F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4917 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
                


Patchen, Kenneth (1911-1972) THE FAMOUS BOATING PARTY and other poems in prose.
New York New Directions 1954, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 64 pages of text. Original (hardcover) tan papered covered boards. Price-clipped dustjacket with a few minor tears and creases, tiny chips at spine extremities, and slight sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a black & white frontisportrait of Patchen.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4956baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bennett, Arnold 1867-1931 A note on book collecting.
London Evening Standard Paperback Books about books; collecting; 1 page; 25cm; corrected proof of an Evening Standard column; autograph corrections; defends collecting the physical book; discusses dust wrappers.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8352ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Richardson, Albert D. 1833-1869 Beyond the Mississippi: from the great river to the great ocean. Life and adventure on the praries, mountains, and Pacific coast. With more than two hundred illustrations...1857-1867.
Hartford, CT American Publishing 1867, First edition Hardcover Western Americana; American Indians;Mormons; biography; 1st. ed.; xvi, 572p.; 22.7cm; embossed cloth, very worn; gilt decoration rubbed; some pages soiled; lithograph t.p.; frontis. map; illus. listed p. iii-vii; Rader 2782.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4987baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Blackwood's Edinburgh magazine. Vol. LXXVIII. July - December, 1855. American Edition - Volume XLI.
New York Leonard Scott 1855, First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Condition Canada; Americana; periodical; 768 pages of text including an index. Bound volume; green library buckram without any library marks on the binding, with minimal shelfwear. "Notes on Canada and the north-west states of America": part IV. Wisconsin, part V. The Upper Mississippi, part VI. Minnesota. Ink stamp on final page of text, with text otherwise immaculate.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4990baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jewitt, Llewellynn Frederick William 1816-1886 Half-hours among some English antiquities.
London Hardwicke and Bogue 1877, Hardcover England; antiquities; archaeology; xii, 240p. incl. index; 18.7cm; blind stamped green cloth rubbed; spine chipped; corners very bumped; gilt decoration; top edge gilt; inner back hinge cracked; illus. listed p. [viii]-xii; 20p. publisher's catalog at end; owner marks.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4998baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sherman, John 1823-1900 John Sherman's recollections of forty years in the House, Senate and Cabinet. An autobiography.
Chicago, IL Werner 1895, First edition Hardcover Americana; biography; politics; 2 vols.; 24.5cm; index; illus. with portraits, facsimile letters, scenes, etc.; gilt pictorial covers; spines and edges rubbed; bookplates; Broadfoot, Nevins, Seagrave.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 5000baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Moore, George Augustus 1852-1933 Hail and farewell. Two volume set.
New York D. Appleton 1925, Third edition Hardcover Irish literature; biography; 2 vols.; 22cm; darkblue cloth; slip-case worn; frontis. portrait of author; bookplates.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5001baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan 1859-1930 A history of the great war. Volume two. The British campaign In France and Flanders 1915.
New York George Doran 1917, Hardcover World War I; British history; vol 2 only; 257p. incl. index; 22cm; original brown cloth; inner front hinge cracked; spine and corners rubbed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5004baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bible. French. 1831 Sainte Bible, La, qui contient le Vieux et le Nouveau Testament. Revue sur les originaux par David Martin, ministre du Saint Evangile a Utrecht.
Paris, France J. Smith 1831, Hardcover Religion; 768p., 241p.; 15.4cm; full old leather re-backed, rubbed; David Martin 1639-1721; owner marks.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5023baP   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

New York. Legislature Memorial to Theodore Roosevelt, A.
Albany, NY J. B. Lyon 1919, Hardcover Americana; 131p.; 26cm; brown cloth rubbed; spine crimped; corners bumped; frontis. portrait Theodore Roosevelt 1858-1919, U. S. pres. 1909-09; cover title: State of New York. In memoriam, Theodore Roosevelt. Born: October 27, 1858. Died: January 8, 1919; p. [87]-131 address of Senator Henry Cabot Lodge 1850-1924, befor U. S. congress, Sunday, February 9, 1919.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5029baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ingersoll, Robert Green 1833-1899 Wit, wisdom, eloquence, and great speeches of Col. R. G. Ingersoll, including eloquent extracts, witty, wise, pungent,truthful savings and full reports of the great spwwches of this celebrated man, together with the funeral oration at his brother's grave.
Chicago, IL Rhodes & McClure 1882, Hardcover Philosophy; agnosticism; free-thought; pt. I, 90p., pt. II, 67p., [4]p. ads; 19.5cm; brown cloth slightly rubbed; original green pictorial wrappers bound in; front flyleaf detached; illus.; author Attorney General of Illinois, Civil War Union officer.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5032baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Conrad, Joseph (1857-1924); Ford Madox Hueffer [Ford] Nature of a crime, The.
London, England Duckworth 1924, First edition Hardcover American literature; 1st English ed.; 119p.; 19.3cm; original orange cloth; dustjacket; publisher's bookmark announcement laid in; joint author known as Ford Madox Ford.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5038baR   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Michigan. Commissioner of Immigration Michigan and its resources. Sketches of the growth of the state, its industries, agricultural productions, institutions, and means of transportation; description of its soil, climate, timber, financial condition, and the situation of its unoccupied lands
Lansing, MI W. S. George 1881, Second edition Hardcover Michigania; natural resources; economics; 2nd ed.; 166 pages; brown cloth badly worn; spine frayed; typed paper spine label; corners badly bumped; frontis.; illus.; 3 maps, 1 folded; presentation slip of compiler Frederick Morley tipped in; ex libris.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5050baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

White, Jim Discovery and history of Carlsbad caverns New Mexico, The, by Jim White, the cave's original discoverer and explorer.
Carlsbad, NM 1945, Paperback Americana; caves; national parks; [32]p.; 24.6cm; colored pictorial paper wrapper; t. p. portrait from photo of author; illus. black and white, colored.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5052ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Aboriginal Research Club Souvenir 1935-1945
Detroit, MI Aboriginal Research Club 1945, Paperback Michigania; 2 copies of souvenir, paper wrappers; together with 1936 annual report, paper wrapper,
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5062ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U. S. Department of State Report on the international control of Atomic energy.
Washington, D.C U. S. Department of State 1946, Reprint edition Paperback Atomic energy; science; 2nd reprint; vii, 55p.; 23cm; paper wrapper detached; Dept. of State Publication 2498; David Eli Lilienthal 1899-1981, chairman of Secretary of State committee on atomic energy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5064ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Haltiner, Gerald comp. Stories the red people have told.
Alpena, MI no publisher 1951, Paperback American Indians; 28p.; 24.1cm; original paper wrapper string tied.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5066ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Winchell, Alexander, 1824-1891 Sketches of creation: a popular view of some of the grand conclusions of the sciences, in reference to the history of matter and of life. Together with a statement of the intimations of science respecting the primordial condition and the ultimate destiny
New York Harper 1870, First edition Hardcover Geology; paleontology; evolution; astronomy; Darwinism; xii, 459p., incl. index; 19.5cm; original green cloth; gilt decoration; spine torn; corners bumped; hinge weak; some pages soiled; frontis.; illus. listed [xi]-xiii; owner marks.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5069baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U. S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census Indian population in the United States and Alaska. 1910.
Washington, D.C Government Printing Office 1915, Hardcover American Indians; 285p.; 29.7cm; maroon cloth rubbed; front inner hinge cracked; maps, diagrams listed p. 5; 1 folded map; owner marks.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5070baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Eaton, Elon Howard 1866-1934 BIRDS OF NEW YORK
Albany, NY University of the State of New York 1910, Birds; ornithology; 2 vols.; 30cm; original green cloth rubbed; corners bumped; spines frayed; index both vols.; profusely illus.; colored plates; New York State Museum, Memoir 12; bookplates; ex libris.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5091baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Methvin, Rev. J. J. Anele, or the Mexican-Kiowa captive. A story of real life among the Indians.
Louisville, KY Pentecostal Herald Press 1899, First edition Hardcover American Indians; Indian captivity; Andres Martinez; biography; 184p.; 19.6cm; light tan cloth, damaged; illus.; author superintendent of Methvin Institute, Anadarko, Oklahoma Territory; Howes M562.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6000baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thomas, C. L. comp. b. 1879 Annotated acts of Congress. Five civilized tribes and the Osage nation.
Columbia, MO E. W. Stephens 1913, First edition Hardcover American Indians; law; xxii, 347p.; 19.7cm; limp leather, very rubbed; spine damaged; back cover broken; some pencil underlining and notes not affecting text; author member of law firm Ramsey and Thomas, Muskogee, Oklahoma; owner marks.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6001baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Throop, Montgomery Hunt, 1827-1892 Future, The: a political essay.
New York James G. Gregory 1864, Hardcover Civil War; slavery; U. S. constitutional history; 315p.; 19.4cm; embossed brown cloth, water damaged; owner marks; not in Broadfoot, Seagrave.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6015baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nye, Thomas Two letters of Thomas Nye relating to a journey from Montreal to Chicago in 1837. Edited by Hugh McLellan.
Champlain, NY Moorsfield Press 1931, Paperback Americana; Michigania; paper wrappers; 15p.; #54 of 58; privately printed at the Moorsfield Press, Champlain, NY.; with original envelope.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6016ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Uncle Sam's Farm
Philadelphia, PA Unknown publisher 1855, Paperback Americana; broadside, 5 1/2" x 9 1/2"; patrioticsong; published circa 1855.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6025ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cosma, Mihail Circul Feeric
Bucharest Ion Creanga 1973, Paperback 58p.; 22.1 x 12cm; colored pictorial paper wrappers; illus.; in Rumanian.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6036baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wallace, Oliver A. Desecration and other verse.
Grand Rapids, MI Private Press of the author 1924, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition Michigania; poetry; paper wrappers; 12p; 20cm; light tan paper wrapper; #103 of 113; signed presentation.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6040ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Twenty-one fine steel plate engravings of the Presidents of the United States of America with fac-similes of their autographs.
Philadelphia, PA Ralph Trautman 1885, Americana; 21 plates; circa 1885; each 17.5 x 12.5cm; variouscolored paper; all edges gilt; leather folder, tab lacking.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6055ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Frog Frolics
New York McLoughlin 1894, Children's literature; frog shape; 24cm; colored lithographs; 8 leaves separated at the folds; 2 torn.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6057ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Henry, Patrick 1736-1799 Medal.
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Mint 1978, Medal by Franklin Mint commemorating Patrick Henry's speechof defiance.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6096ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Van Cleve, Charlotte Ouisconsin 1819-1907 Three score years and ten," life-long memories of Fort Snelling, Minnesota and other parts of the west.
Minneapolis, MN Harrison & Smith 1895, Third edition Hardcover Americana; Minnesota; Wisconsin; biography; 3rd ed.; 176p.; 21cm; red cloth, black and gilt embossed; frontis. Charlotte and Horatio Van Cleve; author was 1st white child born in Wisconsin; front hinge cracked; front flyleaf loose.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6097baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Robertson, Ignatius Loyola 1783-1838 Sketches of public characters. Drawn from the living and the dead with notices of other matters.
New York, NY E. Bliss 1830, Hardcover Biography; 259 pages of text; 20.3cm; 3/4 old leather; spine torn; foxed; bookplate; owner marks.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6117baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Omar Khayyam Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam of Naishapur. Signed by the Illustrator Charles Stewart.
London Rodale Press, Miniature Books 1955, Signed Persian poetry; [30]p.; 20.8cm; printed paper cover; gold cloth spine; tape stains on flyleaves; color illus.; signed by illus. on t.p.; Edward Fitzgerald 1809-83, translator; Ghiyas al-Din Abu al-Fath Omar ibn Ibrahim al-Khayyam ca1050-1123, known as The Tentmaker, philosopher, mathematician, astronomer; rubaiyat: plural of quatrain.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6128baM   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fitzgerald, Francis Scott Key (1896-1940) STORIES of F. SCOTT FITZGERALD.A selection with notes by Malcolm Cowley. Illustrated by John Collier.
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1977, First thus edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 586 pages of text; 23.5cm; full tan leather, very slightly rubbed; gilt decoration; all edges gilt; maroon watered silk endpapers and flyleaves; colored frontis. portrait of author by Robert A.Heindel.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 6140baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hubbard, Elbert 1858-1915 So this then is the preachment entitled Chicago tongue as written by Fra Elbertus.
East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1913, Paperback American literature; arts and crafts; 31p. 20.4cm; decorated cream paper wrapper; 'Initiative' by Hubbard on back wrapper; back cover torn, not affecting taxt.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6155ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Carleton, Will (1845-1912) CITY BALLADS.
New York Harper 1885, Hardcover Very good+ condition American poetry; 180p., 4p. ads; 23.2cm; blindstamped pictorial light brown cloth; spine crimped; corners bumped; gilt decoration; frontis.; illus. listed p. [13-14]; Michigan author.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8752baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rand, Mcnally & Co. New indexed handy map of New York City with large scale map of the borough of Manhattan and the principal portions of Brooklyn, Bronx, Queens and the business section of Jersey City.
Chicago, IL Rand, McNally & Co Very good condition Maps; New York City; 16.5cm; brown paper wrapper; no text; 34 1/4" x 20" colored map, separated at fold into 2 parts; 1 chip at fold, 7 small tears at folds.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6160ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Macmillan, William Miller b.1885 THE CAPE COLOUR QUESTION. A historical survey.
London Faber & Gwyer 1927, First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Condition xvi, 304 pages of text including an index. 22.4cm; hardcover green cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. There are a few ink marks in the margins. Contains two folded maps; frontis. portrait of Dr. John Philip 1775-1851, South African missionary for London Missionary Society from 1819 until death; owner marks. Africa; apartheid. Previous owner name neatly on front endpaper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6162baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Finley, A. OHIO [map].
Philadelphia, PA Anthony Finley 1830, Reissue Hardcover Very good condition 3-1/2" (height) x 2-1/8" (wide) original tan leather binding with gilt lettering "OHIO" on front cover, and decorative blind-tooled border. Contains an 11" x 8-1/2" hand-colored fold-out map with loss of one section at lower right corner (1" x 2-1/2") resulting in loss of cartouche, but not affecting image. A few tears at folds. The pastedown publisher's advertisement affixed to the inside front cover lists the date of 1830, but since the cartouche is lacking, it is unknown if this is the 1829 issue of the map, or an unrecorded 1830 issue. Pocket maps; Americana; Ohio; Michigan - Ohio Border dispute.
Price: USD 525.00 other currencies   order no. 6173bg   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Chalmers, Thomas 1780-1847 Series of discourses on the Christian revelation, viewed in connexion with the modern astronomy, A.
New York Kirk and Mercein 1817, Hardcover Religion; astronomy; 1st American ed.; 218,; 23.5cm; original printed gray paper covered boards very rubbed; spine chipped, crudedly repaired; water stains; foxed; p. 198-202 torn; p. 215-6 mostly lacking; 33p. Sermon preached in St. Andrew's church, Edinburgh, before the Society for the relief of the destitute sick, on the Lord's day, April 18, 1813; 164p. Sermon delivered on January 18, 1816, the day of national thanksgiving for the restoration of peace, p. 91-2 torn, p.105-6 corner lacking not affecting text; author Scottish minister; owner marks.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6179baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Tinkham, John F. City of Grand Rapids Kent County. [map]
1905, Maps; matted; Michigan; 22 1/2" x 16 1/4"; lightly colored; basic map of 1875 updated to include railroads; from an atlas. No date listed; circa 1905.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8658bam   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cady, Nellie Ninety-first Psalm and an interpretation, The. Revised.
Minneapolis, MN Gift Loft Paperback Religion; miniature book; Bible; [12]p.; 10cm; paper wrappers, edges chipped. No date listed.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6237ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Quaife, Milo Milton 1880-1959 THE IRON SHIP
Detroit, MI Burton Historical Collection 1928, Paperback Great Lakes; ships and shipping; War of 1812; Michigania; Burton Historical Collection Leaflet, Vol. VII (Nov., 1928) no. 2. Paper wrappers.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 6245ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Burton Historical Collection Trees of Detroit, The.
Detroit, MI Detroit Public Library 1939, Paperback Michigania; Detroit; 16p.; 24,3cm; pictorial paper wrapper; Burton Historical Collection Leaflet, May, 1939; incl. "The legend of Le Canot du Nord", The British take Detroit", "Some Monroe Memories", "Detroit in 1750"and "Historical fragments".
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6247ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bald, F. Clever Gabriel Richard.
Ann Arbor, MI Michigan Historical Collections 1948, Paperback Michigania; Detroit; Bulletin no. 2, Michigan Historical Collections; 16p.; 23.4cm; paper wrapper.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6248ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Oxford University Press [Christmas keepsakes]
New York Oxford University Press Christmas; 7 keepsakes together with 1 John Day Co. keepsake. Various dates.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6250baT2   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Whitman, Walt (1819-1892) Complete prose works.
Philadelphia, PA David McKay 1892, Hardcover 522 pages of text. 22cm; original green hardcover cloth; spine rubbed and frayed; corners bumped; fore and bottom edges untrimmed; some margin notes and underlining, not affecting text.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6259baR   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Deming, Henry Champion (1815-1872) The Life of Ulysses S. Grant, General United States Army.
Hartford, CT S. S. Scranton 1868, First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition 533 pages of text. 22.3cm; hardcover binding; green embossed cloth, slightly rubbed. Contains a frontisportrait of Ulysses Simpson Grant (1822-85), U.S. president 1869-77. Text affected by minor foxing. Nevins; Broadfoot; Seagrave. Americana; Military History.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6261baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pyle, Ernie 1900-1945 Last chapter.
New York Henry Holt 1946, First edition Hardcover World War II; 149p. incl. index; 21.8cm; green cloth; spine, corners slightly rubbed; 16p. illus. from photos; final book of author's war reporting; photo portrait of author on dustjacket back; dustjacket rubbed..
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8755baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Diggs, Annie LePorte b. 1853 Story of Jerry Simpson, The
Witchita, KS Jane Simpson 1908, Hardcover Western Americana; Civil War; Kansas; politics; biography; 274p.; 18.5cm; brown textured cloth slightly rubbed; spine crimped; illus. from photos; portraits; Canadian born populist member of Congress Jerry Simpson 1842-1905.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8632baN   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jones, Isabelle Jenks Bookplate
Books about books; bookplate; 8.2 x 6.5cm; Pittsburgh, PA, book collector.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6491ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Stephens, Roy Hamilton Bookplate.
Books about books; bookplate; 7.5 x 10.6cm; colored and gilt heraldic design.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6492ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dyfi, Lewys Glyn Yn Nes, Fy Nuw, i Ti.
Music; Welsh songsheet.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6493ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dyfi, Leiys Glyn Yn Nes, Fy Nuw, i Ti.
Music; Welsh songsheet.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6494ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dyfi, Lewys Glyn Yn Nes, Fy Nuw, i Ti.
Music; Welsh songsheet.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6495ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Trevelyan, Robert Calverley (1872-1931) Sisyphus an operatic fable.
London Longmans, Green and Company 1908, First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Condition Music; opera;parody; fine printing. 75 pages of text; 22.5cm. Hardcover binding heavily rubbed at extremities, with spine darkened. Inner hinges show evidence of old insect damage, not visible elsewhere in text, and binding remaining intact and attractive. Script; printed at Chiswick Press, London.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6499baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hillert, Margaret Farther than far, poems. Illustrated by Betty Fraser. Signed by the author.
Chicago, IL Follett 1969, First edition Hardcover Signed Children's literature; poetry; 1st printing; 48p.; 19cm; colored pictorial chartreuse cloth; signed by author; dustjacket, Michigan author.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6501baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Brown, John 1715-1766 Barbarossa. A tragedy. Taken from the manager's book at the Theatre Royal, Covent-Garden.
London Printed for R. Butters 1790, Paperback English play; 40p.; 18cm; 1 leaf of plates, portrait lacking; disbound; imprint date from Ian Maxted, The London book trade 1775-1800. No date listed; circa 1790.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6505ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cibber, Colley (1671-1757) Careless husband, the. A comedy ... taken from the manager's book at the Theatre Royal, Covent-Garden.
London Printed for R. Butters 1790, Early reprint edition Paperback English play; 56p.; 18cm; disbound. Printed circa 1790.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6509ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cibber, Colley 1671-1757 Love makes a man: or, the fop's fortune. A comedy...taken from the manager's book, at the Theatre Royal, Drury-Lane.
London Printed for R. Butters 1790, Paperback English play; 50p.; 18cm; disbound. No date listed; circa 1790.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6511ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fielding, Henry 1707-1754 Miser, The: a comedy ... taken from the manager's book at the Theatre Royal, Covent-Garden.
London Printed for R. Butters 1790, Paperback English play; 50p.; 18cm; dis-bound. No date of publication listed; circa 1790.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6514ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Francklin, Thomas 1721-1784 Earl of Warwick, The. A tragedy written by Dr. Franklin. Taken from the manager's book at the Theatre Royal, Drury-Lane.
London printed for N. D. Symonds 1785, Paperback English play; 38p.; 18cm; disbound; adapted from the tragedy of Jean-Francois de La Harpe 1739-1803; Richard Neville, Earl of Warwick 1428-1471. No date of publication listed; circa 1785.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6515ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Garrick, David 1717-1779 Bon ton; or, high life above stairs. A comedy in two acts as performed at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.
Dublin H. Chamberlaine 1785, Paperback English play; 36 pages; 17.3cm; dis-bound.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6516ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Garrick, David 1717-1779 Bon ton: or, high life above stairs. A comedy in two acts taken from the manager's book, at the Theatre Royal, Drury-Lane.
London Sadler & Co. 1785, Reprint edition Paperback English play; 22p.; 18cm; dis-bound. No date of publication listed; circa 1785.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6517ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Murphy, Arthur 1727-1805 Grecian daughter, The. A tragedy ... taken from the manager's book at the Theatre Royal, Drury-Lane.
London N. D. Symonds 1785, Paperback English play; 44p.; 18cm; dis-bound. No date listed, circa 1785.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6521ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Harvey, Christopher (1597-1663) THE SCHOOL OF THE HEART: Or, the Heart (of Itself Gone Away from God) Brought Back Again to Him, and Instructed by Him, in Forty-Seven Emblems. By the Author of the Synagogue, Annexed to Herbert's Poems. Whereunto is Added, The Learning of the Heart...
London printed and sold by H. Trapp 1778, Early reprint edition Hardcover Very good condition [i] frontis, 154 pages of text, followed by [8] pages. Original full leather binding is worn, with both hinges functional but very weakened. Illustrated with an engraved title page and forty-seven emblems. Edited by C. De Coetlogon. Adapted from Benedictus von Haeften’s "Schola cordis" and published anonymously under that title in 1647. Erroneously ascribed to Francis Quarles; the third ed. 1675, attributes the work to "the author of the Synagogue", i.e. Christopher Harvey. Previous owner marks on rear blankleaf. Preceding the Harvey work is the latter part of Quarles "Hieroglyphics of the Life of Man" paginated as such: [i] frontis, [ii] half title, [243]-289, [i] errata, [iv] pages. Spine labels read: "Quarle's Emblems." Measures 18cm (height). The Quarles section llustrated with an engraved title page and fifteen engravings. Emblem books.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6527baX1   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U. S. Secretary of War Report...A Copy of the Report of Captain T. J. Cram, on the Best Mode of Improving the Navigation of the Ohio River at the Falls at Louisville. Senate Doc. 243, 28th Congress, 1st Session.
Washington, D.C. U. S. Secretary of War 1844, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 34 pages of text. Water transportation; canals Americana; contains 22 folding maps and plans. Dis-bound (removed) from original binding. Minor bump to lower corner; otherwise excellent condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6566ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pope, John 1822-1892 Report of the Secretary of War, communicating the report of an exploration of the Territory of Minnesota by Brevet Captain Pope.
Washington, D.C U. S. Secretary of War 1859, First Edition Paperback Very good condition United States Army Corps of Topographical Engineers; 55 pages of text; 22.3cm; disbound; p. 55 and map detached; 24 1/2" x 27 3/4" folded map, territory of Minnesota, 1849; U. S. Senate executive document #42; ex libris with very light circular stamp on title page and back of map. The map is in very good condition, though it does have several minor faults. It has not been repaired or taped, and is not at all brittle. The paper is not a thick stock, and considerate care is required when handling to maintain the current condition. There is minor foxing, mainly to the top edge, and to much of the panel exposed to an adjacent text leaf; one tear at a fold, and another tiny perforation at another nearby fold (no loss at either tear); slight mis-folding creases at the left edge of a panel or two due to a trimming error of the binder--the paper simply wasn't folded properly as originally cut; small line of staining along a bottom fold for several inches, but it is not a dark stain. Disbound: removed from bound volume, with stitching attached and functional.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6568ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Porter, A. S. U.S.S. Report to accompany bill S. 103...a canal around the Falls of St. Mary's, at the outlet of Lake Superior; also a bill proposing an appropriation for that object.
Washington, D.C. United States Senate 1844, Paperback Michigania; Soo canal; 43 pages, folded map; dis-bound
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6570ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Illinois General Assembly Documents in Relation to Internal Improvements, In the State of Illinois.
Washington, D.C Government Printing Office 1838, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition Americana; Illinois; 105p.; 22.6cm; disbound; 17 1/2" x 13" folded map of Illinois with parts of Indiana, Wisconsin, etc. by David H. Burr 1803-75, draughtsman to the U. S. House of Representatives; U. S. Senate document #259.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6571ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Donleavy, J. P. b. 1926 Leila. Further in the destinies of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman. Signed by the author.
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1983, First thus edition Hardcover Signed by Author Irish novel; limited 1st ed. for Signed First Edition Society; 379p.; 24cm; full brown leather; gilt decoration; all edges gilt; colored frontis.; signed by author.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6590baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hersey, John Richard b. 1914 Call, The. Illustrated by Herbert Tauss. Signed by the author.
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1985, First thus edition Hardcover Signed American literature;limited 1st ed. for Signed First Edition Society; 697p. incl. index to Chinese names; 24cm; full navy blue leather; gilt decoration; all edges gilt; printer's ink smear p. 23; colored illus.; double p. map; signed by author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6591baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Allison, Young Ewing 1853-1932 Curious legend of Louis Philippe in Kentucky. This paper was originally read before the Filson Club, Louisville, November 5, 1923, and is here formally printed for the first time with a postscript considering certain criticisms of the original paper
Louisville, KY Privately printed 1923, Paperback Americana; Louis Philippe 1773-1850; 34p.; 23.7cm;tan paper wrapper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6592ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Chandler, Zachariah LAST SPEECH ON EARTH. The great stalwart's dying warning, delivered in McCormick's hall, Chicago, on the night of his death, October 31st, 1879. The only verbatim report in existence--reported by Ritchie & Williston.... Issued by...Ill. Republican.
Chicago, IL Franz Gindele, Printer 1879, First Edition Paperback Good+ condition 16 pages of text.Bound in blue printed paper wrappers; moderate soiling, chipping and staining to wraps and edges. The above title is printed on the wrappers. The actual title page of the pamphlet is "The Dying Speech of Michigan's Illustrious Son, Senator Zach. Chandler Delivered at McCormick Hall, Chicago, October 31, 1879. Published by authority of the Illinois State Republican Central Committee and the Cook County Republican Central Committee. Reported Verbatim by Ritchie & Williston, Stenographers, Room 23, Howland Block, Chicago." Michigania, Republican party.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6599ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Taylor, Joseph D. 1830-1899 Reorganization of the legislative power of Utah territory. Mr. Joseph D. Taylor, from the Committee on the Territories, submitted the following as the Views of the Minority.
Washington, D.C House of Representatives 1885, Hardcover Mormons; Utah; Americana; legislation; 22.5cm; 3/4 leather, rubbed; corners bumped; binder's title: Speeches and reports of J. D. Taylor in the 48th Congress [1st session]; member of Congress from Cambridge, OH; 57p. June 10, 1884, House of Representatives report 1351, part 2; Fitz-John Porter, 15p. Feb. 1, 1884; Bonded whisky and internal-revenue taxation, 13p. March 26, 1884; Pension laws, 22p. April 11, 1884; Tariff, 38p. May 5, 1884; Mexican pension bill, 16p. July, 5, 1884; Mexican pension bill with Senate amendments, 16p. Jan. 6, 1885; Allegations proved "Grave-yard of pension legislation", 6p. Jan. 1885; Rivers and harbors, 16p. Feb. 14, 1885; Support of common schools; Views of the minority, 19p. March 22, 1884, House of Representatives report 495 part 2; owner marks.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6611baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Karlson, Paul b. 1918 Hombre vuela, El. Historia y tecnica del vuela.
Mexico Editorial Mexico 1942, Early Edition Hardcover Good+ Condition x, 383 pages of text including an index; 22cm. Hardcover binding; cloth spine and pictorial paper boards; paper spine label chipped; corners badly bumped; edges rubbed. 175 illustrations and 40 black & white photos described p. 360-64. Spanish translation of 1940 ed. of Der mensch fliegt. Aviation.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6612baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Zavala y Amora, Gaspar Comedia nueva. El sitiado, y conquista de stralsundo Carlos XII, rey de suecia. Tercera parte.
Madrid, Spain Libreria de la Viada e Hijo de Quiroga 1804, Paperback Very good condition Spanish play; 30 pages of text; 20.5cm; dis-bound.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6613ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rodriquez de Arellano, Vicente d. ca1806 Pintor fingido, El. Comedia en trea actos; representada por la compania de Luis Navarro.
Madrid, Spain Garcia 1817, Paperback Spanish play; 28p.; 20.6cm; dis-bound.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6614ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rodriguez de Arellano, Vicente d. ca1806 Comedia nueva. Lo cierto por lo dudoso o la muger firme, en tres actos. Formada por la que con el mismo titulo escribio el celebre Lope de Vega. Por D. V. R. A.
Valencia Ildefonso Mompie 1825, Paperback Very good condition Spanish play; 28 pages of text; 20.6cm; dis-bound.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6620ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Zamora, Antonio de ca1660-1728? Comedia famosa. Quitar de Espana con nonra el feudo de cien concellas.
Valencia Joseph de Orga 1768, Paperback Very good condition Spanish play; 36 pages of text; 20.7cm;dis-bound; n. 133.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6622ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Zamora, Antonio de ca1660-1728? Comedia. El hechizado por fuerza.
Madrid, Spain Libreria de Quiroga 1795, Paperback Very good condition Spanish play; 32 pages of text; 20.6cm; dis-bound.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6623ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gonzaga, Adhemar (1901-1978); Paulo Emilio Sall 70 anos de cinema Brasileiro.
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Editora Expressao Cultura 1966, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Paperback Very good+ condition Movies; Brazil; 159 pages of text; 27cm. Stiff paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear. Profusely illustrated by black & white photographs.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6633baS   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Twomey, Alfred E.; Arthur F. McClure THE VERSATILES: A Study of Supporting Character Actors and Actresses in the American Motion Picture, 1930-1955.
South Brunswick, NJ A. S. Barnes 1969, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+condition 304 pages of text. Hardcover binding is slightly faded at extremities; measures 26cm (height). Small soiled spot on front endpaper. Profusely illustrated from photos. Unclipped dustjacket with several small creases and tears, with minor to moderate rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Movies; actors and actresses.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6635baS   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ringgold, Gene; DeWitt Bodeen The Films of Cecil B. DeMille.
New York Citadel 1969, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 377 pages of text. Hardcover binding slightly rubbed; measures 28.5cm (height). Illustrated with numerous photos. Unclipped dustjacket with several small tears and creases, and moderate rubbing to spine extremities; spine is moderately sunned; protected in archival mylar. Photo portrait of Cecil Blount DeMille 1881-1959 on back panel of dustjacket. Movies;
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6637baS   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gubern, Roman Storia del cinema. Two volume set.
Naples, Italy Alberto Marotta 1972, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition Two