F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15229 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Apollinaire, Guillaume). Bates, Scott GUILLAUME APOLLINAIRE
Boston, Massachusetts: Twayne Publishers, (1989). First edition thus: Revised edition. Near fine with a small bump to the head of the spine, in dust jacket with light shelfwear to the lower extremities and a few accompanying creases. An analysis of one of France's greatest authors of the early twentieth century, the man credited with coining the term "surrealisme" and the forefather of early dadaism and futurism. Index.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27247.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Appel, Allen TWICE UPON A TIME
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (1988). First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Continuing the time travel adventure which began in his first novel, "Time After Time." Alex travels to Civil War time Philadelphia. Jacket design and illustration by Tom McKeveny.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19603.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Appel, Benjamin THE RAW EDGE
New York: Random House, (1958). First edition, first printing. Fading to black top-edge coloring, hint of wear at the extremities, thus very good plus, in a lightly rubbed, mildly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows just a hint of edgewear. A behind-the-scenes novel of the New York waterfront by "one of the early contributors to noir."--Ed Gorman.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 45408.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Appel, Benjamin BUT NOT YET SLAIN
New York: A.A. Wyn, Inc., 1947. First edition. A near fine copy in grey cloth with maroon spine lettering; in an illustrated dust jacket with a thin band of chipping and associated creases to the upper front panel, rear panel lightly soiled and age-toned. A novel of politics set in Washington, D.C., during the postwar years, by the author remembered primarily for his hard-boiled crime novels.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 29581.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Appel, Benjamin A BIG MAN, A FAST MAN
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1961. First edition. Former owner's name and address written onthe front pastedown, otherwise a very good copy in a price-clipped and shelfworn dust jacket with a slightly faded spine and several nicks and short tears at the extremities. A tough guy looks for power and the way to the top.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 24310.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Apple, Max FREE AGENTS
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1984). First edition, first printing. Faint foxing to page edges, mild age-toning to pages, thus near fine; in an about near fine age-darkened illustrated dust jacket with one tiny corner crease to front flap. Collection of satirical stories, including "Walt and Will" (about Walt Disney and his brother Will). "Apple is that extraordinary paradox: a tender wit, a kindly satirist, a laughing stringency, a saintly critic."--Cynthia Ozick.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 49712.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Apple, Max ZIP: A Novel of the Left and Right
New York: The Viking Press, (1978). First edition. Review copy. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Reviewcopy of a novel about a nice Jewish boy managing a flashy Puerto Rican middleweight, a chaste widow in the arms of a Detroit industry kind, and several other odd couples united by a strange force called "zip." Publisher's material laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16379.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Appleman, Philip SUMMER LOVE AND SURF
Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, (1968). First edition, first printing. Very good plus with light rubbing to the spine ends; in a price-clipped dust jacket with several short edge tears and minor brown spotting to a small portion of the rear panel. Combining a variance of forms and techniques, Appleman serves a compelling collection of poetry ranging from boyhood reminiscences to thoughts on Plato's Forms.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 27248.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Apsley, Brenda, editor); Apsley, Brenda; Pemberton, Char... DOCTOR WHO: Journey Through Time
(New York): (1986). First edition. Fine in brightly illustrated laminated covers; in wraparound color-illustrated dust jacket which echoes the artwork of the covers. Quarto. Over two dozen tales of the BBC's intrepid time traveller, splashily illustrated by a number of different artists in a variety of appealingly garish and energetic comic book styles. Depicted are six of the good doctor's tv incarnations. Great fun!
