F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Kurt Gippert Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4941 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Flint, Timothy THE HISTORY AND GEOGRAPHY OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY. To Which Is Appended A Condensed Physical Geography of the Atlantic United States, and the Whole American Continent. Two volume set
Cincinnati, OH E.H. Flint and L.R. Lincoln 1832, Second edition Hardcover Very good+ condition Uncommonly found as a two volume set (usually bound together in one volume). Each is bound in matching 3/4 leather with marbled endpapers, with maroon leather spine labels; spines with raised bands and gilt lettering/decoration. Front inner hinge of first volume is slightly weakened. Both volumes with minor rubbing to extremities; protected in stiff custom archival mylar. All of the edges of closed pages are decorated in yellow faux gilt. Title until page 92 (vol 1) lightly stained in upper corner. Occasional light pencil marginalia. Howes F200, listed as "2v in 1." Graff 1356, "two volumes bound together", and "The text of the second volume had not appeared previously." Mississippi, Americana. A handsome set in an attractive binding.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000006   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Morse, Jedidiah AN ABRIDGMENT OF THE AMERICAN GAZETTEER. Exhibiting, In Alphabetical Order, a Compendious Account of the States, Provinces, Counties, Cities, Towns, Villages, Rivers, Bays, Harbours, Gulfs, Sounds, Capes, Mountains, Forts, Indian Tribes & New Discoveries
Boston, MA Thomas and Andrews 1798, Abridged edition Hardcover Very good condition 388 pages of text. Title continues "...on the American Continent, and its Appendant Islands; Particularly the West-Indies. Describing the Extent, Boundaries, Population, Government, Production, Commerce, Manufactures, Curiosities, &c of the several Countries, and of their important Civil Divisions, and the Longitude and Latitude, the Bearings and the Distances, from noted Places, of the Cities, Towns, and Villages. To which is Annexed an Accurate Table of all the Post-Offices in the United States." Illustrated with a folding map, titled "Map of North America from the Latest Discoveries 1798." Title page is browned, with moderate foxing scattered throughout text. Discreet stain to inner hinge margin to first fifteen and last 15 leaves, not affecting text. Hardcover binding; original leather boards with minor rubbing to extremities. Expertly and attractively rebacked using original maroon leather spine label. Early owner's ink inscription on front pastedown. Howes J842, a reprint of the 1797 expansion with the current title, which was expanded from the 1789 "American Geography", which was expanded from the 1784 "Geography Made Easy...", which was the first American school geography book. Cartography, West Indies, Geography, 18th Century.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 000009   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Winthrow, William H. A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE DOMINION OF CANADA.
Toronto, Ontario William Briggs 1884, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Very good- condition 642 pages of text, plus 12 pages of index followed by publisher's advertisements. Original decorative cloth binding, with spine extremities slightly worn, with minor staining. Inner front hinge is tender and rear is cracked; protecte in custom stiff archival mylar. Illustrated with four steel engravings, numerous in-text vignettes and six folding maps in color. Canada, Cartography, Travel, Voyages & Exploration. Previous owner's inscription.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000019   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Weis, G. STOCK RAISING IN THE NORTHWEST 1884.
Evanston, IL Branding Iron Press 1951, First Edition Hardcover Near fine condition Originally published as "Notes Recueillies sur les Elavages d'Animaux dans les Etats de l'Ouest de l'Amerique du Nord" in San Francisco by private French rancher Weis. This 1951 private press printing was made in an edition of 500 copies; this copy un-numbered. Issued without dustjacket. Hardcover decorative binding with minimal shelfwear; pages uncut and unopened. Introduction by Herbert O. Brayer, and illustrated by David T. Vernon. Weis purchased a ranch at Musselshell (Montana) and owned 850 head of cattle by 1881. He visited San Francisco in 1884 and met H.H. Bancroft. Bancroft persuaded Weis to purchase a set of his works, and to contribute in vol 31 "History of Washington, Idaho, and Montana 1845-1889". Weis submitted a 24 page handwritten manuscript, which Bancroft refers to superficially in a footnote. Unfortunately, Bancroft misprinted the production chart at the end of the manuscript. The translated document, in it's entirety, is presented in the form of this book. Herd 2457. Ranching, Ranch.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000042   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fordham, Elias Pym PERSONAL NARRATIVES OF TRAVELS IN VIRGINIA MARYLAND, PENNSYLVANIA OHIO, INDIANA, KENTUCKY; and of a Residence in the Illinois Territory: 1817-1818. Edited By Frederic Austin Ogg
Cleveland, OH Arthur H. Clark Company 1906, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 248 pages of text, including numerous illustrations and maps. Green hardcover binding with minimal rubbing to corners and spine extremities; spine slightly dull; ex-libris Long Island Historical Society with bookplate and blind impression on title and last page of index, but spine remains clean. 1026 copies printed. From Clark #85 "Fordham's manuscript was here published for the first time. He was an educated young Englishman who assisted Morris Birkbeck in establishing his Illinois settlement. In his travels for Birkbeck to encourage new emigrants, he often took the opportunity to make frank and pointed comment on society, manners, and morals, as well as careful observations of the face of the country and industrial conditions." Howes F257
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 000050   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Kirkpatrick, John Ervin TIMOTHY FLINT, PIONEER, MISSIONARY, AUTHOR, EDITOR 1780-1840. The Story of His Life Among the Pioneers and Frontiersmen in the Ohio and Mississippi Valley and in New England and the South
Cleveland, OH Arthur H. Clark Company 1911, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 331 pages of text, including many illustrations. Hardcover cloth binding with slight darkening to spine. Printed on Alexander paper with top edge gilt, and other edges untrimmed. Previous owner's bookplate. 1263 copies printed. From Clark #140 "Flint went west as a missionary in 1815, first to Ohio and Kentucky, then to Missouri in 1816. He resigned as a missionary just three years later and traveled south, finally settling in Louisiana. He traveled widely, even into Spanish Texas. He was a writer and editor, authoring numerous works of considerable value, including "The Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie of Kentucky." Rader 2181.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 000051   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Spring, Agnes Wright WILLIAM CHAPIN DEMING OF WYOMING: Pioneer Publisher, and State and Federal Official, a Biography
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1944, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 531 pages oftext, including numerous illustrations and portraits. Hardcover binding with slight sunning to spine. Printed on Covenant paper, with top edge gilt. Author signed presentation slip tipped-in. 1002 copies printed. From Clark #238 "Deming was the editor and publisher of the Wyoming State Tribune. He was active in the Good Roads Movement, including the Lincoln Highway and Yellowstone Highway. He played an active role in national and state affairs. The work was written and published for Deming and distributed to his lists. Only 250 copies were available for sale." Herd 2139. Six-Guns 2068.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 000052   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fernald, Charles A COUNTY JUDGE IN ARCADY: Selected Private Papers of Charles Fernald, Pioneer California Jurist.
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1954, First Edition Hardcover Near fine condition 268 pages oftext, including illustrations and portraits. Hardcover blue cloth binding. Printed on Corsican paper stock. Lacks printed dustjacket. 1003 copies printed. From Clark #80 "Fernald was a prominent pioneer and cultural leader of Santa Barbara County, California, during the latter half of the nineteenth century. He was a miner in the California gold rush, a self-taught lawyer, member of the California Bar at age 22, and by age 23 had been sheriff, district attorney, and judge of Santa Barbara County."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000054   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Wood, Richard G. STEPHEN HARRIMAN LONG 1784-1864. Army Engineer, Explorer, Inventor.
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1966, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 292 pages oftext, including illustrations, maps and portraits. Hardcover blue cloth binding, with minimal shelfwear and slight sunning to spine. Printed on Beckett paper. 1553 copies printed. From Clark #275 "Long was an early and important explorer of the American west, traveling to the upper Mississippi in 1817, leading an ill-fated "Yellowstone" expedition in 1819 (for which he produced the first steamboats to ply the Missouri River), an 1820 expedition to the Colorado Rockies, and an expedition in Canada's Red River in 1823."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000055   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gregg, Frank M. THE FOUNDING OF A NATION [two volume set]. The Story of the Pilgrim Fathers, Their Voyage on the Mayflower, Their Early Struggles, Hardships and Dangers, and the Beginnings of American Democracy: As Told in the Journals of Francis Beaumont, Cavalier.
Cleveland, OH Arthur H. Clark Company 1915, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 2 volume set. Vol I: 341 pages of text, one color and two black & white illustrations, three color maps. Vol II: 346 pages of text, with a two-page color folding birds-eye view of Plymouth Plantation 1621, and three black & white illustrations. Publisher's original maroon hardcover cloth binding. Printed on thick Alexandra paper; top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Spines slightly darkened, minor wear to extremities; unobtrusive evidence of removal of adhesive sticker on both first free endpapers. Gilt spine lettering and front cover decoration.1000 copies printed, with an additional 502 sets bound from folded sheets in 1924. From Clark #100, this "is one of the few books in the historical romance genre published by the Clark Company. Francis Beaumont, a creation of the author, is the vehicle through which the story of the Mayflower and the Pilgrims is told. With care towards historical accuracy, the book is still basically a work of fiction. It is, in addition, the only Clark title published on a New England topic. This may be explained by the fact that Gregg was a close friend and business associate of Arthur H. Clark, Sr." Typography, Fine Press.
Price: USD 94.50 other currencies   order no. 000059   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Goodman, David Michael A WESTERN PANORAMA, 1849-1875: The Travels, Writings and Influence of J. Ross Browne on the Pacific Coast, and in Texas, Nevada, Arizona and Baja California, as the First Mining Commissioner, and Minister to China.
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1966, First Edition Hardcover Near fine condition 328 pages oftext, including illustrations, maps and portraits. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and the slightest of sunning to the spine. Printed on Beckett paper. 2064 copies published. Western Fronteirsman Series, XIII. From Clark #99 "At the time of the publication of this work, J. Ross Browne had yet to receive solid biographical treatment. Coincidentally with this work, several new books became available on Browne and this gap has now been filled to a large extent. This work is principally documentary in nature, although the author provides a thorough assessment of Browne's significance at the end of the book. Also included is a bibliographical listing of the writings of Browne in serial publications and in books, documentary reports and pamphlets."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000062   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hoig, Stan THE WESTERN ODYSSEY OF JOHN SIMPSON SMITH: Fronteirsman, Trapper, Trader, and Interpreter.
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1974, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 254 pages of text, including illustrations and portraits. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Printed on Bookcraft paper. 1613 copies printed. Western Fronteirsman Series XV. From Clark #122 "John Simpson Smith was a rather enigmatic figure in the west. An early fur trapper, he spent his entire life on the frontier. He greeted the first settlers on Cherry Creek, what is now Denver, and entertained Louis Garrard, who later introduced him to the national reading public in "Wah-To-Yah and Taos Trail" (1848). He became familiar enough to have his picture in Harper's Magazine, and a listing in the Encyclopedia Brittanica. He was witness to the Sand Creek massacre and testified in the hearing s of that event. Unfortunately, he left no personal account of his life and this biography, though thorough, lacks the intimacy that one might wish for regarding such an interesting character."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000063   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hunt, Aurora KIRBY BENEDICT, FRONTIER FEDERAL JUDGE: An Account of Legal and Judicial Development in the Southwest, 1853-1874, with Special Reference to the Indian, Slavery, Social and Political Affairs, Journalism...and Circuit Riding with Abraham Lincoln in Illinois
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1961, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 268 pages of text, including illustrations, maps and portraits. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Printed on Beckett paper. 1530 copies printed. Western Frontiersman Series VIII. From Clark #131 "Benedict's major contribution to Southwest justice was in aiding in the transition from Spanish-Mexican to Anglo-American law and legal procedure. He served as Chief Justice of the Territory of New Mexico from 1858 until 1866. His association with Lincoln was close because of their mutual legal work in Illinois. Lincoln appointed him to the federal judiciary in the Southwest."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 000064   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gunn, Alexander THE HERMITAGE - ZOAR NOTEBOOK AND JOURNAL OF TRAVEL.
New York, NY DeVinne Press 1902, First Edition Hardcover Near fine condition 261 pages of text. Single volume, illustrated with several plates. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Marbled endpapers; beautiful full brown morocco binding with gilt decorations and lettering and tooling on boards and spine; raised bands. Privately printed in an edition of 500 copies on hand-made paper, this one #275. One tiny spot on page 12 is the only defect, other than typical light offsetting onto endpapers from binding.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000066   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Crane, Leo DESERT DRUMS. The Pueblo Indians of Newe Mexico 1540-1928
Boston, MA Little, Brown, and Company 1928, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition 393 pages of text, illustrated with photos and folding map. Hardcover binding; pictorial front cover, spine slightly darkened; slight wear to corners. Bookplate of Elinor and William Burns. North American Indians.
Price: USD 39.50 other currencies   order no. 000070   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hafen, Leroy R.; Ann W. Hafen THE JOYOUS JOURNEY of Leroy R. and Ann W. Hafen. An Autobiography
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1973, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 335 pages of text, including illustrations and portraits. Hardcover green cloth binding, corners lightly bumped. Printed on Bookcraft paper. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Co-published with Frederick A Rosenstock, the Old West Publishing Company. The Hafens had a story to tell. Their activities in the western history community, as well as their personal life, contained many rich experiences. Both publishers were disappointed with the highly personal and carefully worded account which was presented in the manuscript, however. Though the personal lives of the author's were brought to the fore, the difficulties which they faced in their historical research and the controversies which they sometimes engendered were glossed over.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 000079   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bourke, John G. THE SNAKE - DANCE OF THE MOQUIS OF ARIZONA Being a Narrative of a Journey from Santa Fe, New Mexico, to the Villages of the Moqui Indians of Arizona, with a Description of the Manners and Customs of This Peculiar people, and Especially of the Revolting
London, UK Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington 1884, First Edition Hardcover Poor condition 371 pages of text. Original hardcover green decorative cloth boards with inexpert tape replacement of spine. Spine label was retained and is laid-in book. Lacks all leaves prior to title page including frontis, and rear endpapers. As is, with 32 plates (15 color) at rear of text, including one folding; plate #22 damaged, with loss of an image cut out of the plate. Southwest, Artifacts, Antiquities, Basketry, Archaeology and Anthropology. Howes B655. Plate I: View of the Moqui Pueblo of Hualpi, NE Arizona (Black & white). Plate II: Snake Dance of the Moquis. Pueblo of Hualpi, Arizona, August 12, 1881 (B&W, folding). III: Church, New Mexico. And Archiepiscopal Coat of Arms Carved on door (B&W). IV: 1. Sacred Standard. 2. Head Dresses. 3. Border of Standard. 4. Drum (Color, 4 objects). V: Not present; Lacking with no sign of removal. VI: Male Dancer. Dance of the Tablet. Pueblo of Santo Domingo. New Mexico (Color). VII: Clown Dancer. Dance of the Tablet. Pueblo of Santo Domingo. New Mexico (Color). VIII: Navajo Boy, "Garryowen" (Color). IX: Navajo Woman (Color). X: Diagram-Part I (B&W, sketch path of dance/march). XI: Diagram-Part II (B&W). XII: Medicine Man with Bowl of Sacred Water (Color). XIII: Medicine Man with Sling and Medicine Bow (Color). XIV: Dancer Holding Snake in Mouth (Color). XV: Attendant Fanning Snake (Color). XVI: Young Girl Throwing Sacred Cornmeal on Snakes (Color). XVII: Sacred Lodge (Color). XVIII: Altar, Representing Snakes and Mountain Lion (B&W). XIX: Altar Representing Rain Clouds and Lightning (B&W). XX: Stone Implements Seen in Snake Dance (Color). XXI: Sea Shells, Pottery Basket, and Feather Wand (B&W). XXII: No title: showing 13 objects of dress (Color). XXIII: Decoration upon Wall of Estufa (B&W). XXIV: Decoration upon Wall of Estufa (B&W). XXV: Decoration upon Wall of Estufa (B&W). XXVI: Decoration upon Wall of Estufa (B&W). XXVII: Moqui Way of Preparing Mush in Underground Ovens (B&W). XXVIII-I: Pueblo Pottery. 1. From San Ildefonso. 2. Mushangnewy. 3. Hualpi. 4. Spoon, Suchongnewy. 5. Ladle Sumopowy. 6. Condiment Stand. 7. Toy Moccasin. 8. Water Jar. 9. Canteen (B&W). XXVIII-II: Pueblo Pottery. 10. Pitcher. 11. Bowl. 12. Water Jar. 13. Water Jar. 14. Ladle. 15. Bowl. 16. Bowl. 26. Pitcher. 27. Pitcher. (Color, small tear in plate, not affecting image). XXVIII-III: Pueblo Pottery. 17 & 19 Animal Figures. 18. Bowl. 20. Jar. 21 & 22 Animal Figures. 23. Basket. 24. Water Jar. 25. Pitcher (B&W, image 21 of animal figure has been cut out, not affecting other images). XXIX: 1. Mortar and Pestle. 2. Stone Mill. 3. Water Jug. 4. Mask (Color). XXX: Idols. 1. Votive Offering of Twigs. 2. Of Basalt. 3 & 5. Of Concretionary Sandstone. 4. Sandstone Slab (B&W). XXXI: Stone Implements. Hammer, Hatchet, Bow-Drill, Axe and Pick (B&W).
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 000091   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Blum, Hans DIE DEUTSCHE REVOLUTION 1848-1849
Germany Eugen Diederichs 1906, First (presumed) edition Hardcover Very good condition 480 pages of text, illustrated with 256 facsimile reproductions of caricatures, portraits and woodblocks from the era. Hardcover; marbled paper-covered boards, with green cloth spine and corners; minor shelf wear, and slight fading to spine. Minor offsetting from folding plates. Text in German. Military History
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 000094   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Osborne, Dorothy THE LETTERS OF DOROTHY OSBORNE TO WILLIAM TEMPLE. Edited by G.C. Moore Smith
London, UK Oxford/Clarendon Press 1959, Reprint edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 331 pages including an index. Blue hardcover cloth binding, with one corner lightly bumped. Dustjacket price-clipped, with minor shelfwear. Illustrated with a frontisportrait and plates (including one folding). A clean tight and attractive copy of this title.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000107   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Waddell, Eric THE MOUND BUILDERS. Agricultural Practices, Environment, and Society in the Central Highlands of New Guinea
Seattle, WA University of Washington Press 1972, First Edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good+ condition 253 pages with index. Hardcover cloth binding. Minor rubbing to the extremities of the unclipped dustjacket; protected in archival mylar. Monograph 53 to The American Ethnological Society; Robert F. Spencer, Editor. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper.
Price: USD 12.95 other currencies   order no. 000117   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Benedek, Emily BEYOND THE FOUR CORNERS OF THE WORLD. A Navajo Woman's Journey
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1995, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 342 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, almost fine condition.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000126   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Downie, John C. GALLOPING HOOFS. A Story Of Australian Men And Horses
London, UK Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1937, Reprint edition Good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 10 pages of introduction plus 213 pages of text, followed by 16 pages of publishers advertisements. Hardcover cloth binding, slightly soiled and worn. Pictorial dustjacket slightly chipped and worn at extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains a color frontisportrait and numerous black & white plates, illustrated by John C. Downie. July 1937 reprint of the 1936 First Edition. Lightly foxed on page edges. Ranching, Cattle, Sheep, Australia, Farming.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 000129   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Haase, John ROAD SHOW.
New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1960, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Good condition 216 pages of text. Hardcover binding; minor tape stain across bottom edge. Unclipped dustjacket worn at extremities; protected in archival mylar. Author's 2nd novel. Carnivals, American.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000144   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Fenner, Phyllis R. CIRCUS PARADE. Stories Of The Big Top. Selected By Phyllis R. Fenner.
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1954, First thus edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 177 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor wear to the extremities and slightly soiled, with small chip at bottom of spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by Lee Ames.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 000149   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Photograph THE SANDIA MOUNTAINS FROM ALBUQUERQUE, N.M (2623) [photograph].
Denver, CO W. H. Jackson & Co 1885, Edition not stated Very good condition 6-1/2" x 4-1/16" image mounted on photographer's card stock. Photo taken from the top a pueblo dwelling in the direction of the Sandias, which are partially visible in the distance. Title inset at bottom of image, numbered 2623. Photographer's information printed on reverse. 19th century image; circa 1885. Western Americana, Southwest, New Mexico.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000159   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Photograph JIM TREE [photograph].
Unknown place Unknown publisher 1915, No edition Very good condition 2-1/2" X 3-3/8" horizontal photo of "Jim Tree" (identified on back of photo) from waist-up; standing, clothed in western dress, holding newspaper and smoking cigarette, in front of an unidentified statue w/cattle skulls on its base. Mounted on thin backing; unidentified photographer.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000171   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Photograph (carte-de-visite) LOG CABIN [photograph].
Unknown place Unknown publisher 1885, Unknown edition Very good condition Carte de visite. Image of log cabin with 3 adult figures and 2 children standing nearby. "A-frame" structure with wood shingle roof. Slightly overexposed at far left (about 1/4" wide). Image slightly soiled; unidentified place, title and photographer. 19th century image, circa 1885. Western Americana, Log Cabins, Early Settlement.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000173   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Photograph OVERLAND WAGON [photograph].
Unknown place Unknown publisher 1875, First Edition Very good condition Approx 6.5" x 3.75" image mounted on card stock; showing a covered wagon, 4 men sitting taking coffee or spirits and victuals, a dog tied to the wagon, and a man possibly wearing a Civil War era hat standing next to 2 horses. There is a large pot suspended over unburned logs, with rifles, doctor's or surveyor's bags? top-hat, travel trunks, and cooking gear in view. The camp is made in a wooded area with sizable pine, and steep hills in background. A photo of excellent quality; the large wooden box the men are using as a dining table appears to be stamped "Reese Bros. Druggists." Unknown date; circa 1875. Photographer, location and title of image also unidentified. Western Americana, Travel, Voyages & Exploration, Transportation.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000174   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Photograph TEAMS OF OXEN, PLOWING [photograph].
Unknown place Unknown publisher 1880, Unknown edition Very good condition 6-7/16" x 4-1/16" photograph; mounted on card stock; of a team of oxen ploughing a furrow, which 4 teams of horses dragging flat weights appear to be packing. Other teams are off in the distance. Possibly railroad bed preparation. Relatively flat ground, wooded in the distance. Image is slightly soiled. No photographer, title or place is identified. 19th century image, circa 1880.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 000175   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Templeman, J. N. THE LITTLE SOD SHANTY ON THE CLAIM (photograph).
Miller, Dakota (Territory) J. N. Templeman 1885, Unknown edition Very good condition 6-1/8" x 3-13/16" horizontal photograph of a sod hut with an A-frame and shingle roof. In front are 2 adults and a child, as well as chickens. Possibly haystacks or buffalo chips piled high a short distance from house. Mounted on photographer and publisher's card stock, with his printed poem on reverse; to the air "Old Log Cabin in the Lane." Templeman operated the Pioneer Gallery in Miller, and Templeman's Gallery, operated by I. M. Macy; photographed the Lakota. 19th century image, circa 1885.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 000177   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Photograph FARMER WHO FOUND BUFFALO SKULL NEAR WHITE EARTH, MINNESOTA [photograph].
Unknown place Unknown publisher 1880, Unknown edition Very good condition 8-11/16" x 4-5/16" photograph of settlers (couple with family of 5) in front of their log cabin; w/two side buildings added - one possibly a low barn. Shown with another family member or farmhand w/team of horses pulling what appears to be a reaping machine or other farm implement. Mounted on yellow card stock; on reverse is the title written in pencil, and in early red ink "Til Anna Ettlingsdatter Dahlen." Slightly soiled, with tiny scuffs. 19th century image, circa 1880.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000179   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lashnel, J. M. GROUP AND SOD HOUSE [photograph].
Alma, Nebraska J. M. Lashnel 1884, Unknown edition Very good condition 5.75" x 4" image; Group of approximately 75 people standing in front of a sod-house, with a large antler rack in the foreground. A wagon full of chairs and other objects in background. Mounted on publisher's card stock; printed decorations and publisher's name adorn the reverse. Some spotting and soiling to image. Likely taken during 1884-1885, according to information in Mautz's "Western Photographers."
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000180   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Collier, Robert ST. JOHN'S CATHEDRAL, DENVER [photograph].
Denver, CO Robert Collier 1883, Unknown edition Near fine condition 6.5" x 4.25" photograph of the Cathedral, w/several wooden structues in the background. Mounted on card stock w/printed name of photographer, who was located at 415 1/2 Larimer Street. Robert Collier was acitive in Denver 1883-84 with a J. Collier.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000181   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Jackson, W. H. & Co. SAN GABRIEL MISSION, CALIFORNIA [photograph].
Denver, CO W. H. Jackson & Co. 1880, Unknown edition Near fine condition 6-1/2" x 4-3/16" image of 11 arches of the single storied Mission with tile roof. Mounted on publisher's card stock, with "...photographers of Rocky Mountain Scenery..." printed on verso, and title handwritten in pencil. Not dated; circa 1880.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 000184   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Morlan & Nichols MAN IN FUR COAT [photograph].
Clinton, IA Morlan & Nichols 1885, First Edition Very good condition 3-13/16" x 5-5/8" vertical studio portrait of a man in full-length buffalo coat. Mounted on publisher's card stock, with publisher's name on bottom margin. Undated photograph; circa 1885.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 000185   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Photograph FOUR OF THE FIRST PARTY TO VISIT THE BLACK HILLS FROM BISMARK, NORTH DAKOTA, IN 1875 [photograph].
Unknown place Unknown publisher 1930, Reprint edition Very good condition Reprint of a 3.5" x 5.5" vertical studio portrait of H. N. Ross, Dick Stone, Harvey Carhoof, and Jack Cale. They are all identified by number. A circa 1930 reprint "from an old photograph--the original of which is in the North Dakota State Historical Society."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000186   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Beatty, Samuel; General Ormsby MacKnight Mitchell Partly printed document.
Alliance, OH U.S. Government 1861, Unique Unbound Very good condition 8" x 13" tri-folded document partly printed and partly handwritten; slightly soiled on reverse and edge of front. Probably a secretarial document not signed by Mitchell. Dated [printed words in lower-case] "ALLIANCE, NOV 11TH, 1861. To Geo. W. Cass, General Superintendant, Pittsburgh, Fort Wayne and Chicago Rail Road Company. Furnish Transportation to UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT for NINE HUNDRED + FOUR (904) Officers and Men, 6 CARS BAGGAGE AND CAMP EQUIPAGE 5 HORSES From ALLIANCE to CAMP DENNISON on United States Government Service. By Order of GEN O. M. MITCHELL SAMUEL BEATTY COL 19TH REGT. O.V.U.S.A. I Hereby Certify, that the P,FWand C RR Co has furnished transportation for NINE HUNDRED AND FOUR (904) Officers and Men SIX CARS BAGGAGE AND CAMP EQUIPAGE---FIVE HORSES. From ALLIANCE to CAMP DENNISON On United States Government Service. By Order of GEN O.M. MITCHELL which order is herewith attached. ALLIANCE NOV 11TH 1861, [signed] SAMUEL BEATTY COL 19TH REGT O.V.U.S.A. N.B. The number of Sodiers, Horses, and Weight of Field Pieces and Ammunition must be written at length." Mitchell died of yellow fever in 1862, after promotion to Major General. He was Brigadier General at the time this document was written. Considering his early death, items concerning Mitchell are quite scarce. Mitchell's "Andrew's Raiders" captured an the Confederate Railroad engine "General" on a raid at Big Shanty on the Western & Atlantic Railway in an attempt to burn bridges and cut the Confederate Army from it's base of supplies. They were overtaken, eight were executed as spies, six were paroled, and eight escaped from prison. Included in a June 1865 section of Harper's Magazine which details the raid.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 000193   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Astor, John Jacob (1763-1848) Autograph letter signed (ALS).
New York, NY Manuscript (not published) 1830, Unique Unbound Signed Very good condition One page handwritten letter, written by and signed by John Jacob Astor. It reads "New York 10 April 1830. Dear Sir: I Rc'd your letter of 15 March last + am sorry to learn that your Prayor [sic] was not granted. W Gallatin is about going to your place + I have requested him to be so good as to mak[e] some enquiry as to the situation of your late fathers estate as to the value of the land + probability of my R'cving back my money for the U.S. Bank? + judgement + what will be due to me in all which you will have the goodness to assist him + give him such information as he will require + if all appears well I will most probably take the judgement. very truly [2 words indecipherable], [signed] John Jacob Astor [in the bottom left is written the recipient] James Worthington." Papermaker identified through watermark of S. & A. Butler, US. Fur Trade, American Fur Company, Astoria.
Price: USD 3,950.00 other currencies   order no. 000194   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Clay, Henry (1777-1854) Autograph letter signed (ALS) and franked envelope.
Ashland, Kentucky Manuscript (not published) 1838, No edition Unbound Signed Very good condition Handwritten letter entirely in Clay's hand, included with most of the original mailing envelope. Addressed "Col S[amuel] Lisle Smith / Chicago / Illinois" and cancelled "Lexington, KY Sep 30." Letter reads "Ashland 28th Sept. 1838. Dear Sir. I thank you for your friendly letter and the agreeable information which it communicates. The Whigs of Illinois have nobly acquitted themselves, considering the disadvantages under which they labored in the contest. They have now ascertained their strength, and hence forward victory always awaits them. [Paragraph] The results of the Campaign this year have been so far highly encouraging, notwithstanding the success of our opponents in Maine. Our friends are confident in the believe [sic] that I will close with new triumphs in N.York, Pennsa and Ohio. I am, with constant regards, yours faithf. [signed] Henry Clay. [name of recipient in lower left margin] Col S. Lisle Smith." Written while Clay (1777-1852) was a U.S. Senator. Important participant in the Missouri Compromise. U.S. Secretary of State 1825-29. Whig candidate for president 1832 and 1844, defeated. Smith was born in 1817 in Philadelphia, taking courses at Yale at an age too early for him to receive a degree. In 1836, Smith came to Illinois, to look after his father's land interests near Peru, IL. Returning east in two years, he obtained his diploma. Relocating to Chicago in 1838, Smith occupied an office at the prestigious law firm of Butterfield and Collins. In 1839 he was elected City Attorney, and at the great Whig meeting at Springfield in June of 1840, was one of the principal speakers, establishing a reputation of one of the most brilliant campaign orators of the West. As an admirer of Henry Clay, he was active in the Presidential campaign of 1844, and in 1847 was a prominent speaker at the River and Harbor Convention in Chicago. He married the daughter of Dr. Potts, of Philadelphia, an eminent clergyman of the Episcopal Church. Smith died of cholera in Chicago on July 30, 1854. Franked envelope ("franking" occurs when a politician or military figure uses their signature to authorize "free" shipment of mail) and letter are both affixed to a paper backing. Paper overall is slightly soiled and browned; a few tears to edges, and a 1" tear at one (of three) folds. United States History; Americana; Missouri Compromise; Senator; Politician; Politics; Secretary of State, Presidential Candidate; Whig.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 000195   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Inoue, Yasushi JOURNEY BEYOND SAMARKLAND.
New York, NY Kodansha America, Inc 1971, First Edition Near fine condition (DJ) Hardcover Near finecondition 130 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs, as well as a fold-out map. Minimal rubbing to the extremities of the unclipped dustjacket; protected in archival mylar.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 000205   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cobb, Irvin S. (1876-1944) Autograph letter signed (ALS).
New York, NY Manuscript (not published) Unique Unbound Signed Very good+ condition Irwin S. Cobb (1876 - 1944) was a journalist, humourist and playright. ALS dated simply Jan 25, on stationery "830 Park Avenue New York City." It reads "Dear Mr. Warner - It seems though I've decided to keep also old White Fish's Bowl for which I enclose check for 3.50. Yours Sincerely, Irwin S. Cobb." Theatre, Performing Arts, Humor.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 000212   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Chase, Salmon P. (1808-1873) Appointment of agent in the state of Ohio.
Columbus, OH Not published 1858, No edition stated Unbound Signed Very good condition Chase was Chief Justice of Supreme Court 1864-1873. This document was signed as Governor of Ohio. It is the appointment of L. Anderson, Sheriff of Belmont, Ohio to legally receive Josiah Maxwell, late of Belmont, from Virginia due to his charge on affadavit of horse stealing. Signed by Chase and countersigned by Secretary of State A.P. Russell on July 21st, 1858; with state seal.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 000216   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Armstrong, John (1758-1843) Autograph letter signed (ALS).
no place Manuscript (not published) 1813, No edition stated Unbound Signed Very good condition Original handwritten document from 1813; not printed or a facsimile. This document is folded in fourths, with docketing on reverse. Document reads "War Department. June 3rd, 1813. Sir [Robert Brent, Paymaster General], The twenty four dollars of advance pay (agreeably to law) are to be deducted in equal parts from the eight months, becoming due after enlistment; that is three dollars, per month, per man, for eight months; after which no deduction will be made. I am, Sir, very respectfully, Your obedient Servant, [signed] John Armstrong." Loss to paper due to wax-seal removal, which does not affect text. In very good condition. Armstrong (1758-1843) served in Revolutionary War, as U.S. Senator, as U.S. Minister to France, and as Secretary of War 1813-14 under Madison during War of 1812.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 000217   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Cromwell, Nathan Autograph document signed: muster roll Maryland Militia Sept 28th, 1814.
Camp Diehl Manuscript (not published) 1814, No edition stated Unbound Signed Very good condition 1 page manuscript document dated September 20, 1814 "Muster Roll of the field and Staff officers in the first regiment under the command of Liet. Col. Stiner of the first detachment Eleventh Brigade Commanded by General Stansbury." Names include Lieut Col. Stephen Stiner, 1st Major John Blackford, 2nd Major Benjamin G. Cole, 1st Doctor William Hilliery, 2nd Doctor Arthur Nelson, 3rd Doctor Daniel Fitzhugh, Adjutant Nathan Cromwell, Sergt Major Christian Baker, Quarter Master John Markle, QM Sergt Adam Fisher, QM Edmond Boyd, 2nd QM Sergt Benjamin Brown. Lists Officers Names, Rank, Commencement of Settlement, Expiration of Settlement, Names present and Remarks. Conservation tape applied to verso under date. Minor soiling and browning; overall very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 000219   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lear, Tobias (1762-1816) Autograph document signed: Stoppage of pay to deserters.
Washington City Manuscript (not published) 1814, No edition stated Unbound Signed by Author Very good condition Two page document plus the original mailing envelope. The document reads "Department of War. Accountants Office. 16th December 1814. Sir [Robert Brent Esqre] You will please cause stoppage to be made, of the sums annexed to the names of the following men, being for expenses incurred by their desertion, ascertained from the accounts of Benja? Romaine Deputy QM General at New York. Respectfully, your obedient serv. [signed] Tobias Lear." On the reverse is a list of men, specifying the Captain of the Company, regiment number, and amount. Names include Daniel Hill, David Lyon, Jeremiah Oneal, John Hind, Andrew Greer, Thomas Bailey, John Castagan, Silas Mcguire, George Vermillion, Sean Brown, Martin Steinback, Wm. A. Scriver, Joseph Daily, Walter Lockman, John Osburn, Rufus Finey, Abraham Crossey, Daniel Lamarin, John Brown, Robert Ranny, Henry Sickly, Roderick McLane, McReed, alias Wilson, alias Rodgers, John Barrow, George Woodlarn, William Ryan. Stamp on front of document "Ralph R. Rugh collection" which suffered from an inexpert removal attempt; small loss where document is rubbed thin. Separated at center fold, folded into twelfths. Minor staining, overall good. An excellent Lear item, with interesting content. Lear was George Washington's personal (1785-92) and military (1798-99) secretary and the US consul at Algiers (1803-1812). War of 1812, President Washington.
Price: USD 695.00 other currencies   order no. 000220   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Huntington, Samuel Autograph document signed: Paymaster General at Detroit statement of account.
Detroit, Michigan Territory Manuscript (not published) 1814, No edition stated Unbound Signed Very good condition Huntington was 3rd Governor of Ohio (1808-1810) and Judge of the Supreme Court of Ohio 1803-1808. Document reads "Pay, Subsistence, Forage and Allowances of Militia; The United States in Account, current with Samuel Huntington Detroit Paymaster in the Army of The United States, for the pay...of Militia per Act of the 10th of April 1812. [Detail of payments totaling $10,190.20] Stated at Detroit in the Territory of Michigan the 12th day of Jany 1814 [signed] Samuel Huntington."
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 000221   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Gardiner, Benoni Autograph letter signed (ALS).
Franklinton, OH Manuscript (not published) 1815, No edition stated Unbound Signed Very good condition Letter was sent to Upper Sandusky. It reads "Quarter Masters Dept. Aug 5, 1815. Dear Sir [Thomas B. Murphy, Esq, Agent of the QM Dept] This being the first opportunity of sending to you, since I last wrote, I will avail myself of it- altho[ugh] but a moment is allowed me to write -- I enclose duplicate receipts of the public property received by Wm Motter -- Hope you have or will very soon find means + opportunity to dispose of the few articles remaining on hand - so that you may be relieved from [this] most unpleasant situation, and I may have the pleasure of seing you here - when I will pay you the money due on your last accounts -- Truly yours, [signed] B. Gardiner."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 000222   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Thurman, Michael E. THE NAVAL DEPARTMENT OF SAN BLAS: New Spain's Bastion for Alta California and Nootka, 1767-1798. Spain in the West Series, XI.
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1967, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 382 pages of text, including numerous illustrations, maps and portraits. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal rubbing to spine extremities, and bottom corners lightly bumped. Printed on Beckett paper. 1544 copies printed. Spain in the West Series, XI. San Blas was the point of communication and supply for the Californians. This scholarly treatment of a most critical aspect of the Spanish frontier is the first time since a brief study by Chapman. North American Indians, Travel, Voyages & Exploration, Canadiana.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000251   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Mooney, James (1861-1921) Autograph letter signed (ALS).
Washington, D.C Manuscript (not published) 1893, No edition stated Unbound Signed Very good condition 2 page letter on Smithsonian Institution Bureau of Ethnology stationery written entirely in the hand of James Mooney and signed by him. It reads "Dear Mary: Your welcome letter came yesterday + the box today. I am glad to get the pretty pennijers? in case I go to housekeeping. I am still boxed up. I sent you some Moki [Moqui] + Navajo curios yesterday which you will probably get by the time this reaches you. I have sent instructions for fixing up the Pahos. Each feather stands for a different prayer like the beads of a rosary. They are carried in each hand by the women in the dance where they pray for rain on the crops. The name means "Water Prayer." The Tihas represent the ancient heros + monsters, + in some ceremonies the dancers dress up to represent them. I have seen + photod [photographed] the dance. Before the dance the society members make these figures + give them to the children during the dance + thus they learn their religion. I have sent you papers with my accounts of the mescal ceremony, the weirdest ceremony among the tribes. As I have just written all the news there is no more except that Mr Vee has just bought the adjoining corner store from his rival who went under. He now pays $250 per month for one + $300 for the other + seems to be growing. We have a lovely spring day today. Good. From your Brother James Mooney. [p.s.] Nellie says she is going to write. I have not told her of your removal from Anamoser? + she will probably direct to there. May you have a good Christmas, + all the family." Several corrections to spelling have been made during the writing of this description. Native American, North American Indians, Navaho, Mescaline, Ceremonial, Artifacts, Photography, Anthropology.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 000252   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Howard, Roger MAO TSE - TUNG AND THE CHINESE PEOPLE.
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1977, First Edition Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 394 pages. Hardcover binding with one corner bumped. Previous owner's name on first free endpaper and a minor scattering of red underlining throughout text. Unclipped dustjacket is worn at extremities.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 000254   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Alley, Rewi TRAVELS IN CHINA 1966 - 1971.
Peking New World Press 1973, First Edition Paperback Very good+ condition 588 pages of text. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Illustrated with a two-color map and numerous black & white photographs.
Price: USD 9.95 other currencies   order no. 000260   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bruchesi, Jean A HISTORY OF CANADA
Toronto, Ontario Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited 1950, First Canadian edition Good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Good+ condition 13 page introduction plus 358 pages of text, including index. Translated from the French by R.W.W. Robertson. Hardcover; binding has several small areas which are sun-faded. Dustjacket is worn and faded, with chipping to extremities with small portions of minor loss.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000264   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Althouse, J. G. ADDRESSES BY J.G. ALTHOUSE. A SELECTION OF ADDRESSES BY THE LATE CHIEF DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION FOR ONTARIO, COVERING THE YEARS 1936 - 1956.
Toronto, Ontario W.J. Gage Limited 1958, First Edition Hardcover Fair condition 12 pages of introduction plus 243 pages of text. Extensive underlining and margin-notes throughout text. Hardcover; binding is shelfworn, but intact. Education, Canada.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000265   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Brand, Christianna HEAVEN KNOWS WHO.
London, UK Michael Joseph 1960, Early printing Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition 283 pages of text, including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Previous owner's gift inscription on first free endpaper. Unclipped dustjacket worn at extremities, with several small tears and chips.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000266   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Hepburn, Janet CAESAR'S HONOR.
London, UK Rupert Hart-Davis 1954, Early printing Good condition (DJ) Hardcover Very good condition252 pages. Hardcover binding with small bump to lower front corner, and slight fading to top of the spine. Unclipped dustjacket is darkened and chipped on top-edge, especially at spine head. Previous owner's gift inscription on first free endpaper.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000267   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Irving, Clifford THE THIRTY-EIGHTH FLOOR
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Company 1965, First Edition Very good condition (DJ) Hardcover Near fine condition 317 pages. Hardcover binding. Minor soiling of unclipped dustjacket. Chinese-American-Soviet conflict thriller. Previous owner's gift inscription on first free endpaper.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000268   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lamb, Helen B. VIETNAM'S WILL TO LIVE. RESISTANCE TO FOREIGN AGGRESSION FROM EARLY TIMES THROUGH THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
New York, NY Monthly Review Press 1972, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover Very goodcondition 344 pages, including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Minimal spotting at top-edge of pages, and a tiny stain on pages eight and nine. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on spine, and worn at extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with maps.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 000271   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Del Rey, Sister Maria IN AND OUT THE ANDES. MISSION TRAILS FROM YUCATAN TO CHILE. Signed by the author.
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1954, Early reprint edition Very good+ condition (DJ) Hardcover Signed Near fine condition 281 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Price-clipped dustjacket is price-clipped, slightly darkened on the spine, and shows signs of minimal wear at extremities; protected in archival mylar. Signed "Sincerely, Sister Maria del Ray." Contains numerous photo illustrations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000287   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Del Rey, Sister Maria SAFARI BY JET. THROUGH AFRICA AND ASIA. Signed by the author.
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1962, First Edition Very good- condition (DJ) Hardcover SignedVery good condition 308 pages of text. Hardcover; spine and board edges are slightly sun-faded. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on the spine, and shows signs of minimal wear at extremities; there is slight loss to corners, and a one inch tear at spine foot. Minor creasing to most of leaves at top corner due to overzealous thumbing-through. Signed "Sincerely, Sister Maria del Ray." Contains numerous photo illustrations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 000288   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Menzel, August METHODIFCHER HANDATLAS Zum Grundlichen Unterricht Fowie Zur Selbftbelehrung in Der Naturgeschichte...
Zurich, Switzerland Franz Hanfe 1851, First Edition Hardcover Very good condition Menzel lived 1791-1857. This work is complete with 77 un-numbered leaves of text, followed by 132 engraved black & white plates (numbered 1, 1a, 2, 2a, 3, 3a, 4, 4a, 5-39, 39a, 40-127). Text is in German. Rebound in hardcover black cloth with gilt title and date on spine with minimal shelfwear. Lower outer edge of text is damp-stained, affecting all leaves up to plate #2, not affecting images of plates. Slight foxing to text, and to some of the images. The introduction page has "introduction" written in English in ink. One leaf dog-eared (first page of part II). Plates 1a, 2 and 2a have small tears and/or perforations. Plate 1a: four inch tear mostly below plate-edge. A small hole affects image and border line, with minor loss. Plate 2: five inch tear below image, affecting plate title with no loss. Plate 2a: four inch tear at bottom margin, not affecting image. These plates have been tape repaired. Plate 42 has english name for animal written in ink below image in margin. The book relates entirely to natural history specimens from the land, air and sea.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 000299   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Board of Immigration for the State of Minnesota MINNESOTA, THE EMPIRE STATEOF THE NEW NORTH-WEST. The Commercial, Manufacturing and Geographical Centre of the American Continent
St. Paul, MN H. M. Smythe & Co. 1878, First Edition Hardcover Fair condition 88 pages, illustrated with folding map at rear, which is worn, and torn at folds, but complete. Contains much advertising for the Northern Pacific Railroad Company, and was distributed by Land Commissioner J.B. Power, agent for Northern Pacific Lands. This is an immigrant guide to the state, providing specific information on land, crops, ethnic and religious matters concerning the settlers of the time. In a hardcover cloth library binding with original wraps laid-down on covers; from the John Crerar Library of Chicago. Several leaves contain their perforation stamp, and other marks.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000302   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Walsh, Benj. D.; Charles V. Riley (editors) THE AMERICAN ENTOMOLOGIST: An Illustrated Magazine of Popular and Practical Entomology. Volume 1 No. 1 - 12
St. Louis, MO R. P. Studley & Co 1868, First Edition Hardcover Good condition 252 pages of a bound volume for one year's publication, September 1868 to July 1869. Hardcover binding of paper-covered boards. A color frontispiece, title page, index and errata were added. Library mark on verso of title page. Library binding is worn, with a detached front hinge.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 000304   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Lummis, Charles F. SOME STRANGE CORNERS OF OUR COUNTRY. The Wonderland of the Southwest.
New York, NY The Century Co 1892, First Edition Hardcover Fair condition 11 pages of introduciton, followed by 270 pages of text. Numerous illustrations, including a color frontispiece of a Navajo rug. Hardcover decorative cloth binding is slightly soiled; sunned on spine; corner is bumped; small stain to top-edge. Front hinge is cracked; frontispiece is loose. It appears that a bookplate was removed from the front pastedown. Southwest, Archaeology and Anthropology, Travel, Voyages and Exploration.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 000305   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Munk, Dr. J. A. FEATURES OF AN ARIZONA LIBRARY. Signed by the author.
Los Angeles, CA Times-Mirror Printing and Binding House 1926, First Edition Paperback Signed Very good+ condition 55 page booklet enclosed in printed stiff paper wrappers. Inscribed "With all good wishes, from JA Munk." Bookplate of Ernest Dawson, and another "The Munk Library of Arizoniana Presented by J. A. Munk M.D. To The Southwest Museum 1908", which was copyrighted by the Museum in 1910. Bookplate designed by Hernando G. Villa of Los Angeles, depicting a Southwest Indian (cliff-dwellers) squatting and starting a campfire. In the background are pueblos; next to him rests pottery. Minor wear and darkening to covers, only at extremities.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 000306   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

MacGibbon, Elma LEAVES OF KNOWLEDGE
Spokane, WA Shaw & Borden Co. 1904, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 237 pages, illustrated with a frontisportrait. Inscribed by her husband G.L. MacGibbon and given as a Christmas/New Years' gift 1908. Binding is white decorative cloth, slightly darkened on spine, and overall lightly soiled. One signature (gathering) is loose. Includes travel to Portland, Salem, Astoria and the Columbia River, Oregon; Helena, Butte, The Wilamette Valley, Great Falls, Anaconda, The Columbia River and Pullman, The Palouse Country, Montana; Victoria and Vancouver, British Columbia Canada; Walla Walla, Spokane and the Inland Empire, Bellingham, Everett, Seattle, Tacoma, Olympia, Washington; also Idaho, St. Louis, Washington D.C. and the Potomac, New York City, Boston, Fredericton and the Marine provinces, Chicago, St. Paul to Livingston, Yellowstone National Park, etc.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 000307   details     inquire
offered by: Kurt Gippert Bookseller   (USA)

Bonnevie, Pierre-Etienne DISCOURS POUR LA BENEDICTION DU GUIDON, DONNE PAR LE ROI, AU 13 REGIMENT DE DRAGONS, Prononce le 11 Decembre 1814, dans l'Eglise Primatiale de St Jean, par M. Bonnevie, Chanoine de la meme Eglise...
Lyon, France Ballanche 1814, First Edition Hardcover Very good+ condition 16-page pamphlet, bound together with a 31-page pamphlet titled "Notice sur l'Abbe Bonnevie Chanoine de la Metropole de Lyon, par l'Abbe Bez, Chanoine Honoraire" and printed in Lyon by