F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4917 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Harrington, William TRIAL. Signed by the author.
New York, NY David McKay Company, Inc. 1970, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 369 pages of text; signed on first free endpaper by Harrington. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn. Price-clipped dustjacket is somewhat worn at extremities, and slightly soiled; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 000458   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hewett, Edgar L.; Wayne L. Mauzy LANDMARKS OF NEW MEXICO. Handbooks of Archaeological History.
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1947, Second edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 204 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding is slightly rubbed at the extremities. Decorative dustjacket is somewhat sunned to spine; top-edge, spine extremities and corners are slightly chipped with minor loss; protected in archival mylar. Profusely illustrated with photos.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000460   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thoburn, Bishop J. M. INDIA AND MALAYSIA. Thirty-Three Years a Missionary in India.
Cincinnati, OH Cranston & Curts 1893, Second printing Hardcover Good condition 566 pages of text, including an index. Hardcover binding is moderately shelfworn and quite darkened on spine with lighter area from removal of library marking. Illustrated with 27 black & white illustrations. Inner hinges are slightly weakened. Several library markings and discard stamp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000463   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wieland, Christoph Martin (1733-1813) DIE GRAZIEN.
Postdam Gustav Kiepenheuer 1920, Reprint edition Hardcover Very good condition 198 pages of text. Reprint of the Leipzig 1770 edition. Hardcover purple half leather binding is slightly worn at extremities; boards are covered with a textured marbled paper of varying shades of purple. Brightly marbled endpapers. Engraved frontispiece, and 6 other full page engravings; also 8 in-text engraved vignettes. The engravings are of an excellent quality, in the late Baroque style. The entire publication was printed on light grey paper, duplicating the paper of the original edition. A handsome publication. Previous owner's inscription neatly on first free endpaper, in small ornate script.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000467   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fifer, Joseph Wilson (1840-1938) Autograph.
No place, no date Manuscript (not published) 1920, Unique Unbound Signed Very good condition 4-3/4"x 1-3/8" piece of paper, autographed but clipped from document, with typed words "Very Sincerely Yours" and signed "Joseph W. Fifer." No date, circa 1920. Some staining due to adhesive attached to reverse. Lived 1840-1938. Served in McLean County, IL. Father of Florence Fifer Bohrer. Born in Staunton, VA October 28, 1840. Served in the Union Army during the Civil War in the 33rd Illinois Infantry Regiment, known as "Private Joe." He graduated from Illinois Wesleyan in Bloomington in 1868. Fifer was a lawyer, and a member of the IL state senate, 1881-83. Governor of IL 1889-93; defeated, 1892. Delegate to IL state constitutional convention, 1920. Died in Bloomington, McLean County, IL August 6, 1938.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000471   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cullom, Shelby Moore (1829-1914) Autograph.
No place, no date Manuscript (not published) 1910, No edition stated Unbound Signed Very good condition Signature only, clipped from document, measuring 5-1/2" x 7/8." No date, circa 1910. Slight staining due to adhesive applied to reverse. Signed "very truly yours S. M Cullom." Served in Springfield, Sangamon County, IL. Nephew of Alvin Cullom and William Cullom. Born in Wayne County, KY, November 22, 1829. Republican. Member of IL state house of representatives, 1856, 1860-61, and 1872-74. Speaker of the IL State House of Representatives, 1861 and 1873. Candidate for Presidential Elector for IL 1856. U.S. Representative from IL 8th District, 1865-71. Governor of IL, 1877-83. U.S. Senator from IL, 1883-1913. Delegate to Republican National Convention from IL, 1904 and 1908. Died in Washington, D.C., January 28, 1914. Interment at Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000472   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

State of Illinois WARRANT FOR SERVICES. Printed card
Chicago, IL Columbian Bank Note Company 1894, First (presumed) edition Unbound Very good+ conditionPrinted card measuring 4-5/8" x 2-1/2." On it appears a vignette of Abraham Lincoln, next to which is printed "On Behalf Of The People Of The State Of Illinois. This warrant is presented to you in appreciation of your services rendered the United States Of America. [facsimile of signature of] Andrew Russel, Auditor of Public Accounts." Black ink, with the state seal in green. Minor staining, mostly to margins, and a few scuffs, not affecting text or image. Presidents, Americana, Bank Notes. No date, circa 1894.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000473   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Washington Park Club Derby Day ticket
no place (Botha, Alberta?) Washington Park Club 1904, First Edition Unbound Very good condition Ticket with punch and string attached, measuring 3-1/4" x 2-1/4" with rounded corners. 4-color, with horse illustration. "Summer Meeting 1904. Price $2.00. Grandstand. J. Howard, Secretary." Somewhat worn at edges, with several small tears.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000476   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Asante, Nadine THE HISTORY OF TERRACE [British Columbia]. Signed by the author.