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 33993.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Apter, David E. and Sawa, Nagayo AGAINST THE STATE: Politics and Social Protest in Japan
Cambridge, Massachushetts and London, England: Harvard University Press, 1984. First edition. Near fine in an illustrated dust jacket. A look at social protest in Japan by examining the controversial construction of the New Tokyo International Airport. 271 pp., including notes, index.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31451.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arcand, Denys THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS: A Screenplay
[no place]. [no publisher]. [no date]. English language screenplay. Fine: 101 8.5x11-inch xerographically reproduced pages, bradbound; no covers. This copy, likely produced to promote the screenplay and the film for the Academy Awards, has been SIGNED by Arcand to the title-page. The French-Canadian director's screenplay for the film that earned him an Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film--Canada's first win in this category; the script was also AA-nominated for Best Screenplay, and received that honor at Cannes.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 44289.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Archer, Geoffrey SKYDANCER
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, (1988). First edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. A novel of espionage, betrayal, and the ultimate doublecross.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4867.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Archer, Jeffrey THE ELEVENTH COMMANDMENT
(New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (1998). First U.S. edition, first printing. Textblock age-toned, else fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. The 11th commandment is "Thou Shalt Not Be Caught"--which has particular resonance for this international best-selling author and controversial politician, who in 2001 was sentenced to a four-year term in prison for perjury.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 43287.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Archer, Jeffrey SONS OF FORTUNE
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2003). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Bumped indentation to the lower shelf edge, else near fine in dust jacket with a corresponding tear and crease. "Cunning plots, silken style . . . Archer plays a cat-and-mouse game with the reader."--The New York Times.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 37992.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Archer, Nathan MARS ATTACKS: Martian Deathtrap
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1996). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Novel-length installment in the multi-pronged invasion of books, cards, comics and film (directed by Tim Burton), based on the cult-inspiring Topps trading cards series originally released in 1962. With bound-in trading card insert present!
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 46548.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ard, William LIKE ICE SHE WAS: A Lou Largo Novel
Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Books, Inc., (1960). First edition: Paperback Original. Monarch #147.Cover price, $.35. Near fine: covers and pages mildly age-toned, a hint of wear to the extremities, a tiny, faint corner crease to lower front cover; in illustrated wraps. "She Played it Cool--But She Liked it Hot." Final Largo book penned by Ard (Lawrence Block and John Jakes kept the series alive after Ard's death). Noir cover painting looks back to vintage calendar art and forward to fine art alchemized from pulp.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 35464.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ard, William LIKE ICE SHE WAS: A Lou Largo Novel
Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Books, Inc., (1960). First edition: Paperback Original. Monarch #147.Cover price, $.35. Very good plus: minor wear, some very mild, nearly imperceptible creasing, pages age-toned, very light spine crease; in illustrated wraps. The last Lou Largo actually written by Ard (Lawrence Block and John Jakes ghosted the series after Ard's death). Scarce PBO with one of the most arresting cover paintings ever published: the bad girl art is racy, not obscene, but there is something about the weird posed quality and the pulp naif style that powerfully conveys the "ice" in this girl's veins. Creepy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 35464.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arden, John and D'Arcy, Margaretta THE ISLAND OF THE MIGHTY: A Play on a Traditional British Theme in Three Parts
London: Eyre Methuen, (1974). First edition. A fine, bright, virtually as-new copy, in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. A theatrically stylized Arthurian epic--"three very complex and poetic plays," the central figures of which are Arthur and Merlin, and the central theme the relationship of the poet to society; with prefaces and illustrations by each of the collaborators.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41196.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arden, Leon SEESAW SUNDAY
N.Y.: Crown, (1965). First edition. Review copy with publisher's review card laid in. Near fine in dust jacket with very short tears at spine ends and faint soiling to the rear panel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 124.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ardies, Tom PALM SPRINGS
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. First edition. Lower corner tip lightly bumped, else near fine in dust jacket. A novel of super-wealth, power and sex.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 778.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ardizzone, Edward SHIP'S COOK GINGER: Another Tim Story
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., (1978). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Quarto. The Kate Greenaway Medal Award-winning author of TIM AND THE BRAVE SEA CAPTAIN provides the perfect nautical setting for his two young heroes in a picture book full of action, humor and the excitement of the sea.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 28044.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ardrey, Robert WORLDS BEGINNING
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1944). First edition. Very good plus in dust jacket with a chip on the upper rear cover and minor shelf wear. A futuristic novel, set in a shrinking world rife with giant technological advances with the underlying message that American democracy needs only to face its problems to conquer them.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19605.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ariss, Bruce FULL CIRCLE
New York: Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc., (1963). First edition, first printing. Mild foxing to upper page edges and to spine, thus near fine, in mustard cloth with black spine titles; in a lightly worn, lightly foxed very good dust jacket. Jacket art by Ed Emshwiller. "A selected survival group causes discord in a future North America where a few Indian tribes survive."--Tuck.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 49499.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aristophanes; translated into English verse by Gilbert Mu... THE BIRDS
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, (1950). First edition thus, first printing. Fine, in green cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a printed dust jacket that shows a small chip to the spine head, light nicking at the corners, mild edgewear, some soiling, dot of abrasion to spine panel. English rendering of one of the best known Greek comedies by one of the most eminent of the classical translators. With an introduction and notes by Murray. Lovely little edition!
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 45129.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arky, Ronald, medical consultant PDR GENERICS 1995: First Edition
New Jersey: Medical Economics, (1995). First edition. A near fine copy without dust jacket, as issued. The information standard for prescription drugs. Thick quarto. 2885 pages. Green hardcover binding lettered in silver on the spine and front cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6612.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arlen, Michael The Acting Edition of THE GREEN HAT: A Romance
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925. First edition, first printing. This copy SIGNED by the author to the half-title. Spine has been neatly but amateurishly reinforced with cloth tape, there is wear to the extremities, previous owner's attractive vintage bookplate to pastedown, interior clean and sharp, thus a very good plus copy in marbled boards; lacking slipcase. The Armenian-born British author had an enormous hit with his novel THE GREEN HAT, and rivaled the book's success with this stage version--starring Katherine Cornell "perfectly cast" (NY Times) in the role of Iris March and Leslie Howard "able" as Napier.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 42954.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arley, Niels and Buch, K. Rander INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., (1961). Later printing. Former owner's small, neat signature on the front flyleaf, else a near fine copy in dark blue with red bands, lettered in gilt; no dust jacket. Part of the Applied Mathematics Series. 238 pages, appendix, tables, problems, references, index. Text figures and equations.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26072.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armour, Richard WRITING LIGHT VERSE
Boston: The Writer, Inc., (1947). First edition. Very good in a lightly shelf-worn dust jacket withfading to the spine. Inscribed and SIGNED by Armour.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2010.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Alan FARMWORKERS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: A Social and Economic History 1770-1980
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, (1988). First U.S. edition. Fine in a photo-pictorial dustjacket. 302 pages, twenty-two tables, a map, nineteen b&w illustrations, notes, further reading, and an index. An examination of British farming from the time of the American Revolution to the 1980s; traces the evolution of an industry that has involved more than five million people in the last two hundred years.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 32785.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Campbell WHITE LIGHT
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1988). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in an age-toned dust jacket. Campbell Armstrong is a pseudonym for Campbell Black. WHITE LIGHT was originally published in the UK as MAZURKA.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4872.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Charlotte DREAM WALKER
London: White Lion, (1973). Reprint. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with light fading to spine, light shelfwear, else very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2339.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Charlotte CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG TREASURY
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1972). Reprint. A very good copy in a dust jacket with lightrubbing and shelfwear, else very good. Omnibus including MISCHIEF, DREAM WALKER and WITCH'S HOUSE.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2330.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Martin SIR POMPEY AND MADAME JUNO And Other Tales
London: Jonathan Cape, (1927). First edition. Nearly fine: a hint of darkening to the extremities of the vivid lilac cloth covers, faint offsetting to the endsheets, and a slight separation at one of the signatures; in a dust jacket which shows some minor age-darkening, particularly to spine panel. "A consummate stylist and a lover of the English language."--Clute/Nicholls. Like each of Armstrong's story collections this volume is a treasure house of literate entertainment in miniature, and contains--as usual--an offering or two of genre interest.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 40120.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Martin THE STEPSON
London: Jonathan Cape, (1927). First edition. Owner's handsome bookplate to front pastedown, else near fine in green cloth stamped in gilt to the spine, in blind to the rear cover; in an illustrated dust jacket that shows edgewear, rubbing and nicking, and staining to the rear panel and flapfold. A novel in which a young woman marries an old man and falls in love with her stepson, an excellent example of early twentieth-century psychological realism.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 16418.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Martin MR. DARBY
London: Gollancz, 1931. First edition. Very good in slightly chipped dust jacket with a browning spine panel and several edge tears.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 351.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arnason, Eleanor RING OF SWORDS
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, (1993). First edition. Crisp and fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Taking place in the entire civilized galaxy of the 22nd century, the humans attempt to head off inter-stellar war with the enigmatic humanoid aliens, the only other intelligent life so far discovered. Jacket art by Roger Loveless.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19606.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arnold, D.R., and Baird, N.C., et al. PHOTOCHEMISTRY: An Introduction
