F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

5003 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Tailhie, L'Abbe Abrege de l'histoire Romaine a l'usage des jeunes gens, par M. l'Abbe Tailhie. Nouvelle dition, revue, corrigee & augmentee.
Paris J. F. Bassompierre 1790, Early edition Hardcover Very good- condition 5 volume set. Measures 17.3cm in height. Hardcover full old leather binding moderately worn; spines chipped; spine labels chipped; corners lightly bumped; front flyleaves lacking vol. 1, 2, 4, 5; back flyleaf lacking vol. 3; vol. 1 front hinge cracked. Roman history; children's literature. An attrative set. Text is in French.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3266baX1   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Newberry, Fannie Ellsworth Stone 1848-1942 Wrestler of Philippi, The. A tale of the early Christians. (Revised edition).
Elgin, IL David C. Cook 1897, Hardcover Children's literature; 112p.; 21cm; brown library buckram; spine, corners slightly rubbed; 1st page plastic taped before rebinding; Michigan author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3271baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Persov, Anne Whatever you reap. Introduction by Max Eastman. Signed by the author.
Detroit, MI Schuman's 1933, First Edition Hardcover Signed American poetry; 89p.; 23.2cm; gray cloth, faded; inner hinge cracked; #98 of 280; signed by author; University of Michigan Hopwood award May, 1932; Max Forrester Eastman 1883-1969, American poet; owner marks.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3273baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Reynolds, Elanan Winchester 1827-1867 Tangletown letters, The: being the reminiscences, observations, and opinions of Timotheus Trap, esq. Including a report of the Great Mammothic Reform convention. Edited by the author of 'Records of the Bubbleton parish,' etc.
Buffalo, NY Wanzer, McKim 1856, Hardcover Americana; 300, 12p. ads; 19cm; green blind stamped clothvery rubbed; spine faded, frayed; corners bumped; loose signature; back flyleaf torn; illus.; convention held "for the purpose of initiating a radical change in the Religion, Government and Morality of the civilized world."
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3274baN   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Carroll, Dixie b. 1883 Lake and stream game fishing. A practical book on the popular fresh-water game fish, the tackle necessary and how to use it by Dixie Carroll. With an introduction by James Keeley and a foreword by Jack Lait; verse by Albert Jay Cook.
Cincinnati, OH Stewart & Kidd 1919, Second Edition Hardcover Good+ Condition 253 pages; 21.2cm. Hardcover binding is moderately worn and rubbed, with spine chipped; ink spots on botton edge. Contains a colored frontisportrait of author; illus. mostly from photos listed before text; author's full name Carroll Blaine Cook.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3275baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Robinson, Edwin Arlington 1869-1935 Man who died twice, The. Signed by the author.
New York Macmillan 1924, Hardcover Signed American poetry; 79p.; 25.8cm; 1/2 black cloth; gray paper covered boards; spine shaken, water damaged; cover soled; #284 numbered and signed by author.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3279baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Detroit Post and Tribune Zachariah Chandler: an outline sketch of his life and public services. With an introductory letter from James G. Blaine, of Maine.
Detroit, MI Post and Tribune 1880, Hardcover Michigania; [xviii] [19]- 396p.; appendix paged through xxxvi; 23.5cm; full blind stamped brown leather rubbed; corners bumped; all edges gilt; gilt dentelles, edges; frontis. portrait of Michigan politician Zachariah Chandler 1837-79, U. S. Senator 1857-75, 1879, U. S. Secretary of the Interior 1875-77; illus. listed p. [xviii]; "The Doric pillar of Michigan", memorial address by Arthur Tappan Pierson 1837-1911; bookplate.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3282baZ2   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Balaswamy, Thiru P. Allegory in John Steinbeck's early novels. Thesis submitted in partial fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of Doctory of Philosophy.
Madras, India University Press 1982, Hardcover American literature; John Steinbeck 1902-68; 292p.; 29.7cm; typed thesis; dustjacket glued over black theme binder; correspondence and regulations for degree examination laid in.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3286baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Clark, O. H., Mrs. AN HONOR ROLL. Containing a pictorial record of the war service of the men and women of Kalamazoo County, 1917 - 1918 - 1919.
Kalamazoo, MI Mrs. O. H. Clark 1920, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 344 pages of text, followed by [44] pages of salutatory advertisement, and an index to pages16-216. Measures 27.7cm. Hardcover brown blind stamped pictorial cloth slightly soiled; extremities of the binding are shelfworn, with a few tiny spots beginning to fray. The corners are slightly bumped, and the integrity of the binding is intact, but slightly shaken. There is slight damp-staining to the margin at the bottom edge of about half of the pages, but it only ripples the paper slightly, with the slightest discoloration, and there is no odor of mildew, etc. A few corners of pages are creased as well. Illustrated with a colored pictorial title page, colored plates and black & white photographic portraits. Previous owner marks in pencil. Michigania; World War I, Americana.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3287baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Koslow, Jules b. 1916 The green and the red. Sean O'Casey...the man and his plays.
New York Golden Griffin 1949, Hardcover Irish theater; biography; 119p.; 27.2cm; 1/2 white, gray with green and red cloth; frontis photo portrait of Irish dramatist Sean O'Casey 1880-1964; dustjacket torn.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3288baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Goss, Willard Isle of the lake, The. An "outing" story for boys.
Elgin, IL David C. Cook 1903, Hardcover Children's literature; Great Lakes; 95p.; 21.5cm; 3/4 red cloth rubbed; spine crimped, discolored; corners bumped; hinge re-glued; illus.; author identification quiz pasted on front endpaper; quiz answers pasted on back endpapers; adventure story set in Lake Huron.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3294baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Krug, Walther Neue Musik, Die. Mit acht Bildnissen.
Zurich, Switzerland Eugen Rentsch 1920, Hardcover Music; composers; biography; 124p., [4]p. ads; 19.8cm; 1/2 red cloth, floral patterned paper covered boards; dustjacket chipped; slip-case soiled; chapter and frontis. portrait of Anton Bruckner 1824-96; chapters and portraits of Edvard Grieg 1843-1907, Richard Strauss 1864-1949, Gustav Mahler 1860-1911, Max Reger 1873-1916, Arnold Schonberg 1874-1951, Hans Pfitzner 1869-1949; portrait of Achille Claude Debussy 1862-1918; chapters on Franz Volker 1899-1965, Richard Wagner 1813-83, Peter Ilich Tschaikowsky 1840-93; in German.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3302baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hampson, Robert Thomas (1793-1858) Origines patriciae; or a deduction of European titles of nobility and dignified offices, from their primitive sources.
London Henry Kent Causton 1846, First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition xv, 428 pages of text including an index. Measures 22.5cm (height). Hardcover; rebound in dark green buckram (cloth). Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. A few of the final pages with chip at corner, not affecting text. Nobility; Titles.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3322baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hemans, Lawton Thomas (1864-1916) LIFE AND TIMES OF STEVENS THOMSON MASON, the Boy Governor of Michigan
Lansing, MI Michigan Historical Commission 1920, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Good condition Michigania; politics; territorial government; statehood; 528 pages of text including index.; 23.5cm; blue hardcover cloth rubbed; spine frayed; corners bumped; frontis. portrait of Stevens Thomson Mason 1811-43, first state of Michigan governor; illus. incl. portraits listed p.[9]-10; facsimiles, some folded.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3353baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hemans, Lawton Thomas (1864-1916) LIFE AND TIMES OF STEVENS THOMSON MASON, the Boy Governor of Michigan
Lansing, MI Michigan Historical Commission 1920, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Good condition Michigania; politics; territorial government; statehood; 528 pages of text including index; 23.5cm; cloth rubbed; spine crimped; corners bumped; frontis. portrait of Stevens Thomson Mason 1811-43, first state of Michigan governor; illus. incl. portraits listed p. [9]-10; facsimiles, some folded.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3355baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fuller, George Newman, editor (1873-1957) HISTORIC MICHIGAN. Land of the Great Lakes. Its Life, Resources, Industries, People, Politics, Government, Wars, Institutions, Achievements, the Press, Schools, Churches, Legendary and Prehistoric Lore. Also a Third Volume Containing Local History...
Dayton, OH National Historical Association 1924, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Good condition Michigania; biography; Detroit; Wayne counties; 3 vols.; 26.2cm; dark blue cloth rubbed; all vols. water stained not affecting text; vol. 2 back hinge cracked; first 2 vols. continuously paged; general, author, subject indexes in vol. 2; vol. 1 frontis. of author; vol. 2 frontis. of state capital; illus., many from photos; vol. 3: xv, 623p.; cover bound upside down; index to personal records p. [vi]-xv; illus., portraits many from photos; George Byron Catlin 1857-1934.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3361baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fuller, George Newman, editor (1873-1957) HISTORIC MICHIGAN. Land of the Great Lakes. Its Life, Resources, Industries, People, Politics, Government, Wars, Institutions, Achievements, the Press, Schools and Churche, Legendary and Prehistoric Lore. Three volume set
Dayton, OH National Historical Association 1924, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Good+ conditionMichigania; biography; Alpena, Benzie, Cheboygan, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Manistee, Wexford counties; 3 vols.; 26.2cm; dark blue cloth rubbed; spines frayed, faded; vol. 1, 3 covers spotted; corners bumped; inner hinges cracked; first 2 vols. continuously paged; general, author, subject indexes in vol. 2; vol. 1 frontis. portrait of author; vol. 2 frontis. state capitol; illus., many from photos; vol. 3: 454p.; local histories of above named Michigan counties; index to personal sketches after Contents; illus., portraits, many from photos.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3362baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gallagher, William D. Facts and conditions of progress in the North-West. Being the annual discourse for 1850, before the Historical and Philosophical Society of Ohio; delivered April 8, the sixty-third anniversary of the first settlement of the state. W ith an appendix cont
Cincinnati, OH H. W. Derby 1850, Hardcover Americana; Ohio; 88p. incl. ads; 23cm. 1/2 tan leather, green paper covered boards slightly rubbed; black leather label; chip from botton corner t. p.; margins water stained; Howes G21.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3371baH   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bergman, Ray (1891-1967) FRESH - WATER BASS. Illustrated by Fred Hildebrandt.
New York, NY University of Oklahoma Press 1942, First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition American fly-fishing; 436 pages of text. 22.8cm; Hardcover blue cloth binding slightly rubbed; gilt decoration; inner hinge weakened. Illustrated with a color frontis and other illustrations, including colored plates of flies and lures l(isted p.405-436). Pictorial endpapers. Previous owner's name on front endpaper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3377baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Huntington, Nathaniel Gilbert 1785-1848 Huntington's introduction to modern geography, for beginners and common schools, preparatory to the use of his and other larger works upon the subject, illustrated by a variety of cuts, and accompanied by a new and corresponding atlas, drawn and engraved
Hartford, CT Reed & Barber 1838, Hardcover Geography; 166p.; 17.1cm; 1/2 tan leather rubbed; reproduced t. p. and recommendations on boards; frontis.; illus.; 142 lessons; atlas lacking.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8577baM   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

DeKoven, Mrs. Reginald Life and letters of John Paul Jones, The.
New York Charles Scribner 1913, First Edition Hardcover Americana; U.S. Navy; biography; 1st ed.; 2vols.; 23cm; original red cloth, rubbed; 2 small bleached spots on cover; top edges gilt; 2 frontis. of John Paul Jones 1747-1792, American naval commander; illus. listed p. xv vol.1, p. [vii] vol.2; index; some pages uncut; book pocket; owner marks.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3392baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jocelin de Brakelond f. 1173-1215 Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond: a picture of monastic life in the days of Abbot Samson newly edited by Sir Ernest Clarke.
London Alexander Moring the De La More Press 1903, First Edition Hardcover Religion; English history; Samson, Abbot of Bury St. Edmunds 1135-1211; xliv, 285p. incl. index; 15.7cm; original ivory paper spine with gray cloth; spine chipped; illustrated series title and 2d 1/2 t.p.; The King's Classics; ed. Sir Ernest Clarke 1856-1923.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3394baP   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

O'Casey, Sean (1880-1964) OAK LEAVES AND LAVENDER or a Warld on Wallpaper.
New York Macmillan 1947, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition Irish drama; 163 pages of text; 19.2cm; Hardcover binding very slightly rubbed; pages 159-163 contain melody lines (music and lyrics) from score; dustjacket moderately darkened on spine, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3398baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Munk, William (1816-1898) THE GOLD-HEADED CANE.
London Longmans, Green 1884, Early Edition Hardcover Good+ Condition xvi, 246 pages of text including index. 21cm; reddish-brown hardcover cloth is faded and rubbed; spine is faded with small tears. Upper right corner of pages slightly water stained. Writing attributed to Dr. William Macmichael (1784-1839). Small clipping pasted to front flyleaf; previous owner's bookplate and name on front endpapers; endpapers moderately browned. British College of Physicians; Biography.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3404baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Perry, Thomas Sergeant 1845-1928 Selections from the letters of...Edited, with an introduction by Edwin Arlington Robinson.
New York Macmillan 1929, First Edition Hardcover American literature; 255p.; 23.7cm; gray cloth, rubbed; spine paper label chipped, not affecting lettering; Edwin Arlington Robinson 1869-1935, American poet.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3418baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Owen, Robert L. (1856-1947) RUSSIAN IMPERIAL CONSPIRACY 1892-1914. Signed by author
no place listed privately printed 1926, Hardcover Signed 154 pages of text; Measures 23.5cm (height); brown buckram; spine and corners rubbed; presentation signed by author. World War I; Russia.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3420baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thoreau, Henry David 1817-1862 Walden or life in the woods. Illustrations by Aldren Watson.
Mount Vernon, VA Peter Pauper Press Hardcover American literature; 294p.; 25.5cm; 1/2 tan linen slightly soiled; green pictorial paper covered boards; slip-case damaged, soiled; front endpaper stained by bookpocket.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3426baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Huxley, Thomas Henry (1825-1895) Critiques and addresses.
New York D. Appleton 1873, First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Condition Science; philosophy, education; 1st American edition. xiv, 317 pages of text and [4 ]pages of advertisements. Hardcover binding; original blind stamped maroon cloth slightly rubbed, with moderate fading to spine. Soiled spot and owner marks on front flyleaf.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3431baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cather, Thomas Thomas Cather's journal of voyage to America in 1836.
London Rodale Press, Miniature Books 1955, First Edition Americana; 48p.; 20.5cm; illus.; portraits; owner marks.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3432baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Labaume, Eugene (1783-1841) CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA, Embellished with Plans of the Battles of the Moskwa and Malo-Jaroslavits, Containing a Faithful Description of the Affecting and Interesting Scenes of Which the Author Was an Eye-Witness, A. Translated
Hartford, CT Silas Andrus 1817, First edition in English Hardcover Very good- condition 356 pages of text. Measures 19.9cm in height. Hardcover; full old leather binding, worn; front hinge cracked; illustrated with 2 folding plans; different type setting from inventory #6692ba; ex libris. Russia; Napoleonic wars.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3437baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pennsylvania. Assembly Compilation and digest of the road laws, and the election laws, together with certain forms. Prepared and published under authority of an act of assembly of Pennsylvania, passed the first day of February, anno domini, 1827.
Harrisburg, PA Office of the Reporter 1827, Hardcover Americana; Pennsylvania law; highways; 141p.,16p. index; 21cm; full old leather rubbed; spine label lacking; foxed.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3439baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Huxley, Thomas Henry (1825-1895) ON THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES: Or, the Causes of the Phenomena of Organic Nature. A Course of Six Lectures to Working Men.
New York, NY D. Appleton 1883, Early Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition Evolution; biology; 150 pages of text, [6]p. ads; original rust blind stamped cloth; very slightly foxed; preface to American edition on pages 3-4. Previous owner's bookplate neatly on front paste-down endpaper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3505baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown compiler Coats of Arms - Scrapbook
no place Not published 1820, First Edition Hardcover Very good- condition The illustrations are mainly hand-colored English engravings ca. 1790-1830, though there are couple of dozen hand-colored (probable) French engravings from ca. 1830. All of these have been trimmed to the edge of each image, and glued to pages of a circa 1830 scrapbook. They range in size (w x h) from 1" x 1.5", 1.5" x 1.5", up to 1-3/4" x 1-7/8". There are almost 160 examples, from at least three different sources. Most of them are in very good to excellent condition, but less than 10% are stained from the glue. Bound in hardcover marbled paper-covered boards with black leather spine, which is heavily worn with chips to spine extremities and rear board nearly detached. Several pages have had an image torn or cut out, and most pages have evidence of this book having other contents in some cases at some point. 22.2 cm height. Heraldry;.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3507baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Books abroad, an international literary quarterly.
Norman, OK Univeristy of Oklahoma Press 1952, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition Periodical; world literature; 25th anniversary issue; 122 pages of text; [8] pages of advertisements; frontis. portrait of Roy Temple House, founder and editor emeritus. Winter 1952 issue, featuring Angelloz, Aub, Baldensperger, Brod, Burniaux, Canby, etc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7992baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Montagu-Nathan, M. (1877-1958) History of Russian music. Being an account of the rise and progress of the Russian School of Composers, with a survey of their lives and a description of their works. Second edition revised and corrected.
London William Reeves 1918, Second edition Hardcover Music; composers; biography; Russia; vi, 346 pages of text incl. index; [2]p. ads; 18.6cm; hardcover cloth rubbed; spine crimped; corners bumped; frontis. portrait of Rimski Korsakov 1844-1908.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3523baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Newmarch, Rosa THE RUSSIAN OPERA. With sixteen illustrations.
New York, NY E. P. Dutton First (presumed) edition Hardcover xv, 403 pages of text including indexes to operas, and names. Hardcover blue cloth binding slightly rubbed; spine slighhtly crimped; corners slightly bumped; measures 19.4cm in height. Illustrated with a frontis. portrait of Feodor Ivanovich Shaliapin (1873-1938) and other illustrations and portraits (listed after Contents). No date listed. Opera, Russia.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3524baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Werner, Jane WALT DISNEY'S VANISHING PRAIRIE. A true-life adventure. By Jane Werner and the staff of the Walt Disney Studio. Based on the film narration by James Algar, Winston Hibler, Ted Sears.
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1955, First Edition Hardcover Children's literature; natural history;movies; 124 pages of text including an index; 22.5cm; 1/2 gray cloth, pictorial green paper covered boards rubbed; pictorial title page, endpapers; profusely illustrated from colored photos; drawings by Campbell Grant; glossary; pictorial dustwrapper worn.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3536baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dickens, Charles Jr. 1837-1896 All the year round, a weekly journal conducted by Charles Dickens. With which is incorporated household words. New series. Volume XII. From April 18, 1874, to October 10, 1874. Including no. 281 to no. 306.
London Chapman & Hall 1874, Hardcover Periodical; English literature; 620p.; 25cm; 3/4 red leather chipped, rubbed; overall number vol. 32; Charles Dickens 1812-70, editor 1859-June 2, 1870; Charles Dickens Jr. editor June 5, 1870-95.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3566baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dickens, Charles Jr. 1837-1896 All the year round, a weekly journal conducted by Charles Dickens. With which is incorporated household words. New series. Volume XXIII. From June 21, 1879, to November 22, 1879. Including no. 551 to no. 573.
London Chapman & Hall 1879, Hardcover Periodical; English literature; 548p., 72p. extra summer number; 3/4 red leather chipped, rubbed; whole number vol.43; Charles Dickens 1812-70, editor 1859-June 2, 1870; Charles Dickens Jr. editor June 5, 1870-95; extra summer numbers for 1877-94.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3567baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dickens, Charles Jr. 1837-1896 All the year round, a weekly journal conducted by Charles Dickens. With which is incoporated household words. New series. Volume XXIV. From November 29, 1879 to May 8, 1880. Including no. 574 to no. 597.
London Chapman & Hall 1880, Hardcover Periodical; English literature; 572p., 48p. extra Christmas number; 25cm; 3/4 red leather chipped, rubbed; whole number vol. 44; Charles Dickens 1812-70, editor 1859-June 2, 1870; Charles Dickens Jr. editor June 5,1870-95; extra Christmas numbers for 1871-94.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3568baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Drummond, Henry (1851-1897) Tropical Africa.
New York John B. Alden 1890, Early Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Condition 132 pages of text. 19.3cm; hardcover green cloth binding; spine and corners lightly bumped. Contains a frontisportrait of the author and several black & white illustrations. Scotch evangelical writer and lecturer: in evangelical movement of Dwight Lyman Moody 1837-99: sought to reconcile evangelical Christianity with evolution: toured American and Australian colleges. Several previous owner marks on front endpapers: James A. Rose from 1890; Charles Vincent Emerson Starrett (1886-1974) from 1909 (lined out); Joseph Sadony no date. Africa; slave trade;
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3571baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, Walker C. Everett massacre, The. A history of the class struggle in the lumber industry.
Chicago, IL I. W. W. Publishing 1920, Hardcover Americana; lumbering; labor; 302p.; 19.4cm; maroon cloth, worn; illus. from photos; Everett, Washington, steamer Verona, November 5, 1916. No date, circa 1920.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3580baH   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gray, Harold (1894-1968) Little Orphan Annie in the circus.
New York Cupples & Leon 1927, Early Edition Hardcover Very Good- Condition Comics; 86p.; 22cm. Hardcover binding; green/black cloth spine with color illustrated paper-covered boards. Previous owner's inscriptions on endpapers.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 3589baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Buffalo Child Long Lance, Chief 1890-1932 Long Lance. Foreword by Irvin S. Cobb.
New York Cosmopolitan 1928, First Edition Hardcover American Indians; Northern Blackfeet; Siksika; Canada; Irvin Shrewsbury Cobb (1876-1944), American journalist, humorist; xv, 278 pages of text; 20.3cm; Hardcover cloth binding, rubbed; corners bumped; frontis. portrait of author; illus. from photos listed p. xi; bookplate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3591baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wagner, Richard 1813-1883 Parsifal. A mystical drama by Richard Wagner. Retold in the spirit of the Bayreuth interpretation by Oliver Huckel.
New York Thomas Crowell 1903, Hardcover Music; opera; fine printing; [xviii], 71p.; 19.9cm; red blind stamped cloth; small spot on back cover; gilt lettering; top edge gilt; glue residue on front endpaper; Oliver Huckel 1864-1940; frontis.; illus. listed after Contents; printed by Daniel Berkeley Updike 1860-1941, Merrymount Press, Boston; maybe book design, penciled signature on front flyleaf by Bruce Rogers 1870-1957.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3618baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cone, Mary Two years in California. With illustrations.
Chicago, IL S. C. Griggs 1876, First edition Hardcover Western Americana; California; biography; [xiii], 238, [7]p. ads; original blind stamped green cloth, rubbed; front hinge cracked; illus. listed p. [xiii]; map.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3625baN   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Het groote vermeerderde dubbelde prince liet-boeck, of Nassousche helden-daden: waer in gedagt vorden alle de voornaemste Liedetsens van 't veroveren van de Graeff a s mede van de Bataljens/ verjaer ghezangen/ ende andere prinstlyke Oranjens glory gesange
Dordrecht Symon Onder de Linde 1680, Paperback Fairy tales; in Dutch; first part 64, [1]p.; 14.6cm;all pp. before p. 23 lacking; second part 63?p.; 14.6cm; all pp. after p. 26 lacking; 1 woodcut illus.; dis-bound.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3646ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Duffus, Robert Luther 1888-1912 Santa Fe trail, The.
New York Longmans, Green 1930, First edition Hardcover Western Americana; 283p. incl. index; 24cm; original black cloth; gilt decoration; illus. listed p. xi; map and endpaper map; book pocket of previous owner.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3648baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Farmer, Silas 1839-1902 International and Berean lesson series. Sunday, August 30th, 1874..."Raising of Jairus' daughter" a token for the day.
Detroit, MI 1874, Michigania; religion; broadside poem.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3651ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Huxley, Aldous 1894-1963 LEDA. With engravings by Eric Gill.
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran 1929, Signed by Author English poetry; 44 pages of text; 24.3cm; ivory linen, slightly rubbed; spine darkened, frayed; leather label chipped; #254 of 361; engraver Eric Gill 1882-1940; signed by author; bookplate.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3671baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Trumbull, James Hammond ed. 1821-1897 True-blue laws of Connecticutt and New Haven and the false blue laws invented by the Rev. Samuel Peters. To which are added specimens of the laws and judical proceedings of other colonies and some blue-laws of England in the reign of James 1.
Hartford, CT American 1876, Hardcover Americana; Connecticutt; law; vi, [9]-360p.; 19.5cm; brightblue blind stamped cloth rubbed; spine darkened, frayed; corners bumped; small hole, glue residue on flyleaf; Samuel Peters 1735-1826.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3673baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pelzer, Louis 1879-1946 Marches of the dragoons in the Mississippi valley, an accoount of marches and activities of the first regiment United States dragoons in the Mississippi valley between the years 1833 and 1850.
Iowa City, IA State Historical Society of Iowa 1917, Hardcover Western Americana; U. S. Army; cavalry; x, 282p. incl. index; 23.3cm; original red cloth, faded; corners and spine slightly rubbed; top edge gilt; fore- and bottom edges untrimmed; Howes P188.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 8512baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

De Angeli, Marguerite b. 1889 Black fox of Lorne.
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1956, Hardcover Children's literature; Scotland; 191p.; 24.3cm; lime green cloth; spine crimped; illus. by author; p.125-rear endpapers stained not affecting text; colored pictorial dustjacket torn, stained; Michigan author.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3685baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Irving, John Treat 1812-1906 Indian sketches taken during a U. S. expedition to make treaties with the Pawnee and other tribes of Indians in 1833.
New York G. P. Putnam 1888, Hardcover American Indians; ix, 365p.; 19.5cm; dark red cloth; spine frayed, chipped, stained; corners bumped; hinges cracked; tape residue on endpapers; front flyleaf chipped; back flyleaf loose; Howes I79.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3722baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Macdonald, Flora ed. b. 1872 Sunset of Bon Echo, The. Whitman centennial.
Bon Echo, Ontario Walt Whitman Club 1919, First Edition Paperback American poetry; periodical; WaltWhitman 1819-92; 36p.; 22.5cm; vol. 1, #5; pictorial paper wrapper; Walt Whitman Club of Bon Echo summer resort; centenial celebration August 3-11, 1919; back cover map to resort.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3730ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wood, Stanley b. 1908 Over the range to the Golden Gate. A complete tourist's guide to Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound and the great north-west.
Chicago, IL R. R. Donnelley 1889, First Edition Hardcover 351 pages of text including advertisementand index; 23.6cm; illus. from photos listed p. 345-47; brown cloth pictorial cover; gilt letters; index to stations on Denver and Rio Grande, Denver and Rio Grande Western and Southern Pacific railroads; owner marks. Western Americana, Travel, Railroads.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3739baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Whitney, Alfred Carpenter b. 1881 Pontiac, a drama of old Detroit, 1763.
Boston, MA Richard G. Badger 1910, Hardcover 111 pages of text; 19.2cm; colored pictorial light green cloth rubbed; spine frayed; frontis.; script; handwritten poem in German on back fly leaf. Americana, Michigan, Theater.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3740baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Burnet, Jacob Notes on the early settlement of the North-Western Territory.
Cincinnati, OH Derby, Bradley 1847, First Edition Hardcover 501 pages of text; 22.8cm; 3/4 leather,re-backed; ex libris; Howes B997. Old Northwest.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 3744baH   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hunter, John D. 1798-1827 Memoirs of a captivity among the Indians of North America, from childhood to the age of nineteen: with anecdotes descriptive of their manners and customs. To which is added, some account of the soil, climate, and vegetable productions of the territory we
London Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Browne 1823, First English edition Hardcover ix, 447 pages oftext; 22.9cm; original paper boards; cloth tape spine; label chipped, faded; flyleaf torn; ex libris; Howes H813. Indian captivity; Botany.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3746baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Richardson, Albert D. 1833-1869 Beyond the Mississippi from the great river to the great ocean. Life and adventure on the prairies, mountains, and Pacific coast. With more than two hundred illustrations...1857-1867.
Hartford, CT American Publishing 1867, Hardcover xvi, 572 pages of text. Later printing (not first printing). Measures 22.7cm; embossed cloth, badly worn; gilt decoration rubbed; loose pages; hinges cracked; lithograph t.p.; frontis. map; illus. listed iii-vii;1 p. autograph letter signed from L.V. McWhorter, bookseller, Mason, OH laid in; McWhorter bookplate; t.p. note re this book; Rader 2782. Western Americana; Mormon; Biography.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3751baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

James, George Wharton 1858-1923 What the white race may learn from the Indian.
Chicago, IL Forbes 1908, First Edition Hardcover 269 pages of text; 24.2cm; red cloth; spine slightcrimped; illus. from photos; English born explorer, interpreter of southwestern U.S., came to U.S. 1881; owner marks.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3752baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lewis, Tracy Hammond Along the Rio Grande. Illustrations by Oscar Frederick Howard.
New York Lewis 1916, First edition Hardcover Western Americana; Texas; Mexican war, 1912; [xi] 215p.; 19.2cm; original red cloth; front cover map; gilt decoration; inner hinges repaired; illus. listed p.[xi]; originally issued serially in the New York Morning Telegraph.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3786baN   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Roosevelt, Kermit (1889-1943) THE LONG TRAIL. Autographed Edition.
New York Review of Reviews: Metropolitan Magazine 1921, First thus edition Hardcover Signed Very Good- Condition 79 pages of text. 19.7cm; Hardcover binding; tan cloth spine with paper covered boards. Extremities rubbed; spine crimped; corners bumped. Autographed edition signed by author, son of Theodore Roosevelt U. S. president 1901-09. Contains two drawings including the frontis., 1 facsimile of a letter by T.R., and one black & white photo. Text originally appeared in Happy Hunting Grounds 1920. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3799baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Hagers-Town town and country almanack.
Hagerstown, MD Gruber 1876, Americana; Maryland; almanacs; 11 yearly issues, published 1876-87; separately paged; 21cm; red library buckram; pages carelessly trimmed; spine label faded; woodcut t.p., illus.; page corners chipped; owner marks.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3801baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Martin, Samuel THE USEFUL ARTS. Their birth and development. Edited for the Young Men's Christian Association. Second edition.
London James Nisbet 1851, 2nd edition Hardcover xvi, 415 pages of text; original blue cloth, gilt decoration; front inner hinge cracked; extra engraved t.p.; illus. with woodcuts. Technology; English history.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3810baM   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Denver and Rio Grande Railroad, The Rocky Mountain views on the Rio Grande, "Scenic line of the world". Consisting of twenty-four quadri-colored engraved views from recent photographs.
Denver, CO Smith , Brooks 1914, Paperback 24.3 x 30cm; 1 colored plate pasted on maroon paper wrappers; tied; 22 colored plates from photos tipped in, 1 folded, 1 torn; 2p. explanation of subjects illus.; 1 map; William H. Crane, compiler. Railroads; view books.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3811baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Louys, Pierre 1870-1925 Woman and puppet. Illustrations by William Siegel.
no place Privately printed 1930, 153 pages of text; 25cm; 1/2 vellum; black paper covered boards; gilt decoration; 1 of 2500; English translation of La Femme et le Pantin 1898; glassene wrapper torn; slip-case rubbed, part lacking; bookplate. French novel.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3829baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Michigan Fur Producers, Inc. Michigan fur pageant. Sesqui-centennial exposition 1926 Philadelphia, Pa.
Detroit, MI Michigan Fur Producers, Inc. 1926, Paperback Michigania; fairs & expositions; leaflet.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 3903ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Greene, Graham b. 1904 THE TENTH MAN.
New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1985, First thus edition Hardcover English novel; revised text; movie version; 157 pages of text; 24.2cm; 1/2 dark blue cloth, light blue paper covered boards; d/w; small remainder dot on bottom edge.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3923baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Albee, Edward b. 1928 THE WOUNDING: An Essay on Education
Charleston, WV Mountain State Press 1981, First Edition Paperback Signed 12 pages of text; 22cm; white paper wrapper stained at bottom; #141 of 250; signed by author; cover photo portraint of author; commencement address, U. of Charleston, 10 May, 1881. Autograph.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3927ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Plomer, William 1903-1973 Remarks when opening the George Gissing Exhibition at the National Book League London 23 July 1971.
London Enitharmon Press 1971, First Edition Paperback Signed 12 unnumbered pages; 22.1cm; blue paper wrapper; erratum slip laid in; #75 of 195; signed by author; printed by John Roberts Press. English novelist George Robert Gissing (1857-1903).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3935ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Purdy, James Oyster is a wealthy beast, An
San Francisco, CA Black Sparrow Press 1967, First thus edition Paperback Signed 38 unnumbered leaves; 16.4 x 23.2cm; white paper wrapper slightly discolored; #154 of 200; signed by author; designed, printed by Graham Mackintosh. American poetry, Autograph.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 3937ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Tyler, Parker b. 1907 Little boy lost, A: Marcel proust and Charlie Chaplin.
New York, NY Prospero Pamphlets 1947, First Edition Paperback Signed 12 unnumbered pages; 23cm; white paper wrapper; apology for cover stains made by author in signed inscription; printed photo of Marcel Proust 1871-1922 on front cover; illus., 2 from photos; 1 of 400; pamphlet #2; distributed by Gotham Book Mart. Fashion.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3940ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Campbell, Sandy B. Twenty-nine letters from Coconut Grove. Signed by author.
Verona, Italy Stamperia Valdonega 1974, First Edition Paperback Signed Very good condition 59, [5] pages of text; 27.3cm; gray paper wrapper; 2 full page endpaper illus. from photos; letters to Donald Windham about Talulah Bankhead 1902-68, Tennessee Williams 1911-83, et al, during production of "A Streetcar Named Desire', 1 of 300; presentation signed by author to Liz Smith; Additionally, there is a Campbell to Smith autograph letter signed laid in. Americana.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 3943baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lipovskii, Aleksandr Ilich Soviet circus, The. A collection of articles
Moscow Progress Publishers 1967, First Edition Hardcover 234 pages of text; 22cm; original tan cloth; d/w; profusely illus. from photos; compiled by Aleksandr Ilich Lipovskii; translated from the Russian by Fainna Glagoleva. Russia.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3949baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Foster, Frank b.1892 Clowning through in collaboration with William G. Bosworth. With a foreword by Lady Eleanor Smith. And nineteen drawings specially made for this book by Clifford Hall.
London H. Cranton 1937, First Edition Hardcover Signed 162 pages of text; 19.2cm; original yellow cloth, lightly soiled; illus.; signed presentations by author and by illustrator. Biography.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3951baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Randisi, Robert J. ed. b. 1951 Mean streets. The second Private Eye Writers of America anthology.
New York, NY Mysterious Press 1986, First Edition Hardcover Signed 230 pages of text. Measures 21.6cm; green cloth; green cloth slip-case; #127 of 250; signed by editor and contributors: Max Allan Collins jr. b. 1948; Wayne D. Dundee; Loren D. Estleman b. 1952; William Campbell Gault b. 1916; Sue Grafton b. 1940; Stuart Melvin Kaminsky b. 1934; Rob Kantner; John Thomas Lutz b. 1939; Arthur Lyons jr. b. 1942; Sara Paretsky b. 1947; Bill Bronzini b. 1943; and Dick Stodghill. Mystery.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3961baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ardath Tobacco Co. Cigarette cards.
London Ardath Tobacco Co. Paperback Movies; 47 cards in 2 flat plastic display cases; 6.8 x 3.6cm; colored lithographs of film stars; lacking #5,14,16 of 50 card set; biographical notes on verso. No date of publication listed.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3989baS   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

John Player & Sons Cigarette cards.
London John Player & Sons Paperback Movies; 41 cards in plastic display holder; 6.8 x 3.6cm; cards from second, third series; colored lithographs of film stars; biographical notes on verso. No date of publication listed.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3990baS   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wheeler, Daniel Extracts from the letters and journal of Daniel Wheeler, while engaged in a religious visit to the inhabitants of some of the islands of the Pacific ocean, Van Diemen's Land, New South Wales, and New Zealand, accomanied by his son, Charles Wheeler.
Philadelphia, PA Joseph Rakestraw 1840, First Edition Hardcover vii, 324 pages of text; 23cm; blackblind stamped cloth; spine chipped and frayed; endpapers stained; pages water stained , not affecting text. Travel, Australia.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3994bgF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)