F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Dumont Maps & Books of the West
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

537 title(s) found
displaying results: 501 - 750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2   3                  


Underhill, Ruth M. First Penthouse Dwellers of America
Santa Fe: Laboratory of Anthropology, 1946. Later ed. hardcover, vg in slightly shelfworn and priceclipped dj.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7040   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Gussow, Alan A Sense of Place; The Artist and the American Land
New York: Friends of the Earth, Inc. 1971. Hardcover oversize, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7059   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Brower, David, ed. Gentle Wilderness; The Sierra Nevada
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1964. 1st ed.oversize hardcover, vg in vg illustrated dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7061   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Johnson, Kenneth M. The New Almaden Quicksilver Mine.
Georgetown, CA: Talisman Press, 1963. #53 of 75 numbered and signed copies in special paper and hardcover binding. Near fine. Two ephemeral pieces relating to New Almaden pasted on rear pastedown.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7165   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Hamilton, Thomas Marion The Young Pioneer.
Washington, DC: The Library Press, 1932. Very good hardcover in original cloth. 6 Guns 908.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7205   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Espinosa, Gilberto Heroes, Hexes and Haunted Halls
Albuquerque, NM: Calvin Horn Publisher, Inc., 1972. 1st ed., inscribed by author on title page, prev. owner's name sticker on flap of dj, else vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7219   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Mortensen, Robert K. In the Cause of Progress; A History of the New Mexico Cattle Growers' Association
Albuquerque: New Mexico Stockman, 1983. Near fine hardcover in faux leather with gold lettering. The official history of the group "who have helped make New Mexico what it is today."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7493   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Reps, John W. Cities on Stone; Nineteenth Century Lithograph Images of the Urban West
Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1979. [iv], 99pp. illus. 2nd printing hardcover, near fine in near fine dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7646   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

McGillycuddy, Julia B. McGillycuddy Agent; A Biography of Dr. Valentine T. McGillycuddy
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1941. 1st edition hardcover, prev. owner's name on ffep, else vg in lt yellow cloth w/o dj.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 7832   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Mera, H.P. Reconnaissance and Excavation in Southeastern New Mexico
Menasha, WI American Anthropological Association 1938 70pp, 24 plates, 9 figures. Very good in original brown wrappers. Report of an expedition to investigate caves in the Guadalupe Mountains of New Mexico.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8017   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Anderson, Howard L. Amado Maurilio Pena, Jr.
Albuquerque: Robert Stephan Young Publishing Co, N/D. Prev. owner's nameplate on fpd, else n. fine hardcover in vg illustrated dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8069   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Cumming, W.P., S.E. Hillier, D.B. Quinn, G. Williams The Exploration of North America 1630-1776
London: Elek Books Limited, 1974. 1st ed., front board sl. damaged at bottom edge, else vg in sl edgeworn dj.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8126   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Happey, Russell The Colorado Kid; Memoirs of a Life Nurtured by Faith
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1978. 1st ed.hardcover, n. fine in vg dj. "A glowing collection of railroading out West - a way of life now vanished from the American scene.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8174   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Barney, Robert Knight Turmoil and Triumph; A Narrative History of Intercollegiate Athletics at the University of New Mexico and its Implication in the Social History of the City of Albuquerque and the State and Territory of New Mexico 1889-1950
Albuquerque: San Ignacio, 1969. 1st ed., vg in leatherette w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8220   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Barney, Robert Knight Turmoil and Triumph; A Narrative History of Intercollegiate Athletics at the University of New Mexico and its Implication in the Social History of the City of Albuquerque and the State and Territory of New Mexico 1889-1950
Albuquerque: San Ignacio, 1969. 1st ed., vg in leatherette w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8221   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Russell, Don The Wild West or, A History of the Wild West Shows, Being an Account of the Prestigious, Peregrinatory Pageants Pretentiously Presented Before the Citizens of the Republic, the Crowned Heads of Europe, and Multitudes of Awe-Struck Men, Women, and Children Around the Globe, Which Created a Wonderfully Imaginative and Unrealistic Image of the Amer...
