F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15229 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Anonymous SOUVENIR OF SCOTLAND: Its Cities, Lakes, and Mountains
London, Edinburgh, and New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1890. Reprint. Mild offsetting to endsheets, and to the reverse of a few of the plates, mild wear to extremities, tiny nick to lower rear cover, else a fresh, sharp near fine copy; in gilt, red, and black ornamented blue cloth covers, all edges gilt; no dust jacket. Spectacular collection of postcard-sized views of Scotland from Edinburgh to Glasgow to Loch Lomond to the Highlands to Perth to the Clyde, reproduced two-to-a-page as 120 eye-poppingly gorgeous chromolithographs with tissue guards; plus chromo frontis.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45944.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous MONTE CARLO AND PUBLIC OPINION: Edited by A Visitor to the Riviera, with Illustrations
Waterloo Place, London: Rivingtons, 1884. First edition. Spine slightly darkened with light bubbling to the covers; early owner's name on the front endpaper with some light scattered foxing, otherwise a very good plus copy in a handsome cloth binding illustrated with a palm tree in gilt. Octavo. Anti-gambling work, focusing on Monte Carlo with supporting opinions from England, France, Italy and America. 313pp., frontispiece, two plates, illustrations of Roulette-wheel and table. Scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20242.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous THEY TALK ABOUT MUSIC: Volumes 1 and 2
(Rockville Center, New York): (Belwin/Mills Publishing Corp.), (1971). First edition. Slight rubbing along the spines, a small abrasion on the lower front panel of volume 2, otherwise, near fine copies in wraps. Trade paperback. A compilation of short essays on music written by celebrities such as Louis Armstrong, Danny Kaye, Leopold Stokowski, Vikki Carr, Ray Charles, Count Basie, Benny Goodman, Duke Ellington, Marcel Marceau, and more. Two volume set.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19451.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous MOLECULAR RELAXATION PROCESSES: Lectures Delivered and Synopses of Papers Read...at Aberystwyth 7-9 July, 1965.
London and New York: The Chemical Society/Academic Press, 1966. First edition. Fine fresh copy in black cloth lettered in gilt on spine; without dust jacket. Chemical Society Special Publication No. 20. 303 pages, graphs, formula, text illustrations.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22098.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous THE GREAT BRANDY FROM THE RHINE: A Tour Of The Asbach Brandy Distillery In Ruedesheim-On-The-Rhine
Germany: (Asbach Brandy Distillary), (circa 1960s). A fine copy in stiff wraps. A 12 page stapled booklet with color plates.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6321.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous MAN AND MACHINE UNDERWATER: Underwater Intervention 1994
[No place]: (Underwater Intervention Conference Committee, (1994). First edition. Fine without dustjacket, as issued. Proceedings of the Underwater Intervention '94 Conference held 7-10 February 1994, San Diego, California. Quarto. 363 pages. Attractively presented in a blue and white decorative hardcover binding. Illustrated.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7153.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Anonymous) NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA & CALIFORNIA: 1832, Letters from Fort Ross, Monterey, San Pedro, and Santa Barbara, by an Intelligent Bostonian
Los Angeles, Glen Dawson, 1959. First edition: One of 180 copies printed at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles. Early California Travels Series #48. Near fine in teal cloth over decorated boards, with paper spine label that shows a very tiny nick. 24mo. Some of the earliest accounts of California published in the U.S. were offered by the "Intelligent Bostonian" in letters which were extracted for the May 21, 1833 edition of the Washington D.C. National Intelligencer. First book publication.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 30359.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous. [By Captain Irving B. Cook] THE "CITY GUARD": A History of Company B, First Regiment Infantry, N.G.C., During the Sacramento Campaign, July 3 to 26, 1894: Including a Brief History of the Company...
San Francisco: Filmer-Rollins Electrotype Co., (1895). First edition. Attractive bookplate of Norris King Davis to the front pastedown endpaper and his pencil signature and date (1895) to the title-page. A few minor scattered marks to the covers, mild rubbing to the corner tips and spine ends, else a very nearly fine copy in bright blue beveled cloth decorated in the blind, with gilt regimental emblem embossed to the front cover, and spine titles gilt. A history of the San Francisco National Guard's participation in the American Railway Union strike of 1894 that affected the whole Santa Fe railway system. 263 pages; all printed on coated stock. Illustrated with many contemporary photographs.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 31462.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Anonymous: No author credited) FLASH GORDON BOOK THREE: CRISIS ON CITADEL II
New York: Tempo Books/Grosset & Dunlap/A Filmways Company, (1980). First edition: Paperback Original. Tempo #12963-9. A nearly fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps with cover art by Boris Vallejo: Flash--on his knees!--defends himself against a bald, greenish giant (android?) whose left arm has been severed just below the shoulder and seems to be spewing sparks. Third entry in the Tempo's series of new adventures for the dauntless (and enduringingly popular) comic book space hero. The De Laurentis big screen adaptation starring Sam Jones and featuring a Queen soundtrack (Flash!) also premiered in 1980.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 32863.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

[Anonymous] CATALOGUE OF REFRIGERATOR HARDWARE: Volume C
Fullerton, PA: Dent Hardware Co., [Circa 1925]. Original edition. Fine in original printed brown wrappers. 24 page catalogue printed on coated stock with black and white illustrations of refrigerator handles, fasteners and hinges.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 157.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anscombe, Roderick THE SECRET LIFE OF LASZLO, COUNT DRACULA
New York: Hyperion, (1994). First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in photo-pictorial wraps. Anscombe, an Oxford-trained psychiatrist, re-imagines the oft-told story of Count Dracula, placing emphasis on his human qualities and mental state, rather than presenting him as a monster.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36387.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anscombe, Roderick THE SECRET LIFE OF LASZLO, COUNT DRACULA
New York: Hyperion, (1994). First edition. Fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. Jacket photograph by Jana Leon. Inscribed and SIGNED to the title-page. Anscombe makes his fictional debut with this novel that shows Count or Dr. Dracula not as a mythological creature but instead as a sad and insane human being.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 31187.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Evelyn DOLL'S HOUSE
(New York): Harper Collins, (1992). First U.S. edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. By the author of THE RELIC.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4874.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Evelyn THE POELLENBERG INHERITANCE
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., (1972). First U.S. edition. A very good plus copy in white linen-backed blue gilt stamped boards with spine titles gilt; in a shelfworn illustrated dust jacket with a few edge tears and attendant creases. "From the moment a Nazi general, living secretly in Spain, decides to lead his daughter to a priceless inheritance, an intricate web is spun until the concentric threads of intrigue draw the characters to a suite at the Paris Ritz for a brilliant climax."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4876.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Mark THE DARK REMAINS
New York: Bantam Books, (2001). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in: a trade paperback original. Fine in slick, illustrated wraps. Cover art by Stephen Youll. Book Three of THE LAST RUNE, preceded by BEYOND THE PALE and THE KEEP OF FIRE.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 36800.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Patricia GOD'S FIRES
New York: Ace Books, (1997). First edition. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. The sixth novelfrom the author of BROTHER TERMITE, HAPPY POLICEMAN and the Locus Award-winning COLD ALLIES. GOD'S FIRES was named by Publisher's Weekly as one of 1997's Best of the Year.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 32320.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Patricia COLD ALLIES
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, (1993). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.A spellbinding novel of military adventure, war in Europe and strange aliens who make contact. Computer graphic artwork by Craig Stuart Rosenberg.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19163.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers VIRTUAL MODE
