F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4917 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Gibbon, Lardner Map drawn by Lieut. Lardner Gibbon, U.S. navy, to accompany his report, 1854, and map of the Andes.
Washington, D.C A. Hoen 1853, First Edition Hardcover Good+ condition 23.3cm blind stamped brown cloth folder, spine is tape repaired; no text; First map measures 16 3/4" x 20" topographical map of Andes, 7 1/2" tear at fold, small tear at other fold; Second map measures 18 1/2" x 28 1/2" folded map including south Peru, Bolivia, part of Argentina, roughly folded, 2 small tears at folds; also printed beside larger map, 18 1/2" x 4 1/2" Brazil map, showing rivers Madeira, Mamone, 4 1/2" tear at fold; ex libris. Exploration, South America, Cartography, Maps.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4192ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Porter, Jane, ed. 1776-1850 Sir Edward Seaward's narrative of his shipwreck, and consequent discovery of certain islands in the Caribbean Sea, with a detail of many extraordinary and highly interesting events in his life, from the year 1733 to 1749, as written in his own diary.
New York, NY J. & J. Harper 1831, Hardcover 3 volume set. Measures 18cm; 3/4 old leather worn; corners bumped; inner hinges cracked; fictitious work with parts ascribed to author's brother, William Ogilvie Porter 1774-1850, British naval surgeon; author English novelist popular for romance writings; bookplates; ex-libris; owner marks. Caribbean fiction.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4199baX4   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Coleridge, Henry Nelson (1798-1843) SIX MONTHS IN THE WEST INDIES, in 1825. Third edition with additions.
London John Murray 1832, Third edition Hardcover Very good- condition [vi], 311 pages of text. Hardcover, bound in full black leather with gilt lettering and decoration; hinges are moderately worn, and bottom of spine has minor chipping; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Inner hinges strengthened discreetly with archival tissue. All page edges gilted. Illustrated with a folded map. Previous owner's bookplate and presentation inscription on front blankleaf. Measures 5+3/4" in height, or 14.8cm.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4200baM   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Carey, Mathew 1760-1839 The tocsin: a solemn warning against the dangerous doctrine of nullification; in other words, dissolution of the Union. Containing a view of the doctrines held by Judge Cooper in 1813, contrasted with his doctrines in 1824, and 1827. A similar contrast
Philadelphia, PA William F. Geddes 1832, Third edition Hardcover Americana; anti-nullification; 16 pages; 22.5cm; disbound; owner marks.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4228ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cary, Samuel Fenton 1814-1900 The rights of labor; against land and money monopolies; and an argument in favor of an American monetary system. Speech of Hon. Samuel F. Carey, of Ohio, delivered in the House of Representatives, January 5, 1869.
Washington, D.C F. & J. Rives & Geo. A.Bailey 1869, Paperback Americana; history; labor; monopolies; American monetary system; 16p.; 21.8cm; disbound
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4241ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Coburn, John 1825-1908 Resumption and funding. Speech of Hon. John Coburn, of Indiana, in the House of Representatives, January 7, 1869.
Washington, D.C F. & J. Rives & Geo. A Bailey 1869, Paperback Americana; politics and government; 16p.; 19.8cm; disbound.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4242ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Taylor, George Annual address before the agricultural societies of Blair and Cambria counties, delivered at their public exhibiions in October 1859,
Philadelphia Pile & McElroy 1859, Paperback Americana; Pennsylvania; agriculture; 21p.; 21.4cm; disbound.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4249ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Canada. Dept. of Interior Resource map of the Dominion of Canada.
Ottawa Canadian Department of the Interior 1905, Paperback 20 pages of text (statistics); red clothbinder darkened; large 11" x 20" colored folded map. Canadiana, Maps.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4250ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bingay, Malcolm Wallace Detroit is my own home town. Signed by the author.
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill 1946, First edition Hardcover Signed Michigania; Detroit; 360p.; 22cm; green cloth rubbed; corners slightly bumped; illus. from photos listed after Contents; portraits; extra t. p. for limited Home Town ed., skyline photo, signed by author; presentation signed to Mrs. Margaret Conlin, long-time secretary at Detroit Free Press.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4286baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hoad, Louise Green b. 1872 Kickapoo Indian trails.
