F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Bookfellows
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

15164 title(s) found
displaying results: 15001 - 15250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  51    52    53    54    55    56    57    58    59    60 
 61 
                


DeCandido, Keith R.A. ANDROMEDA: Destruction of Illusions
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, (2003). First edition: Review copy, with publisher'smaterials laid in. Bump and short tear to upper spine edge, else near fine in a fine photo-pictorial dust jacket. Based on the television series; the continuing story of the starship Andromeda Ascendant and its captain, Dylan Hunt, who seeks to restore the Systems Commonwealth from anarchy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 38485.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Dee, Ed 14 PECK SLIP
(New York): Warner Books, (1994). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip and materials laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. "Reading 14 PECK SLIP is like listening to a bunch of cops sitting around and swapping stories. It has the unmistakable ring of authenticity, plus the excitement of a well-written novel. Congratulations to former lieutenant Ed Dee..."--Dorothy Uhnak.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5962.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deeping, Warwick THE MAN ON THE WHITE HORSE
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, (1934). First Canadian edition. A hint of fading to top-edgecolor, else a bright, fine copy in green cloth lettered and ruled in russet; in an illustrated dust jacket that shows some age-darkening and mild edgewear, and one tiny patch of stain to rear panel. Historical romance of Guinevra and Geirant set in the waning days of Roman-ruled Britain, this novel has been cited by legendary sf/fantasy writer Andre Norton as one of the medieval romances that sparked her interest in Arthurian legend.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 39131.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deer, R.H. "AND THE WINNER IS..."
New York: Vantage Press, (1999). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine, if lightly worn, dust jacket. Tinseltown thriller, from the author of THE SHIELD OF ATLANTIS, THE AVALANCHE LIST, and THE MARIONETTE MASTER.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47753.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Defoe, Daniel THE ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., (1922). First edition thus, first printing. The Universal Film Company Special Movie Edition. Large octavo. Wear to edges, rubbing to covers, some mild soiling to blue cloth shelfback and a dot of stain to lower page edges, faint scattered foxing within, a few spots of soil within; thus very good plus; in clothbacked pictorial boards; no dust jacket. Lovely movie tie-in issue, with blue monochrome stills from the 1922 film reproduced on coated stock inserts, b&w intext drawings, monochrome endsheet art, and a smashing full-color title-page painting. Harry Myers and Noble Johnson starred.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 45871.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Defoe, Daniel). Backscheider, Paula R. MOLL FLANDERS: The Making of a Criminal Mind
Boston: Twayne Publishers, (1990). First edition, first printing. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket, with jacket art a detail of "Masouba" by George Baer. Chronology of Defoe's life and works, notes, bibliography, index. Defoe's complex tale of a flirtatious heroine, written in 1722, is examined by Backscheider, who argues that the novel is integral to the development of Western literature. The style of language, the historical detail, and the realism are also explored.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 30015.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Defoe, Daniel). Curtis, Laura A. THE ELUSIVE DANIEL DEFOE
(London and Totowa, NJ): Vision and Barnes & Noble, (1984). First edition, first printing. In the Critical Studies Series. Fine, in textured orange boards with gilt spine titling; in a fine, if faintly age-toned, pictorial dust jacket. 216 pages, including index. This study addresses itself to the problem of Defoe's consciousness, arguing that the peculiar ambivalence characterizing his writing results in large part from contradictory drives within the writer himself.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 47853.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deford, Frank SPY IN THE DEUCE COURT
New York: Putnam, (1986). First edition. Toning to pages, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5180.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deich, Friedrich THE SANITY INSPECTORS
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., (1957). First U.S. edition, first printing. Translated from the German by Robert Kee. Textblock heavily tanned, discreet rubber stamp to front pastedown, else fine; in burgundy shelfback over black boards; in a rubbed, edgeworn, age-toned, very good dust jacket with a few tiny dots of stain to rear panel, horizontal slit to spine panel. A German psychiatrist and a clergyman must answer the question, both in their hospital and later on the battlefields of WWII, "What is normality in an abnormal world?" "Funny, fascinating, and frighteningly intelligent."--Sean O' Faolain.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 46627.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len LONDON MATCH