Forth Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1970. 1st ed. hardcover, vg in sl. edgeworn, else vg dj. The Title says it all.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8298   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Schoonover, Cortlandt Frank Schoonover; Illustrator of the North American Frontier.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1976. 1st ed., prev. owner's inscrip.on ffep, else near finein price clipped, else near fine dj
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8424   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Green, Ben K. Horse Tradin'
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967 (1993). 4th printing. xiv, 304pp, illus by Lorence Bjorklund. Near fine in a dj with slight soil and edge wear and a small chip out from the front panel. Twenty authentic yarns. This a very special copy with a charming pencil sketch of two men and a horse on the front free endpaper. The sketch - about 3 x 3 inches - has the prominent signature of Lorence F. Bjorklund.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8568   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Church, Peggy Pond Foretaste.
Santa Fe, NM: (Rydal) Writers' Editions, 1933. 1st ed., 1/250 copies, signed, near fine in near fine cloth lacking dj.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8600   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Bliss, Bob Sufferin' Springs Valley, Early Southeast Arizona As I Lived It.
N.p. self 1980. 1st ed., near fine in vg illustrated dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8618   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Etter, Don D. Auraria; Where Denver Began.
np: Colorado Associated University Press, 1972. 1st ed., near fine in edgworn dj. A photographic essay on the surviving structures of Auraria, CO.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8684   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Chambers, John Autobiography of John Chambers
Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1908. [xiv], 49pp, illus. Printed boards, some rubbing, else very good. 1 of 400, numbered. Chambers was a pioneer and politician in Kentucky and Iowa when those areas were still the far frontier. He was the second territorial Governor of Iowa and was noted for his dealings with the Indians. Howes C271.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8744   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Stewart, Rick Charles M. Russell; Sculptor.
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1994. 1st ed., oversize book. Fine in fine dj. The first comprehensive study of Russell's work as a sculptor. Includes reproductions of bronzes as well as painted wax and plaster models.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8815   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Wallace, Jerry The Episcopal Church Comes to Arizona; The Century-Old Trek of Grace Church 1874-1974.
Tucson: Grace Episcopal Church, 1974. 1st ed. hardcover Signed by author on ffep, fine in green cloth.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8902   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Brower, Kenneth, ed. Navajo Wildlands; 'as long as the rivers shall run".
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1967. 1st ed. oversize hardcover, vg in sl. rubbed dj, interior near fine, plates very clean.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8926   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Sprague, Marshall A Gallery of Dudes.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. 1st edition hardcover, vg in lightly worn dj. Original Chicago Tribune book review laid in.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9059   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Momaday, N. Scott The Names; A Memoir by....
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. 1st edition HB, near fine in near fine dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9108   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Fletcher, Robert H. Free Grass to Fences; The Montana Cattle Range Story.
New York: University Publishers Incorporated, 1960. Hardcover, prev. owner's name on ffep, hinge starting else vg in chipped and shelfworn dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9118   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Church, Peggy Pond Familiar Journey.