Caldwell, ID Caxton Printers 1944, First edition Hard Cover American Indians; 1st ed.; 129p.; 23.6cm; colored frontis.; illus. by Cecil Smith listed p. [9]; endpaper maps; dustjacket; bookplate.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4304baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fisher, G. Clyde ed. Nature encyclopedia,The, prepared under the auspices of The University Society, Inc. 1,000 species described, 700 illustrated and 200 in full color.
New York Nelson Doubleday 1927, Hardcover Natural history; birds; trees; animals; fish; amphibians;insects; mammals; 5 vols.; continuous pagination; 21cm; dark green cloth; glassene d/ws, some tears; index ; profusely illus., many from photos, some colored.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4307baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fowler, O. S. ed. American phrenological journal and miscellany. vol. X.
New York Fowlers and Wells 1848, Hardcover Phrenology; 392p.; 22.8cm; 3/4 old leather, half of spine lacking; edges very rubbed; foxed; illus.; front board gilded with name of previous owner.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4308baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

[Book ephemera]
Various places Various publishers Books about books; American literature; 7 items, mostly book announcments.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4314ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Everett, R. ed. Y Dyngarwr
Remsen, NY Y Dyngarwr 1843, Paperback Americana; newspaper; p.[89]-96; 24.4cm; vol. 1, no. 12, December,1843; unopened, untrimmed; in Welsh.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4328ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jay, Charles W. MY NEW HOME IN NORTHERN MICHIGAN and Other Tales.
Trenton, NJ W. S. and E. W. Sharp 1874, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 180 pages of text. Measures 19.9cm in height. Hardcover: original brown cloth slightly rubbed; gilt decoration; front hinge cracked; owner marks. Michigania; biography.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4329baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dublin University Magazine. Vol. XXIII, Jan-June A nut for the Ojibbeways.
Dublin, Ireland William Curry 1844, Hardcover American Indians; periodical; 768p. incl. index; 22.2cm; original paper covered boards, detached; cloth spine; p. 348-9, notice of visit of Ojibways to England in company of George Catlin 1796-1872, painter.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4333baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Curwood, James Oliver 1878-1927 THE GREAT LAKES. The vessels that plough them: their owners, their sailors, and their cargoes. Together with a brief history of our inland seas. With 72 illustrations and a map.
[Mattituck, NY] James Puglieses 1967, First thus edition Hardcover Very good condition Great Lakes;ships and shipping; 1st Pugliese reprint ed.; [xv] 227p. incl. index; 23.5cm; dark blue cloth; gilt decoration; frontis.; illus. from photos listed p.[x-xv]; folded map; bookplate.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 4376bgH   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Budgen, Miss L. M. EPISODES OF INSECT LIFE. By Acheta Domestica, M. E. S. Third Series
New York, NY J. S. Redfield, Clinton-Hall 1851, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition xv, 432pages of text including general index, followed by 6 pages of extracts from editorial notices about the publication. This is the third series only. Attractive hardcover 3/4 brown leather binding measures 20.9cm (height) is moderately rubbed and worn; marbled paper covered boards somewhat shelfworn; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Inner hinges weakened but intact. Contains a hand-colored colored frontispiece, black & white illustrated title page vignette, 17 in-text hand-colored illustrations, and an additional 17 in black & white. This is the 3rd series only, insects of autumn. Natural history.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8688baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cooley, Thomas McIntyre 1824-1898 Michigan. A history of governments.
Boston, MA Houghton, Mifflin 1885, Hardcover Michigania; 376p. incl. index; 18.3cm; brown cloth rubbed; spine crimped; corners bumped; front cover spotted; top edge gilt; frontis. folded map; American Commonwealths series, ed. Horace E. Scudder.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4407baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gilbert, Sir William Schwenck 1836-1911 Mikado, The, or the Town of Titipu. With eight illustrations in colour by W. Russell Flint & drawings in pen and ink by Charles E. Brock.
London Macmillan 1928, Hardcover Music; operetta; librettos; vi, 96p.; 24cm; black cloth rubbed; spine crimped; pictorial gilt decoration; colored frontis.; colored illus. listed p. v; 22 illus.in black and white.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4469baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

United States Twenty five cents. Fractional currency.
