F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Ian Brabner, Bookseller
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

739 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(MANUSCRIPT) [Anon.] Lamentation; over a cow which died, with the hollow horn... [and] On a clergyman's [sic] being presented with a cow by some members of his congregation in less than a week of the death of his own...
[N.p.]: , [n.d. poss. 18th or early 19th century]. A manuscript fragment. Approx 5 x 8 inches, irregular dimensions; folds, stains, ragged edges, splits along folds. A unique poem on each side, each in a different hand with unique initials of authorship. The "Lamentation" poem, in four four-line stanzas, grieves for a very special cow which died from the hollow horn: "Your sufferings, were beyond belief / It grieved us much to see your pain, / We gladly would have given relief / But all our efforts were in vain. / Our swill you now no more will drink, / Nor of our fodder will you eat, / Nor will you ever give us milk, / Or, fill our barrel, with your meat..." This poem ends by suggesting that the cow died as a sign from God "...because we too much praised our cow."" The corresponding poem shows the love of the congregation for their cow-less cleric: "Your people love you, for they sighed / And felt each one when your cow died / As though he'd lost his own / Convinced of this you may be now / For they have bought another cow / To make their friendship known..." The clergyman's poem shifts abruptly, praying that the love of the church members will be shared with Jesus Christ, and, mindful of the Apocalypse, that this love might "...correct, reform, amend / And by their works when time shall end, / Be to their Saviour shone..."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 141337   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(AMERICAN HUMOR) Charles Leland Hans Breitmann About Town and Other New Ballads.
Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers, (1869). Octavo, 62 pages. First American Edition Orig. pictorial wraps printed in black and red. Uncut, unopened. Upper cover detached with stains, ragged edges, backstrip perished. Title page with a few old stains in margins, a few leaves with outer edges caught with a few small stains, also. Housed in a modest, but very attractive cloth-covered rigid slipcase with author, title and date gilt-stamped to spine panel. [BAL 11565. Jackson, pp. 60-61. - "On this cover was used for the first time the portrait of Hans Breitmann, smoking his German pipe."]
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 141333   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - PHILADELPHIA - NAVAL HISTORY) [Richard Re... 1825 American Seaman's Protection Certificate for Thomas Hill.
: , . DS. April 25, 1825. Philadelphia. 6½ x 7¾ inches. Old stains to document, else good. Partly-printed document signed with manuscript accomplishments identifying an American seaman name Thomas Hill (1807? - ?) as being an American sailor and a resident of Philadelphia. Witnessed by Samuel Halverstadt and attested to by Richard Renshaw. Renshaw autographs the document in his capacity of notary public in the Southwark District of Philadelphia. This certificate served to protect American sailors such as Thomas Hill from impressment by the navies of other countries.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 141330   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MASSACHUSETTS - BANKING) [Levi Bartlett, et. al.] The subscribers having been personally acquainted with Mr. George Bacon for several years ... [first lines]
Boston: , September 6th, 1826. Quarto, bifolium. 1 p. Document Signed. Normal folds, light foxing, creases, good condition. A manuscript document autographed by seventeen men recommending George Bacon, book-keeper, to be hired as a bank clerk and addressed to Samuel Frothingham, bank cashier. The document is autographed by Levi Bartlett, George Lane, George Denny, William Benton, Henry Burditt, Albert Hobarts [?], Luther Parks, Elisha Parks, Henry Farnam, Thomas Lord, John H. Belcher, William J. Eustis, others. Apparently hand-delivered, address panel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 141326   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(LOUISIANA - NEW ORLEANS) [William Mills] 1849 autograph document signed by New Orleans merchant, William Mills, born in Glascow, Scotland, "This is my last and only Holographic Will..."
: , . ADS. 4 p. Quarto, bifolium. October 1st, 1849. New Orleans. With original transmittal envelope with cloth-lined interior and red wax signet seal stating, in part: "This is my last and only Holographic Will..." Normal folds, small tears at some intersections, very good condition. An autograph document signed by William Mills, (1810? - ?) New Orleans merchant. This is Mills's last will and testament handwritten by him on monogrammed, wove paper. Mills was born in Glasgow, Scotland. Mills divides his estate amongs his brothers (George, Thomas, John, Patrick, etc.) and names fellow merchant, William Holmes, and an accountant, Robert M. Bines, as his executors. The document is signed and dated 1852, New Orleans in numerous places by Judge Thomas H. Kennedy. Kennedy was a judge in the 1st District.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 141325   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MASSACHUSETTS - WRENTHAM) Jairus Ware 1820 autograph letter signed from Jairus Ware as judge in Wrentham, Massachusetts writing to the Overseers of the Poor in Pembroke.
: , . ALS. 1 p. 7½ x 6 inches. July 13th, 1820. Wrentham, Massachusetts. Integral address panel has separated along fold line, red wax seal removed, good condition. An autograph letter signed from Jairus Ware as judge in Wrentham, Massachusetts. Ware writes to the Overseers of the Poor in Pembroke to tell them that: "John Hayford a pauper of your town has again fallen into distress here, and we have been applied to for relief. You are therefore requested to remove him..." Ware goes on to add that the town of Wrentham has also paid for medical expenses for Hayford's care.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 141321   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(OHIO - ATHENS COUNTY) Nial Nye 1826 autograph note signed from Athens County, Ohio pioneer Nial Nye to James T. Brasee.
: , . ANS. 1 p. with integral address panel and red wax seal. 7½ x 6 inches. January 24th, 1826. Athens Township, Ohio. Very good condition. An autograph note signed from Nial Nye, Athens County, Ohio pioneer, judge, postmaster, and founder of Nyesville, Ohio. Dated 1826 to John T. Brasee. Nye promises to pay Esquire Brasee for a judgment.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 141320   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PATENT MEDICINE) [Francis W. Cook] Red, White and Blue.
: , . [For Sale by Francis W. Cook, Spring City, Pennsylvania, nd, ca, 1898.] [16] pages. 3¼ x 2 inches. Printed wraps, a giveaway item. A few small ink stains to covers else near fine. Many testimonials inside date 1897 for Piso's cure for consumption and cataarh remedy. There is also scored music and lyrics for the patriotic song "Red, White and Blue." Most testimonials from the Warren, Pennsylvania area.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141315   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(TENNESSEE - FINANCIAL HISTORY - BANKING - SLAVE TRADERS?... Narratio: The Pres. [ident] & Directors of the Bank of Tennessee vs. E.F. Watkins and Joseph R. Mosby.
: , . [Shelby County, Tennessee: Circuit Court, May, 1853.] Folio, 2½ pages. A complicated and typographically dense partly-printed form with numerous manuscript accomplishments in at least two different hands, also with ms. corrections or modifications to the printed portions within. Overall browning, splits along folds, one sentence with loss of text, else good. The document concerns two defendants, E.F. Watkins and Joseph R. Mosby, and a bill of payment protested for non-payment involving the Buchanan, Carrol & Company at New Orleans. Buchanan, Carrol & Company were slave traders who in turn distributed slaves into the local labor market and smaller Gulf ports, and also sent slaves out to the California gold mines. In 1860, a Joseph Mosby is enumerated as having almost thirty slaves in the fifth district in Shelby County, Tennessee. Given the several thousands of dollars at stake involved in this document, one might speculate that the two defendants borrowed money to purchase slaves and then left the Bank of Tennessee in the lurch. The family connection, if any, to John Singleton Mosby, the "Gray Ghost of the Confederacy", is unknown to this cataloger. [Phillips, "American Negro Slavery..." p. 196.]
