color photographs by Patrick Morrow. Hardcover; blue cloth spine, with blue paper covered boards. Pictorial dustjacket is price-clipped. Endpapers are map illustrated.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001367   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Engstrand, Stuart David THE INVADERS. Signed by the author.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1937, First limited edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Verygood+ condition 266 pages. One of 800 copies signed by Engstrand on the special limitation page. Hardcover; top corner of the front cover has a tiny bruise. One endpaper has an inconspicuous tiny closed tear to the top edge. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a 3/4" closed tear on a fold, and a few tiny chips to the spine head; protected in archival mylar. A few spots of foxing on the rear flap. A Chicago native, Engstrand wrote this novel in Arizona.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 001368   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hurt III, Harry TEXAS RICH. The Hunt Dynasty from the Early Oil Days through the Silver Crash. Signed by the author.
New York W. W. Norton and Company 1981, Second printing Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 446 pages, including index. Inscribed on the first free endpaper "'Shut it down!' Happy Whatever Harry March 31 - 80 Silver Thursday." Taped to this page is a 1923 Liberty silver dollar coin, in very good condition. Minor shelfwear to hardcover binding. Price-clipped dustjacket is somewhat rubbed at extremities.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001371   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dallas, Sandra NO MORE THAN FIVE IN A BED. Colorado Hotels in the Old Days
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1967, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 208 pages including index. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs. Bound in red hardcover cloth, with slight shelfwear. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed at extremities, with a few small chips and tears.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 001372   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Steele, Philip THE LAST CHEROKEE WARRIORS. Zeke Proctor. Ned Christie. Signed by author.
Gretna, Louisiana Pelican Publishing Company 1974, First Edition Paperback Signed Very good condition 111 pages. Inscribed "To my friend Hugh Benson who brought the great film 'The Blue and the Gray' to our wonderful Northwest Arkansas [signed] Philip Steele 11/12/82." Minor shelfwear to covers. Illustrated with numerous rare photographs and historical items. A nice association inscription.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001375   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rabelais, Francois GARGANTUA & PANTAGRUEL. Prefaced by "Life of Rabelais" by Henri Clouzot
New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Company First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 808 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth binding with gilt lettering and elaborate decoration on spine and front cover; minimal shelfwear. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Dustjacket is black with red lettering and decoration with extremities are rubbed, spine is somewhat sunned, and a small closed tear to bottom edge near spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 525 vignettes by Joseph Hemard. Front pastedown has minor residue from a bookplate (inconspicuous). First free endpaper is slightly browned at edge due to offsetting from dustjacket. Small imperfection on page 342.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001382   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cumming, William P. BRITISH MAPS OF COLONIAL AMERICA
Chicago, IL The University of Chicago Press 1974, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) HardcoverNear fine condition 114 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with 34 facsimiles of Colonial maps. Mustard hardcover cloth binding. Price-clipped decorative dustjacket with brown and red lettering, with minor rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Published in conjunction with the Kenneth Nebenzahl, Jr. lectures in the History of Cartography at the Newberry Library. Map Reference, Americana.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001383   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Brandt, Thomas O. POEMS. Signed by the author.
Copenhagen, Denmark Dyva & Jeppesens Bogtrykkeri A/S 1960, First Edition Hardcover Signed Fair condition 64 pages of text. Hardcover binding; top of the spine is lacking about one inch, and the rear board has a large crease. Otherwise, minor shelfwear, and the interior in in excellent condition. Dual language imprint, with German followed by English. Inscribed on title page to Philip W. McDowell and signed "Thomas O. Brandt." Illustrated by Heidi Brandt.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001385   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hamer, Red FOUR SEASONS OF THE CHESAPEAKE BAY. Volume I. Signed by author.
