F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4917 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Jeffries, Richard THE TOILERS OF THE FIELD.
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1892, Early edition Hardcover Good+ condition 327 pages of text, followed by 24 pages of publisher's advertisement at rear. Illustrated with a frontisportrait of Jeffries. Hardcover binding is somewhat soiled and shelfworn, and darkened at spine, with minor staining; paper spine label is lightly chipped. Endpapers are foxed, and light foxing scattered throughout text.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000895   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Priestley, J. B.; Jacquetta Hawkes DRAGON'S MOUTH. A Dramatic Quartet in Two Parts. Signed by J.B. Priestley.
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1952, First American edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Fair condition 104 pages. Signed "J. B. Priestley" (1894-1984) on title page, underneath his printed name, through which he drew a line. Ex-libris, with bookplate and pocket pasted in at rear; small mark on spine. Hardcover; boards are moderately warped, with some staining. Dustjacket is worn and soiled, chipped at extremities, small tape repair to spine-head, and small library mark on front panel; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000898   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Levin, Michael SETTLING THE SCORE. Signed by the author.
New York Simon and Schuster 1989, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very goodcondition 255 pages. Inscribed and signed on endpaper, dated April 4, 1989. Minor shelfwear to binding and dustjacket.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 000904   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pleshoyano, Dan V. COLONEL NICOLAE PLESOIANU AND THE NATIONAL REGENERATION MOVEMENT IN WALACHIA.
Boulder CO East European Monographs 1991, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 177 pages of text, illustrated with maps, photographs, and facsimiles of documents. Hardcover cloth binding. Distributed by the Columbia University Press, as monograph CCCX. Translated from the French by Kathe Lieber. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar. Romania, 19th Century, Turkey, Russia.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000906   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Agoncillo, Teodora A. EPIFANIO DE LOS SANTOS. THE REVOLUTIONISTS: AGUINALDO, BONIFACIO, JACINTO.
Manila National Historical Commission 1973, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 197 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear, soiling and sunning to spine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000915   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Maceda, Marcelino N. THE CULTURE OF THE MAMANUA (Northeast Mindanao) As Compared with that of the Other Negritos of Southeast Asia.
Cebu City, Philippines University of San Carlos 1975, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 153 pages with index. Paperback binding slightly browned at edges and spine, with minor shelfwear, and tiny stain on rear wrap.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000921   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dyment, Margaret DRAWING THE SPACES
Victoria, BC Orca Book Publishers 1994, First Edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition 230 pages of text. Cover illustration by Phyllis Serota. Signed and dated by author on the title page. Autograph.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000937   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Young, Joanne NUCLEAR FAMILY. One Woman's Confrontation With Atomic Power
Toronto, Ontario Sykes Press 1991, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 113 pages of text. Paperback binding.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000939   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Downs, Barry SACRED PLACES. British Columbia's Early Churches
Vancouver, BC Douglas & McIntyre 1980, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 175 pages of text. Hardcover. Illustrated with 40 color and 70 black & white photographs.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000941   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cashman, Tony A PICTURE HISTORY OF ALBERTA
Edmonton, Alberta Hurtig Publishers 1979, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 213 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous archival and modern photographs. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn. Dustjacket has minor wear to extremities.
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 000943   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Boyle, Terry UNDER THIS ROOF. The Homes of Southeastern Ontario
Toronto, ON, Canada Doubleday Canada Limited 1980, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Verygood condition 131 pages of text. Minor shelfwear to hardcover binding. Dustjacket is chipped, with a few small tears; minor soiling to edges.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000945   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Reeves, John THE HOLY BIBLE, [fore-edge painting] Containing the Old Testament and the New: Translated Out of the Original Tongues: And with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, By His Majesty's Special Command. I. Kings-Esther.
London John Reeves, the Office of King's Printer 1802, First thus edition Hardcover Very good condition Hardcover; Blue leather binding, all page-edges giilt. Elaborately decorated with gilt designs. Spine has double raised bands, with compartment decorations of angels, etc. Moderate wear to hinges, spine extremities, and light bumping to corners. Marbled endpapers; engraved bookplate of W. H. Battie-Wrightson, of Cusworth in Yorkshire on front pastedown. Fore-edge painting; image of the St. Laurence River at Montreal. A single volume of the quarto edition (large paper). Fore-edge Painted Book, Watercolor Painting, Canadiana, Fine Binding. Also published in a seven volume octavo edition simultaneously.
Price: USD 975.00 other currencies   order no. 000948   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Chelbi, Mustapha; Maurice Courtois L'Affiche d'Art en Europe
Paris Editions Van Wilder 1989, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 301 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth binding is lightly shelfworn. Small scuff to top of first few pages. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly worn at extremities, with a few small closed tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with color reproductions of posters and artwork. Text in French. Preface by Maurice Courtois.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000956   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hayes, President Rutherford Birchard (1822-1893) Signature
No place, no date Not published No edition Unbound Signed Very good condition 2" x 3.5" piece of paper, clipped from a document. It reads "With best wishes, R. B. Hayes." Framed with his personal calling card, and facsimile photograph in a 7.5" x 12" old wood frame. An attractive piece, with excellent margins around autograph. Hayes was the nineteenth US President, 1877-81. Union Civil War veteran, brigadier General 1864 and brevetted major in 1865. Member US House of Representatives, Governor of Ohio (1868-72 and 1876-77).
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 000960   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cleveland, Stephen Grover (1837-1908) Signed Card
no place Not published 1884, First Edition Unbound Signed Very good+ condition 1.25" x 2.75" card, autographed by the future president "Grover Cleveland July 22, 1884." Framed in a contemporary (old) 6" x 8.5" dark hardwood frame. Cleveland was 22nd and 24th president of the US, 1885-89 and defeated by Harrison for re-election, again elected 1893-97. Mayor of Buffalo NY, Governor of NY. Elected to American Hall of Fame 1935. Political Science, History, Americana.
Price: USD 345.00 other currencies   order no. 000961   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ford, Gerald R. (1913-2006) Autograph
no place Not published 1977, Unique Unbound Signed Very good condition An autograph seeker's letterdated October 18 1977, signed at the bottom "Jerry Ford." US President.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000965   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Carter, President James Earl Jr. (1924-) Signed title page
New York, NY Bantam Books 1988, First Edition Unbound Signed Near fine condition Title page only from the first hardcover edition "An Outdoor Journal" signed by President Jimmy Carter in black ink "J Carter." This is not a complete book, only the title page. Suitable for framing. US President.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000966   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dreiser, Theodore TRAGIC AMERICA. Inscribed by author
New York, NY Horace Liveright, Inc 1931, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good- condition 435 pages of text. Inscribed on front endpaper "For Herbert V. Prochnow from [signed] Theodore Dreiser NY 1934." One word following "NY" is not legible. Grey hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn at extremities, mostly to spine, with a few tiny spots of staining, and one corner lightly bumped. Endpapers are slightly browned. To the rear pastedown is affixed two labels which are fragments of the mailing packaging. Dustjacket with moderate wear to edges and extremities with minor chipping, soiling, a few light creases and a small loss of color due to marring on front flap; protected in archival mylar. This is a mixed state copy, with "pocketed " for "filched" on page 49 line 14, with all others corrected. Included is a TLS on Dreiser's stationery, signed by his secretary, Evelyn Light, dated Feb 14, 1934. Additionally, a postcard signed by Light dated Feb 27, 1934, and a copy of the original letter sent by Prochnow on Jan 26, 1934 to Dreiser, requesting that he autograph the book.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000973   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Marquand, John P. MELVILLE GOODWIN, USA. Signed by the author.
Boston, MA Little, Brown, and Company 1951, Reprint edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 596 pages. Inscribed on front endpaper "This copy of 'Melville Goodwin U.S.A' is inscribed for Robert V. Prochnow Jr by [signed] John P. Marquand New York Dec 31 1951." Tan hardcover cloth binding; gilt is slightly darkened. Minor shelfwear and a few tiny spots. Dustjacket is slightly soiled and shelfworn, with a few chips and a small stain on front flap; protected in archival mylar. Marquand (1893-1960) is a Pulitzer winner.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000974   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Eisenhower, Dwight D. (1890-1969) THE STATE OF THE UNION ADDRESS of the President of the United States Delivered Before a Joint Session of the Senate and the House of Representatives...January 7, 1954
Washington Government Printing Office 1954, First Edition Unbound Very good condition 13 pages. Pamphlet from the 83rd Congress, 2nd Session, Document No. 251. A few minor imperfections, but just about near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000978   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Eisenhower, Dwight D. (1890-1969) THE STATE OF THE UNION ADDRESS of the President of the United States Delivered Before a Joint Session of the Senate and the House of Representatives...January 7, 1954
Washington Government Printing Office 1954, First Edition Unbound Very good- condition 13 pages. Pamphlet from the 83rd Congress, 2nd Session, Document No. 251. A few small stains to edges of title page
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000979   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kluckner, Michael VANCOUVER. The Way It Was
North Vancouver, British Columbia Whitecap Books Ltd 1984, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 239 pages. Black hardcover cloth binding. Pictorial dustjacket with minor wear to extremities.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000983   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lillard, Charles; Michael Gregson LAND OF DESTINY. The Golden Age of British Columbia.
Vancouver, BC Pulp Press 1991, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition162 pages. Tan hardcover cloth binding. Pictorial dustjacket with minor shelfwear.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000984   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Knox, T. M.; Hegel HEGEL'S PHILOSOPHY OF RIGHT.
London Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1965, Reprint edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very goodcondition 382 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding; lower corners lightly bumped. Previous owner's name neatly on title page. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly sunned on spine, with two small stains; slightly rubbed at extremities, with a few small chips at spine extremities; protected in archival mylar. Translated with notes by T. M. Knox.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000989   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Chakravarti, P. C. THE EVOLUTION OF INDIA'S NORTHERN BORDERS.
Bombay, India Asia Publishing House 1971, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 179 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with small scuffs on rear cover. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at extremities, with several chips; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with three folding maps by Curzon which are facsimiles of the 1896 original. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, stamp on title page, and another on rear endpaper. Himalayas, Travel, Voyages & Explorataion, Political Science.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000994   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fisher, Helen E. ANATOMY OF LOVE. The Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery, and Divorce.
New York, NY W. W. Norton and Company 1992, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 431 pages with index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition. By the author of "Sex Contract."
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 001005   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Turpin, Ian MAX ERNST
Oxford, England Phaidon Press Limited 1979, Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 16 pages of text. Hardcover. Illustrated with 40 color chromolithograph plates. Minor shelfwear to orange cloth binding and illustrated dustjacket; protected in archival mylar. Tiny stain to top-edge of title page.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001010   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Baskerville, Peter A. BEYOND THE ISLAND. An Illustrated History of Victoria.
Burlington, Ontario Windsor Publications Ltd. 1986, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 144 pages with bibliography. Hardcover. Illustrated with historic photographs. Dustjacket is price-clipped, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 001011   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Marnie WOMEN OF THE WEST COAST THEN AND NOW
Sidney, British Columbia Sand Dollar Press 1993, First Edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition189 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear; almost new condition. Signed by author on half-title. Previous owner's inscription on the same. Illustrated by Tage Anderson. Pacific Northwest, Autograph.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 001018   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Green, George; VE7ACN; W. Ronald Conway SOME SAY IT COULDN'T HAVE HAPPENED TO A NICER FELLOW. Signed by the author.
Victoria, British Columbia Conway Publishing 1994, First Edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition 197 pages. Illustrated by black & white photographs. Signed by author on half-title. Green is a vintage/collector car restorer and amateur radio enthusiast.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001019   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Clark, Greg SILVER LININGS
Toronto, ON, Canada Collins 1978, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 220 pages. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Reminiscences of contributors to the old "Star Weekly" during the Depression years of 1934 and 1935. Hardcover binding; minor shelfwear.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001021   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Denver Public Library Western Collection THE HORSELESS CARRIAGE. Series 56. Historical Prints
Logan, Iowa The Perfection Form Company Paperback Very good condition 25 prints. Bound with spiralclasp. 10" tall x 13" wide. Blue paper wrappers are slightly shelfworn, with a 1" tear to bottom edge, and small scuffs or rear. Small sticker affixed to front cover. Includes a facsimile plate of the State of Colorado Automobile Permit #1, and scenes of early automotive use and travel in the first decades of the 1900's. Included are eight smaller plates issued by the Automotive Manufacturers Association, illustrating early auto use.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001040   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lindsay, F. W. THE CARIBOO DREAM.
British Columbia published by author 1972, First printing Paperback Very good condition 64 pages. Illustrated with historic photos, a large folding map of Lightning Creek, and a folding plate of 150 Mile House. Minor shelfwear.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 001044   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cochran, Lutie Ulrich THE WILDERNESS TOLD ME. Signed by author
Quesnel, British Columbia Spartan Printing 1970, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 151 pages. Green hardcover cloth binding with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by author on endpaper "March 18th, 1971. With best wishes for your happiness - Lutie U. Cochran, Barkerville B.C." Inscribed also by publisher "An Easter Gift Centennial 1871-1971. With Greetings + Blessings from the Publishers. Arline Moffat Hill." In the author's hand below title page illustration is "Sketched by Barry Curtis - Age 12 Born in Barkerville B.C." Illustrated otherwise with historic photographs, including illustrated endpapers.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001049   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Garner, Joe NEVER CHOP YOUR ROPE. A Story of British Columbia Logging and the People Who Logged. Signed by author.
Nanaimo, British Columbia Cinnabar Press Ltd. 1988, Limited/Numbered edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 279 pages including a glossary of logging terms. Number 61 of a specially bound edition of 200 copies, with tipped-in presentation page. Signed by author on title page, and dated July 10, 1989. Green leather binding with gilt lettering on spine. Minor rubbing to dustjacket; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with historic photos, and a folding plate showing drawings of logging operations. B.C. Book Prize Honour Book sticker on half-title.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 001051   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ludditt, Fred W. CAMPFIRE SKETCHES OF THE CARIBOO. Signed by the author.
Union Bay, British Columbia published by author 1974, Unknown edition Paperback Signed Very good+ condition 104 pages. Illustrated with historic photographs. Inscribed by author on title page "Quesnel, B.C. Aug. 1st, 1980. Sincerely, Fred W. Ludditt." Minor shelfwear.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001064   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ludditt, Fred W. GOLD IN THE CARIBOO. Signed by the author.
Courtenay, British Columbia E. W. Bickle Ltd. 1978, Second edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition 40 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Illustrated with historic photographs. Reprint of the 1958 edition. Inscribed by author on title page "Quesnel, B.C. Aug. 1st, 1980 Sincerely Fred W. Ludditt."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001065   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Patenaude, Branwen C. TRAILS TO GOLD. Signed by the author.
Victoria, British Columbia Horsdal & Schubart 1995, First Edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition 201 pages with index. Illustrated with historic photographs. Inscribed on half-title by author "To Peter, In recognition of all the years of encouragement you have given me in the preparation of 'Trails to Gold,' Sincerely, Branwen. May 12, 1995." Also stamped "000001" which likely refers to the copy number.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001066   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

McLean, Stan GLIMPSES OF HISTORIC O'KEEFE RANCH. A Visitor's Guide and Souvenir. Signed by author.
Edmonton, Alberta Uvisco Publishing 1996, First Edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition 90 pages. Inscribed on title page by author "With best wishes, Stan McLean." Illustrated with historic photos and sketches.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 001069   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

McLean, Stan THE HISTORY OF THE O'KEEFE RANCH. Signed by author.
Edmonton, Alberta Uvisco Publishing 1984, First Edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition 192 pages. Illustrated with historic photos and dketches. Inscribed by author on title page 'With best wishes Stan McLean."
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 001070   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Allen, C. C. OUR FIRST 60 YEARS. A Story of a Cariboo Pioneer
Quesnel, British Columbia Caryall Books Ltd 1989, First thus edition Paperback New condition 83 pages of text. Pictorial stiff paperback binding. Illustrated with historic black & white photographs, illustrating pioneer life in Quesnell from 1914-1927. Canadian History, Canada.
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. 001073   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Coldwell, Jack MY LIFE IN THE CARIBOO. Signed by author.
Quesnel, British Columbia Spartan Printing & Advertising Ltd. 1978, First printing Paperback SignedNear fine condition 44 pages. Signed by author on publisher's page. Extra: First/last 4 leaves bound-in twice.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 001079   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Duclos, Noel G.; Blanche Duclos PACKERS, PANS AND PAYDIRT. Prospecting to the Cariboo. Signed by author.
Quesnel, British Columbia published by author 1995, First Edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition 196 pages with index. Inscribed by author on dedication page "I hope that you will enjoy this bit of Cariboo History. Art Duclos. Nov/95." Errata slip laid-in.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001082   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Burke, Stanley THE DAY OF THE GLORIOUS REVOLUTION. Signed by author.
Toronto, Ontario James Lorimer & Company 1974, Hardcover Signed Very good condition 43 pages. Hardcover binding. Inscribed by author on front pastedown "Revolt! Stanley Burke" and by illustrator on title page "Revolve! Roy Peterson."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001085   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Frank W. SAGAS OF THE CANADIAN WEST. True Tales of Western Canada. Volumes I, II and III.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan published by author 1979, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition Threevolumes, paperback bound with stiff paper wrappers. Each has 100 pages of text and is illustrated with historic photographs. Vol I: published 1979 - Murders, shipping disaster, riots, wagon train massacre, train wrecks, and Victoria's streetcar catastrophe! Vol II: published 1979 - Contains murders of Paymaster Wilson and Constable Graburn, blizzards, Grouse Creek War, Quadra Island petroglyphs, historic Fort Carlton, the Haney Brothers, legend of Lillian Alling, Mike Running Wolf, Wainwright's Crawford-Cook mystery, enigma of Albert Johnson, rum-runners, frontier manners and more. Vol. III: Published in 1980. Details the Klondyke Trail from Edmonton, riverboat days in Manitoba, lynching in BC, fatal flight of Trans Canada 810, mystery of the death of Dick Vadnais, the Willow Bunch Giant, and Yip Luck - Highbinder.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001086   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Frank W. SAGAS OF THE CANADIAN WEST. True Tales of Western Canada. Volume II.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan published by author 1979, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 100 pages. Illustrated with historic photographs. Staple-bound pictorial paper covered wrappers. Details murders of Paymaster Wilson and Constable Graburn, blizzards, Grouse Creek War, Quadra Island petroglyphs, historic Fort Carlton, the Haney Brothers, legend of Lillian Alling, Mike Running Wolf, Wainwright's Crawford-Cook mystery, enigma of Albert Johnson, rum-runners, frontier manners and more.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 001087   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Frank W. SAGAS OF THE CANADIAN WEST. True Tales of Western Canada. Volume I.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan published by author 1979, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 100 pages. Illustrated with historic photos. Staple-bound stiff pictorial paper wrappers. Murders, shipping disaster, riots, wagon train massacre, train wrecks, and Victoria's streetcar catastrophe.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 001088   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Slater, Christine; Ann Piper, Doug Law; Geri Ikle CARIBOO LIFESTYLES
British Columbia Laketown News and Hub Printing 1980, First (presumed) edition Paperback Near fine condition 71 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Paperback binding.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001089   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Frank W. 70 INTERESTING PLACES IN SOUTHERN BRITISH COLUMBIA.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan published by author First (presumed) edition Paperback Near fine condition 92 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs. Paperback binding. Excellent condition.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 001090   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown ALBERTA. Canada Holiday. 1905-1955 Golden Jubilee.
Edmonton, Alberta Alberta Travel Bureau 1955, First (presumed) edition Paperback Good condition 16 page pamphlet promoting Alberta. Some soiling and edgewear, and minor staining to pages. Illustrated with photographs.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001091   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jones, W. Reg THE SASKATCHEWAN STORY.
Westview, British Columbia Powell River News 1949, First (presumed) edition Paperback Very good condition 31 page pamphlet relating the political info-seeking excursion Reg Jones took for one month in April 1949 of Swift Current, Moose Jaw, Regina, Grenfell, Saskatoon and the central areas, Prince Albert and the Battlefords. He investigated what the general public in "experienced" Socialist-governed Saskatchewan thought of the approaching political crossroads between what is called free enterprise and socialism, which was on the agenda for voters in British Columbia. Staple-bound pamphlet, with crease in center.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001092   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Waite, Don KWANT'STAN. Volume I
Maple Ridge, British Columbia published by author 1972, First Edition Paperback Good condition 75 pages. Three stories: Lost mine of Pitt Lake, B.C.'s oldest church, and Canada's first train robbery. Some shelfwear and staining. Illustrated with photos.
Price: USD 14.50 other currencies   order no. 001093   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Siegel, Danny SOULSTONED. Signed by the author.
New York United Synagogue of America 1972, Reprint edition Paperback Signed Very good condition Paperback binding slightly shelfworn and lightly sunned at spine and top-edge. Included is signed paper, laid-in, which reads "for Alyssa, [signed] Danny Siegel." Illustrated with collages by S. Allen Sugarman
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001106   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mitchell, James NEW POEMS. Signed by the author.
San Francisco, CA Hoddypoll Press 1974, First Edition Paperback Signed Very good condition 12 poems, bound in a red-string long-stitched Chinese style binding (paperback). Printed on stiff white paper, with two illustrations. Slight crease to top outer corners. Signed in red ink on title page.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001109   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hamilton, Wallace DAVID AT OLIVET. Signed by the author.
New York St Martin's Press 1979, First paperback edition Paperback Signed Very good+ condition 202 pages. Minor shelfwear to paperback binding. The front cover was opened wide, but remains tight. On the half-title is a typed letter signed, which explains the light crease at front hinge. It reads "...Thanks for your good note. An old story-teller like Willie sure would have spotted David and Saul, but with all deference to a writer I greatly admire, I don't think Maugham would have been up to that particular story. [P] Thomas Mann, on the otherhand, might have saved me a lot of agony. [P] But can you imagine what Christopher Marlowe might have done with such material on stage? Wow! We shall ever be the poorer for that stupid brawl in Deptford. [P] With all good wishes, [signed] Wallace Hamilton. April 11, 1979 New York, NY, 10003." Also included is Hamilton's handwritten return address, clipped from the original shipping mailer for the book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 001113   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Schreiber, Ron LIVING SPACE. Signed by the author.
Brooklyn, New York Hanging Loose First Edition Paperback Signed Very good+ condition 64 pages; poetry. A Red Dot Book. No date, circa 1974. Minor soiling and shelfwear to paperback binding. Inscribed on rear of front cover "...With warm good wishes [signed] Ron Schreiber." Included is Schreiber's handwritten return address, clipped from the original mailing envelope which is postmarked 1975. Also included is the recipient's cancelled check for the purchase of the book, endorsed with a stamp "Hanging Loose, 231 Wyckoff Street, Brooklyn, N.Y. 11217" and signed Ron Schreiber. Cover illustration by Michaeleen Hershon.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001114   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Raleigh, Richard ABRAHAM'S PUB.
Brigantine Press 1984, First (presumed) edition Paperback Very good+ condition 47 pages, poetry, travel. Minor soiling to wraps; staple bound paperback binding. No place of publication or edition stated. Illustrated front wrapper.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 001115   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kleinberg, Seymour THE OTHER PERSUASION. Short Fiction About Gay Men and Women. Signed by the author.
New York Vintage Books 1977, First paperback edition Paperback Signed Very good+ condition 349 pages. Minor shelfwear to paperback binding, and minor wear to front inner hinge. Inscribed on half-title "...Best wishes, [signed] Seymour Kleinberg Oct. 1977." Included is a related 1981 newspaper article, and an autograph letter signed, dated "Oct. 7th [1977] Dear...Thank you for your kind note. The Book is doing well, but responses like yours are just as rewarding. If you are ever in New York, please call me (765-0791), and we'll have a drink. The cover story of "Christopher Street" in November features an article of mine you might like. Sincerely, [signed] Seymour Kleinberg." Penned in another hand in the margin is "310 W. 55th 8th 5p."
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 001117   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gibson, E. Lawrence GET OFF MY SHIP. Ensign Berg vs. the U.S. Navy. Signed by the author.
New York Avon Books 1978, First Edition Paperback Signed Very good+ condition 385 pages. Illustrated with facsimiles of official documents. Minor shelfwear to paperback binding, and slight creasing to spine. Signed by Illustrator and author on title page "...With sincere appreciation [signed] Vernon E Berg III 'Copy' [signed] E. Lawrence Gibson." Included is a contemporary newspaper article, a 4.5" x 6.5" black and white photo of Ensign Berg, a 19-page pamphlet entitled "The Sodom Syndrome" authored/illustrated by the same, published by Gaysweek in 1978, and a one page autograph letter signed by Gibson dated January 29, 1979 which reads "...I thank you for your kind note about "Get Off My Ship." Such support and encouragement enable and strengthen our efforts to write and speak about the prejudicial attitudes and practices against individuals who are perceived as being 'different.' [P] The speaking engagement last Thursday as Westside Discussion was well attended and enthusiastically received. Mr. Berg and I were sincerely moved by the intensity of interest and the outspoken admiration for our efforts. [P] Regarding your request for autographs, we have gladly signed the title page. Enclosed, too, is a copy of 'The Sodom Syndrome' and a photo of Ensign Berg a month before his discharge in 1976. [P] We appreciate your interest and support. Sincerely, [signed] E. Lawrence Gibson."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001120   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Duberman, Martin MALE ARMOR. Selected Plays, 1968-1974. Signed by author.
New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc 1975, First Edition Paperback Signed Very good+ condition 352 pages. Minor shelfwear to paperback binding; light spotting to page-edges. Inscribed by author on title page "...with best wishes, [signed] Martin Duberman. Nov. 30, 1975."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001121   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Freedman, Mark HOMOSEXUALITY AND PSYCHOLOGICAL FUNCTIONING. Signed by the author.
Belmont, California Brooks/Cole Publishing Company 1974, First edition, 2nd printing Paperback Signed Very good condition 124 pages with index. Minor shelfwear to paperback binding, including a light bump to bottom of spine. Inscribed on title page "Cecil: Different strokes for different folks [male symbol intersecting male symbol] [signed] Mark Freedman." Included is a contemporary newspaper article, and an autograph note "Cecil: I'd very much like speaking at your school. All I'd require would be plane fare, food + lodging. [signed] Mark [home and work phone numbers]." Freedman (now deceased) is the author of the first article to be published by an openly gay psychologist in "Psychology Today" magazine (March 1975).
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 001122   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Altman, Dennis COMING OUT IN THE SEVENTIES. Signed by the author.
Sydney, Australia Wild & Woolley 1979, First Australian edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 312 pages with index. Signed by author on title page. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 001124   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Parr, Larry SPRINGWOOD. Signed by the author.
Blackshear, Georgia Plantagenet House 1981, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 170 pages. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket has minor soiling and wear to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by author on first free endpaper "...Best wishes, [signed] Larry Parr." Included is a check, endorsed in handwriting "Plantagenet House Inc. ???? Broome. " Broome is the surname of the author's agents, to whom the book is dedicated. Set in 1854, a novel of forbidden love in a climate of racial and sexual bigotry.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001126   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Boyd, Malcolm TAKE OFF THE MASKS. Inscribed and signed by the author.
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc 1978, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 178 pages. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on title page "...out of the dank closets, off with the iron masks -- With love, [signed] Malcolm Boyd. San Francisco July 17, 1978."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001127   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kantrowitz, Arnie UNDER THE RAINBOW. Growing Up Gay. Signed by the author.
New York William Morrow and Company 1977, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 255 pages. Hardcover binding. Inscribed on title page "...Best wishes Arnie Kantrowitz." Small adhesive stain to lower margin of title page, where Kantrowitz placed a return address label (removed, intact, and included). First free endpaper was glued slightly to gutter of half-title page (binder's glueing error), with a bit of skinning to endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 001128   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Tavel, Ronald STREET OF STAIRS. Signed by the author.
New York, NY The Olympia Press, Inc. 1968, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Good+ condition 264 pages. Hardcover binding is slightly sunned and shelfworn. Dustjacket is shelfworn, lightly sunned, with large tear descending from half spine to bottom edge, with minor loss; protected in archival mylar. Binder's glue is separating at publisher's introductory page. Title page is starting to detach. Inscribed opposite title page "...with much appreciation for his appreciation. [signed] Ronald Tavel." Tavel invented the phrase "Theatre of the Ridiculous" to describe what he and his associates were doing in Off Off Broadway theatre of the mid-sixties. Theatre & Performing Arts, Autograph.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001130   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Andrews, George; Simon Vinkenoog THE BOOK OF GRASS. An Anthology On Indian Hemp.
London Peter Owen Limited 1967, First U.K. edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 242 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear; corners lightly bumped, and spine head bumped; spine is slightly cocked. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly rubbed at extremities, with a few small chips and tears; protected in archival mylar. With six in-text illustrations and five plates.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 001136   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hudson, John Paul; Warren Wexler SUPERSTAR MURDER. A Prose Flick. Signed by the author.
New York Insider Press 1976, First signed and limited edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 347 pages. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear. Presentation copy, Typed label affixed which reads "Book #311/ 2500 To Cecil, In brotherhood, Sincerely [signed] John Paul Hudson." Includes the originally issued prospectus/errata slip laid-in the book, and a check dated September 03, 1976, endorsed in handwriting "Insider Press. John Paul Hudson." The first 33 pages are affected by slight creasing.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 001137   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hamm, Agnes POEMS FROM THE HEART
Prince George, British Columbia Jeffe Publications 1999, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 118 pages. Illustrated with line sketches by Rita Richet. Cover photograph by Ruby Siemens. Poetry of former Saskatchewan resident, now residing in B.C.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001147   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Schmidt, F. COMPENDIUM DER PRAKTISCHEN PHOTOGRAPHIE.
Wiesbaden, Germany Otto Nemnich 1902, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 430 pages of textplus 34 pages of advertisements, as well as illustrated pastedowns. Hardcover binding with minor rubbing and wear to extremities. Front endpaper is affixed to inside front cover. Numerous in-text illustrations, as well as several plates (1 with color section tipped-in). Owner's stamp neatly on several leaves "Photos A.G. 23 Dez 1901 Wadensweil." Text is in German.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 001156   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Stith, Townsend D. PHOTOGRAPHIC INSTRUCTION BOOK. A Systematic Course and Illustrated Hand-Book on the Modern Practices of Photography In All Its Various Branches for Amateur and Professional.
Chicago, IL Sears, Roebuck & Co. 1903, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 281 pages of text. Numerous in-text illustrations. Hardcover binding slightly shelfworn, with chipping to spine extremities and a few small stains. Endpapers and page edges are somewhat brittle. Gift presentation inscription in pencil on endpapers. Inner hinges are showing signs of wear.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001157   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Apjohn, Lewis RICHARD COBDEN AND THE FREE TRADERS. Memorable Men of the Nineteenth Century.
London Tyne Publishing Company, Limited 1890, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 296 pages of text, followed by 18 pages of advertisement. Decorative hardcover binding. Real photo frontispiece of Cobden, by the London Stereoscope and Photogragh Co. with tissue guard. Brown hardcover cloth binding with gilt lettering and gilt and black Victorian decoration. Minor rubbing to spine extremities. Endpapers are somewhat browned. Association stamp neatly on title page "Presented by The Cobden Club. [with motto] Free Trade, Peace, Goodwill Among Nations." No date of publication; circa 1890.
Price: USD 48.95 other currencies   order no. 001161   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Purviance, Elder Levi THE BIOGRAPHY OF ELDER DAVID PURVIANCE, With His Memoirs: Containing His Views on Baptism, the Divinity of Christ, and the Atonement. With an Appendix; Giving Biographical Sketches...
Dayton, Ohio B. F. & G. W. Ells 1848, First edition Hardcover Poor condition 304 pages of text. Illustrated with a frontisportrait of the author. Previous owner's bookplate "Thomas D. Clark - Cotton Queen" on front pastedown. Numerous pencil doodles and names on all endpapers, including author Constance M. Rourke (it is not verified if it is in his hand). Text is water stained and somewhat foxed. Hardcover leather binding; spine is lacking; boards are worn, slightly warped and stained. A good candidate for a rebind. Howes P654 "Travelled in Kentucky, Ohio, Indiana and Tennessee from 1790 onward.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001165   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Church, Rodney Smith A DIGESTED INDEX OF THE REPORTS OF THE SUPREME COURT, AND THE COURT FOR THE CORRECTION OF ERRORS, In the State of New York: Including...
New York, NY Gould & Banks, Law Booksellers 1822, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition Two volumes, bound in original full calf (hardcover) with maroon spine labels.. Bindings are shelfworn and slightly stained. Text is heavily foxed, and several pages are dog-eared. Title continues "...Coleman's Cases, Caines's Cases - 2 vols., Caines's Reports - 3 vols., Johnson's Cases - 3 vols., Johnson's Reports - 18 vols. and the 1st part of the 19th vol., and Anthon's 'Nisi Prius.'"
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 001170   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anthon, John AMERICAN PRECEDENTS OF DECLARATIONS, Collected Chiefly from Manuscripts of Chief Justice Parsons and other Accomplished Pleaders in the State of Massachusetts, Digested and Arranged under Distinct Titles and Divisions, Adapted to the Most Modern Practice
New York, NY Steven Gould 1810, Second edition Hardcover Very good condition 570 pages of text, with "a Prefixed Digest of Rules and Cases Concerning Declarations..." Original hardcover calf binding with maroon spine label with gilt lettering. Shelfworn, lightly soiled and stained, with rubbing to extremities. Slight chipping to spine head and foot. Hinges are worn, but solid. Text is lightly foxed, with a few leaves dog-eared or with small tears to margin. Previous owner's name in ink on front board and half-title "H. Butler" as well as "Josiah Butler" on front endpaper. Minor marginalia, as well as leaf of notes tipped in at rear of text. Butler was active in law in Northern Illinois, as is evidenced by a reference to Scammon (Abraham Lincoln's law partner) in marginalia, and a laid-in envelope dated August 31, 1846 which refers to Libertyville and Lake County, both of Illinois.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 001171   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Grecourt, Jean Baptiste-Joseph Willart de (1683-1743) OEUVRES CHOISIES DE GRECOURT
Geneva Unknown publisher 1777, Unknown edition Hardcover Good- condition 2 volumes in french. Volume one has 212 pages including a table at rear, volume one has 188 pages with the same. Full leather binding (hardcover) with gilt-ruling on boards and decoration on spine; heavily worn at hinges and spine, with 1.5" loss to head of spine of volume two. Rubbed at corners. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Measures 2.75" wide x 4.75" tall. Illustrated with a frontispiece in each volume, with numerous in-text illustrations in the form of head and tail-pieces. Slight damp-staining to frontispiece (not affecting image) and endpapers of volume two. Contemporary handwritten notes in ink (neatly) on endpapers. A temporarily usable binding, in need or repair. French poetry, Foreign Language.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 001176   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anacreon, Bion and Moschus ANACREON, BION ET MOSCHUS, Suivus de la Veillee des Fetes de Venus, D'un choix de Pieces de differens Auteurs
Paphos Unknown publisher 1785, Reprint edition Hardcover Good condition Two volumes. Volume one has176 pages, volume two 180. Full leather binding (hardcover) with gilt ruling on boards; deteriorated spine with gilt decorations.Corners are worn. Marbled endpapers; all edges gilt. Volume one is illustrated with a frontispiece, and both volumes are decorated with head and tail-pieces. Endpapers are cluttered with neatly handwritten contemporary ink notes; a few notes in margins of text. A temporarily usable binding, in need of rebacking or rebinding. French poetry, Foreign Language. The first edition was published in 1780.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 001177   details     inquire
offered by: