F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Dumont Maps & Books of the West
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

537 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Canada, J. W., A.B. Life At Eighty.
La Porte, TX: self published, 1952. Hardcover, inscribed by author on dedication page, fine withoutdj (as issued).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4789   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Boatwright, Mody C. Gib Morgan; Minstrel of the Oil Fields.
El Paso: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1945. Texas Folklore Society XX, edited by J.Frank Dobie, very good hardcover without dj. Lowman 28.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4793   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Fischer, M. and Antonio Y.A. Abeytia NM Territorial Bureau of Immigration Report as to Socorro County.
Socorro, NM: Socorro Daily News Office, 1881. np [10pp]. Original printed wrappers, slight soiling, generally very good. An early promotional for the county, written when Socorro County extended all the way to Arizona and covered an incredible 17,000 square miles. With a population of 22,000 it worked out to something like three-quarters of a square mile per person. The text places much emphasis on mineral production. A scarce local imprint.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 4860   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Smith, Robert C. Colonial Printing in Mexico.
Washington: GPO, 1939. 60pp, illus. Printed wrappers. Wraps soiled, chipped and loose. Library bookplate inside front cover. Internally clean. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Library of Congress in 1939 commemorating the four hundredth anniversary of printing in the New World.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4861   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Werner, Herman On the Western Frontier with the United States Cavalry…Fifty Years Ago.
NP: N/P, 1934. Softcover, soiled and faded stiff covers, writing on front cover and copyright page,else good. Graff 4592, Howes W 259.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4865   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Dawson, S. J. Report on the Exploration of the Country between Lake Superior and the Red River Settlement.
NP: First Greenwood Publishing, 1968. Hardcover reprint of 1859 report, fine facsimile w/maps in library cloth w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4869   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Selph, Fannie Eoline Texas, or The Broken Link in the Chain of Family Honors.
Nashville, TN: Cumberland Press, 1905. Hardcover, hinge starting, foxing on edges, edgeworn, else good .
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4930   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

White, John C., Commissioner Texas Family Land Heritage Registry, 1974.
NP: Texas Dept. of Agriculture, 1974. Very good paperback in orange paper covers.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4980   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Crabb, Richard Empire on the Platte.
Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1967. Near fine hardcover in spine faded and price clipped dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5040   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Gardiner, C. Harvey, ed. The Literary Memoranda of William Hickling Prescott, 2 Vols.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1961. Slipcase slightly rubbed, volumes near fine. Prescott was the first American to win international acclaim as a historian with The Conquest of Mexico and other works. These are his notebooks, edited with an introduction, giving insight into the history writing process.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5136   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Sawyer, Mark Early Days, Photographer George Alexander Grant and the Western National Parks.
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1986. 1st edition softcover, cover creased and soiled.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5139   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Mumey, Nolie Nathan Addison Baker (1843-1934).
Denver: Old West Publishing Company, 1965. Signed, #347/500, folding map, 9 keepsakes in rear pocket, Some shelfwear, else unopened and near fine w/o dj. Baker was an early emigrant to what would become Colorado. Keepsakes are facsimiles of letters and documents.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5262   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Wallace, Andrew Sources and Readings in Arizona History: A Checklist of Literature Concerning Arizona's Past.
Tucson: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1965. Very good paperback.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5285   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Weber, Rev. Francis J. Documents of California Catholic History (1784-1963).
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1965. 1st edition hardcover, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5330   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Nimmo, Joseph Jr. Commerce Between the United States and Mexico…
Washington: GPO, 1884. Ex-library hardcover in library cloth, interior and map fine. Detailed report on commerce with Mexico, the condition of the railroads, and the potential for investment in that country. Many statistics on production. The large folding map (16 x 22 inches, short tear repair) is quite nice, showing Mexico with elevations indicated in color as well as present and proposed rail routes.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5415   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Coles, Robert The Old Ones.
