F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4917 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Simmons, Merle E. FOLKLORE BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR 1975.
Philadelphia, PA Institute for the Study of Human Issues 1979, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 186 pages of text. Red hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002120   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Heber, Reverend Reginald A BALLAD. By the Late Bishop of Calcutta.
Chester W. Crane 1830, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 5 leaves of text, followed by 8 lithographed plates. No date listed; circa 1830. Bound in the original printed wrappers, complete with front and rear endsheets. Wraps are somewhat soiled and rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tears. The first 8 leaves are stained at the bottom corner, not affecting the images. Art and Special Illustrated.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002123   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hale, Edward Everett THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY.
Boston, MA Ticknor and Fields 1865, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 23 pages of text. Original salmon-colored printed wrappers are bound in. Wraps and title page show rubbing to the extremities, slight soiling, and a few tiny tears with no loss. One interior leaf has a tear in the margin with no loss. Bound in nineteenth century three quarter brown morocco, with marbled paper-covered boards and endpapers. Spine is decorated with gilt lettering. Binding shows minor rubbing to the extremities, with minimal damage due to skinning on one corner piece. American Navy, Folklore. Bound handsomely.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 002124   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Le Gallienne, Richard VOLUMES IN FOLIO.
London C. Elkin Mathews at the Sign of the Bodley Head 1889, First Edition Hardcover Good+ condition 89 pages of text, plus publisher's imprint and advertisement (91 total). Preceded by a half-title page, title page, and eight un-numbered pages, containing a dedication, contents page, and "Ad Lectorum." Limited to 250 un-numbered copies, although "205" is pencilled on front pastedown. An early Chiswick Press imprint. Blue paper covered boards, which are uniformly darkened and lightly soiled, with rubbing to all corners. Creme paper covered spine with raised bands is quite dark, with a small crack running lengthwise from head to foot. Printed spine label is chipped with slight loss to lettering. Extremities are rubbed with slight loss. External joints are cracking, but intact. Previous owner's stamp neatly on front pastedown, a Dr. S. Albert Sigel. First and last free endpapers are darkened by offsetting. Text is lightly spotted throughout. A spine restoration would benefit this attractive volume.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002125   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Scott, Sir Walter THE WAVERLEY ANECDOTES, Illustrative of the Incidents, Characters, and Scenery, Described in the Novels and Romances of Sir Walter Scott
London J. Cochrane and J. McCrone 1833, First thus edition Hardcover Very good+ condition Two volume set. Three quarter leather bindings, with maroon leather spine labels and gilt decorations. Marbled paper covered boards. Minimal wear to the extremities. Frontisportrait and engraved title page in each volume. A few pages at the rear of volume one with tiny light creases on bottom corner. The first volume contains 373 pages plus an errata leaf. The second, 468 pages plus an errata leaf. Nineteenth century engraved bookplate of Georgiana Bedford in each volume on the inside front cover. Sir Walter Scott. Handsomely bound.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002131   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kephart, William M. NEGRO VISIBILITY.
American Sociological Review 1954, Reprint edition Paperback Very good condition Pages 464-467, from Vol. 19, No. 4, August 1954. Reprinted by the publisher, and bound in green paper wrappers, which are somewhat browned at the extremities. Data collected via a survey conducted of 2101 caucasion policemen in the Philadelphia area on the topic of race relations. Law Enforcement, Police, African American Studies, Sociology.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002134   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Yochim, Louise Dunn BUILDING HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH ART.
Chicago, IL L. M. Stein 1954, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 157 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips, tears and wrinkles at edges; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous photographs, mostly of examples of children's artwork. Art in Education.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002136   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bendel, Ruth Thompson BANGKOK. A Thai Diary. Signed by the author.
Singapore Asia Pacific Press 1972, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 124 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous line-drawings. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including a few tiny indentations on the front cover. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly rubbed at the extremities, and is somewhat sunned on spine and part of rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on the front endpaper "for Robert S. Mendelsohn MD, [signed] Ruth Thompson Bendel and Victor D. Bendel." Autograph, Thailand.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002139   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mayne, Rutherford THE DRONE AND OTHER PLAYS
Dublin, Ireland Maunsel & Company, Ltd 1912, First Edition Hardcover Good+ condition 148 pages. Illustrated with a frontispiece. Blue paper covered boards are rubbed at the extremities, with slight soiling and a bit of browning. Creme linen spine has browned considerably, with minor rubbing to the head. Printed spine label has two small chips, affecting the lettering. Endpapers are foxed, but the text is clean. Includes The Turn of the Road, Red Turf, and The Troth. A few pencil impressions on one page.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002143   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Titanic Historical Society THE TITANIC COMMUTATOR. R.M.S. OLYMPIC. The Ship Magnificent Part One.
Indian Orchard, MA Titanic Historical Society, Inc 1976, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 68 pages including printed wrappers. This issue dedicated to the Olympic. Contains articles "The Dream Begins," "The Maiden Voyage..." "The Olympic-Hawke Collision," "The Ocean Times," "The 'Audacious' Incident," as well as "The Coming of the Olympic" by Frederick A. Talbot, "The Olympic Strike" by Greg Daugherty, "The Olympic in World War I" by Robert H. Gibbons. Illustrated with numerous historic black and white photographs of the interior of the ship, as well as construction, collision, refitting, and wartime use views. Laid-in loose are six pages listing new members, and four pages of publisher's advertisement. Minimal shelfwear to the extremities. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002147   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Titanic Historical Society THE TITANIC COMMUTATOR. Volume 2, Issue Number 10, December 1975
Indian Orchard, MA Titanic Historical Society, Inc 1975, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 32 pages including printed wrappers. Illustrated with numerous historic black and white photographs of the interior of the ships, their construction, refitting, and wartime use. Small stain in margins of first few pages. Minimal shelfwear to the extremities. Included are two pages each of elevations and plans of passenger accommodations on the ships, as well as nine pages of publisher's advertisement of related publications for sale. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002148   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Titanic Historical Society THE TITANIC COMMUTATOR. Volume 2, Issue Number 3, September 1974
Indian Orchard, MA Titanic Historical Society, Inc 1974, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 32 pages including the printed wrappers. Illustrated with numerous photographs of the Olympic and Titanic, including several together. Includes several pages listing new members, as well as six loose pages laid-in of the same, and, seven pages of various publisher's advertisement for related items, such as Titanic ashtrays, a Titanic board game, postcards, vinyl records, and other publications. Minimal shelfwear. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002149   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sedgwick, Ruth Woodbury; Katharine Cornell I WANTED TO BE AN ACTRESS. The Autobiography of Katharine Cornell. Signed and inscribed by the author.
New York Random House 1939, Second printing Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 361 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a few tiny chips, tears and wrinkles; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by Sedgwick on the first free endpaper "To Evelyn [Page] On your birthday remember that (three illegible words) [signed] Ruth April 30, 1939." Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002150   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jones, Doris Arthur TAKING THE CURTAIN CALL. The Life and Letters of Henry Arthur Jones
New York Macmillan 1930, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 397pages, including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear, and slight spotting along the outside hinges. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs and various sketches. Numerous pages are uncut and unopened. Price-clipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with light chipping along both top and bottom edges, and a few small tears; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002151   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Detzer, Lt. Col. Karl THE ARMY READER.
Indianapolis, IN The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1943, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 469 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Several pages are uncut and unopened.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002152   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Millin, Sarah Gertrude GENERAL SMUTS. Volume One.
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company 1936, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 366 pages including an index. Tan hardcover cloth binding and unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly on first free endpaper. Illustrated with numerous photographs, and reproductions of paintings and sketches. Numerous pages are uncut and unopened.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002154   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Chikamatsu Hanji MASTERPIECES OF CHIKAMATSU. The Japanese Shakespeare. Translated by Asataro Miyamori.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd 1926, First thus edition Hardcover Near fine condition 359 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and front cover decoration, with minimal fading to the spine due to mild sunning; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Lacks the dustjacket. Illustrated with 74 plates, including historic photographs, and facsimiles of the manuscript.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002157   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Shakespeare, William MR. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARES COMEDIES, HISTORIES, & TRAGEDIES. A Facsimile Edition Prepared by Helge Kokeritz.
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1955, Third printing Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition A photographic facsimile of the 1623 first folio edition which was published by Isaac Iaggard and Ed. Blount. Approximately 500 pages. With an Introduction by Charles Tyler Prouty. Minimal shelfwear to hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with minimal soiling; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002160   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rowe, Ann Pollard WARP - PATTERNED WEAVES OF THE ANDES.
Washington, DC The Textile Museum 1977, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 119 pages, including a bibliography. Illustrated with numerous color, and black and white photographs. The paperback edition, with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. One instance of underlining in text. Spine is slightly sunned.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002164   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Blinov, G. M.; I. S. Prok SOVIET YOUTH ON THE START.
Moscow The Fizkultura Sport Publishing House 1964, First (presumed) edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition Approximately 200 pages of text, in English. Decorative white hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by color and black & white photographs by various photographers, and many drawings and sketches by E. E. Bendel. A large panoramic fold-out of the stadium is included. With the original publisher's bookmark. An interesting compendium on the history of sport in the Soviet Union. Hails the USSR as "the land of sport and good health." Communism, Olympics, Competitive Sports, Physical Education.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002165   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Renard, Jules NATURAL HISTORIES. Translated from the French by Elizabeth Roget.
New York, NY George Braziller 1966, First American edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Verygood+ condition 127 pages of text. Black hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Inner front hinge is slightly weakened. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a few tiny chips and wrinkles to the edges. Contains numerous black and white illustrations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002167   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Greatheed, Bertie (1759-1826) THE REGENT: A TRAGEDY. As It Is Acted At The Theatre Royal In Drury-Lane.
London Printed for J. Robson and W. Clarke, New Bond-Street 1788, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition viii, 75 pages of text. Bound in modern grey paper wrappers )circa 1920), with title attractively hand-lettered on spine. Clean text with large margins, measuring 8.25 inches tall. The top-edge of the title, as well as the last leaf, is slightly browned. A few pages in the text have minor creasing to corners. Epilogue written by Mrs. Piozzi.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002171   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Foote, Samuel (1720-1777)) THE AUTHOR; A COMEDY OF TWO ACTS. As perform'd at the Theatre Royal In Drury-Lane.
London Printed for R. Francklin, in Russel-Street, Covent-Garden; and Sold by P. Vaillant, in the Strand 1757, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 52 total pages. Title (verso blank), Errata with verso beginning the Prologue, Prologue continued with beginning of Epilogue on verso, Epilogue continued with Dramatis Personae on verso. Followed by 43 numbered pages. Last page is blank. Measures 8" tall. Foote lived 1720-1777 and built and managed the new Haymarket Theatre 1767-77. He lost his leg due to a hunting accident in 1766. First and last pages are slightly age-toned. First two pages starting to neatly detach. Text block is attached, but there are no boards.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002173   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Villiers, George the 2nd Duke of Buckingham THE CHANCES: A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal.
London Printed for W. Feales, at Rowe's Head, against St. Clement's Church, in the Strand, et al 1735, Unknown edition Paperback Very good+ condition 92 numbered pages, followed by three pages each of un-numbered publisher's advertisement and blanks. First leaf is blank, the verso of which is an engraving. First and last pages are slightly age-toned. Measures 6 and 3/16" tall. The text is attached and functional, but there are no boards.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002174   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cumberland, Richard FIRST LOVE: A COMEDY. Performed At the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane.
London Printed for C. Dilly, in the Poultry 1795, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition [iv], 78 pages of text, [ii]. Contains Prologue, Dramatis Personae, Epilogue and a page of publisher's advertisement. Measures 7-15/16" tall. Cumberland lived 1732-1811. First and last pages are slightly age-toned and mildly soiled. Disbound: removed from bound volume, with stitching attached and functional.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002175   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cumberland, Richard THE WHEEL OF FORTUNE: A COMEDY. Performed At the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane.
London Printed for C. Dilly, in the Poultry 1795, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 79, [i] pages of text. Cumberland lived 1732-1811. First and last pages are somewhat age-toned and moderately soiled. Last leaf lacks a tiny piece from the top corner, with no loss to text. Text block is separated between pages 64 and 65; complete and servicable copy. Measures 8" tall.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002176   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Foote, Samuel (1720-1777)) THE ENGLISHMAN RETURN'D FROM PARIS, A FARCE IN TWO ACTS. As perform'd at the Theatre Royal In Drury-Lane.
London Printed for Paul Vaillant, facing Southhampton-Street, in the Strand 1756, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition Incomplete copy; lacking four pages of text (pages 51-55) just preceding the last leaf of text/publisher's advertisement. Foote built and managed the new Haymarket Theatre 1767-77. He lost his leg due to a hunting accident in 1766. Three sewing perforations on the inside margin, never affecting the text. Measures 8-5/8" tall. Minimal age-toning and shelfwear to first and last pages, with minor scattered foxing. Several signatures (gatherings of pages) are loose or detached, in need of resewing.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002177   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Colman, George (1762-1836) THE ENGLISH MERCHANT, A COMEDY. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.
London Printed for T. Becket and P. A. De Hondt, near Surry-Street, in the Strand; and R. Baldwin, in Pater-noster-Row 1767, First Edition Paperback Very good- condition [vi], 70, [iv] pages. Disbound: removed from bound volume, with stitching attached and functional. Lacks the half-title. Epilogue written by David Garrick. 7-11/16" tall. First and last leaves are somewhat soiled and age-toned. Minimal foxing and soiling scattered sparsely throughout text. A few leaves are slightly torn and wrinkled at the inner hinge, where some of the signatures (gatherings of pages) have come loose and stressed the paper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002178   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hyams, Edward; George Ordish THE LAST OF THE INCAS.
London Longmans, Green, and Co. Ltd 1963, First U.K. edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 268 pages including a bibliography and an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Illustrated with numerous photographic plates. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002180   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Colman, George; David Garrick THE CLANDESTINE MARRIAGE, A COMEDY. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.
London Printed for T. Becket and P. A. De Hondt, in the Strand, et al 1766, Second edition Paperback Good+ condition [vi], 90 pages of text, [iv]. Contains publisher's advertisement, Prologue, Dramatis Personae and Epilogue. Bound in modern stiff paper wrappers. Previous owner's name on title page, with numerous ink marginalia scattered throughout text. First and last pages are heavily soiled, with minor soiling and foxing to interior leaves. Measures 7-7/8" tall. An early printing of this publication, stated second edition on title page.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002181   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bullock, Christopher WOMAN IS A RIDDLE. A COMEDY. Acted at the Theatre in Lincoln's-Inn-Fields.
London Printed for H. Woodgate and S. Brookes, in Pater-noster-Row; and T. Lownds, in Fleet-Street 1759, Third edition Paperback Very good- condition 72 pages of text. Disbound, with a few tiny sewing perforations at the inner margin. Minor soiling and wear to the first and last pages. An interior leaf near the front is torn with no loss. Measures 6 -7/8" tall. An early printing of this comedy, stated third edition on title page.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002182   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

MacNally, Leonard (1752-1820) FASHIONABLE LEVITIES, A COMEDY. In Five Acts.
London Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson Pater-Noster-Row 1785, Second edition Paperback Very good+ condition [viii], 90, [ii] pages of text. Disbound: removed from bound volume, with stitching attached and functional. Complete, including half-title and Epilogue leaf. Epilogue leaf is torn at the outside lower corner, just affecting text, with an early repair to the reverse. An interior leaf is also torn at the fore-edge margin, just touching the text with no loss. Evidence of an early repair remains, which lightly browns the tear area and surrounding leaves. First page is lightly soiled. Stated second edition on title page. Measures 8-3/16" tall. MacNally was a member of the United Irishmen, but secretly betrayed the revolutionists to the government during 1794-1820. He also betrayed political clients whom he defended in court, including Robert Emmet.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002184   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kelly, Hugh (1739-1777) THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES. A COMEDY. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane.
London Printed for T. Becket, in the Strand 1774, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition [ii], xiv, 88 pages of text. Disbound from bound volume, but with intact text block. Author is not listed on title page. First and last pages are very lightly soiled. The Prologue leaf has a small tear without loss at lower fore-edge, just touching text. Measures 8-1/8" in height.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002187   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jonson, Benjamin (1573?-1637) VOLPONE, OR THE FOX. A COMEDY. First Acted in the Year 1605. By the King's Majesty's Servants. With the Allowance of the Master of Revels.
London Printed and Sold by H. Hills, in Black-Fryars, near the Water-side 1710, Early reprint edition Paperback Very good+ condition 95 numbered pages. Disbound: removed from bound volume, with stitching attached and functional. Verso of title page and page [96] blank. The poets name is misspelled on the title page as "Johnson." First and last pages are very lightly soiled. Measures 6-5/16" tall. Corresponds to the edition dated [1680?] in Brit. Mus. Cat. but is apparently one of Jonson's Four select plays, published by H. Hills, Jr., probably in 1710. Advertised in Post-boy 16 March 1710, the collection consisted of Epicoene, Volpone, Catiline, The Alchemist, with Shadwell's History of Timon of Athens. Cf. CBEL, 1974, v. 1, col. 1655 and Ben Jonson, ed. by C.H. Herford, Oxford, 1950, v. 9, p. [152]. Signatures: A8B-D12E4.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002188   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Vanbrugh, John (1664-1726) THE PROVOK'D WIFE. A COMEDY. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane, and Covent-Garden.
London Printed for J. and R. Tonson, T. Waller, T. Longman, et al 1765, Reprint edition Paperback Very good+ condition 79 , [i] pages of text. Lacks a half-title and/or frontispiece. First and last pages are very lightly soiled. Bound in old stiff marbled paper. Measures 6-1/16" tall. Final page is Epilogue, and ends with Finis. First produced in 1697.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 002189   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Earl, Stephen THE HILLS OF THE BOASTING WOMAN.
London Readers Union/Peter Davies 1963, First thus edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Verygood+ condition 160 pages including a list of references cited. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket is chipped, torn and rubbed at the extremities, with minor loss; protected in archival mylar. llustrated with eight full-page black & white sketches/paintings. Andes Mountains, Geology, Zoology, Botany.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002194   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Tyre, Robert THE CROSS AND THE SQUARE. The Kinsmen Story 1920-1970.
Toronto, Ontario Association of Kinsmen Clubs 1970, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 246 pages. Black hardcover cloth binding with a minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tears. This book contains information about the formation of the first club in Hamilton, Ontario until 1970. Published in conjunction with the Golden Anniversary Convention.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002195   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Candelaria, Frederick LITURGIES.
Delta, B.C. Sono Nis Press 1975, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 104 pages. Yellow hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tears.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002196   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pirtle, Gene Lewis ANOTHER PARADISE.
Vancouver, BC Day Communications Inc 1987, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 205 pages, including a glossary. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket shows minimal shelfwear and soiling. Illustrated with maps, and numerous in-text sketches.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002198   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Leynse, James P. THE TWAIN SHALL MEET. Inscribed and signed by author.
Claremont, CA The Creative Press 1955, First Edition Paperback Signed Very good+ condition 68 pages. Bound in stiff paper wrappers. Decorative endpapers. Inscribed on a front endpaper "Wishing you "fu ch'i" - happiness. [signed] James P. Leynse." Illustrated with several in-text woodcuts. Minimal shelfwear and browning to wrappers.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002212   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Preus, Herman Amberg VIVACIOUS DAUGHTER. Seven Lectures on the Religious Situation Among Norwegians in America.
Northfield, MN The Norwegian-American Historical Association 1990, First Edition Hardcover Near fine condition 232 pages including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs, facsimiles of manuscript documents, and title pages of early publications.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002214   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lewis, Nolan D. C. RESEARCH IN DEMENTIA PRECOX. Past Attainments, Present Trends and Future Possibilities.
New York Northern Masonic Jurisdiction of the Scottish Rite 1936, First Edition Hardcover Very good- condition 320 pages, including a bibliograpy of Dementia Precox books published since 1920, and a list of references to earlier printed, related literature having a bearing on the text. Hardcover binding is rubbed at the extremities, with minor scuffing and staining. Binding is strong, with clean text except for a few instances of light soiling to margins.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002230   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Geraghty, Tony WHO DARES WINS. The Story of the Special Air Service 1950-1980.
London Book Club Associates 1980, First thus edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 249 pages of text. Brown hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is slightly shelfworn, almost in near fine condition; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly on title page. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs. Great Britain, Army, Special Air Service Regiment, Aviation.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002231   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Enright, Jim; Ray Meyer; Isabel S. Grossner RAY MEYER. America's #1 Basketball Coach. Signed.
Chicago, IL Follett Publishing Company 1980, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 224 pages including an index. Red hardcover cloth binding with minimal wear to the extremities, almost near fine. Inscribed on front endpaper "To Ed Kachan - I hope you enjoy the book! You had a great career playing for me and I am happy to see you doing well! Good luck to you! [signed] Ray Meyer De Paul." Also signed by Jim Enright, and dated 12-8-80. Enright was a basketball official who encouraged Meyer to apply for the position of coach at De Paul in 1942. Includes an old business card of Kachan, the dedicatee. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Pages 11, 19, 90, 91 and the page facing the inscribed front endpaper have a child's green ink writing on them. The text is very lightly affected, with only a small word or scribble upon them. The endpaper is quite heavily marked, but the inscription on the facing page is clean and untouched. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with one tiny tear and a few scuffs; protected in archival mylar. Basketball Coaches, Coaching, De Paul University, Sports.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 002232   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Boole, George; J. F. Moulton A TREATISE ON THE CALCULUS OF FINITE DIFFERENCES.
New York G. E. Stechert & Co 1931, Reprint of the third edition Hardcover Very good condition 336 pages of text. Original hardcover brown cloth binding with gilt spine and front cover lettering and decoration. Numerous pencil notations scattered throughout text.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002233   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cobb, Irvin S. (1876-1944) STICKFULS (Myself - To Date). The Works of Irvin S. Cobb. Signed by the author.
New York, NY The Review of Reviews Corporation 1923, First thus edition Hardcover Signed Good+ condition 355 pages of text. With a tipped-in sheet boldly signed by Irvin S. Cobb. Green hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine and front cover lettering. Binding is slightly rubbed at the extremities, and overall lightly shelfworn and soiled. Spine is a little darkened. Previously owned by E. B. Gottschalk, with a stamp and an ink ownership inscription, both unobtrusive and neat.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002234   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Brown, Robert K. A TREATISE ON AGRICULTURE AND RURAL AFFAIRS. Two volume set.
Edinburgh Oliphant, Waugh, and Innes 1811, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition Two volumes. Full polished calf binding, with gilt ruling and lettering on spine and spine labels; minor rubbing to the extremities, and several minor scuffs; hinges are tight, but somewhat worn. Volume I: 475 pages. Contains a presentation inscription from John Hume to Thomas Henderson, the Scottish astronomer (1798-1844). Volume II: 459 pages including an index. Also, six engraved plates showing various examples of farm machinery at rear of text. Scatterred foxing on the plates. Both volumes also have previous owner's name neatly on endpaper "Edward Morton 1842."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 002240   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sitwell, Sacherevell 1897-1988 Gothick north. A study of mediaeval life, art and thought. The visit of the gypsies.
London Duckworth 1929, First Edition Hardcover English literature; fine printing; 156p.; 22.8cm; yellow cloth, soiled and rubbed; spine darkened; hinges cracked; colored frontis.; Chapel River Press, Kingston, Surrey,
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6704baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wouk, Herman b. 1915 Inside, outside: a novel.
Boston, MA Little, Brown 1935, Paperback American novel; 644p.; 23.5cm; original orange paper wrapper; uncorrected advance proof.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8449baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wallace, Oliver A. Keeper of the inn, The. A story of the first Christmas.
Grand Rapids, MI Private Press of the author 1923, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition Michigania; Christmas; 12p.; 23cm; gray paper wrapper; gilt decoration; #116 of ; signed. Minimal shelfwear to stiff paperback binding.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6039ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sirelius, Uno Taavi 1872-1929 Suomen Ryijyt Tekstiilihistoriallinen Tutkimus. Sisaltaa 93 Varitaulua Ja 334 Tekstikuvaa
Helsinki, Finland Kustannusosakeyhtio Otava 1924, First Edition Hardcover Very good- condition Textiles; history of Finnish textiles; [8], 239 pages of text; 28.5cm; dark brown hardcover cloth very rubbed; spine crimped, chipped; corners bumped; hinges cracked; 93 full-page colored plates of textile designs; 334 black & white text illustrations; text in Finnish.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1034baI   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Parker, Gilbert; Claude G. Bryant Old Quebec the fortress of New France. With illustrations.
London Macmillan 1903, First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Condition xv, 486 pages of text includingan index. 22cm; Hardcover blue cloth; spine and edges badly worn; top edge gilt; gilt seal on cover; hinges cracked; front flyleaf lacking. Contains frontis of Major-General James Wolfe (1727-1759), British army officer killed on Plains of Abraham; plates and illus. listed p. ix-xiv; 5 maps, 3 folded, listed p. xv; bookplate. Canada; New France;
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2737baC   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cumming, John b. 1915 Guide for the writing of local history, A.
Lansing, MI Michigan Bicentennial Commission 1974, Paperback Michigania; local history; 53p.; 21.3cm; pictorial paper wrapper.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7907ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Lord Bakemanj, who was taken by the Turks, and put in prison, and was afterwards released by the jailor's daughter, whom he married. ---A true story.
Boston, MA 1830, Paperback American poetry; published circa 1830; kidnapping; piracy; 1p. broadside; 8 3/4" x 6 1/2"; verse in 2 columns, 52 lines each; separated by advertising line: [device] Sold at the corner of Merchant's Row and Market-Square, (upstairs)--Boston. [device]; this a variant of 6 issues at Brown University.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8011ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Otis, James 1848-1912 Wreck of the circus, The.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1897, First edition Hardcover Fiction; 97p.; 19.6cm; pictorial turquoisecloth rubbed; spine crimped; corners bumped; frontis.; p. 8-9 stained.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1354baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown Circus alphabet
Racine, WI Whitman 1954, 16 x 14 cm; colored illus. by Patric Hudson; Tell-a-tale series.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1927baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Darllen, Hwyl Y clown. Wedi ei sgrifennu a'I arlunio gan Peter Joyce. Addaswyd yn arbennig ar gyfer darllenwyr y Cam Cyntaf.
London Burke 1969, Hardcover 23p.; 22.2 x 19.5cm; pictorial paper covered boards slightly soiled;colored illus.; picture book format; in Welsh.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1929baO   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Biggerstaff, Knight Asia after world war II showing changes to 1950. [map]
Chicago, IL Rand McNally 1950, Maps;48" x 30"; colored folded wall map; in folder.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6907ba   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Douglas, Norman 1868-1952 How about Europe? Some footnotes on east and west. Signed by the author.
Florence, Italy Privately printed 1929, Hardcover Signed English novel; 216p.; 20.8cm; patterned paper covered boards rubbed; spine chipped; corners bumped; glue residue front endpaper; #401 of 550; signed by author; Dustjacket chipped.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1097baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Douglas, Norman 1868-1952 In the beginning. Signed by the author.
Florence, Italy Privately printed 1927, Hardcover Signed English novel; 259p.; 22.5cm; patterned paper covered boards; spine damaged, affecting leather label; corners bumped; #390 of 700; signed by author.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1098baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Douglas, Norman 1868-1952 Together. Signed by the author.
London Chapman & Hall 1923, Hardcover Signed English literature; travel; Austria; 248p. incl. index;; 26.3cm; red cloth; spine faded, crimped; corners bent; illus.; some pages uncut; #271 of 275; numbered and signed by author.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1100baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Douglas, Norman 1868-1952 One day. Signed by the author.
Eure, France Chapelle-Reanville 1929, Hardcover Signed English literature; travel; Athens, Greece; 55p.; 26cm; full red leather rebound by Corey; #115 of 200 by Hours Press, signed by author; pictorial endpapers.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1102baW   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Disraeli, Benjamin 1804-1881 Ixion in heaven and Endymion. Disraeli's skit and Aytoun's burlesque
London Scholartis Press 1927, Hardcover English literature; fine printing; viii, 75p.; 22.5cm; 1/2 black cloth; paisley patterned paper covered boards rubbed; #77 of 525; printed at Curwen Press; William Edmondstoune Aytoun 1813-65, Scottish poet and parodist.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1104baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Whitman, Walt 1819-1892 Specimen days & collect.
Philadelphia, PA David McKay 1882, First Edition Hardcover First edition, 2nd issue. 376p.; 19.4cm; original tan cloth rubbed; gilt decorated spine crimped; inner hinges cracked; some pencil marks in text; some page corners creased; owner marks. Published 1882-1883.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1112baR   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Vidal, Gore b. 1925 1876. A NOVEL. Signed and limited edition.
New York Random House 1976, First Edition Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 364 pages of text. Number 36 of 300 signed by the author. The book is in near fine condition, with almost unnoticeable sunning of spine. There is no glassine wrapper, if one was issued; now protected in custom stiff archival mylar. The slipcase is in near fine condition, with only the slightest of shelfwear. American novel; meaures 24.2cm (height).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 1118baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell (1882-1959) THE WINGLESS VICTORY. A Play in Three Acts.
Washington, D.C Anderson House 1936, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition [vi], 131 pages of text. Hardcover gray cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; measures 19.2cm (height). Unclipped dustjacket with one small tear and a few small creases and minimal soiling; protected in archival mylar. Photo of bronze likeness of Katharine Cornell on dustjacket front. Script. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. American drama.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1131baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell (1882-1959) HIGH TOR. A Play in Three Acts.
Washington, D.C Anderson House 1937, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good- condition [vi], 142 pages of text. Hardcover gray cloth slightly faded and rubbed, with minor crimping of spine; measures 19.7cm (height). Unclipped pictorial dustjacket with a few small tears, several creases, a few tiny chips and small scuff to front panel; moderately browned on the spine and top edge with overall moderate soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers. Script. Previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. American drama.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1132baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fields, Joseph b. 1895 and Jerome Chodorov My sister Eileen, a comedy. Based on the stories by Ruth McKenney with a foreword by George S. Kaufman.
New York Random House 1941, First Edition Hardcover American drama; 1st printing; ix, 187p.; 21cm; green cloth; 3 illus. incl. frontis. from photos of stage action; Ruth McKenney b. 1911; script.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1133baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Eckstein, Gustav M.D. b. 1890 Hokusai, play in fourteen scenes.
New York Harper 1935, First Edition Hardcover American drama; 191p.; 22.3cm; black cloth very slightly rubbed; illus. by author; pictorial dustjacket torn; script.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1134baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Barrie, James Matthew 1860-1937 COURAGE.
London Hodder & Stoughton 1922, First thus edition Hardcover Very good+ condition Scottish literature; unpaged; 22.7cm; cream cloth; spine crimped, slightly darkened; hinge shaken; top edge gilt; Rectorial address delivered at St. Andrews University, May 3, 1922; bookplate of Edgar A. Guest.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1144baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch 1879-1958 Some of us. An essay in epitaphs. Signed by the author.
New York Robert M. McBride 1930, Hardcover Signed American literature; 135p.; 24.7cm; 1/2 white linen, light blue paper covered boards; corners slightly bumped; pages partly uncut; #239 of 1295; signed by author; bookplate.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1146baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hergesheimer, Joseph 1880-1954 Bright shawl, The
New York, NY Alfred Knopf 1922, First signed and limited edition Hardcover Signed American novel; 220p.; 24.7cm; 1/2 parchment, patterned paper covered boards worn, chipped; #211 of 225; signed by author
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1150baA   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Connecticut Code of 1650, The, being a compilation of the earliest laws and orders of the general court of Connecticut: also, the constitution, or civil compact entered into and adopted by the towns of Windsor, Hartford, and Wethersfield in 1638-9. To which is added,
Hartford, CT Silas Andrus 1822, Hardcover Americana; Connecticutt; law; 11[9]p.; 18.5cm; 1/2 leather, paper boards very worn; hinges broken; all pages after p. 118 incl. index lacking; frontis.; numerous owner marks.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1153baL   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Barker, George b. 1913 SACRED AND SECULAR ELEGIES.
Norfolk, CT New Directions 1943, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition English poetry. 16 unnumbered leaves; 22.5cm. Hardcover binding; light orange paper covered boards slightly rubbed. Dustjacket sunned on spine, with several small tears and creases, and overall slightly soiled; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1168baB   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell (1882-1959) KNICKERBOCKER HOLIDAY. A Musical Comedy in two acts. Book and lyrics by Maxwell Anderson as written to be set to music by Kurt Weill. Illustrated by Robet H. Mutrix.
Washington, D.C Anderson House 1938, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition ix, 109 pages of text. Hardcover gray cloth binding slightly soiled with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped pictorial dustjacket with several small tears, creases and tiny chips, a two inch tear hidden on the inner rear panel near the fore-edge; moderately browned on the spine and top edge; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with vignettes throughout text. Script. Measures 22.2cm in height.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1171baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell (1882-1959) THE MASQUE OF KINGS. A Play in Three Acts.
New York, NY Anderson House 1936, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition [viii], 141 pages of text. Hardcover gray cloth binding slightly shelfwear, with minor spine crimping; measures 22.2cm (height). Unclipped pictorial dustjacket with moderate rubbing to the extremities, with several small tears and creases, and moderate soiling and staining; protected in archival mylar. Script. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. American drama. 1st printing of First Edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1172baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Barry, Philip 1896-1949 Animal kingdom, The. A comedy.
New York Samuel French 1932, Hardcover American drama; 198p.; 19.2cm; 1/2 black, blue cloth slightly rubbed; script.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1176baJ   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Unknown My Mon