New York and London: Academic Press, 1974. First edition. A fine copy in turquoise cloth: no dust jacket. Octavo. 283 pages, index, figures and equations.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 23224.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arnold, Elliott WALK WITH THE DEVIL
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. Second printing. Near fine, in a dust jacket with mild fading to the spine, shallow chipping to the spine head, a short close edge tear and corresponding creases to the rear panel, and general minor edge wear. Superb vintage art by H. Lawrence Hoffman. SIGNED, dated and inscribed by the author to the front free endpaper. Six people from a village in the Italian Apennines mountains deal with gangsters and love in this novel from the author of EVERYBODY SLEPT HERE.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31101.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arnold, Elliott CODE OF CONDUCT
London: Longman, (1970). First U.K. edition. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with a few wrinkles tothe rear flap. By the author of NIGHT OF WATCHING. Review copy with materials.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4871.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arnold, Elliott A NIGHT OF WATCHING
New York: Scribner's, (1967). First edition. Minor stains to page edges, else very good plus in dust jacket.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 779.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arnold, Linda BUREAUCRACY AND BUREAUCRATS IN MEXICO CITY 1742-1835
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, (1988). First edition. Fine without dust jacket in a brick-red binding titled in gilt. A comprehensive study of the structure of the bureaucracy present in Mexico between 1742-1835, including the fiscal bureaucracy, job security, income, career opportunities, personnel policies, and politics. 202 pages.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 21225.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arnold, Margot THE MENEHUNE MURDERS: A Penny Spring and Sir Toby Glendower Mystery
Woodstock, Vermont: The Foul Play Press, (1989). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 7423.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Arnold, Matthew). DeLaura, David J., editor MATTHEW ARNOLD: A Collection of Critical Essays
Engelwood, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, (1973). First edition, first printing. General light soiling to black cloth covers, else very good plus; no dust jacket. Octavo. 186 pages. A collection of essays from poets and critics alike on Arnold's work, including two by T.S. Eliot. Included as well are a selected bibliography and a chronological list of important dates.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 27307.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Arnold, Matthew). Davis, Arthur Kyle Jr. MATTHEW ARNOLD'S LETTERS: A Descriptive Checklist
Charlottesville: The University Press of Virginia, (1968). First edition, first printing. Fine in maroon cloth with titles in gilt; without dust jacket. Nicely sewn binding with head and tail bands. 429 pages including a comprehensive listing of correspondents, letters written in chronological order, appendices and bibliography.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27249.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Arnold, Matthew). Dawson, Carl, editor MATTHEW ARNOLD; The Poetry: The Critical Heritage
London & Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1973). First edition, first printing. Fine in blue cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; in a price-clipped, else fine illustrated dust jacket. An impressively comprehensive examination of Arnold's entire writing career, spanning nearly fifty years. With an equally impressive bibliography divided into two parts and an index, 466 pages in all. A volume of the Critical Heritage Series.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27308.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Arnold, Matthew). Jump, J.D. MATTHEW ARNOLD
(London): Longmans, (1965). Second impression (with corrections). Fine; in a price-clipped, else fine photo-pictorial dust jacket with new publisher's sticker attached. An introduction to Arnold's works as poet and critic, including a thorough examination of "Dover Beach." Small octavo. 185 pages; indexed.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27309.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arnote, Ralph A RAGE IN PARADISE
New York: Forge Books/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1997). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The first title in the Willy Hanson series to be published in hardcover. "Hard-boiled and lean, with fast-paced action and gritty characters."--Winnipeg Sun.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 46540.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arnow, Harriette THE DOLLMAKER
New York: Macmillan, 1954. First edition. Foxing to covers and page edges, else very good in worn and slightly chipped dust jacket. Basis for the Jane Fonda film. A Kentucky hills woman moves to a government housing project in Detroit with her family.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1011.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aronica, Lou; McCarthy, Shawna; Stout, Amy; and LoBrutto,... FULL SPECTRUM 2
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Auckland: A Foundation Book/Doubleday, (1989). First edition, first printing. Patch of faint dampstain to top page edges, else about fine, in red-foil lettered black cloth shelfback over red boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. 25 original sf stories, featuring authors such as David Brin, Greg Bear, James Sallis, Vonda McIntrye, Kim Stanley Robinson, Michael Swanwick, Edward Bryant, Elizabeth Hand, Jack McDevitt, Patricia McKillip, Steven Spruill, others.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47552.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arsenault, Mark SPEAK ILL OF THE LIVING
(Scottsdale, Az.): Poisoned Pen Press, (2005). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Arsenault, the journalist who gained national fame for covering the tragic Rhode Island nightclub fire, brings his experience to bear creating a series featuring very active reporter, Eddie Bourque. Sequel to the Shamus Award nominee, SPIKED.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 46010.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Artaud, Antonin HERE THEN THE QUESTION
[No place]. Filthythumb Press, 1968. First edition: a chapbook original. Offsetting to covers, elsea nearly fine copy in stapled, illustrated wraps. Posthumous publication of several short pieces by the French poet/dramatist (whose THE THEATRE AND ITS DOUBLE wielded enormous influence on the avant-garde theatre of the 1960's), including the title poem. The question is: "Why in hell are we living?'
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36693.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Artin, Emil GALOIS THEORY: Notre Dame Mathematical Lectures, Number 2
Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, 1944. Second edition with additions and revisions. Trade paperback. Very good: previous owner's rubber-stamped address to the inside of the front cover, ownership name to upper front cover, mild wear to the spine, slight creasing to covers; in brown printed wraps with black cloth spine. 82 pages; figures. Edited by Dr. Arthur N. Milgram. A comprehensive course on the Galois Theory with sections discussing linear algebra, field theory, and applications, including two chapters not in the first edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 39194.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Artzibashev, Michael; illustrated by Cameron Wright SANINE: A Russian Love Novel
New York: Three Sirens Press, (1932). Reprint. Fine, in gilt-stamped red cloth; in a very lightly worn illustrated dust jacket; jacket art by Politzer. Deluxe, illustrated edition of the Russian novel first published in English in 1914. Translated into English by Percy Pinkerton. The line engravings, reproduced as full-page illustrations, chapter heads, endpieces, and intext art, are by Cameron Wright.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 43829.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arvin, Reed BLOOD OF ANGELS
(New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (2005). First edition, first printing: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in color illustrated wraps. Legal thriller set in Nashville and featuring a Sudanese immigrant.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 45659.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashe, Gordon. (Pseudonym of John Creasey) DOUBLE FOR DEATH
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1969). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Series character: Patrick Dawlish.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2061.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashford, Jeffrey GUILT WITH HONOR
New York: Walker, (1982). First U.S. edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Auto racing mystery.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 514.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashford, Jeffrey AN ILLEGAL SOLUTION
New York: St. Martin's, (1990). First U.S. edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Near fine in dust jacket. A mystery from the author of A CONFLICT OF INTERESTS, THE HONOURABLE DETECTIVE, and A CRIME REMEMBERED.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 517.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashford, Jeffrey PRICE OF FAILURE
New York: St. Martin's, (1995). First U.S. edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3473.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashton-Warner, Sylvia. BELL CALL
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1964). First edition. Lower corner tips slightly bumped, else very good plus in dust jacket with some shelf-wear and rubbing to the spine edges.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 790.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashton-Warner, Sylvia. INCENSE TO IDOLS
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. First edition. Minor staining to the page edges and cover else a very good copy in a lightly shelf-worn dust jacket with a darkened spine panel and a tear to the front flap fold.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 791.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashton-Warner, Sylvia. SPEARPOINT
New York: Knopf, 1972. First edition. Fine in dust jacket with one short edge tear. Teaching children.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 788.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ashton-Warner, Sylvia. INCENSE TO IDOLS
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. First edition. Lower spine bumped else very good in dust jacket. Author's second novel. New Zealand setting.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 792.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac EXTRATERRESTIAL CIVILIZATIONS
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1979). First edition. Pages mildly tanned, minor smudge to fore-edge, else near fine in an illustrated dust jacket that also shows some age-toning. Non-fiction tome by prolific sf and science writer, author of the FOUNDATION TRILOGY and a host of other sf mainstays. Here he offers an analytical exploration of the possibility of life on other planets. Jacket painting by Michael Booth.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36877.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac FANTASTIC VOYAGE II: Destination Brain
New York: Doubleday, 1987. First edition, first printing. Fine; in a wraparound illustrated dust jacket with a hint of shelfwear. The intrepid, miniaturized explorers return and, yes, head for the brain.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31324.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac THE ROBOTS OF DAWN
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1983. Publisher's reprint. A bright, very nearlyfine copy in silver-lettered red cloth shelfback over off-white boards; in an age-toned, illustrated dust jacket that shows light edgewear and rubbing. A futuristic tale of Elijah Baley, the interplanetary detective who must now solve a robot's murder which is closely tied to a power struggle that will ultimately decide who the next pioneers of the universe will be...man or his machines.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 19773.12   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac THE MARTIAN WAY And Other Stories
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1955]. Book club edition. Very good in clay-colored boards lettered in black to the spine, teal top-edge coloring (foxed); lacking the dust jacket. Comprises "The Martian Way"; "Youth"; "The Deep"; "Sucker Bait." Vintage book club edition of this early Asimov story collection.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 39765.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF LUCKY STARR
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., [1985]. First edition thus: issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. With the code P051 on page 340. Very good plus; in a somewhat wrinkled and lightly shelfworn illustrated dust jacket with terrific retro jacket painting by Steve Ferris. Collects three more in Asimov's lively juvenile sf series, all originally issued as by Paul French: LUCKY STARR AND THE BIG SUN OF MERCURY; LUCKY STARR AND THE MOONS OF JUPITER; LUCKY STARR AND THE RINGS OF SATURN.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 35955.13   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac FOUNDATION AND EARTH
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1986. Publisher's reprint. Near fine with some light soiling to upper page edges; in near fine illustrated dust jacket, lightly tanned and showing some light wear at the corner tips and spine ends. The fifth installment of the Foundation Series. "Although hinted at in FOUNDATION'S EDGE this book was the first book of the series that merged it with Asimov's Robot series."--wikipedia. Jacket illustration by Alan Wallerstein.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19628.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE
New York: Walker and Company, (1977). Book club edition. A near fine copy in a dust jacket that shows some mild edgewear, some light scratching and creasing at the spine fold. The sf veteran's lay-friendly disquisition on black holes. "Ought we to get excited over an invisible nothing? Yes--if that black hole represents the most extreme state of matter possible, it it represents the possible end of the universe."--Asimov.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 20649.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac EXTRATERRESTRIAL CIVILIZATIONS
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., (1979). First edition. Mild uniform offsetting to the front and rear endsheets, light fading to the boards, else a near fine copy; in an age-toned dust jacket. Asimov's analysis of the universe, life, and intelligence; basing his conclusions on the scientific findings of the time.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 28479.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac PRELUDE TO FOUNDATION
New York: Doubleday, (1988). Book club edition. #13685. Fine in a mildly age-toned dust jacket with light edgewear and a few short closed edge tears. An overture to one of the most widely read science fiction sagas of all time: The Foundation Series books. Jacket illustration by genre heavyweight Boris Vallejo.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19771.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac NEMESIS
New York: Doubleday, (1989). Book club edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a hint of edgewear. When a new star is discovered, it is seen as the last hope for a degenerating human race to start over. But the truth is far different as Nemesis threatens the annihilation of Earth and all of its space colonies. Jacket illustration by Don Dixon.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19854.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac CHANGE!: Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Seventy-one short and readable essays which sketch out possible visions for the future by one of popular science's most revered writers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19769.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac FRONTIERS: New Discoveries About Man and His Planet, Outer Space and the Universe
New York: Truman Talley Books, (1989). First edition. Black remainder mark on bottom page edges, otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. In more than 120 short narratives, one of the the most popular science writers brings us highly informative essays in five sections: Frontiers of Early Man, Frontiers of Space, Frontiers of Earth, Frontiers of Space, and Frontiers of the Universe.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19765.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac ROBOTS AND EMPIRE