New York: Ace/Putnam, (1991). Reprint. Very nearly fine, in a faintly age-toned pictorial dust jacket. Book One of the Mode Series: The epic tale of mortal Colene and mystical Darius who is visiting on a quest to find her from another world. Jacket design by Isabella Fasciano.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19476.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers BIO OF A SPACE TYRANT, Volume I: Refugee
Boston: Gregg Press, (1983). First hardcover edition, first printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a minor crease to rear flap and a short closed tear at upper spine fold. Wraparound jacket art by Jim Burns. Originally issued as an Avon PBO in 1983. "Forced out of their home on Callisto, a Jupiter moon, the Hubris family decides to make a dash for a refugee bubble - a basic transport ship that will hopefully carry them to salvation, and a new life on planet Jupiter."--Marcus Pan.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 47564.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers TATHAM MOUND
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1991). First edition, first printing. Fine; in a fine dust jacket with wrap-around art by Jerry Lofaro. Hugo and Nebula Award Nominee and master fantasy author of the Xanth series presents a saga of the Spanish conquest told through the viewpoint of the Native-American.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 42406.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers DEMONS DON'T DREAM
New York: Tor Fantasy/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1993). First edition, first printing. Fine, in red-stamped black cloth over red boards, full-color illustrated endpapers; in a very faintly age-toned illustrated dust jacket; wraparound jacket painting by Darrell Sweet. Sixteenth novel in Anthony's Xanth series. "Anthony is one of those authors who can perform magic with the ordinary."--A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 42317.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers TATHAM MOUND
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1991). First edition, first printing: Review copy withpublisher's slip laid in. Fine; in a fine dust jacket with wraparound art by Jerry Lofaro. Poignant vision of the Spanish Conquest from the Native American perspective, a chronicle of a lost culture, brimming with the lore, the achievements, and the courage of an utterly vanished American tribe. From the sf/fantasy veteran.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 42406.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers GHOST
(New York, N.Y.): Tor, (1986). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket art by Ron Walotsky. "Sf novel mixed with fantasy and social satire. A space captain explores a ghost universe."--Locus Magazine. Reworking of a story published in IF in 1966 as "The Ghost Galaxies." Afterword by Anthony chronicling the history of the novel's writing.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 42936.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers HARD SELL
Houston, Texas: Tafford Publishing, Inc., (1990). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A hilarious twenty-first century journey with Fisk Center, whose life is turned upside down when a Martian real estate deal goes bad and starts a crazy chain of events. Jacket art by David Welling.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19629.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers WITH A TANGLED SKEIN
New York: Del Rey/ Ballantine Books, (1985). Book club edition. Near fine in an illustrated dust jacket. Book Three of "Incarnations of Immortality" pits Niobe against The Fates and The Devil in the ultimate challenge to defeat Satan and save her son. Cover painting by Michael Whelan.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19478.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers HASAN
San Bernardino, California: The Borgo Press, 1977. First edition: Paperback Original. A near fine copy in colorfully illustrated wraps. Trade paperback. In the tradition of Arabian Nights, a tale of the magical winged creature and the moral man fixated upon her. Cover illustration by George Barr.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19471.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers OX
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1976). First edition: Issued by the Science FictionBook Club with code G 3 on page 215. Spine ends lightly rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with mild fading to the spine. A fantastic tale of an alternate world inhabited by savage robot machines and three trapped scientists. Jacket painting by Richard V. Corben.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19480.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers NIGHT MARE
New York: Del Rey, (1982). Book club edition. Binder's stamp on back endpaper, otherwise fine in a brightly illustrated fine dust jacket. A tale set in the magical land of Xanth where its future rests on the Night Mare horse Imbri, who has acquired the power to carry frightening visions into the sleep of the inhabitants. Jacket painting by Tony Fiyalko.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19457.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers VIRTUAL MODE
