F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Dumont Maps & Books of the West
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

537 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Harrisse, Henry Découverte et Évoluyion Cartographique de Terre-Neuve Et Des Pays Circonvoisins.
Ridgewood, NJ: Gregg Press, 1968. Hardcover, reprint, very good in cloth without dj.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 1622   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Zabriskie, George A. The Pathfinder.
Orlando, FL: np, 1947. Frontis, 24pp. Signed, good with small chip out of dj. A short biography of John Charles Fremont, but really a paean to the explorer.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1653   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Harding, Anne D. and Patricia Bolling Bibliography of North American Indian Art.
Washington, DC: Indian Arts & Crafts Board, Department of Interior, nd. Very good hardcover, discreet ex-lib stamps, w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1713   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Haferkorn, Henry E. The War with Mexico, 1846-1848.
np: Documentary Publications, 1970. Hardcover in library cloth, near fine. Facsimile reprint of a bibliography first issued in 1914. The Tutorow bibliography is far superior (and much harder to fine), but Haferkorn is still useful as a checklist for major citations.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1778   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Reese, William S. Six Score; The 120 Best Books on the Range Cattle Industry.
Austin: Jenkins Publishing Company in cooperation with Frontier America Corporation, 1976. 85 pp, 1st edition hardcover in paper covered boards very slightly warped.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1824   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Cummings, W.P., R.A. Skelton and D. B. Quinn The Discovery of North America.
NY: American Heritage Press, 1971. 304 pp, illus, oversize hardcover, fine in price clipped else very good dj.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1977   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Brother, Mary Hudson Billy the Kid.
Farmington: Hustler Press, 1949. Very good pamphlet book in brown printed paper covers closed with rawhide tie.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2031   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Vielé, Mrs. Following the Drum
NY: Rudd & Carleton, MDCCCLVIII (1858). 1st edition. 256pp, [x - advts]. Original stamped boards,somewhat worn, spine faded, binding sound, and internally relatively free of foxing. There is a minor genre of women’s accounts of frontier army life, the best known being those of Elizabeth Custer although this is undoubtedly one of the earliest examples. Mrs. Vielé describes her year’s stay at Ringold Barracks in Texas where her husband was stationed. Wagner-Camp-Becker describes it as “…an entertaining commentary on life in the Texas Frontier in the early 1850’s” WCB 312a:1, Howes V92.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2099   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Bode, Elroy Home and other Moments.
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1975. 1st ed. hardcover, signed, very good in dj.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2156   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Bode, Elroy Alone in the World Looking In.
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1973. 1st ed., signed, very good in dj.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2160   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Bode, Elroy To Be Alive.
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1979. Hardcover, inscribed by author on half title page, near fine invery good dj.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2172   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Dittmer, Bernice The Reverend Uncle Bert.
Waco, TX: Bernice Dittmer, 1970. Signed by author on ffep, fine hardcover in fine dj
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2187   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Van Cleef, June The Way Home.
College Station: Texas A & M Press, 1992. 1st ed hardcover, as new in as new dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2228   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

McDaniel, Ruel Vinegarroon.
Kingsport, TN: Southern Publishers, 1936. Hardcover, name stamp embossed on ffep with inscription, lacking dj, else good. "Dedicated to Sheriffs and Rangers of Texas."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2232   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Mann, E. B. and Fred E. Harvey New Mexico; Land of Enchantment.
East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University Press, 1955. 295pp. Signed by both authors on front free endpaper. Small original bookshop sticker on front pastedown, else very good, lacking dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2243   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Holden, W. C. Studies of the Yacqui Indians of Sonora, Mexico.
Lubbock, TX: Texas Technological College, 1936. Small softcover, very good. Scientific Series, Bulletin No. 2.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2620   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Powell, Lawrence Clark Arizona; A Bicentennial History.
NY: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1976. Later edition hardcover, inscribed by author on title page,fine in slightly edgeworn else very good dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2628   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Parsons, Elsie Clews Pueblo Indian Folk-Tales, Probably of Spanish Provenance.
np: JAFL, 1918. Pamphlet reprinted from Journal of American Folk-Lore, unopened w/o covers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2847   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Holmes, Louis A. Fort McPherson, Nebraska.
