F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5003 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Bruchesi, Jean A HISTORY OF CANADA
Toronto, Ontario Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited 1950, First Canadian edition Good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Good+ condition 13 page introduction plus 358 pages of text, including index. Translated from the French by R.W.W. Robertson. Hardcover; binding has several small areas which are sun-faded. Dustjacket is worn and faded, with chipping to extremities with small portions of minor loss.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000264   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Althouse, J. G. ADDRESSES BY J. G. ALTHOUSE. A SELECTION OF ADDRESSES BY THE LATE CHIEF DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION FOR ONTARIO, COVERING THE YEARS 1936 - 1956.
Toronto, Ontario W. J. Gage Limited 1958, First edition Hardcover Good condition 12 pages of introduction plus 243 pages of text. Extensive underlining and margin-notes throughout text. Hardcover; binding is shelfworn. Canada.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000265   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Brand, Christianna HEAVEN KNOWS WHO.
London, UK Michael Joseph 1960, Early printing Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 283 pages of text, including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Previous owner's gift inscription on first free endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket worn at extremities, with several small tears and chips.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000266   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hepburn, Janet CAESAR'S HONOR.
London, UK Rupert Hart-Davis 1954, Early printing Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition252 pages. Hardcover binding with small bump to lower front corner, and slight fading to top of the spine. Unclipped dustjacket is darkened and chipped on top-edge, especially at spine head. Previous owner's gift inscription on first free endpaper.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000267   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Irving, Clifford THE THIRTY-EIGHTH FLOOR
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1965, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 317 pages. Hardcover binding. Minor soiling of unclipped dustjacket. Chinese-American-Soviet conflict thriller. Previous owner's gift inscription on first free endpaper.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000268   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lamb, Helen B. VIETNAM'S WILL TO LIVE. RESISTANCE TO FOREIGN AGGRESSION FROM EARLY TIMES THROUGH THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1972, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very goodcondition 344 pages, including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Minimal spotting at top-edge of pages, and a tiny stain on pages eight and nine. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine, and worn at extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with maps.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000271   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Del Rey, Sister Maria IN AND OUT THE ANDES. MISSION TRAILS FROM YUCATAN TO CHILE. Signed by the author.
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1954, Early reprint edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 281 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Price-clipped dustjacket is price-clipped, slightly darkened on the spine, and shows signs of minimal wear at extremities; protected in archival mylar. Signed "Sincerely, Sister Maria del Ray." Contains numerous photo illustrations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000287   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Del Rey, Sister Maria SAFARI BY JET. THROUGH AFRICA AND ASIA. Signed by the author.
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1962, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover SignedVery good condition 308 pages of text. Hardcover; spine and board edges are slightly sun-faded. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on the spine, and shows signs of minimal wear at extremities; there is slight loss to corners, and a one inch tear at spine foot. Minor creasing to most of leaves at top corner due to overzealous thumbing-through. Signed "Sincerely, Sister Maria del Ray." Contains numerous photo illustrations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000288   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Menzel, August METHODIFCHER HANDATLAS Zum Grundlichen Unterricht Fowie Zur Selbftbelehrung in Der Naturgeschichte...
Zurich, Switzerland Franz Hanfe 1851, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition Menzel lived 1791-1857. This work is complete with 77 un-numbered leaves of text, followed by 132 engraved black & white plates (numbered 1, 1a, 2, 2a, 3, 3a, 4, 4a, 5-39, 39a, 40-127). Text is in German. Rebound in hardcover black cloth with gilt title and date on spine with minimal shelfwear. Lower outer edge of text is damp-stained, affecting all leaves up to plate #2, not affecting images of plates. Slight foxing to text, and to some of the images. The introduction page has "introduction" written in English in ink. One leaf dog-eared (first page of part II). Plates 1a, 2 and 2a have small tears and/or perforations. Plate 1a: four inch tear mostly below plate-edge. A small hole affects image and border line, with minor loss. Plate 2: five inch tear below image, affecting plate title with no loss. Plate 2a: four inch tear at bottom margin, not affecting image. These plates have been tape repaired. Plate 42 has english name for animal written in ink below image in margin. The book relates entirely to natural history specimens from the land, air and sea.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000299   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Board of Immigration for the State of Minnesota MINNESOTA, THE EMPIRE STATEOF THE NEW NORTH-WEST. The Commercial, Manufacturing and Geographical Centre of the American Continent
St. Paul, MN H. M. Smythe & Co. 1878, First Edition Hardcover Fair condition 88 pages, illustrated with folding map at rear, which is worn, and torn at folds, but complete. Contains much advertising for the Northern Pacific Railroad Company, and was distributed by Land Commissioner J.B. Power, agent for Northern Pacific Lands. This is an immigrant guide to the state, providing specific information on land, crops, ethnic and religious matters concerning the settlers of the time. In a hardcover cloth library binding with original wraps laid-down on covers; from the John Crerar Library of Chicago. Several leaves contain their perforation stamp, and other marks.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000302   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Walsh, Benjamin D.; Charles V. Riley THE AMERICAN ENTOMOLOGIST: An Illustrated Magazine of Popular and Practical Entomology. Volume 1 No. 1 - 12
St. Louis, MO R. P. Studley & Co 1868, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 252 pages of a bound volume for one year's publication, September 1868 to July 1869. Hardcover binding of paper-covered boards. A color frontispiece, title page, index and errata were added. Library mark on verso of title page. Library binding is worn, with a detached front hinge. Edited by Walsh and Riley.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000304   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lummis, Charles F. SOME STRANGE CORNERS OF OUR COUNTRY. The Wonderland of the Southwest.
New York, NY The Century Co 1892, First Edition Hardcover Fair condition 11 pages of introduciton, followed by 270 pages of text. Numerous illustrations, including a color frontispiece of a Navajo rug. Hardcover decorative cloth binding is slightly soiled; sunned on spine; corner is bumped; small stain to top-edge. Front hinge is cracked; frontispiece is loose. It appears that a bookplate was removed from the front pastedown. Southwest, Archaeology and Anthropology, Travel, Voyages and Exploration.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000305   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Munk, Dr. J. A. FEATURES OF AN ARIZONA LIBRARY. Signed by the author.
Los Angeles, CA Times-Mirror Printing and Binding House 1926, First Edition Paperback Signed Very good+ condition 55 page booklet enclosed in printed stiff paper wrappers. Inscribed "With all good wishes, from JA Munk." Bookplate of Ernest Dawson, and another "The Munk Library of Arizoniana Presented by J. A. Munk M.D. To The Southwest Museum 1908", which was copyrighted by the Museum in 1910. Bookplate designed by Hernando G. Villa of Los Angeles, depicting a Southwest Indian (cliff-dwellers) squatting and starting a campfire. In the background are pueblos; next to him rests pottery. Minor wear and darkening to covers, only at extremities.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000306   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

MacGibbon, Elma LEAVES OF KNOWLEDGE
Spokane, WA Shaw & Borden Co. 1904, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 237 pages, illustrated with a frontisportrait. Inscribed by her husband G.L. MacGibbon and given as a Christmas/New Years' gift 1908. Binding is white decorative cloth, slightly darkened on spine, and overall lightly soiled. One signature (gathering) is loose. Includes travel to Portland, Salem, Astoria and the Columbia River, Oregon; Helena, Butte, The Wilamette Valley, Great Falls, Anaconda, The Columbia River and Pullman, The Palouse Country, Montana; Victoria and Vancouver, British Columbia Canada; Walla Walla, Spokane and the Inland Empire, Bellingham, Everett, Seattle, Tacoma, Olympia, Washington; also Idaho, St. Louis, Washington D.C. and the Potomac, New York City, Boston, Fredericton and the Marine provinces, Chicago, St. Paul to Livingston, Yellowstone National Park, etc.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000307   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bonnevie, Pierre-Etienne DISCOURS POUR LA BENEDICTION DU GUIDON, DONNE PAR LE ROI, AU 13 REGIMENT DE DRAGONS, Prononce le 11 Decembre 1814, dans l'Eglise Primatiale de St Jean, par M. Bonnevie, Chanoine de la meme Eglise...
Lyon, France Ballanche 1814, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 16-page pamphlet, bound together with a 31-page pamphlet titled "Notice sur l'Abbe Bonnevie Chanoine de la Metropole de Lyon, par l'Abbe Bez, Chanoine Honoraire" and printed in Lyon by Chez Auguste Brun in 1850. Bound in full red morocco (leather) by Closs. Raised bands, gilt lettering and decorations, all-edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Minor wear to corners and spine extremities. Sporadic light foxing, confined mostly to the 2nd treatise. Bonnevie lived 1761-1849.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000314   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Poinsett, Joel Roberts (1779-1851) Signature.
No place, no date Manuscript (not published) 1840, No edition Unbound Signed Very good condition Signature clipped from document in very good condition measuring 3" x 1-1/4" affixed to backing; signed over small printed title of Secretary of War (1837-41) "J. R. Poinsett." Poinsett was born in South Carolina; member of US House of Representatives 1821-1825; first US minister to Mexico 1825-29. Poinsetta, a genus of tropical American woody plants, is named in his honor. No date, circa 1840. Cabinet, Martin Van Buren.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000318   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jones, Roger Autograph.
no place Manuscript (not published) 1830, No edition stated Unbound Signed Very good condition Signature of Roger Jones, clipped fron an envelope, signed in ink "R. Jones Adjt. Gen." and evidently a franking with "free" stamped under his signature. In very good condition; measures 4-1/4" (width) x 1-1/4" (height). Jones was born in Virginia in 1789, died in Washington in 1852. Soldier; 2nd lieutenant of Marines 1809; Capt of Artillery 1812; received brevet of major for services in battles of Chippewa and Lundy's Lane; Lieutenant Colonel for gallantry in sortie from Ft. Erie; Adjt General of Army in 1825 until his death; Brigadier General 1832 and Major General 1848. No date, circa 1830
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 000319   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dudley, Charles Edward (1780-1841) Signature.
City of Washington Manuscript (not published) 1833, No edition stated Unbound Signed Very good condition Autograph clipped from a free-franked envelope; measuring 4-1/2" x 2" and signed "Free Chas. E. Dudley", in very good condition. Stamped "Free" and postmarked "City of Washingotn Apr 18 (no year)." Addressed to "Cary Murdoell, Esquire" in Dudley's hand. Dudley was born in Staffordshire, England in 1780 and died in Albany in 1841. NY State senator 1820-25; Mayor of Albany 1821-24, 1828-29; member of "Albany regency" political group headed by Martin Van Buren; US Senate (Democrat) 1829-1833 after Van Buren. In 1856, Blandina, his widow, gave a $75,000 endowment for the erection of the Dudley Observatory in Albany, in memory of her husband. In total, she gave over $100,000 toward it's completion.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000320   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kaulback, Ronald SALWEEN
London, UK Hodder and Stoughton Reprint edition Hardcover Good+ condition 331 pages including index; illustrated. Issued by the Travel Book Club. Hardcover binding is lightly spotted and darkened at edges and spine with minor soiling. Hinge is starting to loosen. One page is lightly creased by dog-earing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000327   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Carter, Gwendolen M. THE POLITICS OF INEQUALITY. South Africa Since 1948.
New York, NY Frederick A. Praeger 1962, 2nd printing of revised edition Poor condition (DJ) Hardcover Good+ condition 541 pages. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn; one corner bumped. Page extremities are slightly foxed; minor underlining in text. Dustjacket is worn and chipped, lacking a third of rear board covering.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000331   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Herlihy, James Leo (1927-1993) PARIS REVIEW [and] Autograph Letter Signed.
Paris, France Paris Review 1950, First Edition Paperback Signed Very good condition Volume 3 Number9 of the Paris Review (Summer 1955) featuring James Leo Herlihy, and inscribed on page 9 (the beginning of his contribution) at the top-edge "For Ed Ahearn - in appreciation of his interest and encouragement - Sincerely, Jim Herlihy Oct 2, 1955." Wraps are worn at extremities; spine is slightly darkened, and front hinge is weak. Also included is a 2-pg letter on Herlihy stationery of the same date which reads "Dear Mr. Ahearn - I regret that I do not have a tidy or up-to-date copy of my new play, "The Children's Comedy." Copies will be mimeo-ed soon from the producer's master script and I would like you to have one of those. I sincerely appreciate your interest in my work. And I would like to thank you, too, for helping to make this particular sojourn of employment so pleasant and congenial. I have found Keyes Fibre exemplary in its consideration for employees, and realize that you contribute a great deal to this atmosphere. Cordially, Jim (PS) I hope you will enjoy this copy of my short novel - "A Summer for the Dead." I think it's perhaps more readable than the play. JH." An unstamped envelope accompanies the letter. Theatre, Playright.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 000332   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ellett, Frank Gates MAKING THE UP GRADE. Signed by the author.
Detroit, MI Press of Frank H. West 1909, First Edition Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 105 pages of text. Hardcover binding shows minimal signs of wear; top-edge of spine in bumped. Illustrated with a frontispiece. First free endpaper is torn 1" at bottom edge, with no loss. Early mention of towns in Michigan, such as Hastings 1888; Holt and Mason 1889; Caro 1890; Detroit 1895. Inscribed by author "To J.L. Hudson Compliments of Frank Gates Ellett Nov 11 - 1909."
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000333   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Holberg, Ludvig VIRTUES AND FAULTS OF SOME EUROPEAN NATIONS (1743)
Cedar Rapids, IA Torch Press 1958, First thus edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 52 pages; "now leniently translated by J. Christian Bay." Includes printed holiday insert which originally accompanied book when distributed. Hardcover; top-edge of binding is slightly sunned; glassine wrapper is chipped at top-edge, torn at spine extremities, and suffered loss to rear top-corner. Limited to 350 copies.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000338   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Postl, Karl (Charles Sealfield) THE CABIN BOOK; OR, NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS
New York, NY St. John & Coffin 1871, First American edition Hardcover Fair condition 271 pages; illustrated. Lacks rear endpaper; first free endpaper is loose. Hardcover binding is heavily worn and soiled, but intact; front hinge is not tight. Howes P-504. Translated from the German edition of 1841.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000339   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Haeckel, Ernst DER MONISMUS als Band zwischen Religion und Wissenchaft. Glaubensbekenntnis eines Naturforschers.
Stuttgart Alfred Kroner Verlag 1905, Early edition Hardcover Very good condition 46 pages plus one leaf of publisher's advertisements. Hardcover binding; first free endpaper is detached. Bookplate of Max Klee on front pastedown. Text is in German.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000340   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thomson, Matt EARLY HISTORY. WABAUNSEE COUNTY, KANSAS, WITH STORIES OF PIONEER DAYS AND GLIMPSES OF OUR WESTERN BORDER
Alma, Kansas 1901, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 268 pages, plus viii index. Printed on acidic paper which is browned and slightly chipped. The photographic plates comprise half of the leaves, and were printed on high quality paper which is intact. Light wear and soiling to hardcover navy decorative binding; front hinge starting.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 000342   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bisch, Jorgen MONGOLIA. Unknown Land.
London, UK George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1963, First U.K. edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 159 pages plus bibliography. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly worn and chipped at extremities; spine is lightly sunned; protected in archival mylar. Translated by Reginald Spink from the Danish edition of 1962. Mountaineering.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000345   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Galsworthy, John Jenseits
Berlin Th. Knaurnachf 1935, Early edition Hardcover Good+ condition 318 pages; text in German. Yellow hardcover binding; slightly shelfworn and soiled. Minor foxing to page-edges, affecting margins throughout. Two corners lightly bumped. No date; circa 1935
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000357   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ramachandran, G. THOUGHTS AND TALKS OF (SHRI) G. RAMACHANDRAN. Signed by the author.
Gandhigram No publisher listed 1964, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+condition 352 pages; illustrated with frontispiece. Hardcover binding; endpapers are slightly foxed; minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly soiled, with several small tears at rear; minimal wear to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by Ramachandran on first-free endpaper to Chester Bowles (Governor of Connecticut 1949-51, ambassador to India and Nepal 1951-53 and India 1963-69) "To Mr Chester Bowles who loves India + whom India loves kindly + deeply. (signed) G. Ramachandran." Also signed by T.S. Soundram and dated 17/02/67.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000358   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ward, Justine WILLIAM PARDOW. Of the Company of Jesus
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1915, Hardcover Good+ condition xiv, 274 pages including index; illustrated with photos. Green hardcover cloth binding is somewhat worn a extremities; rear hinge is starting.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000359   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rohn, Arthur H. CULTURAL CHANGE AND CONTINUITY ON CHAPIN MESA.
Lawrence, KS The Regents Press of Kansas 1977, First Edition Hardcover Near fine condition 327 pages of text. Includes illustrations of archaeological discoveries in southwest ruins. Hardcover binding.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 000361   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gordon, Suzanne BLACK MESA. The Angel of Death
New York John Day company 1973, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 113 pages; illustrated with photos by Copeland. Hardcover; staining to bottom corner of rear cover; affects lower margins of pages somewhat.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000363   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Stark, E. UIT INDIE, EGYPTE EN HET HEILIGE LAND.
Amersfoort P. Dz. Veen 1910, First Edition Hardcover Near fine condition 298 pages; illustrated with 12 tipped in plates, and an original drypoint etched frontispiece. Hardcover beveled tan decorative cloth binding is decorated with gilt lettering and an inset drypoint etching. Only the slightest of shelfwear. One small stain of front cover. Previous owner's name neatly on first free endpaper "Roelants". Text is in Dutch. Illustrations are superb, and this is an attractive copy of this unusual publication.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 000364   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

King, Thomas MEDICINE RIVER. Signed by the author.
Toronto, Ontario Penguin Books 1991, Third paperback edition Paperback Signed Very good condition 261 pages; paperback binding. Inscribed on title-page "For Ron--Great food! Best, Thomas King." Extremities show minimal wear; light crease to rear cover.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000365   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Simonds, William A. KAMAAINA - A Century in Hawaii.
Hawaii American Factors, Limited 1949, First Edition Hardcover Good+ condition 105 pages of text; illustrated. Hardcover cloth binding is soiled and slightly worn at extremities; spine sunned, with small tear. Sugar-industry in Hawaii.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000367   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Chardon, Francis T.; Annie H. Abel CHARDON'S JOURNAL AT FORT CLARK, 1834 - 1839. Descriptive of Life on the Upper Missouri; of a Fur Trader's Experiences Among the Mandans, Gros Ventres, and Their Neighbors; of the Ravages of the Smallpox Epidemic of 1837
Pierre, SD State of South Dakota 1932, First edition Hardcover Very good condition xlvi, 458 pages of text including index. Hardcover cloth binding with moderate shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, including minor bumps, and slight sunning of spine; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Inner hinges are intact, but are starting to weaken. llustrated with three black & white plates. Published under the auspices of Lawrence K. Fox, Superintendant, Department of History, State of SD. On first free endpaper is signed name of George F. Will. Underneath that is written "The Arthur H. Clark Company - Glendale, Calif. Olga Mae Schiermann - Chicago - 1961" as well as the price "$17.50." The publishers Arthur H. Clark published numerous scholarly and high quality books on topics of Western Americana. They also distributed book from other publishers that exhibited similar high standards until about 1942. Howes C-303. US Indian Policy, Fur Trade, Peltry Trade, Upper Missouri Outfit as development of Columbia Fur Company and Selkirk Colony on Red River of North, North American Indians
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000370   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Elwood, Louie Butler QUEEN CALAFIA'S LAND. An Historical Sketch of California
San Francisco, CA The Grabhorn Press 1940, First Edition Fair condition (DJ) Hardcover Good+ condition 108 pages. 325 copies printed in June of 1940. Hardcover; leather spine is rubbed at extremities; several small areas "skinned." Illustrated cloth boards are slightly shelfworn, showing through at corners. Pastedowns and endpapers are slightly browned. Dustjacket is worn, chipped and soiled; loss to corners and spine extremities; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 000375   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wildman; Leroy R.; Ann W. Hafen REPORTS FROM COLORADO. The Wildman Letters 1859-1865. With Other Related Letters and Newspaper Reports, 1859 Far West and Rockies Series XIII
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1961, First Edition Hardcover Near fine condition 333 pages oftext, including illustrations, maps and portraits. Dark green hardcover cloth binding with a hint of shelfwear, and one corner lightly bruised. Printed on Beckett paper. 1513 copies printed. Travel, Voyages & Exploration, North American Indians
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000378   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Van Goor, Thomas Ernst BESCHRYVING DER STADT EN LANDE VAN BREDA: Behelzende de Oudheid van het Graaffchap Stryen, defzels eerste Bewwonderen, en oude Gefftalte, met een Hiftorifch Verhael van het Leven derGraven van Stryen, en daar op gevolgde Heeren van Breda; Mitsgaders...
In'sGravenhage Jacobus vanden Kieboom 1970, Facsimile of First edition Hardcover Very good condition 28 pages of introduction, followed by 545 pages of text and errata. Bound in hardcover vellum-simulating cloth, which is blind-stamped in period style. Slight shelfwear. Circa 1970 reprint of 1744 original.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000379   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Birkbeck, Morris LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS
Philadelphia, PA M. Carey and Son 1818, First Edition Hardcover Fair condition 154 pages of text; illustrated with a map titled "A Map of the United States"; small tear at hinge, and at outer margin, not affecting image; clean and bright. Hardcover; printed paper covered boards mimics title page and following advertising leaf. Spine is worn, and boards are quite soiled and stained, but intact and readable. Pages are foxed somewhat throughout; first free endpaper contains early owner stamp of Christian Heller. Lacks "Map of English Prairie and the Adjacent Country." Howes B467. Americana.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 000387   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Julien, Dr. Paul KAMPVUREN LANGS DEN EVENAAR. Herinneringen Aan Tien Jaar Bloedonderzoek in West- En Centraal Afrika.
Eindhoven Uitgeversmaatschappij "De Pelgrim" 1942, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Signed Very good- condition 253 pages of text; illustrated with photos. Hardcover; boards are slightly chipped on front fore-edge; otherwise somewhat soiled and worn; spine is slightly sunned and slightly frayed at extremities; hinges are starting; paper somewhat browned throughout. Signed by author on page of Introduction "P.F.J.A. Julien." Previous owner's name "Roelants" on first free endpaper. Autograph, Foreign Language, Africa, Anthropology.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000390   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dening, Walter THE LIFE OF TOYOTOMI HIDEYOSHI. Signed by Esler Dening.
Tokyo, Japan Hokuseido Press 1955, Fourth edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 360 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Dustjacket is sunned on spine, and browned on top-edge; one 1/2" tear to rear, and minor soiling overall and wear to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with plates, many folding and in color. Signed by Esler Dening, son of author. He supervised the publication of the third edition in 1930, and contributed a preface and some notes. In this first printing of the fourth edition, he has contributed the forward, and inscribed on the first free endpaper "This book is not mine but I append my name with compliments! [signed] Tokyo 1955." On the bottom of this page is a small stamp of the Hon. T. C. Davis, the Canadian Ambassador at the Embassy in Tokyo at that time. Slight offsetting from plates to surrounding leaves. Tipped in at rear is the publisher's printed prospectus for this book, mostly in Japanese characters mixed with English. Autograph, Japan.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 000395   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown ARCHAIC ROCK INSCRIPTIONS; An Account of the Cup & Ring Markings on the Sculptured Stones of the Old and New Worlds.
London A. Reader 1891, First Edition Hardcover Good- condition viii, 99 pages of text, followed by 5 pages of advertisement. Hardcover binding is heavily worn and soiled, with some staining. Previous owner's inscription on first free endpaper; with bookplate on front pastedown. Hinges weak, foxing to endpapers. Illustrated with frontispiece.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000413   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sedgwick, Mrs. William T. ACOMA, THE SKY CITY. A Study In Pueblo-Indian History and Civilization.
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1927, Second Impression Hardcover Good+ condition 14 pages of introduction followed by 318 pages of text, including an index. Green hardcover binding, decorated with a Native symbol; spine is lightly rubbed at extremities and binding is overall slightly shelfworn. Illustrated with photos. North American Indians, Southwest.
Price: USD 42.50 other currencies   order no. 000424   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dunne, Peter Masten PIONEER JESUITS IN NORTHERN MEXICO
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1944, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Nearfine condition xii, 227 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Review copy; stamped on front of dustjacket. Dustjacket is slightly sunned and darkened on spine, with minor wear and soiling to extremities with one small tear with no loss; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with facsimiles and folding map at rear. Southwest, Religion.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000426   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dunne, Peter Masten EARLY JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1948, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 276 pages of text including an index. Maroon hardcover cloth binding is slightly shelfworn, including a small bump on front cover. Dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine; shows minor soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a folding map following text. Mexico, Religion.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000428   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Weldon, John Lee THE NAKED HEART. Signed by the author
New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Young 1953, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 213 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and rubbing. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat worn at extremities, with a few small chips; protected in archival mylar. Signed by Weldon on first free endpaper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000440   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Spencer, Colin THE TYRANNY OF LOVE. Inscribed by the author.
London, UK Anthony Blond 1967, First Edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Good+ condition 302 pages of text; signed by author on title page and inscribed on first free endpaper "For Julia with much gratitude for a performance both moving & funny. Love Colin September 9th, 1968." Ephemeral publisher's note "items ordered sold out" laid-in. Grey hardcover cloth boards are slightly shelfworn, and somewhat warped on bottom edge. A few pages have minor soiling. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat worn at extremities, with minimal soiling, browning to top-edge, and a few small tears; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000441   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Osborn, Stella Brunt AN ACCOLADE FOR CHASE S. OSBORN. Home, State, and National Tributes on the Occasion of Chase S. Osborn Day October 4, 1939. Signed by the author.
Michigan City of Sault Ste. Marie 1940, First edition Hardcover Signed Very good condition 605 pages of text. Hardcover binding is slightly sunned at spine, with minimal soiling and shelfwear. Contains one illustration. Inscribed by author on first free endpaper "To John T. McCutcheon from [signed] January 27, 1860-1941, with affection forever!!" McCutcheon was a cartoonist for the Chicago Tribune. Autograph.
Price: USD 57.50 other currencies   order no. 000447   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Orfield, Gary; Carole Ashkinaze THE CLOSING DOOR. Conservative Policy and Black Opportunity. With a Foreword by Andrew Young. Signed.
Chicago, IL University of Chicago Press 1991, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 254 pages of text, including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on half-title by Ashkinaze to her proofreader.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 000457   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Harrington, William TRIAL. Signed by the author.
New York, NY David McKay Company, Inc. 1970, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 369 pages of text; signed on first free endpaper by Harrington. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn. Price-clipped dustjacket is somewhat worn at extremities, and slightly soiled; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 000458   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hewett, Edgar L.; Wayne L. Mauzy LANDMARKS OF NEW MEXICO. Handbooks of Archaeological History.
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1947, Second edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 204 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding is slightly rubbed at the extremities. Decorative dustjacket is somewhat sunned to spine; top-edge, spine extremities and corners are slightly chipped with minor loss; protected in archival mylar. Profusely illustrated with photos.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000460   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thoburn, Bishop J. M. INDIA AND MALAYSIA. Thirty-Three Years a Missionary in India.
Cincinnati, OH Cranston & Curts 1893, Second printing Hardcover Good condition 566 pages of text, including an index. Hardcover binding is moderately shelfworn and quite darkened on spine with lighter area from removal of library marking. Illustrated with 27 black & white illustrations. Inner hinges are slightly weakened. Several library markings and discard stamp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000463   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wieland, Christoph Martin (1733-1813) DIE GRAZIEN.
Postdam Gustav Kiepenheuer 1920, Reprint edition Hardcover Very good condition 198 pages of text. Reprint of the Leipzig 1770 edition. Hardcover purple half leather binding is slightly worn at extremities; boards are covered with a textured marbled paper of varying shades of purple. Brightly marbled endpapers. Engraved frontispiece, and 6 other full page engravings; also 8 in-text engraved vignettes. The engravings are of an excellent quality, in the late Baroque style. The entire publication was printed on light grey paper, duplicating the paper of the original edition. A handsome publication. Previous owner's inscription neatly on first free endpaper, in small ornate script.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000467   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fifer, Joseph Wilson (1840-1938) Autograph.
No place, no date Manuscript (not published) 1920, Unique Unbound Signed Very good condition 4-3/4"x 1-3/8" piece of paper, autographed but clipped from document, with typed words "Very Sincerely Yours" and signed "Joseph W. Fifer." No date, circa 1920. Some staining due to adhesive attached to reverse. Lived 1840-1938. Served in McLean County, IL. Father of Florence Fifer Bohrer. Born in Staunton, VA October 28, 1840. Served in the Union Army during the Civil War in the 33rd Illinois Infantry Regiment, known as "Private Joe." He graduated from Illinois Wesleyan in Bloomington in 1868. Fifer was a lawyer, and a member of the IL state senate, 1881-83. Governor of IL 1889-93; defeated, 1892. Delegate to IL state constitutional convention, 1920. Died in Bloomington, McLean County, IL August 6, 1938.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000471   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cullom, Shelby Moore (1829-1914) Autograph.