New York: Ace/Putnam, (1991). First edition, first printing. Very nearly fine; in a slightly nickedillustrated dust jacket. Book one of the Mode Series: The epic tale of mortal Colene and mystical Darius who is visiting on a quest to find her from another world. Jacket design by Isabella Fasciano.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19476.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers UNICORN POINT
New York: Ace/Putnam, (1989). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book Six of the Apprentice Adept Series finds Mach, the robot from Proton and Bane, his magical alternate self (along with their children) fighting the ultimate battle to keep their worlds alive. Jacket painting by Darrell Sweet.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19475.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers CHAOS MODE
New York: Ace/Putnam, (1993). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book threeof the Mode series. Colene the mortal and Darius the mystical wanderer king from another planet face dangerous adventures while traveling through multiple universes. Jacket illustration by Romas Kukalis.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19483.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers OUT OF PHAZE
New York: Ace/Putnam, (1987). First edition. Pages mildly age-toned, else fine in a likewise mildlyage-toned, else fine illustrated dust jacket. Book Four of the Apprentice Adept Series tells of a young man named Mach who lives in the magical land of Phaze where science is inoperative and magic abounds. Map-illustrated endpapers; jacket art by Darrell Sweet.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19460.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers OMNIVORE
New York: Faber & Faber, (1969). First hardcover edition. Near fine with some light wear to the lower shelf edges, in a near fine dust jacket with artwork by Jerome Gask. First novel in the trilogy; SIGNED by Anthony on the title page.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 16923.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers SHADE OF THE TREE
(New York): Tom Doherty Associates, (1986). First edition. Fine in a beautifully illustrated fine dust jacket. A widower takes his two small children to his uncle's old estate in Florida which is rumored to be haunted by spirits, animals and machines that couldn't exist. Cover art by Linda Garland.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19464.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers SHADE OF THE TREE
(New York): Tom Doherty Associates, (1986). First edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. A widower takes his two small children to his uncle's old estate in Florida which is rumored to be haunted by spirits, animals and machines that couldn't exist. Cover art by Linda Garland.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19463.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers ORN
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1970). Book club edition. Light tanning to the gutters of the endpapers, else a near fine copy; in a slightly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. Orn, a man-sized bird who belonged to the most advanced species ever to develop, enables the humans and the mantas to revolt and they now must save the creatures from extinction and earth's all consuming greed. Jacket painting by Frank Frazetta.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19461.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers WIELDING A RED SWORD
New York: Del Rey, (1986). Book club edition. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket that is very mildly age-toned, but otherwise fine. Book four of the Incarnations of Immortality, in which Mym agrees to assume the office of the Incarnation of War, only to be tricked into imprisonment in Hell so that Satan may wreak havoc on Earth. Cover painting by Michael Whelan.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19602.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers HARPY THYME
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, (1994). First edition. Fine, with beautifully illustrated endpapers in a bright and colorful fine dust jacket. Join Gloha, the unique and beautiful harpy-goblin in the magical land of Xanth as she sets out with Cynthia the Centauress, Graeboe the invisible giant, Trent the magician, and Marrow Bones the skeleton on a thrilling quest to find true love.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19472.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers BEING A GREEN MOTHER
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1987). First edition. Very faint foxing to upper page edges, else near fine in an illustrated dust jacket. The fifth book in the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. Orb must avoid the prophecy that one day she will marry Evil. Jacket cover painting by Michael Whelan.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 22886.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers & Margroff, Robert E. THE ADVENTURES OF KELVIN OF RUD: Across the Frames
(New York): Guild America Books, (1992). First omnibus edition. Fine in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket with just a hint of wear to the extremities. The jacket painting is by Dean Morissey. Comprises DRAGON'S GOLD, SERPENT'S SILVER, CHIMAERA'S COPPER, the first three books in the Kelvin of Rud series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 37153.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers & Nye, Jody Lynn PIERS ANTHONY'S VISUAL GUIDE TO XANTH
New York: Avon Books, (1989). First edition: Trade Paperback Original. Just a suggestion of wear tothe edges, else this is a fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps with a very appealing color cover painting depicting the wide variety of flora and fauna native to the Xanth universe. Every nook and cranny of this 236-page guide to everything Xanthian (People, Places, Bestiary, Calendar, etc.) is crammed with detailed maps, charts and b&w illustrations. The artwork is by Todd Cameron Hamilton and James Clouse. Manna for Xanthophiles.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 28531.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers and Magroff, Robert E. Three Complete Novels: DRAGON'S GOLD; SERPENT'S SILVER; CHIMAERA'S COPPER
New York/Avenel, New Jersey: Wings Books, (1993). First edition thus. Tiny faint smudge to fore-edge, pages age-toned (inevitably), thus very nearly fine, in gilt-lettered red cloth shelfback over teal boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Omnibus issue of The Adventures of Kelvin of Rud.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47561.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers and Margroff, Robert E. CHIMAERA'S COPPER
New York: Tor Fantasy/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1990). First edition. Fine in a mildy age-toned, otherwise fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Manuel Morales. In the universe of Dragon's Gold and Serpent's Silver, we find Kelvin Knight Hackleberry fighting against the allied forces of the king and queen of Zud and Hud to defeat the dark sorcery and save his land and loved ones.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19484.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers and Margroff, Robert E. SERPENT'S SILVER
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, (1988). First edition. Very nearly fine in an illustrated dust jacket with artwork by Darrell K. Sweet. Continues the magical quest of Kelvin of Rud, a young Roundear destined to fulfill an ancient prophecy and rule the land. Second book in the Dragon's Gold Series, followed by CHIMAERA'S COPPER, ORC'S OPAL, and MOUVAR'S MAGIC.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19465.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers and Margroff, Robert E. ORC'S OPAL
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1990). First edition, first printing. Fine, in brown boards with gilt spine titling; in a lightly age-toned, else fine, illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Darrell K. Sweet. Fantasy novel, fourth book of the Dragon's Gold series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47889.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers; edited by Alan Riggs LETTERS TO JENNY
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1993). First edition, first printing. Very nearly fine, in a very mildly age-toned, otherwise fine illustrated dust jacket; jacket painting by Jael. A year's worth of weekly letters the Xanth creator wrote to a 12-year-old fan who had been struck by a drunk driver and lay in a coma in hospital "reveal the author's wit, humanism and social conscience."--PW.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 44826.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Ronald THE FOREVER YEAR
New York: Forge/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2003). First edition: Review copy, with publisher'smaterials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Of Anthony's debut novel, Lisa Kleypas writes: "With a polished and intimate style, and characters that seem to come from your own family, Ronald Anthony delivers a powerful story that may just change the way you think about love."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 39473.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Antoni, Brian PARADISE OVERDOSE
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Tokyo/Singapore: Simon & Schuster, (1994). First edition, first printing. Very good: dampstaining to covers and textblock; in a very good plus dust jacket with evidence of damping to upper and lower edges. "Nothing short of a force-10 hurricane is the impact of Brian Antoni's first novel about turbulent and turgid goings-on in the Bahamas. An astonishing debut!"--George Plimpton. SIGNED by the author to the title-page.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 47083.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Antrim, Donald ELECT MR. ROBINSON FOR A BETTER WORLD
(New York, New York): Viking, (1993). First edition. A very nearly fine copy in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. "Donald Antrim's first novel is a glorious piece of gallows humor. It's a mordant, morbid surburban gothic about the primitive animal seething and roaring just below the social skin."--Patrick McGrath. "Magnificently absurd."--Hilary Mantel.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 40769.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Apollinaire, Guillaume). Bates, Scott GUILLAUME APOLLINAIRE
Boston, Massachusetts: Twayne Publishers, (1989). First edition thus: Revised edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Chronology, notes, references, index, glossary. Critical study of the adventurous and influential French poet and critic, who is credited with coining the word "surrealism" and with defining and championing many of the key "isms" in twentieth century arts and letters. Twayne World Authors series #14.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27247.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Apollinaire, Guillaume). Bates, Scott GUILLAUME APOLLINAIRE
Boston, Massachusetts: Twayne Publishers, (1989). First edition thus: Revised edition. Near fine with a small bump to the head of the spine, in dust jacket with light shelfwear to the lower extremities and a few accompanying creases. An analysis of one of France's greatest authors of the early twentieth century, the man credited with coining the term "surrealisme" and the forefather of early dadaism and futurism. Index.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 27247.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Appel, Allen TWICE UPON A TIME
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., (1988). First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Continuing the time travel adventure which began in his first novel, "Time After Time." Alex travels to Civil War time Philadelphia. Jacket design and illustration by Tom McKeveny.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19603.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Appel, Benjamin THE RAW EDGE
New York: Random House, (1958). First edition, first printing. Fading to black top-edge coloring, hint of wear at the extremities, thus very good plus, in a lightly rubbed, mildly age-toned photo-pictorial dust jacket that shows just a hint of edgewear. A behind-the-scenes novel of the New York waterfront by "one of the early contributors to noir."--Ed Gorman.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 45408.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Appel, Benjamin BUT NOT YET SLAIN
New York: A.A. Wyn, Inc., 1947. First edition. A near fine copy in grey cloth with maroon spine lettering; in an illustrated dust jacket with a thin band of chipping and associated creases to the upper front panel, rear panel lightly soiled and age-toned. A novel of politics set in Washington, D.C., during the postwar years, by the author remembered primarily for his hard-boiled crime novels.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 29581.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Appel, Benjamin A BIG MAN, A FAST MAN
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1961. First edition. Former owner's name and address written onthe front pastedown, otherwise a very good copy in a price-clipped and shelfworn dust jacket with a slightly faded spine and several nicks and short tears at the extremities. A tough guy looks for power and the way to the top.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 24310.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Apple, Max FREE AGENTS
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1984). First edition, first printing. Faint foxing to page edges, mild age-toning to pages, thus near fine; in an about near fine age-darkened illustrated dust jacket with one tiny corner crease to front flap. Collection of satirical stories, including "Walt and Will" (about Walt Disney and his brother Will). "Apple is that extraordinary paradox: a tender wit, a kindly satirist, a laughing stringency, a saintly critic."--Cynthia Ozick.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 49712.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Apple, Max ZIP: A Novel of the Left and Right
New York: The Viking Press, (1978). First edition. Review copy. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Reviewcopy of a novel about a nice Jewish boy managing a flashy Puerto Rican middleweight, a chaste widow in the arms of a Detroit industry kind, and several other odd couples united by a strange force called "zip." Publisher's material laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 16379.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Appleman, Philip SUMMER LOVE AND SURF
Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, (1968). First edition, first printing. Very good plus with light rubbing to the spine ends; in a price-clipped dust jacket with several short edge tears and minor brown spotting to a small portion of the rear panel. Combining a variance of forms and techniques, Appleman serves a compelling collection of poetry ranging from boyhood reminiscences to thoughts on Plato's Forms.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 27248.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Apsley, Brenda, editor); Apsley, Brenda; Pemberton, Char... DOCTOR WHO: Journey Through Time
(New York): (1986). First edition. Fine in brightly illustrated laminated covers; in wraparound color-illustrated dust jacket which echoes the artwork of the covers. Quarto. Over two dozen tales of the BBC's intrepid time traveller, splashily illustrated by a number of different artists in a variety of appealingly garish and energetic comic book styles. Depicted are six of the good doctor's tv incarnations. Great fun!