Lincoln, NE: Johnsen Publishing, 1963. One of of limited signed edition w/erata. Mr. Homes died onthe eve of publication release so he couldn't sign copies as planned. His signature is cut from one of his papers and pasted on limitation page. Fine in turquoise boards w/ illustration on front. Dykes Remington 672, Nichols 433.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3038   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Porter, Eugene O. Lord Beresford and Lady Flo.
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1970. Very good hardcover in boards, 1/200 copies, signed by Porter and Carl Hertzog. Story of the (then) unusual relationship between an Irish Lord and his common law black wife. LOWMAN 259.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3075   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Sweet, Channing F. A Princeton Cowboy.
Colorado Springs: The Dentan-Berkeland Printing Co. Inc., 1967. #203 of 1000 signed copies, pg. 147not cut properly, else very good hardcover in edgeworn dj.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3121   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Adams, Andy The Corporal Segundo.
Austin: Encino Press, 1968. Limited ed #246 of 750 copies, signed on half title page, deckle edge, paper covered boards, fine.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3180   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Weis, G. Stock Raising in the Northwest 1884.
Evanston, IL: Branding Iron Press, 1951. Limited ed., #147 of 500 copies, previous owner's inscription, fine in printed boards, Herd 2457.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3199   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Raine, William MacLeod The Lone Star Omnibus, containing two Texas Novels, A Texas Ranger/Oh, You Tex.
NY: Grossett & Dunlap, Publishers, 1911 , 1920. 2 novels in one volume, small original bookshop sticker on ffep, else good - no dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3386   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Brewerton, George D. Incidents of Travel in New Mexico.
Ashland, CA: Louis Osborn, 1969. Limited edition, 1 of 1,400. 73pp. Near fine hardcover.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3408   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Mandat-Grancey, Le Baron E. de La Breche aux Buffles.
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1889. xvi, 292pp, illus. 1st edition. Some rubbing, interior very good. Adams states this was originally published in wrappers; this copy is in contemporary cloth and paper covered boards. The Baron, an ardent French monarchist, sportsman, and horse fancier, settled near Buffalo Gap on the Fleur de Lis ranch in 1884. His book deals with the Black Hills, and with Black Hills characters. He apparently was fed some pretty tall tales by the locals, and Adams says some of his outlaw stories are frankly ridiculous. In French. 6 Guns 1437, Herd 1436, Howes M245, Jennewein 156
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3491   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

McMurtrie, Douglas C. A Check List of Arizona Imprints 1860-1890.
Chicago: The Historical Records Survey, 1938. v, 81pp. Mimeographed on one side only. Printed wrappers. Remarkable, near fine. Produced by the Historical Records Survey, Division of Women's and Professional Projects, Works Progress Administration. Locates 161 items.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3551   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Lewis, Alfred Henry Faro Nell and Her Friends.
NY: G.W. Dillingham Company, 1913. 348pp, advts. 1st edition. Very good in original dust jacket, dj spine faded. Lewis (1858-1914) was a journalist who cranked out a number of popular novels including a series of westerns known collectively as the "Wolfville stories". This is the last in the series concerning Nell and a cast of loveable scamps. It was made into the movie Faro Nell, or in Old Californy (Paramount, 1929). The book has but the slightest soiling and wear but is otherwise tight and near fine. More remarkable still, it still has the original dust jacket. Although the spine is faded and has a minor scuff mark, the cover shows Nell mounted and armed leading a stage coach off to who knows what adventure. Actually, it doesn't really matter, since what you're buying here is the remarkable condition and the flashy dj.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3584   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

McKay, Seth Shepard ed. Debates in the Texas Constitutional Convention 1930.
Austin: University of Texas, 1930. 1st edition. 471pp. Hardcover, very good in original green cloth. No official report of the debates was kept or published by the convention. This work was assembled using contemporary newspaper accounts and the Journal of the convention.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3607   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

McMurtry, Larry Terms of Endearment.