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, 1936. Writers' Editions1st edition, vg hardcover in sl browned dj.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9175   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

White, Leslie A., ed. Lewis Henry Morgan; The Indian Journals 1859-62.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1959. 1st edition hardcover, Nolie Mumey's copy signedby his students, vg in price clipped and worn dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9213   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Aller, Paul and Doris Aller Build Your Own Adobe.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1948. Third printing, vg hardcover in sl. edgeworn dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9248   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Whiting, Lilian The Land of Enchantment; From Pike's Peak to the Pacific.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company; 1912. Later edition, gilt on top edge, vg HB in printed cloth with gilt illustration on front cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11206   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Lomax, John A. Cow Camps & Cattle Herds
Austin: Encino Press, 1967. xi, 62pp, illus. 1 of 750, numbered and designed by William Witliff. No dj (as issued), else near fine. Signed by John A. Lomax Jr., who wrote the introduction. Previously unpublished book on cowboy folklore and recreation by the renowned scholar.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 11300   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Derby, George H. Phoenixiana; or, Sketches and Burlesques.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937. xiv, 240pp, illus. Limited ed. of 1/500 copies, edited by Francis P. Farquhar. Shelfwear and light soiling, prev. owner's nameplate on fpd, else very good. Derby was a Topographical Engineer and a veteran of the Mexican War who was stationed in California during the later years of the gold rush. He began writing humorous pieces for local papers under the pen name John Phoenix and Squibob. His frontier satire and burlesques were immensely popular in his time, and he has been compared to Mark Twain and James Thurber. His potential was cut short by a tragically early death, and he is little known today. Too bad, there's some very funny stuff here. This is an excellent selection of work taken from his two published books.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11318   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Casemen t, Dan D. Random Recollections; The Life and Times - and Something of the Personal Philosophy - of a 20th Century Cowman.
Kansas City: Walker Publications, Inc. 1955. Frontis, 111pp. 1st ed., minor wear to original boards, else near fine. Issued without dj. Autobiography of the prominent Kansas stockman. Herd 428.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 11331   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Wolfe, Byron B. The Sketchbook of Byron B. Wolfe.
Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1972. 1st ed. HB, near fine in verygood dj.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11395   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Houston, Sam Ever Thine Truly.
Austin: Jenkins Garrett Press, 1975. [xiv], 157pp. 1st trade edition HB, decorative boards in slightly rubbed clear acetate cover. Near fine. Love letters from Houston to Miss Anna Raguet dated 1835 to 1840. Included are transcripts and facsimiles of the documents. It is the second publication in the Basic Texiana series published by the Jenkins Garrett Press.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11503   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Jernigan, E. Wesley Jewelry of the Prehistoric Southwest
Santa Fe: School of American Research Press, 1978. 1st edition HB, Near fine in sl rubbed dj. Second volume in the Southwest Indian Arts Series. Survey of the jewelry of the three great cultural traditions of the prehistoric southwest: Hohokam, Mogollon, and Anasazi.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11605   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Sims, Judge Orland L. Cowpokes, Nesters & So Forth
Austin: Encino Press, 1970. xii, 297pp, illus. One of a signed, numbered edition of 250 bound in 3/4 leather. Near fine in a slipcase. The Sims family moved to Texas in the 1880’s and young Orland grew up helping on the ranch and tending his fathers store. As a state legislator and county judge he had dealings with a variety of west Texans including goat herders, rustlers, politicians and many others who didn’t smell so bad. An outstanding picture of life in Texas early in the last century.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11616   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Wolfe, Byron B. The Sketchbook of Byron B. Wolfe.
Kansas City, MO: 1972. Limited Edition, #173 of 250 copies numbered and signed by Dean Krakel, Robert Lougheed and John Clymer in W/ an original painting and custom bound in split cowhide, with dj and in slipcase. Near fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 11618   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Curtin, L. S. M. By the Prophet of the Earth
Santa Fe: San Vicente Foundation, Inc., 1949. 158pp, illus. Minor spotting on the boards, owner's name on ffep, else very good. An ethnography of the Pima Indians with much on native plants and their uses.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11782   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Edwards, E. I. Desert Harvest
Los Angeles, Westernlore Press, 1962. 128pp. First edition, limited to 600 copies. Very good in slightly rubbed, price clipped dj. A synthesis of a quarter century of study, this is a selection of twenty-five books Edwards would select from his collection. The lengthy annotations are authoritative.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11853   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Minton, Charles Ethrige Juan of Santo Nino; An Authentic Account of Pioneer Life in New Mexico 1863-1864.
Santa Fe: The Sunstone Press, 1973. First edition. vi, 184pp. Inscribed by author on front free end paper. Very good in worn, price clipped dj.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11942   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Spinden, Herbert Joseph, transl. Songs of the Tewa.
