F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15229 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Anderson, Kevin J. THE X FILES: Ruins
(New York, NY): HarperPrism, (1996). First edition. Fine with silver "X" device to front cover, in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. Based on the successful television show. Mulder and Scully fly to the Yucatan jungles to investigate the disappearance of archaeologist Cassandra Rubicon.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 30919.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Kevin J. HOPSCOTCH
New York: Bantam Books, (2002). First edition: Review copy, with materials and glossy photo of author laid in. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Bruce Jensen. This thriller is set in a futuristic hedonist society where protagonist Eduard Swan hires out his body to take the pain due his clients. Swan must search through pleasure bars in the underworld in order to retrieve his own stolen life.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 34476.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Kevin J. HOPSCOTCH
New York: Bantam Books, (2002). First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in blue printed wraps. This thriller is set in a futuristic hedonist society where the protagonist, Eduard Swan hires out his body to take the pain due his clients. Swan must search through pleasure bars in the underworld in order to retrieve his own stolen life.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 34476.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Kevin J. and Beason, Doug ILL WIND
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, (1995). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A fast paced contemporary disaster novel about the dangers of overreacting to environmental problems and the misuse of technology.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19121.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Kevin J. and Beason, Doug IGNITION
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1997). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Anderson and Beason bring insider expertise to this space shuttle thriller.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 27711.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, M.D. LOOKING FOR HISTORY IN BRITISH CHURCHES
New York: William Morrow and Co., (1951). First U.S. edition. A fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with a half inch wrinkled snag in the spine, (not obvious at a first glance). Bright red cloth binding with gold spine lettering. Map endpapers. Illustrated with 24 half-tone plates and 12 line cuts. 328 pages.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6412.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Maggie and Gildzen, Alex, editors A GATHERING OF POETS
Kent, Ohio and London, England: The Kent State University Press, (1992). First edition. Covers slightly soiled, else very good plus in green cloth with titles stamped in black to the front cover and to the spine; no dust jacket. 310 pages; contributors; acknowledgements; and author index. A collection of poems solicited from poets for the 20th anniversary of the tragic Kent State shootings. 131 poets contributed 147 thematic poems on the sixties, the Kent State tragedy, related world tragedies, memorials, death, anger, and healing.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 38391.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell JOAN OF LORRAINE: A Play in Two Acts
Washington D.C. Anderson House, 1947. First edition. Age-darkening to spine, light edgewear, else avery good copy, lacking the dust jacket. This copy inscribed and SIGNED by Kenneth Anderson. The innovative American dramatist's canny and moving take on the Joan of Arc story, rendered as a play within a play. Ingrid Bergman originated the role on Broadway, and reprised it for the Hollywood version, scripted by Anderson.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 39776.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell THE WINGLESS VICTORY: A Play in Three Acts
Washington D.C. Anderson House, 1936. First edition. Very good minus, with heavy soiling and staining to grey covers, lower corner of textblock also shows a small patch of pale stain which affects the margin of every page, obscuring no text; lacking dust jacket. Verse drama dealing with racial prejudice in early 19th century Salem starred Katherine Cornell in its 1936 Broadway debut, directed by Guthrie McClintic and designed by Jo Mielziner. This copy inscribed and SIGNED by Anderson to the front free endsheet.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 39775.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Maxwell THE MASQUE OF KINGS: A Play in Three Acts
New York/Washington: Anderson House, 1936. First edition. Very good minus: grey cloth covers heavily soiled and abraded at upper edges, tiny dots of foxing to endsheets, interior bright and clean; lacking dust jacket. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author to the front free endsheet. Historical verse drama of Emperor Franz Joseph of Austria--here published "without record of the chipping, chopping, haggling, hacking and disemboweling which is insisted on by most producers on Broadway"--according to Anderson's preface.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 39773.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Anderson, Maxwell). Anderson, Hesper SOUTH MOUNTAIN ROAD: A Daughter's Journey of Discovery
New York: Simon & Schuster, (2000). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The suicide of her mother Mab starts Anderson on an exploration of her childhood, being Maxwell Anderson's daughter, and growing up in a rural community outside New York City with neighbors including Alan Jay Lerner, Kurt Weill, and Lotte Lenya.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29853.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Michael Falconer THE UNHOLY
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1987). First U.S. edition. Top corner tips lightly bumped, otherwisea near fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket with light shelf wear at the spine ends and corner tips. A horror story of the sleepy town of Batforth and the terrors that come over it and the man who searches for the root to destroy it.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19120.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Patrick LORDS OF THE EARTH
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Culminating in a front-page murder trial that pits two generations against each other, this is a story of greed, loyalty and betrayal, and captures all the passions, energy and ruthless ambition of a modern-day Texas dynasty.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 44940.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE SHIELD OF TIME
New York: Tor, (1990). First edition, first printing. Embossed ownership seal to the front endpaper, mild bump to the front board, else near fine in an illustrated dust jacket. The first full-length novel in the popular Time Patrol series from the multiple Hugo and Nebula award-winning sf veteran. Jacket art by Vincent di Fate.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 27632.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE YEAR OF THE RANSOM
New York: Millenium/A Byron Preiss Book/Walker and Company, (1988). First edition, first printing. Mild crimp to spine crown, else fine, as-new, in a lightly age-toned, very nearly fine, illustrated dust jacket. "Young-adult sf novel, part of the Time Patrol series."--LOCUS. lllustrated by Paul Rivoche.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47578.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul SEVEN CONQUESTS: An Adventure in Science Fiction
(New York, N.Y.): Collier Books, (1970). First edition thus: a pocket-sized paperback. Mild soilingto page fore-edges, else fine, as-new, unread, uncreased, bright and sharp; in illustrated wraps. "Orbiting dreadnoughts, time machines, monstrous computers....from the Hugo Award winner, seven compelling tales of ultraviolence among the Cosmic Nations of tomorrow." SIGNED by the author to the title-page.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 49214.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul IS THERE LIFE ON OTHER WORLDS?
New York: The Crowell-Collier Press, (1963). First edition. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. A tiny dot of stain to lower page edges, else this is a sharp, fresh, very nearly fine copy in grey cloth with blue lettering to the spine; in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. Fact-based speculation by the veteran sf writer. "I feel certain that no one who reads this book will ever look up at the stars without a twinge of wonder of a kind he never felt before."--from Asimov's introduction.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 38336.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul ORION SHALL RISE
(New York): (Timescape), (1983). Book club edition. Fine copy in a dust jacket with a hint of shelfwear. A novel set in a futuristic post-holocaust world where mankind struggles to rebuild civilization after a nuclear inferno. Jacket illustration by Attila Hejia.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19156.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE DANCER FROM ATLANTIS
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1971). Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Superb jacket illustration by Frank Frazetta. A fascinating and action-packed story of time travel that takes four people from different ages and lands back to 1400 B.C. on a quest to reach the fabled Atlantis.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19129.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE DAY OF THEIR RETURN
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1973). First edition, issued by the Science FictionBook Club. One corner tip very lightly grazed, else a fine copy in an age-toned dust jacket with jacket painting by Richard V. Corben. Novel in Anderson's complex Technic History series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19132.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE MERMAN'S CHILDREN
New York: Berkley Publishing Corporation/G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1979). Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket illustration by Jose Cruz. Set against the backdrop of medieval Europe, this is the chronicle of how the scattered remnants of Faery lived and struggled to survive in the last days of Magic.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19157.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul A KNIGHT OF GHOSTS AND SHADOWS
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1974). First edition: Issued by the Science FictionBook Club with code 12 R on page 179. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket painting by Chet Jezierski. An tale of Sir Dominic Flandry, knight in Earth's Imperial Space Navy, who must now find the source of the deterioration and brainwashing of the great Terran Empire.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 19158.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE DANCER FROM ATLANTIS
(New York): New American Library, (1972). First paperback edition. Signet #Q4894. A spine, a reader's, and a corner crease otherwise a very good copy in wraps. SIGNED by the author.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5096.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul THE FLEET OF STARS
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1997). Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket.Fourth novel in the future history series that began with HARVEST OF STARS brings back iconoclastic hero Anson Guthrie.
