F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Ian Brabner, Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

737 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3                  


(HARP MUSIC) [Benjamin Carr arranger] The Copenhagen Waltz. With Variations for the Harp. Also a March for the Harp. With an Accompaniment for the Flute, Violin, or Piano Forte. (“No. 37 of Carr's Musical Miscellany in occasional numbers.”)
Baltimore: Printed for J. Carr, [1816]. 8 of [9] pages. [lacks p. 9, harp march pfte for 2 hands, sm. tear to edge of first leaf else a vg. example]. First Edition. Rare. Engraved sheet music. Folio, removed from bound volume. A series of vocal and instrumental pieces, “Carr's Musical Miscellany” was the first of its genre in America (Wolfe, EAM, p. 63). Benjamin Carr was a major figure in early American music as a composer, editor, arranger, and publisher. [OCLC [1], (Keffer Collection, presentation copy from B. Carr). Wolfe 1590, (Levy Collection, Harvard, Library Company). Not in LOC, Music for the Nation. See Meyer, “Benjamin Carr's Musical Miscellany” in Notes, (1976) pages. 253-265.]
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 140718   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(SCRIBNER’S SONS) William Crary Brownell (1851-1928) William Crary Brownell, Autograph Note Signed, 1914.
: , . Autograph Note Signed. New York, Jan. 14, 1914. 8½" x 5½" Very good condition. One page letter sent to an unknown recipient declining dinner. In part: “Don't regret it! I'm not much of a dinner candidate anyhow since my Karlsbad experience. My commensality (so to say!) has declined to a negligible point.” William Crary Brownell (1851-1928). Critic, editor for Charles Scribner's Sons. “During the long years with Scribner's, Brownell's rich humanity lifted the editorial work far above the level of routine ... Brownell brought out ... a series of critical volumes notable for their polished Latinized style and serious content [that] was fundamentally a criticism of American culture as expressed in manners, art, and letters. While neither the most profound nor learned of American critics he was, perhaps, the sanest. Brownell was the last of the Victorians.” [DAB]
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 140699   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(ITALY - POETRY COMPIERS) George Hyde Wollaston George Hyde Wollaston, Autograph Letter Signed. Author of “The Englishman in Italy, Being a Collection of Verses Written By Some of Those Who Have Loved Italy.”
: , . Autograph Letter Signed by G.H. Wollaston, author of “The Englishman in Italy, Being a Collection of Verses Written By Some of Those Who Have Loved Italy,” (Oxford, 1909). 7" x 4¼" [16 Flax Bourton, Somerset, nd., ca 1910? on Wollaston's stationary] Recipient unknown, presumably to another editor or fellow compiler of verse: “Dear Madam. When your kind note and your book arrived here I was in Switzerland and I would not reply to the one until I had seen the other. I have now read it through carefully and with very great pleasure, and I so indeed admire the very great number of gems which you have collected and which entirely escaped me. Is it not rather remarkable that we have chosen only thirty poems in common for out two collections? I thank you most sincerely.... [etc.] G.H. Wollaston.” Fine condition.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 140694   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(ANDREW JACKSON - HENRY INMAN, ARTIST) J.T. Norton Major Jack Downing's March. Composed and arranged for the Piano Forte, Dedicated to the Second Brigade Downingville Militia.
Philadelphia: Childs & Lehman, Lithographers, [1834]. Folio sheet music, printed wraps, removed from bound volume. [4] pages. First Edition. Autographed and signed by the composer, lower right. Printed on light pink paper stock. Very slight foxing, a near fine example. Political satirist Seba Smith created the imaginary Major Jack Downing through a series of newspaper articles. Supposedly from Maine, Downing went down to Washington D.C. where he quickly became, via Smith's satirical articles, the country's foremost political commentator on the high-handed Andrew Jackson administration and its spoils system. Levy, p. 18: “Such popularity rated a musical tribute, which was supplied by well-known Philadelphia composer, J.T. Norton [who wrote this piece]. The title page carries a delightfully humorous portrait of Major Downing as conceived by Henry Inman, who later became one of America's foremost artists. Norton's music is a caricature of a military march; the right hand plays an air that resembles the blast of a trumpet...Major Downing would have been proud.” [Levy, Picture the Songs, pp. 16-18, --illustrated and extensively discussed. “John T. Norton, who electrified [at this time] New York City audiences with his trumpet playing, lived in Philadelphia.” cited in Guion, “Felippe Cioffi: A Trombonist in Antebellum America” in American Music, (1996), p. 39. Scharf & Westcott, p. 949 for Norton's performances at Peale's Museum. Melder, Hail to the Candidate, pp. 47-48. Not on OCLC. Not in LOC, Music for the Nation. Not in Dichter.]
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 140679   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHOTOGRAPHY - 19th c. MATERNITY?) [Anon.] [19th century] Photography - Young Pregnant Woman [?] wearing maternity dress [?], posed with Husband.
: , . [Cased tintype. Late 19th century.] An intriguing image of what appears to be a young expecting mother sitting and wearing what appears to be a striped flannel maternity dress with long ribbon with her arms resting carefully over her protruding belly. Her dress might be akin to a peignoir or an interior gown or “wrapper” which was meant primarily to be worn inside of the home. She wears rings on her index finger and ring finger. She appears adorned with only one earring. Her hair has been intricately braided, her cheeks rouged. Her rings have been gilded. The anonymous figure of a man is seen only from the right shoulder down to his waist. Only half of his body is shown and one hand rests comfortingly, with familiarity, upon the young woman's arm. The man is also wearing a ring on his ring finger and it has also been gilded. It is my understanding that the custom in Europe was to wear the wedding ring on the right hand, and I would surmise that European immigrants in 19th century America would likely continue this tradition. One could conjecture that the young woman is being photographed with the father and husband of her child in this manner perhaps as “proof” that she has been legitimately wed and that her husband is accepting the role of fatherhood with responsibility.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 140678   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(APOTHECARY’S HANDBILL) [S.H. Fairbank Druggist] Something New! The subscriber having taken the ROOM formerly occupied by the Free Democrats; where I intend to keep a keep a good assortment of Drugs and Medicines...
[Westboro' - Massachusetts]: [s.n.], 1853. Letterpress handbill with attractive and varied typography. 6½" x 4½" Very good condition. Fairbank also offers to sell fruit and confectionary of all kinds in addition to his pharmaceutical wares. Fairbank may have been operating in Westborough, Massachusetts.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 140677   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(INDIANA - MINIATURE MAPS) [Clason Map Co. ] Clason's Midget Map of Indiana, Indianapolis Chevrolet Jones-Whitaker automobile Dealership promotional item.
Chicago: Clason Map Co., [nd, ca. 1920s]. 12 x 9 inches. Map. Outlined in red and green, folds into stiff yellow 3 x 2 inch printed paper case with Chevrolet logo, also serving as a business card. Fine condition. OCLC, one example.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 140664   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHYSICS - HEBRAIC READERSHIP) Hirsch (Zvi) Ha-Kohen Rabi... Grundriss der gesammten Naturwissenschaften erstes buch: die Lehren der Statik, Dynamik, Maschinenkunde und Akustik umfassend zum Selbststudium.
[Wilna, Lithuania?]: [s.n.], 1867. xxiv, 408 pages. First Edition. (Additional title pages in Russia and Hebrew.) Illustrated and printed yellow wraps (text in German) bound in publisher's orig. pebbled green cloth with a spinning globe stamped in blind to lower cover. Binding soiled, small breaks to cloth. One short tear to blank endpaper and hinges expertly mended and strengthened. Early ownership rubber stamps; scattered foxing. A good copy. Over six hundred charming woodcuts showing many engaging experiment. OCLC [1] (CZU). COPAC, not located. A rare scientific textbook printed in Hebrew on experimental physics, chemistry, acoustics, etc. Hirsch (Zvi) Ha-Kohen Rabinowitz (1832-1889) Science popularizer. Rabinowitz “began a comprehensive Hebrew work which was to encompass all the fields of physics [but due to financial difficulties only] published one volume. [He wrote] books on mathematics, magnetism, chemistry, and steam engines, thus enriching Hebrew terminology in these fields and bringing them to the attention of Hebrew readers.” [“Encyclopaedia Judaica,” p. 1479.]
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 140660   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA THEATRE) Sarah Bernhardt The Bernhardt Season at the Chestnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia ... commencing Monday Evening, January 3, 1881, for Six Representations Only.
New York: E.J. Hazzard, 1881. [32] pages. 6¾ x 4½ inches. Printed stiff card covers, sewn. Light soiling, a very good copy. The first Sarah Bernhardt Philadelphia performance libretto. (With an ill-famed background.) Includes cast lists for: Adrienne Lecouvreur, Frou-Frou, Hernani, L'etrangère, Le sphinx, Antony, La dame aux camélias and Phèdre. Engravings of Bernhardt to front cover and within, twice. Abused by Philadelphia critics for her marital status and a perception of puffery and fashion, Sarah Bernhardt's debut in the city of Brotherly Love was marred when Adrienne Lecouvreur could not be performed. While on a shopping spree, a fellow actress had been detained and Phedre was substituted. Bernhardt was furious, the audience angry. “The managers, who had allowed librettos and tickets for the canceled performance to be sold up to the opening curtain, refunded only one-third of the $9 ticket price…. [A] free libretto was offered to every lady in the house [but the offer] was drowned out by hisses from the 'gallery gods'. [A] reviewer maintained spitefully that what was left of the audience --some of whom persisted in consulting the incorrect libretto-- 'sat it out, relieving the awful tedium with abundant yawns, grievously disappointed' (4 Jan. 1881: 8).” However, Bernhardt's fortunes would change when she saw the concurrently running “Sarah Heartburn” at the Arch Street Opera House by a well-known female impersonator. When the press saw Bernhardt laughing heartily at the burlesque's comic ridicule of her, the hearts of the critics softened and their praise flowed. Public enthusiasm grew. By the end of her profitable Philadelphia performances, Bernhardt had amassed over $200,000. [Marks, “Sarah Bernhardt's First American theatrical tour, 1880-1881,” pp. 90-95. OCLC, one copy (DRB).]
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 140657   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(POETRY) Walt Whitman Selected Poems.
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1892. Octavo,179, [4] pages. First Edition. First issue. Top-edge of book darkened else a fine copy, an exceptional example. In publisher's original cloth. Some copies, as ours, have an inserted leaf informing that publications by Webster are also available through McKay. No priority noted. Frontispiece portrait of Walt Whitman. Published in the year of Whitman's death and edited by Arthur Stedman. [BAL 21638. Myerson C7.I.a1.]
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 140647   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO) C.D. Mosher, Photographer Baptist Union Theological Seminary. Faculty and Students of 1886-1887. Original Photograph of Seminary Hall (later Morgan Hall of Morgan Park Academy, Chicago).
Chicago: C.D. Mosher, [1886]. 7½ x 9½ inches, albumen photograph on 10 x 12 inches printed mount. Some mild defects to photograph, a chip to margin of mount, and one rounded corner. The faculty and students spill out from the steps and onto the front grounds. There are also two men on a third story window ledge, one dangling his legs out. Men are also on the balcony and to the far left, three fellows lean out of first floor windows. In brief, the Baptist Union Theological Seminary merged and flowered forth into the new University of Chicago from the “old” university which collapsed financially. This happened through generous donations from Baptist oil magnate, John D. Rockefeller, who served as vice-president of the Theological Union for nine years. An identical example of this photograph appears in the 1992 exhibition catalog, “The University and the City, a Centennial view of the University of Chicago.” [See also Goodspeed, “A History of the University of Chicago: The First Quarter-Century,” pages. 25-28. Oswald, “Chicago's Beverly/Morgan Park Neighborhood, Il,” p. 71, illustrated.]
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 140643   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CHILDREN’S BOOKS) [Charles Perrault] A New History of Blue Beard. Written by Gaffer Bluebeard, For the amusement of all good Boys and Girls. Ornaments with engravings.
Albany: E. & E. Hosford, 1813. 32mo, 30 pages. Printed wraps. Tiny handsewn mends along spine, front wrap with paper loss, but primarily to unprinted areas on buff covers, else a good copy. Nine woodcut engravings and with alphabets, points and figures in horn book format backing t.p. The tale of Bluebeard was adopted by French philosopher Charles Perrault (1628-1703) from the life of Gilles de Raise, who according to Rosenbach: “[was]...a Breton chief of the 6th century, who dabbled in magic, slew children, and committed other atrocious crimes.” This chapbook also contains a one page untitled poem about Bluebeard and two page story entitled, “The Boy and the Thief.” [OCLC has only PLF's copy, with Welch 986.4. citing it as lacking pp. 27-30. Welch also records MWA's copy, lacking p. [31] and rear cover. Shaw and Shoemaker 29309. Cf. Rosenbach 298.]
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 140636   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(POLAND - POSTER ART) Waldemar Swierzy Lady from Maxim's. [Poster]
Printed in Poland: DESA, Foreign Trade Co. & First Class Posters Collection, [1968]. Poster, bold and colorful, approx. 38 x 26¾ inches. First Edition? Based on the farcical play by Parisian Georges Feydeau's “The Lady from Maxim's.” One short, closed tear expertly mended, light fraying and various tiny short tears to outer margins of poster. Very good condition. Waldemar Swierzy (1931-?) “Studied at the Academy of Fine arts in Cracow, Poland. Over his career he has designed a huge number of posters, not only for film but for all sorts of cultural events. He is a mainstay of the Polish poster tradition...” [Emily King, “Movie Poster” p. 219.]
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 140612   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(HARVARD - SATIRE) John Wheelwright Malcolm Cowley et. al Eight most Harvard poets, John Yard Copp, Otto Dashe, Maxmilian Keezer, Jimmie Waldorf, Wyd O'Nolen, Aston Deane, Hagg Bunkmaker Goody, George Washington Terry.
New York: Brentano's, 1923. Octavo, 39 pages. First Edition. Gray wrappers. A good copy with stains, some soil, some browning from age to exterior. Contents clean and in very good condition. A parody of “Eight More Harvard Poets.” and “Un-edited by the Harvard Poetry Society.” Contributors include (under their various fictitious names) Grant Code, Jack Merten, John Wheelwright, Norman Cabot, Malcolm Cowley, Royall Snow, etc.) “This slender volume contains the best work of eight representatives of the Harvard College of today. The widely varying forms included all typify the spirit of the Poetry Society. We predict in a few brief days the listing of this volume among the rarities of the collector's treasures,” etc. This copy belonged to contributor Grant Code.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 140583   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(COOKERY - CHICAGO) [Congregational Church] The South Chicago Cook Book, Compiled from Recipes contributed by ladies of South Chicago, and published in behalf of the Congregational Church, South Chicago, Ill.
Cheltenham, Illinois: Windsor Printing House, 1891. 168 pages. First Edition. 5¾" x 4½" Orig. cloth. Disbound, very worn. Paper highly-acid and brittle, flaking, a candidate for microfilm. Collated, complete. Includes seven pages of local advertisements, sections on table service soups, breads, breakfast, tea cakes, candies, drinks, etc. that are offered by the ladies of the South Chicago Congregational Church. Rare and unlocated. Not in Cagle & Stafford, OCLC, RLIN or pre-1956 NUC or supplements.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 140582   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(TEXTILES - DYEING - WOOLS) M.D. Gonfreville Art de la Teinture des Laines en toison, en fil et en tissu.
Paris: Librairie Scientifique-Industrielle de L. Mathias, 1848. 700, 16 pages of formulas, 8 pages.of 128 mounted dyeing swatches. First Edition. Orig. blue papered boards over cloth spine with early paper titled spine label in manuscript. Some areas of loss to cloth spine to heel and along upper cover joint else a very good copy. Housed in a custom archival enclosure. This copy signed by the author with printed statement above declaring that all copies not signed were to be considered counterfeit. Title page with early stamp of the “…cole de chimie pratique” or “School for practical chemistry.” OCLC, [10]. Bibliotheca Tinctoria, 453 - “The first edition of an extensive 19th century French textbook on dyeing wool.”
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 140577   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MEDICINE - POPULAR 19TH CENTURY WORKS) John C. Gunn Gunn's New Family Physician: or Home Book of Health; forming a Complete Household Guide. 200th Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
Cincinnati: Wilstach, Baldwin, 1884. Thick octavo, 1230 pages. Publisher's orig. embossed leather. Boldly stamped gilt spine lettering, all edges and endpapers marbled. Mild rubbing along edges of board. Some foxing near plates or lightly scattered throughout text. Book was originally bound into case slightly off-centered, a binding quirk typical of these types of book. A very good tight copy. Gunn's book also offered remedies for nursing the sick, properties of hundreds of medicinal plants, treatises on hygiene, anatomy, domestic and sanitary economy, and sections on physical culture and development. This 200th edition claims to be newly illustrated and re-stereotyped.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 140571   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA POETS) Edward Hicks Streeter Terry Autographed manuscript poem entitled “The Awakening” by Edward Hicks Streeter Terry.
: , . [np, nd., ca. 1910-1920] Autograph manuscript poem entitled “The Awakening” by Edward Hicks Streeter Terry. Accomplished in lovely hand by the author and signed at the end by him. 8" x 5¼" on laid paper and monogrammed at the top with a fanciful letter “T” surrounded by a wreath. Folded into thirds. In fine condition. Conceivably, this poem is from Terry's “Astray with Song and Fancy” published in Philadelphia by the Biddle Press and illustrated from photographs by John Wright Kirk, Jr. Terry's poem “Kinship” appears prominently in the oft-printed Roycrofter book, “Elbert Hubbard's Scrapbook,” p. 19.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 140530   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - KENTUCKY) Warren B. Davis & Leigh Mitchel... A Boy From Kentucky Being a Little Journey to the Life of J. Leslie Davis.
Philadelphia: [Privately Printed], 1938. Quarto, 47 pages. First Edition. Hardbound. Illustrated with tipped-in half tones from photographs of his homes in Kentucky and Pennsylvania: Cave Spring Farm and Koolkenny. Very good condition. A tribute to J. Leslie Davis (872-1936), medical doctor, from Kentucky who taught at Jefferson College and the University of Pennsylvania.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 140519   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MARYLAND - RAILROAD - MAPS) [Hagerstown Railroad Company] 1907 Map Hagerstown Railroad for Hagerstown, Maryland Issued by the Hagerstown RY.
[Hagerstown, Maryland] : Issued by the Hagerstown RY., August 20 - 1907. Railroad Map. 7½ x 9½ inches. Printed on oil cloth in black in thick, ruled border. Some soil along one side of map, edge-tear to left margin, normal folds. Recto blank. A good example of a scarce map. Numerous connections and junctions shown as well as a number of railroad lines identified as C.V.R.R., N&W R.R., H&M R.Y., J&B R.Y., F&M R.R., etc. Whistle stops are identified at Williamsport, Sharpsburg, Hagerstown, Funkstown, Greencastle, Waynesboro, Pen-Mar, Boonesboro, Mt. Lena, Frederick, Jefferson, etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 140499   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(HOMEOPATHY) J. Genty de Bonqueval Electro-homoeopathische Heil-Methode; “Neue Wissenschaft.” Praktischer Leitfaden für Aerzte und Laien zur Behandlung der acuten und chronischen, ja selbst der für unheilbar gehaltenen Krankheiten. Praktischer Leitfaden für Aerzte und Laien zur Behandlung der acuten und chronischen, ja selbst der für unheilbar gehaltenen Krankheiten.
Geneva: R. Burkhardt's Buchhandlung, [1885]. xv, 448, xiv. 2. Auflage, Bearbeitet und mit Vorwort versehen von Dr. Fewson. Text in German. Half leather. Joints expertly strengthened. A good strong copy. OCLC records two copies (NLM, EYM). Apparently a revised and expanded translation of “Traité théorique et pratique de l'Èlectro-homoeopathie,” issued in America in 1888 as “Theory and practice of electro-homoeopathy.”
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 140491   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(ADMIRAL PEARY - LIEUT. PAUL PERIGORD) Frank H. Stewart Notes on Old Gloucester County, Vol. 1. (Signed by author, Admiral Robert E. Peary and Soldier-Priest Patriot-Improver Paul Perigord)
Camden: New Jersey Society of Pennsylvania, 1917. 342 pages. First Edition. Complete unto itself with additional volumes serialized at a later point. Very good copy. Publisher's orig. cloth. Illustrated. Unopened, secretary of the Society's small embossed stamp to frontis. Signed by the author in ink. Autographed also by in pencil by Admiral Robert E. Peary, Arctic explorer, and Soldier-Priest Lieut. Paul Perigord. Annotated ink comment at bottom of page states the autographs were obtained 12/18/1917. Perigord was famous during World War One for his speaking engagements meant to stir up patriotic fervor. Likely, Peary was assisting him at a speaking engagement for this purpose when this book was signed by all three men.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 140482   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CHESAPEAKE & OHIO RAILWAY - MAPS) American Bank Note Com... Map of the Chesapeake & Ohio Railway and Connections. (Indian Territory pre-Oklahoma, Texas, Louisiana, Mid-Atlantic, New England)
New York: American Bank Note Co., Map Engravers, [ca. 1880-1890]. 15½" x 22¾" map printed in b&w showing Chesapeake & Ohio Railway and its connections. Removed from an annual report? Printed on off-white paper stock which has good weight. Former folds and intersections, now flattened. Verso blank. One short edge-tear, small faded area near West Virginia. Very good condition. One can count over eighty whistle stops along its main western artery. A small inset shows “Newport News and Vicinity” such as Hampton Roads, Norfolk and Fortress Monroe. The map extends as far west as to Texas. Above Texas, it depicts “Indian Territory” and “Public Lands” in what is now Oklahoma. Presumably this map was printed before the May 2nd, 1890 act of Congress changing the “Indian territory” to “Oklahoma Territory.” Carruth, Encyclopedia, p. 354.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 140474   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(DELAWARE - ABRAHAM LINCOLN - KELLS PRESS) [Kells Press] Printed and Embossed Abraham Lincoln Card done by Kells Press, Newark Delaware.
[Newark, Delaware]: [Printed and Embossed at Kells], [n.d.]. 6 x 3½ inches. Printed in thin cream paper stock which now has overall browning. Very good example. A quote from Lincoln and above a finely-rendered embossed profile portrait of Lincoln, similar to a cameo. Below the word “Kells” in fanciful script and likewise embossed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 140469   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MICROSCOPY, CLOCKMAKING, MINIATURE PORTRAITS) [Royal Soc... Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures & Commerce. 1837 Rewards Adjudged by the Society.
[England]: Printed by T. Woodfall, [1837]. Broadside circular. 12½ x 8 inches. One fold expertly strengthened; a handsome example in very good condition. Over eighty-five award recipients and their accomplishments in the sciences, ornamental, decorative, and fine arts detailed and listed. Among the famed recipients: James Marsh, of the Royal Arsenal, scientist who invented a test to detect arsenic poisoning in victims being awarded “for his percussion tubes for ship's cannon;” Andrew Ross, noted English optician, who crafted microscopes with microscopy pioneer and optics theoretician Joseph J. Lister, awarded “for his adjusting object glass for a compound achromatic microscope, the gold Isis medal;” Mr. T. Slacks “for his method of building an obelisk without scaffolding;” Eugenius Birch, famous pier builder, “for drawings of a marine steam engine;” Mr. G.A. Patterson “for his repeating motion for a quarter clock...for his vertical escapement for pocket watches...;” James Ryan “for his instrument for drying silk in the loom;” George East “for their improved jacquard machines for weaving figured velvet;” William Talbot Agar “for his instrument for turning over the leaves of a music book;” Edward Mammatt, Esq., Ashby-de-la-Zouch, “for his writing apparatus for the use of the blind;” these being a sample of the recipients. Full title: “Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures & Commerce. 12th June, 1837. His Royal Highness the Duke of Sussex, President. The Rewards Adjudged by the Society During the Present Session will be this day Presented to the Respective Candidates, at the Hanover Square Rooms, in the following order, by his Grace the Duke of Sutherland, V.P.”
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 140452   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MEXICO - CENTRAL AMERICA) Thomas Gage Nueva relacion que contiene los viages de Tomas Gage en la Nueva España, sus diversas aventuras, y su vuelta por la provincia de Nicaragua hasta la Habana: con la descripcion de la ciudad de Mejico, tal como estaba otra vez y como se encuentra ahora (1625): unida una descripcion exacta de las tierras y provincias que poseen los Españoles en toda la America, de la forma de su gobierno eclesiastico y politico, de su comercio, de sus costumbres, y las de los criollos, mestizos, mulatos, indios y Negroes.
Paris: Libreria de Rosa, 1838. 12mo, 375; 349 pages. Two vols. Contemporary gilt-tooled leather. Marbled endpapers. Small loss to ends of each spine exposing caps, boards with corners rounded. Joints in both volumes expertly strengthened and bindings with professional restoration. Text in both books with scattered foxing and light damp staining. Volume one with partially perished spine, morocco compartment labels chipped. Miniscule uniform loss to upper rh corner of most pages in second volume. A good sturdy set. While printed in Paris, this edition, based upon the original London 1648 printing, is entirely in Spanish. Pilling 1374. Sabin 26312.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 140446   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(AFRICA - TEMPERANCE) William T. Hornaday Free Rum on the Congo and What it is Doing There.
Chicago: Woman's Temperance Publication Association, 1887. 145 pages. Second Edition. Original printed wraps. 6¾" x 4¾" Mild overall soil to covers which have small chips, old owner's name inked to top of front cover. A few pages with small edge-tears. A good copy of a fragile book. William Temple Hornaday (1854-1937). Conservationist, naturalist, contributing author and successor to Seton's Boy Scouts "Handbook for Boys", Hornaday worked tirelessly to preserve American wildlife. He actively promoted the protection of the American bison, waterfowls and songbirds and Alaska's fur seals. At various points of his career, Hornaday was affiliated with the Smithsonian and was director of the New York Zoological Park. "In a career of almost six and a half decades, Hornaday made distinctive contributions to the professionalization of museum taxidermy and its procedures, to the organization and display practices of natural history museums, to the development of zoos with ecologically correct habitats, and to the preservation of North American wildlife.... Abstemious in his personal behavior, he authored [this book] in 1887 for the Woman's Christian Temperance Union a book against the sale of rum to African natives..." [ANB] Included with this book is a small leaflet entitled, "Women of the Lower Congo" by Berenice Royal.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 140393   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MAINE - DANCING) D.C. Weston Scenes in a Vestry: Being an Account of the Late Controversy in the South Parish Congregational Church in Augusta.
Augusta [Maine]: Wm. R. Smith, 1841. Small octavo, 228 pages. First Edition, thus. In publisher's original cloth. Binding sunned and faded; small tears to crown of cloth spine; several pages with old scattered age-stains. Pages 173-176 bound upside down. Pages 221-222 and 223-224 bound out of sequence. A good copy with contemporary owner's name of a S.C. Whittieer or S.C. Whittier of Hallowell, Maine to front free endpaper. Moral and scriptutal aspects of dance and dancing debated by the South Parish Congregational Church, Augusta, Maine. The work is edited by Daniel Cony Weston, (1815-1903). [Cf. Sabin 103042. Brinley 3927. Goodspeed 504-060 - "The “scenes” arose over public dancing in a church building & the “trials” of offending members. The case is reported as of more than local interest as an example of "the tyranny practised in certain churches, over isolated people, whose feeble voices are lost amid the roar of affiliated bigotry.'”]
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 140380   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(ART) Sir Joshua Reynolds Edmond Malone Thomas Gray et al... The Works of Sir Joshua Reynolds, Knight ... containing his Discourses, Idlers, A Journey to Flanders and Holland, and his commentary on Du Fresnoy's Art of Painting...
London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, 1801. Three volumes: cxxiv, [4], [i]-iv, [5]-288; 427; 370 pages. Third Edition, corrected. Bound in orig. binder's papered boards. Joints tender. Each book is individually protected in a custom cloth wrapper which has a spine volume number onlay and yapped edges. Untrimmed. Pages with light tanning and occ. foxing. Volume two's title page was trimmed tightly by printer along right margin with no loss of text. Housed in an attractive and recent triple slipcase, ½ cloth, ½ faux [?] polished calf with gilt titling. A very good copy. This corrected edition also contains an account of the life and writings of Reynolds by Malone and "The Art of Painting" by C.A. Dufresnoy translated into verse by Rev. William Mason. Contemporary signatures of William Gibson, M.D., (1788-1868) to top of each title page, one with a date of 1809, Edinburgh. William Gibson, born in Baltimore, private pupil and associate of prominent English surgeon, John Bell: “Gibson sailed to Edinburgh, Scotland, where he witnessed the private practice and operations of John Bell, a prominent English surgeon. At this time he attended lectures on botany and natural history, took art lessons [thus, his interest in Sir Joshua Reynolds and ownership of this set in his year of graduation], and also devoted attention to studies of hospital practice. In 1809 he graduated from the University of Edinburgh.” In 1810, Gibson helped develop a department of medicine at the University of Maryland and was chosen to fill the chair of surgery at age twenty-three. He operated successfully on General Winfield Scott at the battle of Lundy's Lane near Niagara Falls and, in 1814, served as surgeon when the British invaded Baltimore. In 1819 he succeeded Dr. Physick in the chair of surgery in the University of Pennsylvania. “Gibson was a dynamic person and a dexterous surgeon who performed many daring operations; descriptions of a number of them were published in various journals.” [ANB]
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 140354   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CHILDREN’S BOOKS - LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK) [P.B. Allen pr... The Little Hymn and Text Book.
Williamsburgh, L.I. [Long Island]: [s.n.], 1854. 4 x 2¾ inches. 16 pages. First Edition? Yellow wraps; hand-sewn and pinned in center. Also, a clover leaf pinned to back, presumably for good luck. Contemporary 1854 ownership of a Christiana Westervelt inside front cover. Lightly soiled. Small edge chips. A good example of this scarce children's book. Not found on OCLC.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 140199   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(AMERICAN PRINTING) Hervey Wilbur [1816] A Short Biblical Catechism... [Printed Marbled Wrappers]
Boston: Samuel T. Armstrong, 1816. 48 pages. 7th Edition. Some loss to paper on spine; 1818 contemporary inscriptions inside covers. A very good example. [Shaw & Shoemaker 39821; 28614]. A common biblical catechism of the period, but unusual in being bound in printer's waste sheets: printed marbled wrappers with the front cover presenting the title page in simple ornamental border for "The Gentleman's Pocket Almanack; and Free-Mason's Vade Mecum for the Year of Our Lord, 1814" [Boston: Charles Williams, 1813?], and rear cover presenting an almanac page for the month of June.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 140193   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(WOMEN - MEDICAL ADVICE - FASHION) Hugh Smith & [An Ameri... Letters to Married Ladies by Hugh Smith, M.D. to which is added, A Letter on Corsets by an American Physician.
New-York [Jamaica, Long Island, Henry C. Sleight and George, Printers]: E. Bliss and E. White, and G. and C. Carvill, 1827. xix, 283 pages. First Edition, thus. Marbled boards, leather spine and corners. Binding rubbed; contemporary name scratched out from inside cover; uniform foxing. In general, a very good copy. Smith's work on pediatrics and nursing appeared as early as 1767 and addressed such topic as birth marks; miscarriages; the evils of foster nurses; breastfeeding and weaning; the virtues of a mother's milk and its property. This edition adds a twenty-seven page essay on the evils of corsets and the slaves of fashion authored by “An American Physician” whose many comments include such dire warnings as: “I would condemn Corsets, either with, or without busks: they are a slow and a fashionable poison, which has laid many a lovely form, at an untimely hour, prostrate with the listless dead...” and “Should I call the practice of wearing Corsets a crime, you may be apt to start with surprise; but, nevertheless, I do consider it a crime, and a cruel and black one too; --and if your indignation begins to burn, because I call it a crime, it may possibly burst into a flame, when you find me classing the crime with that of self-murder...”.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 140178   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(NEW YORK - COLONIAL AMERICA) Nicholas Bayard & Charles L... A Narrative of an Attempt Made by the French of Canada Upon the Mohaque's Country. Reproduced in Facsimile from the First Edition Printed by William Bradford, 1693.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1903. Folio, slim, 22 pages. Bound in publisher's dark green cloth. Facsimile of the 1693 William Bradford imprint. One of 500 copies. One corner bump; a clean presentable copy in very good condition. Introductory note by Adelaide R. Hasse discussing the first book printed in New York.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 140154   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MARYLAND) W.F. Austin Log and Will of Jeremiah Banning.
[N.p.]: [Privately Printed], (1932). First Edition. Bound in red and blue cloth, without dust jacket and presumably as issued. A very good copy. Signed and inscribed by the editor and compiler in year of publication. The manuscript of this 18th century log is reproduced in facsimile. Jeremiah Banning of Oxford, Maryland, Talbot County: sea captain, war hero, and statesman; the first Federal Collector of customs.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 140066   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(SWEDISH AMERICANS) Amanda Johnson Swedish Contributions to American Freedom 1776-1783. (2 volumes)
Philadelphia: Swedish Colonial Foundation, 1953. First Edition. 692; 463 pages. Two volumes. Part VII and a complete stand-alone reference from the "Swedes in America 1638-1938" series in ten parts. Publisher's cloth, top-edge gilt. Uncut and a number of leaves in first volume unopened. About first eighty or so pages of second volume with one very shallow and light crease to each leaf. Close to near fine condition; bright and clean set having seen little use. A pre-eminent Swedish-American historian, Johnson provides an excellent review of prominent Swedes in American and allied service during the American Revolution. Very useful with concise biographical sketches; details on participation in military engagements, and illustrated with fine reproductions of important historical manuscripts and documents. The index and bibliography are additionally noteworthy and useful.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 133320   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(ENGLISH DRAMA) Charles Selby Maximums and speciments of William Muggins, natural philosopher and citizen of the world.
London: G. Routledge, 1846. 319 pages. [First published in 1841 by Chapman and Elcoate.] Presentation copy from the author: “To Doctor Roberts with Charles Selby's grateful remembrance.” Half leather binding. Joints rubbed and with short splits; short horizontal tear near crown of spine; leather corners rubbed. From the library of Robert W. Downing with his small bookplate inside front cover. Engravings within are heavily discolored and foxed; textual leaves quite bright and clean. An otherwise good strong copy. Charles Selby [1802?-1863] Actor, dramatist, comedian. “[A] member of the company at the Strand. He produced at the Adelphi a farce entitled ëThe Unfinished Gentleman.í The idea contained in this he worked out in a series of papers which appeared in the ëSunday Timesí newspaper, and were, with illustrations by Onwhyn, reprinted in 1841 under the title of ëMaximums and Speciments of William Muggins, Natural Philosopher and Man of the World.í From the quasi-autobiographical revelations in this work (which is for the most part a dull and unskillful imitation of the earlier style of Charles Dickens) it may perhaps be gathered that Selby was self-educated, and that in the course of a vagabond life he had visited Barbados, and had some nautical experience. In 1841-2 he was, with his wife, under Macready at Drury Lane. In 1842 he gave to the Strand a drama founded afresh on his sketches in the ëSunday Times,í and in June supplied the same theatre with his very successful farce, ëBoots at the Swan.í During thirty years he remained before the public as actor and dramatist, in the former capacity playing principally character parts, in the latter supplying a long series of plays chiefly adapted from the French.” [DNB]
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 133312   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(NEW YORK STATE - MAPS) J.E. Delaney Complete map of New York showing Counties. Cities, Villages, Money Order Post Offices, Rural Free Delivery Points, Electric Railroads, Steam Railroads and Express Cos. doing business over each road, Latitude and Longitude Lines, and the 1910 Census Figures.
Binghamton, New York: J.E. Delaney, [ca. 1913]. Large map printed in color, approx. 29½ x 28½ inches. Folded into cloth covered binding, 7½ x 4 inches, with “Delaney's Standard Plat of New York” stamped in gilt to front cover. Near fine condition. Not cited in OCLC. With inset of Long Island.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 133311   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(VERMONT - WOMEN) Emma E. Bailey Happy Day or the Confessions of a Woman Minister [with] Autograph Letter Signed [with] Book's Prospectus.
New York: European Pub. Co., 1901. 480 pages. First Edition. Binding is cloth, hardbound. Thirty-one illustrations. Small tear to crown of spine; top-edge dusty. A very good copy. With publisher's 12 page prospectus for book loosely inserted [and] autograph letter signed from Rev. Emma E. Bailey dated 1902. Bailey grew up in Wilmington, Vermont; removed to Madrid, New York. She writes feelingly of cruelty to slaves she witnesses in North Carolina and of plantation life. Bailey eventually became quite involved with the temperance movement and ending up in Saratoga, Florida.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 133307   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(QUAKERS) Ruth Plumley Lays of Quakerdom, reprinted from the Knickerbocker of 1853-54-55.
Philadelphia: Biddle Press, [ca. 1911]. 59 pages. First Edition, thus. Hardbound, without dust jacket. Modest but attractive paper, printed on gray stock paper. The lays concern the execution of Quaker Mary Dyer at Boston in 1660; the visit of Mary Fisher to Sultan Mohammed IV at Adrianople in 1658; James Parnell, the Quaker Proto-Martyr. A concise historical essay precedes each lay.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 133290   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(RELIGION - ENGLAND - CHURCH & STATE) Lewis du Moulin Of the Right of Churches, And of the Magistrates Powers over Them.
London: Printed by R.D. and are to be sold by Sa: Thomson at the white Horse in St. Paul's Church-yard, 1658. [48] 394 pages. First Edition. In a late 19th century full calf binding with all edges in gilt. Binding scuffed and with rubbing, a very good copy otherwise. Approx. 3.5" x 5.5" Scarce work on the powers and dynamics of Church and State in England. Full title: “Of the Right of Churches, And of the Magistrates Powers over Them. Wherein is further made out 1. the nullity and vanity of ecclesiasticall power (of ex-communicating, deposing, and making lawes) independent from the power of magistracy. 2. The absurdity of the distinctions of power and lawes into ecclesiasticall and civil, spirituall and temporall. 3. That these distinctions have introduced the mystery of iniquity into the world, and alwayes disunited the minds and affections of Christians and brethren. 4. That those reformers who have stood for a jurisdiction distinct from that of the magistrate, have unawares strenghthened [sic] the mystery of iniquity.” Lewis du Moulin (1606-1680) Oxford history professor. Nonconformist & controversialist, described as a “...a fiery, violent, and hot-headed independent, a cross and ill-natured man” and noted for his “virulent attacks” on Anglican theologians. Controversial to the last, in one of his last works, du Moulin noted that “not one in a hundred (nay, not probably one in a million), from Adam down to our time, shall be saved.” [DNB; OCLC records two copies; Wing D2544]
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 133288   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGY) Asa Burton Essays on Some of the First Principles of Metaphysicks, Ethicks, and Theology.
Portland [Maine] : Printed by Arthur Shirley, 1824. 414 pages. First Edition. Full contemporary calf binding. Crown of spine gently tugged, scuffs, outer joint of lower cover with short hairline crack. Old institutional bookplate. Strong and sturdy in binding. Close to being a very good copy. Ownership of [Rev.?] Calvin N. Ransom. An early and important contribution to American philosophical literature by this Vermont pastor and Dartmouth and Middlebury College alumnus. According to Fay, “This book is one of the first major American psychological treatises. It is written out of deep acquaintance with European literature, but it still gives an original twist to all if it. It is different in two respects --it ties up psychological capacities and faculties to ethical and religious dispositions and behavior --but more, it articulates a very sophisticated map of the mind around its supposed faculties... Burton's book is a treasure of Americana, an epoch in American psychology, a thrust in theory-making, and a chapter in the vicissitudes of Calvinism.” [ANB -- “Burton represents a serious attempt on the part of American thinkers to break free from the influence of Locke's Essay on Human Understanding, as well as to render Calvinist determinism palatable by making its influence indirect (on the 'taste') rather than immediate (through the 'exercise' of the will).”; Reprint bulletin book reviews, 1972. vol. 17; Fay, “American Psychology Before William James,” pp. 75-89]
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 133287   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(---) John Barr or Thomas Johnson A.M. (1675-1750?) [Attr... A Summary of Natural Religion. Containing a proof of the being and attributes of God and a particular deduction of the laws of nature with an enquiry into the ground of their obligation: in which the relations of things are distinctly considered, both as an objective rule to the divine mind, and as the foundation of morality.
[Cambridge]: Printed for W. Thurlbourn, against the Senate-House in Cambridge; and Sold by J. Roberts at the Oxford Arms in Warwick-Lane, London, 1736. 158 pages. First Edition. ESTC 73932. Rare. Full calf binding; possibly early 19th century. Title page with upper right hand corner with loss to two title words; outer joints rubbed. Presumably lacks errata slip and final advertisement leaf. An o/w very good copy. Among the proscriptive principles laid down in this work are chapters: "Concerning Marriage, and the Duties of Persons in that State"; "Concerning the Duties of Parents and Children"; "Of Duties of Masters and Servants"; "Of Private Duties or those Respecting a Man's Self"; "Of Moral Obligation"; and others. [William Cushing, "Anonyms", p. 654]
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 133285   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - COLONIAL AMERICA) Charles Keith Chronicles of Pennsylvania. From the English Revolution to the Peace of Aix-La-Chapelle 1688-1748.
[Philadelphia]: [s.n.], 1917. 981 pages. First Edition. Hardcover in publisher’s cloth. Two volumes, complete as published. Very good condition, clean tight set. Useful and comprehensive history of 17th and 18th century Pennsylvania.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 133280   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MORMONS - UTAH) James H. Carleton Special Report of the Mountain Meadow Massacre.
Washington: GPO, 1902. House of Representatives, Document 605, 57th Congress, 1st Session. 17 pages. First Edition, thus. Wrappers. Lightly tanned covers, minute edge-tear to front cover, tiny loss to rear, near fine condition. Carleton's report graphically detailed the savage annihilation of California-bound emigrants from Arkansas & Missouri. Local Mormons claimed that Pah Vent or Pah Ute Indians had massacred the forty wagon convoy of emigrants for poisoning a local water supply and averred responsibility. After a fierce battle, the emigrants agreed to lay down their weapons and abandon property in exchange for the promise of freedom. This they did, but all were then brutally murdered save for seventeen children who escaped. Carleton concluded that Mormon-friendly Indians and hostile Mormons, dressed as Indians, had determined to murder and steal the fine wagons and animals the emigrants possessed, all under the direction of Brigham Young. Sent out to bury the bones of the victim and report, Carleton used this Anti-Mormonism report to fully denounce the Mormons, to point out the violence that had erupted throughout past events in Missouri and Illinois, and to declare the Utah Mormons an “ulcer to the body politic” of America. [Howes C-147: “Full account of this inhuman holocaust, in which perished at Mormon hands over 125 California-bound emigrants from Arkansas & Missouri”; Wagner-Camp 354, first published at Little Rock in 1860, handful of copies known]
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 133262   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(SUN DIALS) Sharon L. Gibbs Greek and Roman Sun Dials.
New Haven: Yale, 1976. Octavo, 1976. 421 pages. First Edition. Hardbound in cloth, without dust jacket, as issued. Near fine condition. Illustrated. The fundamental book on the subject. Hundreds of examples described in the catalog section of the book containing stone sundials believed to date from Greek and Roman antiquity through the 4th century A.D.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 133196   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(TEXTILES - DYEING) James Haigh The Dier's Assistant in the Art of Dying Wool and Woollen Goods. Extracted from the Philosophical and Chymical Works of those most Eminent Authors Ferguson, Dufay, Hellot, Geoffery, Colbert; and that Reputable French Dier Mons. de Julienne. [etc.,] With Additions and Practical Experiments.
Philadelphia: printed and sold by James Humphreys, 1810. 311 pages. First American Edition. Some intermittent dampstaining to leaves throughout book; a contents page with area of loss, but only slightly affecting text. Strong presentable copy of an important work on dyeing textiles. The first printing in America, originally published in England in 1778, in contemporary full leather binding. [Shaw & Shoemaker 20271]
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 133190   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA) Edwin O. Lewis Final Report to the United States Congress by the Philadelphia National Shrines Commission. (Independence National Historical Park)
[Philadelphia?]: [Philadelphia National Shrines Commission], [n.d., ca. 1947]. [xxi], 337 pages. First Edition. Half leather, gilt stamped spine lettering, all edges marbled. Light wear to binding else a fine copy of this important and influential historical preservation report. This copy is likely in a presentation binding as it is noted by an ink inscription notes inside as the “Official Copy” of Edwin O. Lewis, as chairman of this commission. Edwin O. Lewis led a major effort to reinvigorate Independence Hall and the historical buildings of Philadelphia, saving and preserving them with the creation of Independence National Historical Park. Through Lewis's efforts and others (such as author-historian Carl Van Doren who wrote the foreword of this report) important Philadelphia buildings and historic sites were saved from ruination and obscurity. 316 pages of this report are devoted strictly to detailed and thorough historical backgrounds of the proposed sites with much biographical information given; this section authored by M.J. McCosker. OCLC, [6].
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 133165   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(WASHINGTON D.C. - AMERICAN POLITICS - SATIRE) [by a Scri... The First Book of the Chronicles of the Jonathanites.
Philadelphia: Collins, 1872. 12mo, 23 pages. First Edition. Bound in wrappers, paper covers. Lightly chipped, gently folded at some point. Very good condition. OCLC, 4 copies. While published anonymous, this copy possibly bears forth the author's identity, holograph, and his sentiments, as penned onto the back cover: “Wash - DC, July 9th 72. Dear Sir - These are very valuable for so small a book and as I cannot send more after reading yourself please let other people have the same privilege. If you do not wish it soiled, I leave it with you to say who shall or shall not read it. Yours Very Resp. Clarence Stetson. [To G.W. Sanderson, Worcesser (Worcester) Mass.]” Front cover inscribed, thus: “Comps. of C. Stetson.” Delightful satire that appears to address the issues that led to the events of the Fourth Coinage Act of 1873 and the 1875 Specie Resumption Act: “An in those days Ulysses the son of Jesse was ruler over the land of the Jonathanites. Now the Jonathanites were a peculiar people, of many tribes, and worshipping many false Gods. But most of them worshipped a God which they called Dollar. And they made unto themselves images of him in gold and silver, and likewise on paper, whereof the name among the profane was Greenbacks. And there was strife between them as to which were most worthy to be worshipped, the images of metal or those of paper...”
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 133150   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(WOMEN - SUFFRAGE) Alice Stone Blackwell The Worth of a Vote.
Boston: Published by the Women's Journal by E. Grimes, [No date, ca. 1915-1917]. Handbill or circular. Approx. 9½ x 5 inches. One sheet, two pages. Faint offsetting to verso else fine condition. Blackwell became sole editor of the Women's Journal in 1893 and continued her association with it until 1917 when it merged with other papers. Alice Stone Blackwell (1857-1950) - Women's right advocate and responsible for unifying the suffrage movement after bickering over African-American suffrage issues. An important player in the formation of the National American Woman Suffrage Association, Blackwell came from a family of notable women's rights activists and reformers. Blackwell's writings were “noted by allies and opponents for their boldness, eloquence, and clarity.” [ANB] Scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 133143   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(IOWA - BIOGRAPHY) John F. Dillon Anna Price Dillon, Memoirs and Memorial.
New York: [Privately Printed], 1900. 489 pages. First Edition, limited. 184/300 copies on hand-madeHolland paper printed by the De Vinne press. Presentation Copy. Inscribed and signed by the author to Joseph Knapp and dated in year of publication. Good amount of spotting and old dampstaining discoloration to gilt-stamped purple cloth binding; newspaper clipping creating offsetting between two pages; o/w a good clean copy. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated. Judge John F. Dillon collected numerous letters and correspondence from his wife and added additional memorials and memoirs for this loving tribute. John Forrest Dillon (1831ñ1914) Iowa state judge; U.S. circuit judge, Columbia Law School professor; American Bar Association president.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 133119   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - LANCASTER COUNTY) [Mueller & Co.] Look at this Map of West Lancaster. Study it carefully and see if our prediction of two months ago that this beautiful suburb...
: , . [Lancaster, PA: Mueller & Co., 32 Centre Square. Nd., approx. 1900's.] Approx. 22" x 14½" Real estate advertising broadside with decorative border trim. Some splits along seams have been expertly mended. “Look at this Map of West Lancaster. Study it carefully and see if our prediction of two months ago that this beautiful suburb would be quickly sold out is not being rapidly fulfilled. Now don't think for a moment that the remaining lots are not as good as those we have sold...” Includes illustrated diagram showing sold lots near Columbia & Mount Joy trolley car line. Much cajoling going on in this wonderful advertising piece, in part: “You will find wide streets with substantial stone sidewalks; alleys in the rear of all lots; and That Greatest of All Conveniences, CITY WATER” [and] “Now don't delay your visit to West Lancaster, for if you put off going for one week you are just as apt to put it off for another and still another ... Just make up your mind to go to West Lancaster next Sunday and bring your family and your friends. All car fares will be refunded to you at the property.”
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 133099   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - LANCASTER COUNTY [M. Carpenter Surveyor] ... 1855 Illustrated Manuscript Survey in Manheim Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania by Carpenter, Surveyor.
[Manheim Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania]: , 1855. Bifolium sheet. Darkly engrossed and vibrant. Fine condition with normal folds and docketed on verso. Beautiful illustrated manuscript survey accomplished and signed by M. Carpenter. Beautiful hand-drawn N-S compass, elaborate calligraphic form for the word "Draft" ("Draft of 62 acres and 69 perches of Land in Manheim"), excellent rendering of chimney house and nearby outbuilding along "Lancaster und Ephrata" turnpike, excellent execution of script. Property with subtle color outline. Neighboring properties belong to Jacob Stoner, P. and Elizabeth Frankfort, Henry Trout, John Buckwalter, Benjamin Johnson and David Stauffer.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 133097   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - LANCASTER COUNTY) [John Clendinin Surveyo... 1783 Manuscript Survey in Manheim Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania by John Clendinin, Surveyor.
: , . [Manheim Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania] Folio sheet on laid paper. Darkly engrossed; fine condition with normal folds. Manuscript survey accomplished and signed by John Clendinin who published "The Practical Surveyor's Assistant In Two Parts" in 1793 in Philadelphia. The small plat depicts the properties for Abraham Whitmer & John Mussar "Down Little Conestoga" river bordering property owned by a Peter Swan [?] This likely the same Abraham Whitmer (Witmer) praised in Klein's "History of Lancaster County" who built the Conestoga Bridge: "The magnificent nine-arch stone bridge, which carries the turnpike across the stream, was the enterprise of Abraham Witmer, a public-spirited citizen who, in 1795, obtained the Legislative charter, enabling him to erect it and to charge tolls until such time as he was recompensed or the county bought it; which it did in 1817, at a cost of $58,444.41. The beauty and endurance of this structure have commanded encomiums from architects and engineers. It is a monument of solidity, honesty, disinterestedness of the county's earlier citizens. The bridge bears the following inscriptions: ERECTED BY ABRAHAM WITMER MDCCXCIX-MDCCCI. A LAW OF AN ENLIGHTENED COMMONWEALTH THOMAS MIFFLIN, GOVERNOR, SANCTIONED THIS MONUMENT OF THE PUBLIC SPIRIT OF AN INDIVIDUAL 61 M TO P. THIS BRIDGE WAS BUILT BY ABR. WITMER AND MARY, HIS WIFE, AND COMPLETED IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1800. Abraham Witmer never received proper reward for his public service in building the Conestoga bridge. It seems incredible that along the King's highway, the busiest thoroughfare, no way across the Conestoga river other than by a ford should have been provided even fifty years after 'the road had been opened. The public fording still exists, though over part of it the tracks of the Lancaster and Eastern Street Railway Company now lie. "An Act of the Legislature in 1787 granted Abraham Witmer the privilege of building at his own expense, and of reimbursing himself, if possible, by the exaction of tolls. Under this act, it seems that Abraham Witmer built a wooden bridge, to serve the temporary need, apparently. Judge C. I. Landis writes: "The bridge built by Abraham Witmer under the act of 1787 was not the present bridge. That one was evidently a wooden bridge, and therefore a much lighter structure. When it was erected I cannot exactly say, but in May, 1789, the road leading from the King's Highway northward to what was known to us as Ranck's Mill, and before that as Andrew Graeff's Mill, was laid out, and it began as recited in the Court proceedings 'two perches west of Whitmer's Bridge, nearly opposite the fourth pillar, on the west side of said bridge and on the west side of Conestoga Creek,' etc. This and the former records referred to fix, therefore, the time of its construction as between June 17, 1788, and May, 1789." Act of April 4, 1798, supplemented the Act of 1787, and encouraged Abraham Witmer to undertake the more permanent work. He went ahead courageously with the construction of the stone bridge; and the "Lancaster journal" of Wednesday, November 12, 1800, issue carried the following notice: "Conestogoe Bridge-It is with great pleasure that Abraham Witmer inform the public that his new bridge will be completed to-morrow, on Which day, at one o'clock, the inscription stone will be fixed in the centre of the north wall of said bridge. The friends of Abraham Witmer and all other citizens desirous to see the same are respectfully informed thereof..."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 133096   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - MAPS) [Scarborough Co.] Scarborough's Map of Pennsylvania Showing all Counties, Townships, Cities, Boroughs, Villages, Post-Offices and Railway Stations, with Distances between Stations in Statute Miles and Decimal Fractions of Miles. Compiled from the Latest Government and State Surveys and Original Sources. Showing Steam Railways and Suburban Electric Lines and the principal Highway Connections across the Mountains.
Boston: Scarborough Co., 1903. Map. Approx. 53 x 36 inches. Linen backed as issued and folds into publisher's 10½ x 5 inches gilt-stamped covers. Tiny splits at some intersections. Clean, bright and crisp. Highly detailed with excellent color. Near fine condition, a beautiful example. Includes inset of Philadelphia.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 133090   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(HANDBILL - DEWEY VS. TRUMAN) [Democratic State Committee] 1940 to 1946 $2 Would BUY this much FOOD! Today ... With a Republican Congress $2 Buys THIS!
: , . [Illustrated Handbill] No place. Democratic State Committee [1948] 8¼" x 6" Toning from paper quality else fine condition. Not located in OCLC. Top section depicts a happy mother with larger-than-life bag of groceries in hand, happy child with lollipop and family dog with large bone with the bold caption: "1940 to 1946 $2 Would BUY this much FOOD!" Bottom section depicts same mother with no groceries, clutching purse, empty-handed child, family dog without bone and comically sad, captioned thus: "Today.. With a Republican Congress $2 Buys THIS!" [arrow points to empty-handed family]. President Harry Truman defied the odds in winning re-election in 1948 with a little help from such a handbill as this.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 133085   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(HANDBILL - DEWEY VS. TRUMAN) Governor James H. Duff PENNSYLVANIANS! Here is what the Republican Governor of Pennsylvania says about the Republican candidate for President...
: , . [Handbill] Harrisburg: Democratic State Committee [1948] 9" x 6" Toning from paper quality else fine condition. Not located in OCLC. In full: "PENNSYLVANIANS! Here is what the Republican Governor of Pennsylvania says about the Republican candidate for President: 'Dewey turns up in this State with THE VIGOROUS SUPPORT OF THE PEOPLE WHO HAVE OPPOSED EVERY PROGRESSIVE STEP THE REPUBLICAN PARTY HAS TAKEN. I am driven to the conclusion that Dewey WILL PROMISE ANYBODY ANYTHING if it will make him President of the U.S. Dewey looks like A MAN WITHOUT PRINCIPLE to me." -- Governor James H. Duff (*) Time Magazine, June 21, 1941. President Harry Truman defied the odds in winning re-election in 1948 with a little help from such a handbill as this.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 133084   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(DELAWARE CABINETMAKERS) Charles G. Dorman Delaware Cabinetmakers and Allied Artisans, 1655-1855.
Wilmington, Delaware: Historical Society of Delaware, 1960. [In Delaware History, October 1960] : [106] pages. Bound in wrappers, paper covers. Mild browning to spine; covers with some browning from age; internally, a fine clean copy. Illustrated with excellent photos of fine furniture examples and maker's labels. Delaware furniture makers, 17th to 19th century. Many biographies and historical details for numerous craftsmen.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 133060   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA) Charles E. Peterson Notes on Carpenters' Hall in the Proposed Philadelphia National Historical Park.
[St. Louis, Missouri]: [National Park Service], 1948. [3], 30, [15] pages. First Edition. Mimeographed from typescript, as issued. 48 leaves stapled in upper left hand corner and not bound-in in any manner, last two pages separated from staples. Front cover and last several pages with edge tears and mild creases; a few pages with stains. Scarce early scholarly treatment of Carpenters' Hall in Philadelphia by Charles E. Peterson who wrote extensively on Colonial architecture and architects. This copy belonging from the estate of Judge Edwin O. Lewis, an influential and major force in the creation of Independence National Historical Park.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 133046   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)