London: W. H. Allen, 1977. 1st British edition hardcover, very good in price clipped dj.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3689   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Pattulo, George A Good Rooster Crows Everywhere.
NP: N/P, 1939. Lightly rubbed hardcover, very good in pretty beat up original paper slipcase.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3705   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Mahan, Bruce E. Old Fort Crawford and the Frontier.
Iowa City, IA: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1926. Hardcover, slight shelfwear w/ minor spotting, TEG, very good.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3754   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Dykes, Jeff My Dobie Collection.
College Station, TX: Texas A&M, 1971. [x], vii, 43pp, illus. This is the hardback, limited edition, 1 of 300 numbered and signed by Jeff Dykes. Near fine in a clear acetate wrapper. Dykes gives us a short bio, and a discussion of some Dobie rarities. One third of the book is a supplement to the McVicker and Cook bibliographies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3869   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Greenberg, Henry and Georgia Carl Gorman's World.
Albuqueque: UNM Press, 1984. 1st ed, signed by Gorman, near fine hardcover in near fine dj.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3911   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Carroll, John M. Custer in Texas: An Interrupted Narrative.
NY: Sol Lewis and Liveright, 1975. 1st ed., signed, light shelfwear else very good in blue cloth. No dj as issued?
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3917   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

O'Flaherty, Joseph H. An End and a Beginning; The South Coast and Los Angeles; and Those Powerful Years; The South Coast and Los Angeles.
LA: The Historical Society of Southern California, 1992. 357pp, illus. 2nd edition, 2 volume set, near fine hardcovers in slipcase, limited ed., 1 of 100 signed. History of southern California and Los Angeles. The first volume, An End and a Beginning, deals with the years 1850-1887. The second volume, Those Powerful Years from 1887-1917.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3955   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Stewart, Edgar I. Penny-an Acre Empire in the West.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. 1st edition hardcover, interior near fine, DJ sl rubbedelse vg.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4027   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Kemble, Edward C. A History of California Newspapers 1846-1858.
Los Gatos, CA: Talisman Press, 1962. Limited edition hardcover, 1/750 copies, VG in dj w/ sl sun kissed spine, else vg.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4221   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Coffin, Charles Carelton The Seat of Empire.
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870. vii, 232, [11-advts], large folding map. Slight wear to extremities and fading to spine, front hinge reinforced, else very good. A promotional for land in the northwest thinly disguised as a first person travelogue. Coffin describes mostly the riches of Minnesota and Dakota but there are a couple of chapters on Montana and the Pacific slope. The large folding map (15 x 41 inches) could easily hold its own in the map section, but clearly belongs with the book. It shows southern Canada and the northern U.S. from Atlantic to Pacific. The route of the Northern Pacific RR is clearly marked crossing the continent, and the large size allows much detail. Boundaries are hand colored. Several repairs to separations on folds, but complete and bright.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4230   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Bumgardner, Georgia B. American Broadsides.
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. Near fine hardcover bound in cloth in matching slipcase. Sixty facsimiles dated 1680 to 1800 reproduced from originals in the American Antiquarian Society.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4237   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Keegan, M.K. Enduring Culture.
Santa Fe: Clear Light, 1990. 1st ed, second printing. Signed, near fine hardcover in very good dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4288   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Newhall, Nancy [Ansel Adams] The Eloquent Light.
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1963. Oversize hardcover, very good in price clipped, vg dj.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4303   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Pogzeba, Wolfang New Vision; Photographs of the American West.
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1977. 1st ed hardcover, fine in finedj.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4306   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Garland, Hamlin The Book of the American Indian.