Price: USD 12.50 other currencies   order no. 47780.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul & Dickson, Gordon EARTHMAN'S BURDEN
New York: Gnome Press, Inc., (1957). First edition: later state binding, full grey cloth, lettered in red to the spine. Expected tanning to textblock, darkening at the margins, else a clean, near fine copy in an age-toned, illustrated dust jacket--with Edd Cartier's "Hoka" portraits black against a pink background. Black-and-white frontis for each story also by Cartier. Story collection about a race of Teddy Bear aliens whose vivid imaginations transport them into pastiche adventures--inviting the larking authors to spoof: TV space shows, the French Foreign Legion, Sherlock Holmes, Don Juan, pirates, and the Wild West!
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 38332.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul and Karen THE KING OF YS: Dahut the Dog and the Wolf
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1988). Book club edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with shelf wear at the spine ends and a few thin scratches on the back panel. Volume two of the wondrous retelling of the ancient legend of the land of Ys. Jacket design by JohnPaul Slater.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19159.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Poul; Dickson, Gordon R.; Silverberg, Robert THE DAY THE SUN STOOD STILL: Three Original Novellas of Science Fiction
Nashville/New York: Thomas Nelson, Inc., (1972). Book club edition. Fine, in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. "A Chapter of Revelation" by Anderson; "Thomas the Proclaimer" by Silverberg; "Things Which Are Caesar's" by Dickson. Foreword by Lester Del Rey.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 39715.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Robert A. SERVICE FOR THE DEAD
New York: Arbor House, (1986). First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with a trace of yellowing torear panel.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10307.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Anderson, Sherwood). Hubbard, E.D. & Wolfe, Linda, editors WINESBURG, OHIO: A Critical Commentary, Chapter Notes and Criticism
New York: American R.D.M. Corporation Publishers, (1963). First edition: Stapled softbound pamphlet. Extremely mild shelfwear, else a very nearly fine and unopened copy in bright stapled wraps. 50 pages, biographical information, suggested study topics, and a bibliography. An uncommon ephemeral work. A volume in the Study*Master Chapter Notes and Critical Commentaries series. Includes an analysis of the plot structures and characterizations, and the critical appraisal of his signature work which is a collection of inter-related short stories.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 32351.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Anderson, Sherwood). Sutton, William A. LETTERS TO BAB: Sherwood Anderson to Marietta D Finley, 1916-33
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, (1985). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 309 letters from Anderson to his mistress written during the same period that saw him publish nearly all of his major fiction, including WINESBURG, OHIO. "As frank and revealing a self-portrait as we have had from any American writer."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10402.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, Sheryl J. KILLER HEELS
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, (2004). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A new book! SIGNED by the author at an event in our shop. "Anderson's hip debut mystery sparkles like fine champagne, an intoxicating mix of wit, perception, and insouciance, and a wicked clever but genuine depiction of single life in the city...will tap right to the top of the Best First lists."--Carolyn Hart.