Albuquerque: UNM Press, 1973. 1st ed, fine hardcover in vg dj w/ one chip out of front.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5428   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Kilpatrick, Jack Frederick Sequoyah of Earth and Intellect
Austin: Encino Press, 1965. Limited ed. hardcover, 1/550, prev owners name on half title page, elsefine in matching paper slipcase.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5465   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Fernandez, Justino, Vicente T. Mendoza & Antonio Rodrigue... Danzas de los Concheros en San Miguel de Allende
Mexico City: Colegio de Mexico, 1941. 1st ed. hardcover, oversize, some watermarks on bottom front board, no damage to plates, else vg.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5541   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Castro, C, J. Campillo, L. Auda Mexico y Sus Alrededores
Mexico City: 1972. [vi], 37pp, plus 35 full page plates. 1 of 500. Facsimile edition, repaired tear to one page, else fine hardcover in original padded boards. Reproduction of one of the classics of Mexican printing. Text in Spanish with English description of the plates.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5553   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Postl, Karl Life in the New World.
NY: New World Press, 1844. 2nd edition hardcover, original half leather and marbled paper over boards. Extremities worn, interior foxed. Binding tight, a good copy. Postl (1793-1864 who wrote as Charles Sealsfield) was a German monk who fled his order and traveled extensively in the southwest before returning to Europe where he lived quietly until his death. He wrote several short novels with American settings. Five are included here. One of note is The Squatter Chief; or, The First American in Texas (pp. 269-349). It ranks among the first pieces of fiction set in the Republic, and has the advantage of being written by one who had actually been there. The other novels are set in other locales in America. Howes P504, Streeter Texas 1532A.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5556   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Mahaffey, Merrill Merrill Mahaffey; Monumental Landscapes
Flagstaff Northland 1979 Limited ed, #7 of 200 signed w/original lithograph laid in, fine.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5573   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Department of Agriculture Album of Agricultural Statistics of the United States.
Washington, DC: GPO, 1889. 8pp. 16 maps. Quarto. Boards worn and stained, thus good only. Maps clean and bright. This is a fascinating collection of maps dealing with land ownership, agriculture, and livestock. We learn, for example, that the southeastern states have far higher proportions of tenant and sharecrop farmers than other states, and that Colorado has the highest yield of wheat per acre in the country. Also, the average value for horses is highest in New Jersey and lowest in Texas, suggesting a sure fire business opportunity. An early example of this sort of thematic mapping.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 5585   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Cooke, Morris Llewellyn, President The Land; Vol. 1
Washington, DC: Friends of the Land, 1941. Hardcover, smoke and water damage, else good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5594   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Druse, Ken The Natural Garden
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1989. 1st ed, remainder mark on top edge, else n. fine in n. fine dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5618   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Crane, Leo Indians of the Enchanted Desert
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1925. 1st edition hardcover, prev. owner's inscription on ffep, TEG, lt soiling to bottom edge from shelf, else vg in illustrated cloth. No dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5686   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Walton, Kenneth The Arid Zones
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Co., 1971. 2nd ed. hardcover, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5715   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Witthus, Rutherford W. Blickensderfer Images of the West
NP: Cordillera Press, Inc. 1986. 1st edition hardcover, very good in slightly chipped dj.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5744   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Keiser, Albert The Indian in American Literature
New York: Oxford University Press, 1933. 1st edition hardcover, prev. owner's name onffep, else vg in sl. worn dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5783   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Fletcher, Alice C. Indian Games and Dances with Native Songs; Arranged from American Indian Ceremonials and Sports
Boston: C. C. Birchard & Company, 1915. 1st ed, hardcover signed, ex-library w/ all usual marks, else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5804   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Rosnek, Carl and Joseph Stacey Skystone and Silver; The Collector's Book of Southwest Indian Jewelry
New York 1976 1st edition hardcover, previous owner's inscrip. on ffep, else vg in very good dj.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 6103   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Smith, Walker C. The Everett Massacre
Chicago 1917 302pp, illus. Extremities rubbed, interior clean, a very good copy. The wobbly view of labor violence in the northwest.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6132   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Blomberg, Nancy J. Navajo Textiles; The William Randolph Hearst Collection.
Tucson: 1988. 1st edition hardcover. As new in fine dj.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6174   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Burrus, Ernest J. ed. Wenceslaus Linck's Diary of his 1766 Expedition to Northern Baja California.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1966. Limited edition of 1/600 copies. Boards sl warped, spine slightly faded, else very good in cloth. 2 folding maps in back pocket. Linck was a Jesuit missionary who was scouting for sites in Baja shortly before the order was expelled. This is the first English translation of his journal.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6183   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Eddy, Frank W. Prehistory in the Navajo Reservoir District; Northwestern New Mexico, 2 Vols.
Santa Fe: Museum of NM Press, 1966. Paperback, 2 volumes, prev. owner's name on front covers, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6204   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Reichard, Gladys A. Spider Woman; A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters
Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1968. Later printing by Rio Grande Press, prev. owner's nameplate on ffep, else vg.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6352   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Trenton, Patricia and Peter H. Hassrick The Rocky Mountains; A Vision for Artists in the Nineteenth Century
Norman, OK: University of OK Press, 1983. Second printing, n. fine hardcover in n. fine dj w/ slight sun fading to spine.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 6400   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Anderson, Howard L. Amado Maurilio Pena
Albuquerque: ND. Signed, n. fine hardcover in sl. worn printed cream cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6406   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell; Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum
New York: Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984. Later printing, vg oversize hardcover in sl. worn dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6425   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Coke, Van Deren Van Deren Coke/Photographs 1956-1973
Albuquerque: UNM Press, 1973. 1st ed hardcover, vg in sl. worn dj.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6477   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Frink, Maurice and Casey E. Barthelmess Photographer on an Army Mule
Norman: U OK Press, 1966. 2nd printing, vg hardcover in sl. worn dj. Bio of Christian Barthelmess who was an Army photographer at the turn of the century. Over 100 images of military and Indian life.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6501   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

(Kinsey) Kinsey, Photographer; A Half Century of Negatives by Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey
New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 1978. 2nd printing oversize hardcover, n. fine in n. fine dj.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6502   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Hartmann, Sadakichi The Valiant Knights of Daguerre; Selected Critical Essays on Photography and Profiles of Photographic Pioneers
Berkeley: University of CA Press, 1978. 1st ed hardcover, vg in vg dj
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6504   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Gladwin, Winifred and Harold S. A Method of Designation of Cultures and their Variations.
Globe, AZ: The Medallion, 1934. Printed softcover. Covers soiled and chipped, stamp on tp, ugly attempt to obilterate a name on front cover. Interior clean and very good. A discussion of the progression of southwestern prehistoric cultures based on the latest research.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6526   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Adams, Ansel and Nancy Newhall This is the American Earth
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1960. 1st edition hardcover. DJ soiled and chipped, some edgewear, else good.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6530   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Spinden, Herbert Joseph Songs of the Tewa
NY: Exposition of Indian Tribal Arts, Inc., 1933. Hardcover in printed boards lightly soiled and evidence of water mark on boards but no damage to interior of book, else very good.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6582   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Coe, Charles H. Juggling a Rope
Pendleton, OR 1927 Spine faded, minor edgewear, else very good. Mostly on lariat roping and spinning,and knots and splicing. The last chapter is a defense of Tom Horn, "king of the cowboys." Howes C533, Herd 497, 6 Guns 457 "scarce".