Terrace, BC Terrace Public Library Association 1979, Third printing Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 243 pages of text including index. Illustrated with numerous black & white photo illustrations. Endpapers are decorated with maps. Signed by author on title page. Hardcover binding; small stain to front cover. Dustjacket is slightly soiled and edgeworn, with small price sticker adhesive stains on rear; protected in archival mylar. Pacific Northwest, Autograph.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000483   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Descharnes, Robert DALI. Translated by Elanor R. Morse
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1974, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 175 pages of text. Hardcover binding, top corner of pages is lightly bruised. Dustjacket is slightly worn at extremities with small closed tear at hinge and one tiny chip; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 52 large color plates, and 147 in black & white. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000484   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Carter, Wallace G. WHERE THE INCAS TROD. A Panorama of Conquest and Development in Andean Lands
Victoria, BC Morriss Printing Company Ltd 1973, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 269 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with two corners very slightly bruised. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly shelfworn, with rubbing to the extremities; protected in archiva mylar. Illustrated with maps and photos. South America, Incan Empire, Andes.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000494   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bauer, Walter THE PRICE OF MORNING
Vancouver, BC Prism International Press 1968, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 147 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is slightly shelfworn; no tears or fading; proteted in archival mylar. Translated, edited and with an introduction by Henry Beissel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000496   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Leechman, Douglas ESKIMO SUMMER. Signed by the author.
London Museum Press Limited 1950, First U.K. edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 255 pages of text. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn, with minor rubbing to spine extremities and corners. Unclipped dustjacket is worn at extremities, with small chips to spine, and several small closed tears; somewhat shelfworn but bright and decorative; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author. Illustrated with black & white photos. Port Burwell, at the northern tip of Labrador, Killiniq Island.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000497   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Page, P. K. BRAZILIAN JOURNAL. Signed by the author.
Toronto, Ontatio Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited 1987, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 241 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Minor rubbing to the extremities of unclipped dustjacket; small adhesive stain at rear lower corner; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with color and black & white plates. Signed by the author on title page. The award winning poets' story as the wife of Canadian ambassador to Brazil, Arthur Irwin. South America, Canadiana, Autograph.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000498   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Various contributors A Collection of Early Chicago Stamped Envelopes (eight items dated 1888-1905)
Illinois Not published 1888, No edition stated Unbound Very good condition 5-7/8" x 3-3/8" pre-paidgreen 2-cent impression in VG condition; minor soiling. Addressed "Miss M. E. Nattinger / Ottawa / Illinois." Clearly cancelled "Millbrook Ill Nov 18 1888," and on reverse, double struck "Ottawa Ill Nov" Another identical pre-paid, 6-1/4" x 3-1/2" addressed identically and cancelled "Millbrook Ill Feb 4 1890," and on reverse, somewhat blurred "Ottawa Feb 5." Also, two envelopes (faces only), addressed "Julius Brunton / 333 E. 63rd St / City (Chicago)." Printed return addresses of "Scroth & Ahrens," and "Geiger & Heinlein," Chicago manufacturers of "Sash, Doors, Blinds, Frames, Mouldings, and Interior Finish." Cancelled in 1895 and 1897, the envelopes are in Good condition, although one is smudged. In addition, two envelopes, addressed "Mr. Ward T. Huston / 201-34 (and 36) Clark St. / Chicago Ill" (Ogden Building). One is postmarked 1897, and the other contains a handwritten annotation stating 1898. Both envelopes are slightly browned, and have adhesive and backing on the reverse; otherwise in good condition. Lastly, a pre-addressed printed envelope "First National Bank Of Englewood / Chicago / Illinois / Englewood Station." Cancelled "Chicago Ill, Sep 30 8 AM 1905," and "Jackson Park Station." In fair condition, with 4 perforations, and opened on 3 sides. Envelope with "16" ink stamp, postmarked "Chicago." With "U.S. War Department / Headquarters Div. of the Missouri / Quartermaster's Department" printed on stamping corner. Addressed "C. T, Raynolds + Co / 21 Lake St / City." In very good condition, with minor staining and soiling. Sold as a lot of eight envelopes.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000503   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cantor, Jay E. WINTERTHUR. The Foremost Museum of American Furniture and Decorative Arts
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams 1985, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 240 pages of text, including an index. Maroon hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine and front cover lettering. Dustjacket shows a modicum of shelfwear to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains 200 illustrations, including 100 color plates. Henry Francis Dupont, Travel, Museum Tours, Wilmington, Delaware.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000505   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sloo & Goss Partly printed stamped envelope (Nineteenth Century)
Brown's Grove Kansas Sloo & Goss 1880, No edition Unbound Very good condition 5-3/4" x 3-1/4" partly printed envelope, in very good condition; minor soiling. Printed at top-left is "Return To Sloo & Goss, General Dealers. Brown's Grove, Pawnee Co., Kan." which is partly obscured by a cancelled brown 10-cent perforate. At top-right are two cancelled green 3-cent perforates. Between them is the mark "Brown's Grove Kan Dec 25." Addressed "Miss (or Mess) Field Leiter + Co / Chicago Ills." Marked on face is also in pencil "85.23," in ink the fraction "54/51," stamped "16286," and written in blue pencil (date) "12/29." On reverse is stamped "Received Dec 28 1880 Chicago Ill." An interesting Christmas Day cancel.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000508   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Myers, J. C. Partly printed stamped envelope
Fairbank, Iowa J. C. Myers 1880, Very good condition 5-3/8" x 3-1/8" partly printed envelope, in very good condition; minor soiling. Printed at top-left is "If not called for in ten days, return to J. C. Myers, Dealer In Dry Goods, Groceries, Hats, Caps, Boots, Shoes, Clothing, Millinery, Notions &c, Fairbank, Iowa," which is partly obscured by a cancelled green 3-cent perforate, which is accompanied by three of the same, and a blue one-cent perforate, all cancelled. Envelope postmarked "Fairbank Jan 21." Addressed "Field Leiter + Co / Chicago Illinois." Several marks on face; handwritten in ink the fraction "No 35/28," stamped "13362," and written in blue pencil (date) "1/24." On reverse is stamped "Received Jan 23 1880 Chicago Ill."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000509   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

McCormick, Thomas J. CHINA MARKET. America's Quest for Informal Empire, 1893-1901
Chicago, IL Quadrangle Books 1967, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 241 pages of text, including an index and a lengthy bibliographical note. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and decoration. Unclipped dustjacket shows a minimal amount of shelfwear and soiling; protected in archival mylar. Expansionism, Ecomomic History.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000511   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Whitman, N. Autograph letter signed (ALS).
Galena, Illinois Not published 1853, Unique Unbound Signed Very good condition 1-page letter, folded and addressed on reverse to "N. B. Van Slyke / Madison / Wis(consin)." Maroon imperforate cancelled "Galena Jul 27 Ill." Letter reads "Galena July 26, 1853. Mr Vanslyke. Sir I write you to let you know that I have received a line from Mr. Fitzgerald stateing that he would enter my land immediately having received his land warrants, and he has probably entered it before this will reach you. It has put you to some trouble but if you will send me the paper and your bill I will send you the amount. Yours With Respect N. Whitman." Light blue paper is lightly soiled on folds, and is repaired under the red wax seal, not affecting text. Philatelic interest, Americana, Autograph, Galena, Illinois, Settlement.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000514   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U.S. War Department Postage paid printed envelope
Washington, D.C. U. S. War Department 1881, No edition Unbound Near fine condition Unused, unfoldedprinted adhesive envelope used for the Signal Service Weather Report. Printed red "stamp" with black lettering "U.S. / War Dept / One Cent." Printed statement at top-margin "Immediate...By authority of the Post Office Department, June 18, 1881, this Report will be treated in all respects like letter mail." In near fine condition; slightly age-toned.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000515   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Newman, Peter C. COMPANY OF ADVENTURERS. Volume I. Signed by the author.
Markham, Ontario Viking 1985, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 413 pages of text, including numerous illustrations and index. Hardcover binding. Signed by author on half-title page; Previous owner's bookplate. Dustjacket has minor wear to extremities, with closed tear to bottom edge at front; protected in archival mylar. Hudson's Bay Company, Pacific Northwest, Fur Trade, Autograph.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 000523   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Jared E. Partly printed autograph letter signed.
St. Louis, MO State of Missouri Register of Lands 1867, No edition Unbound Signed Very good condition 1-page letter, on letterhead "Office of Register of Lands, State of Missouri," with the state seal. Dated August 19, 1867, and addressed "Nelson Findlay Esq / St. Louis Mo." It states "Dear Sir. The taxes due on the lots described in your letter of the 16th are $29.13, which you may remit at any time before (the) last (of) December 1867, and upon receipt of that amt, I will issue 'quietus.' Your obedient servant (signed) Jared E. Smith, Register of Lands."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000526   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Autograph journal leaf
No place, no date Manuscript (not published) 1830, No edition Unbound Very good condition 2-page journal entry, circa 1830, containing poetry relating Indian folklore, and possibly a dream. Several folds, and a few tears to edge with minor loss; in very good condition, slightly worn and soiled. The top edge has been trimmed, affecting first line. Reads "...our fate on the cold damp ground. My friends thought it very rare to be so used. But I soon learned to be contented with my lot---And in a short time we all came up in a different form. And grew to a slender stalk--each trying to excel the other in beauty---And I could hear my companions occassionally boasting of their fine looks---while I grew a great measure unnoticed. Nature seemed to do all in her power to make us happy; for having first attired us in green, she now decked us with flowers of a deep blue color--There were many now who acted very ridiculous; just as I have seen young misses, so proud were they of their beauty. Time passed on, and at length Nature saw fit to array us in a yellowish color. Then I did not look quite so pretty as I did before. And then those that before were so vain and haughty now looked rather down at their ungraceful appearances. Many days passes on--when one morning I was suddenly aroused by a cry of horror from some of my friends. I then began to look around to ascertain the cause of the outcry--when I espied that same man who was the first cause of my trouble--in the field with several others pulling up my neighbors at a great rate. At first I indulged in the hope that they would leave me--but this bright hope vanished as I beheld that same man making his way towards me. And before I had time to think again--he took me by the head and pulled me up, and laid me on the ground. But this was not enough--for after we had laid there a day or two they bound us in small bundles, and we were then taken to the barn and stowed away for awhile. One day two men came in and unpacked us--and taking us out one by one commenced pounding our heads off. And after this tedious process we were spread out on the ground in the rain and snow for the purpose of becoming fit for use. Bitter were the complaints that met my ears that night--as my companions ??????of their heads were inconsolable--but I had learned to bear with misfortunes. After we had laid there awhile--we were taken to the barn again--where they gave us a sound beating. I was then taken to the house when the farmers wife drawed? me through the kitchen? I was then spun and woven + finely came out in another form..." On the other side is related poetry "...Our little says we here unite / From mental planets thrown / To weave a crown of jewels bright / and bless it as our own / To him a lamp of fadeless light / With truths we can seek / and span a bow of promises bright / O'er the houses of Indian Creek." This is followed by a story "Indian Creek---So named from Little John---an Indian Chief of the Chippewa Tribe, whose wigwam was located on its west bank near its mouth. Little John was killed, near the spot where Esq Rufus B. Munger now resides, in 1806 by the falling of a limb. He was carried in a blanket and buried by his wigwam which soon after was deserted by his wife and children. After the death of Little John, the whites called it Indian Creek in honor of him. What the Indian name for the stream had been--I have never known, nor can it now be ascertained." This is followed by poetry titled "Lines to Indian Creek--Flow on, sweet rivulet, flow on / The chieftain's ear no more / Shall drink the silver music tones / Of ripples on thy shore / He loved thee and thy sylvan shades / From year to year he came / To wander through thy peaceful glades / Or chase the bounding game / Dearly he loved his wigwam home / Beneath the oaken tree / Daily he roam'd thy wood among / The noble, bold, and free / Thou wast his home, Thou art his home / And though his toils are o'er / His spirit roves thy dales among / His dust is on thy shore."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000527   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Brubaker, Sterling TRENDS IN THE WORLD ALUMINUM INDUSTRY
Baltimore, MD John Hopkins Press/Resources for the Future, Inc 1967, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition xiv, 260 pages of text including an index. Navy hardcover cloth binding with silver spine lettering; minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with minor browning of the spine, but remains attractive; protected in archival mylar. Includes the publisher's gift prospectus. Previous owner's neatly name on front endpaper; that of Nobel laureate economist T. W. Schultz. Metals, Mining, Business, Social Science, Industry.
Price: USD 26.00 other currencies   order no. 000528   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cadby, John W., bookseller Autograph letter signed.