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 33993.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Apter, David E. and Sawa, Nagayo AGAINST THE STATE: Politics and Social Protest in Japan
Cambridge, Massachushetts and London, England: Harvard University Press, 1984. First edition. Near fine in an illustrated dust jacket. A look at social protest in Japan by examining the controversial construction of the New Tokyo International Airport. 271 pp., including notes, index.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31451.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arcand, Denys THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS: A Screenplay
[no place]. [no publisher]. [no date]. English language screenplay. Fine: 101 8.5x11-inch xerographically reproduced pages, bradbound; no covers. This copy, likely produced to promote the screenplay and the film for the Academy Awards, has been SIGNED by Arcand to the title-page. The French-Canadian director's screenplay for the film that earned him an Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film--Canada's first win in this category; the script was also AA-nominated for Best Screenplay, and received that honor at Cannes.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 44289.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Archer, Geoffrey SKYDANCER
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, (1988). First edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. A novel of espionage, betrayal, and the ultimate doublecross.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4867.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Archer, Jeffrey THE ELEVENTH COMMANDMENT
(New York, N.Y.): HarperCollinsPublishers, (1998). First U.S. edition, first printing. Textblock age-toned, else fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. The 11th commandment is "Thou Shalt Not Be Caught"--which has particular resonance for this international best-selling author and controversial politician, who in 2001 was sentenced to a four-year term in prison for perjury.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 43287.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Archer, Jeffrey SONS OF FORTUNE
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2003). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Bumped indentation to the lower shelf edge, else near fine in dust jacket with a corresponding tear and crease. "Cunning plots, silken style . . . Archer plays a cat-and-mouse game with the reader."--The New York Times.
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 37992.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Archer, Nathan MARS ATTACKS: Martian Deathtrap
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, (1996). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Novel-length installment in the multi-pronged invasion of books, cards, comics and film (directed by Tim Burton), based on the cult-inspiring Topps trading cards series originally released in 1962. With bound-in trading card insert present!
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 46548.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ard, William LIKE ICE SHE WAS: A Lou Largo Novel
Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Books, Inc., (1960). First edition: Paperback Original. Monarch #147.Cover price, $.35. Near fine: covers and pages mildly age-toned, a hint of wear to the extremities, a tiny, faint corner crease to lower front cover; in illustrated wraps. "She Played it Cool--But She Liked it Hot." Final Largo book penned by Ard (Lawrence Block and John Jakes kept the series alive after Ard's death). Noir cover painting looks back to vintage calendar art and forward to fine art alchemized from pulp.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 35464.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ard, William LIKE ICE SHE WAS: A Lou Largo Novel
Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Books, Inc., (1960). First edition: Paperback Original. Monarch #147.Cover price, $.35. Very good plus: minor wear, some very mild, nearly imperceptible creasing, pages age-toned, very light spine crease; in illustrated wraps. The last Lou Largo actually written by Ard (Lawrence Block and John Jakes ghosted the series after Ard's death). Scarce PBO with one of the most arresting cover paintings ever published: the bad girl art is racy, not obscene, but there is something about the weird posed quality and the pulp naif style that powerfully conveys the "ice" in this girl's veins. Creepy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 35464.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arden, John and D'Arcy, Margaretta THE ISLAND OF THE MIGHTY: A Play on a Traditional British Theme in Three Parts
London: Eyre Methuen, (1974). First edition. A fine, bright, virtually as-new copy, in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. A theatrically stylized Arthurian epic--"three very complex and poetic plays," the central figures of which are Arthur and Merlin, and the central theme the relationship of the poet to society; with prefaces and illustrations by each of the collaborators.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 41196.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arden, Leon SEESAW SUNDAY
N.Y.: Crown, (1965). First edition. Review copy with publisher's review card laid in. Near fine in dust jacket with very short tears at spine ends and faint soiling to the rear panel.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 124.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ardies, Tom PALM SPRINGS
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. First edition. Lower corner tip lightly bumped, else near fine in dust jacket. A novel of super-wealth, power and sex.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 778.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ardizzone, Edward SHIP'S COOK GINGER: Another Tim Story
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., (1978). First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Quarto. The Kate Greenaway Medal Award-winning author of TIM AND THE BRAVE SEA CAPTAIN provides the perfect nautical setting for his two young heroes in a picture book full of action, humor and the excitement of the sea.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 28044.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ardrey, Robert WORLDS BEGINNING
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1944). First edition. Very good plus in dust jacket with a chip on the upper rear cover and minor shelf wear. A futuristic novel, set in a shrinking world rife with giant technological advances with the underlying message that American democracy needs only to face its problems to conquer them.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19605.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Ariss, Bruce FULL CIRCLE
New York: Avalon Books/Thomas Bouregy and Company, Inc., (1963). First edition, first printing. Mild foxing to upper page edges and to spine, thus near fine, in mustard cloth with black spine titles; in a lightly worn, lightly foxed very good dust jacket. Jacket art by Ed Emshwiller. "A selected survival group causes discord in a future North America where a few Indian tribes survive."--Tuck.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 49499.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Aristophanes; translated into English verse by Gilbert Mu... THE BIRDS
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, (1950). First edition thus, first printing. Fine, in green cloth with gilt spine lettering; in a printed dust jacket that shows a small chip to the spine head, light nicking at the corners, mild edgewear, some soiling, dot of abrasion to spine panel. English rendering of one of the best known Greek comedies by one of the most eminent of the classical translators. With an introduction and notes by Murray. Lovely little edition!
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 45129.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arky, Ronald, medical consultant PDR GENERICS 1995: First Edition
New Jersey: Medical Economics, (1995). First edition. A near fine copy without dust jacket, as issued. The information standard for prescription drugs. Thick quarto. 2885 pages. Green hardcover binding lettered in silver on the spine and front cover.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6612.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arlen, Michael The Acting Edition of THE GREEN HAT: A Romance
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925. First edition, first printing. This copy SIGNED by the author to the half-title. Spine has been neatly but amateurishly reinforced with cloth tape, there is wear to the extremities, previous owner's attractive vintage bookplate to pastedown, interior clean and sharp, thus a very good plus copy in marbled boards; lacking slipcase. The Armenian-born British author had an enormous hit with his novel THE GREEN HAT, and rivaled the book's success with this stage version--starring Katherine Cornell "perfectly cast" (NY Times) in the role of Iris March and Leslie Howard "able" as Napier.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 42954.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Arley, Niels and Buch, K. Rander INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., (1961). Later printing. Former owner's small, neat signature on the front flyleaf, else a near fine copy in dark blue with red bands, lettered in gilt; no dust jacket. Part of the Applied Mathematics Series. 238 pages, appendix, tables, problems, references, index. Text figures and equations.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26072.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armour, Richard WRITING LIGHT VERSE
Boston: The Writer, Inc., (1947). First edition. Very good in a lightly shelf-worn dust jacket withfading to the spine. Inscribed and SIGNED by Armour.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2010.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Alan FARMWORKERS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: A Social and Economic History 1770-1980
Ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, (1988). First U.S. edition. Fine in a photo-pictorial dustjacket. 302 pages, twenty-two tables, a map, nineteen b&w illustrations, notes, further reading, and an index. An examination of British farming from the time of the American Revolution to the 1980s; traces the evolution of an industry that has involved more than five million people in the last two hundred years.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 32785.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Campbell WHITE LIGHT
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1988). First U.S. edition, first printing. Fine in an age-toned dust jacket. Campbell Armstrong is a pseudonym for Campbell Black. WHITE LIGHT was originally published in the UK as MAZURKA.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4872.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Charlotte DREAM WALKER
London: White Lion, (1973). Reprint. Near fine copy in a dust jacket with light fading to spine, light shelfwear, else very good.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 2339.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Charlotte CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG TREASURY
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1972). Reprint. A very good copy in a dust jacket with lightrubbing and shelfwear, else very good. Omnibus including MISCHIEF, DREAM WALKER and WITCH'S HOUSE.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 2330.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Armstrong, Martin SIR POMPEY AND MADAME JUNO And Other Tales
London: Jonathan Cape, (1927). First edition. Nearly fine: a hint of darkening to the extremities of the vivid lilac cloth covers, faint offsetting to the endsheets, and a slight separation at one of the signatures; in a dust jacket which shows some minor age-darkening, particularly to