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6589   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Gibberd, Eric W. The Painting of Gibberd
Denver, CO: A. B. Hirschfeld Press, 1969 Fine hardcover in matching slipcase.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6599   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Douglas, Walter B. Manuel Lisa
New York: Argosy Antiquarian, Ltd., 1964. Limited to 1/750 copies, hardcover, n. fine w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6623   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Dempsey, Hugh A. History in Their Blood
NY: Hudson Hills Press, 1982. 1st American edition. VG hardcover in price clipped else VGdj. The Indian portraits of Nicholas de Grandmaison.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6690   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Keegan, Marcia Mother Earth Father Sky; Navajo and Pueblo Indians of the Southwest
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1974. 1st edition hardcover, Author's inscription on ffep, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7038   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Underhill, Ruth M. First Penthouse Dwellers of America
Santa Fe: Laboratory of Anthropology, 1946. Later ed. hardcover, vg in slightly shelfworn and priceclipped dj.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7040   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Gussow, Alan A Sense of Place; The Artist and the American Land
New York: Friends of the Earth, Inc. 1971. Hardcover oversize, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 7059   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Brower, David, ed. Gentle Wilderness; The Sierra Nevada
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1964. 1st ed.oversize hardcover, vg in vg illustrated dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7061   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Johnson, Kenneth M. The New Almaden Quicksilver Mine.
Georgetown, CA: Talisman Press, 1963. #53 of 75 numbered and signed copies in special paper and hardcover binding. Near fine. Two ephemeral pieces relating to New Almaden pasted on rear pastedown.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 7165   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Hamilton, Thomas Marion The Young Pioneer.
Washington, DC: The Library Press, 1932. Very good hardcover in original cloth. 6 Guns 908.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 7205   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Espinosa, Gilberto Heroes, Hexes and Haunted Halls
Albuquerque, NM: Calvin Horn Publisher, Inc., 1972. 1st ed., inscribed by author on title page, prev. owner's name sticker on flap of dj, else vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7219   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Mortensen, Robert K. In the Cause of Progress; A History of the New Mexico Cattle Growers' Association
Albuquerque: New Mexico Stockman, 1983. Near fine hardcover in faux leather with gold lettering. The official history of the group "who have helped make New Mexico what it is today."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7493   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Reps, John W. Cities on Stone; Nineteenth Century Lithograph Images of the Urban West
Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1979. [iv], 99pp. illus. 2nd printing hardcover, near fine in near fine dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 7646   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

McGillycuddy, Julia B. McGillycuddy Agent; A Biography of Dr. Valentine T. McGillycuddy
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1941. 1st edition hardcover, prev. owner's name on ffep, else vg in lt yellow cloth w/o dj.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 7832   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Mera, H.P. Reconnaissance and Excavation in Southeastern New Mexico
Menasha, WI American Anthropological Association 1938 70pp, 24 plates, 9 figures. Very good in original brown wrappers. Report of an expedition to investigate caves in the Guadalupe Mountains of New Mexico.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8017   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Anderson, Howard L. Amado Maurilio Pena, Jr.
Albuquerque: Robert Stephan Young Publishing Co, N/D. Prev. owner's nameplate on fpd, else n. fine hardcover in vg illustrated dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8069   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Cumming, W.P., S.E. Hillier, D.B. Quinn, G. Williams The Exploration of North America 1630-1776
London: Elek Books Limited, 1974. 1st ed., front board sl. damaged at bottom edge, else vg in sl edgeworn dj.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8126   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Happey, Russell The Colorado Kid; Memoirs of a Life Nurtured by Faith
Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1978. 1st ed.hardcover, n. fine in vg dj. "A glowing collection of railroading out West - a way of life now vanished from the American scene.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 8174   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Barney, Robert Knight Turmoil and Triumph; A Narrative History of Intercollegiate Athletics at the University of New Mexico and its Implication in the Social History of the City of Albuquerque and the State and Territory of New Mexico 1889-1950
Albuquerque: San Ignacio, 1969. 1st ed., vg in leatherette w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8220   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Barney, Robert Knight Turmoil and Triumph; A Narrative History of Intercollegiate Athletics at the University of New Mexico and its Implication in the Social History of the City of Albuquerque and the State and Territory of New Mexico 1889-1950
Albuquerque: San Ignacio, 1969. 1st ed., vg in leatherette w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8221   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Russell, Don The Wild West or, A History of the Wild West Shows, Being an Account of the Prestigious, Peregrinatory Pageants Pretentiously Presented Before the Citizens of the Republic, the Crowned Heads of Europe, and Multitudes of Awe-Struck Men, Women, and Children Around the Globe, Which Created a Wonderfully Imaginative and Unrealistic Image of the Amer...
Forth Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1970. 1st ed. hardcover, vg in sl. edgeworn, else vg dj. The Title says it all.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8298   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Schoonover, Cortlandt Frank Schoonover; Illustrator of the North American Frontier.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1976. 1st ed., prev. owner's inscrip.on ffep, else near finein price clipped, else near fine dj
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8424   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Green, Ben K. Horse Tradin'
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967 (1993). 4th printing. xiv, 304pp, illus by Lorence Bjorklund. Near fine in a dj with slight soil and edge wear and a small chip out from the front panel. Twenty authentic yarns. This a very special copy with a charming pencil sketch of two men and a horse on the front free endpaper. The sketch - about 3 x 3 inches - has the prominent signature of Lorence F. Bjorklund.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8568   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Church, Peggy Pond Foretaste.
Santa Fe, NM: (Rydal) Writers' Editions, 1933. 1st ed., 1/250 copies, signed, near fine in near fine cloth lacking dj.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8600   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Bliss, Bob Sufferin' Springs Valley, Early Southeast Arizona As I Lived It.
N.p. self 1980. 1st ed., near fine in vg illustrated dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 8618   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Etter, Don D. Auraria; Where Denver Began.
np: Colorado Associated University Press, 1972. 1st ed., near fine in edgworn dj. A photographic essay on the surviving structures of Auraria, CO.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8684   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Chambers, John Autobiography of John Chambers
Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1908. [xiv], 49pp, illus. Printed boards, some rubbing, else very good. 1 of 400, numbered. Chambers was a pioneer and politician in Kentucky and Iowa when those areas were still the far frontier. He was the second territorial Governor of Iowa and was noted for his dealings with the Indians. Howes C271.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8744   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Stewart, Rick Charles M. Russell; Sculptor.
Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1994. 1st ed., oversize book. Fine in fine dj. The first comprehensive study of Russell's work as a sculptor. Includes reproductions of bronzes as well as painted wax and plaster models.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8815   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Wallace, Jerry The Episcopal Church Comes to Arizona; The Century-Old Trek of Grace Church 1874-1974.
Tucson: Grace Episcopal Church, 1974. 1st ed. hardcover Signed by author on ffep, fine in green cloth.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8902   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Brower, Kenneth, ed. Navajo Wildlands; 'as long as the rivers shall run".
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1967. 1st ed. oversize hardcover, vg in sl. rubbed dj, interior near fine, plates very clean.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 8926   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Sprague, Marshall A Gallery of Dudes.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1967. 1st edition hardcover, vg in lightly worn dj. Original Chicago Tribune book review laid in.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9059   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Momaday, N. Scott The Names; A Memoir by....
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. 1st edition HB, near fine in near fine dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9108   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Fletcher, Robert H. Free Grass to Fences; The Montana Cattle Range Story.
New York: University Publishers Incorporated, 1960. Hardcover, prev. owner's name on ffep, hinge starting else vg in chipped and shelfworn dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9118   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Church, Peggy Pond Familiar Journey.
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, 1936. Writers' Editions1st edition, vg hardcover in sl browned dj.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9175   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

White, Leslie A., ed. Lewis Henry Morgan; The Indian Journals 1859-62.
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1959. 1st edition hardcover, Nolie Mumey's copy signedby his students, vg in price clipped and worn dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9213   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Aller, Paul and Doris Aller Build Your Own Adobe.