New York: The Exposition of Indian Tribal Arts, Inc., 1933. 1st ed., hardcover, prev. owner's name stamped on bottom edge and ffep , tp to p 6 have printer's crease down center, else vg.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12007   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Denny, John W. A Century of Freemasonry at El Paso.
El Paso: Texas Western College, 1956. xii, 137pp. No dj, near fine. Carl Hertzog laid out the "front material," obviously the title page through the table of contents. Lowman 93.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12207   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Radin, Paul The Italians of San Francisco; Their Adjustment and Acculturation. 2 Vols.
N/P: N/P, 1935. 2 volumes in original paperback editions, mimeographed on one side, tie binding. Edgewear, short tear to one wrap, else very good. Stated part of the SERA project.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12279   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Dobyns, Henry F. Papagos in the Cotton Fields 1950.
N/P 1950. Original printed wrappers. Slight soil and browing, insignificant scratch on front cover, else very good. Mimeographed on one side and stapled.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 12283   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

White, Richard "It's Your Misfortune and None of My Own"; A History of the American West.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. 1st edition hardcover as new, NF in NF dj.
Price: USD 43.00 other currencies   order no. 12500   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Dittmer, Bernice The Reverend Uncle Bert; A Biography.
El Paso: The Church of St. Clement, 1970. xv, 322pp, illus. "Centennial Edition", #24/25 copies, signed by the author, gilt edged, leather bound, silk pastedowns and ffeps, near fine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12541   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Beuchat, H. Manuel D'Archeologie Americaine.
Paris: Librairie Alphonse Picard Et Fils Auguste Picard, 1912. Preface by M.H. Vignaud. Bound in brown cloth with gilt titles, text in French. Some pages uncut, hinges strengthened, previous owner's bookplate (Edgar L. Hewitt) on front pastedown, else very good.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 12570   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Carroll, John Eggenhofer: The Pulp Years.
Fort Collins, CO: The Old Army Press, 1975. Near fine in slipcase. 1 of a signed numbered edition of 250. Nick Eggenhofer was a German immigrant who became an illustrator and artist. He did much work for pulp magazines but was always a stickler for accuracy. This deals with Eggenhofer's art work for popular magazines. Many illustrations. Some in color. The text is his own words with the details filled in by Carroll.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 12664   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Walker, David H. Pioneers of Prosperity.
San Francisco: David H. Walker, 1895. Ex-library, boards edgeworn, else vg hardcover in original cloth with decorative endpapers, lacking dj as issued.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12685   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Storms, Walter W. The Story of New Mexico, Briefly Told. With a Sketch of the Early Spaniards, and an Outline of the Territorial Civil Government.
Terre Haute: The Inland Publishing Company, 1897. 76pp, folding map. Cloth covered boards with some external wear, binding tight, internally clean and very good. A straightforward history of New Mexico directed at school children.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12720   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Campion, J.S. On the Frontier; Reminiscences of Wild Sports, Personal Adventure, and Strange Scenes.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1878. Second edition, ex-library stamps on half title and title pages, rebound in tan cloth with gilt titles and new endpapers, very good. Campion was an English gentleman and this is his account of a sporting trip across Kansas, Colorado, Utah and Arizona in the early 1870's. In addition to doing much hunting, the party encountered Ute, Cheyenne and Mojave Indians and there are several chapters on the Apache. Howes C105.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12798   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Holt, R.D., ed. Schleicher County or Eighty Years Of Development In Southwest Texas.
Eldorado, TX: The Eldorado Success, 1930. Original printed wrappers, some browning on top edge, else vg. Herd 1058.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12928   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Holt, R.D., ed. Schleicher County or Eighty Years Of Development In Southwest Texas.
