F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Ian Brabner, Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

735 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(VICTORIAN BINDINGS) Dr. Robert Brown The Countries of the World, Being a Popular Description of the Various Continents, Islands, Rivers, Seas, and People of the Globe.
London, Paris and New York: Cassell Petter & Galpin, [n.d., circa 1890's] . Complete in six volumes. In fine condition. A lovely set, uncommon to find in such remarkable condition. Delightful publisher's decorative bindings. Handsome and decorative blue cloth with vivid and bright gilt lettering and appealing gilt decorations of wild animals and hunter shooting at giraffes. Stamped-in floral motifs decorative borders in black, beveled boards. Spines likewise elaborately decorated with vivid gilt lettering, gilt stars numbering each volume, etc. Illustrated with drawings, engravings, maps. Each book describing various countries as perceived during the Victorian era from a Western ethnocentric view. Volume I: Arctic Regions; Fur Countries; Dominion of Canada; Commerce of the Forest Sugaring; Lumbering in Eastern America; Lumbering on the North Pacific Coast; United States. Volume II: United States, continued; Mexico; West Indies. Volume III: Central America; South America. Volume IV: Oceania; New Zealand; Tasmania; Australia; Malay Archipelago; The Japanese Empire. Volume V: Siberia; The Chinese Empire; Burmah; Siam; Cambodia; Anam; Cochin-China; India; Afghan Turkestan and the Other Central Asiatic States; Russian Central Asia; Persia. Volume VI: Turkish Empire; Africa; Oceanic Islands; Islands of the Indian Ocean; Antarctic Islands; South Atlantic Islands; North Atlantic Islands; Europe, etc.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 141097   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - AUCTIONS) [M. Thomas & Sons Auctioneers] Real Estate, Stocks, &c. Thomas & Sons' Sale, Tuesday, November 7th, 1871. Catalogue of the Property to be Sold at Public Sale ... at the Philadelphia Exchange ... Copies of this Pamphlet may be had at the Auction Store ...
[Philadelphia]: W.B. Selheimer, Book and Job Printer, [1871]. 16 pages. Octavo, pamphlet, sewn. Notillus. Small corner loss to one page with no loss of text, formerly creased down center; a very good example. A very useful and detailed catalog with various typography. Approximately twenty real estate auctions, such as a two-story brick blacksmith shop on Eneu Street in Philadelphia or a four-story brown stone residence, are well-described, many in good detail. Some of the more eye-catching listings: a Chester Creek water power four-story stone cotton or woolen mill in Delaware County; various taverns and dwellings offered, the Union Hose House on Haverford street, the Wetherhill House hotel on Sansom street, etc. [Not located on OCLC. OCLC 19960914 cites an 1849 item from the same auctioneers, with similar title and intent of publication.]
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 141096   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - 19TH CENTURY REAL ESTATE) [Joseph P. Day ... Manor Hills Adjoining and overlooking Cobbs Creek Park at 59th St. West Philadelphia ... Public Auction 905 Manor Hills Lots... To be Sold on the Property June 28th 1924 at 2 P.M. Rain or Shine.
[N.p.]: [s.n.], [n.d., 1928]. Large real estate auction advertisement brochure. Printed in dark brown and green on a single sheet of glossy coated paper, approx. 21" x 28", printed on both sides, folds down to 10½" x 7" prospectus. One side illustrates all 905 available lots on a map entitled a Plan of Manor Hills. Yeadon Boro., Delaware County. The other side shows a large aerial view of Manor Hills, Cobbs Creek Park, Longaker Park, and nearby "...Congested West Philadelphia..." This side also lists auction terms and eight insets of half tones from photographs of homes, roadways, a school, various views. The sale was conducted by Joseph P. Day, auctioneer who had his autograph in facsimile printed conspicuously all over this item. The auctioneer wheedles and cajoles calling a purchase in Manor Hills a "...CHANCE OF A LIFETIME to make money out of Real Estate, enjoying all the advantages of close in Philadelphia city property without the burden of city taxation" [AND] "Can't you see that this is your great chance?" etc. Some mild cover soil, a few intersections with short closed tears.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 141087   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MARYLAND - KENT COUNTY - SLAVES) [Caleb Briscoe - Josiah... The Additional Administration account of Josiah Massy admin. of Caleb Briscoe late of Kent County. [1833 Recording of Slaves Sold in Kent County, Maryland and Slave Catcher Payment.]
[Kent County, Maryland] : , May 8th, 1833. Folio, manuscript sheet with recorder's official wax andpaper, accomplished on both sides in a neat hand. A true copy recorded in 1833 of an 1826 document detailing the administration of the estate of Caleb Briscoe by Josiah Massy. In fine condition, with normal document folds. This item documents the sale or value of a number of slaves; "Negro David," "Isaac" ($285), "David July [?]" ($400), "Beck" ($300), "James Farrill" ($285), etc. There is also the recording of a payment for $12 to Garrett Vansant or Van Sant "...for apprehending Negro David as per account..." This document also records cash payments to other individuals, namely: Christopher Gooding, Thomas Peacock, Samuel Chaplain, Solomon Low, William Tomilson, Charles A. Nabb, William Barroll, Richard Lockwood, etc.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 141082   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(RELIGION) [Merritt Caldwell] The Philosophy of Christian Perfection: embracing a psychological statement of some of the principles of Christianity on which this doctrine rests: together with a practical examination of the peculiar views of several recent writers on this subject.
Philadelphia: Sorrin and Ball, 1848. Octavo, 159 pages. First Edition. Bound in publisher's orig.cloth. Very clean binding, a good many pages with old dampstaining which is primarily restricted to margins and does not affect reading of text. A good copy. Merritt Caldwell, (1806-1848) was a Wesleyan and professor at Dickinson College in Pennsylvania.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 141081   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CHILDREN'S BOOKS) Helen Bannerman The Story of Little Black Sambo.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [n.d., ca 1901]. [124] pages. Second American Edition. 24 mo. Papered illustrated boards over cloth spine. Twenty-seven color illustrations printed recto of leaf. Front cover and spine presentable and clean; rear cover clean but with skinned areas. Internally, this copy is free of former ownership markings or stampings of any kind. Gatherings loosened, binding shaken, page 20 with expert paper mend near gutter to closed tear, not affecting text; p. 54 with expert paper mend to bottom margin to closed tear, not affecting text. [Barton, p. 118.]
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 141078   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(RELIGION) David Bernard & Samuel Aaron The Faithful Translation: An Essay in Favour of Revising and Amending King James's Version of The Holy Scriptures.
Philadelphia: Published for David Bernard by J.B. Lippincott, 1842. [1-2], 3-55, [1, blank], [i], ii-xvi. First Edition. Bound in publisher's original gilt-stamped cloth. This is a very good copy of a scarce work. OCLC, [3]. Approx. 6" x 4" The last sixteen pages is a prospectus for Kendrick's "The Holy Bible, being the English version of the Old and New Testaments...carefully revised and amended, the meaning of the sacred originals being given, in accordance with the best translations and the most approved Hebrew and Greek lexicographers," (1842) which was also published by Bernard.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 141068   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CHINESE JUDAISM) James Finn The Jews in China: Their Synagogue, Their Scriptures, their History, &c.