Washington, D.C United States Treasury 1876, Numismatics; money; currency; 5.4 x 9cm; 5th and last ed. of fractional currency; portrait of Robert A. Walker.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4500ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Colorado Springs & Cripple Creek District Railway 3000 miles of scenery condensed. The beauty spots of Colorado.
Colorado Springs, CO Colorado Springs & Cripple Creek District Railway Paperback Railroads; guide book; 24p.; 9cm; paper wrappers; illus. from photographs. No date of publication listed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8405ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Travers, Pamela Lyndon b. 1906 Mary Poppins from a to z. Illustrated by Mary Shepherd
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1962, First edition Hardcover Childrens literature; [60]p.; 19.5cm; dustjacket slightly soiled, small chips on spine; author Australian born in early 1900's.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8408baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Detroit Post and Tribune Zachariah Chandler: an outline sketch of his life and public services. With an Introductory letter from James G. Blaine, of Maine.
Detroit, MI Post and Tribune 1880, First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Michigania; [xviii],[19]-396 pages of text; includes an appendix paged through xxxvi; 23.4cm. Hardcover binding quite bright and attractive; original blind stamped green cloth rubbed; spine lightly crimped; corners lightly bumped and shelfworn. Illustrated with a frontisportrait of Michigan politician Zachariah Chandler 1813-79, U. S. Senator 1857-75,1879, U. S. Secretary of the Interior 1875-77; List of illustrations on page [xviii]. "The Doric pillar of Michigan", memorial address by Rev. Arthur Tappan Pierson 1837-1911.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4518baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the U.S. The following extracts from the constitution of the order and from the minutes of the commandery.
Chicago, IL Military Order of the Loyal Legion 1888, Unknown edition Paperback Civil War; veterans;Illinois Commandery; four pages of text. Measures 20.6 cm in height; edges chipped, not affecting text.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4524ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Michigan. Legislature Fine -- General Jackson. Joint Resolutions of The Legislature of the State of Michigan, Relative to The fine imposed by Dominick A. Hull on General Andrew Jackson. February 11, 1843.
Washington, D.C Michigan Legislature 1843, Paperback Michigania; Doc. no. 139, 27th Cong., 3d sess.H. of Rep. 2 pages.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4531ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U. S. Secretary of War Number of deaths of soldiers in the Philippines, etc. Letter from the Secretary of War, transmitting, in response to a resolution of the Senate of May 22, 1900, a statement in regard to the number of deaths of soldiers, volunteer and regular, in the Phil
Washington, D.C Government Printing Office 1900, Paperback Spanish-American War; Phillipines; 17p.;22.2cm; disbound; 28" x 15.5" folded map of troop placements in Phillipines torn; U. S. Senate document #426; owner marks.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4594ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Greely, Brig. Gen. Adolphus Washington 1844-1935 Report on military telegraph lines in Porto Rico. June 4, 1900--referred to the committee on Pacific islands and Porto Rico and ordered to be printed.
Washington, D.C Government Printing Office 1900, Paperback Telegraph; Puerto Rico; 100p.; 22.3cm; disbound; 17" x 42" folded map of Puerto Rico; U. S. Senate document #429.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4596ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Congress of American Physicians and Surgeons Tax on charitable bequests. Mr Lodge presenting the following petition from the Congress of American Physicians and Surgeons, praying the Congress of the United States to relieve religious, educational, and charitable institutions from the provisions of t
Washington, D.C Government Printing Office 1900, Paperback Americana; taxation; 29p.; 22.3cm; disbound; bottom page edges stained; U. S. Senate document #430; membership lists.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4597ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U. S. Secretary of the Treasury Claim of the state of Nevada. Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting report of the auditor for the War Department amending his report of January 18, 1900, relative to claim of the state of Nevada for moneys advanced in aid of the suppres
Washington, D.C Government Printing Office 1900, Paperback Civil War; Nevada; 2p. 22.7cm; disbound;U. S. Senate document #431.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4598ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U. S. Secretary of the Treasury Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, in response to resolution of the Senate of May 24, 1900, relative to the case of the United States v. The North American Commercial Company.
Washington, D.C. U. S. Secretary of the Treasury 1900, Paperback Americana; seal hunting; 1p.; 22.3cm; disbound; U. S. Senate document #434.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4600ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U. S. Secretary of the Treasury Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury in response to resolution of the Senate of June 1, 1900, relative to the proceeds from the sale of the Mine La Mott, in the State of Missouri.
Washington, D.C U. S. Department of the Treasury 1900, Paperback Americana; mining; Missouri; 1 page; 22.3cm; disbound; U. S. Senate document #436.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4601ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dodge, William Castle Our country; what it is and what has made it what it is.
Washington, D.C Government Printing Office 1900, Paperback Americana; 98 pages; 22.4cm; disbound; U. S. Senate document #438.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4603ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U. S. Secretary of War Shipping troops to and from the Philippines, etc. Letter from the Secretary of War in response to the Senate of May 23, 1900, a letter from the quartermaster-general relative to the cost of shipping troops and supplies for the army to and from the Philip
Washington, D.C Government Printing Office 1900, Paperback Spanish-American War; Philippines; 7 pages; 22.3cm; disbound; U. S. Senate document #439.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4604ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U. S. Secretary of War. Letter from the Secretary of War, in response to the Senate of May 22, 1900, relative to the North American Trust Company, a corporation organized under the laws of the state of New York, having its principal office in the city of New York, and branch off
Washington, D.C Government Printing Office 1900, Paperback Spanish-American war; 49 pages; 22.3cm; disbound; U. S.Senate document #440.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4605ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

McKinley, William 1843-1901 Message from the President of the United States in response to resolution of the Senate of the 7th instant (the house concurring), the bill (S. 3106) entitled "An act relating to the accounts of United States marshals and the clerks of the district courts
Washington, D.C Government Printing Office 1900, Paperback Americana; Utah Territory; 1 page; 22.3cm; disbound; U. S. Senate document #447.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4610ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hovey, Horace Carter (1833-1914) The Mammoth Cave of Kentucky. (Hovey and Call) With an Account of Colossal Cavern. Revised edition. With Historical Notes. Scenic Accounts. Descriptive and Scientific Matters of Interest to Visitors, Based upon New and Original Explorations.
Louisville, KY John P. Morton 1912, Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition iv, 131 pages of text. 21.4cm; Hardcover binding; dark green cloth, slightly rubbed. Contains illustrations from photographs and maps, including one fold-out. Caves.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4639baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lincoln, Abraham 1809-1865 [Annual message to the Congress, December 6, 1864] Commemorating the 150th anniversary of the birth of Abraham Lincoln.
Detroit, MI Friends of the Detroit Public Library 1959, Paperback Civil War; slavery; p. [5-8]; 22.8cm; light green paper wrapper; facsimile of portion of original manuscript of President's second annual address preserved in Burton Historical Collection, Detroit Public Library; comments by James M. Babcock; reproduction of Mathew Brady portrait of U. S. pres. 1861-65; supplement in 1959 spring issue of Among Friends, quarterly publication of the Friends.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4641ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Perkins, James H. 1810-1849 ANNALS OF THE WEST. Embracing a Concise Account of Principal Events Which Have Occurred in the Western States and Territories, from the Discovery of the Mississippi Valley to the Year Eighteen Hundred and Forty Five Compiled from the Most Authentic Source
Cincinnati, OH James R. Albach 1847, First edition, 2nd printing Hardcover Very good condition xx, 591 pages of text including an index. Measures 24.2cm in height. Hardcover; bound in full leather, rebacked. Illustrated with two black & white maps; "A Map of Kentucky" by John Filson, and an untitled map from Charlevoix's "New France." Includes a chronological table and list of books (bibliography). Binder's title: "Western Annals." Minor foxing scattered throughout text, and staining to bottom edge of pages; Howes P231, "Albach was actual compiler; Perkins the competent editor. Americana; Old Northwest.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4659baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Coates, W. R. comp. Brecksville centennial 1811-1911, The. Including historical sketches. Brecksville, Cuyahoga County, Ohio.
Cleveland, OH Gates Legal Publishing 1911, Paperback Americana; Ohio; biography; 158p.; 25cm; tan paper wrappers worn; front cover chipped; frontis. portrait of Dr, Theodore Breck, president of centennial; illus. from photos; portraits.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4868baH   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cox, James 1851-1902 My native land. The United States; its wonders, its beauties, and its people; with descriptive notes, character sketches, folk lore, traditions, legends and history, for the amusement of the old and the instruction of the young.
St. Louis, MO Blair 1895, Hardcover Americana; 400p.; 22.9cm; original blue cloth, rubbed; gilt lettering; spine frayed; frontis. of Minute-Man statue; profusely illus. from photos; owner marks.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4870baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cox, James 1851-1902 My native land. The United States; its wonders, its beauties, and its people; with descriptive notes, character sketches, folk lore, traditions, legends and history, for the amusement of the old and the instruction of the young.
St. Louis, MO Blair 1895, Hardcover Americana; 400p.; 22.9cm; original blue cloth, very worn; spinefrayed; corners bumped; gilt lettering; frontis. of Minute-Man statue; profusely illus. from photos.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4871baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan 1859-1930 New revelation, The.
New York George A. Doran 1918, First edition, 2nd impression Hardcover Spiritualism; English literature; 2d imp.; 122p.; 19.6cm; original olive clolth; dustjacket chipped and soiled; p. 69-76 creased; bookplate.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4885baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Phillips, William Addison 1824-1893 THE CONQUEST OF KANSAS BY MISSOURI AND HER ALLIES. A History of the Troubles in Kansas, from Passage of the Organic Act until the Close of July, 1856.
Boston, MA Phillips, Sampson 1856, First Edition Hardcover Western Americana; Kansas; Missouri; 414 pages of text, followed by [6] pages of publishers' ads; 19.6cm. Hardcover; blind stamped dark brown cloth; corners bumped; spine crimped; pages stained; Howes P330.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4927baN   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Burnett, Francis Hodgson 1849-1924 Little Lord Fauntleroy, newly illustrated by Reginald Birch.
New York Charles Scribner 1946, Hardcover Childrens literature; ix, 245p.; 24cm; black cloth; spinecrimped; colored frontis.; colored illus. listed p. vii-viii; pen drawings listed p. viii-ix; colored pictorial label affixed front cover; pictorial dustjacket worn.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8739baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kraus, Michael b. 1901 Writing of American history, The.
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1953, First edition Hardcover Americana; historiography; x,387p. incl. index; 24cm; blue cloth; dustjacket rubbed, small tears; owner marks.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7908baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lowe, Jeanne R. Cities in a race with time; progress and poverty in America's renewing.
New York Random House 1976, Hardcover Americana; urban-renewal; x, 601p. incl. index; 21.8cm; gray cloth very slightly rubbed; corner clipped from front flyleaf; illus. from photos; maps; dustjacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7989baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

James, Marquis 1891-1955 Cherokee strip, a tale of an Oklahoma boyhood.
New York Viking 1945, First edition Hardcover Western Americana; biography; Oklahoma; 292p.; 21.8cm; gray pictorial cloth, soiled;end paper maps; d/w torn; photo portait of author on dustjacket flap.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7981baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lewis, Marvin b. 1923 Mining frontier, The, contemporary accounts from the American west in the nineteenth century.
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1967, Hardcover Western Americana; mining; pioneer life; xxii, 231p. incl. index; 23.6cm; blue cloth; painted top edge; illus. listed p. xxii; dustjacket very slightly rubbed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 7985baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Giddings, Joshua Reed 1795-1864 THE EXILES OF FLORIDA. Or, the Crimes Committed by our Government Against the Maroons, who fled from South Carolina and other Slave States, Seeking Protection under Spanish Laws
Columbus, OH Follett, Foster and Company 1858, First Edition Hardcover Very good- condition viii, 338 pages of text. Original brown hardcover blind cloth binding, with minor bumping to corners, and one small scuff on the spine; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Rear flyleaf lacking (blank page). Illustrated with a frontisportrait and five plates. One plate and page 305 damaged from tears and scuffs. Light foxing scattered foxing throughout text. Author Ohio congressman 1838-59; anti-slavery advocate censured by House; opposed Mexican War and 1850 compromise; U.S. Consul-general to Canada 1861-64. Measures 20.4cm in height.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 4946bgL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Patchen, Kenneth (1911-1972) THE FAMOUS BOATING PARTY and other poems in prose.
New York New Directions 1954, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 64 pages of text. Original (hardcover) tan papered covered boards. Price-clipped dustjacket with a few minor tears and creases, tiny chips at spine extremities, and slight sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with a black & white frontisportrait of Patchen.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4956baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bennett, Arnold 1867-1931 A note on book collecting.
London Evening Standard Paperback Books about books; collecting; 1 page; 25cm; corrected proof of an Evening Standard column; autograph corrections; defends collecting the physical book; discusses dust wrappers.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8352ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Richardson, Albert D. 1833-1869 Beyond the Mississippi: from the great river to the great ocean. Life and adventure on the praries, mountains, and Pacific coast. With more than two hundred illustrations...1857-1867.
Hartford, CT American Publishing 1867, First edition Hardcover Western Americana; American Indians;Mormons; biography; 1st. ed.; xvi, 572p.; 22.7cm; embossed cloth, very worn; gilt decoration rubbed; some pages soiled; lithograph t.p.; frontis. map; illus. listed p. iii-vii; Rader 2782.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4987baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Blackwood's Edinburgh magazine. Vol. LXXVIII. July - December, 1855. American Edition - Volume XLI.
New York Leonard Scott 1855, First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Condition Canada; Americana; periodical; 768 pages of text including an index. Bound volume; green library buckram without any library marks on the binding, with minimal shelfwear. "Notes on Canada and the north-west states of America": part IV. Wisconsin, part V. The Upper Mississippi, part VI. Minnesota. Ink stamp on final page of text, with text otherwise immaculate.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 4990baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jewitt, Llewellynn Frederick William 1816-1886 Half-hours among some English antiquities.
London Hardwicke and Bogue 1877, Hardcover England; antiquities; archaeology; xii, 240p. incl. index; 18.7cm; blind stamped green cloth rubbed; spine chipped; corners very bumped; gilt decoration; top edge gilt; inner back hinge cracked; illus. listed p. [viii]-xii; 20p. publisher's catalog at end; owner marks.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4998baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sherman, John 1823-1900 John Sherman's recollections of forty years in the House, Senate and Cabinet. An autobiography.
Chicago, IL Werner 1895, First edition Hardcover Americana; biography; politics; 2 vols.; 24.5cm; index; illus. with portraits, facsimile letters, scenes, etc.; gilt pictorial covers; spines and edges rubbed; bookplates; Broadfoot, Nevins, Seagrave.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 5000baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Moore, George Augustus 1852-1933 Hail and farewell. Two volume set.
New York D. Appleton 1925, Third edition Hardcover Irish literature; biography; 2 vols.; 22cm; darkblue cloth; slip-case worn; frontis. portrait of author; bookplates.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5001baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan 1859-1930 A history of the great war. Volume two. The British campaign In France and Flanders 1915.
New York George Doran 1917, Hardcover World War I; British history; vol 2 only; 257p. incl. index; 22cm; original brown cloth; inner front hinge cracked; spine and corners rubbed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5004baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bible. French. 1831 Sainte Bible, La, qui contient le Vieux et le Nouveau Testament. Revue sur les originaux par David Martin, ministre du Saint Evangile a Utrecht.
Paris, France J. Smith 1831, Hardcover Religion; 768p., 241p.; 15.4cm; full old leather re-backed, rubbed; David Martin 1639-1721; owner marks.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5023baP   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

New York. Legislature Memorial to Theodore Roosevelt, A.
Albany, NY J. B. Lyon 1919, Hardcover Americana; 131p.; 26cm; brown cloth rubbed; spine crimped; corners bumped; frontis. portrait Theodore Roosevelt 1858-1919, U. S. pres. 1909-09; cover title: State of New York. In memoriam, Theodore Roosevelt. Born: October 27, 1858. Died: January 8, 1919; p. [87]-131 address of Senator Henry Cabot Lodge 1850-1924, befor U. S. congress, Sunday, February 9, 1919.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5029baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ingersoll, Robert Green 1833-1899 Wit, wisdom, eloquence, and great speeches of Col. R. G. Ingersoll, including eloquent extracts, witty, wise, pungent,truthful savings and full reports of the great spwwches of this celebrated man, together with the funeral oration at his brother's grave.
Chicago, IL Rhodes & McClure 1882, Hardcover Philosophy; agnosticism; free-thought; pt. I, 90p., pt. II, 67p., [4]p. ads; 19.5cm; brown cloth slightly rubbed; original green pictorial wrappers bound in; front flyleaf detached; illus.; author Attorney General of Illinois, Civil War Union officer.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5032baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Conrad, Joseph (1857-1924); Ford Madox Hueffer [Ford] Nature of a crime, The.
London, England Duckworth 1924, First edition Hardcover American literature; 1st English ed.; 119p.; 19.3cm; original orange cloth; dustjacket; publisher's bookmark announcement laid in; joint author known as Ford Madox Ford.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5038baR   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Michigan. Commissioner of Immigration Michigan and its resources. Sketches of the growth of the state, its industries, agricultural productions, institutions, and means of transportation; description of its soil, climate, timber, financial condition, and the situation of its unoccupied lands
Lansing, MI W. S. George 1881, Second edition Hardcover Michigania; natural resources; economics; 2nd ed.; 166 pages; brown cloth badly worn; spine frayed; typed paper spine label; corners badly bumped; frontis.; illus.; 3 maps, 1 folded; presentation slip of compiler Frederick Morley tipped in; ex libris.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5050baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

White, Jim Discovery and history of Carlsbad caverns New Mexico, The, by Jim White, the cave's original discoverer and explorer.
Carlsbad, NM 1945, Paperback Americana; caves; national parks; [32]p.; 24.6cm; colored pictorial paper wrapper; t. p. portrait from photo of author; illus. black and white, colored.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5052ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Aboriginal Research Club Souvenir 1935-1945
Detroit, MI Aboriginal Research Club 1945, Paperback Michigania; 2 copies of souvenir, paper wrappers; together with 1936 annual report, paper wrapper,
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5062ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U. S. Department of State Report on the international control of Atomic energy.
Washington, D.C U. S. Department of State 1946, Reprint edition Paperback Atomic energy; science; 2nd reprint; vii, 55p.; 23cm; paper wrapper detached; Dept. of State Publication 2498; David Eli Lilienthal 1899-1981, chairman of Secretary of State committee on atomic energy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5064ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Haltiner, Gerald comp. Stories the red people have told.
Alpena, MI no publisher 1951, Paperback American Indians; 28p.; 24.1cm; original paper wrapper string tied.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5066ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Winchell, Alexander, 1824-1891 Sketches of creation: a popular view of some of the grand conclusions of the sciences, in reference to the history of matter and of life. Together with a statement of the intimations of science respecting the primordial condition and the ultimate destiny
New York Harper 1870, First edition Hardcover Geology; paleontology; evolution; astronomy; Darwinism; xii, 459p., incl. index; 19.5cm; original green cloth; gilt decoration; spine torn; corners bumped; hinge weak; some pages soiled; frontis.; illus. listed [xi]-xiii; owner marks.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5069baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

U. S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census Indian population in the United States and Alaska. 1910.
Washington, D.C Government Printing Office 1915, Hardcover American Indians; 285p.; 29.7cm; maroon cloth rubbed; front inner hinge cracked; maps, diagrams listed p. 5; 1 folded map; owner marks.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5070baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Eaton, Elon Howard 1866-1934 BIRDS OF NEW YORK
Albany, NY University of the State of New York 1910, Birds; ornithology; 2 vols.; 30cm; original green cloth rubbed; corners bumped; spines frayed; index both vols.; profusely illus.; colored plates; New York State Museum, Memoir 12; bookplates; ex libris.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5091baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Methvin, Rev. J. J. Anele, or the Mexican-Kiowa captive. A story of real life among the Indians.
Louisville, KY Pentecostal Herald Press 1899, First edition Hardcover American Indians; Indian captivity; Andres Martinez; biography; 184p.; 19.6cm; light tan cloth, damaged; illus.; author superintendent of Methvin Institute, Anadarko, Oklahoma Territory; Howes M562.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6000baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thomas, C. L. comp. b. 1879 Annotated acts of Congress. Five civilized tribes and the Osage nation.
Columbia, MO E. W. Stephens 1913, First edition Hardcover American Indians; law; xxii, 347p.; 19.7cm; limp leather, very rubbed; spine damaged; back cover broken; some pencil underlining and notes not affecting text; author member of law firm Ramsey and Thomas, Muskogee, Oklahoma; owner marks.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6001baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Throop, Montgomery Hunt, 1827-1892 Future, The: a political essay.
New York James G. Gregory 1864, Hardcover Civil War; slavery; U. S. constitutional history; 315p.; 19.4cm; embossed brown cloth, water damaged; owner marks; not in Broadfoot, Seagrave.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6015baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nye, Thomas Two letters of Thomas Nye relating to a journey from Montreal to Chicago in 1837. Edited by Hugh McLellan.
Champlain, NY Moorsfield Press 1931, Paperback Americana; Michigania; paper wrappers; 15p.; #54 of 58; privately printed at the Moorsfield Press, Champlain, NY.; with original envelope.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6016ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Uncle Sam's Farm
Philadelphia, PA Unknown publisher 1855, Paperback Americana; broadside, 5 1/2" x 9 1/2"; patrioticsong; published circa 1855.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6025ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cosma, Mihail Circul Feeric
Bucharest Ion Creanga 1973, Paperback 58p.; 22.1 x 12cm; colored pictorial paper wrappers; illus.; in Rumanian.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6036baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wallace, Oliver A. Desecration and other verse.
Grand Rapids, MI Private Press of the author 1924, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition Michigania; poetry; paper wrappers; 12p; 20cm; light tan paper wrapper; #103 of 113; signed presentation.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6040ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Twenty-one fine steel plate engravings of the Presidents of the United States of America with fac-similes of their autographs.
Philadelphia, PA Ralph Trautman 1885, Americana; 21 plates; circa 1885; each 17.5 x 12.5cm; variouscolored paper; all edges gilt; leather folder, tab lacking.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6055ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Frog Frolics
New York McLoughlin 1894, Children's literature; frog shape; 24cm; colored lithographs; 8 leaves separated at the folds; 2 torn.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6057ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Henry, Patrick 1736-1799 Medal.
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Mint 1978, Medal by Franklin Mint commemorating Patrick Henry's speechof defiance.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6096ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Van Cleve, Charlotte Ouisconsin 1819-1907 Three score years and ten," life-long memories of Fort Snelling, Minnesota and other parts of the west.
Minneapolis, MN Harrison & Smith 1895, Third edition Hardcover Americana; Minnesota; Wisconsin; biography; 3rd ed.; 176p.; 21cm; red cloth, black and gilt embossed; frontis. Charlotte and Horatio Van Cleve; author was 1st white child born in Wisconsin; front hinge cracked; front flyleaf loose.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6097baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Robertson, Ignatius Loyola 1783-1838 Sketches of public characters. Drawn from the living and the dead with notices of other matters.
New York, NY E. Bliss 1830, Hardcover Biography; 259 pages of text; 20.3cm; 3/4 old leather; spine torn; foxed; bookplate; owner marks.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6117baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Omar Khayyam Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam of Naishapur. Signed by the Illustrator Charles Stewart.
London Rodale Press, Miniature Books 1955, Signed Persian poetry; [30]p.; 20.8cm; printed paper cover; gold cloth spine; tape stains on flyleaves; color illus.; signed by illus. on t.p.; Edward Fitzgerald 1809-83, translator; Ghiyas al-Din Abu al-Fath Omar ibn Ibrahim al-Khayyam ca1050-1123, known as The Tentmaker, philosopher, mathematician, astronomer; rubaiyat: plural of quatrain.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6128baM   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fitzgerald, Francis Scott Key (1896-1940) STORIES of F. SCOTT FITZGERALD.A selection with notes by Malcolm Cowley. Illustrated by John Collier.
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1977, First thus edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 586 pages of text; 23.5cm; full tan leath