Eldorado, TX: The Eldorado Success, 1930. Original printed wrappers, some browning on top edge, else vg. Herd 1058.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12929   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Matthews, Washington Ethnography and Philology of the Hidatsa Indians.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1877. 1st edition hardcover in original cloth. Issued as Miscellaneous Publications No. 7 of the US Geological and Geographical Survery, Mathews was the then Assistant Surgeon for the US Army. F. V Hayden was the Geologist-in-Charge at the time and he determined that this treatise was of such merit that it should be published as a separate volume to give credit due to Mathews and credit to the importance of the work rather than to include it in Hayden's later published reports. Recased with original cloth boards showing usual wear, spine strip retained with loss at end of title, else interior is clean and VG.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13032   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Randolph, Edmund Hell Among the Yearlings.
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1978. Hardcover, TEG, very slight shelfwear, else very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 13116   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Johnston, A.J. Final Report of the California World's Fair Commission, including a description of all exhibits from the State of California, collected and maintained under legislative enactments, at the World's Columbian Exposition.
Sacramento: State Printing Office, 1894. vii, 240pp, illus (including a folding building plan), presentation slip tipped in. Hardcover, extremities worn, some spotting on boards, interior vg.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13149   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Powell, Lawrence Clark From the Heartland; Profiles of People and Places of the Southwest and Beyond.
Flagstaff: Powell, Lawrence Clark 1976. 1st edition hardcover n. fine in n. fine dj. 12 Illustrations by Bettina Steinke.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13171   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Weber, David J. Richard H. Kern; Expeditionary Artist in the Far Southwest, 1848-1853.
Albuquerque: UNM Press, 1985. 1st edition. xiii, 355pp, illus (some color). Hardcover, near fine in near fine dj. In his brief career in the west, Kern accompanied four major expeditions as artist.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 13200   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Upham, Charles Wentworth Life Explorations and Public Services of John Charles Fremont.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1856. Variant of the 1st edition. Hardcover in original stamped boards, Wagner-Camp-Becker calls for 13 illustrations, wear to extremities, some separation of the joint and slightly cocked. Less foxing than is usual. Issued as a campaign biography for Fremont's run for the presidency, it is generally adulatory. W-C-B 282:2.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13208   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Wagner, Henry R. Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Around the World.
Amsterdam: N. Israel, 1969. Reprint of the 1926 edition, hardcover in library cloth, without dj as issued. Some slight shelfwear, else near fine. A discussion of the aims and achievements of a monumental expedition. With translations of many documents pertaining to the voyage and a discussion of how world mapping was effected.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13210   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Slater, John M. El Morro; Inscription Rock New Mexico.
Los Angeles: The Plantin Press, 1961. 1st edition hardcover, light wear to edges of dj, else near fine. Signed by Lawrence Clark Powell on intro page. Historyof the sandstone promontory and its many visitors with transcriptions of the many inscriptions left by them. Well illustrated with 109 photos and maps. Probably the most elaborate National Monument guide ever published.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13212   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Singletary-Bedford, Mrs. Lou and Mrs. May Bedford Egan Driftwood and Driftings.
Boston: A.D. Aldridge & Co., 1893. 1st edition hardcover, original printed boards, somewhat worn and spotted. Binding fragile but intact, internally clean and very good. A curious collection of essays and poetry by two Texas "literary ladies."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13216   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Jackson, Clarence Pageant of the Pioneers.
Minden, NE: Pioneer Village, 1958. 1st edition hardcover, some wear and chipping to edges of the dj, else VG. In addition to having a long career as a landscape photographer, William Henry Jackson did oil and watercolor paintings of western scenes as he saw them as a young man. Here are almost 100 of his images gathered by his son with a commentary on their significance.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 13228   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Clayton, Lawrence Watkins Reynolds Matthews; A Biography.
Abilene, TX: Hardin-Simmons University Press, 1990. 1st edition hardcover, no dj (as issued?) near fine. Bio of Watt Mathews scion of two of the most important families in the opening up of west Texas cattle ranching.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 13239   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Brick, C.J. California-Album. Eine Erinnerung com Strande des Stillen Meeres.
