F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4928 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Stackpole, Edward J. FROM CEDAR MOUNTAIN TO ANTIETAM. August - September, 1862. Cedar Mountain - Second Manassa - Chantilly - Harpers Ferry - South Mountain - Antietam.
Harrisburg, PA The Stackpole Company 1959, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 466 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is almost near fine, with minimal shelfwear and slight rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers are map-illustrated. Illustrated with numerous maps and sketches showing troop movements and battle plans, as well as reproductions of historic photographs and paintings of officers, soldiers, camp scenes and terrain.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001929   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jacobs, Thornwell WHEN FOR THE TRUTH. Inscribed by the author.
Charleston, SC Walker, Evans & Cogswell 1950, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good condition 587 pages. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. There is minor dusting to the top-edge of the closed pages, as well as minor soiling to page edges. Inscribed by the author on the first free endpaper "Heartily yours, [signed] Thornwall Jacobs, 3/20/50." Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with several small chips and tears, as well as a small spot of staining to the rear panel. Reconstruction, South Carolina, Autograph.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 001936   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cleveland, Charles B. THE GREAT BASEBALL MANAGERS.
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1950, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Verygood condition 250 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with several small chips and tears. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs.
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 001952   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Smollett, Tobias THE ADVENTURES OF RODERICK RANDOM.
London Printed for J. Osborn in Pater-noster-Row 1748, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ conditionTwo volumes in original 18th century leather bindings. First edition, first issue. Letterpress figure "I" on page 182. Cancel present at I9. Rothschild 1905. 2000 copies printed of this edition. Minor spotting to endpapers and a few interior leaves. Bindings are a mixed set, but are not dissimilar. Volume one is 1/4 inch taller, raised bands, lacking most of gilt decoration on spine, but remains ornate without labels. Minor rubbing to extremities, but a solid binding. Marbled endpapers, preliminary leaves and endsheet. Volume two worn at the extremities, with some loss to spine head including headband. Hinges weakening at extremities. Spine labels intact. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Preliminary leaf. Minor ink writing on one of two rear endpapers. An attractive set.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 001953   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Smollett, Tobias THE ADVENTURES OF PEREGRINE PICKLE. In Which Is Included, Memoirs of a Lady of Quality.
London Printed for the Author: And Sold by D. Wilson, at Plato's Head, near Round-Court, in the Strand 1751, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition Four volumes in original 18th century bindings. First edition, first issue. Stated "1651" as date of publication on title page. Cancel present at L12. HBS 7724. Rothschild 1910. Block pg. 221. CBEL II, pg. 524. Volume one and four with one preliminary leaf and two endsheets. Volume two with one preliminary and three endsheets. Volume three with one preliminary and one endsheet. Minor ink on rear endpaper of first volume, and front board detached. Original contemporary bindings, somewhat worn but mostly intact. Three of four volumes lack the headband with minor chipping there, and some wear to foot of two volumes. Leather spine labels, raised bands. Marbled paper-covered boards. Hinges overall could use strengthening. Endsheets show minor foxing from leather on corners. An attractive set, with a very clean text.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 001955   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sheridan, Richard Brinsley; John Watkins MEMOIRS OF THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE LIFE OF THE RIGHT HONORABLE R. B. SHERIDAN, With a Particular Account of His Family and Connexions.
London Henry Colburn 1817, Second edition Hardcover Very good+ condition Two volumes in the original 19th century binding. A tall 8vo at 9-1/4 inches. Marbled paper-covered boards with some shelfwear. Leather is somewhat worn, with chipping to the extremities of spine, and weakening to hinges, including a detached front board of volume one. Complete with three portraits, although the portrait of Mrs. Sheridan which should face page 192 in volume one is bound in facing page one. Minor ink staining to front endpaper of volume one. One leaf of publisher's advertisement bound in at end of text in volume one.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 001956   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Senior, Matthew IN THE GRIP OF MINOS. Confessional Discourse in Dante, Corneille, and Racine.
Columbus, OH Ohio State University Press 1994, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 243 pages including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket shows minimal shelfwear to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with photographs, reproductions of paintings and prints, sketches, and facsimiles of early printed works.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001959   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wolfe, Thomas (1900-1938); Louis D. Rubin Jr.; John L. Id... MANNERHOUSE. A Play in a Prologue and Four Acts
Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State University Press 1985, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 147 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket shows moderate shelfwear, minimal sunning to spine, and a wrinkle to the rear panel; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001960   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Alexander, James; Stanley Nider Katz A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CASE AND TRIAL OF PETER ZENGER. Printer of the New York Weekly Journal.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1963, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 238 pages including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tears, and is overall slightly sunned; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's dedication on first free endpaper. Contains the full text of the contemporary pamphlet that documents the acclaimed trial for seditious libel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001968   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bolitho, William MURDER FOR PROFIT.
Marlboro, VT Marlboro Press 1982, First reprint edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 332 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Five biographical sketches narrating and analyzing the careers of murderers who were exemplary in their day; of William Burke, hanged in 1829; of Jean-Baptiste Troppman, guillotined in 1870; of George Joseph Smith, who went to the scaffold in 1915; of Desire Landru, executed in 1919; and of Fritz Haarmann decapitated in 1925.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 001969   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Seaman, Ezra C. ESSAYS ON THE PROGRESS OF NATIONS, In Productive Industry, Civilization, Population, and Wealth; Illustrated by Statistics of Mining, Agriculture, Manufactures, Commerce, Banking, Revenues, Internal Improvements, Emigration, Mortality and Population.
Detroit, MI M. Geiger & Co 1846, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 456 pages of textx including the errata leaf. Modern brown hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear, and slight staining to bottom of spine. A few library stamps in text, and markings on endpapers. Title page and last leaf have repairs to paper, affecting text. Title page and last leaf of text slightly soiled.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 001970   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hyman, Sidney GAYLORD FREEMAN OF FIRST CHICAGO. Two volume set.
Chicago First National Bank of Chicago 1975, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition Two volumes. Bound in gilt decorated red leatherette. Protected in a matching slipcase with minimal shelfwear. Printed in an edition of 5000 copies by the R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company. A First National Bank Library stamp on the front endpaper.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 001973   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Browne, Sir Thomas RELIGIO MEDICI and other Essays.
London Chapman & Hall, Limited First thus edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 231 pages. Bound in the original hardcover grey paper covered boards, with a printed paper spine label, and gilt decoration on the front cover. Rear hinge is cracked, and the thick, stiff paper used in this publication, though fine and beautiful, lends toward the cracking of the spine within the text. Still, an attractive, mostly intact and functional original binding. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown (William Ronghead), and notation neatly on first free endpaper. Illustrated with a frontisportrait of Browne. Contains the essays "Hydriotaphia: Urn Burial"; "A Letter To A Friend"; and "On Dreams." One of the series "The Books of the Verulam Club." Beautiful paper and typography.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 001978   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Shelley, Percy Bysshe THE LYRICAL POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. Arranged in Chronological Order with a Preface by C. H. Herford.
London Chatto & Windus at the Florence Press 1918, Limited and numbered edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 481 pages. Full hardcover vellum binding, with moderate warping of the boards and a modicum of shelfwear. Gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Top-edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Number 156 of 250 numbered by hand in this limited large paper edition. Previous owner's inscription on the half-title page. A beautiful work, with fine paper, lovely typography, in the original vellum--as published.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 001979   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lindsay, Lionel DAPHNIS & CHLOE. Translated from the Greek of Longus, with Fourteen Decorations by Lionel Ellis and with a Critical Essay by the Author.
London Daimon Press 1948, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 114pages of text including notes on the illustrations. Hardcover cloth binding with mimimal shelfwear, and minor bumping to the top corners; spine is darkened from sunning. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with in-text woodcuts from original Grecian sources. Apparently the first book by this publisher. A Lesbian Pastoral publication.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 001981   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Berryman, John HOMAGE TO MISTRESS BRADSTREET AND OTHER POEMS.
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux/Noonday Press 1968, First paperback edition Paperback Very good+ condition 111 pages. Paperback binding with minima shelfwear. Minor creasing to page edges. Cover drawing by Ben Shahn.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 001984   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bosquet, Alain SELECTED POEMS. Translations by Samuel Beckett, Charles Guenther, Edouard Roditi and Ruth Whitman.
New York New Directions 1959, First paperback edition Paperback Near fine condition 63 pages of side by side French poetry with English translation. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling. Cover drawings by Jesse Reichek. No date of publication stated, circa 1959. Several instances of red pencil underlining scattered throughout text. The World Poets Series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 001986   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wooden, Howard E. BILLY MORROW JACKSON. Interpretations of Time and Light.
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1990, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Nearfine condition 147 pages including an index, list of one-man exhibitions, sculptures, biographical outline, etc. Maroon hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous reproductions of Jackson's work.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002003   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gilbert, Gregory GEORGE OVERBURY "POP" HART. His Life and Art.
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Press 1986, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 144 pages including a bibliography, index, chronology and a list of exhibitions. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Minimal shelfwear to unclipped dustjacket; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with facsimiles of Hart's work, as well as historic photographs.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002004   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kezys, Algimantas PHOTOGRAPHS.
Chicago, IL Loyola University Press 1966, First Edition Paperback Very good condition Illustrated with over 67 photographs. Text by Bruno Markaitis. Postscript by Hugh Edwards. Minimal shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, with a trifling of sunning to paperback wraps.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002012   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Davies, Blowden SAGUENAY. Saginawa. The River of Deep Waters.
Toronto, Ontario McClelland and Stewart, Limited 1930, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 204 pages. Green hardcover cloth binding with minimal sunning to spine and top edges. Dustjacket is somewhat sunned on spine, and has minor chipping to top edge. Illustrated with thirty line drawings by G. A. Cuthbertson, four color plates after renderings by Paul Caron, and title page, endpaper and dustjacket decorations by Thoreau Macdonald.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002016   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Middlemas, Robert Keith BRITISH FURNITURE THROUGH THE AGES.
New York Coward-McCann, Inc 1966, First American edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 112 pages, including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Dustjacket has several small tears, and is overall somewhat shelfworn. Profusely illustrated with line drawings by Maureen Stafford.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002019   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Creighton, Helen BLUENOSE MAGIC. Popular Beliefs and Superstitions in Nova Scotia.
Toronto, Ontario McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited 1968, Third printing Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 297 pages including a bibliography and an index. Black hardcover cloth binding. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Minimal rubbing to the extremities of the dustjacket, with a few small tears.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002022   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Barris, Ted BEHIND THE GLORY.
Toronto, Ontario Macmillan 1992, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 358 pages including an index, and a list of persons interviewed for publication. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs. Previous owner's name on title page. Orange hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket with the slightest of wear, with design by Garfield Ingram; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers are map illustrated. British Commonwealth Air Training Plan, World War II Aerial Operation, Military History, Canada.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002023   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bennett, Charles E. FLORIDA'S FRENCH REVOLUTION 1793-1795.
Gainesville, FL University Presses of Florida 1981, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 218 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Minimal sunning and soiling to unclipped dustjacket; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with reproductions of a watercolor, paintings, and engraving and maps.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002024   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Brownell, Baker THE PHILOSOPHER IN CHAOS. An Attempt to Make Head and Tail of the Modern World. Signed and inscribed by author.
New York D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc 1941, First Edition Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 253pages including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear to extremities. Laid-in is a slip of stiff paper which is signed by the author, and reads "November 1926 Evanston, Illinois."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002031   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Penna, Toney; Oscar Fraley MY WONDERFUL WORLD OF GOLF.
New York Centaur House Inc 1965, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 239 pages. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Green and white hardcover cloth binding, decorated with a flag and polka dot golf ball design. Dustjacket is slightly sunned at spine, with a few small chips and wrinkles.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002036   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fleury, M. le Compte NAPOLEON.
Paris E. Le Heley 1900, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Good+ condition 50 plates, accompanied by printed descriptive tissue guards. Blue leatherette binding, with gilt front cover decoration of an eagle perched upon the name of Napoleon. The spine has been inexpertly repaired with masking tape, as well as the front inner hinge. All page edges are gilted. Minor browning to outer edge of margins, and paper is somewhat brittle, but not chipped. Heliotypes by E. Le Heley. Published at 73, Rue Claude Bernard, 73 in Paris, with no publisher listed. No date of publication, which is circa 1900. Included is a list of the plates, in French and English, as well as the introduction by Fleury. An unusual publication on Napoleon.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002041   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

McMillan, Ronald J. ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN SYNTHESIS OF ARCHITECTURE AND THE INHERENT STRUCTURE.
New York, NY Vantage Press 1979, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 231 pages of text including a bibliography. Illustrated with photographs, charts and figures. Black hardcover cloth binding. Minor dusting to top edge of pages. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with minor soiling; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002044   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Whitaker, Ben; Kenneth Browne PARKS FOR PEOPLE.
New York Winchester Press 1971, First American edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 144 pages of text including an index and a bibliography. Green hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket shows minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with photographs. City Planning.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002050   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Herber, Lewis CRISIS IN OUR CITIES.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall Inc. 1965, First (presumed) edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 239 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding, slightly dusted on top edge. Unclipped dustjacket is somewhat rubbed at the extremities, with a few tiny chips, and mild sunning of spine; protected in archival mylar. A few pages show minor creasing to top corner. Illustrated with photographs. Air Pollution, Water Contamination, Urban Plague.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002051   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Smith, F. R. THE HISTORICAL ARCHITECTURE OF BRITAIN.
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd 1945, Early reprint edition Good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Good+ condition 113 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding is sunned on spine and extremities. Unclipped dustjacket is worn at corners and extremities, with numerous small chips and tears, and two large chips. The binding remains intact, and the text is clean. Illustrated with numerous line-drawings of architectural plans and details.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002052   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Juppenlatz, Morris CITIES IN TRANSFORMATION. The Urban Squatter Problem of the Developing World.
St. Lucia, Queensland, Australia University of Queensland Press 1970, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 257 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Black and orange hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is price clipped, with minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with photographs and charts. New York distributor sticker on the title page. City Planning, Poverty.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002054   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sondheim, Stephen; Arthur Laurents ANYONE CAN WHISTLE. Collector's Edition.
New York, NY Leon Amiel 1976, First thus edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 186 pages of text. Hardcover; green paper covered boards, which are a trifle dusty on the top edge. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly rubbed at the extremities, shows a few light creases, with two tiny tears, and a thin strip of mild browning to the top edge; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with photos from the original stage production on Broadway in 1964. Irving Berlin, Frank Loesser, Richard Rodgers and Jule Styne invested (and lost) $350,000 in the production, which was closed after only nine performances.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002057   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Feiffer, Jules HARRY, THE RAT WITH WOMEN. Signed by the author.
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1963, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 181 pages of text. Hardcover binding with slight dusting to the top-edge of the closed pages. Unclipped dustjacket shows minimal shelfwear to the extremities, with two tiny tears; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on a front endpaper.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002060   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Crowe, Eyre THACKERAY'S HAUNTS AND HOMES.
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1897, First Edition Hardcover Very good- condition 82 pages oftext. Hardcover; vellum spine and corners, with blue cloth covered boards. Illustrated with numerous sketches by the author. One of 1280 unnumbered copies, printed at the DeVinne Press. The rear hinge vellum is cracked 2" from top, but the binding remains functional and attractive. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002069   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Pradel, Jean-Louis; Hilton Kramer WORLD ART TRENDS 1982.
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1983, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 200 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities, protected in archival mylar. Profusely illustrated in color.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002075   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ireland, Joseph N. RECORDS OF THE NEW YORK STAGE, FROM 1750 TO 1860. Volume Two.
New York, NY Burt Franklin 1968, First reprint edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 746 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding, with minimal sunning to spine and front cover. Volume two only of a two volume set. Reference.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002076   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Esselin, Alter POEMS BY ALTER ESSELIN. Translated from the Yiddish by Joseph Esselin.
Chicago, IL Interface 1968, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 65 pages of text. Minimal shelfwear to extremities of paperback binding. Illustrated with reproductions of historic photographs, and facsimiles of a charcoal portrait and pen and ink portrait of the author. A few pen marks on the contents page, as well as an ink inscription on the front endpaper. Newspaper obituary taped to inner front cover.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002089   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Dorn, Edward THE COLLECTED POEMS 1956 - 1974.
Bolinas, CA Four Seasons Foundation 1975, Reprint edition Paperback Very good+ condition 277 pages of text. Paperback binding, with minimal shelfwear to the extremities.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002091   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

McNeal, Robert H. BRIDE OF THE REVOLUTION. Krupskaya and Lenin
Ann Arbor, MI University of Michigan Press 1972, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 326 pages of text including an index. Tan hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket with minimal sunning to spine, and minor wear to extremities, inlcluding a few tiny tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous reproductions of historic photographs. Military History, Soviet Union, Russia.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002093   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kapronczay, Karoly REFUGEES IN HUNGARY. Shelter from Storm During World War II
Toronto, Ontario Matthias Corvinus Publishing 1999, First Edition Hardcover Near fine condition 248pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear to extremities.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 002094   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cooper, Leland R.; Andrea Kenesei HUNGARIANS IN TRANSITION. Interviews with Citizens of the Nineties.
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Co. 1993, First Edition Hardcover Near fine condition 206 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with maps, and numerous photographs. Paper clip mark on front endpapers. Twenty-seven interviews conducted during the summer of 1991. Artists, clerics, students, teachers, academics, bankers, entrepreneurs, industrial workers, expatriates and a poet were among those interviewed. International Affairs.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002095   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Adkins, Larry VOICES FROM THE PAST. Signed by the author.
Detroit, MI Harlo Press 1985, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 64 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with an inconspicuous tape repair to the bottom edge; protected in archival mylar. Signed by author on the title page. Autograph, West Virginia, Linguistics.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002098   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kriesberg, Bessie THE YEARS WITH MAX. Signed by author
Evanston, Illinois published by author 1976, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 224 pages of text. Maroon hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities, and a few tiny chips and small tears; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on the half-title page, and inscribed "with Love." Born in Vilovesk, Russia (now part of Poland), the author immigrated to the US at the age of 15 and settled in Chicago. Autograph, Illinois History.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002100   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Leiden, Carl; Karl M. Schmitt THE POLITICS OF VIOLENCE. Revolution in the Modern World.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall Inc. 1968, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 244 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Black hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket mildly sunned on the spine, with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Military History, Cuba, Mexico, Turkey, Egypt.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002101   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gupta, Som Raj THE WORD SPEAKS TO THE FAUSTIAN MAN. A Translation and Interpretation of the Prasthanatrayi and Sankara's Bhasya for the Paricipation of the Contemporary Man. Volume Three.
Delhi, India Motilal Banarsidass Publishers 1999, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) HardcoverNear fine condition 380 pages of text including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Sanskrit.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002116   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Phillips, Robert PERSONAL ACCOUNTS. New & Selected Poems 1966-1986. Signed by the author.
Princeton, NJ Ontario Review Press 1986, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 143 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by the author on the title page "For Deborah - Inscribed at my first Houston reading! Best wishes - [signed] Bob Phillips. Nov. 1, 1991."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002117   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Ratushinskaya, Irina; Frances Padorr Brent; Carol J. Avins BEYOND THE LIMIT. Poems.
Evanston, IL Northwestern University Press 1987, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 121 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Russian text on one page, faced by the English translation.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 002118   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Simmons, Merle E. FOLKLORE BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR 1976.
Philadelphia, PA Institute for the Study of Human Issues 1981, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 223 pages of text. Red hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002119   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Simmons, Merle E. FOLKLORE BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR 1975.
Philadelphia, PA Institute for the Study of Human Issues 1979, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 186 pages of text. Red hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear and soiling.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002120   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Heber, Reverend Reginald A BALLAD. By the Late Bishop of Calcutta.
Chester W. Crane 1830, First Edition Paperback Very good condition 5 leaves of text, followed by 8 lithographed plates. No date listed; circa 1830. Bound in the original printed wrappers, complete with front and rear endsheets. Wraps are somewhat soiled and rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tears. The first 8 leaves are stained at the bottom corner, not affecting the images. Art and Special Illustrated.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002123   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hale, Edward Everett THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY.
Boston, MA Ticknor and Fields 1865, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 23 pages of text. Original salmon-colored printed wrappers are bound in. Wraps and title page show rubbing to the extremities, slight soiling, and a few tiny tears with no loss. One interior leaf has a tear in the margin with no loss. Bound in nineteenth century three quarter brown morocco, with marbled paper-covered boards and endpapers. Spine is decorated with gilt lettering. Binding shows minor rubbing to the extremities, with minimal damage due to skinning on one corner piece. American Navy, Folklore. Bound handsomely.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 002124   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Le Gallienne, Richard VOLUMES IN FOLIO.
London C. Elkin Mathews at the Sign of the Bodley Head 1889, First Edition Hardcover Good+ condition 89 pages of text, plus publisher's imprint and advertisement (91 total). Preceded by a half-title page, title page, and eight un-numbered pages, containing a dedication, contents page, and "Ad Lectorum." Limited to 250 un-numbered copies, although "205" is pencilled on front pastedown. An early Chiswick Press imprint. Blue paper covered boards, which are uniformly darkened and lightly soiled, with rubbing to all corners. Creme paper covered spine with raised bands is quite dark, with a small crack running lengthwise from head to foot. Printed spine label is chipped with slight loss to lettering. Extremities are rubbed with slight loss. External joints are cracking, but intact. Previous owner's stamp neatly on front pastedown, a Dr. S. Albert Sigel. First and last free endpapers are darkened by offsetting. Text is lightly spotted throughout. A spine restoration would benefit this attractive volume.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002125   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Scott, Sir Walter THE WAVERLEY ANECDOTES, Illustrative of the Incidents, Characters, and Scenery, Described in the Novels and Romances of Sir Walter Scott
London J. Cochrane and J. McCrone 1833, First thus edition Hardcover Very good+ condition Two volume set. Three quarter leather bindings, with maroon leather spine labels and gilt decorations. Marbled paper covered boards. Minimal wear to the extremities. Frontisportrait and engraved title page in each volume. A few pages at the rear of volume one with tiny light creases on bottom corner. The first volume contains 373 pages plus an errata leaf. The second, 468 pages plus an errata leaf. Nineteenth century engraved bookplate of Georgiana Bedford in each volume on the inside front cover. Sir Walter Scott. Handsomely bound.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 002131   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kephart, William M. NEGRO VISIBILITY.
American Sociological Review 1954, Reprint edition Paperback Very good condition Pages 464-467, from Vol. 19, No. 4, August 1954. Reprinted by the publisher, and bound in green paper wrappers, which are somewhat browned at the extremities. Data collected via a survey conducted of 2101 caucasion policemen in the Philadelphia area on the topic of race relations. Law Enforcement, Police, African American Studies, Sociology.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002134   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Yochim, Louise Dunn BUILDING HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH ART.
Chicago, IL L. M. Stein 1954, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 157 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips, tears and wrinkles at edges; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous photographs, mostly of examples of children's artwork. Art in Education.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 002136   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bendel, Ruth Thompson BANGKOK. A Thai Diary. Signed by the author.
Singapore Asia Pacific Press 1972, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Very good+ condition 124 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous line-drawings. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear, including a few tiny indentations on the front cover. Unclipped dustjacket is lightly rubbed at the extremities, and is somewhat sunned on spine and part of rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on the front endpaper "for Robert S. Mendelsohn MD, [signed] Ruth Thompson Bendel and Victor D. Bendel." Autograph, Thailand.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002139   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mayne, Rutherford THE DRONE AND OTHER PLAYS
Dublin, Ireland Maunsel & Company, Ltd 1912, First Edition Hardcover Good+ condition 148 pages. Illustrated with a frontispiece. Blue paper covered boards are rubbed at the extremities, with slight soiling and a bit of browning. Creme linen spine has browned considerably, with minor rubbing to the head. Printed spine label has two small chips, affecting the lettering. Endpapers are foxed, but the text is clean. Includes The Turn of the Road, Red Turf, and The Troth. A few pencil impressions on one page.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002143   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Titanic Historical Society THE TITANIC COMMUTATOR. R.M.S. OLYMPIC. The Ship Magnificent Part One.
Indian Orchard, MA Titanic Historical Society, Inc 1976, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 68 pages including printed wrappers. This issue dedicated to the Olympic. Contains articles "The Dream Begins," "The Maiden Voyage..." "The Olympic-Hawke Collision," "The Ocean Times," "The 'Audacious' Incident," as well as "The Coming of the Olympic" by Frederick A. Talbot, "The Olympic Strike" by Greg Daugherty, "The Olympic in World War I" by Robert H. Gibbons. Illustrated with numerous historic black and white photographs of the interior of the ship, as well as construction, collision, refitting, and wartime use views. Laid-in loose are six pages listing new members, and four pages of publisher's advertisement. Minimal shelfwear to the extremities. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002147   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Titanic Historical Society THE TITANIC COMMUTATOR. Volume 2, Issue Number 10, December 1975
Indian Orchard, MA Titanic Historical Society, Inc 1975, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 32 pages including printed wrappers. Illustrated with numerous historic black and white photographs of the interior of the ships, their construction, refitting, and wartime use. Small stain in margins of first few pages. Minimal shelfwear to the extremities. Included are two pages each of elevations and plans of passenger accommodations on the ships, as well as nine pages of publisher's advertisement of related publications for sale. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002148   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Titanic Historical Society THE TITANIC COMMUTATOR. Volume 2, Issue Number 3, September 1974
Indian Orchard, MA Titanic Historical Society, Inc 1974, First Edition Paperback Near fine condition 32 pages including the printed wrappers. Illustrated with numerous photographs of the Olympic and Titanic, including several together. Includes several pages listing new members, as well as six loose pages laid-in of the same, and, seven pages of various publisher's advertisement for related items, such as Titanic ashtrays, a Titanic board game, postcards, vinyl records, and other publications. Minimal shelfwear. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 002149   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Sedgwick, Ruth Woodbury; Katharine Cornell I WANTED TO BE AN ACTRESS. The Autobiography of Katharine Cornell. Signed and inscribed by the author.
New York Random House 1939, Second printing Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 361 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding. Price-clipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a few tiny chips, tears and wrinkles; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by Sedgwick on the first free endpaper "To Evelyn [Page] On your birthday remember that (three illegible words) [signed] Ruth April 30, 1939." Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 002150   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jones, Doris Arthur TAKING THE CURTAIN CALL. The Life and Letters of Henry Arthur Jones
New York Macmillan 1930, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 397pages, including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear, and slight spotting along the outside hinges. Illustrated with numerous historic photographs and various sketches. Numerous pages are uncut and unopened. Price-clipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with light chipping along both top and bottom edges, and a few small tears; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 002151   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Detzer, Lt. Col. Karl THE ARMY READER.
Indianapolis, IN The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1943, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 469 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed at the extremities, with a few small chips and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Several pages are uncut and unopened.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002152   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Millin, Sarah Gertrude GENERAL SMUTS. Volume One.
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company 1936, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 366 pages including an index. Tan hardcover cloth binding and unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly on first free endpaper. Illustrated with numerous photographs, and reproductions of paintings and sketches. Numerous pages are uncut and unopened.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 002154   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Chikamatsu Hanji MASTERPIECES OF CHIKAMATSU. The Japanese Shakespeare. Translated by Asataro Miyamori.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd 1926, First thus edition Hardcover Near fine condition 359 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and front cover decoration, with minimal fading to the spine due to mild sunning; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Lacks the dustjacket. Illustrated with 74 plates, including historic photographs, and facsimiles of the manuscript.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002157   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Shakespeare, William MR. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARES COMEDIES, HISTORIES, & TRAGEDIES. A Facsimile Edition Prepared by Helge Kokeritz.
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1955, Third printing Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition A photographic facsimile of the 1623 first folio edition which was published by Isaac Iaggard and Ed. Blount. Approximately 500 pages. With an Introduction by Charles Tyler Prouty. Minimal shelfwear to hardcover cloth binding. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with minimal soiling; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002160   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Rowe, Ann Pollard WARP - PATTERNED WEAVES OF THE ANDES.
Washington, DC The Textile Museum 1977, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 119 pages, including a bibliography. Illustrated with numerous color, and black and white photographs. The paperback edition, with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. One instance of underlining in text. Spine is slightly sunned.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 002164   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Blinov, G. M.; I. S. Prok SOVIET YOUTH ON THE START.
Moscow The Fizkultura Sport Publishing House 1964, First (presumed) edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition Approximately 200 pages of text, in English. Decorative white hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear to extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by color and black & white photographs by various photographers, and many drawings and sketches by E. E. Bendel. A large panoramic fold-out of the stadium is included. With the original publisher's bookmark. An interesting compendium on the history of sport in the Soviet Union. Hails the USSR as "the land of sport and good health." Communism, Olympics, Competitive Sports, Physical Education.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 002165   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Renard, Jules NATURAL HISTORIES. Translated from the French by Elizabeth Roget.
New York, NY George Braziller 1966, First American edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Verygood+ condition 127 pages of text. Black hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Inner front hinge is slightly weakened. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, with a few tiny chips and wrinkles to the edges. Contains numerous black and white illustrations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 002167   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Greatheed, Bertie (1759-1826) THE REGENT: A TRAGEDY. As It Is Acted At The Theatre Royal In Drury-Lane.
London Printed for J. Robson and W. Clarke, New Bond-Street 1788, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition viii, 75 pages of text. Bound in modern grey paper wrappers )circa 1920), with title attractively hand-lettered on spine. Clean text with large margins, measuring 8.25 inches tall. The top-edge of the title, as well as the last leaf, is slightly browned. A few pages in the text have minor creasing to corners. Epilogue written by Mrs. Piozzi.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002171   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Foote, Samuel (1720-1777)) THE AUTHOR; A COMEDY OF TWO ACTS. As perform'd at the Theatre Royal In Drury-Lane.
London Printed for R. Francklin, in Russel-Street, Covent-Garden; and Sold by P. Vaillant, in the Strand 1757, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 52 total pages. Title (verso blank), Errata with verso beginning the Prologue, Prologue continued with beginning of Epilogue on verso, Epilogue continued with Dramatis Personae on verso. Followed by 43 numbered pages. Last page is blank. Measures 8" tall. Foote lived 1720-1777 and built and managed the new Haymarket Theatre 1767-77. He lost his leg due to a hunting accident in 1766. First and last pages are slightly age-toned. First two pages starting to neatly detach. Text block is attached, but there are no boards.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002173   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Villiers, George the 2nd Duke of Buckingham THE CHANCES: A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal.
London Printed for W. Feales, at Rowe's Head, against St. Clement's Church, in the Strand, et al 1735, Unknown edition Paperback Very good+ condition 92 numbered pages, followed by three pages each of un-numbered publisher's advertisement and blanks. First leaf is blank, the verso of which is an engraving. First and last pages are slightly age-toned. Measures 6 and 3/16" tall. The text is attached and functional, but there are no boards.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 002174   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cumberland, Richard FIRST LOVE: A COMEDY. Performed At the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane.
London Printed for C. Dilly, in the Poultry 1795, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition [iv], 78 pages of text, [ii]. Contains Prologue, Dramatis Personae, Epilogue and a page of publisher's advertisement. Measures 7-15/16" tall. Cumberland lived 1732-1811. First and last pages are slightly age-toned and mildly soiled. Disbound: removed from bound volume, with stitching attached and functional.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 002175   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cumberland, Richard THE WHEEL OF FORTUNE: A COMEDY. Performed At the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane.
London Printed for C. Dilly, in the Poultry 1795, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 79, [i] pages of text. Cumberland lived 1732-1811. First and last pages are somewh