West Chester, PA Four Seasons Book Publishers 1980, First signed and limited edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Fine condition 128 pages. Signed and numbered 3225 (of 5000) by the author. Profusely illustrated with 243 color photographs. Pictorial dustjacket is price-clipped, with just the slightest of shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. The black hardcover reproduction leather binding has gilt lettering on the front board. The endpapers are illustrated with maps. A beautiful copy of this Spring - Summer volume.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001390   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sutton, Ann; Myron Sutton YELLOWSTONE. A CENTURY OF THE WILDERNESS IDEA.
New York Macmillan 1972, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 220 pages including index. Illustrated with numerous color photographs, interspersed with vintage photographs and historic quotes. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers are illustrated with color maps. Color photographs by Charles Steinhacker. National Parks, Western Americana.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 001392   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Yamashita, Kiyohide (editor) WONDERFUL JAPAN
Tokyo, Japan Nichi-Bei Keizai-Domei Kenkyukia 1954, First thus edition Hardcover Very good condition About 200 pages of text (unpaginated). Orange hardcover cloth binding is decorated with an image of an early figure reading a scroll; with minimal shelfwear, with slight sunning to spine. Profusely illustrated with an array of modern and historic photographs, facsimiles of antiquarian prints and etchings, and color plates showing flowering trees; many reproduced from the works of important early Japanese illustrators. A clean, tight and attractive publication.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001397   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Axsom, Richard H.; David Platzker PRINTED STUFF. Prints, Posters, and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg. A Catalogue Raisonne 1958-1996.
New York Hudson Hills Press 1997, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 453 pages. Includes a list of selected exhibitions pertaining to printmaking and related activities, bibliographical references, a concordance, an exhaustive index, and photographic credits. Foreword by Stephen Fleischman. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Decorative dustjacket with a few minor scuffs on the rear flap; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001400   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Meredith, William THE CHEER
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1980, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition62 pages. Green hardcover cloth binding, with gilt spine lettering. Tan dustjacket, designed by Paul Gamarello; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001405   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Du Saulle, Dr. Legrand LES HYSTERIQUES ETAT PHYSIQUE ET ETAT MENTAL. Actes Insolites, Delictueux Et Criminels
Paris J. -B. Bailliere et Fils 1891, Third edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 625 pages. Hardcover; bound in red morocco with gilt lettering and tooling on the spine. Marbled boards. Minor wear to the binding. A few pages are slightly creased at the lower corner, and the fore-edge has a few tiny stains. Overall, an attractive copy of this work.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001410   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Moncrieff, C. K. Scott MARCEL PROUST. An English Tribute.
New York Thomas Seltzer 1923, First American edition Hardcover Good+ condition 148 pages. Hardcover; black paper covered boards with gilt decorations. Yellow hardcover cloth spine and paper spine label. Somewhat rubbed at extremities, and overall a bit dull and darkened. Previous owner's name stamped neatly on front pastedown. Also, a small stain on page 80. Includes contributions from Arnold Bennett, Arthur Symons, Compton Mackenzie, Clive Bell, W. J. Turner, Catherine Carswell, E. Rickword, Violet Hunt, Ralph Wright, Alec Waugh, George Saintsbury, L. Pearsall Smith, A. B. Walkley, J. Middleton Murry, Stephen Hudson, G. S. Street, Ethel C. Mayne, Frances Birrell, Reginald Turner and Dyneley Hussey.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001419   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Janik, Phyllis NO DANCING. NO ACTS OF DANCING
Kansas City, Missouri BkMk Press 1982, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 63 pages. Minimal shelfwear. Small and faint adhesive stain on the front cover.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001426   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wichman, F. B. FINLAND TO USSR.