San Francisco: Drud von Rofenthal & Rocjdj; 1883. Hardcover, some wear to extremities, generally clean and very good in original cloth. An odd mix of illustrated guide and bi-lingual (German-English) poetry book. There are poems by Joaquin Miller, Heinrich Heine, Longfellow and others. Cowan p71.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13249   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Pittman, Captain Philip The Present State of the European Settlements on the Mississippi.
Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1906. Hardcover in original cloth no dj, spine faded, minor repairs to top and bottom of spine and rear board, interior and maps very good. Gilt on top edge. One of a numbered edition of 549. Reprint of the very rare 1770 first hand account of the Floridas and Illinois country. Pittman was a surveyor, and his maps include a chart of the Mississippi as well as plans of Mobile, New Orleans, Kaskaskia, and Fort Rosalia. The narrative is rich in political, social and military detail on the territory newly acquired by Great Britain through the Peace of 1763. It is the earliest English account of these settlements. Pittman describes the importance of the far west possibly to strengthen England's hold on the area. Howes P394, Clark & Brunet 191.
Price: USD 165.00 other currencies   order no. 13257   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Palladino, L.B. Indian and White in the Northwest; or, A History of Catholicity in Montana.
Baltimore: John Murphy & Company, 1894. Hardcover in original half leather and marbled paper on boards. Repair to top of spine, hinges strengthened, library stamp on tp, prev. owners' names, else clean and very good. History of the missions among the Blackfeet, Piagans, Cheyennes and Crow. Also information on early white settlement in the region. Howes P40.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 13262   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Baker, A.H. Live Stock; A cyclopedia for the Farmer and Stock Owner - Salesman's Sample.
St. Louis: The Thompson Publishing Company, 1916. Hardcover bound in half leather with prev. owner's name on decorative ffep, else very good. Undoubtedly the Cyclopedia was an impressive volume, weighing in at more than 1,400 pages with many illustrations. This is a sample used by itinerant book salesmen (a profession that might be even less lucrative than owning a book store - if that's possible) to peddle the volume to farmers in the days before the internet. It has several sample chapters, a couple of folding illustrations, and examples of bindings. Either never used, or the property of an extraordinarily unsuccessful salesman as there are no entries in the blank pages reserved for subscribers.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 13265   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

The Wheelwright Museum Fritz Scholder; Major Indians Paintings 1967-1977.
Santa Fe: The Wheelwright Museum, 1977. Very good softcover copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 13318   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Miles, William Journal of the Sufferings and Hardships of Capt. Parker H. French's Overland Expedition to California, which left New York City, May 13th, 1850, and arrived at San Francisco, Dec. 14.
Austin, TX: The Pemberton Press, 1965. Reprint edition, #1/100. Stiff paper wrappers bound into hard covers, previous owner's name on ffep, slight wear to extremities, else very good, without dj. The party sailed from Boston to New Orleans in 1850 and headed west overland but broke apart when French's promised support failed to materialize. WCB 202, Howes H597.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13369   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Jackson, Clarence S. Pageant of the Pioneers; The Veritable Art of William H. Jackson.
Minden, NE: The Harold Warp Pioneer Village, 1958. Very good softcover, illustrated covers, presentation statement on inside front cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13377   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Camp, Charles L., ed. Philo White's Narrative of a Cruize in the Pacific to South America and California on the U.S. Sloop-of-War "Dale" 1841-1843.
Denver, CO: Old West Publishing Company, 1965. Limited edition, 1/1000, deckle edged, very good hardcover w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 13378   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Tyler, S. Lyman, ed. The Montana Gold Rush Diary of Kate Dunlap.
Denver, CO: Old West Publishing Company, 1969. Limited edition, 1/2000 copies, very good hardcover with printed boards w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13379   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Howay, Frederic W., ed. The Dixon-Meares Controversy.