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1985. First trade edition, first printing. Faintremainder spray to the bottom page edges, else fine; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with a tiny closed tear to the lower rear panel. Thrilling sequel to the best-selling THE ROBOTS OF DAWN that also ingeniously interweaves all three of Asimov's classic series: Robot, Foundation, and Empire, in the plot to save the planet earth from total annihilation. Jacket design by Barclay Shaw.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19775.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac MAGIC: The Final Fantasy Collection
New York: HarperPrism, (1996). Reprint. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This final collection of Asimov's best loved fantasy stories assembles his most popular tales and essays in three parts: The Final Fantasy Stories, On Fantasy, and Beyond Fantasy.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19850.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac THE BICENTENNIAL MAN AND OTHER STORIES
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., (1976). Book club edition. Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club, with the code "P20" on page 210; jacket code, 2929. Fine in a lightly age-toned pictorial dust jacket with a hint of shelfwear. Artwork features a photo of Asimov holding aloft an enormous jigsaw puzzle bust of George Washington. Jacket art by Peter Rauch. A collection of eleven short stories including the film-adapted "The Bicentennial Man," "Prime of Life," and "Waterclap," among others.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19636.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac MARS: Our Mysterious Neighbor
Milwaukee: Gareth Stevens Publishing, (1988). Second printing. Slight nick at rear along the gutter, otherwise fine; in illustrated laminated boards without dust jacket. Small quarto. A volume from Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe. 32 pages, color illustrated.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22163.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac FORWARD THE FOUNDATION
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Auckland: Doubleday, (1993). Reprint: a volume in the Isaac Asimov Collection. Mild rubbing to shelfback, else fine, in laminated, illustrated boards backed by silver-lettered navy blue cloth. "Collection of four novellas plus an epilogue, part of the Foundation series focusing on the later life of psychohistorian Hari Seldon."--LOCUS.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 26861.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac COUNTING THE EONS
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. First edition. Remainder spray on lower page edges, a crease along front and rear covers, else very good in dust jacket with edge tears. 17 essays on everything from sub-atomic particles to Milton.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6086.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac IN MEMORY YET GREEN: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1920-1954
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1979. First edition. Spine mildly concaved, tinydot of stain to fore-edge, else a near fine copy in black cloth over sand-colored cloth; in a faintly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows a hint of rubbing. Illustrated with photographs. Massive first chunk of Asimovian memoirs takes the grand old man of sf from his family's emigration out of Russia to the recognition attendant upon the completion of his Foundation trilogy. Checklist of Asimov books. 732 pages, including index.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 37854.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac and Greenberg, Martin H., edited by ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE GOLDEN YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION: Second Series
New York: Bonanza Books, (1983). First edition thus. Pages age-toned, as expected, else fine, in maroon boards with gilt spine titling; in a fine, if lightly age-toned, illustrated dust jacket. 28 short stories and novellas, previously issued as two separate works entitled ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE GREAT SF STORIES, 3 -- 1941 and ISAAC ASIMOV PRESENTS THE GREAT SF STORIES, 4 -- 1942. Splendid gathering of early magazine sf. 723 pages.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 47341.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac and Silverberg, Robert NIGHTFALL
New York: Doubleday, (1990). First U.S. edition. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. The novelization of the now classic apocalyptic short story, which tells of Kalgash, a world on the edge of chaos and the tenacity and regenerative power of hope required to save it from destroying itself. Jacket illustration by Don Dixon.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19855.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Asimov, Isaac). Kazan, Nicholas BICENTENNIAL MAN
[No place]. [No publisher], [No date]. Final draft shooting script. Fine, xeroxed onto 8.5 x 11 inch pages, bradbound within cardstock covers with printed titles. Promotional copy of the shooting script for the robotic Robin Williams vehicle, based on Asimov's story; produced for Golden Globe and Oscar voters to consider, this copy has been SIGNED by screenwriter Kazan (Elia's son) to the front cover.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 40415.00   details     inquire
offered by: