F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4999 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Sherwood, Robert Emmet 1896-1955 Queen's husband, The.
New York Charles Scribner 1928, First Edition Hardcover American drama; 190p.; 19.8cm; maroon clothslightly rubbed; glue residue front flyleaf; d/w; script.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2012baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Priestley, John Boynton b. 1894 Laburnum grove. An immoral comedy in three acts.
London William Heinemann 1934, First Edition Hardcover English drama; 1st ed.; 107p.; 18.9cm; red cloth very slightly rubbed; glue residue on front endpaper; script; owner marks.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2017baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lincoln, Abraham 1809-1865 Annual message to the Congress, December 6, 1864 Commemorating the 150th anniversary of the birth of Abraham Lincoln.
Detroit, MI Friends of the Detroit Public Library 1959, Paperback Civil War; p. [5-8]; 22.8cm; light green paper wrapper; facsimile of portion of original manuscript of President's second annual address preserved in the Burton Historical Collection, Detroit Public Library; comments by James M. Babcock; reproduction of Mathew Brady portrait of U. S. pres. 1861-65; supplement in 1959 spring issue of Among Friends, quarterly publication of the Friends.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8816ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Huntington, Elijah Baldwin (1816-1877) STAMFORD SOLDIER'S MEMORIAL.
Stamford, CT published by Author 1869, First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition 165 pages including an index. 22.4cm; hardcover binding; blind stamped purple cloth is slightly faded with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner names written on first page of text. Not listed in Nevins, Seagrave, Broadfoot. Military history; rosters; obituaries.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8894baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bald, F. Clever MICHIGAN IN FOUR CENTURIES. Line drawings by William Thomas Woodward.
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1954, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition xiii, 498 pages oftext. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated; maps; discreet previous owner marks. Michigania.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8930ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wiggin, Kate Douglas Smith 1856-1923 Affair at the inn, The, by Kate Douglas Wiggin, Mary Findlater, Jane Findlater, Allan McAulay.
Boston, MA Houghton 1904, First Edition Hardcover Children's literature; 220p.; 19.2cm; tan pictorial cloth, edges darkened; spine frayed, discolored; red lettering; frontis.; illus. listed after t.p.; illus. Martin Justice 1858-1912; Mary Findlander b. 1865; Jane Helen Finklander 1866-1946; Allan McAulay b. 1863, pseudonym of Charlotte Stewart .
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2069baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bryant, Lorinda Munson 1855-1933 Children's book of celebrated sculpture, The.
New York Century 1923, Hardcover Children's literature; art; viii, 104p. incl. index; illus. fromphotos listed p. vii-viii; dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2072baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hergesheimer, Joseph 1880-1954 Limestone tree, The. Signed and limited edition.
New York, NY Alfred Knopf 1931, First Edition Hardcover Signed American novel; 386p.; 24.2cm; blue cloth; pages uncut; #71 of 225; signed by author; dustjacket torn; slip-case broken, plastic taped.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2128baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nordhoff, Charles 1830-1901 Northern California, Oregon, and the Sandwich Islands.
New York Harper 1874, First Edition Hardcover Western Americana; travel; 256p.; 23cm; brown cloth, worn; black and gilt decoration; frontis. map; illus. listed p. 12-15; writer b. Westphalia, Germany; to U.S. as child; U.S. Navy 1844-47, merchant marine 1847-53; Cowan has publication date as 1877.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 2186baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

De la Mare, Walter John 1873-1956 TO LUCY. Drawings by Albert Rutherston. Signed by the author.
London Faber & Faber 1931, First Edition Hardcover Signed Very good- condition English literature; 8 unnumbered leaves; 22.2cm. Hardcover binding; yellow paper covered boards soiled; #2 of 225; signed by author; #33 of Ariel Poems; linen slip-case; Albert Daniel Rutherston 1881-1953.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2203baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch 1879-1958 Some of us, an essay in epitaphs. Signed by the author.
New York R. M. McBride 1930, Hardcover Signed American literature; 135p.; 24.7cm; 1/2 white linen; light blue paper covered boards; pages partly uncut; #978 of 1295; signed by author; glassene dustjacket tattered; slip-case rubbed.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2226baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Tobias, George Jackson (1860-?) MEMOIRS OF GEORGE JACKSON TOBIAS, M.D. L.L.B
Detroit, MI Courier-Berghoff for author 1936, First Edition Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition [xvi], 194 pages of text. Three-quarter black leather binding is slightly rubbed; blue silk-covered boards with minor soiling and shelfwear. Limited edition, hand-numbered #11 of 50; this copy with presentation inscription signed by author "To Mr. + Mrs. Wm G. Comb. with best wishes from the author [signed] G. J. Tobias M.D." Contains twelve illustrations of family portraits (indexed). Spine is titled in gilt "Memories of Bygone Days" though that title is not mentioned elsewhere. Contains a chapter on the Chicago Fire of 1871, as well as of the Iroquois Theatre Fire in Chicago on December 30 1903 (author, then resident of Wilmette, lost his sister in that fire), and of their relocation to Oakland County Michigan in 1919. Doctor, Biography, Michigania, Michigan History. Measures 22.5cm in height. A tight and attractive copy of this publication.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2229baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nares, Edward 1762-1841 Heraldic anomalies; or, Rank confusion in our orders of preference with disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By it matters not who. In two volumes.
London G. and W. B. Whittaker 1823, Hardcover Heraldry; titles; nobility; 2 vols.; xxii, 334, 372p.; 18cm; 3/4 old leather rubbed; gilt decorated spines; marbled edges; back cover detached vol. 1; front cover detached, errata slip, part front flyleaf lacking vol. 2.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2231baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wells, Daniel b. 1876 King Carter. In two parts.
Detroit, MI John Borman 1922, Hardcover Michigania; lumbering; biography; 152p.; 18.5cm; limp red leather very fragile; cover detached; boards chipped; spine lacking; leather separated from boards; frontis.; illus. from photos listed before p. 1; map; family move from New Brunswick to Menominee.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2232baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Vernon, Grenville (1883-1941) YANKEE DOODLE - DOO, a collection of songs of the early American stage compiled with an introduction & notes by Grenville Vernon.
New York, NY Payson & Clarke 1927, First Edition Hardcover Very good- condition 165 pages of text; 26.7cm. Hardcover binding: red cloth spine and patterned paper covered boards; slightly rubbed; spine crimped. Top edge gilt; illustrations listed on page [13]; contains some musical scores. American theater.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2247baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Blank book.
Hardcover Binding; accounts ledger, unused; 16cm; full brown leather, slightly rubbed; gilt decoration, dentelles.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2254baM   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dattel, Michel Last Christmas show, The. A graphic interpretation of the yuletide season.
San Francisco, CA Academy of Art College 1975, First (presumed) edition Unbound Very good+ condition No date, circa 1970-75. 10 unbound illustrations; 17.7 x 12.7cm; multi-colored paper prints with printed title leaf, held together by printed paper wrap-around band. A collection of work of students and faculty at Academy of Art College in San Francisco; designer Dattel; illustrators Steve Doty; Reagan Wilson, Jesse Baclig, Greg Mock, Jon Engelken, Russell Jordon, Ruby Lee.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2259ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kemble, W. Chart of the West Indies, with the adjacent coast of South America, shewing the tracks of Don Christopher Columbus.
New York Maps; West Indies; 11" x 16" folded map; torn at folds into 3 parts. No publisher or datelisted.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2282ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Collette, Elisabeth Van Horne 1776-1846 Journey to the promised land. Journal of Elizabeth Van Horne 1807.
Pittsburgh, PA Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania 1939, Paperback Americana; Pennsylvania; Ohio; biography; 23p.; 22.7cm; blue paper wrapper; photo reproduction of journal page; 3 portraits.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2288ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Various Recital songs by American composers selected from programs of famous artists. [binder's title]
New York Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge 1914, Hardcover Music; published 1914-1919; sheet music; 29.7cm; black cloth slightly rubbed; endpaper portraits of 100 artists featuring songs from this volume in their performances; 24 titles, 13 repeated in various ranges, 12 bound with covers; 15p. ads; some lyrics from verses by poets: Robert Louis Balfour Stevenson 1850-1894, Sara Teasdale 1884-1933, Alfred Joyce Kilmer 1886-1918, Charles Hanson Towne 1877-1949, Carolyn Wells b. 1942, and others.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2297baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ricci, Seymour de 1881-1942 Jacques Casanova de Seingalt. An address to the Philobiblon Club of Philadelphia, 24 May, 1923.
Philadelphia, PA Privately printed 1923, First Edition Hardcover 24 pages of text; 21.7cm; hardcover binding: gray cloth spine with stiff marbled-paper boards; presentation signed by Abraham Simon Wolf Rosenbach 1876-1952 to Frances Wilson; Casanova 1728-98. Books about books; Biography.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2303ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hobart, Nathaniel d. 1840 Life of Emanuel Swedenborg: with some account of his writings. Fourth edition, containing, in addition, a lecture on the mission of Swedenborg, by Sampson Reed, and an article on the New Jerusalem Church, prepared for the new American cyclopedia.
Boston, MA William Carter 1862, Fourth edition Hardcover Religion; Americana; General Convention ofthe New Jerusalem in the United States of America; 4th ed.; 246p. incl. index; 19.7cm; original brown cloth; corners bumped and stained; frontis. portrait of Emanuel Swedenborg 1688-1772; bottom corner stained; Sampson Reed 1800-80; pencil underlinings; owner marks.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2313baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Roth, Edward 1826-1911 Christus Judex, legend of the White Mountains. With an introduction by W. C. Prime.
Boston, MA J. G. Cupples 1892, Hardcover Americana; New Hampshire; Maine; White mountains; fiction;vi, 108p.; beige blind stamped cloth soiled; illus.; small tear in flyleaf; owner marks.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2332baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dickens, Charles 1812-1870 Adventures of Oliver Twist, The. With twenty-eight illustrations by J. Mahoney.
London Chapman and Hall Hardcover English novel; iv, 204p.; 24.5cm; 3/4 black leather; 3 extra clipped illus. pasted in; manuscript Dickens bibliography on verso of flyleaf; critical comment in pencil on last page; owner marks. No date of publication listed.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 2338baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mansfield, Katherine 1888-1923 THE ALOE.
New York Knopf 1930, Hardcover English literature; 135p.;25cm; dark gray paper covered boards rubbed; paper spine label chipped; #427 of 950; pseudonym of Kathleen Beauchamp Murry, British short story writer.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2355baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Zimmermann, Johann Georg (1728-1795) Solitude considered with respect to its influence upon the mind and the heart. Written originally in German by M. Zimmerman, aulic counsellor and physician to His Britannic majesty at Hanover. Translated from the French of J. B. Mercier
Albany, NY Barber & Southwick 1796, First American edition Hardcover Good+ Condition viii, [9]-280 pages of text, followed by [8] page subscriber's list. Measures 20.9cm (height). Hardcover; full old leather, worn; inner hinges cracked; Front cover, endpapers, title page and a few pages of text are damp stained, and there is moderate foxing and staining.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2360baX2   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hergesheimer, Joseph 1880-1954 Cytherea. Signed by the author.
New York, NY Knopf 1922, First Edition Hardcover Signed American novel; 371p.; 25cm; rust cloth slightly rubbed; paper spine label; 4 small spots on back endpaper; small spot on spine; #167 of 275; signed by author.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2366baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Leonard, William (editor) Chicago stagebill yearbook 1947. A pictorial and statistical review of the theatrical season of 1946-47, with a chronological history of the 24 preceding years on the Chicago stage.
Chicago, IL Chicago Stagebill 1947, First Edition Hardcover Theater; Chicago, IL; periodical; 1st printing; 270p. incl. index; 24cm; tan cloth; gilt decorated spine crimped; William Leonard editor.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2369baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Newton, Alfred Edward (1864-1940) Now, even as then - with an introduction by A. Edward Newton. Privately printed.
New York Edie-Davidson 1933, Hardcover Finance; investments; 28p.; 25.7cm; 1/2 green cloth, green paper covered boards rubbed; frontis. portrait of Timothy Bancroft 1802-63; illus.; bookplate.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2381baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ford, Gerald R. (1913-2006) SELECTED SPEECHES. Edited by Michael V. Doyle, Ph.D.
Arlington, VA R. W. Beatty 1973, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition Politics; Michigania;xiv, 245 pages of text; 18.9cm; white paper wrappers (trade paperback binding); photo of president and author on back cover; member U. S. House of Representatives 1948-74; U. S. pres. 1974-77. Minimal shelfwear, and minor fading to spine. No highlighting or underlining; clean and attractive.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2412baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ford, Gerald R. (1913-2006) SELECTED SPEECHES. Edited by Michael V. Doyle, Ph.D.
Arlington, VA R. W. Beatty 1973, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition Politics; Michigania;xiv, 245 pages of text; 18.9cm; white paper wrapper (trade paperback binding); photo of president and author on back cover; member U. S. House of Representatives 1948-74; U. S. pres. 1974-77. Minimal shelfwear, and minor fading to spine. No highlighting or underlining; clean and attractive.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2413baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ford, Gerald R. (1913-2006) Selected speeches. Edited by Michael V. Doyle, Ph.D.
Arlington, VA R. W. Beatty 1973, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition Americana; politics; Michigania; 1st ed.; xiv, 245 pages of text; 18.9cm; white paper wrapper (trade paperback binding); photo of president and author on back cover; member U. S. House of Representatives 1948-74; U. S. pres. 1974-77. Minimal shelfwear, and minor fading to spine. No highlighting or underlining; clean and attractive.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2416baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ford, Gerald R. (1913-2006) SELECTED SPEECHES. Edited by Michael V. Doyle, Ph.D.
Arlington, VA R. W. Beatty 1973, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition Americana; politics; Michigania; 1st ed.; xiv, 245 pages of text; 18.9cm; white paper wrapper (trade paperback binding); photo of president and author on back cover; member U. S. House of Representatives 1948-74; U. S. pres. 1974-77. Minimal shelfwear, and minor fading to spine. No highlighting or underlining; clean and attractive.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2417baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Falbaum, Berl b. 1938 The Anchor, Leo & Friends.
Eugene, OR JDW Publications 1978, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition vii, 178 pages of text including an index; 20.5cm; pictorial paperback binding in almost new condition; back cover portraits from photos of author, Leo Derderian 1918-1997; frontis. map; [6] leaves of facsimiles, illus. from photos. Michigania, Biography.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2419baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ellis, Helen Harriet (1895-1969) Michigan in the Civil War. A guide to the material in Detroit Newspapers, 1861-1866.
Lansing, MI Michigan Civil War Centennial Observance Commission 1965, First Edition Paperback Very Good+ Condition ix, 404 pages of text including an index. 22.cm; paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with a sketch by A. R. Ward of General Custer presenting captured battle flags to War Department, October 23, 1864. Michigania; bibliography.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2432baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mazzanovich, Anton b. 1860 Trailing Geronimo. Some hitherto unrecorded incidents bearing the outbreak of the White Mountain Apaches and Geronimo's band in Arizona and New Mexico.
New York Wehman 1931, Hardcover American Indians; Indian wars; U. S. Army; biography; 322p.; 20cm; maroon cloth; spine crimped; 3 frontis. : Geronimo [in color], Lieut. Charles B. Gatewood, the author; p.25-112 illus. mostly from photos, listed p. 7-11; foreword by Gatewood, U. S. 6th cavalry officer who negotiated surrender of Geronimo and Natchez in 1886; pictorial dustjacket worn.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8898baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Friedman, Bruce Jay b. 1930 Scuba duba, a tense comedy in two acts.
New York American drama; act 1, 35p., act 2, 38p.; 28cm; turquoise faux leather theme binder worn; mimeographed working script of Establishing Theatre Company, New York.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2471baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wright, Thomas (1859-1936) THE LIFE OF EDWARD FITZGERALD. With fifty-six plates. Two volumes.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1904, Hardcover Very good condition English literature; biography;2 volume set. Hardcover binding; red cloth, slightly rubbed; spine labels chipped; extra spine label tipped in each vol.; vol.1 frontis portraits of Edward Fitzgerald 1809-83, English poet best known for translations of Omar Khayyam; vol. 2 frontis. of brother John Fitgerald 1803-79; illus. listed each vol.; some foxing; facs. of letters and drawings by Fitzgerald.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2487baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Spellman, Cardinal Francis 1889-1967 Prayers and poems.
New York Charles Scribner 1947, Hardcover Religion; American poetry; 23p.; 19.3cm; original white cloth; red slip-case; #723 of 999; signed by author.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2506baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Prokosch, Frederic 1908-1989 Seven sisters, The.
New York Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1962, First Edition Hardcover American novel; 1st printing; 405p.; 20.9cm; blue cloth very slightly rubbed; dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2520baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Prokosch, Frederic 1908-1989 Nine days to Mukalla. A novel.
New York Viking 1953, First Edition Hardcover American novel; 249p.; 21cm; yellow cloth slightly soiled; spine crimped; photo of author on dustjacket back; pictorial dustjacket chipped.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2523baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Habermann, Johann Christliches Gebet-Buchlein enthaltend Morgen-und Abendsegen auf alle Tage in der Woche....
Harrisburg, PA Jacob Baab 1829, Hardcover Religion; prayer book in German; 153p.; 13.5cm; 1/2 leather; paper covered boards badly peeled; front cover detached; part of t.p. lacking, affecting text; all pages before frontis. lacking; foxed; owner marks.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2543baD   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thomson, Virgil b. 1896 THE MUSICAL SCENE. Signed by the author.
New York Knopf 1945, First Edition Hardcover Signed Music; orchestras; conductors; opera; recitalists; sacred and choral music; xiv, 301p.; 21.7cm; dark red cloth slightly rubbed; gilt decoration; i-xvi p. index; presentation to Julian Sawyer signed by author; bookplate: The Gertrude Stein collection of Julian Sawyer.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2553baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rorem, Ned b. 1923 Music from inside Out. Signed by the author.
New York George Braziller 1967, First Edition Hardcover Signed Music; composers; 1st printing; 144p.; 21.5cm; red cloth; dustjacket slightly chipped; signed by author, composer of art songs, lecturer on composing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2557baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lincoln, Abraham 1809-1865 [Annual message to the Congress, December 6, 1864] Commemorating the 150th anniversary of the birth Abraham Lincoln.
Detroit, MI Friends of the Detroit Public Library 1959, Civil War; slavery; [4]p.; 22.8cm; facsimile of portion of original manuscript of President's second annual address preserved in the Burton Historical Collection, Detroit Public Library; comments by James M. Babcock; reproduction of Mathew Brady portrait of U. S. pres. 1861-65; supplement from 1959 spring issue of Among Friends, quarterly publication of the Friends.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2566ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Livermore, Mary Ashton Rice (1820-1905) My story of the war: a woman's narrative of four years personal experience as nurse in the Union army, and in relief work at home, in hospitals, camps, and at the front during the war of the rebellion. With anecdotes, pathetic incidents, and thrilling re
Hartford, CT A. D. Worthington 1890, Early Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition 699 pages of text.23cm; hardcover binding; blind stamped red cloth slightly rubbed with minor sunning to spine. Contains a frontisportrait of the author and numerous other illustrations listed on page 13-14; includes a colored illus. of flags indexed p. 15-16. Broadfoot; Seagrave; Coulter #293; Nevins. Biography; women; hospitals.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8700baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nordhoff, Charles 1830-1901 Northern California, Oregon, and the Sandwich Islands.
New York Harper 1874, Hardcover Western Americana; travel; 256p.; 23cm; brown cloth, badly worn; black and gilt decoration; inner hinges cracking; frontis. map; illus. listed p. 12-15; writer b. Westphalia, Germany; to U.S. as child; U.S. Navy 1844-47; merchant marine 1847-53; Cowan has date 1877.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 2574baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Van Itallie, Jean-Claude b. 1935 America hurrah, a evening of short plays. Signed by the author.
New York no publisher 1966, Signed American drama; 88p.; 28cm; red faux leather theme binder very worn; signed by author; mimeographed working script for 3 short plays; opened November 7, 1966, New York's Pocket Theatre; many notatons, drawings, much underlining.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2589baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jewett, Sarah Orne 1849-1909 Play days. A book of stories for children.
Boston, MA Houghton, Osgood 1878, First Edition Hardcover Children's literature; 213p.; 17.8cm; dark brown cloth rubbed; spine frayed; corners bumped; gilt decoration.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 2632baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gard, Alex Stars off Gard.
New York, NY Charles Scribner 1947, Hardcover Movies; 62p. cartoons, caricatures; 28.4cm; gold colored paper covered boards worn; spine chipped frontis.; index.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2639baS   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Harte, Bret 1836-1902 Luck of roaring camp, The. Illustrated with wood-cuts by Paul Honore. An introductory note by Richard Ellis.
Camden, NJ Privately printed by Haddon Craftsmen 1941, First Edition Hardcover American literature;[xii] 27p.; 28.4cm; burlap covered boards; corerns bare; top, bottom of spin chipped; 3 colored woodcuts; illus. Paul Honore 1885-1956.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2648baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Omar Khayyam Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam in English verse by Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrations by Willy Pogany.
Philadelphia, PA David McKay 1942, Hardcover Persian poetry; 101p.; 25cm; maroon cloth; gilt decoration; original gift box, broken; 20 black and white illus.; William Andrew 'Willy' Pogany 1882-1955; Edward Fitzgerald 1809-83; Ghiyas al-Din Abu al-Fath Omar ibn Ibrahim al-Khayyam ca1050-1123, known as The Tentmaker, philosopher, mathematician, astronomer; rubaiyyat: plural of quantrain; book plate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2649baM   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Omar Khayyam Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, The. Translated into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald.
New York, NY Dodge 1916, Hardcover Persian poetry; 53 text leaves, printed one side; 21.8cm; embossed tan cloth, worn; spine rubbed; corners bumped; inner hinges cracked; 4 colored illus. tipped in; top edge gilt; gilt decoration; Edward Fitzgerald 1809-83; Ghiyas al-Din Abu al-Fath Omar ibn Ibrahim al-Khayyam ca1050-1123, known as The Tentmaker, philosopher, mathematician, astronomer; rubaiyyat: plural of quatrain; bookplate, owner marks.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2655baM   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Omar Khayyam Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald. Edited by George F. Maine. Illustrated by Robert Stewart Sherriffs.
London Collins 1967, Hardcover Persian poetry; 234p. incl. index to first lines of quatrains; 24cm;blue leather; gilt decoration; red leather labels; all edges gilt; color illus.; 1st, 2nd, 5th ed. represented; biography; slip-case, worn; Edward Fitzgerald 1809-83; Ghiyas al-Din Abu al-Fath Omar ibn Ibrahim al-Khayyam ca1050-1123, known as The Tentmaker, philosopher, mathematician; astronomer; rubaiyyat: plural of quatrain.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2656baM   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kahn, Ely Jacques, jr. b. 1916 THE VOICE. The story of an American phenomenon.
New York Harper 1947, First Edition Hardcover Music; movies; biography; Francis Albert Sinatra 1916-98; xvii,125p.; 19.7cm; pictorial red cloth;16 illus. from photos listed p. [v]; d/w worn; 5x7 Sinatra photo with lipstick stains, printed signature laid in; plastic tape residue on flyleaf.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2659baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown A walk and a drive; Little Rosy's travels.
New York Sheldon 1870, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Very good condition 63 pages of text; 11.5cm; blind stamped hardcover binding, faded with moderate staining and shelfwear. Gilt decorated spine, rubbed; 1 of 6 vols.; frontis.; illus.; pictorial 1/2 title: Violet stories. Previous owner's blind stamp on title page, and minor soiling to some page edges.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2719baD   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Milburn, William Henry 1823-1903 Rifle, axe, and saddle-bags, and other lectures. With introduction by Rev. J. McClintock, D.D. Portrait of the author on steel.
New York, NY Derby and Jackson 1857, Hardcover Americana; blind; religion; xxi, [25]-309p.; 19.3cm;brown blind stamped cloth badly faded, rubbed; spine frayed; corners badly bumped; foxed; John McClintock 1814-70; owner marks.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2736baN   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Colum, Padraic 1881-1972 CREATURES. With drawings by Boris Artzybasheff.
New York, NY Macmillan 1927, Hardcover Irish poetry; 58 pages of text.; 24cm; 1/2 black cloth, patterned paper cover boards; corners , edges bumped; spine crimped; artist Boris Artzybasheff b.1899; author immigrated to U.S.1914; bookplate; owner marks.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2778baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Office of the Journal of Health AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGIN, SYMPTOMS AND CURE OF THE INFLUENZA OR EPIDEMIC CATARRH; With Some Hints Respecting Common Colds and Incipient Pulmonary Consumption.
Philadelphia, PA Henry H. Porter 1832, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Good+ condition 80 pages of text. Hardcover; brown cloth spine lacking; blue-green paper covered boards nearly detached. Original orange printed paper front cover label intact. Minor foxing scattered throughout text. Medicine; influenza; rhinovirus. Measures 22.9cm (height).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2818baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bartlett, Elisha M.D. 1804-1855 History, diagnosis, and treatment of the fevers of the United States, The. Fourth edition, revised. by A. Clark, M.D.
Philadelphia, PA Blanchard and Lea 1856, Hardcover Good+ condition xxii, 33-610 pages of text including an index. Measures 24cm (height. Original blind stamped brown cloth; spine backstrip lacking, boards detached; text undamaged. Americana, American.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2834baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Worcester, Samuel 1770-1821 Two discourses on the perpetuity and provision of God's gracious covenant with Abraham and his seed.
Salem, MA Haven Pool 1805, Hardcover Religion; 80p.; 21.3cm; crudely bound into boards from different title; author American minister; owner marks.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2852baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Robins, Helen Josephine b.1871 In the city of the Contrade.
Siena, Italy Tipografia Sociale 1912, First Edition Hardcover Travel; Italy; 67 pages of text; 24.6cm; Hardcover binding of 3/4 vellum; illus. from photos.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2889baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jardine, Sir William (1800-1874) THE NATURALIST'S LIBRARY. ORNITHOLOGY. Vol. III. Gallinaceous Birds. The Natural History of Gallinaceous Birds. Illustrated by Thirty-two Plates, Coloured. With Memoir of Aristotle by Andrew Crichton
Edinburgh, Scotland W. H. Lizars, and Stirling and Kenny 1834, First thus edition Hardcover Very good- condition 232 pages of text, followed by 32 + 4 pages of publisher's advertisement. Hardcover cloth binding is heavily worn, with the spine crudely taped, but remaining intact and functional and protective of the contents. Illustrated with a black & white engraving of Aristotle as the frontisportrait, a hand-colored half-title page, and thirty beautiful hand-colored plates. Complete with all plates and tipped-in errata slip tipped in. Ornithology, Birds, Ocellated Turkey; Pavo; Japanese Peacock; Polyplectron; Argus, Crested, Thibetian, Long-tailed Polyplectron, Argus Pheasant or Gigantic Argus; Gallus; Gigantic, Bankiva, Bronzed, Fork-Tailed, Sonnerat's Wild Cock; Phasianus; Ring-Necked, Diard's, Barred-Tailed, Soemmering's, Silver, Golden, Lady Amherst's; Euplocomus; Macartney Cock, Pucras Pheasant; Lophophorus; Impeyan; Tragopan; Nepaul or Horned, Golden-breasted, Black-Headed; Numida; Crested, Common Guinea Fowl, Aristotle 384-322 B.C.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 2892baX2   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wright, Thomas 1810-1877 Caricature history of the Georges; or, annals of the House of Hanover, compiled from squibs, broadsides, window pictures, lampoons, and pictorial carictures of the time. With nearly four hundred illustrations on steel and wood.
London Catto and Windus 1876, Hardcover England; history; caricatures; humor; xiii, 639p.; 19cm; full textured leather very rubbed; front cover detached; gilt decorated spine crackled; colored lithography frontis.; 11 plates; numerous illus. in text.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2893baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Greenaway, Kate (1846-1901) Almanack for 1925.
London Frederick Warne 1925, Hardcover Engliah art; [24]p.; 7.9 x 10.5cm; 1/2 yellow cloth; pictorial paper boards; note on glassene wrapper: "colored illustrations are the actual first printing of the 1887 Almanack." The text for the year 1925 is now inserted; wrapper fragile, chipped.
Price: USD 190.00 other currencies   order no. 8902ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jefferson, Thomas 1743-1826 Manual of parliamentary practice, composed originally for the Senate of the United States. The constitution of the United States, and the rules for conducting business in both houses of Congress; with all the amendments, erasures and additions, down to t
Columbus, OH Johnathan Phillips 1848, Hardcover 245 pages of text; 14.7cm; full old leather rubbed;outer hinges cracked; worm holes at front hinge; author U. S. pres.1801-09. Americana; Congress;
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2895baN   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Griffith, John 1713-1776 Some brief remarks upon sundry important subjects, necessary to be understood and attended to by all profess the Christian religion. Principally addressed to the people called Quakers. The third edition.
Wilmington, DE Gaddis & Abrams 1815, Hardcover Religion; Society of Friends; 80p.; 17.8cm; originalpaper covered boards; cloth spine, worm holes; Morgan 338.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 2903baP   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cunynghame, Sir Harry Hardinge 1848-1935 EUROPEAN ENAMELS.
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1906, First American edition Hardcover Very good+ condition xvi, 188 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover green cloth binding with gilt decoration; spine ends slightly shelfworn and starting to fray; corners slightly bumped. Illustrated with a colored frontis. and sixty-one black & white plates. Previous owner's marks discreetly on front endpaper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8531baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dustin, Fred Report on Indian earthworks in Ogemaw County, Michigan.
Bloomfield Hills, MI Cranbrook Institute of Science 1932, Paperback American Indians; archaeology; 25p.; 22.9cm; green paper wrapper; Scientific Publication No. 1, Cranbrook Institute of Science.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2929ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Levasseur, V. Siberie ou Russia d'Asie. [Map].
Paris 1846, Maps; matted; 9" x 12"; green ink outline of Gouv de Perm.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8656bam   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Tirion, Isaac Quebek, de Hoofdstand van Kanada; aan de Rivier van St. Laurens: door de Engelschen belegero en by Verdrag benagtig'd, in't jaar 1759. [Map].
Amsterdam 1759, Maps; matted; 12 7/8" x 16 7/8"; index to letters identifying map locations; inset of 'de Rivier boren Quebek.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 8657bam   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Grant, Donald M. ed. RHODE ISLAND ON LOVECRAFT. Edited by Donald M. Grant and Thomas P. Hadley. Illustrated by Betty Wells Halladay from objects owned by H. Douglass Dana and the John Hay Library.
Providence, RI Grant-Hadley 1945, Paperback Very good condition 26 pages of text; 22.4cm; green paper wrapper faded; H. P. Lovecraft 1890-1937. Fantasy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2965ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Silantieva, T. Khudozhniki Sovetskovo Kino.
Moscow 1972, Hardcover Movies; Russian set design; unpaged; 31cm; white cloth slightly soiled; Russian and English text and index; 248 illus. some colored covers 1920-70; pictorial d/w slightly rubbed.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2996baS   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thurber, Donald M.D. (1918-1998) Recollections of John F. Kennedy. A collection of extemporaenous remarks delivered at the Prismatic Club of Detroit in April, 1995. Signed by the Author.
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI Charles Kelly Foundation 1997, First Edition Hardcover Signed Near Fine Condition 63 pages of text. 18.4cm; hardcover binding; original cream and black cloth. Limited edition #63 of 350; signed by author. Americana; John Fitzgerald Kennedy 1917-63, U. S. pres. 1961-63.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8536baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Blum, Albert A. and Dan Georgakas MICHIGAN LABOR AND THE CIVIL WAR
Lansing, MI Michigan Civil War Centennial Observance Commission 1964, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition Michigania; 31 pages of text including appendix; 22.8cm; original blue paper wrapper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3045ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Elwell, Edward Henry 1825-1890 Portland and vicinity. Illustrated.
Portland, ME Loring, Short, Harmon and W. S. Jones 1876, Hardcover Americana; Maine; local history;142p., incl. index, 16p. ads; 24.5cm; brown blind stamped cloth rubbed; spine frayed, weak; inner hinges cracked; corners bumped; all edges gilt; frontis. portraits of Portland mayors; profusely illus.; portraits.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3071baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Moravian missionaries, The, old Jessie, and sin found out.
Philadelphia, PA Presbyterian Board of Publication Hardcover Religion; Moravians; Greenland; India;36p.; no date of publication listed; 15.4cm; blind stamped green cloth; foxed.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8727ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Greenaway, Kate 1846-1901 CALENDAR FOR 1973
New York, NY Merricack Publishing Corp 1973, First (presumed) edition Paperback Very good+ condition English art; 25.2 x 18.2cm color lithograph calendar card; mailing envelope.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8817ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Norse, Harold (editor) BASTARD ANGEL NO. 3. Beat Generation Poets: The Prints of Peter LeBlanc
San Francisco, CA Harold Norris 1974, First (presumed) edition Paperback Very good+ condition American literature; [55]p.; 28cm; pictorial paper wrapper; front cover woodblock print portrait of LeBlanc; illus.; publication presenting new, established authors of surrealist and beat poetry, stories. Small bump to bottom of spine, otherwise almost near fine condition. Includes works by over 33 contributors including Ginsburg, Kerouac, Ferlinghetti, Bowles, Genet, Bukowski, Orlovsky, Rexroth, Burroughs, and others.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8820ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Prokosch, Frederic (1908-1989) Idols of the cave, The.
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1946, First Edition Hardcover Amerian novel; 373p.; 21.2cm; black cloth rubbed; photo of author on dustjacket back; pictorial dustjacket chipped, flap corner clipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3098baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Prokosch, Frederic (1908-1989) Idols of the cave, The.
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1946, First Edition Hardcover American novel; 373p.; 20.5cm; black cloth slightly rubbed; presentation signed by author; photo of author on back of dustjacket; pictorial dustjacket chipped.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3099baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Prokosch, Frederic (1908-1989) Age of thunder.
New York Harper 1945, First Edition Hardcover American novel; 311p.; 21.2cm; black cloth slightly rubbed; pictorial endpapers; photo of author on back of dustjacket; pictorial dustjacket torn, flap corner clipped; owner marks.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3100baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Prokosch, Frederic (1908-1989) America, my wilderness.
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1972, First Edition Hardcover American novel; 251p.; 21.4cm; rose colored cloth; dustjacket; pristine.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3104baW