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1923. Later printing (lacks "first edition" and has later code on copyright page), foxing on title page, slight crease to first few pages, front hinge starting, else good hardcover in slightly chipped dj, illustrated by Remington.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 4533   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Bronson, Edgar Beecher The Red Blooded Heroes of the Frontier; A Romance of Real Men.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1910. The George Duran reprint edition. [iv], frontis, 342pp. Internal corners bumped, dust jacket soiled and chipped (more on that later), dusty on top, overall very good. Ramon Adams - who is notoriously stingy with his praise - calls this “an excellent piece of western Americana.” It contains a chapter on Clay Allison, another about stagecoach robberies by Dunc Blackburn, and still others on shotgun messengers, horse thieves, and the robbing of the Southern Pacific. It is very rare to find a dust jacket this old, and it is easy to see why. The jacket is mostly white with text on the cover, while the cloth covered boards are blood red with a colorful thrilling scene of a stage robbery. The jacket is soiled and worn, but it has done its job well since the cover illustration is bright. 6 Guns. 284.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4613   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Sitwell, Sacheverell and Handasyde Buchanan and James Fisher Fine Bird Books 1700-1900.
London: Collins & Van Nostrand, 1953. Oversize hardcover, extremities rubbed and edgeworn, interiorclean and very good. Binding is half cloth over marbled boards.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 4619   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Hart, William S. My Life East and West.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1929. 1st edition hardcover, bottom of half title page ragged, extremities slightly worn, , else very good lacking dj. Yost 42. Adams 1005. Six -Guns 940.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4633   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Skinner, Alanson Notes on Iroquois Archeology.
NY: Heye Foundation, 1921. 216pp, illus, 2 folding maps. Boards faded, previous owner bookplate onfront pastedown, signs of sticker removal on ffep, interir otherwise clean and very good. Part of the Indian Notes and Monographs, a Series of Publications relating to the American Aborigines, edited by F.W. Hodge. The author notes that while the material culture of the Iroquois was not as advanced as their political institutions, it was superior to the surrounding tribes. A well illustrated study.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4736   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Powell, Lawrence Clark Philosopher Pickett.
Berkeley : University of CA, 1942. 1st edition hardcover, Powell's calling card laid in, previous owner's bookplate on fpd, else very good in edgeworn and price clipped dj.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4740   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Corpus Christi Caller-Times King Ranch; 100 Years of Ranching.
Corpus Christi: Corpus Christi Caller-Times, 1953. Decorative boards, light shelfwear, else near fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4755   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Canada, J. W., A.B. Life At Eighty.
La Porte, TX: self published, 1952. Hardcover, inscribed by author on dedication page, fine withoutdj (as issued).
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4789   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Boatwright, Mody C. Gib Morgan; Minstrel of the Oil Fields.
El Paso: Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1945. Texas Folklore Society XX, edited by J.Frank Dobie, very good hardcover without dj. Lowman 28.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4793   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Fischer, M. and Antonio Y.A. Abeytia NM Territorial Bureau of Immigration Report as to Socorro County.
Socorro, NM: Socorro Daily News Office, 1881. np [10pp]. Original printed wrappers, slight soiling, generally very good. An early promotional for the county, written when Socorro County extended all the way to Arizona and covered an incredible 17,000 square miles. With a population of 22,000 it worked out to something like three-quarters of a square mile per person. The text places much emphasis on mineral production. A scarce local imprint.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 4860   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Smith, Robert C. Colonial Printing in Mexico.
Washington: GPO, 1939. 60pp, illus. Printed wrappers. Wraps soiled, chipped and loose. Library bookplate inside front cover. Internally clean. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Library of Congress in 1939 commemorating the four hundredth anniversary of printing in the New World.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4861   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Werner, Herman On the Western Frontier with the United States Cavalry…Fifty Years Ago.
NP: N/P, 1934. Softcover, soiled and faded stiff covers, writing on front cover and copyright page,else good. Graff 4592, Howes W 259.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4865   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Dawson, S. J. Report on the Exploration of the Country between Lake Superior and the Red River Settlement.
NP: First Greenwood Publishing, 1968. Hardcover reprint of 1859 report, fine facsimile w/maps in library cloth w/o dj as issued.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4869   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Selph, Fannie Eoline Texas, or The Broken Link in the Chain of Family Honors.
Nashville, TN: Cumberland Press, 1905. Hardcover, hinge starting, foxing on edges, edgeworn, else good .
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4930   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

White, John C., Commissioner Texas Family Land Heritage Registry, 1974.
NP: Texas Dept. of Agriculture, 1974. Very good paperback in orange paper covers.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4980   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Crabb, Richard Empire on the Platte.
Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1967. Near fine hardcover in spine faded and price clipped dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5040   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Gardiner, C. Harvey, ed. The Literary Memoranda of William Hickling Prescott, 2 Vols.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1961. Slipcase slightly rubbed, volumes near fine. Prescott was the first American to win international acclaim as a historian with The Conquest of Mexico and other works. These are his notebooks, edited with an introduction, giving insight into the history writing process.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5136   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Sawyer, Mark Early Days, Photographer George Alexander Grant and the Western National Parks.
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1986. 1st edition softcover, cover creased and soiled.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5139   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Mumey, Nolie Nathan Addison Baker (1843-1934).
Denver: Old West Publishing Company, 1965. Signed, #347/500, folding map, 9 keepsakes in rear pocket, Some shelfwear, else unopened and near fine w/o dj. Baker was an early emigrant to what would become Colorado. Keepsakes are facsimiles of letters and documents.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5262   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Wallace, Andrew Sources and Readings in Arizona History: A Checklist of Literature Concerning Arizona's Past.
Tucson: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1965. Very good paperback.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5285   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Weber, Rev. Francis J. Documents of California Catholic History (1784-1963).
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1965. 1st edition hardcover, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5330   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Nimmo, Joseph Jr. Commerce Between the United States and Mexico…
Washington: GPO, 1884. Ex-library hardcover in library cloth, interior and map fine. Detailed report on commerce with Mexico, the condition of the railroads, and the potential for investment in that country. Many statistics on production. The large folding map (16 x 22 inches, short tear repair) is quite nice, showing Mexico with elevations indicated in color as well as present and proposed rail routes.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5415   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Coles, Robert The Old Ones.
Albuquerque: UNM Press, 1973. 1st ed, fine hardcover in vg dj w/ one chip out of front.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5428   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Kilpatrick, Jack Frederick Sequoyah of Earth and Intellect
Austin: Encino Press, 1965. Limited ed. hardcover, 1/550, prev owners name on half title page, elsefine in matching paper slipcase.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5465   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Fernandez, Justino, Vicente T. Mendoza & Antonio Rodrigue... Danzas de los Concheros en San Miguel de Allende
Mexico City: Colegio de Mexico, 1941. 1st ed. hardcover, oversize, some watermarks on bottom front board, no damage to plates, else vg.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5541   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Castro, C, J. Campillo, L. Auda Mexico y Sus Alrededores
Mexico City: 1972. [vi], 37pp, plus 35 full page plates. 1 of 500. Facsimile edition, repaired tear to one page, else fine hardcover in original padded boards. Reproduction of one of the classics of Mexican printing. Text in Spanish with English description of the plates.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5553   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Postl, Karl Life in the New World.
NY: New World Press, 1844. 2nd edition hardcover, original half leather and marbled paper over boards. Extremities worn, interior foxed. Binding tight, a good copy. Postl (1793-1864 who wrote as Charles Sealsfield) was a German monk who fled his order and traveled extensively in the southwest before returning to Europe where he lived quietly until his death. He wrote several short novels with American settings. Five are included here. One of note is The Squatter Chief; or, The First American in Texas (pp. 269-349). It ranks among the first pieces of fiction set in the Republic, and has the advantage of being written by one who had actually been there. The other novels are set in other locales in America. Howes P504, Streeter Texas 1532A.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5556   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Mahaffey, Merrill Merrill Mahaffey; Monumental Landscapes
Flagstaff Northland 1979 Limited ed, #7 of 200 signed w/original lithograph laid in, fine.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5573   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Department of Agriculture Album of Agricultural Statistics of the United States.