Taiwan: Ch'eng Wen, 1971. 12mo, 86 pages. Facsimile reprint of 1843 edition published in London. Cloth binding, without dust jacket, if issued. A very good clean copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141040   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MILITARY HUMOR) [Rigor Mortis Captain USMC.] "It has been brought to the attention of this office that many civilians in offices are dying and refusing to fall after they are dead. This must stop!"
: , . [Np., ca. 1944 per internal evidence.] Circular, pink Octavop sheet, printed recto side only. A humorous Marine Corps war-date circular, an interdepartmental spoof, signed in type by "Rigor Mortis, Captain, USMC." In five points, the circular warns than anyone caught sitting up after he has died will be immediately off payroll; if a worker has not moved or changed his position, a supervisor will determine if the civilian is dead or just in their "natural working attitude"; numerous forms, of course to be completed; "...In all cases, a sworn statement by the dead man covering his history for the past ten years must be included. If the dead man cannot write, his signature must be witnessed by two other persons..." Creases, small edge loss from former post holes, general wear, good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141035   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - INDEPENDENCE HALL) Edwin O. Lewis "Here Lies an Honest Lawyer." [Philadelphia - Independence Hall]
[N.p.]: , [n.d. ca. 1970's?] . 125 pages. Cloth backed black flexible notebook. Manuscript autobiography, typed on carbon paper, unpublished? The life of noted Philadelphia judge and Philadelphia preservationist, Edwin O. Lewis, (1879-1974). Lewis was a smooth politician, and an influential, socially-connected man who arrived from Virginia and adopted Philadelphia as his own. Independence National Historical Park came into being to protect our nation's most important buildings and monuments largely through the efforts of Lewis. This autobiography by Lewis candidly reveals his idyllic days in Virginia and of his life and deeds in Philadelphia. [offered with] Typed obituary (?) of Lewis' life on carbon paper, pages ruffled.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 141034   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(GREAT BRITAIN - MILITARY HISTORY) W -- S -- [William Sh... Four speeches against Continuing the Army, &c. As they were spoken on several occasions in the House of Commons. As also a speech for relieving the unhappy sufferers in the Charitable Corporation; as it was spoken in the House of Commons, May 8, 1732.
London: Printed for J. Wilford, 1732. Octavo, 64 pages. First Edition. Pamphlet, remvd, lacks half-title, old spine reinforcement, small inter-textual tear to t.p. expertly mended. About very good. Various speeches against keeping a standing army in Great Britain. William Shippen (1673-1743). Politician and Jacobite sympathizer. [ESTC online, T119907. Goldsmiths'-Kress online, 7055.0 suppl. DNB.]
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 141021   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MARYLAND - BALTIMORE) Robert Purviance A Narrative of Events Which Occurred in Baltimore Town During the Revolutionary War. To which are appended, various documents and letters, the greater part of which have never been heretofore published...
Baltimore: Printd [sic] by Jos. Robinson, 1849. 12mo, 231 pages. First Edition. Orig. cloth with orig. printed spine label. Short tear to crown of spine, binding mildly rubbed, corner tip gently bumped. Top of title page with 1849 ownership name and date and manuscript annotation on page 12 in same hand. A nice clean copy. Howes P-655. Sabin 66731. Full Howes 2071. OCLC, [1].
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 141013   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(YALE - WORLD WAR II) [Company A - Company F.] The Co. [Company] F informant. [offered with] The Company A Mitre.
: , . Two groupings: "The Co. [Company] F informant." [New Haven] Trumbull College, Yale University: [Published by and for Co. F], 1943-1944. Sixteen issues, plus a Christmas extra. Mimeographs, most of legal size, of various paginations. Cartoons throughout, many anti-Japanese, juvenile in nature. [OFFERED WITH] "The Company A Mitre." [New Haven] Berkeley College, Yale University: [Published by and for Co. A], 1944. Also sixteen issues. Mimeographs, most of legal size, of various paginations. Likewise, with cartoons throughout, many anti-Japanese in nature, or as hormone-driven as one might imagine. All issues with former center folds, paper toning per war-time restrictions on paper quality. Condition very good overall. A total of thirty-two issues documenting Yale college students, in service to their country, war-time and campus life, humor, youthful observations and local events. [OCLC records one location for each publication.]
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 141011   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(POPULAR MUSIC - IRISH & MINSTRELS) Charles Konollman [Barney McCoy] Come to my Arms, Norah Darling. Song and Chorus (Ad Lib.) Sung with Great Success by Chas. Konollman, the Popular Vocalist.
Brooklyn: Frank P. Anderson, 1882. Folio, [6] pages. First Edition?Sheet music. Modestly illustrated, but printed in a striking array of typeface, many with graduated colors and hues in green, red, purple blue and black. Very good example with light foxing and mild soil. The Brooklyn publisher, Anderson, uses an interesting strategy inside the front cover and in a side-by-side format on the rear cover in showing partial samples of songs, of which complete copies can be purchased for 25 cents. The rear ads offers two songs ("Jessie Clyde" and "My Mississippi Home") by an apparently obscure minstrelsy group calling themselves the Nonpareil Colored Troubadours. Not recorded on OCLC which does note a dime book songster with similar title and a like-titled broadside.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 141007   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MORAVIANS) [Bethlehem, Pennsylvania] Resolutions of the Provincial Synod of the Northern Province of the United Brethren's Church in North America, Held at Bethlehem, PA. from October 1st to October 11th. 1856.
Bethlehem, [Pennsylvania]: Printed by Gangewer & Masslich, 1856. 12 pages. Printed wrappers, sewn.Soil and stains to wraps, old 19th century ink annotation to top of front cover else good. Scarce.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 141000   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(NEW JERSEY - WILDWOOD BY THE SEA) [Board of Trade of Wil... Wildwood by the Sea 1909.
: , . [Philadelphia: Press of A.M. Slocum for the Board of Trade of Wildwood, New Jersey, 1909.] [12] pages. First Edition? Illustrated promotional booklet, wraps. 9" x 3¾" Narrow Octavo. This edition not on OCLC. Inconspicuous crease to cover else a fine copy. Handsome designs to covers which are printed in black, a sky blue and a metallic gold with various insets of half-tones from photographs of beach-goers, boating and auto enthusiasts. Inside, are a great many more such illustrations that depict auto races upon Central Avenue, a floral boat launching on May Day, town views and homes, boat landings and the like. The booklet proclaims that "Wildwood is celebrated for its groves and flowers and the incomparable excellence of its surf bathing..."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 140996   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - CHESTER COUNTY) [Highland Association for... $ [blank] Reward! Stop Thief! Stop Thief! Was Stolen on the [blank] from [blank] living in [blank] Township, Chester County, Penna. [blank] Any Person who shall give Information of [blank] or Thieves or Thief...
Parkesburg, [Penn.]: Times Printing and Publishing House, [nd. ca. 1880-1890's?] . Broadside. 15½ x22½ inches. Blank form, unused, partly-printed in bold, varied typography with blank spaces for manuscript entries. Triple-ruled border with an Iron Cross graphic at each corner; a large cut of a jockey on a single-seat chariot riding a racing horse between the repeated words: "Stop Thief!" This reward broadside promises remuneration leading to the identity of horse thieves as promised by the Highland Association for Detection of Thieves and Recovery of Stolen Property of Chester County, Pennsylvania; John Marsh, association president and D.Y. Wilson, secretary. A number of expert paper mends, former folds, numerous small creases to margins, small perimeter chips. Unrecorded? Not on OCLC.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 140994   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MORAVIANS - CHEROKEES [Society of the United Brethren fo... Bericht der Directoren der Societat zur Ausbreitung des Evangeliums unter den heiden. Gelesen vor der Societat bei deren jahrlichen versammlung in Bethlehem, am 23sten August 1841. [Caption title]
[Easton, Pennsylvania]: Gedruckt von Heinrich Held, 1841. 12 pages. 7" x 4" Wraps, sewn. This report concerns, in part, missionary work among the Moravians in New Fairfield, Canada, mission work in Missouri and mission work among the Cherokees of Arkansas. A very good example. This year's report not on OCLC. Cf. Sabin 86168.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 140981   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MARYLAND - FURNITURE & BANKING) Herbert C. Fooks Creative Hands.
Federalsburg, Maryland: J.W. Stowell, 1932. 15 pages. First Edition? Signed by the author. Stapled pamphlet. Illustrated with twelve half-tones from photographs of numerous Sheraton and Chippendale chair reproductions and a portrait of this title's subject, Mr. J. Lagard Jones. Small edge chip to front cover; rear cover with some spotting, general wear. Not on OCLC. An interesting item, the pamphlet is devoted almost entirely to the career of Jones in U.S. government banking, the government's role in coining and regulating money, and the beliefs of Jones upon the subject. Regarding the chairs he is credited with embellishing or improvising upon as illustrated throughout, the author states that Jones is "...lost in a world of his own [making] fine handmade chairs. He follows the designs of the old masters generally but enjoys most adding embellishments thereon or planning new designs..."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 140977   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CIVIL WAR - AMERICAN POETRY) James H. Rea Esq. "Of Battles" - Army Potomac.
[N.p.]: [s.n.], 1906. [66] pages. First Edition. 8¾" x 5¾" Stapled wraps, dark gray paper covers, with "An Epic" stamped to front cover. Mild cover creases else a near fine copy. OCLC, [4]. The Civil War told in rhyming verse, printed on plain coated paper: "These troops were fresh, were not at Chancellorsville, / They needed little for their ranks to fill; / Were Longstreet's pets and Lee's best fighting men; / Tho' ne'er been whipped, were doomed to whipping then. / They met the Philadelphia brigade / Who, unprotected or protected, staid. / Brigade with cannon soon was reinforced, / Retained their ground all officers unhorsed; / Webb fell, alas! Untimely was his fall, / But naught the Philadelphia appal..."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 140958   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(IRELAND) Dorothy Hartley Irish Holiday.
New York: Robert M. McBride, [n.d., ca. 1938]. Octavo, 272 pages. First American Edition. Hardbound. Cloth spine and portions of covers faded else a very good condition in a defective, fragmented dust jacket. Internally, a clean bright copy. With many illustrations from prints, drawings and photographs by J. Dixon-Scott. Dorothy Hartley (1893ñ1985) Historian. "Medieval culture always held a particular fascination for [Hartley] and she toured Ireland in the footsteps of the twelfth-century prelate Gerald of Wales. This led to her book An Irish Holiday (1938)." [DNB]
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 140953   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(NEW HAMPSHIRE - TEMPERANCE) [New Hampshire Temperance Un... A Democratic View.
[New Hampshire Temperance Union]: , [n.d., ca. 1890's?]. 8½ x 4¾ inches. Handbill which primarily reprints Henry W. Grady's appeal to the citizens of Atlanta, Georgia to not vote liquor back into Atlanta and to stand by prohibition. Small edge-tear, light folds.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 140951   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - SYSTEMATIC THEOLOGY?) [Rev. G.C.H. Hasskarl] The Word of God, Systematical and Daily.
[Chambersburg, Pennsylvania?]: , [Copyrighted 1883 by the author Rev. G.C.H. Hasskarl]. 15½ x 6 inches. A large ribbed silk ribbon bookmark [?] with gold metal-thread tassels along the top, perhaps for a quarto family bible. Each side is printed in blue ink with a grid chart showing vertical religious events during the seasons, with horizontal and tabular column headings for the days of the week. Each intersecting block then shows a passage from the Bible to be studied, i.e. Heb. 4: 1-11, Rev. 19: 1-9, etc. One side is noted for morning prayer studies, the other for evening. A curious and possibly unique production. There is overall mild to moderate soiling to the cloth and small stains. Reverend Gottlieb Christopher Henry Hasskarl (1855-1929) was a graduate of the Philadelphia Seminary and Gettysburg College. Hasskarl seems to have earned his reputation for his classification of blacks as subhumans. His work entitled "What of the Negro race?" quickly received a retort from local Chambersburg Pastor B.J. Bolding, a black minister, entitled, "What of the Negro race? : Bolding vs. Hasskarl." Hasskarl also authored a work entitled, "Missing Link, or the Negro's Ethnological Status." (1898). [Richards, "Closing the Door to Destitution..." p. 70. ]
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 140950   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - BASEBALL) [Bethlehem Fabs Baseball Team] Official Score Card and Magazine of the Beth Fabs B.B. [Baseball' Club. Members of Lehigh Valley League. [Cover title]
[Bethlehem, Pennsylvania?]: [s.n.], [nd. poss. 1920's?]. [36] pages. Wraps, oblong, stapled binding. 6" x 9¼" One pronounced center crease down covers and all pages else very good. A center-spread shows score card for "Beth Fabs" and "Visitors" with names of ball players from Hokendaqua, Hellertown, Palmerton, Northampton, Nazareth, Pennsylvania. Radiating out in either direction are numerous text ads (one does show baseball players in action) and many with baseball humor or racist humor of the period: "Umpire, if the fans knock your Block off, call at our Planning Mill..." or "If any player pulls a bone [advert. for a local meat market], don't blame us. We trim everything but the customer." There's also a bizarre humor advertising piece for a decorating company about a "darky" shining mirrors in a barber shop, mumbling and muttering about a "constipated fly" as "Flies are no respector of materials..."
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 140947   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(HARVARD [?] GIRL'S MINNESOTA VACATION) [F.M. Spiegle] The Vacation Record.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1901. Small quarto, [20] ff. printed recto only. First Edition? Publisher's orig. cloth, AEG. With full-page color plates of young happy women's faces, all rather horribly rendered. Interspersed are partially illustrated pages, attractively executed, with captioned titles such as: "My Journeying," "Outing Notes," "Frivolities," "Autographs," "Important Events," etc. with lines for manuscript entries, now filled. This souvenir book records a happy 1911 Minnesota in vacation, taken by an evidently well-off North East college [Harvard?] girl. Arriving in Minneapolis, she promptly sails and canoes Lake Minnetonka and Lake Harriet; lunches at the Commercial Club; attends numerous lawn parties, teas, and theater events; enjoys various sorority spreads and a Harvard Class Day. At another point within, she records leaving the Hotel Keewaydin to go to the Yacht Club's Hop, with much dancing and piano-playing. She also writes of a boat parade on the Lake of the Isles, and also an auto parade, and float parade, viewed from Scribner's and Moore's furniture store. Later, a chaperone takes her and various girlfriends, and some boys, to Cottage Lakes. The boys, out-numbered, are clever enough to put live frogs in the girls' beds while they are away, possibly in retaliation for a cited water pistol incident at 2 am, causing much imaginable mayhem. Many such other events are all recorded in manuscript, and many names are cited, all could enable future study and identification of this young woman and her pleasant vacation in full. Binding darkened, some scattered smudges internally, small front hinge break, close to very good. This souvenir book not on OCLC, which does record a similar effort illus. by Spiegle entitled "The Bride's Book," is also published by Stokes.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 140943   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(GARDENING) [Gentil, François] Le Jardinier Solitaire, ou Dialogues entre un Curieux & un Jardinier Solitaire, Contenant la méthode de faire & de cultiver un Jardin fruitier & potager, & plusieurs expériences nouvelles. Avec des Réflexions sur la Culture des Arbres.
Rouen: J. Racine, 1788. [i-iii], iv-[xx], [1]-364 pages. Folding frontis of garden plans. 12mo. Contemporary calf binding, with applied leather spine label with faded lettering. All edges red. About thirty pages in the beginning with light, but obvious old dampstains, primarily confined to margins; twenty or so pages with dampstains to gutter; small loss to head and heel of spine which has a short, vertical crack, corner tips rubbed. Binding strong and pages with varying degrees of tanning and brightness throughout. 1788. François Gentil was a Carthusian lay-brother and Charterhouse gardener in Paris; his work was first published in 1704. An oft-reprinted gardening classic, this particular edition not on OCLC, COPAC, etc.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 140935   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHOTOGRAPHY) [Binghamton N.Y.: Ansco Co.] Cyko, The Positive of Photography.
Binghamton: Ansco Co., 1915. 64 pages. 6¼ x 3½ inches. Booklet, stapled. Illustrated. Near fine condition with a tiny split on seam of paper spine. This ed. not on OCLC. A handbook and manual offering various equipment for using and printing with Cyko photography paper.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 140930   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(NEW JERSEY - PENNSYLVANIA) John Brook Betts Collection from Records Concerning Ancestry of Richard K. Betts and Anna Brooks. Comprising ...allied families BILES, BAKER, BURROUGHS, CARY, COOPER, FIELD, GUEST, HEAD, HUDSON, RICHARDSON, STEVENSON, STACKHOUSE, WHITEHEAD, WOOLSTON....
[Camden, New Jersey]: [Privately Printed], 1915. Pagination varies, approx. 110 pages. Unique? Typescript of manuscript (?) with pencil and ink manuscript annotations bound in green cloth; a home-made binding, gilt-lettered spine. The amateur binding has allowed some leaves to loosen, else a very good clean copy. Illustrated with original color drawings copied from various coats of arms; various photographs of photographs of daguerreotypes, tintypes, etc. John Brook Betts, the compiler, was a member of the Camden, New Jersey bar and a Philadelphia developer. He was also a member of Philadelphia's Carpenter Company and a Civil War veteran. The genealogy of the following families, and many others are within: Biles, Baker, Burroughs, Cary, Cooper, Field, Guest, Head, Hudson, Richardson, Stevenson, Stackhouse, Whitehead, Woolston, etc. No locations for any efforts by John Brook Betts on OCLC.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 140910   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CATECHISMS - BINDINGS) [Lutheran Church] Auszug der Catechistischen Unterweisung zur Seeligkeit ¸ber den Brenzischen Catechismum, samt einger¸ckten Fragen und Antworten aus dem kleinen Catechismo des theuren Mannes Lutheri...
Stuttgart: J. B. Metzler, [circa 1800]. [3]- [288] pages. [bound with] "Evangelischer Unterricht: wie die Confirmation, das ist: die Tauf-Bundes-Erneuerung mit denjenigen Kindern, welche das erstemal zum heiligen Abendmahl gehen wollen, in den gesamten Evangelisch-W¸rtembergischen Kirchen zur Besserung der Gemeinde Gottes anzustellen" Stuttgart: Christoph Gottfried Mäntler, 1781. [1-2], 3-[94] pages. 12mo, narrow. 6½" x 2¾" Bound in contemporary full leather binding. AEG. Upper and lover covers stamped with acorns and flowers in gilt. Spine with various floral gilt stamping. 2cm x 2cm loss near heel of spine; binding with some scrapes and rubbing, some flaking to spine and gilt-ornamented compartments. The binder shaved the title page's right margin on the second imprint bound within this causing a very slight loss to some characters. Paste-downs with floral stencil decoration in red and green ink. This book with a contemporary slipcase embossed with floral patterns. The latter is now rubbed and worn, but with suggestions of old colors of red and green. Neither title on OCLC, COPAC. One copy each located via SWB, Union Catalog Southwest Germany, however, the first title recorded may be for a later edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 140907   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA ) Theodore Cooper Descendants of John Lukens of Horsham, Montgomery County, Pa ... Ancestry of Joseph Jacob Wallis of Sunbury, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania
[N.p., New York?]: [Privately Printed], [1900]. First and only edition? A single 22" x 28" printedsheet showing the family genealogical trees of the Wallis and Lukens families of Pennsylvania and numerous off-shoot families such as: Rhees, Talbot, Shippen, Barnes, Keene, Ashton, Huidekoper, Dunlap, Robins, Fox, Dunn, Aiken, Cooper, etc. Signed by Theodore Cooper, the collator, who apparently self-published this genealogy chart at his own expense. Normal folds, splits along intersections now expertly mended. OCLC, [5].
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 140904   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - QUAKERS - CHESTER COUNTY) [Thomas Hall & ... 1763 Quaker Marriage Certificate for Thomas Hall and Sarah Holland. [Goshen Meeting House, Chester County, Pennsylvania.]
: , . [Goshen Meeting House, Chester County, Pennsylvania., 1763.] 1763 Quaker marriage certificateentirely in manuscript, executed on laid paper, approx. 15" x 12½", recording the marriage of Thomas Hall of Williston and Sarah Holland, widow of John Holland of Whitehead. Over fifty other members of the meeting house have signed the certificate and represent many familiar Quakers names of the region: Hoopes, Garrett, Hibberd, Griffith, Smedley, Ashbridge, Todhunter, Beale, Towsend, etc. Normal folds, now with expert mends.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 140902   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - LANCASTER COUNTY) [Various] This Indenture Made the [Twenty fifth] Day of [April] in the Year of our Lord, One Thousand Seven Hundred and [Sixty One] Between [George Reynolds and Ellenor his Wife] of the Town of Lebanon, in the County of Lancaster, and Province of Pennsylvania, Gentleman, of the one Part, and [Christian Peck of the Same Township and County of Lancaster and] in the Province of....
: , . [Np., poss. Samuel Holland, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, 1760]. Approx. 12 x 15 inches. A partly-printed parchment indenture, docketed, scalloped edges, with over forty printed lines of type interspersed with manuscript accomplishments. The parchment has an early, if not contemporary, diagonal stitched repair with old thread which is executed with great skill. This document conveyed land between George Reynolds and Ellenor his Wife of Lebanon, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania and a Christian Peck of same, yeoman. The document is witnessed and signed by John Hay, J.P., a John Nicolaus Henniohess [sic?], Andrew Thredlin or Tredlin. There is also a bold signature of a Christian Beck with his adjacent red wax seal of a griffin, mounted on a red ribbon which is slotted through the document. (This may be Johann Christian Beck, gunpowder maker, progenitor of the Lebanon School of gunmakers, or possibly an unrelated, but similarly-named individual.)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 140877   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - LAW) [Citizens of Chester County.] To the Honorable the Senate and House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, in General Assembley met: The Petition of the subscribers, inhabitants of the County [Counties] of Chester [and Lancaster,] Respectfully represents:
: , . [Np., nd., 1840's?] 12" x 8" printed circular with manuscript corrections. Docketed on verso: "Remonstrance from Citizens of Chester County Against the New Co. of Penn." This circular is signed by forty petitioners, all from Chester County, Pennsylvania, who decried the possible formation of new a county, to be carved from the counties of Lancaster and Chester County, and intended to be named Penn county. The petitioners stated: "[This]... Application has been made to your Honorable bodies ... to remonstrate -- Believing as they do, that the application is made to promote local interests, that it had its origins with a few who reside near the supposed location for the seat of Justice, (some of whom have agitated the question almost annually for the last 25 years; that the benefits derived will be to the few at the expense of the many..." Among the many signers are a number of prominent local names, being family members from the Hoopes, Garrett, Townsend, Mendenhall, Sharp, et. al. clans. Normal folds, small corner loss. [Not located. Per "Village Record, or Chester and Delaware Federalist," January 27, 1819, page 1. - As early as 1819, the dream of a Penn County (never to be realized) was being fomented by local residents.]
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 140874   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(NEW JERSEY - WILDWOOD & CAPE MAY) Henry H. Ottens John A... Wildwood, Cape May, New Jersey. Small collection of correspondence concerning real estate transactions ca. 1905-1924.
: , . [Various, ca. 1905-1924.] Nineteen miscellaneous items comprising of letters, a printed circular, real estate notes and/or graphically illustrated letterheads concerning property sales in Wildwood and Cape May, New Jersey. The majority of this material concerns Wildwood, some of the most interesting being a letter from Henry H. Ottens ("The Largest Individual Property Owner on the Island") to real estate auctioneer, John A. Ackley. The material was presumably from the office records of Ackley. Condition ranges from good to very good. A further description of this material is available upon request.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 140856   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(NEW JERSEY - WILDWOOD CREST) [Joseph P. Day] Wildwood, The New Atlantic City N.J. Auction Sale Aug. 2nd. [This is Your Great Money-Making Opportunity - Secure the Best that Wildwood Affords at Auction Prices...]
: , . [Np, nd., ca. 1926 from internal evidence] Large real estate auction advertisement printed in orange and green on a single sheet, approx. 23" x 33", printed on both sides, folds down to 11½" x 8¼" prospectus. One side illustrates five map insets and illustrates half-tones of three important landmarks being sold: Wildwood Manor, Ocean Pier and Boardwalk Block, Front and Severn Hall. The other side shows a large aerial view of Wildwood, which has been highlighted in orange, and numerous lots outlined in orange. This side also advertises building lots and presents much textual detail concerning the auction and terms and the local Wildwood community. Among the various other lots being offered mentioned on this side are: Ocean Pier (an amusement center and ballroom), Nixon Vaudeville, Nixon Strand, eight railroad station plots, and numerous boardwalk properties. The sale was conducted by Joseph P. Day, auctioneer who has his autograph in facsimile printed conspicuously all over this item. The front cover has a wonderful illustrated graphic of a bathing beauty preparing to dive off a pier into the water. Female beach-goers watch from the shore. Behind them, one see the boardwalk and advertisements for Funchase and dancing and three American flags.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 140852   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - YELLOW FEVER) [Anon.] An Earnest Call: Occasioned by the Alarming Pestilential Contagion. Addressed to the Inhabitants of Philadelphia.
Philadelphia: Printed by Jones, Hoff & Derrick, 1793. 40 pages. First Edition. Orig. wraps, detached. Some light staining; a very good copy. With a contemporary inscription: "Mary Smiths book bought in the year 1795." Evans 25427 collates as A-F2 in 36 pp. However, our copy demonstrates a different collation as A-F4 in 40 pp, the last two leaves having appended an abbreviated form of Carey's history of the yellow fever in Philadelphia, poss. from the 1793 edition: [drop title] "Supplement. Containing a Short Account of the Malignant Fever: Also, a List of All the Burials." This pamphlet is an open prayer asking mortals to consider the plague of the yellow fever, and a host of their sins, as "Death is truly an eloquent preacher..." OCLC locates two physical copies, apparently neither of which have the Carey supplement.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 140851   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(NEW JERSEY - WILDWOOD CREST) [A.C. Graw] A Voice from the Breakers. Special Wildwood Crest Edition. Compliments of Baker Brothers Founders of Wildwood and Wildwood Crest. [Cover title]
: , . [Haddonfield? New Jersey] 1908. 34 pages. First Edition? Pictorial wraps. Covers with soil; mild center crease to cover and pages; close to being a very good example. This item is identified as being an issue of "New Jersey Resorts and Realty, An Illustrated Magazine, Having for its Object the Advancement of the Seashore and Suburban Resorts of New Jersey." Likely, this effort is simply clever promotional savvy. The "articles" within are extensively illustrated with half-tones from photographs (some with contemporary pencil annotations beneath) showing an excellent variety of local sea resort life, architecture, important residences and social venues and local advertisements. OCLC locates neither this title nor this purported realty magazine.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 140840   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - DANCE) Albert W. Newman Are You a Good Dancer or Do You Merely Dance? [with] The School of Renown. Newman Normal School of Dancing and Correlated Arts.
[N.p., Philadelphia?]: [s.n.], [n.d., ca. 1919] . Two promotion pamphlets, 9" x 5¾", paper covers,each 12 pages. The first with a loosely-inserted pink printed circular advertising dance classes at the Fuller Building in Philadelphia. The second item has ten half-tones and drawings showing Newman and his students in performance and poses. Newman boasted of his system of dancing and referred to himself as the pioneer of modern dance in Philadelphia. He claimed to be the creator of over 1,500 dances of all descriptions and a former dance director at Princeton. All three items in near fine condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 140837   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(JEWELRY & WATCHES - VICTORIAN) [New England Jeweler] The New England Jeweler. Third Annual Illustrated Catalogue, containing ... Diamonds, Watches, Silverware, Clocks, Bronzes, Gold Head Canes, Gold Pens and Pencils...
[Boston]: [Press of Rockwell & Churchill], 1894. Small quarto, 640 pages. Orig. publisher's cloth,thin line of splitting to cloth along one joint, extremities of spines rubbed; binding and inner front hinge expertly strengthened; old tape shadows to endpapers. Internally, a very clean and strong copy. Profusely illustrated. Not on OCLC, locating only a meager Dover reprint of an earlier edition. Not in Romaine. A superlative late Victorian trade catalog with thousands of engravings for rings, pins, charms, pins, lockets, diamonds, charms, chains, pendants, buttons, brooches, toothpicks, ear spoons, solid silver and silver plated services for: pitchers, casters, cake baskets, berry dishes, napkin rings, call bells, picture frames, flasks, plated match boxes, shaving mugs, purses, card cases, orange spoons, sugar shells. In addition, there's an enormous quantity of goods, over 150 pages devoted, for time-pieces: fancy pocket watches, mantel clocks, company's clocks, onyx-cased and enameled iron clocks, porcelain clocks, also, a short section on statuaries.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 140830   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(NEW JERSEY - CHILDREN'S APPERAL) [Nannette Mfg. Co.] Nannette Manufacturing Co. Three large original photographs detailing New Jersey plant's work culture Philadelphia-based children's apparel company.
: , . [Glassboro, New Jersey, ca. 1951.] The Nannette Manufacturing Company was founded in 1921.It has been described as "one of the oldest and best-known [companies] in the children's apparel market." Early on, the company capitalized on what Daniel Thomas Cook has referred to as the "commodification of childhood" by producing trademarked Shirley Temple dresses for the toddler range. Nannette closed around 1990, in part, possibly, as cheap overseas children's clothing entered the United States market. These factory images from 1951 were likely produced for a commemorative purpose. The first photograph, 19" x 11" shows an exterior view of the Nannette Mfg. Co. captioned as "Plant No. 3, Glassboro N.J." The second photograph is 19" x 15" depicts an excellent interior view of the entire factory floor. The workers all appear to be women and are sitting at their sewing machines. This photo is captioned as the "Sewing Dept. Plant No. 3, Glassboro N.J. 1951." The last photograph is 20" x 16" also shows the interior of the plant. It offers a closer view of workers at their machines. It is titled in the photograph: "Nannette Mfg. Co. Gloucester N.J. Plant No. 2." All photographs are attached to a backing board, two are matted. The interior views are especially noteworthy for their perspective and execution.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 140826   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MAINE) Moses Greenleaf A Statistical View of the District of Maine: more especially with reference to the Value and Importance of its Interior. Addressed to the Consideration of the Legislators of Massachusetts.
Boston: Cummings & Hilliard, 1816. Octavo, [1] [i]-viii, [9]-154, [2, blanks] pages. First Edition.Uncut in orig. bdg. with blue paper boards over buff paper spine. Buff paper to spine with distress and small areas of loss; foxing within. Overall, a very pretty and unsophisticated copy of a scarce Maine title which, in the introduction of this book, Greenleaf hoped would give notice its possibilities for settlement, although some "..consider it as a barren, frozen region, unfit for the support of man, and unworthy the attention of the Legislature." Howes incorrectly calls for Greenleaf's 1815 map to be in the collation. In fact, the map was a large affair (approx. 40" x 25") published separately, but intended be sold with the book. Greenleaf's Preface clearly confirms this when he stated the purpose of the book to be: "...as an explanatory appendage to the Map, which accompanies it." [and] "With respect to the Map, which accompanies this work..." The 1815 map was Greenleaf's first map of Maine. It is a Maine rarity. A recent example of the map fetched a staggering sum that this cataloger won't mention to advertise this clearly integral, but oft-ignored, early Maine item. [Sabin 28665. Howes G-393. Williamson 3917.]
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 140824   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA - PHOTOGRAPHY) [R. Tait McKen... "The Competitor" - Inscribed Photograph Signed from Sculptor and Physical Education Pioneer, R. Tait McKenzie.
: , . Inscribed Photograph Signed from sculptor R. Tait McKenzie in white ink, lower left, "The Competitor" and inscribed and signed in friendship in white ink, lower right, to Haverford professor of physical education, James A. Babbitt R. Tait McKenzie, (1867-1938), physician, physical therapist, physical educator, and sculptor. Director of physical education at Univ. of Penn, McKenzie becoming increasingly known for his sculptures, many which were perfections of anatomical correctness. His statues are primarily of athletes and of figure from World War I. "[W]hile his medical background contributed a surgeon's eye for accurate detail of the human body and his association with physical education gave him inspiration and material, McKenzie had an imaginative vision which won ready acceptance for his work in the realm of art." Hussey describes "The Competitor" as McKenzie's first figure modeled independently of metrical methods. According to Hussey, the pose is "...one of the most placid compositions McKenzie has executed. Unhampered by measurements, he was free to give his whole attention to harmony of form. The pose itself is self-contained and nicely balanced ... the chief source of beauty is the contrasting relation of the shoulder masses to the leg masses..." [DAB] Framed, glazed, outer measurements are 12¾" x 10¾" [Hussey, "Tait McKenzie," p. 22. DAB.]
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 140820   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MASSACHUSETTS - WILLIAMS COLLEGE) Hutchens Taylor Senatus Academicus [1814 Diploma for Williams College, Massachusetts.]
: , . [1814 Diploma for Williams College, Massachusetts.] 9¾ x 12 inches and printed on thin parchment. Normal folds, foxing, very good condition. A light blue silk ribbon with the college's wax and embossed paper seal is cleverly slotted through the bottom of the document. An early American 1814 partly-printed college diploma for a baccalaureate degree awarded to Hutchens Taylor, printed in Latin. Signed by college President, Ebeneezer Fitch and Daniel Noble. Rev. Ebeneezer Fitch, Yale graduate, was the school's preceptor upon its opening in 1791 and the college's first president. David Noble was also an original trustee of the college. An 1818 commencement announcement records Taylor receiving his degree of Master of Arts, four years later in 1818. Williams College is a liberal arts college in Western Massachusetts. Amherst became its arch rival when alumni from Williams left to form Amherst. [Egleston, "Williamstown and Williams College," pages. 24-28.]
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 140814   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(POLITICAL WRITINGS) Miguel de Unamuno Imperalismo de relojeros. [Imperialism of the Watchmakers] Miguel de Unamuno Autograph manuscript signed.
: , . [Np., University of Salamanca? nd. ca. 1915-1925?] 20 pages. Autograph manuscript signed. Approx. 2,000 words. Not translated. Unpublished? From the estate of Philander C. Knox, Attorney General under McKinley and Roosevelt and Secretary of State under President Taft. Handwritten on 4¼" x 6¼" on recto sides only. Signed on last page by Miguel de Unamuno. Page ten alludes to the death of English journalist William Stead on the Titanic and Cecil Rhodes in South Africa placing this item post-1912. Miguel de Unamuno (1864-1936) Influential Spanish novelist, philosopher, man of letters, poet, essayist. His philosophy is often though to be antecedent to such 20th century existentialists as Albert Camus and Jean-Paul Sartre. In March 2006, the culture ministry of Spain declared a grouping of signed manuscripts of de Unamuno planned for auction in Spain, off limits to foreign buyers, "to protect the interest for Spain's documental heritage."
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 140803   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CUBA) Leopoldo O'Donnell 1845 Work Visa or oath of naturalization (?) granted to American mechanic Martin Steffan by Cuban Governor Leopoldo O-Donnell y Joris.
: , . Partly-printed form, document signed. "1809-1867. Spanish marshal and politician of Irish descent. Fought for Isabella II against Carlists (1833-39); general in army of Queen Maria Christina and accompanied her into exile (1840); fought against Espartero (1843); governor of Cuba (1843-48); minister of war under Espartero (1854-56); led successful revolution against him (1856); prime minister of Spain (1856, 1858); led successful expedition into Morocco (1859); again prime minister (1863, 1865-66)." [Merriam-Webster's Biographical Dictionary, 1995.]
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 140780   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CHILDREN'S PUZZLES - PIGS) [R. Bliss] The Five Little Pig's Puzzle.
[Nww York?]: R. Bliss M'fg Co., 1888. Victorian Children's Puzzle Game. 6½ x 6½ inches. An excellent example of a rare Victorian game. Complete. Children's puzzle with delightful color lithography onlay showing the five perky pigs and six children in period dress above. Wooden frame box with box top cover. The object of the game is to get the five pigs (five clay marbles) into the feed trough by rocking the marbles of wooden bumpers. The bottom of the game box has a paper label advertising three folding board games, "lithographed in beautiful colors" for "Attack!" "Wild West" & "Detective."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 140775   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MARYLAND - ROMAN CATHOLICISM) Horatio Sharpe 1754 Partly Printed Document signed by Horatio Sharpe, Colonial Maryland Governor for land in Dorchester County, Maryland, mentions of Nanticoak and a land parcel named, Conclusion.
: , . 1754 Partly-printed vellum document signed by Horatio Sharpe, Colonial Maryland Governor. A land patent approx. 11" x 12" for William Bradly (Bradley) in Dorchester County, Maryland for a parcel of land called, "Conclusion" near Double Creek Branch, possibly near Naticoak, i.e. Nanticoke. Bradley was required to pay the rent of eight pence one farthing at "Our City of St. Mary's, at the two most usual Feasts in the Year, viz. the Feast of the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, and St. Michael the Arch Angel ...in Silver or Gold..." Horatio Sharpe (1718-1790) Governor of colonial Maryland, noted for his actions during the French and Indian wars. "Some historians credit him with first suggesting the Stamp Act; certain it is that in 1754 in a communication to Lord Baltimore he outlined concisely a plan that is a prototype of the famous act Yet, faced with open resistance to parliamentary taxation, his native good sense led him to warn the ministry that the act could be enforced only by troops. [Given the task to] determine the boundaries of his province, he set men at work surveying the line in dispute with Virginia and by 1760 arrived at an agreement that eventuated in the Mason and Dixon's line. In 1769, in spite of the tact he had exercised toward Lord Baltimore, he was replaced by a brother-in-law of the proprietor." Small loss of text at one fold; beeswax seal deteriorating, normal folds, printing is strong and dark, engrossed manuscript likewise so. [DAB]
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 140774   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(WATERCOLOR - HAND-CARVED FRAME) [Fra Angelico] Watercolor in Hand-Carved frame of Fra Angelico's Saint Dominic as part of "The Mockery of Christ" from a fresco painted in 1441 by Fra Angelico.
: , . [Np, nd, possibly mid-late 19th century] A fine watercolor copy executing a detail of Saint Dominic as part of "The Mockery of Christ," a fresco painted in 1441 by Fra Angelico. In a lovely hand-carved frame with forked stand. Saint Dominic relieved the poor of Palencia, Spain (where he went to study medieval arts and theology) by selling hand-written books.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 140772   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILIPPINE INSURRECTION) [Jennings Photographers] Group photograph of eighteen American officers [Jennings Photographers, Manila, Philippines]
[Manila?]: , [ca. 1898?]. An attractive group photograph of eighteen American officers taken by Jennings of Manila. Some condition issues from light scrapes to small scuffs; overall clean. The poses of the men range from relaxed to stiff, one officer in the front row with a cigar. The United States preferred not to think of the "Philippine Insurrection" as a war. Criticism at home manifested itself with the Anti-imperialist League forming to fight annexation by the United States.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 140771   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA) [Machpelah Cemetery Society of America] 1841 Manuscript deed executed with a fine crisp hand for Philadelphia Machpelah Cemetery Society of America. Land transfer to James Andrews and Joseph B. Andrews.
[Philadelphia]: [Machpelah Cemetery Society of America], 1841. Manuscript deed on parchment. A superb example of calligraphy. In near fine condition. This deed documents a tract of land transferred to a Philadelphia lumber company for $1700. Machpelah was established in 1832 on the north side of Washington Avenue between Tenth and Eleventh Streets. It catered to poorer Philadelphians as an "association" cemetery. As an association member one could obtain a decent family plot for $10. "Among those buried there was John Augustus Stone, Philadelphia dramatist and author of Metamora, whose monument was paid for by his friend, the actor Edwin Forest. In 1895, Machpelah was sold, its bodies were moved to Graceland (North Mount Moriah) Cemetery in Yeadon, which was later abandoned." Machpelah was one of many Philadelphia cemeteries to disappear in a first wave of demolition between 1865-1895. This deed concerns land transferred from the Machpelah Society to James and Joseph B. Andrews. It is exquisitely executed and among the many signatures, it bears the autograph of the Society's president, John D. Brown, and the Society's ornate wax and paper seal affixed nearby. [pp. 115-116: 124, Keels, "Philadelphia Graveyards and Cemeteries."]
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 140763   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - LITHOGRAPHY) [Max Rosenthal] 1904 Portrait Lithograph signed by Philadelphia Lithographer, Max Rosenthal and son, Albert Rosenthal.
[N.p.]: , 1904. Lithograph approx. 10½ x 8 inches. Fine condition in a simple frame, glazed. Signed by Max Rosenthal and then signed underneath by a son, Albert Rosenthal to a Mr. Glatfelter. Portrait is of an unknown subject. Max Rosenthal (1833-1918) and his three brothers were Polish-American Jews, and prominent Philadelphia lithographers. [Wainwright, pp. 86-89. Falk's, pp. 2830. Peters, pp. 343-346]
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 140762   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA) [Francis Rawn Shunk] An Act Relating to Orphan's Courts, and for Other Purposes. Approved October 13, 1840. [Signed by future Pennsylvania Governor Francis Rawn Shunk]
Harrisburg: William D. Boas, 1840. 12 pages. First Edition. Wraps, sewn. Signed on last page byFrancis Rawn Shunk as state house clerk, official seal blind-stamped and adjacent to signature. A very good copy. Apparently unrecorded. Shunk became governor of Pennsylvania when Governor Henry A. Muhlenberg died suddenly in office.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 140760   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(ASIA - EPHEMERA) [Asia the American Magazine on the Orient] Oriental Calendar for 1921. A Year's Tour in the East. Presented with the compliments of ASIA, The American Magazine on the Orient. [Cover title]
[New York]: [American Asiatic Association], [n.d., ca. 1921]. [24] pages. Flip-up format calendar,stapled binding, paper covers. Near fine condition. Well-illustrated and designed, photos and drawings, promotional testimonials throughout.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 140751   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(TABLOIDS - SATIRE - PARODIES) [Newspapers - Spoof - NY T... Four Killed in Music Plot. The Morning-Evening with which has been combined the Evening-Morning, Retaining the Best Features of Each. First Final Edition Extra.
: , . [Np, nd. ca. 1915-1925.] Folio, 4 pages. newspaper on pulp paper, normal folds, some toning. Very good condition. A humorous spoof tabloid newspaper centering around New York, perhaps affiliated with the Theatre Guild of New York City. The main headline blares about the murdering Neil McRae, a composer who kills his kin with a paper knife, "generally used for opening a tobacco jar..." (The murderer refuses to make a statement and then, using two columns, explains why he killed: "She and the family had more than a thousand ugly phonograph records ... Radio machines drive me crazy and Homer had one...") The adjacent photo shows McRae's face gripped firmly by a policeman's hands and forced to look into the camera. Underneath is a humorous line drawing showing millions of crazy arrows indicating the path of the murderer. The Chief of Police announces in a nearby story that there is no crime wave, the McRae murder a coincidence in a long series of crimes. Internally a great story of a millionaire-lover, H. Winkle, Earmuff King, who calls his girls "Tinky-Dinky" and "Onie Oonie..." The last page has a cartoon comic of "Alex and Alonzo" and stories such as the Palm Beach "Resorts Open as Season Ends..." and "Very Beautiful Girl Becomes Miss America."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 140749   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(NEW YORK CITY - THEATER HISTORY) [Theatre Guild of NYC)] 1923 Plays from the House the Guild Built - How to Become a Member of the Theatre Guild.
: , . [Np., nd. ca. 1923] 9½" x 6" Illustrated circular printed on both sides of pink paper stock.Normal folds, near fine condition. Modestly illustrated with repeated image of the Guild's building. One side advertises plays by Tolstoy, Leonid Andreyev, Bernard Shaw, A.A. Milne, Franz Molnar and the pre-Orwellian "R..U.R." by Karel Capek. The other side advertises privileges of season Theatre Guild members.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 140748   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(WOMAN SUFFRAGE) Alice C[allender]. Thompson Two Playlets ... A Suffragist Baby by Alice C. Thompson [and] Betty's Ancestors by Emma M. Hunting...
: , . [Chester County, Pennsylvania: West Chester State Normal School, March 14, 1917]. First Edition. Small handbill or circular. 8½" x 5" The first playlet by Thompson features a cast of four "Suffragists." The play concerns the "dilemma of professional women who are no longer economically dependent on male support but cannot reconcile their new independence with the old desire to have children. Although the four young suffragists visibly participate in the campaign by wearing sashes and waving banners, the real concern of the play is the question of individual rights and the possibility of self-fulfillment for women." [Friedl, p. 28.] The second playlet is of another theme, with "antique furniture kindly loaned by Mrs. William T. Sharpless." Condition is very good. [Cf. Friedl, "On to Victory, Propaganda Plays of the Woman Suffrage Movement."]
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 140743   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - CARLISLE) Mrs. James Kennedy Decennial Address delivered before the Woman's Foreign Missionary Society of the Presbytery of Carlisle, at Carlisle, March 9, 1887.
Harrisburg: The Daily Telegraph Print, 1887. 1887. 14 pages. First Edition. Wraps, sewn. Approx. 5x 3 inches. Condition is very good. Not on OCLC.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 140741   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA) Fidelis Male Quartet Fidelis Male Quartet Assisted by George R. Wentling, Humorist.
: , . [Philadelphia? ca. 1915] First Edition. Photographic broadside measures 11" x 14" and printed on coated paper with pleasing bold maroon lettering. Thin break along top margin, small loss to lower right, two tiny pin holes from prior mounting. Now housed in an archival enclosure. The item shows both performers and announces a performance at the Rehobeth M.E. Church at Paul Street below Ruan on New Year's Night, January 1st in Philadelphia. We have another large broadside citing the Fidelis Male Quartet as from Philadelphia.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 140721   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(HARP MUSIC) [Benjamin Carr arranger] The Copenhagen Waltz. With Variations for the Harp. Also a March for the Harp. With an Accompaniment for the Flute, Violin, or Piano Forte. ("No. 37 of Carr's Musical Miscellany in occasional numbers.")
Baltimore: Printed for J. Carr, [1816]. 8 of [9] pages. [lacks p. 9, harp march pfte for 2 hands, sm. tear to edge of first leaf else a vg. example]. First Edition. Rare. Engraved sheet music. Folio, removed from bound volume. A series of vocal and instrumental pieces, "Carr's Musical Miscellany" was the first of its genre in America (Wolfe, EAM, p. 63). Benjamin Carr was a major figure in early American music as a composer, editor, arranger, and publisher. [OCLC [1], (Keffer Collection, presentation copy from B. Carr). Wolfe 1590, (Levy Collection, Harvard, Library Company). Not in LOC, Music for the Nation. See Meyer, "Benjamin Carr's Musical Miscellany" in Notes, (1976) pages. 253-265.]
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 140718   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PUBLISHER'S CATALOG) [Taylor & Walton Booksellers] Classical, Scientific, and Miscellaneous Works, printed for Taylor and Walton, Booksellers and Publishers to the University of London.
[London]: Taylor & Walton], 1837-1838. 12mo, [24] pages. 7¼ x 4¼ inches. Printed and sewn wraps. A very good copy. Four "lists" within, highlighting works of education in Hebrew, Sanskrit and German; mathematics, natural philosophy and history; anatomy, physiology, medicine and chemistry, etc.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 140701   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(SCRIBNER'S SONS) William Crary Brownell (1851-1928) William Crary Brownell, Autograph Note Signed, 1914.
: , . Autograph Note Signed. New York, Jan. 14, 1914. 8½" x 5½" Very good condition. One page letter sent to an unknown recipient declining dinner. In part: "Don't regret it! I'm not much of a dinner candidate anyhow since my Karlsbad experience. My commensality (so to say!) has declined to a negligible point." William Crary Brownell (1851-1928). Critic, editor for Charles Scribner's Sons. "During the long years with Scribner's, Brownell's rich humanity lifted the editorial work far above the level of routine ... Brownell brought out ... a series of critical volumes notable for their polished Latinized style and serious content [that] was fundamentally a criticism of American culture as expressed in manners, art, and lette