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 141312   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PATENT MEDICINE - COSMETICS) [G.C. Bittner & Co] Dr. Hebra's Viola Cream Beautifies the Complexion and removes Skin Blemishes. [Cover title]
[Printed by the Richmond Lith. Co., in Buffalo]: [G.C. Bittner & Co., Toledo, Ohio], [n.d.]. Foldedbrochure, with vivid color lithography. 6 x 3¼ inches. Condition is close to near fine. The front and back covers show two alluring females lounging outside. One woman admires her reflection with a mirror. The other coyly plays with her own mirror. The graphic nature of this item is excellent. The inside pitches two pages on creams and soap and is yet another late 19th century item claiming to be the greatest discovery of its time.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 141310   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MAINE - WHIPPINGS) [Ebenezer Nowell] Whereas Ebenezer Nowell of York in the County of York, yeoman, was before the Supreme Judicial Court ... convicted of stealing from [indistinct name] of Somersworth in the County of Stratford and State of New Hampshire. Schoolmaster, the Sum of .... [beginning lines of manuscript document]
: , . [N.p., an internal date of 1792.] Bifolium, 2½ pages. Mild foxing, condition is very good. Acontemporary copy of a manuscript document recording the errant ways of Ebenezer Nowell of York, District of Maine. The first part of the document concerns a statement from John Sewall, Junior, prison keeper. The second part is a follow-up by David Sewall as justice of the peace. Nowell was caught stealing from a schoolmaster and "...sentenced to be Severly whipped on the naked back thirty stripes." The victims were allowed to place Nowell as an indentured servant to anyone of their choosing for three years, provided he was indentured to a citizen of the United States. In addition, Nowell had to pay for the costs of his prosecution and conviction which amounted to over twenty-five pounds. Ebenezer Nowell (1741-?) was likely the son of Ebenezer Nowell (1707-1761) and Patience Hamilton of York, York County, Maine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 141308   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MORAVIANS) [Anon.] Liturgische Gesänge der evangelischen Brüdergemeinen, neu durchgesehen und vermehrt.
Gnadau: Verlegt und zu finden in der Buchhandlung der Evangelischen Brüder-Unität bey Christ. ErnstSenft, so wie in den Brüdergemeinen, 1823. Small 8vo, 247 pages. Bound in early half sheep, marbled boards with red morocco leather spine title label. Scattered light foxing to pages, some rubbing to boards and spine. A very good copy. A collection of Moravian liturgical hymns; words only, there is no printed music. This copy with the original ownership, surname Bigler in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania in 1831. The book was then purchased in 1876 by Moravian H.T. Bachman. Finally, the book was presented in 1897 to the Theological Seminary by Robert H. Breinecke [sp?] who represented Bachman's estate.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 141304   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(HORSES - STUD SERVICES) [Osborn & Ladd Proprietors] The Imported Clydesdale Stallion, Wildrake ... Winner of First Prize at State Fair at Elmira, N.Y. 1888. Season 1889. Osborn & Ladd, Proprietors, Victor, N.Y. [Cover title]
[Victor, New York?]: [Osborne & Ladd] , 1899. 6 x 3½ inches. Stiff card folder on pale pink stockwith red and green lettering. This small text-only notice advertises the stud services of Wildrake and a small notice for Shropshire sheep. Osborn and Ladd were breeders and importers. Comes with 1889 transmittal envelope.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 141288   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MEXICO - WATER RIGHTS) [Anon.] Contestacion que da el Ayuntamiento de esta Capital al Cuaderno Publicado por el Exmo. Er. Gobernador del Departamento, sobre el negocio relativo · la tapada de la toma del agua de la casa de Buenavista.
[Mexico City]: Impr. de Galvan a cargo de M. Arevalo, 1840. 12mo, 24 pages. First Edition? Printed wraps, sewn. Some binding soil, creases, old accession stamp to verso of t.p., a good example. A pamphlet regarding the negotiations of water rights and citing the involvement of [Mexican general?] D. Luis G. Vieyra. OCLC, [5].
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 141281   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(DOLLS - HOUSEHOLD ECONOMY) D.P. Kidder Lily and Her Doll.
New-York: Published by Lane & Scott, (1852). 32mo, 32 pages. Printed wraps, sewn. General foxing, good. Illus. with two cuts of Lily with her doll. A rather strange book. Lily is given a wax doll dressed in silk, satin and lace, but soon pines for a cradle. She and her mother see a distressed child in need of shoes, but Lily selfishly spends her allowance on her cradle, showing her low moral fiber. What entails is a strange scenario of remorse, Christian charity, the micro-managed manipulation of Lily's allowance, and efforts to redeem the child. When the bargain is struck, Lily agrees to sell her cradle to her mother and then buy it back on fixed weekly installments. As Lily says, "I think this will be a very nice plan. Pray, lock up the cradle, dear mother, and do not let me see it until you think proper to sell it to me again. How very nice you are, to manage me so nicely!"
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 141279   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - PRO WRESTLING) [Various] Arena Review Program and Magazine February 17, 1936.
[Philadelphia] : Arena Review. Vol 1, No. 21. , February 17, 1936. . 15 pages. Pictorial wraps, stapled binding. Single issue of this arena events program. Covers soiled, center fold line from being formerly bent, contents clean. This issue with the front cover signed by numerous amateur and pro wrestlers who were featured for the event: Ernie Dusek, Rudy Dusek, Olaf Oloeson, Floyd Marshall, Abie Coleman, Yvon Roberts, George Zaharis, John Ipp, many others. This issue is illustrated with good promotional photographs of the Four Duseks known as "Wrestling's Riot Squad," Frank Judson, Ernie Stephens, Jim Browning, Henry Piers, Boris Demetroff, Dean Detton, Hank Barber, Joe Cox, etc.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 141278   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - AVIATION) [Lester J. Maitland] The Book of the Twenty-Third Annual Banquet of the Poor Richard Club. [Signed by Aviator Lester J. Maitland]
[Philadelphia]: [Privately Printed], 1928. Slim 12mo. Limited ed. 1259/1450 copies. Cloth back, patterned and papered boards. Illus. and with numerous aviation motifs to endpapers and throughout book. Book with some rubbing to edges of boards; a very good clean copy. Signed in pencil within by aviation pioneer Lester J. Maitland who was a guest at this banquet in Philadelphia. Maitland was the first aviator to break 200 mph and the first to fly non-stop between California and Hawaii.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141262   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - CANALS - BROADSIDES) [Schuylkill Navigati... List of Locks on the River Schuylkill.
[No place, Philadelphia?]: [s.n.], [n.d., ca. 1830's?]. 13 x 8¼ inches. Broadside, two columns. Avery good example, lightly soiled. Not located, not on OCLC. The simple purpose of this broadside is to name each canal lock along the Schuylkill River, ascending and descending, and identify the two number of locks at each point. There are a total of 120 locks listed. Among the many locks and locations: Flat Rock Outlet, Swede's Ford Outlet, Jenkin's Island, Pawling's Ford Bridge, Royer's Lock, Althouse Lock, Orwigsburg Landping Place, Flat Rock Factories, Kern's Mill, Moore Hall & Phoenixville, Pottsgrove, Maiden Creek, Patorius Mill, etc.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 141259   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - CANALS - BROADSIDES) [Schuylkill Navigati... Schuylkill Navigation. The Board of Managers have adopted the following Rates of Toll on Miscellaneous Articles, to be charged on their Works, during the year 1858.
[No place, Philadelphia?]: [s.n.], [1858]. Broadside. 14¾ x 13 inches. Printed in letterpress with handsome ornamental type border; type laid out in a clear well-presented fashion. A very good example, several expert paper mends to verso. A two column broadside divided into three sections describing tolls rates charged per tonnage, tolls on boats, and a list of articles typically found being transported and their standard weights. The last section records materials typically transported: flour, whiskey, limestone and stone for building, salted fish, fire bricks, lumber, window-glass, etc. Different products transported were charged different rates per tonnage. Iron ore, wrought or scabbled stone, rough bark, flag and curb stone were charged at a different rate than gypsum, slate, marble, broken castings, etc. Also recorded are rules for masters of boats and their responsibilities to locktenders and penalties for people illegally transporting and selling goods illegally on the Schuylkill canal. By the late 1850's, Schuylkill Navigation Company was feeling the pressure from the ambitious Philadelphia and Reading Railway. They entered into an arrangement with the Reading to facilitate the delivery of coal from the mines to the water's edge. [Not located, not on OCLC. Drago, "Canal Days in America," pp. 131-133. See p. 131 - illustrated, for a similar rates of toll broadside.]
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 141258   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(FOLK SONGS- ROUMANIAN) [Hugo von Meltzel or Meltzl] Volk-Songs Translated From the Acta Comparationis Litterarum Universarum [and] Selections From the Poems of Alexander Petofi.
Philadelphia: [Privately Printed], 1885. 12mo, [38] + [32] pages. Two volumes in one. First Edition. Attractively bound in half morocco, marbled boards, top-edge gilt by Philadelphia bookbinders, Oldach & Co. Near fine condition, light rubbing to joints. This copy with a presentation in pencil: "From Uncle Herman Oldach."Translated by Henry Phillips, Jr. Meltzl's work is the first English translation of Romanian folk poetry. Meltzl was a pioneer in the field of comparative literature, and the primary editor of the first journal of comparative literature and world literature, the "Acta Comparationis Litterarum Universarum" published from 1877-88. [Damrosch, op. cit.] At its zenith, this journal had a rarefied circulation of one hundred copies. The Gypsy folksongs within this present work were abstracted from this journal. Phillips's translation offered for curious American and English speaking audiences Magyar folk songs, Transylvanian Roumanian folk songs, Transylvanian Ziegeuner folk songs, and a few Gypsy folk songs. The second work in this volume, "Selections From the Poems of Alexander Petofi", offers lyrical and political poetry by Sándor Petöfi (1823-1849) renowned Hungarian poet and master of Hungarian's native Magyar language. Petöfi died in battle leading the Hungarian War of Independence 1848-1849. [Damrosch, "Rebirth of a Discipline: The Global Origins of Comparative Studies," in Comparative Critical Studies 3.1-2 (2006) pp. 99-112. "Sándor Petöfi" in "Encyclopedia of World Biography Supplement," Vol. 23. Gale, 2003.]
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 141254   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(FASHION - HUMOR) [S. Morrish - Leeds Polytechnic Exhibit... Dandy's Looking Glass.
: Printed at the Leed's Polytechnic Exhibition, by S. Morrish, of Cheapside, Briggate, [n.d., ca. 1850's?]. Single quarto sheet printed in gold ink. In two columns, surrounded by an ornamental border. Some edge creases, very good clean condition. Not located. In this item, creatures and victims of fashion are ridiculed in verse, the anonymous author puzzles: "'Twas not an angel from on high, / Else it had wings wherewith to fly; / 'Twas not a demon sent from hell, / Or else a cloven foot would tell; / 'Twas not a man, I'll prove with ease, / Else he was lac'd in woman's stays; / 'Twas not a woman, else I vow / The women wear the breeches now; / It had not tail - yet 'twas no ape, / Although 'twas something like the shape..."
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141250   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(AMERICAN CIVIL WAR - DRAMAS) J.H. Dawson & B.G. Whittemore Lights and Shadows of the Great Rebellion, or, The Hospital Nurse of Tennessee, A grand military drama of the Great Rebellion, in four acts and five grand tableaux.
Clydem, Ohio: A.D. Ames, 1885. 12mo, 39, [1] pages. Orig. printed wraps. Mild soil, else a very good copy. No 194 in the Ames' series of standard and minor drama. This Civil War military play first made its debut in 1884 in Auburn, Nebraska. OCLC, [5]
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 141231   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MASSACHUSETTS - NANTUCKET) [Long Crosby Steele Families] Family Record. Capt. Simeon Long was born September 19th, 1760, and died June 10, 1848 ... [First lines of printed broadside]
[N.p., Nantucket ?]: [s.n.], [n.d. ca. 1848?]. Broadside, approx. 10 x 8 inches, with repeating ornamental border motif. Staining, folds and creases, short tears, two tape mend shadows to verso. An unusual item. Most genealogical family registers were usually kept by manuscript in the family bible. The Long family, however, were apparently affluent enough to have theirs printed, perhaps to be laid into their family bible and those of their kith and kin. This item appears to document three women married to Simeon Long throughout his life and their children. One sees Captain Simeon Long and Jane Crowell and their progeny; followed by the name Simeon Long and Catherine M. Crosby and children; and, lastly, Simeon Long and Chloe Steele and children.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 141229   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MARITIME INSURANCE) [John Speyer] Cargo. By The New-York Insurance Company. [1803 Maritime Insurance Policy for Brig Neptune, Captain Ingersoll, from New Orleans to New York, taken out by John Speyer.]
[New York]: [s.n.], 1803. 20 x 15½ inches. In broadside format, a partly-printed letterpress document with manuscript accomplishments, verso docketed. Former fold lines, near fine condition. Not on OCLC. An early 19th century American maritime insurance policy insuring the Brig Pallas from loss for $5,000 at a rate of 4 percent. The New-York Insurance Company stated they were contended to bear the adventures and perils of their policy-holder's voyage: "...of the seas, men of war, fires, enemies, pirates, rovers, thieves, jettisons, letters of mart and counter mart, surprisals, takings at sea, arrests, restraints, and detainments of all kings, princes or people, of what nation, condition, or quality soever, barratry of the master and mariners, and all other perils..." Speyer, the policy holder, was a New York businessman. He was appointed by General John Armstrong in 1810 to serve as a commercial agent for the United States in Sweden. In this capacity, he corresponded with James Monroe on Swedish-American relations (Koht, pp. 268-280). Speyer also corresponded with Thomas Jefferson. Signed by Charles McEvers Jr. as company representative and Hugh Anderson, as secretary. McEvers Jr. was one of twenty-four stock brokers who became the first New York Stock Exchange members. [Koht, "Bernadotte and Swedish-American Relations, 1810-1814" in "The Journal of Modern History," Vol. 16, No. 4 (Dec., 1944).]
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 141223   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MARITIME INSURANCE) [John Speyer] Cargo. By The Columbian Insurance Company. [1805 Maritime Insurance Policy for Brig Neptune, Captain Peleg Latham, from Bordeaux to New York, taken out by John Speyer.]
: , . [New York] 1805. 20" x 15½" In broadside format, a partly-printed letterpress document with manuscript accomplishments, verso docketed. Signed by Paschal N. Smith as company president and Joseph Lands as secretary. An early 19th century American maritime insurance policy insuring the Brig Neptune from loss for $5,000 at a rate of 4 percent. The Columbia Insurance Company stated they were contended to bear the adventures and perils of their policy-holder's voyage: "...of the seas, men of war, fires, enemies, pirates, rovers, thieves, jettisons, letters of mart and counter-mart, surprisals, takings at sea, arrests, restraints, and detainments of all kings, princes or people, of what nation, condition, or quality soever, baratry of the master and mariners, and all other perils..." Speyer, the policy holder, was a New York businessman. He was appointed by General John Armstrong in 1810 to serve as a commercial agent for the United States in Sweden. In this capacity, he corresponded with James Monroe on Swedish-American relations (Koht, pp. 268-280). Speyer also corresponded with Thomas Jefferson. Former fold lines, very good condition. Not on OCLC. Koht, "Bernadotte and Swedish-American Relations, 1810-1814" in "The Journal of Modern History," Vol. 16, No. 4 (Dec., 1944).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 141220   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CONNECTICUT - PLINEY HAYES & DESCENDANTS) [Anon.] Genealogy of Pliny Hayes and Lucretia Jewett... [Caption title]
: , . [N.p., n.d., ca. 1855?] Nine leaves of stationary paper, irregular, approx. 8" x 6½" and letterpress printed, recto side only. Printed with a modest variety of type faces. Contemporary, hand-sewing along top. Some old glue residue to margins, small chips or small edge tears, overall very good. A curious production that appears to be the work of an amateur printer documenting, quite extensively, and consecutively dated, the family genealogy of the Hayes family of Connecticut. The genealogy begins with the family progenitor, Pliny Hayes (1766-1831) and his wife, Lucretia Jewett (1767-1843). Following descendants are listed and information concerning place and date of birth, marriages, place of marriage and, sometimes, occupation, are also cited. Some of the last dates recorded are for marriages in 1854, or a child born in 1855, dates consistent with the item's appearance. Among the more prominent descendants are a Pliny H. Hayes identified as a hydropathic physician; a Mumford Hayes, carriage maker of East Bloomfield, New York; a Pliny Hayes Jr. (1788-1831), a physician and surgeon, etc.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 141202   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - CHESTER COUNTY) [Gilbert Cope] Ancestral Chart by Gilbert Cope of West Chester, Chester County, Pennsylvania of Copes, Garretts, Hoopes, Pennells, Yarnalls, etc.
[N.p., likely West Chester, Pennsylvania]: [Privately Printed], [n.d., ca. 1908]. Broadside. 12 x 18½ inches. Normal folds, splits along intersections now expertly mended. Elaborately illustrated, landscape format, showing the family genealogical trees of the Cope, Garrett, Hoopes, Pennell, Yarnall, Eavenson, Gilbert, Walton families, etc. of Pennsylvania with numerous related families. Cope apparently self-published this genealogy chart at his own expense and also offered blank charts of this style on heavy linen paper and genealogy-hunting services.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 141191   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MICHIGAN - MINING & REDEMPTION) Emma C. Nason (1843-1916?) The Upper Peninsula. The King's Daughters' and Sons' Mission Work in Mining Districts and Lumber Camps. [Caption title]
: , . [No place, no date, but ca. 1893. Signed at end in type "Emma C. Nason, Blodgett Mills, N.Y." ] Leaflet, single sheet, 6" x 9" and printed on both sides, folded once to form four pages. Fine condition. A plea for funds for gospel work in the Great Lakes region. Nason discourses upon the immensity of Michigan's Upper Peninsula and its mining wealth in Houghton county, famous for its copper, then asks: "Shall the great undeveloped wealth of the Upper Peninsula be turned into channels of blessings or into rivers of sin?" Nason continues: "The need of Gospel work at some points is appalling. From the hard towns of Hurley and Ironwood at the west end of the field, throughout the whole Peninsula to Sault Ste Marie at the east end of the field, it is all mission ground. At least one lumber settlement of a couple of dozen houses can be counted fifteen saloons -planted to draw in men from the lumber camps- and around this centre of evil 5,000 men are scattered the camps of those forests." Nason also notes that her mission has already saved many "hard cases," and not just lumberman, but miners, boatmen of the lakes and soldiers at Fort Brady.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141189   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PROSTITUTIO - SEXUAL ETHICS - Social Moirés) W. Giles The Victim, in Five Letters to Adolphus. By the Author of "The Guide and Refuge."
Pittsfield, [Massachusetts]: Printed by Seymour and Smith, 1807. Small octavo, in eights, 69 pages.5½ x 3½ inches. First American Edition? [printed also in Hartford in 1807.] Blue gray paper over wooden boards, spine backed in calf. Loss to paper and wood to upper cover; rear free endpaper with loss; long inter-textual tear to A5 now mended with no loss of text, old tobacco odor. Giles was well-known for his "Guide to Domestic Happiness" which had gone through at least eleven editions in England by 1817. The present title (published anonymously in London in 1800 by Giles) made only a brief appearance on the American market. "The Victim" warns Adolphus, a gentleman, against the depravity and immorality of prostitution and speaks of sexual ethics. This copy bears a contemporary presentation gift inscription from a Thomas Eggleston to a James R. Robbins. Eggleston's name is also on the title page. [Shaw & Shoemaker 14122, (MWA). OCLC, one location.]
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 141186   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MASSACHUSETTS & NEW HAMPSHIRE) [Various] Amy Lydia Boyden, Kate Whitney Boyden, Anna Fry Hall, Augusta Ann Stevenson. [Cover title]
[N.p.]: [s.n.], [n.d. ca. 1824]. Octavo, 42 pages. First Edition? Bound in blue gilt-stamped cloth. With numerous full-page portraits or illustrations from photographs. A very good copy, light internal spotting from age, mild rubbing to spine's cloth. Various memorial tributes to these four women who all died in the years 1923 and 1924 and who had connections to family or spouses in Beverley, Massachusetts or Tamworth, New Hampshire: Amy Lydia Hoag Boyden, (1835-1924) Kate Whitney Boyden, (1864-1924.) Anna Fry Hoag Hall, (1831-1920) and Augusta Ann Stevenson, (1829-1923.) Almost all of the memorials within are signed in pencil beneath the printed initials of their contributors. (For instance a poem signed in type as R.W.B. is signed underneath as Robert W. Boyden. It is presumed, but not certain, that these are all the individual holographs of these individual contributors.)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141183   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(HUMOR - SEX STEREOTYPES) [S. Morrish - Leeds Polytechnic... The Bachelor's Register.
: , . Printed at the Leed's Polytechnic Exhibition, by S. Morrish, of Cheapside, Briggate. No date, ca. 1850's? Single quarto sheet printed in blue ink. In two columns, surrounded by an elaborate ornamental border. In this item, the years and the moods of a bachelor from ages fifteen to age ninety are humorously discoursed upon. At age fifteen: "Incipient palpitations are manifested towards the young ladies." By age twenty-two: "Insufferable puppyism now exhibited." Age 27: "Pays his addresses to another lady, not without hopes of mortifying the first." Age 32: "Begins to consider personal beauty in a wife not so indispensable as formerly." Age 38: "Shuns the best part of the female sex, and finds some consolation for his spleen in the society of ladies of easy disposition." By age fifty-one, the bachelor is much pleased with his housekeeper and new nurse, and succumbing to her control, eventually wills everything to her, dying in her arms. Not located.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 141182   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(AMERICAN MUSIC - 19TH CENTURY GUITAR) [Jean Tatton] Latour The Favorite Guitar Dance with Variations for the Piano Forte with an Accompanying for the Flute.
Baltimore: Printed for J. Carr, [nd., ca. 1814-1819?]. Folio, self wraps, removed from bound volume. Overall toning or occ. foxing, closed tear to margin on t.p. with early paper mend on recto, several small chips or closed tears to pages, a good example, complete. Engraved sheet music. Piano forte for two hands and flute; separate staff for flute. OCLC records only an 1820 edition by Blake in Philadelphia and a London edition. Wolfe 5272 - (LSL, MWA, PP).
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 141181   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MEDICINE) Gideon Harvey Casus medico-chirurgicus: or, a most memorable case of a noble-man, deceased. Wherein is shewed, His Lordship's Wound, the various diseases survening, how his physicians and surgeons treated him, how treated by the author, after my Lord was given over by all his physicians, with all their opinions and remedies. Moreover, the art of curing the most dangerous of wounds, by the first intention: with the description of the remedies. Written and published by His Majesties command.
London: Printed for James Partridge, 1685. Small octavo, [6] 160 pages. Second Edition. In 19th century binding, ¼ calf, brown papered boards. Binding conserved and strengthened, blank front free endpaper supplied, lacks half-title. Small stamp ("C.H. Godfrey") to t.p. and epistle's first page. Some silverfish tracking but, thus, no word loss; several catchwords, headlines or page numbers shaved. Gideon Harvey (1636/7ñ1702), physician. DNB states: "It was as a medical author and controversialist that Harvey was most prominent over the next three decades. He was a prolific writer with a lively and witty style ... Harvey's writing took on a more confrontational tone in 1678 with the publication of [this work.] His relationship with the College of Physicians appears to have been amicable to this point, and two years earlier he had written a strongly worded defence of several of its members against the ëclandestine scurrilous Cabalí of apothecaries who were attacking them (Accomplisht Physician, 91). Now, however, he appears to have fallen out with the college over the treatment of Lord Mohun, one of Harvey's patients, who had died after the unsuccessful treatment of a dueling wound, first by several college physicians and then by Harvey. In the work he defended his treatment of Mohun and lambasted the other physicians who had attended him, barely disguising their names." [Wing H1058.]
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 141177   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(NEW JERSEY) Samuel Smith The History of the colony of Nova-Caesaria, or New Jersey: Containing, an account of its First Settlement, Progressive Improvements, the Original and Present Constitution...
Burlington: Printed and Sold by James Parker: Sold also by David Hall, in Philadelphia, 1765. Octavo, [i-iii], iv-x, [1]-573, [1, errata] pages. Orig. final blank in signature Oo sympathetically supplied. First Edition and according to Church, the small-paper copy. Title page set without commas and conforms to all but one of Church's issue points, mixed states for the book being variously cited and recorded. Rather amateurishly bound in recent half sheep, dyed green, marbled sides, t.e.g. Spine sunned with collector's number to base of spine; new blank leaf with collector's embossed stamp. Internally, very good with usual browning and scattered foxing. The first general history of the state of New Jersey and printed on a press once owned by Benjamin Franklin. Church - "...A most valuable work on the early history of the colony. The author made much use of sources of information which are no longer available, and quotes some interesting letters by the early settlers. Although it contains occasional errors, it has always deservedly been considered a standard work, and is still the main source of information regarding the history of West Jersey. It contains much matter illustrative of the relations which existed between New York and New Jersey." [Church 1053. Pilling 3667 - noting brief discussion of native American vocabulary. Sabin-83980. Evans 10166. Howes S-661.]
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 141174   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA) [Windham M.E. Sabbath School] Windham M.E. Sabbath School. God Bless Our Sabbath School.
: , . [Windham, Pennsylvania? no date, ca. 1860's?] Approx. 4' x 2' A large hand-painted cloth banner suspended on opposite wooden rollers, and intended for the Windham Methodist Episcopalian Sabbath School proclaiming "God Bless Our Sabbath School." Boldly-lettered, graphic, and colorful, this school banner offers a diverse array of color and handsome naÔve lettering. Additionally, the banner employs hand-painted ornamentation which is both complicated and simplistic, suggesting perhaps a number of hands at work. The banner is painted with gold metallic paint and, at least, six other colors. A sparkling effect is seen on the banner's elaborate perimeter scroll work, possibly obtained by minute pieces of glass or mica being mixed in with the paint. Also seen are faint, ruled lines in graphite. Condition: The middle portion of the banner shows a small tear in the fabric. The lower section exhibits some discoloration and signs of wear, perhaps from being exposed to the outside elements. Some loss of color is seen. The upper half of the banner remains bright and fresh. The banner can be rolled up and down via its original thin red rope which it still retains. In its original state, well-preserved, unsophisticated, and presentable. There are two locales in Pennsylvania identified as Windham. One is in Bradford County, the other is in Wyoming County.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 141172   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CHESS) [Bernhard Kagan & I. Gunsberg] Kongressbuch des Internationalen ...1924 ... [Chess - Ruvinstein, Nimzowitsch, Réti, Sir Thomas, etc.]
Berlin: Bernhard Kagan, 1925. Octavo, [8 pages of half tones from photographs], 141, [1] pages. Publisher's orig. printed wraps. Some soiling and small chips to covers and ends of spine, a few pages with small defects, else very good. Illus. with half tones from photographs which show a group shot of the chess masters and chess players: Ruvinstein, Nimzowitsch, Réti, Sir Thomas, Torre, Janowski and others. A brief introduction is followed by the recording of 120 of the games from this 1925 international chess tournament.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 141165   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA) [Witmer Stone] This Certifies that [name in manuscript] of [name of town in manuscript] is a Member of the Audubon Society of Pennsylvania for the protection and preservation of wild birds...
[N.p.]: [Audubon Society of Pennsylvania], [1896]. 4¾ x 6½ inches. A partly-printed certificate, printed in three colors, in near fine condition. The certificate shows an ornate seal of the society and fanciful and calligraphic lettering. In the background, a heron, printed in green, wades in the water. The certificate is signed by Julia Stockton-Robious [sic?] and famed ornithologist, author, and society president, Witmer Stone. The certificate was issue in May, 1897.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141161   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(COLORADO - RAILROAD) [Denver & Rio Grande Railroad] "Around the Circle," One Thousand Miles through the Rocky Mountains. Being a Descriptive of a Trip among the Peaks, over Passes and through Canons of Colorado.
Chicago: Denver & Rio Grande Railroad, 1892. 56 pages. Illustrated wraps. Covers lightly soiled, former center crease fold line throughout else very good. A nice copy of an item usually found for the worse. (This copy without any folding maps, which may or may not be called for, for this particular year. No evidence of a folding map being formerly present.) Two simple full-page maps within and also illustrated with numerous half tones from photographs. This promotional item covers many destinations and sight-seeing locales of note, and many are described in great depth. This railroad journey took passengers from Denver, Colorado to Silverton, Silverton to Ouray, and returned to Denver.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 141153   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA GERMANS - BROADSIDES) [Anonymous] Zum Andenken. [Pennsylvania German Broadside, for Teacher and Pupils.)
[N.p.]: [s.n.], [n.d., ca. 1840's?]. Broadside. Approx. 12½ x 9¾ inches. Printed slightly off-centered, light foxing which is mainly confined to margins. This letterpress broadside presents a Pennsylvania German religious song comprised of seven stanzas, in eight lines. The song's stanzas are alternately sung by the children and teacher. The last two stanzas are song by all. The broadside and also presents an indistinct watermark on wove paper. This broadside was possibly printed by Joseph Ehrenfried (1783-1862) in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, (Earnest #115 for comparison, "Flying Leaves..." pp. 278-279.) OCLC 55592854, [1], (UPM).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 141151   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(ORGANISTS - ORGAN CONCERTS) [Otto Barblan and others] [1899] Fete de la Réformation. Cathédrale de Sainte-Pierre Dimanche 5 Novembre 1899 ... GRAND CONCERT donné par M. Otto Barblan, Organist de la Cathédrale avec le concours de Mme. Leopold Ketten Cantatrice et de M. Ami Briquet, Violoncelliste...
: , . [No place.] 10½" x 8½" An 1899 concert broadside announcing a concert at the Saint-Pierre Cathedral in Caen, France. Performances were to be given by the cathedral's organist, Otto Barblan, and also by Leopold Ketten and M. Ami Briquet, violoncellist. The music included fugues by Bach and Liszt, and music by Grieg, Marcello, Mendelssohn and others. Ornamental border, varied type. Normal folds and creases. A very good copy of a scarce 19th century concert announcement.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141148   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MARYLAND - BALTIMORE FLOATING SCHOOL) [Various] Rules and Regulations of the Public Floating School [bound in] Laws Ordinances Rules Regulations and Report &C of the Public Schools of the City of Baltimore 1859. [Cover title]
: , . A collection of four reports concerning Baltimore, Maryland education from 1857-1859, various paginations, bound in period cloth binding with above-cited cover title gilt-stamped to upper cover. Viz., "Thirtieth Annual Report of the Board of Commissioners of Public Schools, to the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore." Baltimore: McCoull & Slater, 1859. 29 pp. [BOUND WITH] "Rules of Order of the Board of School Commissioners, and Regulations of the Public Schools in the City of Baltimore." Baltimore: Sherwood, 1857. 51 pp. [BOUND WITH] "Rules and Regulations of the Public Floating School, Agreed Upon by the Joint Committee ... Baltimore, 7th July, 1857..." Baltimore: McCoull & Slater, 1859. 6 pp. (Not on OCLC.) [BOUND WITH] "Thirtieth Annual Report of the Board of Commissioners of Public Schools of Baltimore" [drop title] [Np., nd.] [1-2, title page lacking?], [3]-238 pp. Backstrip completely defective -a fair copy, thus; one folding table separated along seam. Hinges sound, solid in binding. Illus. with various engravings printed on blue paper stock and inserted throughout. Perhaps the most interesting item within this collection is the six page report concerning the public floating school; a school intended to school young mariners. Pupils were to be taught the handling of ropes and sails and were to help keep the ship's log. The pupils were to learn seamanship, which would include learning how to bend the sails and to make the school into a likeness for a ship well-appointed and ready for voyage. Uniforms and other sundries were to be supplied and: "The boys to be allowed to go aloft at any time when not interfering with their other duties..." An additional section on the floating school from the principal (bound later in this volume) is prefaced superb engravings showing the floating school ship and facing diagrams of the ship's deck and school deck.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141140   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MARYLAND) Rev. Theodore C. Gambrall Studies in the civil, social and ecclesiastical history of early Maryland. Lectures delivered to the young men of the Agricultural College of Maryland.
New York: Thomas Whitaker, 1893. Octavo, 240 pages. First Edition. Binding is cloth, hardbound. A very good copy. With the following presentation inscription: "Presented to the Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Maryland by Hon: Henry Stockbridge Jr. being the first contribution toward the beginning of a 'Colonial War Library' November 18, 1893." Henry Stockbridge Jr., (1856-1924) Maryland Representative, Baltimore judge and Maryland Court of Appeals judge, University of Maryland regent.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 141139   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MASSACHUSETTS - PIGS) [J.B. Learned M.D.] Since THE STRAWBERRY HILL PORK has been offered to take the place of the general market product for those who decline the latter, we are often asked wherein ours is superior... [first lines from printed circular]
[N.P., but Strawberry Hill, Florence Massachusetts]: [s.n.], 1887. Illustrated 10 x 6 inches. Circular on color paper. Fine condition. Humorous piece that exhorts the superiority of Strawberry Hill Pork: "Being near the City of Northampton, our stock and methods are often inspected. Pigs grown from cows' milk and freshly prepared grains and vegetables, in clean open field, are more attractive than hogs fed upon swill and decomposing refuse often collected for them..." A wonderful graphic of a pig with the words "No Cholera Here!" boldly seen inside of its healthy bacon body.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 141133   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(AMERICAN MEDICINE - VERMONT) [Connecticut River Valley M... Connecticut River Valley Medical Association. Fee Bill. [Caption title]
[N.p.]: [s.n.], [n.d., 1860-1870's?] . A single sheet, 4¾ x 6 inches, solded once to form a two page price list, 4¾ x 3¼ inches. Not located. Rust paper clip mark to front else very good condition. Over forty medical procedures and their associated fees recorded. Divided into fees for obstetrics, surgery, fractures, amputation and operations, the procedures are varied: an extra charge for "Turning Child, Use of Instruments, Retained Placenta" - knee and elbow amputations, breast removal - trephining skull - tracheotomy - tapping hydrocele - paracentesis thoracis - talipes ("clubfoot") - costs for night visits and autopsy - chemical and microscopical examination of urine or sputa - examination of a person for admission to an asylum or guardian, etc. The Connecticut River Valley Medical Association organized in 1859 with the majority of its members being from Vermont as of 1877. [Thayer, pp. 62-63 "The Vermont Medical Register for the Year 1877..."]
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 141128   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MICHIGAN - LIGHT HARNESS HORSE RACING) [W.B. Fisk] 1900. Catalogue of Maple Park. Wm. Fisk, Proprietor, Successor to A.C. Fisk Coldwater, Mich, [Michigan]
Coldwater, Michigan: "Reporter" Print, 1900. 16 pages. First and only edition? Pictorial and printed wraps. 7½ x 5 inches. Illustrated. In near fine condition. Not on OCLC. A catalog offering breeding services for harness horses: "I offer for patronage GREAT HEART, (P) 2:12½, BARON CROMWELL, JUDEAN, 2:29½, AND HIGHLAND PRINCE. Four stallions that combine the rarest blood of the most prepotent trotting families known to the trotting world; they are in the fashion, they have the size, color and superb action. They are fast trotters and pacers, and you will find one [sic] that will cross or nick with any kind of a mare. Your inspection solicited... W.B. Fisk." Other horses mentioned are: Mambrino Russell, Alcantara, Princeps, Baron Wilkes, etc.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 141126   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(WOMEN - WESTERN TRAVEL IN AMERICA) Louisa J. Roberts Biographical sketch of Louisa J. Roberts with extracts from her journal and selections from her writings.
Philadelphia: Press of Alfred J. Ferris, 1895. 12mo, 286 pages. First Edition. Bound in orig. publisher's cloth. Former institutional copy, but only evidenced as such by small stamp inside front cover. From pages 225 -286 there many leaves with a tiny edge-tear along top and with some creases or mild crinkling to top margins. Binding and binding bright and clean. Illus. with portraits. A good copy. [Eberstadt 113-391 - "The author was the wife of Spencer Roberts, the California '49er, whose 'Gold Hunters' Song' of nine stanzas is not the least of the volume's treasures. Contains 'Letters from the West,' detailing travels and experiences in Fort Wayne, Fort Dodge, Yankton, the Nebraska Country, etc."]
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 141120   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PENNSYLVANIA - CHESTER COUNTY - GARRETT FAMILY) [Anonymous] Albin Garrett.
[N.p.]: [Privately Printed], [n.d. ca. 1930's?]. 75 pages. Stiff card covers. Typed label appliedto spine. With the calling card of Mrs. Albin Garrett's calling card from Westtown affixed neatly to the title page. This copy with a presentation inscription to the Chester County Historical Society from Mary E. Speakman in 1936. Illus. with two plates, one showing the Garrett family homestead at "Fair Acres." Faint evidence of a bookplate removed from inside front cover. A very good copy of a scarce Chester County, Pennsylvania title. OCLC, [2]. Memoir and letters about Albin Garrett. Garrett was a Westtown school graduate and a graduate from Haverford. He founded the India Refining Company.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141118   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MORAVIANS) [Various] Bericht der Prediger-Conferenz, gebalten in Bethlehem ... September 1852. [offered with the English translation] Report of the Ministers' Conference Assembled at Bethlehem from the 16th to the 20th of September, 1852. (Translated from the German.)
Bethlehem, [Pennsylvania]: J.W. Held, 1852. Octavo, 36 pages. Orig. salmon printed wraps. Old ink number to top of front cover; various foxing internally else very good. A rare Moravian report of a conference held in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania in 1852. Not located in OCLC or Sabin. [OFFERED WITH THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION] "Report of the Ministers' Conference Assembled at Bethlehem from the 16th to the 19th of September, 1851. (Translated from the German.)" Bethlehem, [Pennsylvania]: Julius W. Held, 1851. Octavo, [36] pages. Orig. green printed wraps. Also, not located in OCLC or Sabin.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 141113   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(QUAKERS - AMERICAN REVOLUTION) [Abel Thomas] A Brief Memoir concerning Abel Thomas, a Minister of the Gospel of Christ in the Society of Friends, compiled from authentic documents.
Philadelphia: Benjamin & Thomas Kite, 1824. 12mo, 51, [1, ad. page]. First Edition. Bound in orig. cloth. Short edge-tear to one blank leaf; scattered foxing and dampstaining internally; some mild rubbing to binding; a good copy. Abel Thomas was a Quaker captured by the Americans while crossing British lines into New York and South Carolina during the war years of 1778-1781. His trials and tribulations during this period are recounted on pages 13-46 via narrative and letters. [AI 15554. Sabin 95375.]
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 141110   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(INDIANA - BROADSIDES) Powell Howland, Administrator Administrator's Sale. Notice is hereby given, that I will sell at Public Vendue, on the 17th day of October, 1856, at the late residence of Charles Good, later of Washington Township, Marion County...
[N.p., poss. Marion County, Indiana] : Sentinel Print., 1856. 6¼ x 9 inches, Broadside. Normal folds, in very good condition. An advertisement for the public sale of household goods. This printed broadside is unusual in that it has been docketed on verso in manuscript to serve as a legal instrument, an affidavit, to verify that copies of the broadside were, in fact, posted to advertise the auction: "C. Good Estate. State of Indiana Marion County. Powell Howland being duly affirmed says that he posted four notices like this within [?] in Washington Township [two indistinct words] on the day of the date hereof affirmed [indistinct word] before me Oct 18 1856. [Indistinct signature and countersigned by a second indistinct signature.]" The sale advertises personal property such as stoves, beds, bedding, a bureau, etc. It is also interesting in that the administrator offers terms of credit for eight months for all sums over three dollars. Powell Howland, Administrator. The Indiana Historical Society holds the papers of Howland, their web site stating: "Powell Howland (1799ñ1878) was born in Saratoga, New York, but moved to northeast Marion County, Indiana, in October 1838, where he purchased a 160-acre farm from Benjamin Johnson. He eventually increased his land holdings to 315 acres and operated several gravel toll road companies. Howland was also politically active, serving as a county commissioner and a representative to the state legislature as a member of the Democratic Party." Not on OCLC.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 141099   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(VICTORIAN BINDINGS) Dr. Robert Brown The Countries of the World, Being a Popular Description of the Various Continents, Islands, Rivers, Seas, and People of the Globe.
London, Paris and New York: Cassell Petter & Galpin, [n.d., circa 1890's] . Complete in six volumes. In fine condition. A lovely set, uncommon to find in such remarkable condition. Delightful publisher's decorative bindings. Handsome and decorative blue cloth with vivid and bright gilt lettering and appealing gilt decorations of wild animals and hunter shooting at giraffes. Stamped-in floral motifs decorative borders in black, beveled boards. Spines likewise elaborately decorated with vivid gilt lettering, gilt stars numbering each volume, etc. Illustrated with drawings, engravings, maps. Each book describing various countries as perceived during the Victorian era from a Western ethnocentric view. Volume I: Arctic Regions; Fur Countries; Dominion of Canada; Commerce of the Forest Sugaring; Lumbering in Eastern America; Lumbering on the North Pacific Coast; United States. Volume II: United States, continued; Mexico; West Indies. Volume III: Central America; South America. Volume IV: Oceania; New Zealand; Tasmania; Australia; Malay Archipelago; The Japanese Empire. Volume V: Siberia; The Chinese Empire; Burmah; Siam; Cambodia; Anam; Cochin-China; India; Afghan Turkestan and the Other Central Asiatic States; Russian Central Asia; Persia. Volume VI: Turkish Empire; Africa; Oceanic Islands; Islands of the Indian Ocean; Antarctic Islands; South Atlantic Islands; North Atlantic Islands; Europe, etc.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 141097   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - AUCTIONS) [M. Thomas & Sons Auctioneers] Real Estate, Stocks, &c. Thomas & Sons' Sale, Tuesday, November 7th, 1871. Catalogue of the Property to be Sold at Public Sale ... at the Philadelphia Exchange ... Copies of this Pamphlet may be had at the Auction Store ...
[Philadelphia]: W.B. Selheimer, Book and Job Printer, [1871]. 16 pages. Octavo, pamphlet, sewn. Notillus. Small corner loss to one page with no loss of text, formerly creased down center; a very good example. A very useful and detailed catalog with various typography. Approximately twenty real estate auctions, such as a two-story brick blacksmith shop on Eneu Street in Philadelphia or a four-story brown stone residence, are well-described, many in good detail. Some of the more eye-catching listings: a Chester Creek water power four-story stone cotton or woolen mill in Delaware County; various taverns and dwellings offered, the Union Hose House on Haverford street, the Wetherhill House hotel on Sansom street, etc. [Not located on OCLC. OCLC 19960914 cites an 1849 item from the same auctioneers, with similar title and intent of publication.]
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 141096   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - 19TH CENTURY REAL ESTATE) [Joseph P. Day ... Manor Hills Adjoining and overlooking Cobbs Creek Park at 59th St. West Philadelphia ... Public Auction 905 Manor Hills Lots... To be Sold on the Property June 28th 1924 at 2 P.M. Rain or Shine.
[N.p.]: [s.n.], [n.d., 1928]. Large real estate auction advertisement brochure. Printed in dark brown and green on a single sheet of glossy coated paper, approx. 21" x 28", printed on both sides, folds down to 10½" x 7" prospectus. One side illustrates all 905 available lots on a map entitled a Plan of Manor Hills. Yeadon Boro., Delaware County. The other side shows a large aerial view of Manor Hills, Cobbs Creek Park, Longaker Park, and nearby "...Congested West Philadelphia..." This side also lists auction terms and eight insets of half tones from photographs of homes, roadways, a school, various views. The sale was conducted by Joseph P. Day, auctioneer who had his autograph in facsimile printed conspicuously all over this item. The auctioneer wheedles and cajoles calling a purchase in Manor Hills a "...CHANCE OF A LIFETIME to make money out of Real Estate, enjoying all the advantages of close in Philadelphia city property without the burden of city taxation" [AND] "Can't you see that this is your great chance?" etc. Some mild cover soil, a few intersections with short closed tears.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 141087   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MARYLAND - KENT COUNTY - SLAVES) [Caleb Briscoe - Josiah... The Additional Administration account of Josiah Massy admin. of Caleb Briscoe late of Kent County. [1833 Recording of Slaves Sold in Kent County, Maryland and Slave Catcher Payment.]
[Kent County, Maryland] : , May 8th, 1833. Folio, manuscript sheet with recorder's official wax andpaper, accomplished on both sides in a neat hand. A true copy recorded in 1833 of an 1826 document detailing the administration of the estate of Caleb Briscoe by Josiah Massy. In fine condition, with normal document folds. This item documents the sale or value of a number of slaves; "Negro David," "Isaac" ($285), "David July [?]" ($400), "Beck" ($300), "James Farrill" ($285), etc. There is also the recording of a payment for $12 to Garrett Vansant or Van Sant "...for apprehending Negro David as per account..." This document also records cash payments to other individuals, namely: Christopher Gooding, Thomas Peacock, Samuel Chaplain, Solomon Low, William Tomilson, Charles A. Nabb, William Barroll, Richard Lockwood, etc.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 141082   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(RELIGION) [Merritt Caldwell] The Philosophy of Christian Perfection: embracing a psychological statement of some of the principles of Christianity on which this doctrine rests: together with a practical examination of the peculiar views of several recent writers on this subject.
Philadelphia: Sorrin and Ball, 1848. Octavo, 159 pages. First Edition. Bound in publisher's orig.cloth. Very clean binding, a good many pages with old dampstaining which is primarily restricted to margins and does not affect reading of text. A good copy. Merritt Caldwell, (1806-1848) was a Wesleyan and professor at Dickinson College in Pennsylvania.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 141081   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CHILDREN'S BOOKS) Helen Bannerman The Story of Little Black Sambo.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [n.d., ca 1901]. [124] pages. Second American Edition. 24 mo. Papered illustrated boards over cloth spine. Twenty-seven color illustrations printed recto of leaf. Front cover and spine presentable and clean; rear cover clean but with skinned areas. Internally, this copy is free of former ownership markings or stampings of any kind. Gatherings loosened, binding shaken, page 20 with expert paper mend near gutter to closed tear, not affecting text; p. 54 with expert paper mend to bottom margin to closed tear, not affecting text. [Barton, p. 118.]
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 141078   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(RELIGION) David Bernard & Samuel Aaron The Faithful Translation: An Essay in Favour of Revising and Amending King James's Version of The Holy Scriptures.
Philadelphia: Published for David Bernard by J.B. Lippincott, 1842. [1-2], 3-55, [1, blank], [i], ii-xvi. First Edition. Bound in publisher's original gilt-stamped cloth. This is a very good copy of a scarce work. OCLC, [3]. Approx. 6" x 4" The last sixteen pages is a prospectus for Kendrick's "The Holy Bible, being the English version of the Old and New Testaments...carefully revised and amended, the meaning of the sacred originals being given, in accordance with the best translations and the most approved Hebrew and Greek lexicographers," (1842) which was also published by Bernard.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 141068   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(CHINESE JUDAISM) James Finn The Jews in China: Their Synagogue, Their Scriptures, their History, &c.
Taiwan: Ch'eng Wen, 1971. 12mo, 86 pages. Facsimile reprint of 1843 edition published in London. Cloth binding, without dust jacket, if issued. A very good clean copy.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141040   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(MILITARY HUMOR) [Rigor Mortis Captain USMC.] "It has been brought to the attention of this office that many civilians in offices are dying and refusing to fall after they are dead. This must stop!"
: , . [Np., ca. 1944 per internal evidence.] Circular, pink Octavop sheet, printed recto side only. A humorous Marine Corps war-date circular, an interdepartmental spoof, signed in type by "Rigor Mortis, Captain, USMC." In five points, the circular warns than anyone caught sitting up after he has died will be immediately off payroll; if a worker has not moved or changed his position, a supervisor will determine if the civilian is dead or just in their "natural working attitude"; numerous forms, of course to be completed; "...In all cases, a sworn statement by the dead man covering his history for the past ten years must be included. If the dead man cannot write, his signature must be witnessed by two other persons..." Creases, small edge loss from former post holes, general wear, good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 141035   details     inquire
offered by: Ian Brabner, Bookseller   (USA)

(PHILADELPHIA - INDEPENDENCE HALL) Edwin O. Lewis "Here Lies an Honest Lawyer." [Philadelphia - Independence Ha