Amsterdam: N. Israel, 1969. xii, 156pp, maps. No dj, shelfwear, else very good. Dixon and Meares were sea captains working for competing British fur trading companies. They got cross-ways with each other on an expedition to the northwest coast of North America in 1786-87. This is a reprint of edited documents published by both parties. $45
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13391   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Spalding, C.C. Annals of the City of Kansas: Embracing Full Details of the Trade and Commerce of the Great Western Plains, Together with Statistics of the Agricultural, Mineral and Commercial Resources of the Country Western Missouri, Kansas, The Indian Country, and New Mexico.
Columbia, MO: Frank Glenn Publishing Company, 1950. Facsimile edition, vg hardcover in illustratedboards. Rittenhouse "SFT" 529, Howes S-805, Wagner 309, Graff 3917, Rader 2959.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 13402   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Wood, Richard G. Stephen Harriman Long 1784-1864; Army Engineer, Explorer, Inventor
Glendale Arthur H. Clark 1966 1st Arthur H. Clark ed., deckle-edged, as new in original publisher brown paper wrap.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13418   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Paz, Octavio, Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries.
Boston: Bullfinch Press, 1990. 1st edition, prev. owner's namestamp on ffep, else n. fine large hardcover in n. fine dj. Shipping extra.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13529   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

NM Museum of Fine Arts Henriette Wyeth The Artifice of Henriette Wyeth
Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1994. 1st edition hardcover, near fine in very good dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 13545   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Sloan, Robert E. and Carl A. Skowronski The Rainbow Route; An Illustrated History of the Silverton Railroad, The Silverton Northern Railroad and The Silverton, Gladstone and Northerly Railroad.
Denver: Sundance Limited: 1976. 1st edition 3rd printing hardcover. Near fine in very good illustrated dj. A large volume extremely well illustrated w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13572   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Ainsworth, Ed The Cowboy in Art.
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1969. Second printing, name scratched out on ffep, else vg in chipped, price clipped dj.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13892   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Melzer, Richard Madrid Revisited; Life and Labor in a New Mexican Mining Camp in the Years of the Great Depression.
Santa Fe: The Lightning Tree-Jene Lyon, Publisher, 1976. First edition. 63pp, illus. Hardcover, n. fine in original cloth w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 13924   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Tate, Bill The Penitentes of the Sangre de Cristos; An American Tragedy.
Truchas: The Tate Gallery, 1967. Second edition. [x], 53pp, illus. Signed by author on ffep. Very good paperback.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 13953   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Clark, Ann Nolan These Were the Valiant; A Collection of New Mexico Profiles.
Albuquerque: Calvin Horn Publisher, Inc., 1969. First edition. xiii, 150pp. Hardcover, prev. owner's inscription on ffep else very good. Dust jacket price clipped, edgeworn with some chipping at top of spine. A collection of New Mexico profiles.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 13992   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Sinclair, John L. In Time of Harvest.
Santa Fe: Clear Light Publishers, 1993. Later printing. 255pp. Fine hardcover in fine dj.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 14085   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Charles, Mrs. Tom Tales of the Tularosa.
Alamogordo: Mrs. Tom Charles, 1953. Limited first edition, 1 of 100 bound in cloth, signed, n. fine in very good dj. 58pp, illus. Hardcover. Local history from southeastern New Mexico. A Hertzog imprint; Lowman 82. 6 Guns 415.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 14199   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Webber, Charles W. Old Hicks the Guide; Or, Adventures in the Camanche Country in Search of a Gold Mine.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1868. Hardcover in original green cloth. Wear to extremities with some loss especially noticeable on the edge of the spine. Binding sound and internally clean. Originally published in 1848, this is a later edition. Mixed reviews on this one. Graff says it is "A lurid tale of Texas," while Wagner says of it, "A wonderful love story embellished with adventures among the Indians on the western borders of Texas." The last part of the book describes a search for a gold mine between the North Canadian River and the G