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1948. Third printing, vg hardcover in sl. edgeworn dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9248   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Whiting, Lilian The Land of Enchantment; From Pike's Peak to the Pacific.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company; 1912. Later edition, gilt on top edge, vg HB in printed cloth with gilt illustration on front cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11206   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Lomax, John A. Cow Camps & Cattle Herds
Austin: Encino Press, 1967. xi, 62pp, illus. 1 of 750, numbered and designed by William Witliff. No dj (as issued), else near fine. Signed by John A. Lomax Jr., who wrote the introduction. Previously unpublished book on cowboy folklore and recreation by the renowned scholar.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 11300   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Derby, George H. Phoenixiana; or, Sketches and Burlesques.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937. xiv, 240pp, illus. Limited ed. of 1/500 copies, edited by Francis P. Farquhar. Shelfwear and light soiling, prev. owner's nameplate on fpd, else very good. Derby was a Topographical Engineer and a veteran of the Mexican War who was stationed in California during the later years of the gold rush. He began writing humorous pieces for local papers under the pen name John Phoenix and Squibob. His frontier satire and burlesques were immensely popular in his time, and he has been compared to Mark Twain and James Thurber. His potential was cut short by a tragically early death, and he is little known today. Too bad, there's some very funny stuff here. This is an excellent selection of work taken from his two published books.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11318   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Casemen t, Dan D. Random Recollections; The Life and Times - and Something of the Personal Philosophy - of a 20th Century Cowman.
Kansas City: Walker Publications, Inc. 1955. Frontis, 111pp. 1st ed., minor wear to original boards, else near fine. Issued without dj. Autobiography of the prominent Kansas stockman. Herd 428.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 11331   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Wolfe, Byron B. The Sketchbook of Byron B. Wolfe.
Kansas City, MO: Lowell Press, 1972. 1st ed. HB, near fine in verygood dj.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11395   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Houston, Sam Ever Thine Truly.
Austin: Jenkins Garrett Press, 1975. [xiv], 157pp. 1st trade edition HB, decorative boards in slightly rubbed clear acetate cover. Near fine. Love letters from Houston to Miss Anna Raguet dated 1835 to 1840. Included are transcripts and facsimiles of the documents. It is the second publication in the Basic Texiana series published by the Jenkins Garrett Press.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11503   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Jernigan, E. Wesley Jewelry of the Prehistoric Southwest
Santa Fe: School of American Research Press, 1978. 1st edition HB, Near fine in sl rubbed dj. Second volume in the Southwest Indian Arts Series. Survey of the jewelry of the three great cultural traditions of the prehistoric southwest: Hohokam, Mogollon, and Anasazi.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11605   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Sims, Judge Orland L. Cowpokes, Nesters & So Forth
Austin: Encino Press, 1970. xii, 297pp, illus. One of a signed, numbered edition of 250 bound in 3/4 leather. Near fine in a slipcase. The Sims family moved to Texas in the 1880’s and young Orland grew up helping on the ranch and tending his fathers store. As a state legislator and county judge he had dealings with a variety of west Texans including goat herders, rustlers, politicians and many others who didn’t smell so bad. An outstanding picture of life in Texas early in the last century.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11616   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Wolfe, Byron B. The Sketchbook of Byron B. Wolfe.
Kansas City, MO: 1972. Limited Edition, #173 of 250 copies numbered and signed by Dean Krakel, Robert Lougheed and John Clymer in W/ an original painting and custom bound in split cowhide, with dj and in slipcase. Near fine.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 11618   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Curtin, L. S. M. By the Prophet of the Earth
Santa Fe: San Vicente Foundation, Inc., 1949. 158pp, illus. Minor spotting on the boards, owner's name on ffep, else very good. An ethnography of the Pima Indians with much on native plants and their uses.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11782   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Edwards, E. I. Desert Harvest
Los Angeles, Westernlore Press, 1962. 128pp. First edition, limited to 600 copies. Very good in slightly rubbed, price clipped dj. A synthesis of a quarter century of study, this is a selection of twenty-five books Edwards would select from his collection. The lengthy annotations are authoritative.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 11853   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)