No place, no date Manuscript (not published) 1910, No edition stated Unbound Signed Very good condition Signature only, clipped from document, measuring 5-1/2" x 7/8." No date, circa 1910. Slight staining due to adhesive applied to reverse. Signed "very truly yours S. M Cullom." Served in Springfield, Sangamon County, IL. Nephew of Alvin Cullom and William Cullom. Born in Wayne County, KY, November 22, 1829. Republican. Member of IL state house of representatives, 1856, 1860-61, and 1872-74. Speaker of the IL State House of Representatives, 1861 and 1873. Candidate for Presidential Elector for IL 1856. U.S. Representative from IL 8th District, 1865-71. Governor of IL, 1877-83. U.S. Senator from IL, 1883-1913. Delegate to Republican National Convention from IL, 1904 and 1908. Died in Washington, D.C., January 28, 1914. Interment at Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000472   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

State of Illinois WARRANT FOR SERVICES. Printed card
Chicago, IL Columbian Bank Note Company 1894, First (presumed) edition Unbound Very good+ conditionPrinted card measuring 4-5/8" x 2-1/2." On it appears a vignette of Abraham Lincoln, next to which is printed "On Behalf Of The People Of The State Of Illinois. This warrant is presented to you in appreciation of your services rendered the United States Of America. [facsimile of signature of] Andrew Russel, Auditor of Public Accounts." Black ink, with the state seal in green. Minor staining, mostly to margins, and a few scuffs, not affecting text or image. Presidents, Americana, Bank Notes. No date, circa 1894.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000473   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Washington Park Club Derby Day ticket
no place (Botha, Alberta?) Washington Park Club 1904, First Edition Unbound Very good condition Ticket with punch and string attached, measuring 3-1/4" x 2-1/4" with rounded corners. 4-color, with horse illustration. "Summer Meeting 1904. Price $2.00. Grandstand. J. Howard, Secretary." Somewhat worn at edges, with several small tears.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000476   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Asante, Nadine THE HISTORY OF TERRACE [British Columbia]. Signed by the author.
Terrace, BC Terrace Public Library Association 1979, Third printing Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 243 pages of text including index. Illustrated with numerous black & white photo illustrations. Endpapers are decorated with maps. Signed by author on title page. Hardcover binding; small stain to front cover. Dustjacket is slightly soiled and edgeworn, with small price sticker adhesive stains on rear; protected in archival mylar. Pacific Northwest, Autograph.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000483   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Descharnes, Robert DALI. Translated by Elanor R. Morse
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1974, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 175 pages of text. Hardcover binding, top corner of pages is lightly bruised. Dustjacket is slightly worn at extremities with small closed tear at hinge and one tiny chip; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 52 large color plates, and 147 in black & white. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 000484   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Carter, Wallace G. WHERE THE INCAS TROD. A Panorama of Conquest and Development in Andean Lands
Victoria, BC Morriss Printing Company Ltd 1973, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 269 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with two corners very slightly bruised. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly shelfworn, with rubbing to the extremities; protected in archiva mylar. Illustrated with maps and photos. South America, Incan Empire, Andes.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 000494   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bauer, Walter THE PRICE OF MORNING
Vancouver, BC Prism International Press 1968, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 147 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is slightly shelfworn; no tears or fading; proteted in archival mylar. Translated, edited and with an introduction by Henry Beissel.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 000496   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Leechman, Douglas ESKIMO SUMMER. Signed by the author.
London Museum Press Limited 1950, First U.K. edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 255 pages of text. Hardcover binding is slightly shelfworn, with minor rubbing to spine extremities and corners. Unclipped dustjacket is worn at extremities, with small chips to spine, and several small closed tears; somewhat shelfworn but bright and decorative; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author. Illustrated with black & white photos. Port Burwell, at the northern tip of Labrador, Killiniq Island.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 000497   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Page, P. K. BRAZILIAN JOURNAL. Signed by the author.
Toronto, Ontatio Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited 1987, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 241 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Minor rubbing to the extremities of unclipped dustjacket; small adhesive stain at rear lower corner; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with color and black & white plates. Signed by the author on title page. The award winning poets' story as the wife of Canadian ambassador to Brazil, Arthur Irwin. South America, Canadiana, Autograph.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000498   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Various contributors A Collection of Early Chicago Stamped Envelopes (eight items dated 1888-1905)
Illinois Not published 1888, No edition stated Unbound Very good condition 5-7/8" x 3-3/8" pre-paidgreen 2-cent impression in VG condition; minor soiling. Addressed "Miss M. E. Nattinger / Ottawa / Illinois." Clearly cancelled "Millbrook Ill Nov 18 1888," and on reverse, double struck "Ottawa Ill Nov" Another identical pre-paid, 6-1/4" x 3-1/2" addressed identically and cancelled "Millbrook Ill Feb 4 1890," and on reverse, somewhat blurred "Ottawa Feb 5." Also, two envelopes (faces only), addressed "Julius Brunton / 333 E. 63rd St / City (Chicago)." Printed return addresses of "Scroth & Ahrens," and "Geiger & Heinlein," Chicago manufacturers of "Sash, Doors, Blinds, Frames, Mouldings, and Interior Finish." Cancelled in 1895 and 1897, the envelopes are in Good condition, although one is smudged. In addition, two envelopes, addressed "Mr. Ward T. Huston / 201-34 (and 36) Clark St. / Chicago Ill" (Ogden Building). One is postmarked 1897, and the other contains a handwritten annotation stating 1898. Both envelopes are slightly browned, and have adhesive and backing on the reverse; otherwise in good condition. Lastly, a pre-addressed printed envelope "First National Bank Of Englewood / Chicago / Illinois / Englewood Station." Cancelled "Chicago Ill, Sep 30 8 AM 1905," and "Jackson Park Station." In fair condition, with 4 perforations, and opened on 3 sides. Envelope with "16" ink stamp, postmarked "Chicago." With "U.S. War Department / Headquarters Div. of the Missouri / Quartermaster's Department" printed on stamping corner. Addressed "C. T, Raynolds + Co / 21 Lake St / City." In very good condition, with minor staining and soiling. Sold as a lot of eight envelopes.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000503   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cantor, Jay E. WINTERTHUR. The Foremost Museum of American Furniture and Decorative Arts
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams 1985, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 240 pages of text, including an index. Maroon hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine and front cover lettering. Dustjacket shows a modicum of shelfwear to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains 200 illustrations, including 100 color plates. Henry Francis Dupont, Travel, Museum Tours, Wilmington, Delaware.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000505   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sloo & Goss Partly printed stamped envelope (Nineteenth Century)
Brown's Grove Kansas Sloo & Goss 1880, No edition Unbound Very good condition 5-3/4" x 3-1/4" partly printed envelope, in very good condition; minor soiling. Printed at top-left is "Return To Sloo & Goss, General Dealers. Brown's Grove, Pawnee Co., Kan." which is partly obscured by a cancelled brown 10-cent perforate. At top-right are two cancelled green 3-cent perforates. Between them is the mark "Brown's Grove Kan Dec 25." Addressed "Miss (or Mess) Field Leiter + Co / Chicago Ills." Marked on face is also in pencil "85.23," in ink the fraction "54/51," stamped "16286," and written in blue pencil (date) "12/29." On reverse is stamped "Received Dec 28 1880 Chicago Ill." An interesting Christmas Day cancel.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000508   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Myers, J. C. Partly printed stamped envelope
Fairbank, Iowa J. C. Myers 1880, Very good condition 5-3/8" x 3-1/8" partly printed envelope, in very good condition; minor soiling. Printed at top-left is "If not called for in ten days, return to J. C. Myers, Dealer In Dry Goods, Groceries, Hats, Caps, Boots, Shoes, Clothing, Millinery, Notions &c, Fairbank, Iowa," which is partly obscured by a cancelled green 3-cent perforate, which is accompanied by three of the same, and a blue one-cent perforate, all cancelled. Envelope postmarked "Fairbank Jan 21." Addressed "Field Leiter + Co / Chicago Illinois." Several marks on face; handwritten in ink the fraction "No 35/28," stamped "13362," and written in blue pencil (date) "1/24." On reverse is stamped "Received Jan 23 1880 Chicago Ill."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000509   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

McCormick, Thomas J. CHINA MARKET. America's Quest for Informal Empire, 1893-1901
Chicago, IL Quadrangle Books 1967, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 241 pages of text, including an index and a lengthy bibliographical note. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and decoration. Unclipped dustjacket shows a minimal amount of shelfwear and soiling; protected in archival mylar. Expansionism, Ecomomic History.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000511   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Whitman, N. Autograph letter signed (ALS).
Galena, Illinois Not published 1853, Unique Unbound Signed Very good condition 1-page letter, folded and addressed on reverse to "N. B. Van Slyke / Madison / Wis(consin)." Maroon imperforate cancelled "Galena Jul 27 Ill." Letter reads "Galena July 26, 1853. Mr Vanslyke. Sir I write you to let you know that I have received a line from Mr. Fitzgerald stateing that he would enter my land immediately having received his land warrants, and he has probably entered it before this will reach you. It has put you to some trouble but if you will send me the paper and your bill I will send you the amount. Yours With Respect N. Whitman." Light blue paper is lightly soiled on folds, and is repaired under the red wax seal, not affecting text. Philatelic interest, Americana, Autograph, Galena, Illinois, Settlement.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000514   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U.S. War Department Postage paid printed envelope
Washington, D.C. U. S. War Department 1881, No edition Unbound Near fine condition Unused, unfoldedprinted adhesive envelope used for the Signal Service Weather Report. Printed red "stamp" with black lettering "U.S. / War Dept / One Cent." Printed statement at top-margin "Immediate...By authority of the Post Office Department, June 18, 1881, this Report will be treated in all respects like letter mail." In near fine condition; slightly age-toned.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000515   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Newman, Peter C. COMPANY OF ADVENTURERS. Volume I. Signed by the author.
Markham, Ontario Viking 1985, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 413 pages of text, including numerous illustrations and index. Hardcover binding. Signed by author on half-title page; Previous owner's bookplate. Dustjacket has minor wear to extremities, with closed tear to bottom edge at front; protected in archival mylar. Hudson's Bay Company, Pacific Northwest, Fur Trade, Autograph.
Price: USD 18.50 other currencies   order no. 000523   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Jared E. Partly printed autograph letter signed.
St. Louis, MO State of Missouri Register of Lands 1867, No edition Unbound Signed Very good condition 1-page letter, on letterhead "Office of Register of Lands, State of Missouri," with the state seal. Dated August 19, 1867, and addressed "Nelson Findlay Esq / St. Louis Mo." It states "Dear Sir. The taxes due on the lots described in your letter of the 16th are $29.13, which you may remit at any time before (the) last (of) December 1867, and upon receipt of that amt, I will issue 'quietus.' Your obedient servant (signed) Jared E. Smith, Register of Lands."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000526   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)