New York Manuscript (not published) 1923, Unique Unbound Signed Very good condition Bookseller's ALS and handwritten receipt. Letterhead is printed "John W. Cadby Rare Books & Autograph Letters, 50-54 Grand St. Albany, N.Y." and dated " Jan 25, 1923." Letter reads "Mr. Wm. F. McNary. Dear Sir: Your esteemed ???? I am enclosing new bill of the items. Let me know if to forward by Express or Parcel Post. Think Parcel Post the cheapest as it will not cost more than 85-cents to $1.00. I have another list in preparation which will be out in a few days. The reason I am enabled to sell at figures much below that of other dealers is my expenses are so small and am satisfied with small profits. Very truly yours JW Cadby." Accompanied by a receipt with printed header, which states the buyer's address as "5120 Page Ave St. Louis, Mo." Purchases listed are "Calif in 1867-8 @ $1.50, Clemens Innocents Abroad @ $1, Early Empire Builders @ $1.25, States and Territories of Great West @ $2, Iowa Davenport @ $2 and Mississippi Valley @ $2.50."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000529   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Foote, Andrew Hull Engraved portrait
New York Virtue & Co. 1862, Very good condition Engraved portrait of Andrew Hull Foote, American naval officer. Disbound 8-1/2" x 11" image surrounded by nautical and patriotic vignettes. Stained, affecting margins and image. Foxing, mostly to margins. One edge of margin uneven. Foote (1806-1863) commanded first temperance ship in US Navy; active in Africa and China; in US Civil War, as commander of naval operations on the upper Mississippi.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 000532   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Douglas, Steven Arnold Engraved portrait
no place listed Unknown publisher 1865, First (presumed) edition Very good condition Disbound 8-1/2" x 11" engraving of Stephen Arnold Douglas by T. Knight from a daguerreotype. No publisher or date stated, circa 1865. Two vignettes decorate the border. In very good condition, with minor browning to edges, and remnants of tissue-guard adhesive 1/2" from image edge, not affecting image. Douglas (1813-1861) was an American political figure, best known for the Lincoln-Douglas debates in the campaign of 1858.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 000533   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

New Orleans Engraved battle scene
New York Virtue, Yorston & Co. 1863, Very good condition Disbound 8-1/2" x 11" engraved scene of the "Capture of New Orleans--The Fleet Passing Forts on the Mississippi." Pictured is Fort St. Philip and Fort Jackson, the vessels "Brooklyn," "Pawnee," "Louisiana," "Varuna," "Hartford," "Pensacola," "Mississippi" and "Manassas." In very good condition, with edges somewhat browned, and light soiling to margins; one tiny white mark in sky where image is flawed. One edge with small tears.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000535   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

St. Louis Court of Common Pleas BROADSIDE: Sheriff's Sale! St. Louis 1848
St. Louis St. Louis Court of Common Pleas 1848, First (presumed) edition Unbound Very good condition Large broadside (11-3/4" x 18-1/4") announcing an auction. It reads "Sheriff's Sale! Jonathan W. King, Daniel W. Corwin, and William M. Cones, Partners, &c., vs. John Abbott, and John C. Chadwick. Attachment in the St. Louis Court of Common Pleas, returnable to Sep't Term, 1848, of said Court. No. 184, to said term. By authority of an order of sale made by the St. Louis Court of Common Pleas, on the 20th day of September, 1848, ordering and directing the undersigned late Sheriff of the county of St. Louis, to sell the property attached in the above entitled cause, in the manner prescribed by law. I will on Tuesday, the 10th day of October next, between the hours of nine o'clock, in the forenoon, and five o'clock in the afternoon of that day, at the State Tobacco Warehouse, on corner of Washington Av., and Sixth street, sell the said attached property to the highest bidder for cash, pursuant to said order of sale, which said property consists of the following articles of Dry Goods, to wit: 1 piece Black Coburg; 2 pieces Mode do.; 3 Embroidered Delane Shawls; 1 Black Berage Shawl; 2 Thibet Wool do,; 1 Delane Mode do.; 1 Black Embroidered do.; 1 Satin Stripe Berage do.; 6 Doz Thimbles, silvered; 1 piece Florence Silk; 1 do. Black Cotton Lace; 1 do. do. do. do.; 1 do. White Silk do.; 1 Box Laces; 1 do. do.; Ladies' Gloves, Silk, Picknit and Cotton; Lot Embroidered handkerchiefs; Braid; Gents' Gloves Silk and Cotton; Buttons; Velvet Ribbon; Tuck Combs; Coat Binding; Lot Berage Dress Shawls; Lot Cravats for Ladies; Swiss Muslins; and 1 Black Leather Trunk. Samuel Conway, Late Sheriff. St. Louis, Sep't. 1848." Folded into 10 sections, with some wear to folds; several small tears at edges. Minor foxing throughout; two minor water-stain marks in margin just touching text, each about 2 square inches. Americana, Broadsides, Western Americana.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 000541   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rain, Mary Summer THE SEVENTH MESA
Norfolk, VA Hampton Roads Publishing Co. 1994, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 259 pages of text. Illustrated with black & white woodcuts. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 000547   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

James, Harry C. RED MAN WHITE MAN.
San Antonio, TX The Naylor Company 1958, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 286 pages of text. Hardcover binding is decorated with native figure in red; lightly rubbed at spine extremities. Unclipped dustjacket is chipped at top-edge and corners, spine is lightly faded; overall slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name on endpaper.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 000551   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lofaro, Michael A.; Joe Cummings CROCKETT AT TWO HUNDRED. New Perspectives on the Man and the Myth
Knoxville, TN University of Tennessee Press 1989, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 252 pages, with index and illustrations. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 000555   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Compilation MARXISM ON VEDANTA. Papers of the Conference on The Universe of Vedanta, 6-7 May 1975.