Price: USD 24.95 other currencies   order no. 42571.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anderson, William C. THE APOPLECTIC PALM TREE or The Happy Happening Among Blacks and Whites at the Greater Mount Moriah Solid Rock True Holiness Baptist Church and Funeral Parlor
New York: Crown, (1969). First edition, first printing. A nearly fine copy in turquoise cloth lettered in gilt to the spine; in a pictorial dust jacket that shows some age-toning, particularly to spine panel, and some mild edgewear and rubbing. Civil rights novel about helicopter pilot Jerry Garrison, who decides to help realize a black Air Force buddy's dream of building a movie theatre in Watts. By the late author of BAT-21, THE GOONEY BIRD, PENELOPE, THE TWO-TON ALBATROSS, and ADAM M-1.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 131.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andreae, Christine GRIZZLY: A Mystery
New York: St. Martin's, (1994). First edition. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. English professor Lee Sqires travels to a dude ranch in eastern Montana and becomes embroiled in a double-murder mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 947.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andrew, Prudence A SPARKLE FROM THE COAL
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1965). First U.S. edition. Fine in full black cloth with silver titles to the spine; in a near fine dust jacket with tiny tears at the spine ends and a short closed tear to the lower front panel and with a trace of fading to the purple spine lettering. The fifth historical novel by the author of THE HOODED FALCON is set in fourteenth-century England where Benjamin Carpenter's search for faith leads him to abandon the intellectual narrowness at Oxford University in favor of a primitive island life.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 33899.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andrews, Donna REVENGE OF THE WROUGHT IRON FLAMINGOS
New York: Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin's Minotaur, (2001). First editon: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in glossy, color illustrated wraps. The third in the Anthony and Agatha Award-winning series featuring Meg Lanslow finds Meg selling her crafts at a celebration of the British surrender of Yorktown while she looks for and evades a killer and deals with demands from her future mother-in-law.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 33998.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andrews, Irene Dwen LATITUDE 18 SOUTH: A Sojourn in Tahiti
Cedar Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press, (1940). First edition. Bookshop's small address label to the front endpaper, else a near fine copy in green linen with yellow titles and a yellow embossed outline map (featuring a whale and palm trees!) to the front cover; in a near fine slightly edge-nicked dust jacket. A Bookfellow Book. Travel journal from the co-author A COMPARATIVE DICTIONARY OF THE TAHITIAN LANGUAGE. Illustrated with 16 black-and-white photographic plates.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 36338.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andrews, Robert A MURDER OF HONOR
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (2001). First edition: Uncorrected Proof. Fine in wraps. "The first in a crime series featuring two veteran D.C. cops who sometimes cut corners but who haven't lost their dedication. It's what gives them their edge--and their enemies." Positive reviews from Parker, Pelecanos and Lee Child.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29147.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andrews, Robert A MURDER OF JUSTICE
New York: A Marian Wood Book/G.P. Putnam's Sons, (2004). First edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The third appearance of homicide detectives Frank Kearney and Jose Phelps on the streets of Washington, D.C., find the pair working to improve the abysmal police department's record for unsolved killings in the black section of town.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 43782.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andrews, Russell ICARUS
New York: Doubleday, (2001). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The second thriller by the New York-based author features an ordinary conservative man who searches for a killer and discovers the dark side of town is a world filled with decadent temptations and deadly repercussions.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 33774.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andrews, Russell APHRODITE
(New York, N.Y.): Mysterious Press/Warner Books/An AOL Time Warner, (2004). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Russell Andrews is the pen name of Peter Gethers, a novelist, screenwriter and author of the cat trilogy THE CAT WHO WENT TO PARIS. "APHRODITE has big stakes, big characters, and a big payoff for the reader."--Stephen White.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41973.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andrews, V.C. RAIN
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Singapore: Pocket Books, (2000). First edition, first printing. Finein a fine dust jacket. First novel in the Hudson Series. Written as by V.C. Andrews by Andrew Neiderman. Virginia Andrews died in 1986. SIGNED by author Neiderman. "Rain doesn't feel that she belongs in the Washington, DC, ghetto where she grew up. But when she discovers that her biological mother was a rich white woman and goes to live with her family, she finds the world of wealthy whites pretty hard to take."-LJ.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 46941.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andrews, V.C. EYE OF THE STORM
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Singapore: Pocket Books, (2000). First edition, first printing. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new illustrated dust jacket. Written as by V.C. Andrews by Andrew Neiderman. (Virginia Andrews died in 1986.) SIGNED by author Neiderman. After the death of her beloved Grandmother Hudson, Rain finds herself caught in a battle for the vast Hudson family wealth. The third novel in the Hudson series.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 47300.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Andrews, V.C. EYE OF THE STORM
New York/London/Toronto/Sydney/Singapore: Pocket Books, (2000). First edition, first printing. Fine, in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. A new book. Written as by V.C. Andrews by Andrew Neiderman. (Virginia Andrews died in 1986.) "In the wake of a terrible loss, Rain is left alone to bear the Hudson family secrets--as dark and forbidding as storm clouds on the horizon...." The third novel in the Hudson series.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47301.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Angelou, Maya WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW
New York: Random House, (1993). First edition, first printing. Fine in maroon cloth over red-brown boards; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Words of wisdom and inspiration from one of America's most beloved living poets and author of I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS. Published shortly after her reading at the inauguration of President Clinton.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 31612.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Angus, Douglas DEATH ON JERUSALEM ROAD
New York: Random House, (1963). First edition. Upper spine slightly bumped, otherwise very good in a lightly shelfworn dust jacket with very short edge tears and minor nicks. The author's only mystery novel is filled with psychological suspense, murder and deep dark secrets.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 24258.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Angus, Sylvia DEAD TO RITES
New York: Crown, (1978). Reprint. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Introducing the redoubtable Mrs.Wagstaff.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 2333.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Annixter, Jane and Paul THE LAST MONSTER
New York and London: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, (1980) First edition, first printing. Fine in dust jacket. Jacket painting by Leland Neff. Ron's dog Blaze is severely injured by a bear, which only intensifies the young boy's determination to avenge the mauling of his father several years earlier. But his encounter with the awesome animal would change Ron in ways he never expected.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 343.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous THE ARABIAN NIGHTS' ENTERTAINMENTS
New York: Hurst & Company Publishers, [undated]. "A New and Complete Edition." Very good: rear hinge has separated and been re-glued, upper corner tips bumped, light wear, insect flecking to covers; in gray cloth with orange, yellow and black lettering and pictorial decoration; no dust jacket. 19th century issue of an uncredited translation, distinguished, however, by six dandy chromolithographs on inserted plates. 586 pages.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 49150.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous LATIN BLOOD
Hollywood, California: Authors Publishing Corporation, 1925. First edition, first printing. Abrasions to upper edge of covers, nibbling to lower edges, a very good copy in black cloth with orange lettering and rules; in a lightly worn and edge-nibbled dust jacket with a small chip from upper spine panel, a one-inch chip from lower spine panel. Novel of adventure by an author only identified as "?" According to the flap, the action transpires on two imaginary, Graustarkian islands, one Hotonka, a hotbed of revolution, and the second, Kola, an ideal community.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 44750.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous CALIFORNIA: Special Limited Supplement
[Chicago]: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1926. First edition. Some very minor wear to the covers, the expected mild tanning to the internals, else a near fine copy; in three-quarter leather over marbled boards, marbled endsheets, top edge gilt, gilt stamping to spine; large quarto. 243 pages, including index. Apparently the supplement to Lewis's 5-volume CALIFORNIA AND CALIFORNIANS, this is a biographical encyclopedia, each California notable is afforded a 2-3 page capsule life with full-page tissue-guarded photogravure portrait. Splendidly produced.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 45841.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous SOUVENIR OF SCOTLAND: Its Cities, Lakes, and Mountains
London, Edinburgh, and New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1890. Reprint. Mild offsetting to endsheets, and to the reverse of a few of the plates, mild wear to extremities, tiny nick to lower rear cover, else a fresh, sharp near fine copy; in gilt, red, and black ornamented blue cloth covers, all edges gilt; no dust jacket. Spectacular collection of postcard-sized views of Scotland from Edinburgh to Glasgow to Loch Lomond to the Highlands to Perth to the Clyde, reproduced two-to-a-page as 120 eye-poppingly gorgeous chromolithographs with tissue guards; plus chromo frontis.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 45944.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous MONTE CARLO AND PUBLIC OPINION: Edited by A Visitor to the Riviera, with Illustrations
Waterloo Place, London: Rivingtons, 1884. First edition. Spine slightly darkened with light bubbling to the covers; early owner's name on the front endpaper with some light scattered foxing, otherwise a very good plus copy in a handsome cloth binding illustrated with a palm tree in gilt. Octavo. Anti-gambling work, focusing on Monte Carlo with supporting opinions from England, France, Italy and America. 313pp., frontispiece, two plates, illustrations of Roulette-wheel and table. Scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20242.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous THEY TALK ABOUT MUSIC: Volumes 1 and 2
(Rockville Center, New York): (Belwin/Mills Publishing Corp.), (1971). First edition. Slight rubbing along the spines, a small abrasion on the lower front panel of volume 2, otherwise, near fine copies in wraps. Trade paperback. A compilation of short essays on music written by celebrities such as Louis Armstrong, Danny Kaye, Leopold Stokowski, Vikki Carr, Ray Charles, Count Basie, Benny Goodman, Duke Ellington, Marcel Marceau, and more. Two volume set.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 19451.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous MOLECULAR RELAXATION PROCESSES: Lectures Delivered and Synopses of Papers Read...at Aberystwyth 7-9 July, 1965.
London and New York: The Chemical Society/Academic Press, 1966. First edition. Fine fresh copy in black cloth lettered in gilt on spine; without dust jacket. Chemical Society Special Publication No. 20. 303 pages, graphs, formula, text illustrations.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 22098.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous THE GREAT BRANDY FROM THE RHINE: A Tour Of The Asbach Brandy Distillery In Ruedesheim-On-The-Rhine
Germany: (Asbach Brandy Distillary), (circa 1960s). A fine copy in stiff wraps. A 12 page stapled booklet with color plates.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6321.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous MAN AND MACHINE UNDERWATER: Underwater Intervention 1994
[No place]: (Underwater Intervention Conference Committee, (1994). First edition. Fine without dustjacket, as issued. Proceedings of the Underwater Intervention '94 Conference held 7-10 February 1994, San Diego, California. Quarto. 363 pages. Attractively presented in a blue and white decorative hardcover binding. Illustrated.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 7153.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Anonymous) NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA & CALIFORNIA: 1832, Letters from Fort Ross, Monterey, San Pedro, and Santa Barbara, by an Intelligent Bostonian
Los Angeles, Glen Dawson, 1959. First edition: One of 180 copies printed at the Plantin Press, Los Angeles. Early California Travels Series #48. Near fine in teal cloth over decorated boards, with paper spine label that shows a very tiny nick. 24mo. Some of the earliest accounts of California published in the U.S. were offered by the "Intelligent Bostonian" in letters which were extracted for the May 21, 1833 edition of the Washington D.C. National Intelligencer. First book publication.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 30359.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anonymous. [By Captain Irving B. Cook] THE "CITY GUARD": A History of Company B, First Regiment Infantry, N.G.C., During the Sacramento Campaign, July 3 to 26, 1894: Including a Brief History of the Company...
San Francisco: Filmer-Rollins Electrotype Co., (1895). First edition. Attractive bookplate of Norris King Davis to the front pastedown endpaper and his pencil signature and date (1895) to the title-page. A few minor scattered marks to the covers, mild rubbing to the corner tips and spine ends, else a very nearly fine copy in bright blue beveled cloth decorated in the blind, with gilt regimental emblem embossed to the front cover, and spine titles gilt. A history of the San Francisco National Guard's participation in the American Railway Union strike of 1894 that affected the whole Santa Fe railway system. 263 pages; all printed on coated stock. Illustrated with many contemporary photographs.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 31462.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Anonymous: No author credited) FLASH GORDON BOOK THREE: CRISIS ON CITADEL II
New York: Tempo Books/Grosset & Dunlap/A Filmways Company, (1980). First edition: Paperback Original. Tempo #12963-9. A nearly fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps with cover art by Boris Vallejo: Flash--on his knees!--defends himself against a bald, greenish giant (android?) whose left arm has been severed just below the shoulder and seems to be spewing sparks. Third entry in the Tempo's series of new adventures for the dauntless (and enduringingly popular) comic book space hero. The De Laurentis big screen adaptation starring Sam Jones and featuring a Queen soundtrack (Flash!) also premiered in 1980.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 32863.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

[Anonymous] CATALOGUE OF REFRIGERATOR HARDWARE: Volume C
Fullerton, PA: Dent Hardware Co., [Circa 1925]. Original edition. Fine in original printed brown wrappers. 24 page catalogue printed on coated stock with black and white illustrations of refrigerator handles, fasteners and hinges.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 157.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anscombe, Roderick THE SECRET LIFE OF LASZLO, COUNT DRACULA
New York: Hyperion, (1994). First edition: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in photo-pictorial wraps. Anscombe, an Oxford-trained psychiatrist, re-imagines the oft-told story of Count Dracula, placing emphasis on his human qualities and mental state, rather than presenting him as a monster.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 36387.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anscombe, Roderick THE SECRET LIFE OF LASZLO, COUNT DRACULA
New York: Hyperion, (1994). First edition. Fine in a photo-pictorial dust jacket. Jacket photograph by Jana Leon. Inscribed and SIGNED to the title-page. Anscombe makes his fictional debut with this novel that shows Count or Dr. Dracula not as a mythological creature but instead as a sad and insane human being.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 31187.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Evelyn DOLL'S HOUSE
(New York): Harper Collins, (1992). First U.S. edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. By the author of THE RELIC.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4874.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Evelyn THE POELLENBERG INHERITANCE
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., (1972). First U.S. edition. A very good plus copy in white linen-backed blue gilt stamped boards with spine titles gilt; in a shelfworn illustrated dust jacket with a few edge tears and attendant creases. "From the moment a Nazi general, living secretly in Spain, decides to lead his daughter to a priceless inheritance, an intricate web is spun until the concentric threads of intrigue draw the characters to a suite at the Paris Ritz for a brilliant climax."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4876.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Mark THE DARK REMAINS
New York: Bantam Books, (2001). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's materials laid in: a trade paperback original. Fine in slick, illustrated wraps. Cover art by Stephen Youll. Book Three of THE LAST RUNE, preceded by BEYOND THE PALE and THE KEEP OF FIRE.
Price: USD 7.50 other currencies   order no. 36800.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Patricia GOD'S FIRES
New York: Ace Books, (1997). First edition. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. The sixth novelfrom the author of BROTHER TERMITE, HAPPY POLICEMAN and the Locus Award-winning COLD ALLIES. GOD'S FIRES was named by Publisher's Weekly as one of 1997's Best of the Year.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 32320.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Patricia COLD ALLIES
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, (1993). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.A spellbinding novel of military adventure, war in Europe and strange aliens who make contact. Computer graphic artwork by Craig Stuart Rosenberg.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19163.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers VIRTUAL MODE
New York: Ace/Putnam, (1991). Reprint. Very nearly fine, in a faintly age-toned pictorial dust jacket. Book One of the Mode Series: The epic tale of mortal Colene and mystical Darius who is visiting on a quest to find her from another world. Jacket design by Isabella Fasciano.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19476.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers BIO OF A SPACE TYRANT, Volume I: Refugee
Boston: Gregg Press, (1983). First hardcover edition, first printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a minor crease to rear flap and a short closed tear at upper spine fold. Wraparound jacket art by Jim Burns. Originally issued as an Avon PBO in 1983. "Forced out of their home on Callisto, a Jupiter moon, the Hubris family decides to make a dash for a refugee bubble - a basic transport ship that will hopefully carry them to salvation, and a new life on planet Jupiter."--Marcus Pan.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 47564.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers TATHAM MOUND
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1991). First edition, first printing. Fine; in a fine dust jacket with wrap-around art by Jerry Lofaro. Hugo and Nebula Award Nominee and master fantasy author of the Xanth series presents a saga of the Spanish conquest told through the viewpoint of the Native-American.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 42406.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers DEMONS DON'T DREAM
New York: Tor Fantasy/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (1993). First edition, first printing. Fine, in red-stamped black cloth over red boards, full-color illustrated endpapers; in a very faintly age-toned illustrated dust jacket; wraparound jacket painting by Darrell Sweet. Sixteenth novel in Anthony's Xanth series. "Anthony is one of those authors who can perform magic with the ordinary."--A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 42317.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers TATHAM MOUND
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1991). First edition, first printing: Review copy withpublisher's slip laid in. Fine; in a fine dust jacket with wraparound art by Jerry Lofaro. Poignant vision of the Spanish Conquest from the Native American perspective, a chronicle of a lost culture, brimming with the lore, the achievements, and the courage of an utterly vanished American tribe. From the sf/fantasy veteran.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 42406.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers GHOST
(New York, N.Y.): Tor, (1986). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Jacket art by Ron Walotsky. "Sf novel mixed with fantasy and social satire. A space captain explores a ghost universe."--Locus Magazine. Reworking of a story published in IF in 1966 as "The Ghost Galaxies." Afterword by Anthony chronicling the history of the novel's writing.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 42936.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers HARD SELL
Houston, Texas: Tafford Publishing, Inc., (1990). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A hilarious twenty-first century journey with Fisk Center, whose life is turned upside down when a Martian real estate deal goes bad and starts a crazy chain of events. Jacket art by David Welling.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19629.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers WITH A TANGLED SKEIN
New York: Del Rey/ Ballantine Books, (1985). Book club edition. Near fine in an illustrated dust jacket. Book Three of "Incarnations of Immortality" pits Niobe against The Fates and The Devil in the ultimate challenge to defeat Satan and save her son. Cover painting by Michael Whelan.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19478.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers HASAN
San Bernardino, California: The Borgo Press, 1977. First edition: Paperback Original. A near fine copy in colorfully illustrated wraps. Trade paperback. In the tradition of Arabian Nights, a tale of the magical winged creature and the moral man fixated upon her. Cover illustration by George Barr.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19471.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers OX
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., (1976). First edition: Issued by the Science FictionBook Club with code G 3 on page 215. Spine ends lightly rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy; in a near fine illustrated dust jacket with mild fading to the spine. A fantastic tale of an alternate world inhabited by savage robot machines and three trapped scientists. Jacket painting by Richard V. Corben.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19480.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers NIGHT MARE
New York: Del Rey, (1982). Book club edition. Binder's stamp on back endpaper, otherwise fine in a brightly illustrated fine dust jacket. A tale set in the magical land of Xanth where its future rests on the Night Mare horse Imbri, who has acquired the power to carry frightening visions into the sleep of the inhabitants. Jacket painting by Tony Fiyalko.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 19457.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers VIRTUAL MODE
New York: Ace/Putnam, (1991). First edition, first printing. Very nearly fine; in a slightly nickedillustrated dust jacket. Book one of the Mode Series: The epic tale of mortal Colene and mystical Darius who is visiting on a quest to find her from another world. Jacket design by Isabella Fasciano.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19476.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers UNICORN POINT
New York: Ace/Putnam, (1989). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book Six of the Apprentice Adept Series finds Mach, the robot from Proton and Bane, his magical alternate self (along with their children) fighting the ultimate battle to keep their worlds alive. Jacket painting by Darrell Sweet.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 19475.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers CHAOS MODE
New York: Ace/Putnam, (1993). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book threeof the Mode series. Colene the mortal and Darius the mystical wanderer king from another planet face dangerous adventures while traveling through multiple universes. Jacket illustration by Romas Kukalis.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19483.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Anthony, Piers OUT OF PHAZE
New York: Ace/Putnam, (1987). First edition. Pages mildly age-toned, else fine in a likewise mildlyage-toned, else fine illustrated dust jacket. Book Four of the Apprentice Adept Series tells of a young man named Mach who lives in the magical land of Phaze where science is inoperative and magic abounds. Map-illustrated endpapers; jacket art by Darrell Sweet.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 19460.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)