Washington, DC: GPO, 1889. 8pp. 16 maps. Quarto. Boards worn and stained, thus good only. Maps clean and bright. This is a fascinating collection of maps dealing with land ownership, agriculture, and livestock. We learn, for example, that the southeastern states have far higher proportions of tenant and sharecrop farmers than other states, and that Colorado has the highest yield of wheat per acre in the country. Also, the average value for horses is highest in New Jersey and lowest in Texas, suggesting a sure fire business opportunity. An early example of this sort of thematic mapping.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 5585   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Cooke, Morris Llewellyn, President The Land; Vol. 1
Washington, DC: Friends of the Land, 1941. Hardcover, smoke and water damage, else good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5594   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Druse, Ken The Natural Garden
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1989. 1st ed, remainder mark on top edge, else n. fine in n. fine dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5618   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Crane, Leo Indians of the Enchanted Desert
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1925. 1st edition hardcover, prev. owner's inscription on ffep, TEG, lt soiling to bottom edge from shelf, else vg in illustrated cloth. No dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5686   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Walton, Kenneth The Arid Zones
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Co., 1971. 2nd ed. hardcover, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5715   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Witthus, Rutherford W. Blickensderfer Images of the West
NP: Cordillera Press, Inc. 1986. 1st edition hardcover, very good in slightly chipped dj.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5744   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Keiser, Albert The Indian in American Literature
New York: Oxford University Press, 1933. 1st edition hardcover, prev. owner's name onffep, else vg in sl. worn dj.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5783   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Fletcher, Alice C. Indian Games and Dances with Native Songs; Arranged from American Indian Ceremonials and Sports
Boston: C. C. Birchard & Company, 1915. 1st ed, hardcover signed, ex-library w/ all usual marks, else very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5804   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Rosnek, Carl and Joseph Stacey Skystone and Silver; The Collector's Book of Southwest Indian Jewelry
New York 1976 1st edition hardcover, previous owner's inscrip. on ffep, else vg in very good dj.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 6103   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Smith, Walker C. The Everett Massacre
Chicago 1917 302pp, illus. Extremities rubbed, interior clean, a very good copy. The wobbly view of labor violence in the northwest.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6132   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Blomberg, Nancy J. Navajo Textiles; The William Randolph Hearst Collection.
Tucson: 1988. 1st edition hardcover. As new in fine dj.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6174   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Burrus, Ernest J. ed. Wenceslaus Linck's Diary of his 1766 Expedition to Northern Baja California.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1966. Limited edition of 1/600 copies. Boards sl warped, spine slightly faded, else very good in cloth. 2 folding maps in back pocket. Linck was a Jesuit missionary who was scouting for sites in Baja shortly before the order was expelled. This is the first English translation of his journal.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6183   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Eddy, Frank W. Prehistory in the Navajo Reservoir District; Northwestern New Mexico, 2 Vols.
Santa Fe: Museum of NM Press, 1966. Paperback, 2 volumes, prev. owner's name on front covers, else very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6204   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Reichard, Gladys A. Spider Woman; A Story of Navajo Weavers and Chanters
Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, 1968. Later printing by Rio Grande Press, prev. owner's nameplate on ffep, else vg.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6352   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Trenton, Patricia and Peter H. Hassrick The Rocky Mountains; A Vision for Artists in the Nineteenth Century
Norman, OK: University of OK Press, 1983. Second printing, n. fine hardcover in n. fine dj w/ slight sun fading to spine.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 6400   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Anderson, Howard L. Amado Maurilio Pena
Albuquerque: ND. Signed, n. fine hardcover in sl. worn printed cream cloth slipcase.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6406   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Renner, Frederic G. Charles M. Russell; Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum
New York: Abradale Press/Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984. Later printing, vg oversize hardcover in sl. worn dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6425   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Coke, Van Deren Van Deren Coke/Photographs 1956-1973
Albuquerque: UNM Press, 1973. 1st ed hardcover, vg in sl. worn dj.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6477   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

Frink, Maurice and Casey E. Barthelmess Photographer on an Army Mule
Norman: U OK Press, 1966. 2nd printing, vg hardcover in sl. worn dj. Bio of Christian Barthelmess who was an Army photographer at the turn of the century. Over 100 images of military and Indian life.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6501   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)

(Kinsey) Kinsey, Photographer; A Half Century of Negatives by Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey
New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 1978. 2nd printing oversize hardcover, n. fine in n. fine dj.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6502   details     inquire
offered by: Dumont Maps & Books of the West   (USA)