Lausanne, Switzerland Unknown publisher First Edition Very good+ condition 24 leaves, unpaginated.Leaves are unsewn, and are contained in a printed paper tri-fold portfolio. In excellent condition, with only minimal shelfwear. No publisher is listed, but title page states "Edited by Offset, litho Jean Genoud at Lausanne."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001428   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Burt, N. C. THE LAND AND ITS STORY; Or, The Sacred Historical Geography of Palestine.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1869, First Edition Hardcover Good+ condition 381 pages, includinga geographical index. Original hardcover binding, with ornamentation on front cover and spine; slightly rubbed at extremities, and is somewhat soiled and stained. Lacks the first free (blank) endpaper. Profusely illustrated with in-text illustrations, including several maps. The spine is illustrated with a gilt palm tree and other decorations.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001434   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Davis, William C.; William A. Frassanito TOUCHED BY FIRE. A Photographic Portrait of the Civil War. Volume I.
Boston, MA Little, Brown, and Company 1985, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 313 page, including an index. Tan and brown hardcover cloth binding with only the slightest of shelfwear. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a small closed tear, and minor sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001436   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hoffman, Alice SECOND NATURE. Signed by the author.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 254 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with the slightest of shelfwear, and a tiny closed tear to the top of the spine; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Fern - with all best wishes [signed] Alice Hoffman."
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 001440   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hailey, Arthur OVERLOAD. Signed by the author.
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc 1979, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 402 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket has minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Autographed by the author on a front endpaper. Previous owner's name neatly on first free endpaper, and a bookplate on the front pastedown.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001442   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Llewellyn, Chris FRAGMENTS FROM THE FIRE. The Triangle Shirtwaist Company Fire of March 25, 1911
New York Viking 1987, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 70 pages, including 7 black & white historic photographs. Grey hardcover paper covered boards and maroon cloth spine with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly at bottom of half title page. Winner of the Walt Whitman Award.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001446   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Carter, Lillian; Gloria Carter Spann AWAY FROM HOME. Letters To My Family. Signed by the author.
New York Simon and Schuster 1977, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 155 pages. Signed by Lillian Carter on the 2nd free endpaper. Navy hardcover cloth covered boards and black cloth binding. Inner hinge is cracked after the autograph leaf. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, somewhat sunned on the spine, has an ink title handwritten on the spine, and has mild soiling.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001452   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Martin, Sylvia I, MADAME TUSSAUD. Inscribed by author
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1957, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 370 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal wear to corners. Unclipped dustjacket slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a minor amount of smudging, and a few tiny tears with no loss. Inscribed on the first free endpaper "With warmest regards, Sincerely, Sylvia Pass Martin."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001453   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Syrkin, Marie NACHMAN SYRKIN. Socialist Zionist. A Biographical Memoir. Selected Essays. Signed by author
New York, NY Herzl Press 1961, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 332 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat rubbed and shelfworn, with a few small tears, and slightly faded on the spine; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on the first free endpaper "Sincerely, [signed] Marie Syrkin." Illustrated with a frontisportrait of Nachman Syrkin. Socialist Jewish State, State of Israel, Ideology, Autograph.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001465   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anastaplo, George HUMAN BEING AND CITIZEN. Essays on Virtue, Freedom, and the Common Good. Signed by author.
Chicago, IL The Swallow Press Inc 1975, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 332 pages with index. Inscribed on the first free endpaper "For Esther..., fellow student in the Basic Program. [signed] George Anastaplo." Yellow hardcover cloth binding. Several pages (approx 16) are affected by ink underlining. Unclipped dustjacket has minor wear to extremities, and is slightly sunned on the spine; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001473   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Logan, Bob THE BULLS AND CHICAGO. A Stormy Affair. Signed by the author.
Chicago Follett Publishing Company 1975, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 264 pages including index. Signed on the first free endpaper by Bob Logan and Bulls center Tom Boerwinkle. Reddish brown hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; the gilt spine lettering is slightly darkened. Dustjacket is lightly shelfworn.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001474   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Blacker, Harry JUST LIKE IT WAS. Memoirs of the Mittel East. Signed by author
London Vallentine, Mitchell & Co., Ltd 1982, Second printing Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 192 pages of text. Brown hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear. Inscribed by the author on the reverse of the first free endpaper "To Paula and Jerry with the author's compliments [signed] Harry Blacker 23:V:1982." Previous owner's inscription. A few tiny spots of staining in the text. Illustrated by the author. Originally published in 1974.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001483   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dwight, M. A. INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ART.
New York D. Appleton and Company 1856, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 278 pages, followed by 5 leaves of publisher's advertisement. Hardcover binding moderately shelfworn to the extremities. Lacks the first and last endpapers. The bottom fore-edge corner is waterstained throughout most of the text. A collection of treatises on the study of art and methods of artistry.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001493   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kramer, Hilton; Brancusi BRANCUSI. The Sculptor As Photographer.
Lyme, CT Callaway Editions 1979, First American edition Paperback Near fine condition 70 pages, including 25 duotone plates and other illustrations. This first edition was published in an edition of 3000 copies. Designed by Nicholas Callaway and Katy Homans. The negatives were made by Richard Benson. Small price sticker on the rear cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001497   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pawek, Karl (introduction by) WOMAN. 2nd World Exhibition of Photography. 522 Photos from 85 Countries by 236 Photographers
Hamburg, Germany Gruner + Jahr 1968, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 200 pages, approximately. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. A nicely designed publication. In perfect condition, excepting a slight wave in the front cover affecting several pages of text.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 001499   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Szarkowski, John (editor) THE PHOTOGRAPHER AND THE AMERICAN LANDSCAPE
New York Museum of Modern Art 1966, First edition, 2nd printing Paperback Very Good+ condition 48 pages of text. Illustrated with over 40 black & white photographs. Paperback in almost new condition with slight discoloration to the edges. Exhibition catalogue.
Price: USD 13.95 other currencies   order no. 001501   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mates, Robert E. PHOTOGRAPHING ART.
Philadelphia, PA Chilton Books 1966, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 128 pages, including a subject index, bibliography, and illustration credits. Tan hardcover cloth binding, with the slightest of shelfwear. No dustjacket.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 001502   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lonergan, Caroll Vincent TICONDEROGA. Historic Portage. Signed and inscribed by author.
Ticonderoga, NY Fort Mount Hope Society Press 1975, First reprint edition Very good+ condition (DJ)Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 248 pages with index. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket, with slight shelfwear (no rips or tears); protected in archival mylar. Endpapers are map-illustrated, and the text is illustrated with numerous black & white photographs, facsimiles of historic documents, and reproductions of antiquarian prints and engravings pertaining to the area. A long inscription from the author on the title page, signed and dated 10/13/80. The first edition after the original 1959 publication.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001505   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lerner, Leo A. THE ITCH OF OPINION. Signed by the author.
Chicago, IL Americana House 1956, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 227 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear to the extremities. Dustjacket is lightly rubbed at extremities, with a few tiny chips and tears. With an introduction by Carl Sandburg, and a note about the author by Chicago bookseller Ralph G. Newman. Signed by the author on the first free endpaper. The title of this book originates with a quote of Coriolanus' "What's the matter, you dissentious rogues, that, rubbing the poor itch of your opinion, make yourself scabs?"
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001508   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Herrick, James B. MEMORIES OF EIGHTY YEARS.
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1949, Second Impression Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 270 pages with index. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with one tiny scuff.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 001509   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Stowe, Lyman E. MY WIFE NELLIE AND I. A Poetical Sketch of Love and Fancy with other Poems, Including Blank Lines for Autograph and Remarks.
Detroit, MI published by author 1895, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 130 pages. Decorative paperback binding with minor shelfwear. Profusely illustrated. Minor shelfwear to extremities. A few wormholes near the inner hinges, which do not affect the text.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 001522   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Beardsley, Audrey THE STORY OF VENUS AND TANNHAUSER. In which is set forth an exact account of the manner of State held by Madam Venus, Goddess and Meretrix, under the famous Horselberg, and containing the Adventures of Tannhauser in that Place, his Repentence...
London Privately printed 1907, First limited and numbered edition Hardcover Very good- condition 88pages of text. Hand-numbered 69 of only 250 printed on hand made paper. Dark grey paper covered boards (hardcover), with a light grey printed label on the front cover; spine has been neatly but inexpertly repaired with off-white tape. Slight shelfwear to the extremities, and a slight amount of soiling to boards. A moderate amount of foxing to the endpapers. Title continues "...his Journeying to Rome and Return to the Loving Mountain. A Romantic Novel. Now first printed here from the Original Manuscript." Fine & Small Press Publications.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001525   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Porter, Louis INFINITY -- AS I SEE IT
London Drian Galleries 1972, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 8 page exhibition catalogue, with black & white and color reproductions of Porter's work. From the June 21st through July 11th 1972 exhibit at Drian Galleries. Minor shelfwear to extremities. Porter wrote the introduction, titled "Motive." This was the third one-man show at Drian of this American Artist Louis Porter.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001539   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rock & Co [English Villages] VIEWS OF CLIFTON & NEIGHBORHOOD
London Rock & Co. 1854, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition Two volumes. Yellow printed and embossed wrappers, with slight shelfwear and soiling. No title pages, as issued. Each volume contains 6 engraved views. The first contains views titled Clifton from Ashton Falls, Clifton from the Ferry, The Avon from St. Vincent's Rocks, St. Vincent's Rocks, Hot Wells & Baths, and Victoria Square. The second volume contains New Church - Victoria Park, Terraces - Clifton from Cumberland Basin, Victoria Square (duplicate), The Pump Room - Royal Clifton Spa - Hotwells Clifton, The Rivers Avon & Levern from Penpole Point, and Nightingale Valley near Clifton. There is a bit of foxing affecting each plate of the first volume, as well as small tears at the top edge of each plate, not affecting images. A small water stain in the margin of the first 4 plates in volume one and the first 3 plates in the second volume, not affecting images. The plates in the second volume are on thicker paper. Most of the plates are dated individually, and range from June 2nd 1852 to October 10th 1854. They measure 4" tall by 6.75" wide, approximate. Natural scenes, showing the countryside, rivers and paddlewheelers, and architecture of local buildings. Interesting ephemeral viewbooks in very good condition, despite the minor faults. England, Great Britain, Cities, Viewbook, Natural History.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001541   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bennett, Arnold THE OLD WIVES' TALE. Signed by author.
London Ernest Benn Limited 1927, First thus edition Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 2 volumes. Blue paper covered boards, with Tan cloth spines and printed paper label. Minor shelfwear to bindings. Limited to 500 copies. The Facsimile Manuscript Edition. Signed by Bennett after the note of introduction. Volume one (Books I & II) 169 pages. Volume two (Books III & IV) 155 pages. Additional paper spine labels tipped in on the rear pastdown of each volume. An attractive set.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 001543   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Deloney, Thomas THOMAS OF READING, AND THREE BALLADS ON THE SPANISH ARMADA
New York, NY J. F. Taylor & Company 1903, First limited and numbered edition Hardcover Very good condition 231 pages of text. Illustrated with several woodcuts. Grey paper covered boards with a printed paper label on the front board. Dark green cloth spine with a printed paper label. Minor rubbing to extremities, with a bit of rubbing to the labels. The spine label is somewhat yellowed with age. Proteted in stiff custom archival mylar. New endpapers, with a bookplate neatly on the front pastedown. Scattered foxing throughout text. Number 95 of 150 copies printed at the Westminster Press on Ruisdail hand-made paper. Historical Novel, Small Press.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 001545   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Shapiro, Karl SELECTED POEMS
New York, NY Random House 1968, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 333 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a few tiny stains on the front cover. Unclipped dustjacket has minor rubbing to extremities, mainly to the top of the spine; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001547   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Stevie ME AGAIN. Uncollected Writings of Stevie Smith. Illustrated by Herself.
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1981, First American edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 360 pages including an index to letters. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor wear to the extremities, and a crease on the rear inner flap; protected in archival mylar. Edited by Jack Barbera & William McBrien, with a preface by James MacGibbon.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001552   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dickey, James POEMS 1957-1967.
London Rapp & Carroll 1967, First English edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 299 pages. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to a thin strip at the top edge, with several corners not sharp. Unclipped dustjacket has a tiny amount of shelfwear to extremities; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001555   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Schwebbell, Gertrude Clorius CONTEMPORARY GERMAN POETRY. An Anthology.
Norfolk, CT New Directions Books 1964, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 186 pages including notes on the poets. A bilingual anthology, with an introduction by Victor Lange. Minimal rubbing to the extremities. Includes the publisher's blue paper prospectus, stating that this is a "paperbook original, not published in a hardbound edition." No highlighting or underlining.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001557   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hewitt, Geof QUICKLY AGING HERE. Some Poets of the 1970's.
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc 1969, First paperback edition Paperback Near fine condition 376 pages with index of first lines. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear.
Price: USD 11.00 other currencies   order no. 001566   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cutler, Brian THE YEAR OF THE GREEN WAVE. With a Foreword by Karl Shapiro
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1960, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 64 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with the slightest of shelfwear, and mild staining from adhesive from a bookseller's sticker on rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Text has scattered red pencil underlining, otherwise in near fine condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001576   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Klemer, D. J. MODERN LOVE POEMS.
Garden City, New York Hanover House 1961, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 109 pages including an index of authors and titles. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket has minor shelfwear, with a small scuff and tear to the rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by Hans Erni.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001578   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Valery, Paul PLAYS. Translated by David Paul and Robert Fitzgerald.
New York Pantheon Books 1960, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 376 pages including notes. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Top outside corner or rear board lightly bumped, slightly creasing several leaves. Unclipped dustjacket shows modest rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001586   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gallienne, Richard E. ENGLISH POEMS. A Limited, Numbered and Signed Edition.
London Elkin Matheny and John Lane at the Bodley Head 1892, First signed and limited edition Hardcover Signed Good+ condition 129 pages of text, followed by 7 pages of the publisher's catalogue. Number 95 of 150 large paper editions published for America and England. Signed by Le Gallienne on the limitation page. Tan paper covered boards are darkened at the top-edge, with rubbing to extremities, shelfwear, and chipping to spine and printed paper spine label; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Previous owner's gift dedication is on the first free endpaper. Endpapers are lightly foxed. A slight amount of offsetting from an old bookseller's receipt on pages 108-109. The interior is otherwise very clean. Le Gallienne, Autograph.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 001595   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Heine, Heinrich THE NORTH SEA. Translated by Vernon Watkins.
New York New Directions Books 1951, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 95 pages, hand set in Centaur type and printed on Arak paper. Hardcover binding, with minor sunning to spine, and a tiny strip at the top edge of the boards. Dustjacket is price-clipped, lightly soiled, and moderately shelfworn, with a few tiny tears and chips; spine is somewhat darkened; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001596   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hughes, Langston POEMS FROM BLACK AFRICA. Ethiopia, South Rhodesia, Sierra Leone, Madagascar, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Kenya, Gabon, Senegal, Nyasaland, Mozambique, South Africa, Congo, Ghana and Liberia.
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 1963, Second printing Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 158 pages of text. Includes a section of biographical notes on the authors. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Unclipped dustjacket has slight wear to the extremities, and a minor amount of yellowing to the edges of the boards; protected in archival mylar. Text has several instances of red pencil underlining.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001597   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thorne, Evelyn FROM THIS GREEN WINDOW
Crescent City, Florida New Athenaeum Press First Edition Paperback Very good condition 57 pages. Bound is grey stiff paper wrappers, which are ligghtly browned at the spine and extremities, with a modicum of shelfwear. No date of publication listed, circa 1960. Text is affected by several instances of red pencil underlining.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001605   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jimenez, Juan Ramon FIFTY SPANISH POEMS. With English Translations by J. B. Trend
Berkeley University of California Press 1957, Second edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 97 pages of text plus a leaf of index to first lines. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Dustjacket is price-clipped, lightly rubbed at extremities, with minor sunning at the spine; protected in archival mylar. Includes the uncommon wraparound unique to this second edition, announcing the Nobel Prize for Literature 1956 award. The wraparound is has a small tear with wrinkling at the front panel crease near the fore-edge. A side-by-side translation, with each poem in Spanish and English. Several instances of heavy red pencil underlining throughout text.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001606   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fox, Mindy THE GROWING YEARS... A Collection of Poems. Signed by author.
published by author 1988, Presumed first edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition 85 pages. Inscribed and signed on the front endpaper and dated February 28, 1989. Minor shelfwear and soiling to the wrappers. Staple-bound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001610   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Compilation SO YOU THINK YOU'VE GOT PROBLEMS...A Collection of Poems by Chicago's Homeless
Chicago Chicago Coalition for the Homeless 1990, Second printing Paperback Near fine condition 16 leaves, with poetry by various named Chicago homeless poets. Minor shelfwear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001612   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bourinot, John George; Thomas Gutherie Marquis; Camille R... OUR INTELLECTUAL STRENGTH AND WEAKNESS, ENGLISH-CANADIAN LITERATURE and FRENCH-CANADIAN LITERATURE.
Toronto, Ontario University of Toronto Press 1973, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 489 pages. Yellow hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear, and a minor cocking of the spine. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities, with a few tiny chips and tears; spine is somewhat sunned. A publication in the series "Literature of Canada." A facsimile of Bourinot's original 1893 publication, of 99 pages with notes and index. Together with the two other works.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001614   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Glassley, Ray Hoard PACIFIC NORTHWEST INDIAN WARS
Portland, OR Binford & Mort 1953, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 266 pages including index. Red hardcover cloth binding with a modicum of shelfwear. Lacks the dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous black & white photos and sketches.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001615   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mann, Erika; Richard Graves THE LAST YEAR OF THOMAS MANN. A Revealing Memoir by His Daughter.
New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1958, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 119 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to spine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, lightly sunned on spine, with a few tiny stains; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly on first free endpaper. Illustrated with a frontispiece from a photo by Caskey, a black & white photo of Mann's hands writing by Thea Goldman, and with a sketch by Paul Citroen.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001617   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Franzetti, Dr. Agapito [after] Piranesi VEDUTE DI ROMA [binder's (spine) title]
Unknown place Agapito Franzetti 1820, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Very good- condition 130 engravings on 65 sheets. Each sheet (page) meausures 113mm x 140mm. No title page (if issued). No date of publication is listed, circa 1820. Original 3/4 leather binding with moderate shelfwear, spine worn with minor loss to extremities, but intact and attractive. Mottled decorative paper sheets cover the boards, and the pastedowns are marbled. Many of the plates are loose, and several pages have discreet staining. The engravings are strong and clean impressions, showing views of buildings of ancient and modern construction. Most of the engravings are signed in the plate either "A. Franzetti" or "A. F." Many of the plates are titled and show similar views to many by Piranesi, though they are not identical. If this is a pocket version of Piranesi's "Vedute de Roma" it is either lacking 5 images, or it was issued with 130 images instead of 135. Bibliographic information on this publication is elusive. Included is a circa 1950 French protective slipcase, decorated with marbled paper. From the library of Paul Mac Alister. Plates include Basilica de S. Pietro in Vaticano, Monte Cavallo, Piazza del Popolo, Basilica di S. Sebastiano fuori le mura, Basilica di S. Lorenzo fuori le mura, Porto di Ripagrande, Ponte Molle, Chiesa de S. Celso e Giuliano, Chiesa e Casa di S. Ma. Maddalena, Palazzo della Cancelleria Aposta, Palazzo di Venezia verso la Ripresa, Chiesa