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First U.S. edition, first printing: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Third volume in the trilogy that began with BERLIN GAME and MEXICO SET. Samson must confront the British KGB agent who holds his life in the balance.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 31742.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len MEXICO SET
London: Hutchinson, (1984). First edition. Tiny patch of very pale stain to fore-edge, else a fine copy in a mildly age-toned illustrated dust jacket. The second book in the trilogy that began with BERLIN GAME and concludes with LONDON MATCH. Samson is in Mexico, hoping to recruit his KGB counterpart, when he finds out his actions are being controlled by events beyond him.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 31754.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len MEXICO SET
London: Hutchinson, (1984). First edition. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Raymond Hawkey and illustration by Hargrave Hands. The second book in Deighton's successful Game, Set, and Match trilogy in which British agent Samson tries to lure his KGB counterpart over to the West only to discover forces beyond his control may be orchestrating his movements.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 31754.11   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len GOODBYE MICKEY MOUSE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First U.S. edition. Near fine in an illustrated dust jacket that shows some minor age-toning. The story of two American fighter pilots during World War II who, dispite their dissimilar personalities, become close friends, depending on one another during a series of harrowing missions.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 31162.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len BLITZKRIEG: From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1980). Book club edition. An upper corner tip lightly bruised, fore-edge mildly soiled, thus near fine; in an age-toned, near fine photo-pictorial dust jacket with a hint of edgewear. 295 pages, including index. Illustrated with photographs. Espionage author Deighton applies his encyclopedic knowledge of the leaders, the weaponry, the strategy and tactics of WWII to the horrendous blitz of 1940: when Nazi troops swept across a dazed Europe leaving Britain exposed and alone.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 47036.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len GOODBYE MICKEY MOUSE
London/Melbourne/Sydney/Auckland/Johnannesberg: Hutchinson, (1982). First edition, first printing. Tiny, faint, not worth mentioning smudge to upper page edges, else fine, in red boards with silver spine stamping; in a fine, illustrated dust jacket. Novel of WWII aerial combat, by the author of THE IPCRESS FILE. "It is a novel of memory, satisfying on every imaginable level, but truly astonishing in its recreation of a time and place through minute detail."--Washington Post.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 47260.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len SPY STORY
London: Jonathan Cape, (1973). First edition, first printing: Uncorrected Proofs. Mild fading to the spine, heel of the spine bumped, minor shelfwear, else near fine in pink illustrated wraps with the traditional Cape trademark design. Len Deighton brilliantly portrays the spy game, with some breathtaking cynicism in high places. Uncommon pre-publication format.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 44817.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len THE IPCRESS FILE
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1988. First edition thus: in the Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces. Fine, bound in gilt-decorated brown full leather, front panel decorated with color paste-on illustration by Terry Widener specially commissioned for this issue, raised bands, all edges gilt, no dust jacket, as issued. Deighton's debut, and the first exploit for the agent who didn't need a name until Michael Caine played him as Harry Palmer in the 1965 film. This is the deluxe Franklin edition, issued in full leather, as opposed to the more common leatherette.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 32107.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len THE BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1966). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. Near fine with a few dots of foxing to top page edges, and a production flaw that permits the glue to show through the rear endsheets; in a price-clipped, red-variant dust jacket that is mildly age-toned and betrays a hint of rubbing. This American issue is the true first edition of Deighton's fourth "Harry Palmer" spy thriller. Filmed by Ken Russell in 1967 with Michael Caine, Karl Malden, Ed Begley, and Oscar Homolka.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 29039.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1967). First edition: Review copy, with publisher's slip laid in. A couple of dots of foxing to the top page edges, production flaw to the rear pastedown (glueing of hinges showing through the endsheet), else near fine in a lightly rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. True first edition of Deighton's fourth "Harry Palmer" novel, with the publisher's printed slip, reading in part thus, "This Book Is Sent To You With the Compliments of OTIS NICHOLS."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 29040.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len AN EXPENSIVE PLACE TO DIE
London: Jonathan Cape, (1967). First U.K. edition. Near fine with a lean to the spine and upper corner tips lightly bumped; in a price-clipped dust jacket that shows general light edge wear. With the "Top Secret In Transit Docket" (all ten enclosures), laid in. The fifth novel featuring Harry Palmer, by the author of THE IPCRESS FILE. Set in Paris, the title is an allusion to a remark by Oscar Wilde. Jacket photo collage by Raymond Hawkey.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 29040.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len HORSE UNDER WATER
London: Jonathan Cape, (1963). First edition. Bound in gilt-black-blind embossed red cloth, with crossword puzzle endpapers. A much better than very good plus copy with edges showing a modicum of wear, top page edges lightly foxed; in a price-clipped photo-pictorial dust jacket that is very slightly age-toned and edgeworn. Secret File No. 2: a political-technological thriller involving drug-trafficking, neo-Nazis, blackmail and...skin-diving! The second novel featuring Deighton's now classic unnamed anti-hero--memorably portrayed on the big screen by Michael Caine.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 29173.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len THE BILLION DOLLAR BRAIN
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1966). First edition. Very small area of pale damp stain to spine crown and corresponding area of top page edges; else, a better than very good plus copy in a price-clipped blue-variant dust jacket that shows some mild rubbing. Sequel to THE IPCRESS FILE and FUNERAL IN BERLIN, third adventure for Deighton's anonymous spy who was dubbed Harry Palmer for the Michael Caine film incarnations. This American issue is the true first edition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 29039.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len SPY HOOK
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Debut of the HOOK,LINE and SINKER trilogy featuring British Secret Service agent Bernard Samson. This copy has a note from the Knopf publicity department on Knopf stationery submitting the novel for consideration for an Edgar Allan Poe award.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 18316.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len CATCH A FALLING SPY
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1976. First U.S. edition: Uncorrected Proof. A bit of soiling and wear, else a very good copy in printed wraps.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 16897.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len SPY HOOK
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First U.S. edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. Bernard Samson returns in this first entry in the HOOK, LINE, and SINKER trilogy.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 18316.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len BERLIN GAME
London: Hutchinson, (1983). First edition. A near fine copy in a lightly age-toned dust jacket. Bernard Samson's Berlin boyhood convinces his bosses to pull him off his Whitehall desk and have him slip across the border to talk the Brahms Four out of doing something disastrous.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 27814.11   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len BERLIN GAME
London: Hutchinson, (1983). First edition. A near fine copy in a lightly age-toned dust jacket. Bernard Samson's Berlin boyhood convinces his bosses to pull him off his Whitehall desk and have him slip across the border to talk the Brahms Four out of doing something disastrous.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 27814.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len BERLIN GAME
London: Hutchinson, (1983). First edition. Small sticker scar to pastedown, else a near fine copy in an age-toned dust jacket. A Bernard Samson thriller from "the poet of the spy story"--Julian Symons.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 27814.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len BERLIN GAME
London: Hutchinson, (1983). First edition. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket design by Raymond Hawkey and illustration by Hargrave Hands. The first spy story in Deighton's Game, Set & Match Trilogy. "Sheer consistent rightness page after page."--H.R.F. Keating, The Times.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 27814.21   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len XPD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First U.S. edition. Fine in a mildly age-toned dust jacket. A stolen WWII document revealing a clandestine meeting between Churchill and Hitler in 1940 is about to surface, galvanizing the most ruthless secret agents of Great Britain, America, Germany, and the Soviet Union. SIGNED by Deighton on the title-page.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 27816.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len SPY SINKER
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, (1990). First U.S. edition, first printing: Review copy, with materials laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Readers caught up in SPY HOOK and SPY LINE will want to know what really happened, and why and how. SPY SINKER is the crescendo climax of the previous six bestselling novels, tying them all together through Fiona Samson's story.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26912.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len SPY SINKER
London. Hutchinson, (1990). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The third in the "Hook, Lineand Sinker" series, this novel ties the previous six bestselling novels together, through Fiona Samson's story, as well as a third person narrative of Bret, Bernie and Gloria, characters we thought we knew from previous books.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 26911.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len WINTER: A Novel of a Berlin Family
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First U.S. edition. Pages 461-8 are creased due to a production flaw, otherwise near fine in dust jacket. A compelling family drama of two brothers living in early 20th century Germany from the time of the Kaiser through the rise and fall of Hitler, by the master of spy fiction.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 26871.03   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len WINTER: A Novel of a Berlin Family
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First U.S. edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. The biggest, most ambitious and compelling novel at the time, by the popular author of such spy novels as THE IPCRESS FILE, this is the realistic story of two brothers living through the early, turbulent and war-torn part of 20th century Germany.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26871.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len WINTER: A Novel of a Berlin Family
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. First U.S. edition. Near fine with a mild indentation of the spinefrom reading in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED on title page. The master of modern spy fiction wrote his biggest, most ambitious and compelling novel at the time, in this family drama of two brothers growing up in Germany from the Kaiser's heyday through Hitler's rise and fall.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 26871.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len ONLY WHEN I LARF
London: Sphere Books Limited, (1968). First edition: Paperback Original. Very good plus with one vertical crease to front cover, reading creases to spine, light wear to both covers, pages tanned; bound in illustrated wraps with enormous toothy female mouth to front cover, and onset photo from the film production to rear. Caper novel released simultaneously in hardcover and paper to coincide with the film, produced by Deighton, directed by Basil Dearden and starring David Hemmings and Richard Attenborough.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 27818.03   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len OU EST LE GARLIC: French Cooking in 50 Lessons
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1977). First U.S. edition. Very good plus with corner tips andspine ends lightly bumped, mild rubbing to the covers, and one very tiny scratch to upper rear board; bound in laminated illustrated boards. Oblong octavo. French cookery from the bestselling spy scribe, including 50 "cookstrips"--recipes in comic strip form--originally appearing in the London Observer. Chapters on l'art cuisine, les viandes, les fromages, les crops gras, la carte des vins, etc.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 27817.03   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len SPY SINKER
New York: Harper Collins, (1990). First U.S. edition: Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wraps. The final volume of Len Deighton's blockbuster trilogy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26915.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deighton, Len SPY LINE
London: Hutchinson, (1989). First edition. Nearly fine in a fine dust jacket. The second novel in the HOOK, LINE, and SINKER trilogy.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 27800.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Deighton, Len). Hill, Weldon ONIONHEAD
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1958). Third impression. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with a discolored (orange to yellow) spine panel and a small stain to the white rear panel. This novel is the basis for the Warner Bros. film starring Andy Griffith which was an attempt to cash in on the success of NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS. The jacket was designed by spy writer/illustrator Len Deighton and this copy has been SIGNED by him.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 26931.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(Deighton, Len). Pettitt, Victor & Margaret, compilers LEN DEIGHTON'S CONTINENTAL DOSSIER: A Collection of Cultural Culinary, Historical Spooky, Grim and Preposterous Fact
(London): Michael Joseph, (1968). First edition. Boards splayed and spine faded to a light blue with shelf-edges exhibiting some light nicking; the front endpaper has a mild crease otherwise a very good copy. This volume was issued without benefit of a dust wrapper. Printed boards with six-color photographic design by Max Robinson. This travel guide contains an original three-page introduction by Len Deighton and is SIGNED by him on the title-page. Ribbon-markers. Folding map in the rear.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 17655.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deitz, Tom SPRINGWAR: A Tale of Eron
New York: Bantam Books, (2000). First edition, first printing: review copy: Trade Paperback Original, with materials laid in. Fine, unread, as-new, in illustrated glossy wraps. A continuation of the epic tale of two rival kingdoms that started in BLOODWINTER. Two men travel across the frozen land to get a message to their king, that a magic gem has been discovered in the northern mines.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 30262.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deitz, Tom BLOODWINTER: A Tale of Eron
New York: Bantam Books, (1999). First edition: Review copy, with materials laid in, trade paperbackissue. Fine in glossy illustrated wraps. Trade paperback. From Kirkus Reviews, February 1, 1999: "First of a new doorstopper fantasy series from the author of DREAMSEEKER'S ROAD (1995)."
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 26616.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Deitz, Tom ABOVE THE LOWER SKY
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1994). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Hardcover debut from the author of numerous paperback fantasies such as the SOULSMITH trilogy. Jacket illustration by Daniel Horne.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26617.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

del Rey, Lester MOON OF MUTINY
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979. First edition thus. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket with wrap-around illustration by Mike Symes. Originally printed as part of the Winston Juvenile Series, this is one of del Rey's earlier Moon tales intended for younger readers. Featuring an introduction by the author establishing the scientific background against which the action is set.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 26690.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

(del Rey, Lester) THE BEST OF LESTER DEL REY
New York: Ballantine Books, (1978). First edition: Issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Fine; in a mildly age-toned and slightly nicked dust jacket with painting by Gary Viskupic. With an introduction by Frederik Pohl, this collection is generally regarded as truly representing the best of del Rey's stories.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 26692.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delacorta LUNA
New York: Summit Books, (1984). First U.S. edition. Translated by Victoria Reiter. Very nearly fine in a like illustrated dust jacket. Another installment in Daniel Odier's "zany, sexy escapade series" featuring Serge Gorodish, a middle-aged classical musician turned con artist, and his "thirteen-year-old Botticelli angel, Alba." The earlier DIVA was adapted into a hit 1981 film.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 35674.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delacorta RAP FACTOR
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1993). First U.S. edition. Fine in dust jacket. Translated by Catherine Texier.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1633.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delaney, Shelagh SWEETLY SINGS THE DONKEY
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1963). First edition. Very good plus, with minor fading to the extremities and bumping to the fore-edge of the lime-green full-cloth covers, in a dust jacket that exhibits some edgewear, nicking, rubbing, and fading, and that shows one short closed edge tear to the spine tail. The author of the play A TASTE OF HONEY recounts growing up in England and the ordeal of achieving literary fame and celebrity at the tender age of nineteen. This memoir is also a loving tribute to the characters of her life.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 29887.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R. BABEL-17
New York, N. Y.: Ace Books, Inc., (1966). First edition: Paperback Original. Ace #F-388. A dropletof stain to fore-edge, pages age-toned--as expected, else a very nearly fine, unread copy in illustrated wraps with artwork by Jerome Podwil. Delany's Nebula-winning novel centers upon a poet heroine and the effort to translate the language of apparently alien radio broadcasts; the epigraphs are from the work of Delany's wife, the poet Marilyn Hacker.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 33674.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R. NEVERYONA: Or The Tale of Signs and Cities
New York: Bantam Books, (1983). First edition: Trade paperback original. Pages tanning, as expected, else a near fine copy in illustrated glossy wraps. Trade paperback. Fantasy adventure by the four-time Nebula Award-winning author.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 26630.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delbanco, Nicholas THE WRITERS' TRADE And Other Stories
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1990). First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Second gathering of stories from the highly regarded author of ABOUT MY TABLE and THE LOST SUITCASE. Here, in nine tales, Delbanco tell the stories of nine different male characters--all of whom are writers.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 35783.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delderfield, R.F. TOO FEW DRUMS
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1971]. First U.S. edition. Fine, in turquoise cloth lettered in black to the spine, illustrative device in black to front cover; in a mildly age-toned, price-clipped dust jacket with superb wraparound jacket art by Brian Froud. Historical novel of a young British soldier during the Napoleonic Wars, aimed at the juvenile reader, from the author of GOD IS AN ENGLISHMAN and A HORSEMAN RIDING BY.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 41647.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delderfield, R.F. GIVE US THIS DAY
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1973). First U.S. edition. Fine, in gilt-lettered blue cloth, map-decorated endsheets; in an age-toned illustrated dust jacket with a vertical crease the length of the front panel. The last volume in the Swann saga brings the family to the brink of World War I. "One thinks of Trollope and Galsworthy."--Orville Prescott, NY Times Book Review.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 41646.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delderfield, R.F. THEIRS WAS THE KINGDOM
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1970). First U.S. edition. Textblock a bit rumpled, else a very goodplus copy, with a tiny sticker ghost and a tiny area of erasure to front endsheets, faint evidence of dampstain to lower spine; in a lightly age-toned pictorial dust jacket with dampstain to lower spine panel. Companion volume to GOD IS AN ENGLISMAN continues the saga of Adam and Henrietta Swann in late 19th century England.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 41645.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delderfield, R.F. SEVEN MEN OF GASCONY
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1973). First U.S. edition. Pages mildly age-toned, a hint of dust-soiling to top edge, else a fine copy in blue boards lettered in silver to the spine, silver crowned eagle device to front cover; in an age-darkened illustrated dust jacket with wraparound painting by Arthur Barbosa. The lives and loves of seven Napoleonic-era French soldiers--comrades and friends from Austria to Portugal, from Germany to Russia, through the final defeat at Waterloo.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 39988.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delhaye, Michael STALKING-HORSE
London: Constable, (1987). First edition. Toning to pages, else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5179.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

DeLillo, Don THE BODY ARTIST
New York: Scribner, (2001). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A mysterioustale of a lady contortionist who is drawn into a relationship with a stranger who has the ability to see her private past. DeLillo's literary prowess has earned him numerous awards including the National Book Award.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 28672.02   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Dell, Ethel M. TETHERSTONES
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1923. First U.S. edition. Jacket art by Hutchison. Faint foxing to the page edges, mild offsetting to the endsheets, else a near fine copy in blue cloth with gilt spine titles; in a lightly nicked, somewhat rubbed pictorial dust jacket with very faint dampstain to spine panel, closed edge tear to front. Dell, with Elinor Glyn (THREE WEEKS) and E.M. Hull (THE SHEIK) formed a trio of UK female authors whose intensely romantic novels earned critical disdain but popular adoration. This tale concerns life and death struggles and the mysteries of the Druids!
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 41866.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delman, David MURDER IN THE FAMILY
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1985. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1635.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delman, David NICE MURDERERS
New York: William Morrow, 1977. First edition. Fine in dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1630.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

DeLuca, Marlene A. and McElroy, William D. BIOLUMINESCENCE AND CHEMILUMINESCENCE: Basic Chemistry and Analytical Applications
New York: Academic Press, 1981. First edition. Upper corners and top of spine slightly bumped, nicks along the bottom shelf edge,small stain on the front cover , otherwise very good without dust jacket as issued. This volume contains the collection of papers presented at the first International Symposium on Analytical Applications of Bioluminescence and Chemiluminescence in 1978. 782 pages, includes hundreds of illustrations, tables, and graphs.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 18092.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delving, Michael DIE LIKE A MAN
New York: Scribner's, (1970). First edition. Slightly bumped corner tips all around, slight lean else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket that is near fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1639.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Delving, Michael SHADOW OF HIMSELF
New York: Scribner's, (1972). First edition. Slight lean to spine else very good plus in a dust jacket that is very good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1627.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Demaris, Ovid RICOCHET
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1988). First edition, first printing. Page edges slightly foxed, else very good plus in black cloth over red boards with red and silver titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. Affectionately inscribed and SIGNED by the author to the front endpaper. Demaris, author of the sensational Las Vegas expose, THE GREEN FELT JUNGLE, draws on his expertise on organized crime and gambling for this novel centered in Atlantic City.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 45696.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Demeter, Richard THE FIGHTING 69TH: A History
Pasadena, California: Cranford Press, (2002). First edition. Fine in green cloth with gilt titles to the front cover and to the spine; no dust jacket. 382 pages; 20 illustrations; list of poems and songs; notes; citations; works cited; and index. A history of the 69th New York Regiment, a company composed almost entirely of Irish immigrants and commanded by Colonel Michael Corcoran, who claimed his boys were the most honored American military unit fighting for the Union in the Civil War.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 37356.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

DeMille, Nelson THE LION'S GAME
(New York): Warner Books, (2000). First edition. Very mild scratch to the lower page edges, minor spots of stain to the upper page edges, else near fine in purple over black boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed "To Will, Thanks for saving my life" and SIGNED by the author to the front endpaper. This Reader's Choice Award-winning mystery is an intricate thriller about a Libyan terrorist whom special Task Force agent John Corey must ferret out.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 35719.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

DeMille, Nelson UP COUNTRY
(New York): Warner Books, (2002). First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine illustrated dust jacket, map endpapers. Jacket illustration by Stanislaw Fernandez. Nelson DeMille brings back Paul Brenner, the recently retired army investigator from the bestselling novel THE GENERAL'S DAUGHTER, to investigate a top-secret case involving a murder that took place more than 30 years ago during the Vietnam War.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 35252.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Demille, Nelson THE LION'S GAME
(New York, N.Y.): Warner Books/A Time Warner Company, (2000). First edition, first printing. Previous owner's blindstamp to front free endsheet, else a nearly fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Ex-NYPD cop John Corey signs on as a contract agent for the Federal goverment's anti-terrorist task force to help hunt down the Libyan terrorist known as "The Lion."
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 43656.01   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Denham, Sidney CATS BETWEEN COVERS: A Bibliography of Books About Cats
London: H. Denham, 1952. First edition, first printing. Fine, in crimson cloth shelfback over lightblue boards with printed paste-on label; in the original unprinted tissue dust wrapper, which shows a few tiny nicks. A remarkably fresh copy. 44 pages of entries, grouped thus: The Cat in History; Poets' Cats; Cat Lovers' Cats; Storytellers' Cats; Practical Cats; Artists' Cats; Children's Cats; Some Foreign Books. With a foreword by Compton Mackenzie. Essential.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 42697.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Denker, John S. NEURAL NETWORKS FOR COMPUTING: Snowbird, UT 1986
New York: American Institute of Physics, 1986. Second printing. AIP Conference Proceedings 151. Light bumps to the upper edge of the rear cover and the corner tips, else very nearly fine in tan cloth; no dust jacket. 445 pages and references at the end of each chapter. A collection of sixty-six papers about various aspects of neural networking presented at a conference held in Snowbird, Utah in 1986, which was the follow-up to a conference held a year earlier in Santa Barbara, California.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 32732.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Denmark, Florence L., editor PSYCHOLOGY: The Leading Edge.
New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1980. First edition. Fine in white lettered blue wrappers. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 340. Illustrated. 114 pages. Paperbound.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6706.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Dennett, D.C. CONTENT AND CONSCIOUSNESS
London and Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1979). Reprint. Fine in brick-red textured boards with gilt titles to the spine; in a fine dust jacket. From the International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method series edited by Ted Honderich. This book merges the philosopher's approach of mental conceptual analysis and the scientist's approach of mental factual concepts. 198 pages; indexed.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 34233.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Denning, Mark DIN OF INEQUITY
New York: St. Martin's, (1983). First edition. Fine in a very nearly fine illustrated dust jacket with very light wear to the spine edges. A Mike Wade adventure. When a Senator rolls into Reno and causes all hell to break loose, Mike draws a job for which his CIA training does little to prepare him: protecting and entertaining the Senator's wild daughter.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1638.10   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Denning, Mark DIN OF INEQUITY
New York: St. Martin's, (1983). First edition. Slightly bumped top spine edge else near fine in a dust jacket with light shelfwear to edges, short tear to back cover else very good plus. Signed by author.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1638.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Dennis, Edward A. & Vance, Dennis E., editors PHOSPHOLIPID BIOSYNTHESIS
San Diego: Academic Press, Inc., (1992). First edition. Methods in Enzymology Volume 209. Minor scrape to the lower rear cover, else near fine in green cloth with gilt lettering to the front cover and spine; no dust jacket. 584 pages; list of contributors, previous volumes in series, author index, and a subject index. A collection of papers on the study of enzymes, topics include generating phospholipid synthesis mutants, acyltransferases, kinases, phosphatases, cytidylyltransferases, phosphotransferases, synthases, and biosynthesis enzymes.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 33332.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Dennis, Nigel CARDS OF IDENTITY
New York: The Vanguard Press, (1955). Fourth printing before publication. Two tiny areas of stain to upper page edges, else about near fine; in an age-toned, edgeworn, rubbed, illustrated dust jacket with shallow nicking at the spine ends. "The second of Dennis's three published novels, and his most shapely, mischievous, and exuberant."--Village Voice. "Unmistakably and deliciously original. To read him is to love him."--Patrick Dennis. Young, THE MALE HOMOSEXUAL IN LITERATURE, #979.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 41872.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Dennis, Patrick KISS ME JOE DUFFY: A Musical Extravaganza
[New York]: (The New York Times), (1962). First edition: chapbook original. 12 pages staple-bound within 6" x 9" textured cardstock covers. Illustrated with four William Steig-ish drawings. Fading to fuchsia-toned covers, paper-clip impression to cover and first leaf, else nearly fine in wraps. Prepared for the American Booksellers convention in Washington, D.C. in June of 1962. Laid in: printed gift note from the Times dated June, 1962. Amusing convention giveaway in the form of a satirical mini-musical by the creator of the immortal Auntie Mame. The target of Dennis's barbed lyrics: bookstores! ("Oh, kick your heels; God, we know it feels odd...Yes, we sold a book today!!) Scarce!
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 39097.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Dennis, Ralph MACTAGGART'S WAR
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1979). First edition. Faint soiling to the page edges, else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5183.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Dennis, Robert C. CONVERSATIONS WITH A CORPSE
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1972). First edition. Near fine in a dust jacket a short tear to top spine edge else very good plus.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1628.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Dentinger, Jane DEAD PAN
New York: Viking, (1992). First edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A Jocelyn O'Roarke mystery.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3738.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Department of the Interior, Ottawa THE YUKON TERRITORY 1926
Ottawa: F.A. Acland, 1926. First edition, first printing: a perfect-bound government pamphlet. Faded grease pencil price to front cover, general age-darkening, crease to rear cover, minor nicking at spine ends, thus very good plus; in printed, perfect-bound wraps. 100 pages, illustrated with photographs; fold-out map to the rear. Informational pamphlet produced by the Ottawa Department of the Interior, Northwest Territories and Yukon Branch, with chapters on history, goverment, mining, agriculture, game, aborigines, education, churches, etc. Appendices.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 43834.00   details     inquire
offered by: Bookfellows   (USA)

Derber, Milton THE AMERICAN IDEA OF INDUSTRIAL DEMOCRACY, 1865-1965
Urbana, Chicago, London: University of Illinois Press, (1970). First edition. Fine in slate-blue cloth with gilt titles and rules to the front cover and spine; in a price-clipped, very good plus, rubbed dust jacket with some soiling to the spine panel. The underlying view in this study perceives industrial relations as a method of government with role structures, machinery for rule-making, and a system for resolution of conflicts. Industrial democracy is historically analyzed. 553 pages; and index.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 36102.00   details     inquire
offered by: