F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4906 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Wilson, Francis 1854-1935 Joseph Jefferson. Reminiscences of a fellow player. Signed by the author.
New York Charles Scribner 1906, Hardcover Signed Theater; biography; 354p. incl. index; 23.8cm; 3/4beige cloth soiled; gray paper covered boards very rubbed; spine crimped; frontis. portrait of Joseph Jefferson 1829-1905; illus. listed before text incl. limited ed. extra plates; Jefferson bookplate reproduced on t. p.; #14 of 160; signed by author; also full page presentation signed by author. Previous owner's book pocket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1327baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lincoln, Abraham 1809-1865 Lincoln's last speech in Springfield in the campaign of 1858.
Chicago, IL University of Chicago Press 1925, Hardcover Americana; politics; 22p; 29.7cm; 1/2 tan cloth, paper covered boards soiled; frontis portrait of Lincoln, U. S. president 1861-65; 2 illus.; facsimile of speech; introduction by Oliver R. Barrett b. 1873; p. 17-19 "Mr. Lincoln at home", column from Springfield Journal Nov. 1, 1858; p. 21-22 printed letter from John H. Morgan.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1342baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wistar, Isaac Jones 1827-1905 Autobiography of Isaac Jones Wistar 1827-1905. Half a century in war and peace.
Philadelphia Wistar Institute of Anatony and Biology 1937, First Edition Hardcover Civil War; California; fur trade; mining; vii, 528p incl. index; 26.6cm; blue cloth, slightly rubbed; frontis. portrait of author; 8 illus. listed p. v; folded map; dustjacket torn, faded; Institute founded 1808 by Dr. Casper Wistar, great uncle of author; Broadfoot, Seagrave; Nevins.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1363baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Vines, Richard 1600?-1656 Hearse of the renowned the right honourable Robert Earle of Essex and Ewe, Viscount Hereford, Lord Ferrers of Chartley, Bourchier, and Lovaine, sometime Captaine Lord General of the armies raised for the defence of King and Parliament. As it was represen
Edinburgh, Scotland Privately printed 1886, Hardcover England; biography; funeral; 50p.; 23.5cm; blue cloth badly rubbed; spine frayed; spine label chipped; corners badly bumped; 1 of 75 large paper and 275 small paper copies printed; Bibliotheca curiosa; author English puritan divine; 3rd earl of Essex Robert Devereux.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1433baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kilpatrick, Judson 1836-1881 Blue and the gray, The, or, war is hell. Revised and edited by Christopher Morley from an old script by Judson Kilpatrick and J. Owen Moore.
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran 1930, First Edition Hardcover American drama; xv, 126p.; 19.7cm; original blue cloth slightly rubbed; paper labels; Christopher Morley 1890-1957; bookplate; dustjacket chipped; script.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1443baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Noyes, Alfred 1880-1958 If judgment comes. A poem. With drawings by John Alan Maxwell. Signed by the author.
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1941, First Edition Hardcover Signed American poetry; Adolf Hitler; 84p.; 24.2cm; maroon cloth; dustjacket, chipped; signed by author.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1444baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lawrence, Frieda 1879-1956 Not I, but the wind... By Frieda Lawrence. geb. Freiin von Richthofen. Signed by the author.
Santa Fe, NM Rydal Press 1934, Hardcover Signed English literature; biography; 311p.; 24.8cm; 1/2 beige cloth; corners bumped, soiled; illus. from photos listed p. 13; dustjacket chipped and soiled; #246 of 1000; privately printed; signed by author, wife of English novelist David Herbert Lawrence 1885-1930.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1462baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sterne, Laurence 1713-1768 Sentimental journey, A, through France and Italy. Illustrated by Mahlon Blaine.
New York Three Sirens Press 1930, Hardcover English literature; biography; fine printing; 192p.; 24.6cm; 1/2 tan, bright blue cloth; gilt decoration; illus. listed before text; bookplate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1463baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Douglas, Norman 1868-1952 Late harvest.
London Lindsay Drummond 1946, First Edition Hardcover English literature; 132p. incl. index; 21.8cm; rust colored cloth very slightly rubbed; dustjacket chipped.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1467baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Douglas, Norman 1868-1952 Norman Douglas a pictorial record with a critical and biographical study by Constantine Fitzgibbon.
New York McBride Hardcover English literature; 71p.; 24.5cm; red cloth; 17 plates; dustjacket; #205 of 364; Constantine Fitzgibbon b. 1919. No date of publication listed.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1468baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cerio, Edwin THAT CAPRI AIR. With a Foreword by Francis Brett Young.
London William Heinemann 1929, First English trade edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition [vi], v, [i] blank, 201 pages of text. Hardcover gray cloth binding, slightly rubbed at extremities; measures 23.2cm (height). A few tiny tears to page margins. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips at top edge, front panel split neatly at hinge, and overall slightly discolored/age-toned; protected in archival mylar. Printed at Windmill Press, Kingswood, Surrey, England. Translators include: Norman Douglas (1868-1952), p.155-168 "CERTOSINA: A Digestive Liqueur", R. W. Reynolds p.139-154 "TEMPLE OF CYBELE", Louis Golding p. 59-85 "WEBER, THE MOON-WIT" and "WESTERGARD, THE HELIO-MYTH"; Francis Brett Young (1884-1954). Italian Literature.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1472baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Burton, Sir Richard Francis (1821-1890) The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi. Wood-engravings by Wilfred Jones.
New York, NY Alfred Knopf 1924, Hardcover Arabic literature; 135p.; 14.3cm; 1/2 blue cloth, patterned paper boards; spine crimped, rubbed, small chip; edges badly rubbed; covers faded; #1736 of 2040; frontis.; illus listed p. [5-7]; author British explorer and Orientalist; Haji Abdu El-Yezdi Burton pseudonym; printed by Pynson Printers of New York.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1473baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gantillon, Simon b. 1890 Maya, a play in a prologue, nine scenes and a epilogue. Translated from the French by Ernest Boyd. Acting version. Signed.
New York Actors Managers Inc. 1928, Hardcover Signed French drama; 147p.; 19.5cm; 1/2 black cloth, red patterned paper covered boards rubbed; corners bumped; glue residue on flyleaf; English translation by Ernest Augustus Boyd 1887-1946; signed by Boyd and actress Aline MacMahon; script.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1474baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Taylor, Jeremiah 1817-1898 Sacrifice consumed, The. Life of Edward Hamilton Brewer, lately a soldier of the Potomac.
Boston, MA Henry Holt 1863, Hardcover Civil War; biography; x, 11-140p., 11p. ads; 17.4cm; blind stamped brown cloth fadded; spine crimped; frontis. portrait of Brewer 1842-63; binder's title: The patriot soldier.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 8891baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Stearns, William Augustus 1805-1876 Adjutant Stearns.
Boston, MA Massachusetts Sabbath School Society 1862, Hardcover Civil War; biography; 160p.; 15.7cm; blind stamped brown cloth faded, soiled; gilt decorated spine; spine crimped; 3 quite small white paint spots on spine, front cover; frontis. of author with printed signature; printed scriptural quotation on t. p.; signature and quotation lacking in other printings; author member U. S. Army, 21st Massachusetts infantry regiment 1861-65.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8892baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow b. 1906 Listen! the wind. With foreword and map drawings by Charles A. Lindbergh.
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1938, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very Good Condition Aviation; biography. xii, 275 pages of text including an appendix. Hardcover red cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, creases and tears; includes original glassene wrapper; both protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with endpaper maps; Charles Augustus Lindbergh, 1902-74, American aviator.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1484baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Powell, Ola Successful canning and preserving; practical handbook for schools, clubs, and home use. Pen and ink sketches by Rose E. Gamble. 5 colored plates, 174 illustrations in text. Third edition, revised.
Philadelphia Lippincott 1919, Hardcover Cookbook; xx, 405p. incl index; 21.5cm; cream blind stamped cloth slightly rubbed; spine crimped; corners slightly bumped; colored frontis.; illus. listed p. xv-xx; Lippincott's home manuals.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8576baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dorling, Edward Earle Leopards of England and other papers on heraldry.
London Constable 1913, First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Condition viii, 136 pages of text. 22.7cm; Hardcover maroon cloth binding lightly rubbed; spine slightly crimped; corners bumped. Textblock inner center seam cracked, with binding remaining intact. Contains a colored frontis and numeorus illustrations (listed page vii-viii) including 24 full page, 9 colored; 5 genealogy charts. Previous owner's blind stamp on title page.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1540baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown WHERE TO HUNT AMERICAN GAME.
Lowell, MA United States Cartridge Co 1898, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 288 pages of text. 20.5cm; hardcover green cloth binding slightly rubbed; gilt decoration; frontis.; illus. listed p. 7-8; contents alphabetical by state. Americana.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1553baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Goodall, George, ed. Soviet Union in maps: its orgins and development.
Chicago Denoyer-Geppert 1947, Paperback Maps; atlas; 32p.; 19cm x 25cm; paper wrappers; National Geographic map of the Soviet Union, 1990, laid in.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8926ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Amherst College Bookplate.
Books about books; 6.5 x 5cm; leather bookplate. n.d.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8886ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bennett, Enoch Arnold 1867-1931 Old wives' tale, The. With an introduction by Frank Swinnerton and a preface by the author. Illustrated by John Austen. Signed by the illustrator.
Oxford, U.K. Oxford University Press 1941, Hardcover Signed English novel; fine printing; Limited Editions Club; 2 vols.; 729p.; 29.7cm; 1/2 green cloth, patterned paper covered boards; #1327 of 1500; dustjacket chipped, spines discolored; Frank Swinnerton d. 1884; illus. listed vol. 1; signed by illustrator John Austen.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1773baU   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Reade, Charles 1814-1884 Cloister and the hearth, The. A tale of the Middle Ages. With an introduction by Hendrik Willem Van Loon and illustrations in photogravure by Lynd Ward.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1932, First thus edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed by Illustrator Very good condition English novel; 2 vols.; 25.2cm; orange and brown patterned cloth; orange paper covered board box rubbed and soiled; plain orange dustwrapper is somewhat torn and soiled; #273 of 1500; Hendrik Van Loon 1882-1944; signed by illustrator Lynd Ward 1905-85; bookplates.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1779baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Scott, Sir Walter (1711-1832) Ivanhoe, a romance. Design and original cuts by Allen Lewis.
New York Limited Editions Club 1940, First Edition Hardcover Signed Very Good+ Condition English novel; 2 vols.; 24.8cm; silver pyroxylin cloth embossed in chain-mail pattern; illus. endpapers; illus. listed vol.1; signed by illus. Allen Lewis 1873-1957; lacking glassene dustwrappers; original slipcase is soiled with seams cracking. Limited edition #159 of 1500.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1781baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nathan, George Jean 1882-1958 The morning after the first night.
New York Knopf 1938, First Edition Hardcover Theater; biography; ix, 282p. 19.5cm; black cloth; glue residue front flyleaf; charcoal portrait of author, American drama critic, on dustjacket front; dj rubbed.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1798baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Chaucer, Geoffrey 1340?-1400 Troilus and Cressida; rendered into modern English verse by George Philip Krapp.
London Fanfare Press 1939, Hardcover English poetry; fine printing; Limited Editions Club; xxi, 309p.; 31.5cm; 1/2 white cloth, decorated green paper covered boards; frontis.; pictorial second t.p.; glassene wrapper torn; slip-case bumped.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1802baU   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Masefield, John (1878-1967) Enslaved and other poems. Signed and Limited Edition.
London William Heinemann 1920, First Edition Hardcover Signed Very good- Condition 126 pages. 22.9cm; Hardcover binding; Japanese vellum spine and blue paper boards; corners rubbed and overall shelfworn; spine slightly soiled. Some pages uncut; top edge gilt. Number 205 of 250 published, signed on special limitation page by the author, Poet Laureate of England. Simmons 47a. English poetry.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1805baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Masefield, John (1878-1967) King Cole with drawings in black and white by Judith Masefield. Signed and Limited Edition.
London William Heinemann 1921, First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author Very Good Condition 54 pages of text. 22.9cm; hardcover binding; Japanese vellum spine, blue paper boards slightly soiled and corners bumped and rubbed. Top edge gilt. Limited edition number 448 of 750; signed by the author on a special limitation page, Poet Lauerate of England. Simmons 49. English poetry.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1806baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Galsworthy, John 1867-1933 Soames and the flag. Signed by the author.
London William Heinemann 1930, Hardcover Signed English novel;51p.; 23.6cm; full vellum, discolored, marked, sprung; #200 of 1025; signed by author; slip-case lacking.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1807baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ordnance Mutual Relief Association Official manual and constitution book issued by…United States Navy Yard. Organized Oct. 20th, 1891.
Washington, D.C United States Navy 1898, First (presumed) edition Hardcover U. S. Navy; Spanish-American War; armaments; munitions; 166p.; 22.3cm; original hardcover binding with spine soiled; illus.; portraits; advertisements.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8528baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dickinson, Sally Bruce 1859-1940 CONFEDERATE LEADERS. Signed by author.
Staunton, VA McClure Company 1937, First Edition Hardcover Signed Very good- Condition 198 pages oftext. 23.5cm; hardcover binding; original blue cloth slightly rubbed. Contains an index on pages [1-3]. Contains a frontisportrait of Gen. Robert Edward Lee (1807-70) and other illustrations. Presentation signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Previous owner stamp on front paste-down endpaper. Errata slip affixed to rear endpaper. Broadfoot; Seagrave, Nevins. Military History; Confederate States of America.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8529baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

[Richard, Gabriel] Memoir of Father Richard.
Detroit, MI No publisher Michigania; collection of xerox facsimile of documents, news clippings, etc.; Sulpician parish priest in Detroit; a founder of University of Michigania; territorial delegate to U.S. Congress; in Detroit from 1792 until his death, 1832.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1825ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Vestal, Stanley 1887-1958 Wagons southwest. Story of old trail to Santa Fe. Illustrations by Irvin Shope.
New York American Pioneer Trails Association 1946, Western Americana; 50p.; 17.7cm; original colored pictorial wrapper; illus.; map; pseudonym of Walter Stanley Campbell, American historian, biographer, poet, teacher.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1828ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Circus puzzle book
Waltham, MA American Publishing 1969, 4 cardboard jigsaw puzzles; 16.5 x 20.5cm; spiral binding; 4 paragraphs of text describing pictures; brightly colored; punch-out puzzles intact.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7244baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gobbers, Emil 1865-1948 Artisten Zirkus und Variete in alter und neuer Zeit mit einem Vorwort und Nachtrag von Ferdinand Brecher.
Dusseldorf, Germany Droste 1949, Hardcover Vaudeville; 200p.; 24.2cm; 1/2 tan cloth, cream colored paper covered boards soiled; corners bumped; front cover stained; page edges discolored; profusely illus. from photos; pictorial d/w torn, soiled, strip at top lacking; in German.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3950baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Cirque
no place Presse Bibliomane 1966, Paperback [24]p.; 27.8cm; folder of 1/2 white cloth, dark blue paper covered boards with tie; text in paper wappers; original glassene wrappers torn; illus.; Magyar circus postage stamp afixed to p. [3]; ticket to Empire State (building) Observatories afixed to p. [24]; in Japanese.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1325baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lloyd, Caroline A MEMORIAL OF LT. DANIEL PERKINS DEWEY of the Twenty-fifth Regiment Connecticut Volunteers
Hartford, CT Press of Case, Lockwood 1864, Hardcover 126 pages of text. Measures 18.2cm (height). Hardcover blind stamped green cloth faded; spine crimped; corners bumped; frontis. portrait of Perkins 1843-63; not in Nevins, Seagrave, Broadfoot. Military, Biography.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8893baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kearton, Richard 1862-1928 Our rarer British breeding birds. Their nests, eggs, and summer haunts. Illustrated from photographs by C. Kearton.
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1899, Hardcover Ornithology; birds; England; xvi, 149p.; 24cm; green clothvery faded; pictorial gilt decoration; top edge gilt; frontis. photo; illus. from photos listed p.xv-xvi; American publisher label laid over t.p. imprint.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1834baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kearton, Richard 1862-1928 British birds' nests. How, where, and when to find and identify them. With an introduction by R. Bowdler Sharpe. Illustrated from photographs by C. Kearton.
London Cassell 1898, Third edition Hardcover Ornithology; birds; England; xx, 368p.; [16] p. ads; 24cm; original green cloth faded; edges rubbed; back cover soiled; pictorial gilt decorations; inner hinges and endpapers glue stained; frontis photo; profusely illus. from photos.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1835baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Berry, Charles Walter VINIANA. With an introduction by H. Warner Allen and eight illustrations in collotype
New York, NY Knopf 1930, First Edition xiv, 149 pages of text; 20.3cm; 1/2 gray cloth; marbled paper covered boards very rubbed; spine rubbed; d/w flap laid in; anedotes told at wine dinners given by author, London wine merchant and connoisseur.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1836baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Aiken, Conrad 1889-1973 Thee. A Poem. Drawings by Leonard Baskin.
New York George Braziller 1967, First Edition Hardcover American poetry; [20]p.; 25.5cm; gray-greenpaper covered boards; portrait of author, poet, critic and writer of fiction by Frederick Baldwin on back of dustjacket which is chipped; illus. Leonard Baskin b. 1890; owner marks.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1845baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Masefield, John 1878-1967) Reynard the fox or The ghost heath run. Signed and limited edition.
London William Heinemann 1919, First Edition Hardcover Signed by Author Very good- condition 124 pages of text. 23.8cm; spine is Japanese vellum with blue paper boards, slightly soiled with corners bumped and rubbed. Top edge gilt. Number 244 of 250 signed by the author on special limitation page. Poet Laureate of England. Simmons 44a. English poetry.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1851baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dickey, James THE STRENGTH OF FIELDS. Signed by author.
Bloomfield Hills, MI Bruccoli Clark 1977, First Edition Paperback Signed Near fine condition American poetry; 12 unnumbered pages; 15.5 x 25.5cm; tan paper wrapper; hand numbered #48 of 350, signed by author (born 1923); composed for inauguration of Jimmy Carter (born 1922), 39th president of U. S. (1977-81). Designed and printed at Adagio, the private press of Leonard Bahr of Harper Woods, Michigan. Includes the original printed envelope.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1862ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nathan, Robert b. 1894 Dunkirk. A ballad.
New York Knopf 1942, First Edition American poetry; 7p.; 24.6cm; light orange paper wrapper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1864ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mrabet, Mohammed b. 1940 Big mirror, The. Taped & translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles.
Santa Barbara, CA Black Sparrow Press 1977, Hardcover Moroccan novel; 77p.; 22.3cm; 1/2 black cloth, light blue paper covered boards slightly rubbed; frontis. illus.; illus front cover; translated from Moghrebi by Paul Bowles 1910-99; photo portrait of author, biographical notes page after text; 1 of 500.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1884baR   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Colman, Fred A.; Walter Trier Artisten. Mit farbigen Tafelin und Abbildungen.
Dresden, Germany Paul Aretz 1928, First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Condition Humor; 154 pages of text. 24.3cm; hardcover red cloth binding moderately soiled, with minor chipping to spine. Illustrated with four beautiful color lithographs and numerous in black & white. Text in German. Circus.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7224baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Escenario del circo para despreder y armar.
Mexico City Editorial Novaro-Mexico 1962, 5 cardboard pages of cutouts to be assembled; 33 x 18.8cm; colored.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7245baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Franklin, Benjamin (1706-1796) Satires & Bagatelles.
Detroit, MI Fine Book Circle 1937, First thus edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 139 pages of text; 24.3cm. Hardcover binding; red cloth spine; gray textured cloth boards; hand numbered #19 of 1000 printed; designed and illustrated by Paul McPharlin (1903-1948); printed at Blue Ox Press. American literature; fine printing; private press.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1939baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pinckney, Charles 1757-1824 Observations on the plan of government submitted to the federal convention, in Philadelphia, on the 28th of May, 1787. Delivered at different times in the course of their discussions.
New York Francis Childs 1787, 27 pages; pgs. 11-26 suppplied in facsimile from the Library of Congress, 20.4cm; sheets sewn; unbound; Howes P375: "This speech, made before the Constitutional Convention, furnishes the only contemporary clue to the much discussed Pinckney plan for a Federal Constitution."
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 1948ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

MacLeish, Archibald 1892-1982 Songs for Eve.
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1954, First Edition Signed by Author Very good condition American poetry; vi, 68 pages; red cloth; spine and edges slightly rubbed; spine slightly sunned; lacks dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1968baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Schooling, J. Holt STRAND MAGAZINE. Signatures of Charles Dickens (with portraits). From 1825 to 1870.
London George Newnes 1894, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition Periodical; English literature; vol. VII; 672p. incl. index; 25.5cm; blue pictorial cover; gilt decoration; spine crimped; corners bumped; p. 80-89 article detailing the signatures of Charles Dickens 1812-70; portraits.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 8534baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nevins, Francis M. Jr. Cornell Woolrich: first you dream, then you die.
New York Mysterious Press 1988, Hardcover American literature; biography; movies; ix, 613p. incl. index; 1/2 black cloth, agua boards; illus.; photo portrait of author on dustjacket flap; dustjacket has photo portrait of Cornell Woolrich 1903-68, known as America's master of suspense; filmography p. 557-575; bibliography p. 597-603.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7990baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nott, Charles Cooper 1827-1916 Sketches of the war: a series of letters to the North Moore Street School of New York. Second edition.
New York Anson D. F. Randolph 1865, Second edition Hardcover Civil War; 5th Iowa cavalry regiment; 2nd ed.; 174p.; 19,5cm; original green cloth; spine, corners rubbed; fore-edges dented; presentation copy from James Nichols, 5th N.H. Volunteers; owner marks; Broadfoot; Nevins; Seagrave.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1996baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sherwood, Robert Emmet 1896-1955 Queen's husband, The.
New York Charles Scribner 1928, First Edition Hardcover American drama; 190p.; 19.8cm; maroon clothslightly rubbed; glue residue front flyleaf; d/w; script.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2012baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Priestley, John Boynton b. 1894 Laburnum grove. An immoral comedy in three acts.
London William Heinemann 1934, First Edition Hardcover English drama; 1st ed.; 107p.; 18.9cm; red cloth very slightly rubbed; glue residue on front endpaper; script; owner marks.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2017baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lincoln, Abraham 1809-1865 Annual message to the Congress, December 6, 1864 Commemorating the 150th anniversary of the birth of Abraham Lincoln.
Detroit, MI Friends of the Detroit Public Library 1959, Paperback Civil War; p. [5-8]; 22.8cm; light green paper wrapper; facsimile of portion of original manuscript of President's second annual address preserved in the Burton Historical Collection, Detroit Public Library; comments by James M. Babcock; reproduction of Mathew Brady portrait of U. S. pres. 1861-65; supplement in 1959 spring issue of Among Friends, quarterly publication of the Friends.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8816ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Huntington, Elijah Baldwin (1816-1877) STAMFORD SOLDIER'S MEMORIAL.
Stamford, CT published by Author 1869, First Edition Hardcover Very Good Condition 165 pages including an index. 22.4cm; hardcover binding; blind stamped purple cloth is slightly faded with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner names written on first page of text. Not listed in Nevins, Seagrave, Broadfoot. Military history; rosters; obituaries.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8894baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bald, F. Clever MICHIGAN IN FOUR CENTURIES. Line drawings by William Thomas Woodward.
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1954, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition xiii, 498 pages oftext. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Illustrated; maps; discreet previous owner marks. Michigania.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8930ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wiggin, Kate Douglas Smith 1856-1923 Affair at the inn, The, by Kate Douglas Wiggin, Mary Findlater, Jane Findlater, Allan McAulay.
Boston, MA Houghton 1904, First Edition Hardcover Children's literature; 220p.; 19.2cm; tan pictorial cloth, edges darkened; spine frayed, discolored; red lettering; frontis.; illus. listed after t.p.; illus. Martin Justice 1858-1912; Mary Findlander b. 1865; Jane Helen Finklander 1866-1946; Allan McAulay b. 1863, pseudonym of Charlotte Stewart .
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2069baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bryant, Lorinda Munson 1855-1933 Children's book of celebrated sculpture, The.
New York Century 1923, Hardcover Children's literature; art; viii, 104p. incl. index; illus. fromphotos listed p. vii-viii; dustjacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2072baK   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hergesheimer, Joseph 1880-1954 Limestone tree, The. Signed and limited edition.
New York, NY Alfred Knopf 1931, First Edition Hardcover Signed American novel; 386p.; 24.2cm; blue cloth; pages uncut; #71 of 225; signed by author; dustjacket torn; slip-case broken, plastic taped.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2128baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nordhoff, Charles 1830-1901 Northern California, Oregon, and the Sandwich Islands.
New York Harper 1874, First Edition Hardcover Western Americana; travel; 256p.; 23cm; brown cloth, worn; black and gilt decoration; frontis. map; illus. listed p. 12-15; writer b. Westphalia, Germany; to U.S. as child; U.S. Navy 1844-47, merchant marine 1847-53; Cowan has publication date as 1877.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 2186baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

De la Mare, Walter John 1873-1956 TO LUCY. Drawings by Albert Rutherston. Signed by the author.
London Faber & Faber 1931, First Edition Hardcover Signed Very good- condition English literature; 8 unnumbered leaves; 22.2cm. Hardcover binding; yellow paper covered boards soiled; #2 of 225; signed by author; #33 of Ariel Poems; linen slip-case; Albert Daniel Rutherston 1881-1953.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2203baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch 1879-1958 Some of us, an essay in epitaphs. Signed by the author.
New York R. M. McBride 1930, Hardcover Signed American literature; 135p.; 24.7cm; 1/2 white linen; light blue paper covered boards; pages partly uncut; #978 of 1295; signed by author; glassene dustjacket tattered; slip-case rubbed.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2226baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Tobias, George Jackson (1860-?) MEMOIRS OF GEORGE JACKSON TOBIAS, M.D. L.L.B
Detroit, MI Courier-Berghoff for author 1936, First Edition Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition [xvi], 194 pages of text. Three-quarter black leather binding is slightly rubbed; blue silk-covered boards with minor soiling and shelfwear. Limited edition, hand-numbered #11 of 50; this copy with presentation inscription signed by author "To Mr. + Mrs. Wm G. Comb. with best wishes from the author [signed] G. J. Tobias M.D." Contains twelve illustrations of family portraits (indexed). Spine is titled in gilt "Memories of Bygone Days" though that title is not mentioned elsewhere. Contains a chapter on the Chicago Fire of 1871, as well as of the Iroquois Theatre Fire in Chicago on December 30 1903 (author, then resident of Wilmette, lost his sister in that fire), and of their relocation to Oakland County Michigan in 1919. Doctor, Biography, Michigania, Michigan History. Measures 22.5cm in height. A tight and attractive copy of this publication.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2229baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Nares, Edward 1762-1841 Heraldic anomalies; or, Rank confusion in our orders of preference with disquisitions, moral, philosophical, and historical, on all the existing orders of society. By it matters not who. In two volumes.
London G. and W. B. Whittaker 1823, Hardcover Heraldry; titles; nobility; 2 vols.; xxii, 334, 372p.; 18cm; 3/4 old leather rubbed; gilt decorated spines; marbled edges; back cover detached vol. 1; front cover detached, errata slip, part front flyleaf lacking vol. 2.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2231baG   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wells, Daniel b. 1876 King Carter. In two parts.
Detroit, MI John Borman 1922, Hardcover Michigania; lumbering; biography; 152p.; 18.5cm; limp red leather very fragile; cover detached; boards chipped; spine lacking; leather separated from boards; frontis.; illus. from photos listed before p. 1; map; family move from New Brunswick to Menominee.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2232baQ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Vernon, Grenville (1883-1941) YANKEE DOODLE - DOO, a collection of songs of the early American stage compiled with an introduction & notes by Grenville Vernon.
New York, NY Payson & Clarke 1927, First Edition Hardcover Very good- condition 165 pages of text; 26.7cm. Hardcover binding: red cloth spine and patterned paper covered boards; slightly rubbed; spine crimped. Top edge gilt; illustrations listed on page [13]; contains some musical scores. American theater.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2247baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Blank book.
Hardcover Binding; accounts ledger, unused; 16cm; full brown leather, slightly rubbed; gilt decoration, dentelles.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2254baM   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dattel, Michel Last Christmas show, The. A graphic interpretation of the yuletide season.
San Francisco, CA Academy of Art College 1975, First (presumed) edition Unbound Very good+ condition No date, circa 1970-75. 10 unbound illustrations; 17.7 x 12.7cm; multi-colored paper prints with printed title leaf, held together by printed paper wrap-around band. A collection of work of students and faculty at Academy of Art College in San Francisco; designer Dattel; illustrators Steve Doty; Reagan Wilson, Jesse Baclig, Greg Mock, Jon Engelken, Russell Jordon, Ruby Lee.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2259ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kemble, W. Chart of the West Indies, with the adjacent coast of South America, shewing the tracks of Don Christopher Columbus.
New York Maps; West Indies; 11" x 16" folded map; torn at folds into 3 parts. No publisher or datelisted.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2282ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Collette, Elisabeth Van Horne 1776-1846 Journey to the promised land. Journal of Elizabeth Van Horne 1807.
Pittsburgh, PA Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania 1939, Paperback Americana; Pennsylvania; Ohio; biography; 23p.; 22.7cm; blue paper wrapper; photo reproduction of journal page; 3 portraits.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2288ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Various Recital songs by American composers selected from programs of famous artists. [binder's title]
New York Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge 1914, Hardcover Music; published 1914-1919; sheet music; 29.7cm; black cloth slightly rubbed; endpaper portraits of 100 artists featuring songs from this volume in their performances; 24 titles, 13 repeated in various ranges, 12 bound with covers; 15p. ads; some lyrics from verses by poets: Robert Louis Balfour Stevenson 1850-1894, Sara Teasdale 1884-1933, Alfred Joyce Kilmer 1886-1918, Charles Hanson Towne 1877-1949, Carolyn Wells b. 1942, and others.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2297baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ricci, Seymour de 1881-1942 Jacques Casanova de Seingalt. An address to the Philobiblon Club of Philadelphia, 24 May, 1923.
Philadelphia, PA Privately printed 1923, First Edition Hardcover 24 pages of text; 21.7cm; hardcover binding: gray cloth spine with stiff marbled-paper boards; presentation signed by Abraham Simon Wolf Rosenbach 1876-1952 to Frances Wilson; Casanova 1728-98. Books about books; Biography.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2303ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hobart, Nathaniel d. 1840 Life of Emanuel Swedenborg: with some account of his writings. Fourth edition, containing, in addition, a lecture on the mission of Swedenborg, by Sampson Reed, and an article on the New Jerusalem Church, prepared for the new American cyclopedia.
Boston, MA William Carter 1862, Fourth edition Hardcover Religion; Americana; General Convention ofthe New Jerusalem in the United States of America; 4th ed.; 246p. incl. index; 19.7cm; original brown cloth; corners bumped and stained; frontis. portrait of Emanuel Swedenborg 1688-1772; bottom corner stained; Sampson Reed 1800-80; pencil underlinings; owner marks.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2313baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Roth, Edward 1826-1911 Christus Judex, legend of the White Mountains. With an introduction by W. C. Prime.
Boston, MA J. G. Cupples 1892, Hardcover Americana; New Hampshire; Maine; White mountains; fiction;vi, 108p.; beige blind stamped cloth soiled; illus.; small tear in flyleaf; owner marks.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2332baF   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dickens, Charles 1812-1870 Adventures of Oliver Twist, The. With twenty-eight illustrations by J. Mahoney.
London Chapman and Hall Hardcover English novel; iv, 204p.; 24.5cm; 3/4 black leather; 3 extra clipped illus. pasted in; manuscript Dickens bibliography on verso of flyleaf; critical comment in pencil on last page; owner marks. No date of publication listed.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 2338baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mansfield, Katherine 1888-1923 THE ALOE.
New York Knopf 1930, Hardcover English literature; 135p.;25cm; dark gray paper covered boards rubbed; paper spine label chipped; #427 of 950; pseudonym of Kathleen Beauchamp Murry, British short story writer.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2355baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Zimmermann, Johann Georg (1728-1795) Solitude considered with respect to its influence upon the mind and the heart. Written originally in German by M. Zimmerman, aulic counsellor and physician to His Britannic majesty at Hanover. Translated from the French of J. B. Mercier
Albany, NY Barber & Southwick 1796, First American edition Hardcover Good+ Condition viii, [9]-280 pages of text, followed by [8] page subscriber's list. Measures 20.9cm (height). Hardcover; full old leather, worn; inner hinges cracked; Front cover, endpapers, title page and a few pages of text are damp stained, and there is moderate foxing and staining.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2360baX2   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hergesheimer, Joseph 1880-1954 Cytherea. Signed by the author.
New York, NY Knopf 1922, First Edition Hardcover Signed American novel; 371p.; 25cm; rust cloth slightly rubbed; paper spine label; 4 small spots on back endpaper; small spot on spine; #167 of 275; signed by author.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2366baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Leonard, William (editor) Chicago stagebill yearbook 1947. A pictorial and statistical review of the theatrical season of 1946-47, with a chronological history of the 24 preceding years on the Chicago stage.
Chicago, IL Chicago Stagebill 1947, First Edition Hardcover Theater; Chicago, IL; periodical; 1st printing; 270p. incl. index; 24cm; tan cloth; gilt decorated spine crimped; William Leonard editor.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2369baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Newton, Alfred Edward (1864-1940) Now, even as then - with an introduction by A. Edward Newton. Privately printed.
New York Edie-Davidson 1933, Hardcover Finance; investments; 28p.; 25.7cm; 1/2 green cloth, green paper covered boards rubbed; frontis. portrait of Timothy Bancroft 1802-63; illus.; bookplate.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2381baE   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ford, Gerald R. (1913-2006) SELECTED SPEECHES. Edited by Michael V. Doyle, Ph.D.
Arlington, VA R. W. Beatty 1973, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition Politics; Michigania;xiv, 245 pages of text; 18.9cm; white paper wrappers (trade paperback binding); photo of president and author on back cover; member U. S. House of Representatives 1948-74; U. S. pr