New Delhi, India People's Publishing House 1976, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 293 pages of text. Hardcover binding is slightly soiled; endpapers somewhat foxed from binder's glue. Unclipped dustjacket is faded on spine, and overall somewhat shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Includes contributions from Debisprasad Chattopadhyaya, G. Adhikari, Bani Deshpande, Mohit Sen, M. Farooqi, S. G. Sardesai, Hiren Mukerjee, Dilip Bose, K. D. Sikdar, P. R. Nambiar, Y. Balarama Murty, Anil Rajimwale, N. Vanamamalai, Harbans Singh, Jagadish Das Gupta, P. Gupta, G. J. Ramarao, Debiprasad Chattopadhyaya, G. Ramakrishna and S. A. Dange.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000560   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Chowdhuri, Satyabrata Rai LEFTIST MOVEMENTS IN INDIA: 1917-1947.
Calcutta, India Minerva Associates 1977, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 313 pages of text including index. Hardcover binding is slightly faded at top-edge and spine with minor soiling. Ink underlining scattered throughout text. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed and chipped at extremities, but is overall intact, bright and attractive; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000561   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Marx, Karl; Friedrich Engels; V.I. Lenin MARX, ENGELS, LENIN: Anarchism and Anarcho-Syndicalism
Moscow Progress Publishers 1974, Second printing Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 389 pages of text including index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, and slight fading to spine. Minor scattered ink underlining in text. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly faded at spine; chipped and worn at extremities; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000562   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jalee, Pierre THE THIRD WORLD IN WORLD ECONOMY
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1969, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very goodcondition 207 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and one lightly bumped corner. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat worn at extremities, with a few tiny tears and creases. Contains scattered ink underlining in text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000563   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Compilation ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF PROFESSOR S. C. SARKAR.
New Delhi, India People's Publishing House 1976, First Edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Good+ condition 920 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding is somewhat worn and soiled. Minor ink underlining to about a dozen pages of text. Unclipped dustjacket is worn and heavily chipped; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a folding chart. Essays in Honor of Professor Susobhan Chandra Sarkar. In addition to a few tributes, the book contains a mass of scholarly research on the economy, society and politics of India. Separated into sections, titled I: Memories. II: Ancient India. III: Medieval India. IV: Social & Economic History of Modern Bengal. V: Problems of Transition in Modern India and Bangladesh. VI: Imperialism in Modern Times. VII: On Marxism. Each essay contains a bibilography or list of references cited. Includes contributions by Barun De, P. C. Joshi, Chinmohan Sehanavis, Shyamal Krishna Ghosh, R. S. Sharma, R. K. Gupta, Debiprasad Chattopadhyaya, D. N. Jha, Azhar Ansari, Aniruddha Ray, Iqtidar Alam Khan, Irfan Habib, Surendra Gopal, Arun Das Gupta, Indrani Ray, Satish Chandra, Pradip Sinha, Bimala Prosad Mukerji, Nemai Sadhan Bose, Amalendu De, Sunil Munsi, Goutam Neogi, Asok Mitra, Gautam Chattopadhyay, Sunil Sen, Amalendu Guha, Rudrangshu Mukherjee, Amiya Kumar Bagchi, Dipesh Chakreborty, Ranajit Das Gupta, Hirendra Nath Mukerjee, Satyesh C. Chakraborty, A. F. Salahuddin Ahmed, Asok Sen, Sabyasachi Bhattacharya, Partha Sarathi Gupta, Saugata Mukherji, Boudhayan Chattopadhyay, Tapan Raychaudhuri, Diptendra Banerjee and Mohit Sen.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000564   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sweezy, Paul M.; Harry Magdoff LENIN TODAY. Eight Essays on the Hundreth Anniversary of Lenin's Birth.
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1970, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 125 pages, with ink underlining scattered throughout text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly faded and somewhat shelfworn at extremities; protected in archival mylar. Includes contributions by James and Grace Boggs, Eduardo Galeano, Eric Hobsbawm, Marcel Liebman, Ralph Miliband, Martin Nicolaus, Walter Rodney and George Thomson.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000566   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ehrenreich, Barbara; John Ehrenreich LONG MARCH, SHORT SPRING. The Student Uprising at Home and Abroad
New York Monthly Review Press 1969, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition189 pages, minor underlining in text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly shelfworn, faded at spine and somewhat soiled.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000571   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Reid, Tim; Julyan Reid STUDENT POWER AND THE CANADIAN CAMPUS
Toronto, ON, Canada Peter Martin Associates Limited 1969, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 226 pages; minor spotting to endpapers. Hardcover. Dustjacket is price-clipped, moderately shelfworn with rubbing to extremities and a few tiny closed tears; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000575   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Blatchford, Robert MERRIE ENGLAND.
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1966, Reprint edition Hardcover Good condition Hardcover binding is lightly soiled, with rubbing to extremities and slightly faded on spine. Previous owner's name discreetly on front endpaper. Socialist Classics of Radical Thought.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000577   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Weinstein, James THE DECLINE OF SOCIALISM IN AMERICA 1912-1925
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1967, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Good+ condition 367 pages of text. Hardcover binding is slightly sunned on spine, with minor staining at top edge of front board. Unclipped dustjacket affected similarly, with overall moderate shelfwear. Contains minimal underlining in text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000580   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bendit-Cohn, Daniel; Gabriel Bendit-Cohn. OBSOLETE COMMUNISM. The Left - Wing Alternative.
London Andre Deutsch 1968, First U.K. edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 256 pages; some ink underlining. Hardcover binding. Endpapers slightly foxed, affecting dustjacket flaps. Unclipped dustjacket also shows minor signs of wear to spine extremities. Translated by Arnold Pomerans.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000584   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lewis, John MAN AND EVOLUTION.
London Lawrence & Wishart 1962, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 150 pages oftext including an index. Minor pencil underlining to text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket has several small closed tears, one repaired with tape; minor soiling; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000586   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lu Hsun A BRIEF HISTORY OF CHINESE FICTION.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1976, Third edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 437 pages of text including index. Hardcover binding using with attractive silk and paper covering. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000592   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bains, J.S. POLITICAL SCIENCE IN INDIA. An Inquiry into the State of the Discipline.
Delhi, India Archna Publications 1976, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 58 pages with index. Stiff paperback binding is slightly shelfworn. Ink notation on reverse of half-title.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000595   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Althouse, J. G. STRUCTURE AND AIMS OF CANADIAN EDUCATION. Lectures delivered under the Quance Lectures in Canadian Education.
Toronto, Ontario W. J. Gage and Company Limited Hardcover Fair condition 77 pages; ex-library and thus marked. Prolific underlining in text. No date, but lectures were given in 1949. Blue hardcover cloth binding is sunned on spine, and overall slightly shelfworn.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000597   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Alley, Rewi THE FRESHENING BREEZE.
Peking, China New World Press 1977, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 182 pages of text.Paperback binding is slightly shelfworn, but bright and attractive. Illustrated with a frontisportrait.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 000601   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Simmons, Ernest J. USSR. A Concise Handbook.
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1947, First edition, 2nd printing Hardcover Fair condition 494 pages of text. Some underlining in text. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn, and spine is lightly sunned. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 000603   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondar... THE TEACHING OF HISTORY. Issued by the Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools.
London Cambridge University Press 1958, Reprint of 2nd edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 210 pages with index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Dustjacket is price-clipped, somewhat sunned on spine, and overall slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with six historic black & white plates and one fold-out chart. Some ink underlining in text, as well as previous owner's name on front endpaper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000604   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sen, Sukomal WORKING CLASS OF INDIA. History of Emergence and Movement 1830-1970.
Calcutta, India K. P. Bagchi & Company 1977, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 466 pages; minor ink underlining in text. Hardcover binding. Offsetting (minor browning) on several pages (near page 70) due to bookmark. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket is chipped at top-edge, and is overall somewhat shelfworn; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000607   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Levi, Werner FREE INDIA IN ASIA.
Minneapolis, MN University of Minnesota Press 1952, First Edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Good+ condition 161 pages. Hardcover binding has one corner bruised. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly faded at spine, and worn and chipped at edges; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000609   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Karunakaran, K. P. INDIA IN WORLD AFFAIRS. August 1947 - January 1950.
Calcutta, India Oxford University Press 1952, First Edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Very goodcondition 407 pages, minor pencil marginalia in text. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket is sunned at spine, overall slightly soiled & shelfworn and chipped at extremities.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000610   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Morray, J. P. THE SECOND REVOLUTION IN CUBA.
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1962, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near finecondition 173 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000612   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Shahani, Ranjee MR. GANDHI.
New York Macmillan 1961, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 211 pages.Hardcover binding. Dustjacket is price-clipped, and worn at extremities. Endpapers neatly stamped with library stamp. Philosophy, Religion.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000614   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Simon, Brian HISTORY OF EDUCATION 1780-1870, and EDUCATION AND THE LABOUR MOVEMENT 1870 - 1920. Two volume set.
London Lawrence & Wishart 1964, Reprint edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 2 volume set. Vol I: 375 pages with index; 1964 reprint. Vol II: 387 pages with index; first edition 1965. Hardcover bindings with minimal shelfwear. Both volumes have slightly foxed endpapers, and closed page-edges are slightly spotted. Dustjackets are somewhat sunned at spine, lightly spotted & shelfworn, one is price-clipped; both are solid and complete; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000617   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Suyin, Han THE MORNING DELUGE. Mao Tsetung & The Chinese Revolution 1893 - 1954.
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1972, First Edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 571 pages of text. Text has minor ink marginalia. Hardcover bidning with minor spotting to spine. Unclipped dustjacket is worn and chipped at extremities and somewhat faded at spine.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 000621   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Suyin, Han WIND IN THE TOWER. Mao Tsetung & The Chinese Revolution 1949 - 1975
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1976, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 404 pages. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and rubbing. Dustjacket is price-clipped, and worn and chipped at extremities, and sunned at spine.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000622   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Baransky, N. N. ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY OF THE USSR.
Moscow Foreign Languages Press 1956, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 413 pages, illustrated. Hardcover binding moderately worn and soiled, with minor staining to spine.
Price: USD 13.50 other currencies   order no. 000626   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Macciocchi, Maria Antonietta DAILY LIFE IN REVOLUTIONARY CHINA.
New York Monthly Review Press 1972, First American edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 506 pages of text. Hardcover binding; spine extremities slightly rubbed; small stain on rear cover. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat sunned on spine, and slightly worn and chipped at extremities. Underlining in text.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000627   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dobb, Maurice SOVIET ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SINCE 1917.
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1951, Second edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 476pages with index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and staining. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately shelfworn, with several chips to spine extremities, sunning to spine, and minor staining to rear flap.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000631   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bettelheim, Charles INDIA INDEPENDENT. Translated from the French bu W. A. Caswell.
New York Monthly Review Press 1968, First American edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 410 pages. Hardcover binding is slightly faded and shelfworn at extremities. Unclipped dustjacket is sunned on spine, and rubbed at extremities. Ink underlining in text.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000632   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown EIGHTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. VOLUME III - GREETINGS FROM FRATERNAL PARTIES.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1956, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 259 pages. Hardcover binding is slightly faded at spine, with minor shelfwear. Top corner of pages are slightly creased.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000634   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Aguilar, Alonso PAN - AMERICANISM. From Monroe to the Present. A View from the Other Side.
New York Monthly Review Press 1968, Revised Engish edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Verygood- condition 192 pages of text. Hardcover; minor sunning to spine and top-edge. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat worn at extremities, with several creases; spine is slightly sunned; protected in archival mylar. Ink underlining on 3 pages.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000636   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Morris, William NEWS FROM NOWHERE or AN EPOCH OF REST. Being Some Chapters from a Utopian Romance.
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1966, Reprint edition Hardcover Very good condition Orange hardcover cloth binding is lightly sunned and soiled on spine, with minor rubbing to extremities. Moderate scattered ink underlining in text. Socialist Classics Series.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000637   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Miliband, Ralph THE STATE IN CAPITALIST SOCIETY
London Weidenfield and Nicolson 1969, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 292 pages with index. Hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn at extremities. Ink underlining in text. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket is moderately sunned at spine and top-edge; several chips and closed tears.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 000639   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

En-lai, Chou; Nancy T. Lin IN QUEST. Poems of Chou En-lai.
Hong Kong Joint Publishing Co. 1979, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 51 pages of text. English translation of 14 poems, followed by original Chinese. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Political Science, China, Statesmen, Diplomat. Lin is the translator.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000641   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dobb, Maurice STUDIES IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITALISM
New York, NY International Publishers 1947, First Edition Good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good-condition 396 pages with index. Hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn. Ink underlining in text. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dustjacket is price-clipped, faded on spine with large chips missing, and worn at extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000644   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Horowitz, David CORPORATIONS AND THE COLD WAR.
New York Monthly Review Press 1969, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 249 pages with index. Hardcover binding slightly shelfworn at extremities. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly browned at top-edge, with a small closed tear at center of spine; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000645   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Locke, John A LETTER CONCERNING TOLERATION. With an Introduction by Patrick Romanell.
New York The Liberal Arts Press 1950, Reprint edition Paperback Good condition 62 pages of text. Slight browning to paperback binding. A few pencil notations in text.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000660   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hongqi; The Editorial Department of Hongqi (Red Flag) MORE ON THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN COMRADE TOGLIATTI AND US. Some Important Problems of Leninism in the Contemporary World.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1963, First English language edition Paperback Very good condition 199 pages. Minor ink underlining in text, as well as minor soiling. Paperback binding is slightly soiled and shelfworn.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000661   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

En-lai, Chou; Nancy T. Lin (translator) PREMIER CHOU EN-LAI'S LETTER TO THE LEADERS OF ASIAN AND AFRICAN COUNTRIES ON THE SINO-INDIAN QUESTION (November 15, 1962).
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1973, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 32 pages, plus 13 large folding maps. Paperback binding is slightly shelfworn, and sunned at spine.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000662   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown DOCUMENTS OF THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FIFTH NATIONAL PEOPLE'S CONGRESS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA.
Peking Foreign Languages Press 1978, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 237 pages, illustrated with photos. Paperback binding is slightly soiled, and spine is lightly sunned.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000664   details     inquire
offered by: