F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4907 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondar... THE TEACHING OF HISTORY. Issued by the Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools.
London Cambridge University Press 1958, Reprint of 2nd edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 210 pages with index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Dustjacket is price-clipped, somewhat sunned on spine, and overall slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with six historic black & white plates and one fold-out chart. Some ink underlining in text, as well as previous owner's name on front endpaper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000604   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sen, Sukomal WORKING CLASS OF INDIA. History of Emergence and Movement 1830-1970.
Calcutta, India K. P. Bagchi & Company 1977, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 466 pages; minor ink underlining in text. Hardcover binding. Offsetting (minor browning) on several pages (near page 70) due to bookmark. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket is chipped at top-edge, and is overall somewhat shelfworn; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000607   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Levi, Werner FREE INDIA IN ASIA.
Minneapolis, MN University of Minnesota Press 1952, First Edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Good+ condition 161 pages. Hardcover binding has one corner bruised. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly faded at spine, and worn and chipped at edges; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000609   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Karunakaran, K. P. INDIA IN WORLD AFFAIRS. August 1947 - January 1950.
Calcutta, India Oxford University Press 1952, First Edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Very goodcondition 407 pages, minor pencil marginalia in text. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket is sunned at spine, overall slightly soiled & shelfworn and chipped at extremities.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000610   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Morray, J. P. THE SECOND REVOLUTION IN CUBA.
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1962, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near finecondition 173 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000612   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Shahani, Ranjee MR. GANDHI.
New York Macmillan 1961, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 211 pages.Hardcover binding. Dustjacket is price-clipped, and worn at extremities. Endpapers neatly stamped with library stamp. Philosophy, Religion.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000614   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Simon, Brian HISTORY OF EDUCATION 1780-1870, and EDUCATION AND THE LABOUR MOVEMENT 1870 - 1920. Two volume set.
London Lawrence & Wishart 1964, Reprint edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 2 volume set. Vol I: 375 pages with index; 1964 reprint. Vol II: 387 pages with index; first edition 1965. Hardcover bindings with minimal shelfwear. Both volumes have slightly foxed endpapers, and closed page-edges are slightly spotted. Dustjackets are somewhat sunned at spine, lightly spotted & shelfworn, one is price-clipped; both are solid and complete; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000617   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Suyin, Han THE MORNING DELUGE. Mao Tsetung & The Chinese Revolution 1893 - 1954.
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1972, First Edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 571 pages of text. Text has minor ink marginalia. Hardcover bidning with minor spotting to spine. Unclipped dustjacket is worn and chipped at extremities and somewhat faded at spine.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 000621   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Suyin, Han WIND IN THE TOWER. Mao Tsetung & The Chinese Revolution 1949 - 1975
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1976, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 404 pages. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is price-clipped, and worn and chipped at extremities, and sunned at spine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000622   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Baransky, N. N. ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY OF THE USSR.
Moscow Foreign Languages Press 1956, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 413 pages, illustrated. Hardcover binding moderately worn and soiled, with minor staining to spine.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 000626   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Macciocchi, Maria Antonietta DAILY LIFE IN REVOLUTIONARY CHINA.
New York Monthly Review Press 1972, First American edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 506 pages of text. Hardcover binding; spine extremities slightly rubbed; small stain on rear cover. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat sunned on spine, and slightly worn and chipped at extremities. Underlining in text.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000627   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dobb, Maurice SOVIET ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SINCE 1917.
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951, Second edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 476pages with index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and staining. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately shelfworn, with several chips to spine extremities, sunning to spine, and minor staining to rear flap.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000631   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bettelheim, Charles INDIA INDEPENDENT. Translated from the French bu W. A. Caswell.
New York Monthly Review Press 1968, First American edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 410 pages. Hardcover binding is slightly faded and shelfworn at extremities. Unclipped dustjacket is sunned on spine, and rubbed at extremities. Ink underlining in text.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000632   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown EIGHTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. VOLUME III - GREETINGS FROM FRATERNAL PARTIES.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1956, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 259 pages. Hardcover binding is slightly faded at spine, with minor shelfwear. Top corner of pages are slightly creased.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000634   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Aguilar, Alonso PAN - AMERICANISM. From Monroe to the Present. A View from the Other Side.
New York Monthly Review Press 1968, Revised Engish edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Verygood- condition 192 pages of text. Hardcover; minor sunning to spine and top-edge. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat worn at extremities, with several creases; spine is slightly sunned; protected in archival mylar. Ink underlining on 3 pages.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000636   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Morris, William NEWS FROM NOWHERE or AN EPOCH OF REST. Being Some Chapters from a Utopian Romance.
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1966, Reprint edition Hardcover Very good condition Orange hardcover cloth binding is lightly sunned and soiled on spine, with minor rubbing to extremities. Moderate scattered ink underlining in text. Socialist Classics Series.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000637   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Miliband, Ralph THE STATE IN CAPITALIST SOCIETY
London Weidenfield and Nicolson 1969, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 292 pages with index. Hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn at extremities. Ink underlining in text. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned at spine and top-edge; several chips and closed tears.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 000639   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

En-lai, Chou; Nancy T. Lin IN QUEST. Poems of Chou En-lai.
Hong Kong Joint Publishing Co. 1979, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 51 pages of text. English translation of 14 poems, followed by original Chinese. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Political Science, China, Statesmen, Diplomat. Lin is the translator.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000641   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dobb, Maurice STUDIES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITALISM
New York, NY International Publishers 1947, First Edition Good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good-condition 396 pages with index. Hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn. Ink underlining in text. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dustjacket is price-clipped, faded on spine with large chips missing, and worn at extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000644   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Horowitz, David CORPORATIONS AND THE COLD WAR.
New York Monthly Review Press 1969, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 249 pages with index. Hardcover binding slightly shelfworn at extremities. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly browned at top-edge, with a small closed tear at center of spine; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000645   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Locke, John A LETTER CONCERNING TOLERATION. With an Introduction by Patrick Romanell.
New York The Liberal Arts Press 1950, Reprint edition Paperback Good condition 62 pages of text. Slight browning to paperback binding. A few pencil notations in text.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000660   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hongqi; The Editorial Department of Hongqi (Red Flag) MORE ON THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN COMRADE TOGLIATTI AND US. Some Important Problems of Leninism in the Contemporary World.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1963, First English language edition Paperback Very good condition 199 pages. Minor ink underlining in text, as well as minor soiling. Paperback binding is slightly soiled and shelfworn.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000661   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

En-lai, Chou; Nancy T. Lin (translator) PREMIER CHOU EN-LAI'S LETTER TO THE LEADERS OF ASIAN AND AFRICAN COUNTRIES ON THE SINO-INDIAN QUESTION (November 15, 1962).
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1973, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 32 pages, plus 13 large folding maps. Paperback binding is slightly shelfworn, and sunned at spine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000662   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown DOCUMENTS OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FIFTH NATIONAL PEOPLE'S CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1978, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 237 pages, illustrated with photos. Paperback binding is slightly soiled, and spine is lightly sunned.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000664   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Futan University; Shanghai Teacher's University THE REFORM MOVEMENT OF 1898.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1976, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 136 pages. Minor shelfwear. Paperback binding.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000667   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Compilation NEW ARCHAEOLOGICAL FINDS IN CHINA. Discoveries During the Cultural Revolution. Volumes I & II.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1974, Reprint edition Paperback Very good condition Two volumes. Volume I published in 1974 (2nd edition, 2nd printing), 72 pages. Volume II published in 1978 (1st edition), 127 pages. Both paperback bindings are slightly sunned on the spine, with overall minor shelfwear. Illustrated by color and black & white plates. Contains essays by Hsia Nai, Ku Yen-wen, Lan Hsin-wen, Chung Chien, Chang Li-chuan, Lin Yu-ching, Tien Ko, Wang Shan-tsai, Peng Hao, Hunan Provincial Museum, Wenwu (Cultural Relics) Magazine Reporter, Panlungcheung Excavation Team, Chi Sung-wen, Tu Pao-jen, Han Han, Chin Yung, Hsin Wen, Shu Po, Chang Ming-chuan, Chin Wen, Kirin Provincial Museum, Li Chien-tsai, and Feng Hsien-min.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000668   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lenin, V. I. LENIN ON THE NATIONAL LIBERATION MOVEMENT. In Commemoration of the 90th Anniversary of the Birth of Lenin.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1960, Second edition Paperback Very good- condition 58 pages of text. Minor ink marginalia. Paperback binding is slightly shelfworn.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000670   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nixon, Richard; Henry Kissinger SINO - U.S. JOINT COMMUNIQUE (February 28, 1972).
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1975, Second printing Paperback Near fine condition 7 page pamphlet,first printed in 1972. Minimal shelfwear. Paperback binding.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000675   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Clarke, N.; J. R. Colombo; A. Dubec; J.-Y. Morin; S. Ryer... THE TWO CANADAS. Towards a New Confederation? THE MARXIST QUARTERLY, Autumn 1965. Number 15.
Toronto, ON, Canada Progress Books 1965, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 96 pages of text. Trade paperback binding, with minimal sunning to spine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000679   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown ON KHRUSHCHOV'S PHONEY COMMUNISM AND ITS HISTORICAL LESSONS FOR THE WORLD. Comment on the Open Letter of the Central Committee of the CPSU (IX).
Montreal Red Flag Publications 1977, Reprint edition Paperback Good condition 83 page pamphlet. Minor pencil underlining. Overall slight shelfwear. Paperback binding.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000680   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown LEO HUBERMAN October 17, 1903 - November 9, 1968. A Memorial Service and Meeting of Friends. The Community Church. New York City. December 2, 1968
New York Monthly Review Press First Edition Paperback Good condition 55 page pamphlet. Grey paperback wrappers, slightly shelfworn, with tiny stain at rear. Spine is slightly browned.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 000681   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Communist Party of China THE ELEVENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (DOCUMENTS).
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1977, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 236 pages. Paperback binding. Slightly shelfworn, soiled and sunned on spine. Illustrated with black & white photos.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000682   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lan-Po, Chia THE CAVE HOME OF PEKING MAN.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1975, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 52 pages. Minor underlining in text. Spine lightly sunned. Paperback binding.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000683   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kuo-lu, Wei ON THE LONG MARCH AS GUARD TO CHOU EN-LAI.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1978, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 104 pages. Illustrated with sketches and a folding map. Spine slightly sunned. Paperback binding.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000685   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Phillips, Charles E. THE DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATION IN CANADA.
Toronto, ON, Canada W. J. Gage and Company Limited 1957, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 626pages with index. Blue hardcover cloth binding is worn, with several stains on rear cover. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, with ink underlining throughout text. Contains illustrations by Fay Edwards and Priscilla Hutchings.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000689   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Leechman, Douglas NATIVE TRIBES OF CANADA.
Toronto, ON, Canada W. J. Gage Limited 1968, Reprint edition Hardcover Very good condition 357 pages with index. Minor shelfwear to pictorial hardcover cloth binding. No date of publication; circa 1968.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000690   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Karol, K.S. CHINA. THE OTHER COMMUNISM.
New York Hill and Wang 1967, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 474 pages with index. Hardcover binding. Dustjacket is price-clipped, heavily sunned on spine, and slightly chipped and worn at extremities. With photographs by Marc Riboud. Red pencil underlining scattered throughout text.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000696   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Abendroth, Wolfgang A SHORT HISTORY OF THE EUROPEAN WORKING CLASS
New York Monthly Review Press 1972, First American edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Verygood condition 204 pages. Hardcover binding; minor underlining in text. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine; overall slightly shelfworn.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000699   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Morris, Ira THE ROAD TO SPAIN.
New York Monthly Review Press 1965, First American edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 256 pages. Hardcover binding; several leaves at front and rear of text are slightly foxed. Dustjacket is price-clipped, spine is somewhat sunned, and overall slightly shelfworn with minor foxing.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000700   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rao, MSA (editor) SOCIAL MOVEMENTS IN INDIA. Volume I.
New Delhi, India Manohar 1978, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition250 pages with index. Hardcover binding. Margin of last page has tiny stain at top margin. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine; light stain on rear flap near spinehead and minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000701   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hiro, Dilip INSIDE INDIA TODAY.
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1976, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 338 pages with index. Hardcover binding; minor ink underlining in text. Slight wear to extremities. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly sunned at spine, with minor chipping and wear to extremities; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000702   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Huberman, Leo; Paul M. Sweezy SOCIALISM IN CUBA.
New York Monthly Review Press 1969, First American edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good- condition 221 pages. Black hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn.Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned at spine, and rubbed and chipped at extremities. Ink underlining in text.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 000703   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cranfield, G. A., B.J. Dalton; F. G. Stambrook SELECT DOCUMENTS. A Modern Military Sourcebook.
Sydney, Australia McGraw-Hill Book Company 1966, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 161 pages.Hardcover pictorial cloth binding with minor staining to top-edge of margins of rear half of text. Minor shelfwear and soiling. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. No edition stated; presumed first edition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000704   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sherman, Howard RADICAL POLITICAL ECONOMY. Capitalism and Socialism from a Marxist-Humanist Perspective.
New York Basic Books, Inc. 1972, First Edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 431 pages with index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear; underlining in text and previous owner's name on front endpaper. Price-clipped dustjacket is lightly sunned on spine, and rubbed and chipped at extremities.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000705   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hinton, William IRON OXEN. A Documentary of Revolution in Chinese Farming.
New York Monthly Review Press 1970, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition225 pages; illustrated with photos. Hardcover binding is lightly shelfworn. Unclipped dustjacket is overall slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000708   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE U.S.S.R.
Moscow Foreign Languages Press 1960, First (presumed) edition Poor condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 447 pages of text. Illustrated with photos, sketches and drawings. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn. Minor underlining in text. Front hinge weakened. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed and chipped at extremities, with several tears w/loss; protected in archival mylar. Included are 11 folding maps (a few in color) which are laid-in.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000709   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pritt, D. N. THE LABOUR GOVERNMENT 1945-51.
London Lawrence & Wishart 1963, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good- condition 467 pages with index. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed and chipped at extremities, with minor loss; protected in archival mylar. Minor spotting to final few page edges.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 000710   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gupta, Dr. H. R. HISTORY OF BHARAT. Parts I & II.
Delhi, India U. C. Kapur & Sons 1969, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Good condition 354 pages; illustrated with maps and photos. Hardcover binding is browned at edges, with shelfworn spine. Minor staining to top-edge of book. Hinges are weak; minor underlining in text. Panjabi text.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000711   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pathak, Professor R. C. BHARGAVA'S STANDARD ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF THE HINDI LANGUAGE. (Hindi-English Edition).
Varanasi, India Bhargava Book Depot 1976, Reprint edition Hardcover Good condition 1000+ page dictionary gives Hindi word first, then the English translation. Hardcover binding; front hinge is weakened and boards are slightly shelfworn and soiled. Reprint of September 1976 (4000 printed).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000712   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown PANJABI ENGLISH DICTIONARY.
Amritsar, India Singh Brothers 1978, Reprint edition Hardcover Very good condition 534 page dictionary. Panjabi word listed first, followed by the English translation. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn, as is cloth spine. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 000714   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Burn, Jacob Henry A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE LONDON TRADERS, TAVERN, AND COFFEE-HOUSE TOKENS CURRENT IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. Presented to the Corporation Library by Henry Benjamin Hanbury Beaufoy.
London 1855, Second edition Hardcover Poor condition 287 pages. Bound in blue hardcover cloth; heavily worn and soiled, with remnants of spine markings. Hinges repaired. Title page ink stamped, perforation stamped, and repaired with tissue backing. Several pages are chipped, library marked, repaired and/or torn and soiled. One leaf in text has a large piece chipped out, which is laid in text. A few pencil notations in text. Illustrated with 3 plates. Last page of index is chipped and repaired, bound-in at front of text. Library endpapers contain remnants of pockets, and are ink-stamped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000719   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Haskel, Daniel; J. Calvin Smith A COMPLETE DESCRIPTIVE AND STATISTICAL GAZETTEER OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA..
New York Sherman & Smith 1844, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 752 pages with index. Full stamped black leather hardcover binding; spine has large chip at the head, affecting gilt decoration of eagle. Hinges are weakened, extremities rubbed, and boards somewhat scuffed; attractive and protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Moderate foxing scattered throughout text; small stain at lower corner of margin at edge on first 25 leaves. With gilt lettering and decoration of a North American Indian on spine. Signed on first free endpaper "J. Young Scammon Chicago, Ill" with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Scammon was a contemporary of Abraham Lincoln and corresponded with him. Lincoln, Law, Chicago, Autograph.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 000720   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Goodman, Paul FIVE YEARS. Thoughts During a Useless Time.
New York, NY Brussel & Brussel 1966, First Edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Good+ condition 257 pages. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn, with mild sunning to top-edge, and inor spotting to rear cover. Unclipped ustjacket is rubbed and lightly chipped at extremities, with minor spotting to rear flap; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000728   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown CHAIRMAN MAO MEMORIAL HALL
Peking China Building Industry Publishing House 1978, Hardcover Near fine condition 107 pages, illustrated with 107 colour photos. Hardcover; bound in blind-stamped decorative white silk, with gilt decoration. Text in Chinese; publisher's advertisement in English wrapped at bottom edge (follows form of a dustjacket, only 2" high). Endpapers are illustrated with a watercolor bird's-eye view of the Memorial. Included is a 12-page booklet in English which provides a description of the photographs, and lists several of Chairman Mao's speeches; tiny rust stains near staples at spine. Protected in a mylar jacket.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000730   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

van Moe, Emile-A. THE DECORATED LETTER. From the VIIIth Century to the XIIth Century
Paris Editions Du Chene 1950, First edition in English Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition119 pages of text. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn. Minor foxing to endpapers, and margins of text. Yellow illustrated dustjacket is rubbed at extremities, spine is somewhat sunned, and overall somewhat soiled; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with color and black & white tipped in plates. Previous owner's blindstamp at head of title page.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000731   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Brand, Mr. J. E. Van Someren DE GROOTE CULTURES DER WERELD HAAR GESCHIEDENIS, TEELT EN NUTTICE TOEPASSING
Amsterdam Uitgevers-maatschappy "Elsivier" 1906, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Fair condition 376 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs and several color plates. Green decorative hardcover cloth binding is shelfworn. Spine head is frayed. Hinges somewhat weakened.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000734   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bromfield, Louis MR. SMITH. Signed by the author.
New York, NY Harper & Brothers Publishers 1951, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover SignedGood- condition 278 pages of text. Hardcover binding is sunned, and somewhat shelfworn. Unclipped dustjacket is chipped at spinehead, and overall slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. An extra page is affixed to a front endpaper bearing the inscription "Malabar 1951 For Henry V. Prochnow Jr. (author) with the best wishes of (signed) Louis Bromfield." Affixed page is backed with adhesive which has darkened page somewhat. Top corners of several of first pages are lightly creased.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000735   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thomas, Lowell PAGEANT OF LIFE. Signed by the author and with a typed letter signed.
New York, NY Wilfred Funk Inc 1941, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 278 pages. Signed by author on first free endpaper in green ink. Included is a typed letter signed (TLS), written September 14, 1951 to author Mr. Prochnow. Letter is in near fine condition. Hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn; one corner bruised. Illustrated dustjacket is somewhat rubbed at extremities, with several small tears and chips, and slightly sunned on spine with a small scuff on rear flap; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000736   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Paul, Ralph THE DOLL HOUSE & EIGHT SEASONS OF LONELY. Signed by the author.
Nashville Gernhardt Publications 1971, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Nearfine condition 100 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Bookplate neatly on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed "Ralph Paul 1975" on front endpaper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000747   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Reynaert, J. CATALOGUS VAN DE MIDDELNEDERLANDSE HANDSCHRIFTEN VAN DE UNIVERSITEIT TE GENT. II/1--De Handschriften Vervorven NA 1852--Deel 1.
Gent (Belgium) Unknown publisher 1996, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Fine condition 369 pages of text. Limited to 400 copies, of which this is #316. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with the slightest of shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Imprinted "182" on spine-foot by publisher. Text is apparently in Flemish.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000749   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Weatherby, Hugh FIR FOREST FUN. Signed by the author.
Toronto, Ontario Ryerson Press 1947, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 132 pages of text; illustrated by the author with numerous black & white plates. Inscribed by author/artist on front endpaper "To Maxine, Ed and Marilyn with my best wishes [signed] Hugh Weatherby." Turquoise hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn. Pictorial dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities, with several tiny tears and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. Autograph, Children's Books, Logging, Forestry.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000751   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Weatherby, Hugh TEDDY, DAPPY AND JOE. Signed by the author.
Toronto, Ontario Ryerson Press 1948, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 75 pages of text; illustrated by the author with numerous black & white plates. Inscribed by author/artist on ffe "Here's another book for your collection, Marilyn [signed] Hugh Weatherby." Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn. Pictorial dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities, with several tiny tears and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. Autograph, Children's Books.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000752   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Marx, Karl; Frederick Engels SELECTED LETTERS.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1977, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 133 pages of text.Minor shelfwear to paperback binding. Infrequent pencil underlining in text. A couple of pages were trimmed improperly, leaving extra paper at margin.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000760   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lenin, V. I. THE TASKS OF THE YOUTH LEAGUE.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1975, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 22 pages of text.Paperback binding with minor shelfwear. Illustrated with a frontisportrait.
Price: USD 13.00 other currencies   order no. 000761   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lhuillier, Alberto Ruz LA CIVILIZACION DE LOS ANTIGUOS MAYAS
Mexico Instituto Nacional De Antropologia Historia 1963, Second edition Paperback Very good condition 122 pages of text. Illustrated with 19 plates at end of text. Published in an edition of 3000 copies. Paperback binding is slightly soiled and shelfworn. Text is in Spanish.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 000767   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Capdevila, Arturo OTONO EN FLOR
Cordoba, Argentina Ediciones Assandri 1952, First (presumed) edition Paperback Very good condition 129 pages of text plus index. Stiff paperback binding is slightly age-toned and rubbed at the extremities. Two leaves dog-eared at bottom corner. Errata slip tipped-in at rear. Limited edition, numbered 1359. Slip tipped-in on front endpaper reads "Semana De Cordoba. 1959. Libreria Editorial Assandri. En su XX aniversario. Republica Argentina."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000769   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lister, Robert H.; Florence C. Lister AZTEC RUINS ON THE ANIMAS. Excavated, Preserved, and Interpreted.
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1987, First paperback Paperback Very good condition 120 pages with index. Paperback binding is sunned at and near spine and top-edge. Southwest.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000771   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Vivian, Gordon EXCAVATIONS IN A 17TH CENTURY JUMANO PUEBLO. GRAN QUIVIRA. With a Chapter on Artifacts from Gran Quivira by Sallie Van Valkenburgh
Washington D.C. National Park Service 1979, Reprint edition Paperback Near fine condition 168 pagesincluding index. Minor shelfwear to paperback binding. Number 8 in the Archaeological Research Series, U.S. Department of the Interior.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000775   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

James, H. L. ACOMA. The People of the White Rock. Introduction by Frank Waters.
Glorieta, NM Rio Grande Press, Inc. 1970, First Edition Hardcover Good+ condition 96 pages. Hardcover binding is slightly sunned on spine, and is somewhat shelfworn.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 000781   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rohn, Arthur H. ROCK ART OF BANDELIER NATIONAL MONUMENT. Foreword by Richard B. Woodbury.
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1989, First paperback edition Paperback Very good condition 156 pages with index. Printed in an edition of 2000 paperback copies. Paperback binding; spine is lightly sunned. William H. Ferguson, photographer and drawings by Lisa Ferguson. Pueblo Indians, Hieroglyphics, North American Indians, Southwest.
Price: USD 37.50 other currencies   order no. 000791   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Steen, Charlie R. EXCAVATIONS AT TSE-TA'A. Canyon de Chelly National Monument, Arizona.
Washington, D.C U. S. Government Printing Office 1966, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 160 pages, with 3 folding plans and photo illustrations. Decorative paperback binding is slightly sunned and somewhat shelfworn; previous owner's stamp at top-margin. Archaeological Research Series Number Nine. North American Indians, Southwest.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000792   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Houlihan, Patrick T.; Betsy E. Houlihan LUMMIS IN THE PUEBLOS.
Flagstaff, AZ Northland Press 1986, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 155 pages of text.Minor shelfwear to paperback binding, with slight sunning to spine. Southwest.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000800   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Watson, Don CLIFF DWELLINGS OF THE MESA VERDE. A Story In Pictures
Colorado Mesa Verde Museum Association, Inc 1961, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 52 pages of text. Decorative blue paperback binding is slightly faded and shelfworn, but remains in attractive and usable condition. Illustrated with numerous photographs. North American Indians, Southwest.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000801   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jones, Anne Trinkle; Robert C. Euler SKETCH OF GRAND CANYON PREHISTORY.
Grand Canyon Natural History Association 1979, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 13 pagesof text. Illustrated with photos and sketches. Illustrated paperback binding is slightly sunned at spine, with minor marring where price-sticker was affixed.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000803   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Plateau Magazine WUPATKI - SUNSET CRATER
Flagstaff, AZ Museum of Northern Arizona 1984, Third printing Paperback Very good condition 32 pages of text. Volume 49, Number 2. Illustrated with photos of ruins, artifacts, flora and fauna, and geology of the area. Paperback binding is slightly sunned at spine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000806   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wagoner, John J THIS IS PAINTED DESERT
Holbrook, AZ Petrified Museum Forest Museum Association 1971, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 32 pages of text. Full colour photography. Minor sunning at spine and top-edge of paperback binding.
Price: USD 11.50 other currencies   order no. 000809   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Noble, David Grant EXPLORATION: Annual Report of the SAR. Three issues: Salinas (1982), Pecos Ruins (1981) and Bandelier National Monument (1980).
Santa Fe, NM School of American Research 1982, First Edition Paperback Very good condition Three issues (three separate publications) each with 28 pages of text. Each publication with minor shelfwear and/or scuffing to paperback binding. Archaeology, History, Prehistory, Geology, North American Indians.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000817   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hewett, Edgar L. ANTIQUITIES OF THE JEMEZ PLATEAU, NEW MEXICO. BAE Bulletin 32.
Washington, D.C Smithsonian Institution 1906, First Edition Paperback Good condition 55 pages of text. Illustrated with seventeen plates including frontispiece (many with numerous photographs or sketches) and a folding map at rear. Front panel of paperback binding is detached, rear wrap with minor chipping, and spine quite worn. Previous owner's name at top margin. Map is slightly foxed, but intact. North American Indians, Southwest.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000819   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pinkley, Frank; Edna Townsley THE CASA GRANDE NATIONAL MONUMENT IN ARIZONA.
Unknown Unknown publisher 1931, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 27 pages of text, including a bibliography. Illustrated with nine black & white photographs by Buehman, Pinkley and Boundey, plans and a facsimilie of a sketch by Stanley. Blue decorative paperback binding is slightly soiled and shelfworn. Southwest, North American Indians.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000823   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gray, Arthur Amos MEN WHO BUILT THE WEST
Caldwell, Idaho Caxton Printers, Ltd 1946, Second printing Hardcover Very good- condition 220 pagesof text including an index. Grey hardcover binding is slightly sorn and soiled. No dustjacket. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Page-edges are lightly spotted. Slight scuffing to half-title page. Previous owner's blind-stamp on title page.
Price: USD 14.00 other currencies   order no. 000825   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fein, Judith INDIAN TIME. A Year of Discovery with the Native Americans of the Southwest
New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1993, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 380 pages of text. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine; protected in archival mylar. Pueblo, North American Indians.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000828   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

McNickle, D'Arcy INDIAN MAN. A Life of Oliver La Farge.
Bloomington, IL Indiana University Press 1971, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 242 pages of text including anindex. Green hardcover cloth binding. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly shelfworn and sunned at spine, with two unobtrusive tape repairs; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a black & white portrait. Previous owner's name neatly on title page. Bookseller's stamp discreetly on front endpaper.
Price: USD 19.50 other currencies   order no. 000833   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kennedy, Mary Jeanette THE WIND BLOWS FREE 1905-1913
Albuquerque, NM Valliant Co. 1970, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 56 pages, illustrated with photos. Hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn, and spine is mildly cocked. Minor stain on front endpaper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000834   details